Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from Maine"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(conversion)
 
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=House|state=Maine}}
 
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=House|state=Maine}}
 
==Historical representatives==
 
==Historical representatives==
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Maine.
+
{{MainehistoricalUSreps}}
{{colbegin|3}}
+
 
* Ezekiel Whitman (Federalist) , serving from 1821-1822
+
<headertabs/>
*{{reddot}} William D. Williamson, serving from 1821-1823
+
*{{reddot}} Mark L. Hill, serving from 1821-1823
+
* Joseph Dane (Federalist), serving from 1821-1823
+
*{{reddot}} Joshua Cushman, serving from 1821-1825
+
*{{reddot}} Enoch Lincoln, serving from 1821-1826
+
*{{reddot}} Ebenezer Herrick, serving from 1821-1827
+
*{{reddot}} Mark Harris, serving from 1822-1823
+
* Stephen Longfellow (Federalist), serving from 1823-1825
+
* William Burleigh (Federalist), serving from 1823-1827
+
* David Kidder (Federalist), serving from 1823-1827
+
*{{reddot}} Jeremiah O'Brien, serving from 1823-1829
+
*{{reddot}} Peleg Sprague, serving from 1825-1829
+
*{{reddot}} John Anderson, serving from 1825-1833
+
*{{reddot}} James W. Ripley, serving from 1826-1830
+
*{{reddot}} Joseph F. Wingate, serving from 1827-1831
+
* Samuel Butman (Federalist), serving from 1827-1831
+
*{{reddot}} Rufus McIntire, serving from 1827-1835
+
* Leonard Jarvis (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1829-1837
+
* George Evans (National-Republican), serving from 1829-1841
+
* Cornelius Holland (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1830-1833
+
* James Bates (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1831-1833
+
* Edward Kavanagh (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1831-1835
+
*{{bluedot}} Joseph Hall, serving from 1833-1837
+
*{{bluedot}} Gorham Parks, serving from 1833-1837
+
*{{bluedot}} Moses Mason, serving from 1833-1837
+
*{{bluedot}} Francis O.J. Smith, serving from 1833-1839
+
* Jeremiah Bailey (Whig), serving from 1835-1837
+
*{{bluedot}} John Fairfield, serving from 1835-1839
+
*{{bluedot}} Timothy J. Carter, serving from 1837-1838
+
*{{bluedot}} Jonathan Cilley, serving from 1837-1838
+
* Joseph C. Noyes (Whig), serving from 1837-1839
+
*{{bluedot}} Thomas Davee, serving from 1837-1841
+
*{{bluedot}} Hugh J. Anderson, serving from 1837-1841
+
* Edward Robinson (Whig), serving from 1838-1839
+
*{{bluedot}} Virgil D. Parris, serving from 1838-1841
+
*{{bluedot}} Albert Smith, serving from 1839-1841
+
* Benjamin Randall (Whig), serving from 1839-1843
+
*{{bluedot}} Nathan Clifford, serving from 1839-1843
+
*{{bluedot}} Joshua A. Lowell, serving from 1839-1843
+
* David Bronson (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
+
* Elisha H. Allen (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
+
* William P. Fessenden (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
+
*{{bluedot}} Alfred Marshall, serving from 1841-1843
+
*{{bluedot}} Nathaniel S. Littlefield, serving from 1841-1843 and 1849-1851
+
*{{bluedot}} Joshua Herrick, serving from 1843-1845
+
*{{bluedot}} Shepard Cary, serving from 1843-1845
+
*{{bluedot}} Benjamin White, serving from 1843-1845
+
* Freeman H. Morse (Whig), serving from 1843-1845 and 1857-1861
+
* Luther Severance (Whig), serving from 1843-1847
+
*{{bluedot}} Robert P. Dunlap, serving from 1843-1847
+
*{{bluedot}} Hannibal Hamlin, serving from 1843-1847
+
*{{bluedot}} John F. Scammon, serving from 1845-1847
+
*{{bluedot}} John D. McCrate, serving from 1845-1847
+
*{{bluedot}} Cullen Sawtelle, serving from 1845-1847 and 1849-1851
+
*{{bluedot}} Hezekiah Williams, serving from 1845-1849
+
*{{bluedot}} James S. Wiley, serving from 1847-1849
+
*{{bluedot}} Franklin Clark, serving from 1847-1849
+
*{{bluedot}} Asa Clapp, serving from 1847-1849
+
* Hiram Belcher (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
+
*{{bluedot}} David Hammons, serving from 1847-1849
+
*{{bluedot}} Ephraim K. Smart, serving from 1847-1849 and 1851-1853
+
* John Otis (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
+
*{{bluedot}} Charles Stetson, serving from 1849-1851
+
* Rufus K. Goodenow (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
+
*{{bluedot}} Elbridge Gerry, serving from 1849-1851
+
*{{bluedot}} Thomas J. D. Fuller, serving from 1849-1857
+
*{{bluedot}} Charles Andrews, serving from 1851-1852
+
*{{bluedot}} John Appleton, serving from 1851-1853
+
* Robert Goodenow (Whig), serving from 1851-1853
+
*{{bluedot}} Moses Macdonald, serving from 1851-1855
+
* Israel Washburn, Jr. (Whig), serving from 1851-1861
+
* Isaac Reed (Whig), serving from 1852-1853
+
* E. Wilder Farley (Whig), serving from 1853-1855
+
*{{bluedot}} Samuel Mayall, serving from 1853-1855
+
* Samuel P. Benson (Whig), serving from 1853-1857
+
*{{reddot}} Ebenezer Knowlton, serving from 1855-1857
+
*{{reddot}} John J. Perry, serving from 1855-1857 and 1859-1861
+
*{{reddot}} John M. Wood, serving from 1855-1859
+
*{{reddot}} Nehemiah Abbott, serving from 1857-1859
+
*{{reddot}} Charles J. Gilman, serving from 1857-1859
+
*{{reddot}} Stephen C. Foster, serving from 1857-1861
+
*{{reddot}} Daniel E. Somes, serving from 1859-1861
+
*{{reddot}} Ezra B. French, serving from 1859-1861
+
*{{reddot}} Stephen Coburn, serving from 1861-1861
+
*{{reddot}} Charles W. Walton, serving from 1861-1862
+
*{{reddot}} Samuel C. Fessenden, serving from 1861-1863
+
*{{reddot}} John N. Goodwin, serving from 1861-1863
+
*{{reddot}} Anson P. Morrill, serving from 1861-1863
+
*{{reddot}} John H. Rice, serving from 1861-1867
+
*{{reddot}} Frederick A. Pike, serving from 1861-1869
+
*{{reddot}} Thomas A. D. Fessenden, serving from 1862-1863
+
*{{bluedot}} Lorenzo De Medici Sweat, serving from 1863-1865
+
*{{reddot}} Sidney Perham, serving from 1863-1869
+
*{{reddot}} James G. Blaine, serving from 1863-1876
+
*{{reddot}} John Lynch, serving from 1865-1873
+
*{{reddot}} John A. Peters, serving from 1867-1873
+
*{{reddot}} Samuel P. Morrill, serving from 1869-1871
+
*{{reddot}} Eugene Hale, serving from 1869-1879
+
*{{reddot}} William P. Frye, serving from 1871-1881
+
*{{reddot}} Samuel F. Hersey, serving from 1873-1875
+
*{{reddot}} John H. Burleigh, serving from 1873-1877
+
*{{reddot}} Harris M. Plaisted, serving from 1875-1877
+
*{{reddot}} Edwin Flye, serving from 1876-1877
+
*{{reddot}} Llewellyn Powers, serving from 1877-1879
+
*{{reddot}} Stephen D. Lindsey, serving from 1877-1883
+
*{{reddot}} Thomas B. Reed, serving from 1877-1899
+
*{{bluedot}} George W. Ladd, serving from 1879-1883
+
* Thompson H. Murch (Greenbacker), serving from 1879-1883
+
*{{reddot}} Nelson Dingley, Jr., serving from 1881-1899
+
*{{reddot}} Seth L. Milliken, serving from 1883-1897
+
*{{reddot}} Charles A. Boutelle, serving from 1883-1901
+
*{{reddot}} Edwin C. Burleigh, serving from 1897-1911
+
*{{reddot}} Charles E. Littlefield, serving from 1899-1908
+
*{{reddot}} Amos L. Allen , serving from 1899-1911
+
*{{reddot}} Llewellyn Powers , serving from 1901-1908
+
*{{reddot}} John P. Swasey, serving from 1908-1911
+
*{{reddot}} Frank E. Guernsey, serving from 1908-1917
+
*{{bluedot}} Samuel W. Gould, serving from 1911-1913
+
*{{reddot}} Asher C. Hinds, serving from 1911-1917
+
*{{bluedot}} Daniel John McGillicuddy, serving from 1911-1917
+
*{{reddot}} Forrest Goodwin, serving from 1913-1913
+
*{{reddot}} John Peters, serving from 1913-1922
+
*{{reddot}} Louis B. Goodall, serving from 1917-1921
+
*{{reddot}} Ira G. Hersey, serving from 1917-1929
+
*{{reddot}} Wallace H. White, Jr., serving from 1917-1931
+
*{{reddot}} Carroll L. Beedy, serving from 1921-1935
+
*{{reddot}} John E. Nelson, serving from 1922-1933
+
*{{reddot}} Donald F. Snow, serving from 1929-1933
+
*{{reddot}} Donald B. Partridge, serving from 1931-1933
+
*{{bluedot}} John G. Utterback, serving from 1933-1935
+
*{{bluedot}} Edward C. Moran, Jr., serving from 1933-1937
+
*{{bluedot}} Simon M. Hamlin, serving from 1935-1937
+
*{{reddot}} Ralph O. Brewster, serving from 1935-1941
+
*{{reddot}} Clyde H. Smith, serving from 1937-1939
+
*{{reddot}} James C. Oliver, serving from 1937-1943 and 1959-1961
+
*{{reddot}} Margaret Chase Smith, serving from 1939-1949
+
*{{reddot}} Frank Fellows, serving from 1941-1953
+
*{{reddot}} Robert Hale, serving from 1943-1959
+
*{{reddot}} Charles P. Nelson, serving from 1949-1957
+
*{{reddot}} Clifford G. McIntire, serving from 1953-1965
+
*{{bluedot}} Frank M. Coffin, serving from 1957-1961
+
*{{reddot}} Peter A. Garland, serving from 1961-1963
+
*{{reddot}} Stanley R. Tupper, serving from 1961-1967
+
*{{bluedot}} William D. Hathaway, serving from 1965-1973
+
*{{bluedot}} Peter N. Kyros, serving from 1967-1975
+
*{{reddot}} William S. Cohen, serving from 1973-1979
+
*{{reddot}} David F. Emery, serving from 1975-1983
+
*{{reddot}} Olympia J. Snowe, serving from 1979-1995
+
*{{reddot}} John R. McKernan, serving from 1983-1987
+
*{{bluedot}} Joseph E. Brennan, serving from 1987-1991
+
*{{bluedot}} Thomas Andrews, serving from 1991-1995
+
*{{reddot}} James Longley, Jr., serving from 1995-1997
+
*{{bluedot}} John E. Baldacci, serving from 1995-2003
+
*{{bluedot}} Tom Allen, serving from 1997-2009
+
*{{bluedot}} Michael Michaud, serving from 2003-Present
+
*{{bluedot}} Chellie Pingree, serving from 2009-Present
+
{{colend}}
+
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
*[http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/Members-of-the-House-by-State-Territory.pdf US House Historical representation by state]
+
[http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/Members-of-the-House-by-State-Territory.pdf US House Historical representation by state]
 
{{Wikipedia}}
 
{{Wikipedia}}
 
==See also==
 
==See also==
*[[U.S. House]]
+
[[U.S. House]]
*[[List of United States Senators from Maine]]
+
[[List of United States Senators from Maine]]
 
{{Maine congress}}
 
{{Maine congress}}
 
{{Maine}}
 
{{Maine}}
 
[[Category:List of U.S. Representatives, Maine]]
 
[[Category:List of U.S. Representatives, Maine]]
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__

Latest revision as of 01:15, 4 March 2013

Maine was admitted as the 23rd state to the United States of America on March 15, 1820. As of 2011, a total of 149 individuals have represented Maine in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from Maine are:


Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Maine.

[edit]

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1800s from Maine
Party Total
     Democratic 34
     Republican 43
     Federalist 5
     Whig 34
     Democratic-Republican 4
     Greenbacker 1
     National Republican 1
Total Representatives 122
Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 1800s
Representative Years Served Party
Ezekiel Whitman 1821-1822 Federalist
William D. Williamson 1821-1823 Republican
Mark L. Hill 1821-1823 Republican
Joseph Dane 1821-1823 Federalist
Joshua Cushman 1821-1825 Republican
Enoch Lincoln 1821-1826 Republican
Ebenezer Herrick 1821-1827 Republican
Mark Harris 1822-1823 Republican
Stephen Longfellow 1823-1825 Federalist
William Burleigh 1823-1827 Federalist
David Kidder 1823-1827 Federalist
Jeremiah O'Brien 1823-1829 Republican
Peleg Sprague 1825-1829 Republican
John Anderson 1825-1833 Republican
James W. Ripley 1826-1830 Republican
Joseph F. Wingate 1827-1831 Republican
Samuel Butman 1827-1831 Federalist
Rufus McIntire 1827-1835 Republican
Leonard Jarvis 1829-1837 Democratic-Republican
George Evans 1829-1841 National-Republican
Cornelius Holland 1830-1833 Democratic-Republican
James Bates 1831-1833 Democratic-Republican
Edward Kavanagh 1831-1835 Democratic-Republican
Joseph Hall 1833-1837 Democratic
Gorham Parks 1833-1837 Democratic
Moses Mason 1833-1837 Democratic
Francis O.J. Smith 1833-1839 Democratic
Jeremiah Bailey 1835-1837 Whig
John Fairfield 1835-1839 Democratic
Timothy J. Carter 1837-1838 Democratic
Jonathan Cilley 1837-1838 Democratic
Joseph C. Noyes 1837-1839 Whig
Thomas Davee 1837-1841 Democratic
Hugh J. Anderson 1837-1841 Democratic
Edward Robinson 1838-1839 Whig
Virgil D. Parris 1838-1841 Democratic
Albert Smith 1839-1841 Democratic
Benjamin Randall 1839-1843 Whig
Nathan Clifford 1839-1843 Democratic
Joshua A. Lowell 1839-1843 Democratic
David Bronson 1841-1843 Whig
Elisha H. Allen 1841-1843 Whig
William P. Fessenden 1841-1843 Whig
Alfred Marshall 1841-1843 Democratic
Nathaniel S. Littlefield 1841-1843 and 1849-1851 Democratic
Joshua Herrick 1843-1845 Democratic
Shepard Cary 1843-1845 Democratic
Benjamin White 1843-1845 Democratic
Freeman H. Morse 1843-1845 and 1857-1861 Whig
Luther Severance 1843-1847 Whig
Robert P. Dunlap 1843-1847 Democratic
Hannibal Hamlin 1843-1847 Democratic
John F. Scammon 1845-1847 Democratic
John D. McCrate 1845-1847 Democratic
Cullen Sawtelle 1845-1847 and 1849-1851 Democratic
Hezekiah Williams 1845-1849 Democratic
James S. Wiley 1847-1849 Democratic
Franklin Clark 1847-1849 Democratic
Asa Clapp 1847-1849 Democratic
Hiram Belcher 1847-1849 Whig
David Hammons 1847-1849 Democratic
Ephraim K. Smart 1847-1849 and 1851-1853 Democratic
John Otis 1849-1851 Whig
Charles Stetson 1849-1851 Democratic
Rufus K. Goodenow 1849-1851 Whig
Elbridge Gerry 1849-1851 Democratic
Thomas J. D. Fuller 1849-1857 Democratic
Charles Andrews 1851-1852 Democratic
John Appleton 1851-1853 Democratic
Robert Goodenow 1851-1853 Whig
Moses Macdonald 1851-1855 Democratic
Israel Washburn, Jr. 1851-1861 Whig
Isaac Reed 1852-1853 Whig
E. Wilder Farley 1853-1855 Whig
Samuel Mayall 1853-1855 Democratic
Samuel P. Benson 1853-1857 Whig
Ebenezer Knowlton 1855-1857 Republican
John J. Perry 1855-1857 and 1859-1861 Republican
John M. Wood 1855-1859 Republican
Nehemiah Abbott 1857-1859 Republican
Charles J. Gilman 1857-1859 Republican
Stephen C. Foster 1857-1861 Republican
Daniel E. Somes 1859-1861 Republican
Ezra B. French 1859-1861 Republican
Stephen Coburn 1861-1861 Republican
Charles W. Walton 1861-1862 Republican
Samuel C. Fessenden 1861-1863 Republican
John N. Goodwin 1861-1863 Republican
Anson P. Morrill 1861-1863 Republican
John H. Rice 1861-1867 Republican
Frederick A. Pike 1861-1869 Republican
Thomas A. D. Fessenden 1862-1863 Republican
Lorenzo De Medici Sweat 1863-1865 Democratic
Sidney Perham 1863-1869 Republican
James G. Blaine 1863-1876 Republican
John Lynch 1865-1873 Republican
John A. Peters 1867-1873 Republican
Samuel P. Morrill 1869-1871 Republican
Eugene Hale 1869-1879 Republican
William P. Frye 1871-1881 Republican
Samuel F. Hersey 1873-1875 Republican
John H. Burleigh 1873-1877 Republican
Harris M. Plaisted 1875-1877 Republican
Edwin Flye 1876-1877 Republican
Llewellyn Powers 1877-1879 Republican
Stephen D. Lindsey 1877-1883 Republican
Thomas B. Reed 1877-1899 Republican
George W. Ladd 1879-1883 Democratic
Thompson H. Murch 1879-1883 Greenbacker
Nelson Dingley, Jr. 1881-1899 Republican
Seth L. Milliken 1883-1897 Republican
Charles A. Boutelle 1883-1901 Republican
Edwin C. Burleigh 1897-1911 Republican
Charles E. Littlefield 1899-1908 Republican
Amos L. Allen 1899-1911 Republican

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1900s from Maine
Party Total
     Democratic 14
     Republican 28
Total Representatives 42
Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 1900s
Representative Years Served Party
Llewellyn Powers 1901-1908 Republican
John P. Swasey 1908-1911 Republican
Frank E. Guernsey 1908-1917 Republican
Samuel W. Gould 1911-1913 Democratic
Asher C. Hinds 1911-1917 Republican
Daniel John McGillicuddy 1911-1917 Democratic
Forrest Goodwin 1913-1913 Republican
John Peters 1913-1922 Republican
Louis B. Goodall 1917-1921 Republican
Ira G. Hersey 1917-1929 Republican
Wallace H. White, Jr. 1917-1931 Republican
Carroll L. Beedy 1921-1935 Republican
John E. Nelson 1922-1933 Republican
Donald F. Snow 1929-1933 Republican
Donald B. Partridge 1931-1933 Republican
John G. Utterback 1933-1935 Democratic
Edward C. Moran, Jr. 1933-1937 Democratic
Simon M. Hamlin 1935-1937 Democratic
Ralph O. Brewster 1935-1941 Republican
Clyde H. Smith 1937-1939 Republican
James C. Oliver 1937-1943 and 1959-1961 Republican
Margaret Chase Smith 1939-1949 Republican
Frank Fellows 1941-1953 Republican
Robert Hale 1943-1959 Republican
Charles P. Nelson 1949-1957 Republican
Clifford G. McIntire 1953-1965 Republican
Frank M. Coffin 1957-1961 Democratic
Peter A. Garland 1961-1963 Republican
Stanley R. Tupper 1961-1967 Republican
William D. Hathaway 1965-1973 Democratic
Peter N. Kyros 1967-1975 Democratic
William S. Cohen 1973-1979 Republican
David F. Emery 1975-1983 Republican
Olympia J. Snowe 1979-1995 Republican
John R. McKernan 1983-1987 Republican
Joseph E. Brennan 1987-1991 Democratic
Thomas Andrews 1991-1995 Democratic
James Longley, Jr. 1995-1997 Republican
John E. Baldacci 1995-2003 Democratic
Tom Allen 1997-2009 Democratic

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 2000s from Maine
Party Total
     Democratic 2
Total Representatives 2
Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 2000s
Representative Years Served Party
Michael Michaud 2003-Present Democratic
Chellie Pingree 2009-Present Democratic


External links

US House Historical representation by state

See also

U.S. House List of United States Senators from Maine