Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from New York"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(added years and parties to representatives)
(added parties)
Line 208: Line 208:
 
*{{reddot}}Charles Augustus Foote, serving from 1823-1824  
 
*{{reddot}}Charles Augustus Foote, serving from 1823-1824  
 
*{{reddot}} Joel Frost, serving from 1823-1824
 
*{{reddot}} Joel Frost, serving from 1823-1824
HOGEBOOM, James Lawrence 1823-1824 Crawford Republican
+
*{{reddot}} James Lawrence Hogeboom, serving from 1823-1824
JENKINS, Lemuel 1823-1824 Crawford Republicans
+
*{{reddot}} Lemuel Jenkins, serving from 1823-1824
LAWRENCE, Samuel 1823-1824 Adams-Clay Republican
+
*{{reddot}} Samuel Lawrence, serving from 1823-1824
RICHARDS, John 1823-1824 Crawford Republican
+
*{{reddot}} John Richards, serving from 1823-1824
TYSON, Jacob 1823-1824  
+
*Jacob Tyson (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824  
WILSON, Isaac 1823-1824  
+
*Isaac Wilson (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824  
WOODS, William 1823-1824  
+
*William Woods (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824  
CRAIG, Hector 1823-1824, 1829-30, 1833-1836 Jackson Republican
+
*{{reddot}} Hector Craig, serving from 1823-1824, 1829-30, 1833-1836
DAY, Rowland 1823-1824, 1833-1834 Crawford Republicans
+
*{{reddot}} Rowland Day, serving from 1823-1824, 1833-1834
ADAMS, Parmenio 1823-1826 Adams-Clay Republican
+
*{{reddot}} Parmenio Adams, serving from 1823-1826
HAYDEN, Moses 1823-1826 Adams-Clay Republican
+
*{{reddot}} Moses Hayden, serving from 1823-1826
TEN EYCK, Egbert 1823-1826 Crawford Republicans
+
*{{reddot}} Egbert Ten Eyck, serving from 1823-1826
ROSE, Robert Selden 1823-1826, 1829-1830 Adams-Clay Republican
+
*{{reddot}} Selden Rose, serving from 1823-1826, 1829-1830
MARVIN, Dudley 1823-1828, 1847-1848 Adams-Clay Republican
+
*{{reddot}} Dudley Marvin, serving from 1823-1828, 1847-1848
MARTINDALE, Henry Clinton 1823-1834 Adams-Clay Federalist
+
*{{reddot}} Henry Clinton Martindale, serving from 1823-1834
ASHLEY, Henry 1825-1826 Jacksonian
+
*Henry Ashley (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
BADGER, Luther 1825-1826 Adams
+
*Luther Badger (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
DIETZ, William 1825-1826 Jacksonian
+
*William Dietz (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
FOSDICK, Nicoll 1825-1826 Adams
+
*Nicoll Fosdick (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
HASBROUCK, Abraham Bruyn 1825-1826 Adams
+
*Abraham Bruyn Hasbrouck (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
HUGUNIN, Daniel, Jr. 1825-1826 Adams
+
* Daniel Hugunin, Jr. (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
HUMPHREY, Charles 1825-1826 Adams
+
*Charles Humphrey (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
KELLOGG, Charles 1825-1826 Jacksonian
+
*Charles Kellogg (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
McMANUS, William 1825-1826 Adams
+
*William McManus (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
MILLER, John 1825-1826 Adams
+
*John Miller (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
PORTER, Timothy H. 1825-1826 Adams
+
*Timothy H. Porter (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
ROSS, Henry Howard 1825-1826 Adams
+
*Henry Howard Ross (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
WHITE, Bartow 1825-1826  
+
*Bartow White (Unknown), serving from 1825-1826  
WHITMORE, Elias 1825-1826  
+
*Elias Whitmore (Unknown), serving from 1825-1826  
GARNSEY, Daniel Greene 1825-1828 Adams
+
*Daniel Greene Garnsey (Adams), serving from 1825-1828
HALLOCK, John, Jr. 1825-1828 Jacksonian
+
*John Hallock, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1828
JOHNSON, Jeromus 1825-1828 Jacksonian
+
*Jeromus Johnson (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1828
MARKELL, Henry 1825-1828 Adams
+
* Henry Markell (Adams), serving from 1825-1828
ANGEL, William G. 1825-1832 Adams
+
*William G. Angel (Adams), serving from 1825-1832
HOFFMAN, Michael 1825-1832 Jacksonian
+
*Michael Hoffman (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1832
VERPLANCK, Gulian Crommelin 1825-1832 Jacksonian
+
*Gulian Crommelin Verplanck (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1832
WARD, Aaron 1825-1836, 1841-1842 Jacksonian
+
*Aaron Ward (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1836, 1841-1842
BELDEN, George Ogilvie 1827-1828 Jacksonian
+
*George Ogilvie Belden (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
BUNNER, Rudolph 1827-1828 Jacksonian
+
*Rudolph Bunner (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
CHASE, Samuel 1827-1828 Adams
+
*Samuel Chase (Adams), serving from 1827-1828
EVANS, David Ellicott 1827-1828 Jacksonian
+
*David Ellicott Evans (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
GARROW, Nathaniel 1827-1828 Jacksonian
+
*Nathaniel Garrow (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
HOBBIE, Selah Reeve 1827-1828 Jacksonian
+
*Selah Reeve Hobbie (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
KEESE, Richard 1827-1828 Jacksonian
+
*Richard Keese (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
STOWER, John G. 1827-1828 Jacksonian
+
*John G. Stower (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
TABER, Thomas, II 1827-1828 Jacksonian
+
*Thomas Taber (Jacksonian), II, serving from 1827-1828
WOOD, John Jacob 1827-1828  
+
*John Jacob Wood (Unknown), serving from 1827-1828  
WRIGHT, Silas, Jr. 1827-1828, 1831-1832 Jacksonian
+
*Silas Wright, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1831-1832
DE GRAFF, John Isaac 1827-1828, 1837-1838 Jacksonian
+
*John Isaac De Graff (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1837-1838
CLARK, John Chamberlain 1827-1828, 1837-1842 Jacksonian
+
*John Chamberlain Clark (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1837-1842
BARNARD, Daniel Dewey 1827-1828, 1839-1844 Adams
+
*Daniel Dewey Barnard, serving from 1827-1828, 1839-1844
MAYNARD, John 1827-1828, 1841-1842 Adams
+
*John Maynard (Adams), serving from 1827-1828, 1841-1842
EARLL, Jonas, Jr. 1827-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Jonas Earll, Jr. (Adams), serving from 1827-1830
MAGEE, John 1827-1830 Jacksonian
+
*John Magee (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1830
TRACY, Phineas Lyman 1827-1832 Anti-Masonic
+
*Phineas Lyman Tracy (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1827-1832
ARNOLD, Benedict 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
+
*Benedict Arnold (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
BEEKMAN, Thomas 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
+
*Thomas Beekman (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
BORST, Peter I. 1829-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Peter I. Borst (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
COWLES, Henry Booth 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
+
*Henry Booth Cowles (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
CROCHERON, Jacob 1829-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Jacob Crocheron (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
DE WITT, Charles Gerrit 1829-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Charles Gerrit De Witt (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
EAGER, Samuel Watkins 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
+
*Samuel Watkins Eager (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
FINCH, Isaac 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
+
*Isaac Finch (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
FISHER, George 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
+
*George Fisher (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
HALSEY, Jehiel Howell 1829-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Jehiel Howell Halsey (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
HAWKINS, Joseph 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
+
*Joseph Hawkins (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
KING, Perkins 1829-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Perkins King(Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
NORTON, Ebenezer Foote 1829-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Ebenezer Foote Norton (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
POWERS, Gershom 1829-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Gershom Powers (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
SANFORD, Jonah 1829-1830 Jacksonian
+
*Jonah Sanford (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830 Jacksonian
SPENCER, Ambrose 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
+
*Ambrose Spencer (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
CHILDS, Timothy 1829-1830, 1835-1838, 1841-1842 Whig
+
*Timothy Childs (Whig), serving from 1829-1830, 1835-1838, 1841-1842 Whig
LENT, James 1829-1832 Jacksonian
+
*James Lent (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1832 Jacksonian
BOCKEE, Abraham 1829-1836 Jacksonian
+
*Abraham Bockee (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1836 Jacksonian
WHITE, Campbell Patrick 1829-1836 Jacksonian
+
*Campbell Patrick White (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1836 Jacksonian
GATES, Seth Merrill 1829-1842 Whig
+
*Seth Merrill Gates (Whig), serving from 1829-1842 Whig
MAXWELL, Thomas 1829-1930 Jacksonian
+
*Thomas Maxwell  (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1930 Jacksonian
BABCOCK, William 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
+
*William Babcock (Anit-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
BARSTOW, Gamaliel Henry 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
+
*Gamaliel Henry Barstow (Anit-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
BERGEN, John Teunis 1831-1832 Jacksonian
+
*John Teunis Bergen (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832 Jacksonian
BOUCK, Joseph 1831-1832 Jacksonian
+
*Joseph Bouck (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832 Jacksonian
COLLIER, John Allen 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
+
*John Allen Collier (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
 
COOKE, Bates 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
 
COOKE, Bates 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
 
DAYAN, Charles 1831-1832 Jacksonian
 
DAYAN, Charles 1831-1832 Jacksonian

Revision as of 12:30, 30 January 2012

CongressLogo.png This Congress article is currently in the process of being built.

New York was admitted as the 11th state to the United States of America on July 26, 1788. As of 2011, a total of 1,442 individuals have represented New York in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from New York are:


Historical senators

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from New York.

  • William Floyd (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790
  • Jeremiah Van Rensselaer (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790
  • John Hathorn (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790, 1795-1796
  • John Laurance (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1792
  • Peter Silvester (Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1792
  • Egbert Benson (Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1792, 1813-1814
  • Cornelius Corneliusen Schoonmaker (Anti-Administration), serving from 1791-1792
  • James Gordon (Pro-Administration), serving from 1791-1794
  • Thomas Tredwell (Unknown), serving from 1791-1794
  • Silas Talbot (Pro-Administration), serving from 1793-1794
  • Peter Van Gaasbeck (Unknown), serving from 1793-1794
  • John Watts (Unknown), serving from 1793-1794
  • Ezekiel Gilbert (Pro-Administration), serving from 1793-1796
  • Theodorus Bailey (Unknown), serving from 1793-1796, 1799-1802
  • John Evert Van Alen (Federalist), serving from 1793-1798
  • Henry Glen (Pro-Administration), serving from 1793-1800
  • Republican PartyPhilip Van Cortlandt, serving from 1793-1808
  • William Cooper(Federalist), serving from 1795-1796, 1799-1800
  • John Williams(Federalist), serving from 1795-1798
  • Republican Party Jonathan Nicoll Havens, serving from 1795-1800
  • Edward Livingston (Unknown), serving from 1795-1800
  • David Brooks (Federalist), serving from 1797-1798
  • James Cochran (Federalist), serving from 1797-1798
  • Hezekiah Lord Hosmer (Federalist), serving from 1797-1798
  • Republican Party Lucas Conrad Elmendorf, serving from 1797-1802
  • Jonas Platt (Federalist), serving from 1799-1800
  • Republican Party John Thompson, serving from 1799-1800, 1807-1810
  • John Bird (Federalist), serving from 1799-1802
  • Republican Party John Smith, serving from 1799-1802
  • Thomas Morris (Federalist), serving from 1801-1802
  • Republican Party John Peter Van Ness, serving from 1801-1802
  • Benjamin Walker (Federalist), serving from 1801-1802
  • Republican Party Samuel Latham Mitchill, serving from 1801-1804, 1809-1812
  • Republican Party David Thomas, serving from 1801-1808
  • Killian Killian Van Renesselaer (Federalist), serving from 1801-1810
  • Gaylord Griswold (Federalist), serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party Andrew McCord, serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party Beriah Palmer, serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party John Paterson, serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party Oliver Phelps, serving from 1803-1804
  • George Tibbits (Federalist), serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party Erastus Root, serving from 1803-1804, 1809-1810, 1815-1816, 1831-1832
  • Republican Party Josiah Hasbrouck, serving from 1803-1804, 1817-1818
  • Joshua Sands (Federalist), serving from 1803-1804, 1825-1826
  • Henry Walter Livingston (Federalist), serving from 1803-1806
  • Republican Party George Clinton, serving from 1803-1808
  • Republican Party Samuel Riker, serving from 1803-1808
  • Republican Party Daniel Crommelin Verplanck, serving from 1803-1808
  • Republican Party Thomas Sammons, serving from 1803-1812
  • Republican Party Silas Halsey, serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Peter Sailly, serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Martin Gerretsen Schuneman, serving from 1805-1806
  • Daniel D. Tompkins (Unknown), serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Eliphalet Wickes, serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Nathan Williams, serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Uri Tracy, serving from 1805-1806, 1809-1812
  • Republican Party John Blake, Jr., serving from 1805-1808
  • Republican Party Josiah Masters, serving from 1805-1808
  • Republican Party John Russell, serving from 1805-1808
  • Republican Party Gurdon Saltonstall Mumford, serving from 1805-1810
  • Republican Party John Harris, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party Reuben Humphrey, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party William Kirkpatrick, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party Peter Swart, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party James Isaac Van Alen, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party Nathan Wilson, serving from 1807-1808
  • Barent Gardenier (Federalist), serving from 1807-1810
  • Republican Party William Denning, serving from 1809-1810
  • Herman Knickerbocker (Federalist), serving from 1809-1810
  • Vincent Mathews (Federalist), serving from 1809-1810
  • Republican Party John Nicholson, serving from 1809-1810
  • Republican Party Jonathan Fisk, serving from 1809-1810, 1813-1816
  • James Emott (Federalist), serving from 1809-1812
  • Robert Le Roy Livingston (Federalist), serving from 1809-1812
  • Thomas Ruggles Gold (Federalist), serving from 1809-1812, 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Peter Buell Porter, serving from 1809-1812, 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Ebenezer Sage, serving from 1809-1820
  • Harmanus Bleecker (Federalist), serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Thomas Burrage Cooke, serving from 1811-1812
  • Asa Fitch (Federalist), serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Arunah Metcalf, serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party William Paulding, Jr., serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Benjamin Pond, serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Silas Stow, serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Pierre Van Cortlandt, Jr., serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Daniel Avery, serving from 1811-1816
  • Thomas Peabody Grosvenor (Federalist), serving from 1811-1816
  • John Myer Bowers (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Alexander Boyd (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Republican Party Peter Denoyelles, serving from 1813-1814
  • James Geddes (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Republican Party Abraham Joseph Hasbrouck, serving from 1813-1814
  • Samuel Miles Hopkins (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Nathaniel Woodhull Howell (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Republican Party John Lefferts, serving from 1813-1814
  • Jacob Markell (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Morris Smith Miller (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Jotham Post, Jr. (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Samuel Sherwood (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Zebulon Rudd Shipherd (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • William Stephens Smith (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Joel Thompson (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Elisha I. Winter (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Thomas Jackson Oakley (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814, 1827-1828
  • Moss Kent (Federalist), serving from 1813-1816
  • John Lovett (Federalist), serving from 1813-1816
  • Hosea Moffitt (Federalist), serving from 1813-1816
  • Republican Party Oliver Cromwell Comstock, serving from 1813-1818
  • Republican Party William Irving, serving from 1813-1818
  • Republican Party Isaac Williams, Jr., serving from 1813-1818, 1823-1824
  • Republican Party John W. Taylor, serving from 1813-1832
  • Republican Party Asa Adgate, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Samuel Rossiter Betts, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party James Birdsall, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Micah Brooks, serving from 1815-1816
  • Daniel Cady (Federalist), serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Archibald Smith Clarke, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Henry Crocheron, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Jabez Delno Hammond, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Abraham Henry Schenck, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Enos Thompson Throop, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Jonathan Ward, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Westel Willoughby, Jr., serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party John Barentse Yates, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party John Adams, serving from 1815-1816, 1833-1834
  • Republican Party Victory Birdseye, serving from 1815-1816, 1841-1842
  • Republican Party John Savage, serving from 1815-1818
  • Republican Party George Townsend, serving from 1815-1818
  • Republican Party James Whitney Wilkin, serving from 1815-1818
  • Republican Party Peter Hercules Wendover, serving from 1815-1820
  • Republican Party Daniel Cruger, serving from 1817-1818
  • John Paine Cushman (Federalist), serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party John Reuben Drake, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Benjamin Ellicott, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Dorrance Kirtland, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Thomas Lawyer, serving from 1817-1818
  • David A Ogden (Federalist), serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party James Porter, serving from 1817-1818
  • Philip Jeremiah Schuyler (Federalist), serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Tredwell Scudder, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party John Canfield Spencer, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party James Tallmadge, Jr., serving from 1817-1818
  • Rensselaer Westerlo (Federalist), serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Thomas Hill Hubbard, serving from 1817-1818, 1821-1822
  • Republican Party John Herkimer, serving from 1817-1818, 1823-1824
  • Republican Party John Palmer, serving from 1817-1818, 1837-1838
  • Republican Party Caleb Tompkins, serving from 1817-1820
  • Henry Randolph Storrs (Federalist), serving from 1817-1820, 1823-1830
  • Republican Party Nathaniel Allen, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican Party Caleb Baker, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican Party Walter Case, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican Party Robert Clark, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJacob Hasbrouck Dewitt, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJohn Fay, serving from 1819-1820 Republican
  • Republican Party Donnison Ford, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyEzra Carter Gross, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJames Guyon, Jr., serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyAaron Hackley, Jr., serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyGeorge Hall, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJoseph Stebbins Lyman, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyHenry Meigs, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyHarmanus Peek, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJonathan Richmond, serving from 1819-1820
  • Randall S. Street (Federalist), serving from 1819-1820
  • James Strong (Federalist), serving from 1819-1820, 1823-1830
  • Republican PartyRobert Monell, serving from 1819-1820, 1829-1830
  • Solomon Van Vechten Van Renesselaer (Federalist), serving from 1819-1822
  • Republican PartyNathaniel Pitcher, serving from 1819-1822, 1831-1832
  • Albert Haller Tracy (Whig), serving from 1819-1824
  • Silas Wood (Unknown), serving from 1819-1828
  • John Dean Dickinson (Federalist), serving from 1819-1830
  • Republican PartyCharles Borland, Jr., serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartySamuel Campbell, serving from 1821-1822
  • Cadwallader David Colden (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyAlfred Conkling, serving from 1821-1822
  • John Gebhard (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyJames Hawkes, serving from 1821-1822
  • Joseph Kirkland (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyRichard McCarty, serving from 1821-1822
  • Walter Patterson (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyJeremiah Halsey Pierson, serving from 1821-1822
  • Charles Herman Ruggles (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyElijah Spencer, serving from 1821-1822
  • Micah Sterling (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Selah Tuthill (Unknown), serving from 1821-1822
  • Reuben Hyde Walworth (Unknown), serving from 1821-1822
  • David Woodcock (Unknown), serving from 1821-1822, 1827-1828
  • Republican PartyElisha Litchfield, serving from 1821-1824
  • Republican PartyWilliam Beatty Rochester, serving from 1821-1824
  • Republican PartyPeter Sharpe, serving from 1821-1824
  • William William Van Wyck (Unknown), serving from 1821-1824
  • Republican PartyJohn Jordan Morgan, serving from 1821-1824, 1833-1834
  • Stephen Van Renesselaer, III (Unknown), serving from 1821-1828
  • Republican PartyChurchill Caldom Cambreleng, serving from 1821-1838
  • Republican Party John Watts Cady, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyLot Clark, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyEla Collins, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyJustin Dwinell, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyLewis Eaton, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyCharles Augustus Foote, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party Joel Frost, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party James Lawrence Hogeboom, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party Lemuel Jenkins, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party Samuel Lawrence, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party John Richards, serving from 1823-1824
  • Jacob Tyson (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824
  • Isaac Wilson (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824
  • William Woods (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party Hector Craig, serving from 1823-1824, 1829-30, 1833-1836
  • Republican Party Rowland Day, serving from 1823-1824, 1833-1834
  • Republican Party Parmenio Adams, serving from 1823-1826
  • Republican Party Moses Hayden, serving from 1823-1826
  • Republican Party Egbert Ten Eyck, serving from 1823-1826
  • Republican Party Selden Rose, serving from 1823-1826, 1829-1830
  • Republican Party Dudley Marvin, serving from 1823-1828, 1847-1848
  • Republican Party Henry Clinton Martindale, serving from 1823-1834
  • Henry Ashley (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
  • Luther Badger (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • William Dietz (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
  • Nicoll Fosdick (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Abraham Bruyn Hasbrouck (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Daniel Hugunin, Jr. (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Charles Humphrey (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Charles Kellogg (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
  • William McManus (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • John Miller (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Timothy H. Porter (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Henry Howard Ross (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Bartow White (Unknown), serving from 1825-1826
  • Elias Whitmore (Unknown), serving from 1825-1826
  • Daniel Greene Garnsey (Adams), serving from 1825-1828
  • John Hallock, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1828
  • Jeromus Johnson (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1828
  • Henry Markell (Adams), serving from 1825-1828
  • William G. Angel (Adams), serving from 1825-1832
  • Michael Hoffman (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1832
  • Gulian Crommelin Verplanck (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1832
  • Aaron Ward (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1836, 1841-1842
  • George Ogilvie Belden (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Rudolph Bunner (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Samuel Chase (Adams), serving from 1827-1828
  • David Ellicott Evans (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Nathaniel Garrow (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Selah Reeve Hobbie (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Richard Keese (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • John G. Stower (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Thomas Taber (Jacksonian), II, serving from 1827-1828
  • John Jacob Wood (Unknown), serving from 1827-1828
  • Silas Wright, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1831-1832
  • John Isaac De Graff (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1837-1838
  • John Chamberlain Clark (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1837-1842
  • Daniel Dewey Barnard, serving from 1827-1828, 1839-1844
  • John Maynard (Adams), serving from 1827-1828, 1841-1842
  • Jonas Earll, Jr. (Adams), serving from 1827-1830
  • John Magee (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1830
  • Phineas Lyman Tracy (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1827-1832
  • Benedict Arnold (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Thomas Beekman (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Peter I. Borst (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Henry Booth Cowles (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Jacob Crocheron (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Charles Gerrit De Witt (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Samuel Watkins Eager (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Isaac Finch (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • George Fisher (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Jehiel Howell Halsey (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Joseph Hawkins (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Perkins King(Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Ebenezer Foote Norton (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Gershom Powers (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Jonah Sanford (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830 Jacksonian
  • Ambrose Spencer (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
  • Timothy Childs (Whig), serving from 1829-1830, 1835-1838, 1841-1842 Whig
  • James Lent (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1832 Jacksonian
  • Abraham Bockee (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1836 Jacksonian
  • Campbell Patrick White (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1836 Jacksonian
  • Seth Merrill Gates (Whig), serving from 1829-1842 Whig
  • Thomas Maxwell (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1930 Jacksonian
  • William Babcock (Anit-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
  • Gamaliel Henry Barstow (Anit-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
  • John Teunis Bergen (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832 Jacksonian
  • Joseph Bouck (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832 Jacksonian
  • John Allen Collier (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic

COOKE, Bates 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic DAYAN, Charles 1831-1832 Jacksonian HOGAN, William 1831-1832 Jacksonian JEWETT, Freeborn Garrettson 1831-1832 Jacksonian KING, John 1831-1832 Jacksonian PENDLETON, Edmund Henry 1831-1832 Anti-Jacksonian REED, Edward Cambridge 1831-1832 Jacksonian SOULE, Nathan 1831-1832 Jacksonian WHEELER, Grattan Henry 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic WILKIN, Samuel Jones 1831-1832 Anti-Jacksonian DOUBLEDAY, Ulysses Freeman 1831-1832, 1835-1836 Jacksonian BRODHEAD, John Curtis 1831-1832, 1837-1838 Jacksonian DICKSON, John 1831-1834 Anti-Masonic PIERSON, Job 1831-1834 Jacksonian WHITTLESEY, Frederick 1831-1834 Anti-Masonic LANSING, Gerrit Yates 1831-1836 Jacksonian WARDWELL, Daniel 1831-1836 Jacksonian BEARDSLEY, Samuel 1831-1836, 1843-1844 Jacksonian BODLE, Charles 1833-1834 Jacksonian CLARK, Samuel 1833-1834 Jacksonian HALSEY, Nicoll 1833-1834 Jacksonian HATHAWAY, Samuel Gilbert 1833-1834 Jacksonian HOWELL, Edward 1833-1834 Jacksonian JOHNSON, Noadiah 1833-1834 Jacksonian LAWRENCE, Cornelius Van Wyck 1833-1834 Jacksonian McVEAN, Charles 1833-1834 Jacksonian MITCHELL, Henry 1833-1834 Jacksonian SELDEN, Dudley 1833-1834 Jacksonian VAN HOUTEN, Isaac B. 1833-1834 Jacksonian WHALLON, Reuben 1833-1834 Jacksonian FERRIS, Charles Goadsby 1833-1834, 1841-1842 Jacksonian BROWN, John W. 1833-1836 Jacksonian FULLER, Philo Case 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic FULLER, William Kendall 1833-1836 Jacksonian GILLET, Ransom Hooker 1833-1836 Jacksonian HARD, Gideon 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic HAZELTINE, Abner 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic HUNTINGTON, Abel 1833-1836 Jacksonian LAY, George Washington 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic MANN, Abijah, Jr. 1833-1836 Jacksonian PAGE, Sherman 1833-1836 Jacksonian TURRILL, Joel 1833-1836 Jacksonian VANDERPOEL, Aaron 1833-1836, 1839-1840 Jacksonian TAYLOR, William 1833-1838 Jacksonian FILLMORE, Millard 1833-1842 Whig BARTON, Samuel 1835-1836 Jacksonian BOVEE, Matthias Jacob 1835-1836 Jacksonian CHAPIN, Graham Hurd 1835-1836 Jacksonian EFNER, Valentine 1835-1836 Jacksonian FARLIN, Dudley 1835-1836 Jacksonian LEE, Gideon 1835-1836 Jacksonian LEE, Joshua 1835-1836 Jacksonian LOVE, Thomas Cutting 1835-1836 Anti-Jacksonian MASON, William 1835-1836 Jacksonian MILLER, Rutger Bleecker 1835-1836 Jacksonian REYNOLDS, Joseph 1835-1836 Jacksonian SEYMOUR, William 1835-1836 Jacksonian SICKLES, Nicholas 1835-1836 Jacksonian LEONARD, Stephen Banks 1835-1836, 1839-1840 Jacksonian HUNT, Hiram Paine 1835-1836, 1839-1842 Anti-Jacksonian McKEON, John 1835-1836, 1841-1842 Jacksonian YOUNG, John 1835-1836, 1841-1842 Whig MOORE, Ely 1835-1838 Jacksonian RUSSELL, David Abel 1835-1840 Anti-Jacksonian GRANGER, Francis 1835-1842 Anti-Jacksonian ANDREWS, John Tuttle 1837-1838 Democrat BEERS, Cyrus 1837-1838 Democrat BICKNELL, Bennet 1837-1838 Democrat BIRDSALL, Samuel 1837-1838 Democrat BRONSON, Isaac Hopkins 1837-1838 Democrat BRUYN, Andrew DeWitt 1837-1838 Democrat EDWARDS, John 1837-1838 Democrat FOSTER, Henry Allen 1837-1838 Democrat GALLUP, Albert 1837-1838 Democrat GRANT, Abraham Phineas 1837-1838 Democrat GRAY, Hiram 1837-1838 Democrat LOOMIS, Arphaxed 1837-1838 Democrat NOBLE, William Henry 1837-1838 Democrat PARKER, Amasa Junius 1837-1838 Democrat PATTERSON, William 1837-1838 Whig SIBLEY, Mark Hopkins 1837-1838 Whig SPENCER, James Bradley 1837-1838 Democrat TITUS, Obadiah 1837-1838 Democrat VAIL, Henry 1837-1838 Democrat VANDERVEER, Abraham 1837-1838 Democrat McCLELLAN, Robert 1837-1838, 1841-1842 Democrat PRATT, Zadock 1837-1838, 1843-1844 Democrat PUTNAM, Harvey 1837-1838, 1847-1850 Whig CURTIS, Edward 1837-1840 Whig HOFFMAN, Josiah Ogden 1837-1840 Whig JACKSON, Thomas Birdsall 1837-1840 Democrat JONES, Nathaniel 1837-1840 Democrat KEMBLE, Gouverneur 1837-1840 Democrat MARVIN, Richard Pratt 1837-1840 Whig MITCHELL, Charles F. 1837-1840 Whig PECK, Luther Christopher 1837-1840 Whig PRENTISS, John Holmes 1837-1840 Democrat ALLEN, Judson 1839-1840 Democrat BROWN, Anson 1839-1840 Whig DE LA MONTANYA, James 1839-1840 Democrat DOE, Nicholas Bartlett 1839-1840 Whig EARLL, Nehemiah Hezekiah 1839-1840 Democrat ELY, John 1839-1840 Democrat FINE, John 1839-1840 Democrat GRINNELL, Moses Hicks 1839-1840 Whig HAND, Augustus Cincinnatus 1839-1840 Democrat JOHNSTON, Charles 1839-1840 Whig KEMPSHALL, Thomas 1839-1840 Whig MALLORY, Meredith 1839-1840 Democrat MONROE, James 1839-1840 Whig PALEN, Rufus 1839-1840 Whig ROGERS, Edward 1839-1840 Democrat STRONG, Theron Rudd 1839-1840 Democrat WAGNER, Peter Joseph 1839-1840 Whig DANA, Amasa 1839-1840, 1843-1844 Democrat BREWSTER, David P. 1839-1842 Democrat CHITTENDEN, Thomas Cotton 1839-1842 Whig DOIG, Andrew Wheeler 1839-1842 Democrat MORGAN, Christopher 1839-1842 Whig FLOYD, John Gelston 1839-1842, 1851-1852 Democrat BABCOCK, Alfred 1841-1842 Whig BLAIR, Bernard 1841-1842 Whig BOWNE, Samuel Smith 1841-1842 Democrat CLARKE, Staley Nichols 1841-1842 Whig EGBERT, Joseph 1841-1842 Democrat FLOYD, Charles Albert 1841-1842 Democrat FOSTER, A. Lawrence 1841-1842 Whig GREIG, John 1841-1842 Whig HOUCK, Jacob, Jr. 1841-1842 Democrat LINN, Archibald Ladley 1841-1842 Whig OLIVER, William Morrison 1841-1842 Democrat PARTRIDGE, Samuel 1841-1842 Democrat RIGGS, Lewis 1841-1842 Democrat ROOSEVELT, James I. 1841-1842 Democrat SANFORD, John 1841-1842 Democrat TOMLINSON, Thomas Ash 1841-1842 Whig VAN BUREN, John 1841-1842 Democrat VAN RENSSELAER, Henry Bell 1841-1842 Whig GORDON, Samuel 1841-1842, 1845-1846 Democrat WOOD, Fernando 1841-1842, 1863-1880 Democrat CLINTON, James Graham 1841-1844 Democrat DAVIS, Richard David 1841-1844 Democrat CARPENTER, Levi D. 1843-1844 Democrat CARY, Jeremiah Eaton 1843-1844 Democrat ELLIS, Chesselden 1843-1844 Democrat FISH, Hamilton 1843-1844 Whig GREEN, Byram 1843-1844 Democrat HUBBELL, William Spring 1843-1844 Democrat LEONARD, Moses Gage 1843-1844 Democrat PATTERSON, Thomas J. 1843-1844 Whig PURDY, Smith Meade 1843-1844 Democrat ROBINSON, Orville 1843-1844 Democrat ROGERS, Charles 1843-1844 Whig RUSSELL, Jeremiah 1843-1844 Democrat STETSON, Lemuel 1843-1844 Democrat STRONG, Selah Brewster 1843-1844 Democrat TYLER, Asher 1843-1844 Whig PHOENIX, Jonas Phillips 1843-1844, 1849-1850 Whig SEYMOUR, David Lowrey 1843-1844, 1851-1852 Democrat ANDERSON, Joseph Halstead 1843-1846 Democrat BENTON, Charles Swan 1843-1846 Democrat CARROLL, Charles Holker 1843-1846 Whig HUNGERFORD, Orville 1843-1846 Democrat MOSELEY, William Abbott 1843-1846 Whig RATHBUN, George Oscar 1843-1846 Democrat SMITH, Albert 1843-1846 Whig WHEATON, Horace 1843-1846 Democrat HUNT, Washington 1843-1848 Whig MURPHY, Henry Cruse 1843-1848 Democrat MACLAY, William Brown 1843-1848, 1857-1860 Democrat KING, Preston 1843-1852 Democrat CAMPBELL, William W. 1845-1846 American Party COLLIN, John Francis 1845-1846 Democrat CULVER, Erastus Dean 1845-1846 Whig DE MOTT, John 1845-1846 Democrat ELLSWORTH, Samuel Stewart 1845-1846 Democrat GROVER, Martin 1845-1846 Democrat HERRICK, Richard Platt 1845-1846 Whig HOUGH, William Jervis 1845-1846 Democrat LAWRENCE, John Watson 1845-1846 Democrat LEWIS, Abner 1845-1846 Whig MILLER, William Starr 1845-1846 American Party NIVEN, Archibald Campbell 1845-1846 Democrat RIPLEY, Thomas C. 1845-1846 Whig SEAMAN, Henry John 1845-1846 American Party STRONG, Stephen 1845-1846 Democrat WOOD, Bradford Ripley 1845-1846 Democrat WOODRUFF, Thomas M. 1845-1846 American Party WOODWORTH, William W. 1845-1846 Democrat RUSSELL, Joseph 1845-1846, 1851-1852 Democrat GOODYEAR, Charles 1845-1846, 1865-1866 Democrat HOLMES, Elias Bellows 1845-1848 Whig JENKINS, Timothy 1845-1848, 1851-1852 Democrat WHITE, Hugh 1845-1850 Whig BIRDSALL, Ausburn 1847-1848 Democrat BLACKMAR, Esbon 1847-1848 Whig COLLINS, William 1847-1848 Democrat GREELEY, Horace 1847-1848 Whig HALL, Nathan Kelsey 1847-1848 Whig HOLLEY, John Milton 1847-1848 Whig JACKSON, David Sherwood 1847-1848 Democrat LAWRENCE, Sidney 1847-1848 Democrat LAWRENCE, William Thomas 1847-1848 Whig LORD, Frederick William 1847-1848 Democrat MULLIN, Joseph 1847-1848 Whig NICOLL, Henry 1847-1848 Democrat PETRIE, George 1847-1848 Independent Democrat SHERRILL, Eliakim 1847-1848 Whig SLINGERLAND, John I. 1847-1848 Whig ST. JOHN, Daniel Bennett 1847-1848 Whig STARKWEATHER, George Anson 1847-1848 Democrat TALLMADGE, Frederick Augustus 1847-1848 Whig WARREN, Cornelius 1847-1848 Whig KELLOGG, Orlando 1847-1848, 1863-1866 Whig CONGER, Harmon Sweatland 1847-1850 Whig DUER, William 1847-1850 Whig GOTT, Daniel 1847-1850 Whig NELSON, William 1847-1850 Whig REYNOLDS, Gideon 1847-1850 Whig ROSE, Robert Lawson 1847-1850 Whig RUMSEY, David 1847-1850 Whig SILVESTER, Peter Henry 1847-1850 Whig ALEXANDER, Henry Porteous 1849-1850 Whig ANDREWS, George Rex 1849-1850 Whig BOKEE, David Alexander 1849-1850 Whig CLARKE, Charles Ezra 1849-1850 Whig GOULD, Herman Day 1849-1850 Whig HALLOWAY, Ransom 1849-1850 Whig JACKSON, William Terry 1849-1850 Whig KING, John Alsop 1849-1850 Whig McKISSOCK, Thomas 1849-1850 Whig RISLEY, Elijah 1849-1850 Whig THURMAN, John Richardson 1849-1850 Whig UNDERHILL, Walter 1849-1850 Whig WALDEN, Hiram 1849-1850 Democrat SPAULDING, Elbridge Gerry 1849-1850, 1859-1862 Whig BURROWS, Lorenzo 1849-1852 Whig SACKETT, William Augustus 1849-1852 Whig SCHERMERHORN, Abraham Maus 1849-1852 Whig SCHOOLCRAFT, John Lawrence 1849-1852 Whig BRIGGS, George 1849-1852, 1859-1860 Whig BROOKS, James 1849-1852, 1863-1874 Whig BENNETT, Henry 1849-1858 Whig MATTESON, Orsamus Benajah 1849-1858 Whig BABCOCK, Leander 1851-1852 Democrat BOWNE, Obadiah 1851-1852 Whig BOYD, John Huggins 1851-1852 Whig BUELL, Alexander Hamilton 1851-1852 Democrat HART, Emanuel Bernard 1851-1852 Democrat HASCALL, Augustus Porter 1851-1852 Whig HAWS, John Henry Hobart 1851-1852 Whig HORSFORD, Jerediah 1851-1852 Whig HOWE, Thomas Y., Jr. 1851-1852 Democrat IVES, Willard 1851-1852 Democrat MARTIN, Frederick Stanley 1851-1852 Whig ROBIE, Reuben 1851-1852 Democrat SCHOONMAKER, Marius 1851-1852 Whig SNOW, William W. 1851-1852 Democrat STEPHENS, Abraham P. 1851-1852 Democrat SUTHERLAND, Josiah 1851-1852 Democrat WALBRIDGE, Henry Sanford 1851-1852 Whig WELLS, John 1851-1852 Whig DEAN, Gilbert 1851-1854 Democrat JONES, Daniel Terryll 1851-1854 Democrat MURRAY, William 1851-1854 Democrat HAVEN, Solomon George 1851-1856 Whig BOODY, Azariah 1853-1854 Whig CARPENTER, Davis 1853-1854 Whig CHASE, George William 1853-1854 Whig CUMMING, Thomas William 1853-1854 Democrat CUTTING, Francis Brockholst 1853-1854 Democrat HASTINGS, George 1853-1854 Democrat HUGHES, Charles 1853-1854 Democrat LYON, Caleb 1853-1854 Independent MAURICE, James 1853-1854 Democrat PECK, Jared Valentine 1853-1854 Democrat PECKHAM, Rufus Wheeler 1853-1854 Democrat PERKINS, Bishop 1853-1854 Democrat ROWE, Peter 1853-1854 Democrat SMITH, Gerrit 1853-1854 Free Soilier TAYLOR, John James 1853-1854 Democrat TELLER, Isaac 1853-1854 Whig TWEED, William Marcy 1853-1854 Democrat WALBRIDGE, Hiram 1853-1854 Democrat WALKER, William Adams 1853-1854 Democrat WALSH, Michael 1853-1854 Democrat WESTBROOK, Theodoric Romeyn 1853-1854 Democrat GOODWIN, Henry Charles 1853-1854, 1857-1858 Whig FLAGLER, Thomas Thorn 1853-1856 Whig OLIVER, Andrew 1853-1856 Democrat PRINGLE, Benjamin 1853-1856 Whig SAGE, Russell 1853-1856 Whig SIMMONS, George Abel 1853-1856 Whig WHEELER, John 1853-1856 Democrat MORGAN, Edwin Barber 1853-1858 Whig FENTON, Reuben Eaton 1853-1864 Democrat CHILD, Thomas, Jr. 1855-1856 Whig CLARKE, Bayard 1855-1856 Opposition Party DICKSON, Samuel 1855-1856 Opposition Party EDWARDS, Francis Smith 1855-1856 American Party GILBERT, William Augustus 1855-1856 Opposition Party HORTON, Thomas Raymond 1855-1856 Opposition Party HUGHSTON, Jonas Abbott 1855-1856 Opposition Party KING, Rufus H. 1855-1856 Opposition Party McCARTY, Andrew Zimmerman 1855-1856 Opposition Party MILLER, Killian 1855-1856 Opposition Party PELTON, Guy Ray 1855-1856 Opposition Party STRANAHAN, James Samuel Thomas 1855-1856 Opposition Party VALK, William Weightman 1855-1856 American Party WAKEMAN, Abram 1855-1856 Whig WHITNEY, Thomas Richard 1855-1856 American Party WILLIAMS, John 1855-1856 Democrat DODD, Edward 1855-1858 Opposition Party GRANGER, Amos Phelps 1855-1858 Opposition Party KELLY, John 1855-1858 Democrat MURRAY, Ambrose Spencer 1855-1858 Opposition Party PARKER, John Mason 1855-1858 Opposition Party SPINNER, Francis Elias 1855-1860 Democrat KELSEY, William Henry 1855-1870 Opposition Party ANDREWS, Samuel George 1857-1858 Republican HATCH, Israel Thompson 1857-1858 Democrat MORSE, Oliver Andrew 1857-1858 Republican RUSSELL, William Fiero 1857-1858 Democrat SEARING, John Alexander 1857-1858 Democrat SHERMAN, Judson W. 1857-1858 Republican TAYLOR, George 1857-1858 Democrat THOMPSON, John 1857-1858 Republican CORNING, Erastus 1857-1858, 1861-1864 Democrat BARR, Thomas Jefferson 1857-1860 Independent Democrat BURROUGHS, Silas Mainville 1857-1860 Republican CLARK, Horace Francis 1857-1860 Democrat COCHRANE, Clark Betton 1857-1860 Republican HASKIN, John Bussing 1857-1860 Democrat HOARD, Charles Brooks 1857-1860 Republican PALMER, George William 1857-1860 Republican POTTLE, Emory Bemsley 1857-1860 Republican SICKLES, Daniel Edgar 1857-1860, 1893-1894 Democrat OLIN, Abram Baldwin 1857-1862 Republican WARD, Elijah 1857-1864, 1875-1876 Democrat BEALE, Charles Lewis 1859-1860 Republican BUTTERFIELD, Martin 1859-1860 Republican CARTER, Luther Cullen 1859-1860 Republican GRAHAM, James Harper 1859-1860 Republican IRVINE, William 1859-1860 Republican KENYON, William Scheuneman 1859-1860 Republican LEE, Moses Lindley 1859-1860 Republican REYNOLDS, John Hazard 1859-1860 Anti-Lecompton Democrat WELLS, Alfred 1859-1860 Republican ELY, Alfred 1859-1862 Republican McKEAN, James Bedell 1859-1862 Republican SEDGWICK, Charles Baldwin 1859-1862 Republican CONKLING, Roscoe 1859-1862, 1865-1866 Republican VAN WYCK, Charles Henry 1859-1862, 1867-1870 Republican DUELL, Rodolphus Holland 1859-1862, 1871-1874 Republican FRANK, Augustus 1859-1864 Republican REYNOLDS, Edwin Ruthvin 1859-1869 Republican BAKER, Stephen 1861-1862 Republican CHAMBERLAIN, Jacob Payson 1861-1862 Republican CONKLING, Frederick Augustus 1861-1862 Republican DELAPLAINE, Isaac Clason 1861-1862 Democrat DIVEN, Alexander Samuel 1861-1862 Republican FRANCHOT, Richard 1861-1862 Republican HAIGHT, Edward 1861-1862 Democrat KERRIGAN, James 1861-1862 Independent Democrat SHERMAN, Socrates Norton 1861-1862 Republican SMITH, Edward Henry 1861-1862 Democrat STEELE, John Benedict 1861-1862 Democrat VIBBARD, Chauncey 1861-1862 Democrat WALL, William 1861-1862 Republican WHEELER, William Almon 1861-1862, 1869-1876 Republican LANSING, William Esselstyne 1861-1862, 1871-1874 Republican CLARK, Ambrose Williams 1861-1864 Republican ODELL, Moses Fowler 1861-1864 Democrat VAN VALKENBURGH, Robert Bruce 1861-1864 Republican WOOD, Benjamin 1861-1864, 1881-1882 Democrat POMEROY, Theodore Medad 1861-1868 Republican VAN HORN, Burt 1861-1868 Republican GANSON, John 1863-1864 Democrat HERRICK, Anson 1863-1864 Democrat KALBFLEISCH, Martin 1863-1864 Democrat KERNAN, Francis 1863-1864 Democrat LITTLEJOHN, De Witt Clinton 1863-1864 Republican NELSON, Homer Augustus 1863-1864 Democrat STEBBINS, Henry George 1863-1864 Democrat PRUYN, John Van Schaick Lansing 1863-1864, 1867-1868 Democrat TOWNSEND, Dwight 1863-1864, 1871-1872 Democrat CLARKE, Freeman 1863-1864, 1871-1874 Republican MILLER, Samuel Franklin 1863-1864, 1875-1876 Republican DAVIS, Thomas Treadwell 1863-1866 Republican MORRIS, Daniel 1863-1866 Republican RADFORD, William 1863-1866 Democrat WINFIELD, Charles Henry 1863-1866 Democrat CHANLER, John Winthrop 1863-1868 Democrat GRISWOLD, John Augustus 1863-1868 Democrat HULBURD, Calvin Tilden 1863-1868 Republican MARVIN, James Madison 1863-1868 Republican HOTCHKISS, Giles Waldo 1863-1870 Republican BERGEN, Teunis Garret 1865-1866 Democrat DARLING, William Augustus 1865-1866 Republican DODGE, William Earle 1865-1866 Republican HART, Roswell 1865-1866 Republican HOLMES, Sidney Tracy 1865-1866 Republican HUBBARD, Demas, Jr. 1865-1866 Republican HUBBELL, Edwin Nelson 1865-1866 Democrat HUNTER, John Ward 1865-1866 Democrat JONES, Morgan 1865-1866 Democrat RAYMOND, Henry Jarvis 1865-1866 Republican TAYLOR, Nelson 1865-1866 Democrat HALE, Robert Safford 1865-1866, 1873-1874 Republican HUMPHREY, James 1865-1868 Republican TABER, Stephen 1865-1868 Democrat LAFLIN, Addison Henry 1865-1870 Republican WARD, Hamilton 1865-1870 Republican VAN AERNAM, Henry 1865-1882 Republican KETCHAM, John Henry 1865-1906 Republican BARNES, Demas 1867-1868 Democrat FIELDS, William Craig 1867-1868 Republican LINCOLN, William Slosson 1867-1868 Republican ROBERTSON, William Henry 1867-1868 Republican SELYE, Lewis 1867-1868 Independent Republican STEWART, Thomas Elliott 1867-1868 Conservative Republican CORNELL, Thomas 1867-1868, 1881-1882 Republican BAILEY, Alexander Hamilton 1867-1870 Republican CHURCHILL, John Charles 1867-1870 Republican FERRISS, Orange 1867-1870 Republican FOX, John 1867-1870 Democrat McCARTHY, Dennis 1867-1870 Republican MORRISSEY, John 1867-1870 Democrat ROBINSON, William Erigena 1867-1884 Democrat BENNETT, David Smith 1869-1870 Republican CALKIN, Hervey Chittenden 1869-1870 Democrat COWLES, George Washington 1869-1870 Republican DAVIS, Noah 1869-1870 Republican FISHER, John 1869-1870 Republican GREENE, George Woodward 1869-1870 GRISWOLD, John Ashley 1869-1870 Democrat HOLMES, Charles Horace 1869-1870 Republican KNAPP, Charles 1869-1870 Republican REEVES, Henry Augustus 1869-1870 Democrat SANFORD, Stephen 1869-1870 Republican SHELDON, Porter 1869-1870 Republican TANNER, Adolphus Hitchcock 1869-1870 Republican MAYHAM, Stephen Lorenzo 1869-1870, 1877-1878 Democrat SLOCUM, Henry Warner 1869-1872, 1883-1884 Democrat POTTER, Clarkson Nott 1869-1874, 1877-1878 Democrat SCHUMAKER, John Godfrey 1869-1876 Democrat COX, Samuel Sullivan 1869-1890 Democrat CARROLL, John Michael 1871-1872 Democrat GOODRICH, Milo 1871-1872 Republican KINSELLA, Thomas 1871-1872 Democrat PRINDLE, Elizur H. 1871-1872 Republican ROGERS, John 1871-1872 Democrat ROOSEVELT, Robert Barnwell 1871-1872 Democrat SEELEY, John Edward 1871-1872 Republican TUTHILL, Joseph Hasbrouck 1871-1872 Democrat WAKEMAN, Seth 1871-1872 Republican WARREN, Joseph Mabbett 1871-1872 Democrat WILLIAMS, William 1871-1872 Democrat ELY, Smith, Jr. 1871-1872, 1875-1876 Democrat LAMPORT, William Henry 1871-1874 Republican MERRIAM, Clinton Levi 1871-1874 Republican PERRY, Eli 1871-1874 Democrat ROBERTS, Ellis Henry 1871-1874 Republican ROBERTS, William Randall 1871-1874 Democrat SMITH, Horace Boardman 1871-1874 Republican ST. JOHN, Charles 1871-1874 Republican SESSIONS, Walter Loomis 1871-1874, 1885-1886 Republican CROOKE, Philip Schuyler 1873-1874 Republican DE WITT, David Miller 1873-1874 Democrat LAWSON, John Daniel 1873-1874 Republican MELLISH, David Batcheller 1873-1874 Republican SCHELL, Richard 1873-1874 Democrat SCUDDER, Henry Joel 1873-1874 Republican SMART, James Stevenson 1873-1874 Republican TREMAIN, Lyman 1873-1874 Republican WOODFORD, Stewart Lyndon 1873-1874 Republican WILBER, David 1873-1874, 1879-1880, 1887-1890 Republican CREAMER, Thomas James 1873-1874, 1901-1902 Democrat BASS, Lyman Kidder 1873-1876 Republican HATHORN, Henry Harrison 1873-1876 Republican HOSKINS, George Gilbert 1873-1876 Republican MacDOUGALL, Clinton Dugald 1873-1876 Republican PLATT, Thomas Collier 1873-1876 Republican WHITEHOUSE, John Osborne 1873-1876 Democrat CHITTENDEN, Simeon Baldwin 1873-1880 Independent Republican ADAMS, Charles Henry 1875-1876 Republican DAVY, John Madison 1875-1876 Republican FIELD, David Dudley 1875-1876 Democrat LEAVENWORTH, Elias Warner 1875-1876 Republican LORD, Scott 1875-1876 Democrat MEADE, Edwin Ruthven 1875-1876 Democrat METCALFE, Henry Bleecker 1875-1876 Democrat NORTON, Nelson Ira 1875-1876 Republican ODELL, Nathaniel Holmes 1875-1876 Democrat WALKER, Charles Christopher Brainerd 1875-1876 Democrat BAGLEY, John Holroyd, Jr. 1875-1876, 1883-1884 Democrat BAGLEY, George Augustus 1875-1878 Republican BAKER, William Henry 1875-1878 Republican BEEBE, George Monroe 1875-1878 Democrat TOWNSEND, Martin Ingham 1875-1878 Republican WILLIAMS, Andrew 1875-1878 Republican WILLIS, Benjamin Albertson 1875-1878 Democrat HEWITT, Abram Stevens 1875-1878, 1881-1886 Democrat LAPHAM, Elbridge Gerry 1875-1880 Republican BLISS, Archibald Meserole 1875-1888 Democrat BACON, William Johnson 1877-1878 Republican BENEDICT, Charles Brewster 1877-1878 Democrat BUNDY, Solomon 1877-1878 Republican EICKHOFF, Anthony 1877-1878 Democrat HART, Elizur Kirke 1877-1878 Democrat HUNGERFORD, John Newton 1877-1878 Republican PATTERSON, George Washington 1877-1878 Republican QUINN, Terence John 1877-1878 Democrat VEEDER, William Davis 1877-1878 Democrat LOCKWOOD, Daniel Newton 1877-1878, 1891-1894 Democrat BAILEY, John Mosher 1877-1880 Republican JAMES, Amaziah Bailey 1877-1880 Republican STARIN, John Henry 1877-1880 Republican DWIGHT, Jeremiah Wilbur 1877-1882 Republican McCOOK, Anson George 1877-1882 Republican HISCOCK, Frank 1877-1886 Republican CAMP, John Henry 1877-1890 Republican COVERT, James Way 1877-1894 Democrat MULLER, Nicholas 1877-1902 Democrat EINSTEIN, Edwin 1879-1880 Republican FERDON, John William 1879-1880 Republican LOUNSBERY, William 1879-1880 Democrat MILLER, Warner 1879-1880 Republican O'BRIEN, James 1879-1880 Independent Democrat O'REILLY, Daniel 1879-1880 Independent Democrat PIERCE, Ray Vaughn 1879-1880 Republican CROWLEY, Richard 1879-1882 Republican HAMMOND, John 1879-1882 Republican MASON, Joseph 1879-1882 Republican MORTON, Levi Parsons 1879-1882 Republican PRESCOTT, Cyrus Dan 1879-1882 Republican RICHARDSON, David Plunket 1879-1882 Republican SCOVILLE, Jonathan 1879-1882 Democrat WOOD, Walter Abbott 1879-1882 Republican VAN VOORHIS, John 1879-1882, 1893-1894 Republican HUTCHINS, Waldo 1879-1884 Democrat DUGRO, Philip Henry 1881-1882 Democrat JACOBS, Ferris, Jr. 1881-1882 Republican NOLAN, Michael Nicholas 1881-1882 Democrat SMITH, John Hyatt 1881-1882 Independent FLOWER, Roswell Pettibone 1881-1882, 1889-1892 Democrat HARDY, John 1881-1884 Democrat SKINNER, Charles Rufus 1881-1884 Republican WEST, George 1881-1885, 1887-1888 Republican BEACH, Lewis 1881-1886 Democrat BELMONT, Perry 1881-1888 Democrat PARKER, Abraham X. 1881-1888 Republican WADSWORTH, James Wolcott 1881-1906 Republican BREWER, Francis Beattie 1883-1884 Republican DORSHEIMER, William 1883-1884 Democrat POTTER, Orlando Brunson 1883-1884 Democrat ROGERS, William Findlay 1883-1884 Democrat STEVENS, Robert Smith 1883-1884 Democrat VAN ALSTYNE, Thomas Jefferson 1883-1884 Democrat WEMPLE, Edward 1883-1884 Democrat GREENLEAF, Halbert Stevens 1883-1884, 1891-1892 Democrat ADAMS, John Joseph 1883-1886 Democrat ARNOT, John, Jr. 1883-1886 Democrat BURLEIGH, Henry Gordon 1883-1886 Republican JAMES, Darwin Rush 1883-1886 Republican JOHNSON, Frederick Avery 1883-1886 Republican MILLARD, Stephen Columbus 1883-1886 Republican SPRIGGS, John Thomas 1883-1886 Democrat NUTTING, Newton Wright 1883-1890 Republican RAY, George Washington 1883-1902 Republican PAYNE, Sereno Elisha 1883-1914 Republican DOWDNEY, Abraham 1885-1886 Democrat LINDSLEY, James Girard 1885-1886 Republican PULITZER, Joseph 1885-1886 Democrat SWINBURNE, John 1885-1886 Republican VIELE, Egbert Ludoricus 1885-1886 Democrat PINDAR, John Sigsbee 1885-1886, 1889-1890 Democrat DAVENPORT, Ira 1885-1888 Republican MAHONEY, Peter Paul 1885-1888 Democrat MERRIMAN, Truman Adams 1885-1888 Democrat WEBER, John Baptiste 1885-1888 Republican BACON, Henry 1885-1888, 1891-1892 Democrat CAMPBELL, Timothy John 1885-1888, 1891-1894 Democrat BAKER, Charles Simeon 1885-1890 Republican FARQUHAR, John McCreath 1885-1890 Republican SAWYER, John Gilbert 1885-1890 Republican STAHLNECKER, William Griggs 1885-1892 Democrat BRYCE, Lloyd Stephens 1887-1888 Democrat GREENMAN, Edward Whitford 1887-1888 Democrat HOPKINS, Stephen Tyng 1887-1888 Republican KANE, Nicholas Thomas 1887-1888 Democrat WHITE, Stephen Van Culen 1887-1888 Republican COCKRAN, William Bourke 1887-1888, 1891-1894, 1903-1908, 1921-1922 Democrat DE LANO, Milton 1887-1890 Republican FLOOD, Thomas Schmeck 1887-1890 Republican LAIDLAW, William Grant 1887-1890 Republican MOFFITT, John Henry 1887-1890 Republican SPINOLA, Francis Barretto 1887-1892 Democrat FITCH, Ashbel Parmelee 1887-1894 Democrat TRACEY, Charles 1887-1894 Democrat BELDEN, James Jerome 1887-1898 Republican CUMMINGS, Amos Jay 1887-1902 Democrat SHERMAN, James Schoolcraft 1887-1908 Republican FITZGERALD, Frank Thomas 1889-1890 Democrat KNAPP, Charles Junius 1889-1890 Republican LANSING, Frederick 1889-1890 Republican McCARTHY, John Henry 1889-1890 Democrat QUINN, John 1889-1890 Democrat STIVERS, Moses Dunning 1889-1890 Republican TURNER, Charles Henry 1889-1890 Democrat WALLACE, William Copeland 1889-1890 Republican WILEY, John McClure 1889-1890 Democrat QUACKENBUSH, John Adam 1889-1892 Republican RAINES, John 1889-1892 Republican SANFORD, John 1889-1892 Republican CLANCY, John Michael 1889-1894 Democrat DUNPHY, Edward John 1889-1894 Democrat MAGNER, Thomas Francis 1889-1894 Democrat BENTLEY, Henry Wilbur 1891-1892 Democrat BOODY, David Augustus 1891-1892 Democrat BUNTING, Thomas Lathrop 1891-1892 Democrat CHAPIN, Alfred Clark 1891-1892 Democrat COX, Isaac Newton 1891-1892 Democrat LITTLE, Joseph James 1891-1892 Democrat ROCKWELL, Hosea Hunt 1891-1892 Democrat RUSSELL, Leslie W. 1891-1892 Republican VAN HORN, George 1891-1892 Democrat COOMBS, William Jerome 1891-1894 Democrat FELLOWS, John R. 1891-1894 Democrat WARNER, John De Witt 1891-1894 Democrat WEVER, John Madison 1891-1894 Republican CURTIS, Newton Martin 1891-1896 Republican HOOKER, Warren Brewster 1891-1898 Republican GRAHAM, John Hugh 1893-1894 Democrat HAINES, Charles Delemere 1893-1894 Democrat HENDRIX, Joseph Clifford 1893-1894 Democrat MARVIN, Francis 1893-1894 Republican RYAN, William 1893-1894 Democrat SCHERMERHORN, Simon Jacob 1893-1894 Democrat STRAUS, Isidor 1893-1894 Democrat BARTLETT, Franklin 1893-1896 Democrat DANIELS, Charles 1893-1896 Republican LE FEVER, Jacob 1893-1896 Republican QUIGG, Lemuel Ely 1893-1898 Republican CHICKERING, Charles Addison 1893-1900 Republican GILLET, Charles William 1893-1904 Republican BLACK, Frank Swett 1895-1896 Republican McCORMICK, Richard Cunningham 1895-1896 Republican MINER, Henry Clay 1895-1896 Democrat POOLE, Theodore Lewis 1895-1896 Republican WALSH, James Joseph 1895-1896 TOWNE, Charles Arnette 1895-1896, 1905-1906 Republican FAIRCHILD, Benjamin Lewis 1895-1896, 1917-1926 Republican BENNETT, Charles Goodwin 1895-1898 Republican BREWSTER, Henry Colvin 1895-1898 Republican FISCHER, Israel Frederick 1895-1898 Republican FOOTE, Wallace Turner, Jr. 1895-1898 Republican HOWE, James Robinson 1895-1898 Republican HURLEY, Denis Michael 1895-1898 Republican LOW, Philip Burrill 1895-1898 Republican MAHANY, Rowland Blennerhassett 1895-1898 Republican MITCHELL, John Murry 1895-1898 Republican ODELL, Benjamin Baker, Jr. 1895-1898 Republican SHANNON, Richard Cutts 1895-1898 Republican WILBER, David Forrest 1895-1898 Republican WILSON, Francis Henry 1895-1898 Republican McCLELLAN, George Brinton 1895-1904 Democrat SOUTHWICK, George Newell 1895-1910 Republican SULZER, William 1895-1912 Democrat BELFORD, Joseph McCrum 1897-1898 Republican VEHSLAGE, John Herman George 1897-1898 Democrat WARD, William Lukens 1897-1898 Republican BRADLEY, Thomas Joseph 1897-1900 Democrat COCHRANE, Aaron Van Schaick 1897-1900 Republican DRIGGS, Edmund Hope 1897-1900 Democrat LITTAUER, Lucius Nathan 1897-1906 Republican ALEXANDER, De Alva Stanwood 1897-1910 Republican CHANLER, William Astor 1899-1900 Democrat CLAYTON, Bertram Tracy 1899-1900 Democrat GLYNN, Martin Henry 1899-1900 Democrat MAY, Mitchell 1899-1900 Democrat O'GRADY, James Mary Early 1899-1900 Republican SHAW, Albert Duane 1899-1900 Republican UNDERHILL, John Quincy 1899-1900 Democrat SCUDDER, Townsend 1899-1900, 1903-1904 Democrat LEVY, Jefferson Monroe 1899-1900, 1911-1914 Democrat EMERSON, Louis Woodard 1899-1902 Republican STEWART, John Knox 1899-1902 Republican TOMPKINS, Arthur Sidney 1899-1902 Republican WILSON, Frank Eugene 1899-1904, 1911-1914 Democrat RUPPERT, Jacob, Jr. 1899-1906 Democrat RYAN, William Henry 1899-1908 Democrat DRISCOLL, Michael Edward 1899-1912 Republican VREELAND, Edward Butterfield 1899-1912 Republican FITZGERALD, John Joseph 1899-1918 Democrat RIORDAN, Daniel Joseph 1899-1924 Democrat BELMONT, Oliver Hazard Perry 1901-1902 Democrat BRISTOW, Henry 1901-1902 Republican HANBURY, Harry Alfred 1901-1902 Republican LESSLER, Montague 1901-1902 Republican PUGSLEY, Cornelius Amory 1901-1902 Democrat STORM, Frederic 1901-1902 Republican SWANN, Edward 1901-1902 Democrat DOUGLAS, William Harris 1901-1904 Republican KNAPP, Charles Luman 1901-1910 Republican PERKINS, James Breck 1901-1910 Republican DRAPER, William Henry 1901-1912 Republican DWIGHT, John Wilbur 1901-1912 Republican LINDSAY, George Henry 1901-1912 Democrat GOLDFOGLE, Henry Mayer 1901-1914, 1919-1920 Democrat BAKER, Robert 1903-1904 Democrat BASSETT, Edward Murray 1903-1904 Democrat OTIS, Norton Prentiss 1903-1904 Republican RIDER, Ira Edgar 1903-1904 Democrat SHOBER, Francis Emanuel 1903-1904 Democrat SMITH, George Joseph 1903-1904 Republican FLACK, William Henry 1903-1906 Republican HEARST, William Randolph 1903-1906 Democrat SULLIVAN, Timothy Daniel 1903-1906 Democrat DUNWELL, Charles Tappan 1903-1908 Republican GOULDEN, Joseph Aloysius 1903-1910, 1913-1916 Democrat BRADLEY, Thomas Wilson 1903-1912 Republican HARRISON, Francis Burton 1903-1914 Democrat LE FEVRE, Frank Jacob 1905-1906 Republican WALDO, George Ernest 1905-1908 Republican COCKS, William Willets 1905-1910 Republican FASSETT, Jacob Sloat 1905-1910 Republican LAW, Charles Blakeslee 1905-1910 Republican OLCOTT, Jacob Van Vechten 1905-1910 Republican PARSONS, Herbert 1905-1910 Republican BENNET, William Stiles 1905-1910, 1915-1916 Republican ANDRUS, John Emory 1905-1912 Republican CALDER, William Musgrave 1905-1914 Republican McMILLAN, Samuel 1907-1908 Republican PORTER, Peter Augustus 1907-1908 Independent Republican DUREY, Cyrus 1907-1910 Republican FOELKER, Otto Godfrey 1907-1910 Republican WILLETT, William Forte, Jr. 1907-1910 Democrat FORNES, Charles Vincent 1907-1912 Democrat MALBY, George Roland 1907-1912 Republican FAIRCHILD, George Winthrop 1907-1918 Republican FISH, Hamilton 1909-1910 Republican HAVENS, James Smith 1909-1910 Democrat MILLINGTON, Charles Stephen 1909-1910 Republican YOUNG, Richard 1909-1910 Republican SIMMONS, James Samuel 1909-1912 Republican CONRY, Michael Francis 1909-1916 Democrat DRISCOLL, Daniel Angelus 1909-1916 Democrat AKIN, Theron 1911-1912 Progressive Republican AYRES, Steven Beckwith 1911-1912 Independent Democrat CONNELL, Richard Edward 1911-1912 Democrat DE FOREST, Henry Schermerhorn 1911-1912 Republican LITTLETON, Martin Wiley 1911-1912 Democrat REDFIELD, William Cox 1911-1912 Democrat KINDRED, John Joseph 1911-1912, 1921-1928 Democrat GEORGE, Henry, Jr. 1911-1914 Democrat MERRITT, Edwin Albert 1911-1914 Republican TALCOTT, Charles Andrew 1911-1914 Democrat UNDERHILL, Edwin Stewart 1911-1914 Democrat DANFORTH, Henry Gold 1911-1916 Republican PATTEN, Thomas Gedney 1911-1916 Democrat SMITH, Charles Bennett 1911-1918 Democrat MAHER, James Paul 1911-1920 Democrat MOTT, Luther Wright 1911-1924 Republican BROWN, Lathrop 1913-1914 Democrat CANTOR, Jacob Aaron 1913-1914 Democrat CLANCY, John Richard 1913-1914 Democrat GITTINS, Robert Henry 1913-1914 Democrat McCLELLAN, George 1913-1914 Democrat METZ, Herman August 1913-1914 Democrat O'BRIEN, James Henry 1913-1914 Democrat O'LEARY, Denis 1913-1914 Democrat TAYLOR, Benjamin Irving 1913-1914 Democrat WALLIN, Samuel 1913-1914 Republican TEN EYCK, Peter Gansevoort 1913-1914, 1921-1922 Democrat LOFT, George William 1913-1916 Democrat OGLESBY, Woodson Ratcliffe 1913-1916 Democrat BRUCKNER, Henry 1913-1918 Democrat DALE, Harry Howard 1913-1918 Democrat GRIFFIN, Daniel Joseph 1913-1918 Democrat HAMILTON, Charles Mann 1913-1918 Republican DOOLING, Peter Joseph 1913-1920 Democrat PLATT, Edmund 1913-1920 Republican CHANDLER, Walter Marion 1913-1922 Progressive DUNN, Thomas Byrne 1913-1922 Republican CAREW, John Francis 1913-1930 Democrat PARKER, James Southworth 1913-1934 Republican CHARLES, William Barclay 1915-1916 Republican FARLEY, Michael Francis 1915-1916 Democrat FLYNN, Joseph Vincent 1915-1918 Democrat HULBERT, George Murray 1915-1918 Democrat PRATT, Harry Hayt 1915-1918 Republican SWIFT, Oscar William 1915-1918 Republican LONDON, Meyer 1915-1918, 1921-1922 Socialist CALDWELL, Charles Pope 1915-1920 Democrat HASKELL, Reuben Locke 1915-1920 Republican ROWE, Frederick William 1915-1920 Republican SANFORD, Rollin Brewster 1915-1920 Republican GOULD, Norman Judd 1915-1922 Republican HICKS, Frederick Cocks 1915-1922 Republican HUSTED, James William 1915-1922 Republican SIEGEL, Isaac 1915-1922 Republican SNYDER, Homer Peter 1915-1924 Republican WARD, Charles Bonnell 1915-1924 Republican MAGEE, Walter Warren 1915-1928 Republican DEMPSEY, Stephen Wallace 1915-1930 Republican SNELL, Bertrand Hollis 1915-1938 Republican FRANCIS, George Blinn 1917-1918 Republican LUNN, George Richard 1917-1918 Democrat OLIVER, Daniel Charles 1917-1918 Democrat WALDOW, William Frederick 1917-1918 Republican DELANEY, John Joseph 1917-1918, 1931-1948 Democrat DONOVAN, Jerome Francis 1917-1920 Democrat SMITH, Thomas Francis 1917-1920 Democrat CLEARY, William Edward 1917-1920, 1923-1926 Democrat LA GUARDIA, Fiorello Henry 1917-1932 Republican SANDERS, Archie Dovell 1917-1932 Republican GRIFFIN, Anthony Jerome 1917-1936 Democrat SULLIVAN, Christopher Daniel 1917-1940 Democrat GANLY, James Vincent 1919-1824 Democrat HILL, William Henry 1919-1920 Republican JOHNSTON, John Brown 1919-1920 Democrat MacCRATE, John 1919-1920 Republican McKINIRY, Richard Francis 1919-1920 Democrat PELL, Herbert Claiborne, Jr. 1919-1920 Democrat ROWAN, Joseph 1919-1920 Democrat HOUGHTON, Alanson Bigelow 1919-1922 Republican VOLK, Lester David 1919-1922 Republican PERLMAN, Nathan David 1919-1926 Republican MacGREGOR, Clarence 1919-1928 Republican O'CONNELL, David Joseph 1919-1930 Democrat MEAD, James Michael 1919-1938 Democrat CROWTHER, Frank 1919-1942 Republican CULLEN, Thomas Henry 1919-1944 Democrat FISH, Hamilton 1919-1944 Republican REED, Daniel Alden 1919-1960 Republican ANSORGE, Martin Charles 1921-1922 Republican BOND, Charles Grosvenor 1921-1922 Republican HENRY, Lewis 1921-1922 Republican HOGAN, Michael Joseph 1921-1922 Republican KISSEL, John 1921-1922 Republican KLINE, Ardolph Loges 1921-1922 Republican LEE, Warren Isbell 1921-1922 Republican PETERSEN, Andrew Nicholas 1921-1922 Republican ROSSDALE, Albert Berger 1921-1922 Republican RYAN, Thomas Jefferson 1921-1922 Republican CLARKE, John Davenport 1921-1924, 1927-1934 Republican MILLS, Ogden Livingston 1921-1926 Republican STENGLE, Charles Irwin 1923-1924 Democrat JACOBSTEIN, Meyer 1923-1928 Democrat SWEET, Thaddeus C. 1923-1928 Republican WELLER, Royal Hurlburt 1923-1928 Democrat QUAYLE, John Francis 1923-1930 Democrat WAINWRIGHT, Jonathan Mayhew 1923-1930 Republican BLACK, Loring Milton, Jr. 1923-1934 Democrat LINDSAY, George Washington 1923-1934 Democrat OLIVER, Frank 1923-1934 Democrat PRALL, Anning Smith 1923-1934 Democrat STALKER, Gale Hamilton 1923-1934 Republican CORNING, Parker 1923-1936 Democrat BACON, Robert Low 1923-1938 Republican BOYLAN, John Joseph 1923-1938 Democrat O'CONNOR, John Joseph 1923-1938 Democrat DICKSTEIN, Samuel 1923-1946 Democrat BLOOM, Sol 1923-1950 Democrat TABER, John 1923-1962 Republican CELLER, Emanuel 1923-1972 Democrat TOLLEY, Harold Sumner 1925-1926 Republican DAVENPORT, Frederick Morgan 1925-1932 Republican PRATT, Harcourt Joseph 1925-1932 Republican SOMERS, Andrew Lawrence 1925-1950 Democrat COHEN, William Wolfe 1927-1928 Democrat CARLEY, Patrick J. 1927-1934 Democrat SIROVICH, William Irving 1927-1940 Democrat CULKIN, Francis Dugan 1927-1944 Republican FITZPATRICK, James Martin 1927-1944 Democrat HANCOCK, Clarence Eugene 1927-1946 Republican COOKE, Edmund Francis 1929-1932 Republican PRATT, Ruth Sears Baker 1929-1932 Republican WHITLEY, James Lucius 1929-1934 Republican BRUNNER, William Frank 1929-1936 Democrat GAVAGAN, Joseph Andrew 1929-1944 Democrat KENNEDY, Martin John 1929-1944 Democrat RUDD, Stephen Andrew 1931-1936 Democrat MILLARD, Charles Dunsmore 1931-1938 Republican ANDREWS, Walter Gresham 1931-1948 Republican CLARKE, Marian Williams 1933-1934 Republican FITZGIBBONS, John 1933-1934 Democrat STUDLEY, Elmer Ebenezer 1933-1934 Democrat LANZETTA, James Joseph 1933-1934, 1937-1938 Democrat SISSON, Frederick James 1933-1936 Democrat THOMAS, William David 1933-1936 Republican GOODWIN, Philip Arnold 1933-1938 Republican PEYSER, Theodore Albert 1933-1938 Democrat BEITER, Alfred Florian 1933-1938, 1941-1942 Democrat WADSWORTH, James Wolcott, Jr. 1933-1950 Republican DUFFY, James Patrick Bernard 1935-1936 Democrat TONRY, Richard Joseph 1935-1936 Democrat CURLEY, Edward Walter 1935-1940 Democrat EVANS, Marcellus Hugh 1935-1940 Democrat LORD, Bert 1935-1940 Republican O'DAY, Caroline Love Goodwin 1935-1942 Democrat MERRITT, Matthew Joseph 1935-1944 Democrat O'LEARY, James Aloysius 1935-1944 Democrat BARRY, William Bernard 1935-1946 Democrat MARCANTONIO, Vito Anthony 1935-1950 Republican PFEIFER, Joseph Lawrence 1935-1950 Democrat COLE, William Sterling 1935-1958 Republican BUCKLEY, Charles Anthony 1935-1964 Democrat KELLY, George Bradshaw 1937-1938 Democrat BARTON, Bruce 1937-1940 Republican CLUETT, Ernest Harold 1937-1942 Republican ROCKEFELLER, Lewis Kirby 1937-1942 Republican DOUGLAS, Fred James 1937-1944 Republican BYRNE, William Thomas 1937-1952 Democrat O'TOOLE, Donald Lawrence 1937-1952 Democrat GAMBLE, Ralph Abernethy 1937-1956 Republican KEOGH, Eugene James 1937-1966 Democrat HARTER, John Francis 1939-1940 Republican PIERCE, Wallace Edgar 1939-1940 Republican EDELSTEIN, Morris Michael 1939-1942 Democrat KENNEDY, Michael Joseph 1939-1942 Democrat SCHWERT, Pius Louis 1939-1942 Democrat FAY, James Herbert 1939-1944 Democrat O'BRIEN, Joseph John 1939-1944 Republican LYNCH, Walter Aloysius 1939-1950 Democrat HALL, Edwin Arthur 1939-1952 Republican HALL, Leonard Wood 1939-1952 Republican KILBURN, Clarence Evans 1939-1962 Republican PHEIFFER, William Townsend 1941-1942 Republican SIMPSON, Kenneth Farrand 1941-1942 Republican CAPOZZOLI, Louis Joseph 1941-1944 Democrat BALDWIN, Joseph Clark 1941-1946 Republican BUTLER, John Cornelius 1941-1948, 1951-1952 Republican HEFFERNAN, James Joseph 1941-1952 Democrat KLEIN, Arthur George 1941-1956 Democrat BURCHILL, Thomas Francis 1943-1944 Democrat MRUK, Joseph 1943-1944 Republican STANLEY, Winifred Claire 1943-1944 Republican TORRENS, James H. 1943-1946 Democrat BUCK, Ellsworth Brewer 1943-1948 Republican FULLER, Hadwen Carlton 1943-1948 Republican LE FEVRE, Jay 1943-1950 Republican KEARNEY, Bernard William (Pat) 1943-1958 Republican TAYLOR, Dean Park 1943-1960 Republican ROONEY, John James 1943-1974 Democrat BENNET, Augustus Witschief 1945-1946 Republican QUINN, Peter Anthony 1945-1946 Democrat ROE, James A. 1945-1946 Democrat ROGERS, George Frederick 1945-1946 Democrat SHARP, Edgar Allan 1945-1946 Republican DELANEY, James Joseph 1945-1946, 1949-1978 Democrat ELSAESSER, Edward Julius 1945-1948 Republican RABIN, Benjamin J. 1945-1948 Democrat RAYFIEL, Leo Frederick 1945-1948 Democrat GWINN, Ralph Waldo 1945-1958 Republican LATHAM, Henry Jepson 1945-1958 Republican POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. 1945-1970 Democrat ISACSON, Leo 1947-1948 American Laborite McMAHON, Gregory 1947-1948 Republican NODAR, Robert Joseph, Jr. 1947-1948 Republican POTTS, David Matthew 1947-1948 Republican MACY, William Kingsland 1947-1950 Republican ROSS, Robert Tripp 1947-1952 Republican JAVITS, Jacob Koppel 1947-1954 Republican COUDERT, Frederic René, Jr. 1947-1958 Republican KEATING, Kenneth Barnard 1947-1958 Republican RIEHLMAN, Roy Walter 1947-1964 Republican ST. GEORGE, Katharine Price Collier 1947-1964 Republican MULTER, Abraham Jacob 1947-1968 Democrat DAVIES, John Clay 1949-1950 Democrat GORSKI, Chester Charles 1949-1950 Democrat PFEIFFER, William Louis 1949-1950 Republican TAURIELLO, Anthony Francis 1949-1950 Democrat CLEMENTE, Louis Gary 1949-1952 Democrat McGRATH, Christopher Columbus 1949-1952 Democrat MURPHY, James Joseph 1949-1952 Democrat QUINN, Thomas Vincent 1949-1952 Democrat HELLER, Louis Benjamin 1949-1954 Democrat ROOSEVELT, Franklin Delano, Jr. 1949-1954 Liberal DOLLINGER, Isidore 1949-1960 Democrat KELLY, Edna Flannery 1949-1968 Democrat GREENWOOD, Ernest 1951-1952 Democrat DONOVAN, James George 1951-1956 Democrat FINE, Sidney Asher 1951-1956 Democrat RADWAN, Edmund Patrick 1951-1958 Republican WILLIAMS, William Robert 1951-1958 Republican ANFUSO, Victor L'Episcopo 1951-1962 Democrat MILLER, William Edward 1951-1964 Republican OSTERTAG, Harold Charles 1951-1964 Republican WHARTON, James Ernest 1951-1964 Republican O'BRIEN, Leo William 1951-1966 Democrat WAINWRIGHT, Stuyvesant, II 1953-1958 Republican BOSCH, Albert Henry 1953-1960 Republican DORN, Francis Edwin 1953-1960 Republican HOLTZMAN, Lester 1953-1962 Democrat RAY, John Henry 1953-1962 Republican BECKER, Frank John 1953-1964 Republican DEROUNIAN, Steven Boghos 1953-1964 Republican PILLION, John Raymond 1953-1964 Republican FINO, Paul Albert 1953-1968 Republican DAVIDSON, Irwin Delmore 1955-1956 ZELENKO, Herbert 1955-1962 Democrat HEALEY, James Christopher 1955-1964 Democrat TELLER, Ludwig 1957-1960 Democrat DOOLEY, Edwin Benedict 1957-1962 Republican SANTANGELO, Alfred Edward 1957-1962 Democrat FARBSTEIN, Leonard 1957-1970 Democrat ROBISON, Howard Winfield 1957-1974 Republican Representative 1959-1960 86 WEIS, Jessica McCullough 1959-1962 Republican BARRY, Robert Raymond 1959-1964 Republican GOODELL, Charles Ellsworth 1959-1966 Republican LINDSAY, John Vliet 1959-1966 Republican GILBERT, Jacob H. 1959-1970 Democrat HALPERN, Seymour 1959-1972 Republican PIRNIE, Alexander 1959-1972 Republican DULSKI, Thaddeus Joseph 1959-1974 Democrat STRATTON, Samuel Studdiford 1959-1988 Democrat RYAN, William Fitts 1961-1972 Democrat CAREY, Hugh Leo 1961-1974 Democrat KING, Carleton James 1961-1974 Republican PIKE, Otis Grey 1961-1978 Democrat ROSENTHAL, Benjamin Stanley 1961-1984 Democrat ADDABBO, Joseph Patrick 1961-1986 Democrat Representative 1963-1964 88 GROVER, James Russell, Jr. 1963-1974 Republican REID, Ogden Rogers 1963-1974 Republican MURPHY, John Michael 1963-1980 Democrat WYDLER, John Waldemar 1963-1980 Republican HORTON, Frank Jefferson 1963-1992 Republican KUPFERMAN, Theodore Roosevelt 1965-1968 Republican RESNICK, Joseph Yale 1965-1968 Democrat TENZER, Herbert 1965-1968 Democrat DOW, John Goodchild 1965-1968, 1971-1972 Democrat McCARTHY, Richard Dean 1965-1970 Democrat SMITH, Henry P., III 1965-1974 Republican HANLEY, James Michael 1965-1980 Democrat McEWEN, Robert Cameron 1965-1980 Republican WOLFF, Lester Lionel 1965-1980 Democrat BINGHAM, Jonathan Brewster 1965-1982 Democrat OTTINGER, Richard Lawrence 1965-1982 Democrat CONABLE, Barber Benjamin, Jr. 1965-1984 Republican SCHEUER, James Haas 1965-1992 Democrat-Liberal BUTTON, Daniel Evan 1967-1970 Republican BRASCO, Frank James 1967-1974 Democrat PODELL, Bertram L. 1967-1974 Democrat LOWENSTEIN, Allard Kenneth 1969-1970 Democrat McKNEALLY, Martin Boswell 1969-1970 Republican HASTINGS, James Fred 1969-1976 Republican KOCH, Edward Irving 1969-1978 Democrat-Liberal CHISHOLM, Shirley Anita 1969-1982 Democrat BIAGGI, Mario 1969-1988 Democrat FISH, Hamilton, Jr. 1969-1994 Republican TERRY, John Hart 1971-1972 Republican ABZUG, Bella Savitzky 1971-1976 Democrat BADILLO, Herman 1971-1978 Democrat PEYSER, Peter A. 1971-1982 Republican KEMP, Jack French 1971-1988 Republican LENT, Norman Frederick 1971-1992 Republican-Conservative RANGEL, Charles B. 1971-Present Democrat RONCALLO, Angelo Dominick 1973-1974 Republican WALSH, William Francis 1973-1978 Republican-Conservative HOLTZMAN, Elizabeth 1973-1980 Democrat MITCHELL, Donald Jerome 1973-1982 Republican GILMAN, Benjamin Arthur 1973-2002 Republican PATTISON, Edward Worthington 1975-1978 Democrat AMBRO, Jerome Anthony, Jr. 1975-1980 Democrat RICHMOND, Frederick William 1975-1982 Democrat ZEFERETTI, Leo C. 1975-1982 Democrat LUNDINE, Stanley Nelson 1975-1986 Democrat DOWNEY, Thomas Joseph 1975-1992 Democrat McHUGH, Matthew Francis 1975-1992 Democrat NOWAK, Henry James 1975-1992 Democrat SOLARZ, Stephen Joshua 1975-1992 Democrat LaFALCE, John Joseph 1975-2002 Democrat CAPUTO, Bruce Faulkner 1977-1978 Republican GARCIA, Robert 1977-1990 Democrat GREEN, Sedgwick William (Bill) 1977-1992 Republican WEISS, Theodore S. 1977-1992 Democrat LEE, Gary Alcide 1979-1982 Republican FERRARO, Geraldine Anne 1979-1984 Democrat CARNEY, William 1979-1986 Republican SOLOMON, Gerald Brooks Hunt 1979-1998 Republican CARMAN, Gregory Wright 1981-1982 Republican LeBOUTILLIER, John 1981-1982 Republican WORTLEY, George Cornelius 1981-1988 Republican MOLINARI, Guy Victor 1981-1990 Republican MARTIN, David O'Brien 1981-1992 Republican McGRATH, Raymond Joseph 1981-1992 Republican SCHUMER, Charles Ellis (Chuck) 1981-1998 Democrat Representative 1983-1984 98 MRAZEK, Robert Jan 1983-1992 Democrat BOEHLERT, Sherwood Louis 1983-2006 Republican OWENS, Major Robert Odell 1983-2006 Democrat ACKERMAN, Gary Leonard 1983-Present Democrat TOWNS, Edolphus 1983-Present Democrat ECKERT, Fred J. 1985-1986 Republican WALDON, Alton R., Jr. 1985-1986 Democrat DioGUARDI, Joseph J. 1985-1988 Republican MANTON, Thomas J. 1985-1998 Democrat HOCHBRUECKNER, George Joseph 1987-1994 Democrat FLAKE, Floyd Harold 1987-1998 Democrat HOUGHTON, Amory, Jr. 1987-2004 Republican SLAUGHTER, Louise McIntosh 1987-Present Democrat MOLINARI, Susan 1989-1998 Republican PAXON, L. William 1989-1998 Republican McNULTY, Michael Robert 1989-2008 Democrat WALSH, James T. 1989-2008 Republican ENGEL, Eliot Lance 1989-Present Democrat LOWEY, Nita M. 1989-Present Democrat SERRANO, José Enrique 1989-Present Democrat NADLER, Jerrold Lewis 1991-Present Democrat HINCHEY, Maurice Dunlea 1993 - Present Democrat LEVY, David A. 1993-1994 Republican LAZIO, Enrico A. (Rick) 1993-2000 Republican QUINN, John Francis (Jack) 1993-2004 Republican McHUGH, John Michael 1993-2010 Republican KING, Peter T. 1993-Present Republican MALONEY, Carolyn Bosher 1993-Present Democrat VELÁZQUEZ, Nydia Margarita 1993-Present Democrat FRISA, Dan 1995-1996 Republican FORBES, Michael Patrick 1995-2000 Republican KELLY, Sue W. 1995-2006 Republican FOSSELLA, Vito John 1997-2008 Republican McCARTHY, Carolyn 1997-Present Democrat MEEKS, Gregory W. 1997-Present Democrat SWEENEY, John E. 1999-2006 Republican REYNOLDS, Thomas M. 1999-2008 Republican CROWLEY, Joseph 1999-Present Democrat WEINER, Anthony D. 1999-Present Democrat GRUCCI, Jr., Felix J. 2001-2002 Republican ISRAEL, Steve 2001-Current Democrat BISHOP, Timothy H. 2003-Present Democrat KUHL, John R. (Randy), Jr. 2005-2008 Republican HIGGINS, Brian 2005-Present Democrat ARCURI, Michael 2007-2010 Democrat GILLIBRAND, Kirsten 2007-2010 Democrat HALL, John 2007-2010 Democrat CLARKE, Yvette Diane 2007-Present Democrat MAFFEI, Daniel B. 2009-2010 Democrat MASSA, Eric J.J. 2009-2010 Democrat McMAHON, Michael E. 2009-2010 Democrat MURPHY, Scott 2009-2010 Democrat LEE, Christopher John 2009-Present Republican OWENS, William 2009-Present Democrat REED, Thomas W. II 2009-Present Republican TONKO, Paul 2009-Present Democrat BUERKLE, Ann Marie 2011-Present Republican GIBSON, Christopher 2011-Present Republican GRIMM, Michael G. 2011-Present Republican HANNA, Richard 2011-Present Republican HAYWORTH, Nan 2011-Present Republican HOCHUL, Kathleen C. 2011-Present Democrat TURNER, Robert L. 2011-Present Republican Representative NY 50 Representative NY 51 (1887-1888) (1889-1890)

External links

See also