List of United States Representatives from New York

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 21:59, 30 January 2012 by Jennifer S (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
CongressLogo.png This article about a topic related to the U.S. Congress is under construction.

New York was admitted as the 11th state to the United States of America on July 26, 1788. As of 2011, a total of 1,442 individuals have represented New York in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from New York are:

Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from New York.

  • William Floyd (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790
  • Jeremiah Van Rensselaer (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790
  • John Hathorn (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790, 1795-1796
  • John Laurance (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1792
  • Peter Silvester (Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1792
  • Egbert Benson (Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1792, 1813-1814
  • Cornelius Corneliusen Schoonmaker (Anti-Administration), serving from 1791-1792
  • James Gordon (Pro-Administration), serving from 1791-1794
  • Thomas Tredwell (Unknown), serving from 1791-1794
  • Silas Talbot (Pro-Administration), serving from 1793-1794
  • Peter Van Gaasbeck (Unknown), serving from 1793-1794
  • John Watts (Unknown), serving from 1793-1794
  • Ezekiel Gilbert (Pro-Administration), serving from 1793-1796
  • Theodorus Bailey (Unknown), serving from 1793-1796, 1799-1802
  • John Evert Van Alen (Federalist), serving from 1793-1798
  • Henry Glen (Pro-Administration), serving from 1793-1800
  • Republican PartyPhilip Van Cortlandt, serving from 1793-1808
  • William Cooper(Federalist), serving from 1795-1796, 1799-1800
  • John Williams(Federalist), serving from 1795-1798
  • Republican Party Jonathan Nicoll Havens, serving from 1795-1800
  • Edward Livingston (Unknown), serving from 1795-1800
  • David Brooks (Federalist), serving from 1797-1798
  • James Cochran (Federalist), serving from 1797-1798
  • Hezekiah Lord Hosmer (Federalist), serving from 1797-1798
  • Republican Party Lucas Conrad Elmendorf, serving from 1797-1802
  • Jonas Platt (Federalist), serving from 1799-1800
  • Republican Party John Thompson, serving from 1799-1800, 1807-1810
  • John Bird (Federalist), serving from 1799-1802
  • Republican Party John Smith, serving from 1799-1802
  • Thomas Morris (Federalist), serving from 1801-1802
  • Republican Party John Peter Van Ness, serving from 1801-1802
  • Benjamin Walker (Federalist), serving from 1801-1802
  • Republican Party Samuel Latham Mitchill, serving from 1801-1804, 1809-1812
  • Republican Party David Thomas, serving from 1801-1808
  • Killian Killian Van Renesselaer (Federalist), serving from 1801-1810
  • Gaylord Griswold (Federalist), serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party Andrew McCord, serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party Beriah Palmer, serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party John Paterson, serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party Oliver Phelps, serving from 1803-1804
  • George Tibbits (Federalist), serving from 1803-1804
  • Republican Party Erastus Root, serving from 1803-1804, 1809-1810, 1815-1816, 1831-1832
  • Republican Party Josiah Hasbrouck, serving from 1803-1804, 1817-1818
  • Joshua Sands (Federalist), serving from 1803-1804, 1825-1826
  • Henry Walter Livingston (Federalist), serving from 1803-1806
  • Republican Party George Clinton, serving from 1803-1808
  • Republican Party Samuel Riker, serving from 1803-1808
  • Republican Party Daniel Crommelin Verplanck, serving from 1803-1808
  • Republican Party Thomas Sammons, serving from 1803-1812
  • Republican Party Silas Halsey, serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Peter Sailly, serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Martin Gerretsen Schuneman, serving from 1805-1806
  • Daniel D. Tompkins (Unknown), serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Eliphalet Wickes, serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Nathan Williams, serving from 1805-1806
  • Republican Party Uri Tracy, serving from 1805-1806, 1809-1812
  • Republican Party John Blake, Jr., serving from 1805-1808
  • Republican Party Josiah Masters, serving from 1805-1808
  • Republican Party John Russell, serving from 1805-1808
  • Republican Party Gurdon Saltonstall Mumford, serving from 1805-1810
  • Republican Party John Harris, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party Reuben Humphrey, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party William Kirkpatrick, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party Peter Swart, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party James Isaac Van Alen, serving from 1807-1808
  • Republican Party Nathan Wilson, serving from 1807-1808
  • Barent Gardenier (Federalist), serving from 1807-1810
  • Republican Party William Denning, serving from 1809-1810
  • Herman Knickerbocker (Federalist), serving from 1809-1810
  • Vincent Mathews (Federalist), serving from 1809-1810
  • Republican Party John Nicholson, serving from 1809-1810
  • Republican Party Jonathan Fisk, serving from 1809-1810, 1813-1816
  • James Emott (Federalist), serving from 1809-1812
  • Robert Le Roy Livingston (Federalist), serving from 1809-1812
  • Thomas Ruggles Gold (Federalist), serving from 1809-1812, 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Peter Buell Porter, serving from 1809-1812, 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Ebenezer Sage, serving from 1809-1820
  • Harmanus Bleecker (Federalist), serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Thomas Burrage Cooke, serving from 1811-1812
  • Asa Fitch (Federalist), serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Arunah Metcalf, serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party William Paulding, Jr., serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Benjamin Pond, serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Silas Stow, serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Pierre Van Cortlandt, Jr., serving from 1811-1812
  • Republican Party Daniel Avery, serving from 1811-1816
  • Thomas Peabody Grosvenor (Federalist), serving from 1811-1816
  • John Myer Bowers (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Alexander Boyd (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Republican Party Peter Denoyelles, serving from 1813-1814
  • James Geddes (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Republican Party Abraham Joseph Hasbrouck, serving from 1813-1814
  • Samuel Miles Hopkins (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Nathaniel Woodhull Howell (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Republican Party John Lefferts, serving from 1813-1814
  • Jacob Markell (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Morris Smith Miller (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Jotham Post, Jr. (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Samuel Sherwood (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Zebulon Rudd Shipherd (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • William Stephens Smith (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Joel Thompson (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Elisha I. Winter (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814
  • Thomas Jackson Oakley (Federalist), serving from 1813-1814, 1827-1828
  • Moss Kent (Federalist), serving from 1813-1816
  • John Lovett (Federalist), serving from 1813-1816
  • Hosea Moffitt (Federalist), serving from 1813-1816
  • Republican Party Oliver Cromwell Comstock, serving from 1813-1818
  • Republican Party William Irving, serving from 1813-1818
  • Republican Party Isaac Williams, Jr., serving from 1813-1818, 1823-1824
  • Republican Party John W. Taylor, serving from 1813-1832
  • Republican Party Asa Adgate, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Samuel Rossiter Betts, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party James Birdsall, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Micah Brooks, serving from 1815-1816
  • Daniel Cady (Federalist), serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Archibald Smith Clarke, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Henry Crocheron, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Jabez Delno Hammond, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Abraham Henry Schenck, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Enos Thompson Throop, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Jonathan Ward, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party Westel Willoughby, Jr., serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party John Barentse Yates, serving from 1815-1816
  • Republican Party John Adams, serving from 1815-1816, 1833-1834
  • Republican Party Victory Birdseye, serving from 1815-1816, 1841-1842
  • Republican Party John Savage, serving from 1815-1818
  • Republican Party George Townsend, serving from 1815-1818
  • Republican Party James Whitney Wilkin, serving from 1815-1818
  • Republican Party Peter Hercules Wendover, serving from 1815-1820
  • Republican Party Daniel Cruger, serving from 1817-1818
  • John Paine Cushman (Federalist), serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party John Reuben Drake, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Benjamin Ellicott, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Dorrance Kirtland, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Thomas Lawyer, serving from 1817-1818
  • David A Ogden (Federalist), serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party James Porter, serving from 1817-1818
  • Philip Jeremiah Schuyler (Federalist), serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Tredwell Scudder, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party John Canfield Spencer, serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party James Tallmadge, Jr., serving from 1817-1818
  • Rensselaer Westerlo (Federalist), serving from 1817-1818
  • Republican Party Thomas Hill Hubbard, serving from 1817-1818, 1821-1822
  • Republican Party John Herkimer, serving from 1817-1818, 1823-1824
  • Republican Party John Palmer, serving from 1817-1818, 1837-1838
  • Republican Party Caleb Tompkins, serving from 1817-1820
  • Henry Randolph Storrs (Federalist), serving from 1817-1820, 1823-1830
  • Republican Party Nathaniel Allen, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican Party Caleb Baker, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican Party Walter Case, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican Party Robert Clark, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJacob Hasbrouck Dewitt, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJohn Fay, serving from 1819-1820 Republican
  • Republican Party Donnison Ford, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyEzra Carter Gross, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJames Guyon, Jr., serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyAaron Hackley, Jr., serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyGeorge Hall, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJoseph Stebbins Lyman, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyHenry Meigs, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyHarmanus Peek, serving from 1819-1820
  • Republican PartyJonathan Richmond, serving from 1819-1820
  • Randall S. Street (Federalist), serving from 1819-1820
  • James Strong (Federalist), serving from 1819-1820, 1823-1830
  • Republican PartyRobert Monell, serving from 1819-1820, 1829-1830
  • Solomon Van Vechten Van Renesselaer (Federalist), serving from 1819-1822
  • Republican PartyNathaniel Pitcher, serving from 1819-1822, 1831-1832
  • Albert Haller Tracy (Whig), serving from 1819-1824
  • Silas Wood (Unknown), serving from 1819-1828
  • John Dean Dickinson (Federalist), serving from 1819-1830
  • Republican PartyCharles Borland, Jr., serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartySamuel Campbell, serving from 1821-1822
  • Cadwallader David Colden (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyAlfred Conkling, serving from 1821-1822
  • John Gebhard (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyJames Hawkes, serving from 1821-1822
  • Joseph Kirkland (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyRichard McCarty, serving from 1821-1822
  • Walter Patterson (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyJeremiah Halsey Pierson, serving from 1821-1822
  • Charles Herman Ruggles (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican PartyElijah Spencer, serving from 1821-1822
  • Micah Sterling (Federalist), serving from 1821-1822
  • Selah Tuthill (Unknown), serving from 1821-1822
  • Reuben Hyde Walworth (Unknown), serving from 1821-1822
  • David Woodcock (Unknown), serving from 1821-1822, 1827-1828
  • Republican PartyElisha Litchfield, serving from 1821-1824
  • Republican PartyWilliam Beatty Rochester, serving from 1821-1824
  • Republican PartyPeter Sharpe, serving from 1821-1824
  • William William Van Wyck (Unknown), serving from 1821-1824
  • Republican PartyJohn Jordan Morgan, serving from 1821-1824, 1833-1834
  • Stephen Van Renesselaer, III (Unknown), serving from 1821-1828
  • Republican PartyChurchill Caldom Cambreleng, serving from 1821-1838
  • Republican Party John Watts Cady, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyLot Clark, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyEla Collins, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyJustin Dwinell, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyLewis Eaton, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican PartyCharles Augustus Foote, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party Joel Frost, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party James Lawrence Hogeboom, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party Lemuel Jenkins, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party Samuel Lawrence, serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party John Richards, serving from 1823-1824
  • Jacob Tyson (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824
  • Isaac Wilson (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824
  • William Woods (Unknown), serving from 1823-1824
  • Republican Party Hector Craig, serving from 1823-1824, 1829-30, 1833-1836
  • Republican Party Rowland Day, serving from 1823-1824, 1833-1834
  • Republican Party Parmenio Adams, serving from 1823-1826
  • Republican Party Moses Hayden, serving from 1823-1826
  • Republican Party Egbert Ten Eyck, serving from 1823-1826
  • Republican Party Selden Rose, serving from 1823-1826, 1829-1830
  • Republican Party Dudley Marvin, serving from 1823-1828, 1847-1848
  • Republican Party Henry Clinton Martindale, serving from 1823-1834
  • Henry Ashley (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
  • Luther Badger (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • William Dietz (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
  • Nicoll Fosdick (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Abraham Bruyn Hasbrouck (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Daniel Hugunin, Jr. (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Charles Humphrey (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Charles Kellogg (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1826
  • William McManus (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • John Miller (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Timothy H. Porter (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Henry Howard Ross (Adams), serving from 1825-1826
  • Bartow White (Unknown), serving from 1825-1826
  • Elias Whitmore (Unknown), serving from 1825-1826
  • Daniel Greene Garnsey (Adams), serving from 1825-1828
  • John Hallock, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1828
  • Jeromus Johnson (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1828
  • Henry Markell (Adams), serving from 1825-1828
  • William G. Angel (Adams), serving from 1825-1832
  • Michael Hoffman (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1832
  • Gulian Crommelin Verplanck (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1832
  • Aaron Ward (Jacksonian), serving from 1825-1836, 1841-1842
  • George Ogilvie Belden (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Rudolph Bunner (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Samuel Chase (Adams), serving from 1827-1828
  • David Ellicott Evans (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Nathaniel Garrow (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Selah Reeve Hobbie (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Richard Keese (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • John G. Stower (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828
  • Thomas Taber (Jacksonian), II, serving from 1827-1828
  • John Jacob Wood (Unknown), serving from 1827-1828
  • Silas Wright, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1831-1832
  • John Isaac De Graff (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1837-1838
  • John Chamberlain Clark (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1828, 1837-1842
  • Daniel Dewey Barnard, serving from 1827-1828, 1839-1844
  • John Maynard (Adams), serving from 1827-1828, 1841-1842
  • Jonas Earll, Jr. (Adams), serving from 1827-1830
  • John Magee (Jacksonian), serving from 1827-1830
  • Phineas Lyman Tracy (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1827-1832
  • Benedict Arnold (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Thomas Beekman (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Peter I. Borst (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Henry Booth Cowles (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Jacob Crocheron (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Charles Gerrit De Witt (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Samuel Watkins Eager (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Isaac Finch (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • George Fisher (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Jehiel Howell Halsey (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Joseph Hawkins (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Perkins King(Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Ebenezer Foote Norton (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Gershom Powers (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Jonah Sanford (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Ambrose Spencer (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1830
  • Timothy Childs (Whig), serving from 1829-1830, 1835-1838, 1841-1842
  • James Lent (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1832
  • Abraham Bockee (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1836
  • Campbell Patrick White (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1836
  • Seth Merrill Gates (Whig), serving from 1829-1842
  • Thomas Maxwell (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1930
  • William Babcock (Anit-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832
  • Gamaliel Henry Barstow (Anit-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832
  • John Teunis Bergen (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • Joseph Bouck (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • John Allen Collier (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832
  • Bates Cooke (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832
  • Charles Dayan (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • William Hogan (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • Freeborn Garrettson Jewett (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • John King (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • Edmund Henry Pendleton, serving from 1831-1832
  • Edward Cambridge Reed (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • Nathan Soule (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • Grattan Henry Wheeler (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1831-1832
  • Samuel Jones Wikin (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • Ulysses Freeman Doubleday (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832, 1835-1836
  • John Curtis Brodhead (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832, 1837-1838
  • John Dickson (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1831-1834
  • Job Pierson (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1834
  • Frederick Whittlesey (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1831-1834
  • Gerrit Yates Lansing (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1836
  • Daniel Wardwell (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1836
  • Samuel Beardsley (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1836, 1843-1844
  • Charles Bodle (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Samuel Clark (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Nicoll Halsey (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Samuel Gilbert Hathaway (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Edward Howell (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Noadiah Johnson (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Cornelius Van Wyck Lawrence (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Charles McVean (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Henry Mitchell (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Dudley Selden (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Isaac B. Van Houten (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Reuben Whallon (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834
  • Charles Goadsby Ferris (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1834, 1841-1842
  • John W. Brown (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1836
  • Philo Case Fuller (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1833-1836
  • William Kendall Fuller (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1836
  • Ransom Hooker Gillet (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1836
  • Gideon Hard (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1833-1836
  • Abner Hazeltine (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1833-1836
  • Abel Huntington (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1836
  • George Washington Lay (Anti-Masonic), serving from 1833-1836
  • Abijah Mann, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1836
  • Sherman Page (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1836
  • Joel Turrill (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1836
  • Aaron Vanderpoel (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1836, 1839-1840
  • William Taylor (Jacksonian), serving from 1833-1838
  • Millard Fillmore (Whig), serving from 1833-1842
  • Samuel Barton (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Matthias Jacob Bovee (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Graham Hurd Chapin (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Valentine Efner (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Dudley Farlin (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Gideon Lee (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Joshua Lee (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Thomas Cutting Love (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • William Mason (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Rutger Bleecker Miller (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Joseph Reynolds (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • William Seymour (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Nicholas Sickles (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836
  • Stephen Banks Leonard (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836, 1839-1840
  • Hiram Paine Hunt (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836, 1839-1842
  • John McKeon (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1836, 1841-1842
  • John Young (Whig), serving from 1835-1836, 1841-1842
  • Ely Moore (Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1838
  • David Abel Russell (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1840
  • Francis Granger (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835-1842
  • Democratic PartyJohn Tuttle Andrews, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic Party Cyrus Beers, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyBennet Bicknell, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartySamuel Birdsall, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyIsaac Hopkins Bronson, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyAndrew DeWitt Bruyn, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyJohn Edwards, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyHenry Allen Foster, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic Party Albert Gallup, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic Party Abraham Phineas Grant, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyHiram Gray, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyArphaxed Loomis, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Henry Noble, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyAmasa Junius Parker, serving from 1837-1838
  • William Patterson (Whig), serving from 1837-1838
  • Mark Hopkins Sibley (Whig), serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyJames Bradley Spencer, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyObadiah Titus, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyHenry Vail, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyAbraham Vanderveer, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic PartyRobert McClellan, serving from 1837-1838, 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyZadock Pratt, serving from 1837-1838, 1843-1844
  • Harvey Putnam (Whig), serving from 1837-1838, 1847-1850
  • Edward Curtis (Whig), serving from 1837-1840
  • Josiah Ogden Hoffman (Whig), serving from 1837-1840
  • Democratic PartyThomas Birdsall Jackson, serving from 1837-1840
  • Democratic PartyNathaniel Jones, serving from 1837-1840
  • Democratic PartyGouverneur Kemble, serving from 1837-1840
  • Richard Pratt Marvin (Whig), serving from 1837-1840
  • Charles F. Mitchell (Whig), serving from 1837-1840
  • Luther Christopher Peck (Whig), serving from 1837-1840
  • Democratic PartyJohn Holmes Prentiss, serving from 1837-1840
  • Democratic PartyJudson Allen, serving from 1839-1840

Anson Brown (Whig), serving from 1839-1840

  • Democratic PartyJames De La Montanya, serving from 1839-1840
  • Nicholas Bartlett Doe (Whig), serving from 1839-1840
  • Democratic PartyNehemiah Hezekiah Earll, serving from 1839-1840
  • Democratic PartyJohn Ely, serving from 1839-1840
  • Democratic PartyJohn Fine, serving from 1839-1840
  • Moses Hicks Grinnell (Whig), serving from 1839-1840
  • Democratic PartyAugustus Cincinnatus Hand, serving from 1839-1840
  • Charles Johnston (Whig), serving from 1839-1840
  • Thomas Kempshall (Whig), serving from 1839-1840
  • Democratic PartyMeredith Mallory, serving from 1839-1840
  • James Monroe (Whig), serving from 1839-1840
  • Rufus Palen (Whig), serving from 1839-1840
  • Democratic PartyEdward Rogers, serving from 1839-1840
  • Democratic PartyTheron Rudd Strong, serving from 1839-1840
  • Peter Joseph Wagner (Whig), serving from 1839-1840
  • Democratic PartyAmasa Dana, serving from 1839-1840, 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartyDavid P. Brewster, serving from 1839-1842
  • Thomas Cotton Chittenden (Whig), serving from 1839-1842
  • Democratic PartyAndrew Wheeler Doig, serving from 1839-1842
  • Democratic PartyJohn Gelston Floyd, serving from 1839-1842, 1851-1852
  • Alfred Babcock (Whig), serving from 1841-1842
  • Bernard Blair (Whig), serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartySamuel Smith Bowne, serving from 1841-1842
  • Staley Nichols Clarke (Whig), serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyJoseph Egbert, serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyCharles Albert Floyd, serving from 1841-1842
  • A. Lawrence Foster (Whig), serving from 1841-1842
  • John Greig (Whig), serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyJacob Houck, Jr., serving from 1841-1842
  • Archibald Ladley Linn (Whig), serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Morrison Oliver, serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartySamuel Partridge, serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyLewis Riggs, serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyJames I. Roosevelt, serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyJohn Sanford, serving from 1841-1842
  • Thomas Ash Tomlinson (Whig), serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartyJohn Van Buren, serving from 1841-1842
  • Henry Bell Van Renesselaer (Whig), serving from 1841-1842
  • Democratic PartySamuel Gordon, serving from 1841-1842, 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyFernando Wood, serving from 1841-1842, 1863-1880
  • Democratic PartyJames Graham Clinton, serving from 1841-1844
  • Democratic PartyRichard David Davis, serving from 1841-1844
  • Democratic PartyLevi D. Carpenter, serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartyJeremiah Eaton Cary, serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartyChesselden Ellis, serving from 1843-1844
  • Hamilton Fish (Whig), serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartyByram Green, serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Spring Hubbell, serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartyMoses Gage Leonard, serving from 1843-1844
  • Thomas J. Patterson (Whig), serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartySmith Meade Purdy, serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartyOrville Robinson, serving from 1843-1844
  • Charles Rogers (Whig), serving from 1843-1844 Whig
  • Democratic PartyJeremiah Russell, serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartyLemuel Stetson, serving from 1843-1844
  • Democratic PartySelah Brewster Strong, serving from 1843-1844
  • Asher Tyler (Whig), serving from 1843-1844
  • Jonas Phillips Phoenix (Whig), serving from 1843-1844, 1849-1850
  • Democratic PartyDavid Lowrey Seymour, serving from 1843-1844, 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyJoseph Halstead Anderson, serving from 1843-1846
  • Democratic PartyCharles Swan Benton, serving from 1843-1846
  • Charles Holker Carroll (Whig), serving from 1843-1846
  • Democratic PartyOrville Hungerford, serving from 1843-1846
  • William Abbott Moseley (Whig), serving from 1843-1846
  • Democratic PartyGeorge Oscar Rathbun, serving from 1843-1846
  • Albert Smith (Whig), serving from 1843-1846
  • Democratic PartyHorace Wheaton, serving from 1843-1846
  • Washington Hunt (Whig), serving from 1843-1848
  • Democratic PartyHenry Cruse Murphy, serving from 1843-1848
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Brown Maclay, serving from 1843-1848, 1857-1860
  • Democratic PartyPreston King, serving from 1843-1852
  • William W. Campbell (American Party), serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyJohn Francis Collin, serving from 1845-1846
  • Erastus Dean Culver (Whig), serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyJohn De Mott, serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartySamuel Stewart Ellsworth, serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyMartin Grover, serving from 1845-1846
  • Richard Platt Herrick (Whig), serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Jervis Hough, serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyJohn Watson Lawrence, serving from 1845-1846
  • Abner Lewis (Whig), serving from 1845-1846
  • William Starr Miller (American Party), serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyArchibald Campbell Niven, serving from 1845-1846
  • Thomas C. Ripley (Whig), serving from 1845-1846
  • Henry John Seaman (American Party), serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyStephen Strong, serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyBradford Ripley Wood, serving from 1845-1846
  • Thomas M. Woodruff (American Party), serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyWilliam W. Woodworth, serving from 1845-1846
  • Democratic PartyJoseph Russell, serving from 1845-1846, 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyCharles Goodyear, serving from 1845-1846, 1865-1866
  • Elias Bellows Holmes (Whig), serving from 1845-1848
  • Democratic PartyTimothy Jenkins, serving from 1845-1848, 1851-1852
  • Hugh White (Whig), serving from 1845-1850
  • Democratic PartyAusburn Birdsall, serving from 1847-1848
  • Esbon Blackmar (Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Collins, serving from 1847-1848
  • Horace Greeley (Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Nathan Kelsey Hall(Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • John Milton Holley(Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Democratic PartyDavid Sherwood Jackson, serving from 1847-1848
  • Democratic Party Sidney Lawrence, serving from 1847-1848
  • William Thomas Lawrence(Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Democratic Party Frederick William Lord, serving from 1847-1848
  • Joseph Mullin(Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Democratic Party Henry Nicoll, serving from 1847-1848
  • Democratic PartyGeorge Petrie, serving from 1847-1848
  • Eliakim Sherrill (Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • John I. Slingerland (Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Daniel Bennett St. John (Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Democratic PartyGeorge Anson Starkweather, serving from 1847-1848
  • Frederick Augustus Tallmadge (Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Cornelius Warren (Whig), serving from 1847-1848
  • Orlando Kellogg (Whig), serving from 1847-1848, 1863-1866
  • Harmon Sweatland Conger (Whig), serving from 1847-1850
  • William Duer (Whig), serving from 1847-1850
  • Daniel Gott (Whig), serving from 1847-1850
  • William Nelson (Whig), serving from 1847-1850
  • Gideon Reynolds (Whig), serving from 1847-1850
  • Robert Lawson Rose (Whig), serving from 1847-1850
  • David Rumsey (Whig), serving from 1847-1850
  • Peter Henry Silvester (Whig), serving from 1847-1850
  • Henry Porteous Alexander (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • George Rex Andrews (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • David Alexander Bokee (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • Charles Ezra Clarke (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • Herman Day Gould(Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • Ransom Halloway (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • William Terry Jackson (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • John Alsop King (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • Thomas McKissock (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • Elijah Risley (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • John Richardson Thurman (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • Walter Underhill (Whig), serving from 1849-1850
  • Democratic PartyHiram Walden, serving from 1849-1850
  • Elbridge Gerry Spaulding (Whig), serving from 1849-1850, 1859-1862
  • Lorenzo Burrows (Whig), serving from 1849-1852
  • William Augustus Sackett (Whig), serving from 1849-1852
  • Abraham Maus Schermerhorn (Whig), serving from 1849-1852
  • John Lawrence Schoolcraft (Whig), serving from 1849-1852
  • George Briggs (Whig), serving from 1849-1852, 1859-1860
  • James Brooks (Whig), serving from 1849-1852, 1863-1874
  • Henry Bennett (Whig), serving from 1849-1858
  • Orsamus Benajah Matteson (Whig), serving from 1849-1858
  • Democratic PartyLeander Babcock, serving from 1851-1852
  • Obadiah Bowne (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • John Huggins Boyd (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyAlexander Hamilton Buell 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyEmanuel Bernard Hart, serving from 1851-1852
  • Augustus Porter Hascall (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • John Henry Hobart Haws (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • Jerediah Horsford (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyThomas Y. Howe, Jr., serving from 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyWillard Ives, serving from 1851-1852
  • Frederick Stanley Martin (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • Reuben Robie, serving from 1851-1852
  • Marius Schoonmaker (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyWilliam W. Snow, serving from 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyAbraham P. Stephens, serving from 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyJosiah Sutherland, serving from 1851-1852
  • Henry Sanford Walbridge (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • John Wells (Whig), serving from 1851-1852
  • Democratic PartyGilbert Dean, serving from 1851-1854
  • Democratic PartyDaniel Terryll Jones, serving from 1851-1854
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Murray, serving from 1851-1854
  • Solomon George Haven (Whig), serving from 1851-1856
  • Azariah Boody (Whig), serving from 1853-1854
  • Davis Carpenter (Whig), serving from 1853-1854
  • George William Chase (Whig), serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyThomas William Cumming, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyFrancis Brockholst Cutting, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyGeorge Hastings, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyCharles Hughes, serving from 1853-1854
  • Caleb Lyon (Independent), serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyJames Maurice, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyJared Valentine Peck, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyRufus Wheeler Peckman, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyBishop Perkins, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyPeter Rowe, serving from 1853-1854
  • Gerrit Smith (Free Soiler), serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyJohn James Taylor, serving from 1853-1854
  • Isaac Teller (Whig), serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Marcy Tweed, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyHiram Walbridge, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Adams Walker, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyMichael Walsh, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic Party Theodoric Romeyn Westbrook, serving from 1853-1854
  • Henry Charles Goodwin (Whig), serving from 1853-1854, 1857-1858
  • Thomas Thorn Flagler (Whig), serving from 1853-1856
  • Democratic PartyAndrew Oliver, serving from 1853-1856
  • Benjamin Pringle (Whig), serving from 1853-1856
  • Russell Sage (Whig), serving from 1853-1856 Whig
  • George Abel Simmons (Whig), serving from 1853-1856
  • Democratic PartyJohn Wheeler, serving from 1853-1856
  • Edwin Barber Morgan (Whig), serving from 1853-1858
  • Democratic PartyReuben Eaton Fenton, serving from 1853-1864
  • Thomas Child, Jr. (Whig), serving from 1855-1856
  • Bayard Clarke (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • Samuel Dickson (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • Francis Smith Edwards (American Party), serving from 1855-1856
  • William Augustus Gilbert (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • Thomas Raymond Horton (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • Jonas Abbott Hughston (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • Rufus H. King (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • Andrew Zimmerman McCarty (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • Killian Miller (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • Guy Ray Pelton (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • James Samuel Thomas Stranahan (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1856
  • William Weightman Valk (American Party), serving from 1855-1856
  • Abram Wakeman (Whig), serving from 1855-1856
  • Thomas Richard Whitney (American Party), serving from 1855-1856
  • Democratic PartyJohn Williams, serving from 1855-1856
  • Edward Dodd (Opposition Party), serving from 1855-1858
  • Amos Phelps Granger (Opposition Party), serving from 1855-1858
  • Democratic PartyJohn Kelly, serving from 1855-1858
  • Ambrose Spencer Murray (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1858
  • John Mason Parker (Opposition Party), serving from 1855-1858
  • Democratic PartyFrancis Elias Spinner, serving from 1855-1860
  • William Henry Kelsey (Opposition Pary), serving from 1855-1870
  • Republican PartySamuel George Andrews, serving from 1857-1858
  • Democratic PartyIsrael Thompson Hatch, serving from 1857-1858
  • Republican PartyOliver Andrew Morse, serving from 1857-1858
  • Democratic Party William Fiero Russell, serving from 1857-1858
  • Democratic PartyJohn Alexander Searing, serving from 1857-1858
  • Republican PartyJudson W. Sherman, serving from 1857-1858
  • Democratic Party George Taylor, serving from 1857-1858
  • Republican Party John Thompson, serving from 1857-1858
  • Democratic Party Erastus Corning, serving from 1857-1858, 1861-1864
  • Democratic Party Thomas Jefferson Barr, serving from 1857-1860
  • Republican Party Silas Mainville Burroughs, serving from 1857-1860
  • Democratic Party Horace Francis Clark, serving from 1857-1860
  • Republican Party Clark Betton Cochrane, serving from 1857-1860
  • Democratic Party John Bussing Haskin, serving from 1857-1860
  • Republican Party Charles Brooks Hoard, serving from 1857-1860
  • Republican Party George William Palmer, serving from 1857-1860
  • Republican Party Emory Bemsley Pottle, serving from 1857-1860
  • Democratic Party Daniel Edgar Sickles, serving from 1857-1860, 1893-1894
  • Republican Party Abram Baldwin Olin, serving from 1857-1862
  • Democratic Party Elijah Ward, serving from 1857-1864, 1875-1876
  • Republican Party Charles Lewis Beale, serving from 1859-1860
  • Republican Party Martin Butterfield, serving from 1859-1860
  • Republican Party Luther Cullen Carter, serving from 1859-1860
  • Republican Party William Irvine, serving from 1859-1860
  • Republican Party William Scheuneman Kenyon, serving from 1859-1860
  • Republican Party Moses Lindley Lee, serving from 1859-1860
  • Democratic Party John Hazard Reynolds, serving from 1859-1860
  • Republican Party Alfred Wells, serving from 1859-1860
  • Republican Party Alfred Ely, serving from 1859-1862
  • Republican Party James Bedell McKean, serving from 1859-1862
  • Republican Party Charles Baldwin Sedgwick, serving from 1859-1862
  • Republican Party Roscoe Conkling, serving from 1859-1862, 1865-1866
  • Republican Party Charles Henry Van Wyck, serving from 1859-1862, 1867-1870
  • Republican Party Rodolphus Holland Duell, serving from 1859-1862, 1871-1874
  • Republican Party Augustus Frank, serving from 1859-1864
  • Republican Party Edwin Ruthvin Reynolds, serving from 1859-1869
  • Republican Party Stephen Baker, serving from 1861-1862
  • Republican Party Jacob Payson Chamberlain, serving from 1861-1862
  • Republican Party Frederick Augustus Conkling, serving from 1861-1862
  • Democratic PartyIsaac Clason Delaplaine, serving from 1861-1862
  • Republican Party Alexander Samuel Diven, serving from 1861-1862
  • Republican Party Richard Franchot, serving from 1861-1862
  • Democratic Party Edward Haight, serving from 1861-1862
  • Democratic PartyJames Kerrigan, serving from 1861-1862
  • Republican Party Socrates Norton Sherman, serving from 1861-1862
  • Democratic PartyEdward Henry Smith, serving from 1861-1862
  • Democratic PartyJohn Benedict Steele, serving from 1861-1862
  • Democratic PartyChauncey Vibbard, serving from 1861-1862
  • Republican Party William Wall, serving from 1861-1862
  • Republican Party William Almon Wheeler, serving from 1861-1862, 1869-1876
  • Republican Party William Esselstyne Lansing, serving from 1861-1862, 1871-1874
  • Republican Party Ambrose Williams Clark, serving from 1861-1864
  • Democratic Party Moses Fowler Odell, serving from 1861-1864
  • Republican Party Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh, serving from 1861-1864
  • Democratic PartyBenjamin Wood, serving from 1861-1864, 1881-1882
  • Republican Party Theodore Medad Pomeroy, serving from 1861-1868
  • Republican Party Burt Van Horn, serving from 1861-1868
  • Democratic PartyJohn Ganson, serving from 1863-1864
  • Democratic PartyAnson Herrick, serving from 1863-1864
  • Democratic PartyMartin Kalbfleisch, serving from 1863-1864
  • Democratic PartyFrancis Kernan, serving from 1863-1864
  • Republican Party De Witt Clinton Littlejohn, serving from 1863-1864
  • Democratic PartyHomer Augustus Nelson, serving from 1863-1864
  • Democratic PartyHenry George Stebbins, serving from 1863-1864
  • Democratic PartyJohn Van Schaick Lansing Pruyn, serving from 1863-1864, 1867-1868
  • Democratic PartyDwight Townsend, serving from 1863-1864, 1871-1872
  • Republican Party Freeman Clarke, serving from 1863-1864, 1871-1874
  • Republican Party Samuel Franklin Miller, serving from 1863-1864, 1875-1876
  • Republican Party Thomas Treadwell Davis, serving from 1863-1866
  • Democratic PartyDaniel Morris, serving from 1863-1866
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Radford, serving from 1863-1866
  • Democratic PartyCharles Henry Winfield, serving from 1863-1866
  • Democratic PartyJohn Winthrop Chanler, serving from 1863-1868
  • Democratic PartyJohn Augustus Griswold, serving from 1863-1868
  • Republican Party Calvin Tilden Hulburd, serving from 1863-1868
  • Republican Party James Madison Marvin, serving from 1863-1868
  • Republican Party Giles Waldo Hotchkiss, serving from 1863-1870
  • Democratic PartyTeunis Garret Bergen, serving from 1865-1866
  • Republican Party William Augustus Darling, serving from 1865-1866
  • Republican Party William Earle Dodge, serving from 1865-1866
  • Republican Party Roswell Hart, serving from 1865-1866
  • Republican Party Sidney Tracy Holmes, serving from 1865-1866
  • Republican Party Demas Hubbard, Jr., serving from 1865-1866
  • Republican Party Edwin Nelson Hubbell, serving from 1865-1866
  • Democratic PartyJohn Ward Hunter, serving from 1865-1866
  • Democratic PartyMorgan Jones, serving from 1865-1866
  • Republican Party Henry Jarvis Raymond, serving from 1865-1866

TAYLOR, Nelson 1865-1866 Democrat HALE, Robert Safford 1865-1866, 1873-1874 Republican HUMPHREY, James 1865-1868 Republican TABER, Stephen 1865-1868 Democrat LAFLIN, Addison Henry 1865-1870 Republican WARD, Hamilton 1865-1870 Republican VAN AERNAM, Henry 1865-1882 Republican KETCHAM, John Henry 1865-1906 Republican BARNES, Demas 1867-1868 Democrat FIELDS, William Craig 1867-1868 Republican LINCOLN, William Slosson 1867-1868 Republican ROBERTSON, William Henry 1867-1868 Republican SELYE, Lewis 1867-1868 Independent Republican STEWART, Thomas Elliott 1867-1868 Conservative Republican CORNELL, Thomas 1867-1868, 1881-1882 Republican BAILEY, Alexander Hamilton 1867-1870 Republican CHURCHILL, John Charles 1867-1870 Republican FERRISS, Orange 1867-1870 Republican FOX, John 1867-1870 Democrat McCARTHY, Dennis 1867-1870 Republican MORRISSEY, John 1867-1870 Democrat ROBINSON, William Erigena 1867-1884 Democrat BENNETT, David Smith 1869-1870 Republican CALKIN, Hervey Chittenden 1869-1870 Democrat COWLES, George Washington 1869-1870 Republican DAVIS, Noah 1869-1870 Republican FISHER, John 1869-1870 Republican GREENE, George Woodward 1869-1870 GRISWOLD, John Ashley 1869-1870 Democrat HOLMES, Charles Horace 1869-1870 Republican KNAPP, Charles 1869-1870 Republican REEVES, Henry Augustus 1869-1870 Democrat SANFORD, Stephen 1869-1870 Republican SHELDON, Porter 1869-1870 Republican TANNER, Adolphus Hitchcock 1869-1870 Republican MAYHAM, Stephen Lorenzo 1869-1870, 1877-1878 Democrat SLOCUM, Henry Warner 1869-1872, 1883-1884 Democrat POTTER, Clarkson Nott 1869-1874, 1877-1878 Democrat SCHUMAKER, John Godfrey 1869-1876 Democrat COX, Samuel Sullivan 1869-1890 Democrat CARROLL, John Michael 1871-1872 Democrat GOODRICH, Milo 1871-1872 Republican KINSELLA, Thomas 1871-1872 Democrat PRINDLE, Elizur H. 1871-1872 Republican ROGERS, John 1871-1872 Democrat ROOSEVELT, Robert Barnwell 1871-1872 Democrat SEELEY, John Edward 1871-1872 Republican TUTHILL, Joseph Hasbrouck 1871-1872 Democrat WAKEMAN, Seth 1871-1872 Republican WARREN, Joseph Mabbett 1871-1872 Democrat WILLIAMS, William 1871-1872 Democrat ELY, Smith, Jr. 1871-1872, 1875-1876 Democrat LAMPORT, William Henry 1871-1874 Republican MERRIAM, Clinton Levi 1871-1874 Republican PERRY, Eli 1871-1874 Democrat ROBERTS, Ellis Henry 1871-1874 Republican ROBERTS, William Randall 1871-1874 Democrat SMITH, Horace Boardman 1871-1874 Republican ST. JOHN, Charles 1871-1874 Republican SESSIONS, Walter Loomis 1871-1874, 1885-1886 Republican CROOKE, Philip Schuyler 1873-1874 Republican DE WITT, David Miller 1873-1874 Democrat LAWSON, John Daniel 1873-1874 Republican MELLISH, David Batcheller 1873-1874 Republican SCHELL, Richard 1873-1874 Democrat SCUDDER, Henry Joel 1873-1874 Republican SMART, James Stevenson 1873-1874 Republican TREMAIN, Lyman 1873-1874 Republican WOODFORD, Stewart Lyndon 1873-1874 Republican WILBER, David 1873-1874, 1879-1880, 1887-1890 Republican CREAMER, Thomas James 1873-1874, 1901-1902 Democrat BASS, Lyman Kidder 1873-1876 Republican HATHORN, Henry Harrison 1873-1876 Republican HOSKINS, George Gilbert 1873-1876 Republican MacDOUGALL, Clinton Dugald 1873-1876 Republican PLATT, Thomas Collier 1873-1876 Republican WHITEHOUSE, John Osborne 1873-1876 Democrat CHITTENDEN, Simeon Baldwin 1873-1880 Independent Republican ADAMS, Charles Henry 1875-1876 Republican DAVY, John Madison 1875-1876 Republican FIELD, David Dudley 1875-1876 Democrat LEAVENWORTH, Elias Warner 1875-1876 Republican LORD, Scott 1875-1876 Democrat MEADE, Edwin Ruthven 1875-1876 Democrat METCALFE, Henry Bleecker 1875-1876 Democrat NORTON, Nelson Ira 1875-1876 Republican ODELL, Nathaniel Holmes 1875-1876 Democrat WALKER, Charles Christopher Brainerd 1875-1876 Democrat BAGLEY, John Holroyd, Jr. 1875-1876, 1883-1884 Democrat BAGLEY, George Augustus 1875-1878 Republican BAKER, William Henry 1875-1878 Republican BEEBE, George Monroe 1875-1878 Democrat TOWNSEND, Martin Ingham 1875-1878 Republican WILLIAMS, Andrew 1875-1878 Republican WILLIS, Benjamin Albertson 1875-1878 Democrat HEWITT, Abram Stevens 1875-1878, 1881-1886 Democrat LAPHAM, Elbridge Gerry 1875-1880 Republican BLISS, Archibald Meserole 1875-1888 Democrat BACON, William Johnson 1877-1878 Republican BENEDICT, Charles Brewster 1877-1878 Democrat BUNDY, Solomon 1877-1878 Republican EICKHOFF, Anthony 1877-1878 Democrat HART, Elizur Kirke 1877-1878 Democrat HUNGERFORD, John Newton 1877-1878 Republican PATTERSON, George Washington 1877-1878 Republican QUINN, Terence John 1877-1878 Democrat VEEDER, William Davis 1877-1878 Democrat LOCKWOOD, Daniel Newton 1877-1878, 1891-1894 Democrat BAILEY, John Mosher 1877-1880 Republican JAMES, Amaziah Bailey 1877-1880 Republican STARIN, John Henry 1877-1880 Republican DWIGHT, Jeremiah Wilbur 1877-1882 Republican McCOOK, Anson George 1877-1882 Republican HISCOCK, Frank 1877-1886 Republican CAMP, John Henry 1877-1890 Republican COVERT, James Way 1877-1894 Democrat MULLER, Nicholas 1877-1902 Democrat EINSTEIN, Edwin 1879-1880 Republican FERDON, John William 1879-1880 Republican LOUNSBERY, William 1879-1880 Democrat MILLER, Warner 1879-1880 Republican O'BRIEN, James 1879-1880 Independent Democrat O'REILLY, Daniel 1879-1880 Independent Democrat PIERCE, Ray Vaughn 1879-1880 Republican CROWLEY, Richard 1879-1882 Republican HAMMOND, John 1879-1882 Republican MASON, Joseph 1879-1882 Republican MORTON, Levi Parsons 1879-1882 Republican PRESCOTT, Cyrus Dan 1879-1882 Republican RICHARDSON, David Plunket 1879-1882 Republican SCOVILLE, Jonathan 1879-1882 Democrat WOOD, Walter Abbott 1879-1882 Republican VAN VOORHIS, John 1879-1882, 1893-1894 Republican HUTCHINS, Waldo 1879-1884 Democrat DUGRO, Philip Henry 1881-1882 Democrat JACOBS, Ferris, Jr. 1881-1882 Republican NOLAN, Michael Nicholas 1881-1882 Democrat SMITH, John Hyatt 1881-1882 Independent FLOWER, Roswell Pettibone 1881-1882, 1889-1892 Democrat HARDY, John 1881-1884 Democrat SKINNER, Charles Rufus 1881-1884 Republican WEST, George 1881-1885, 1887-1888 Republican BEACH, Lewis 1881-1886 Democrat BELMONT, Perry 1881-1888 Democrat PARKER, Abraham X. 1881-1888 Republican WADSWORTH, James Wolcott 1881-1906 Republican BREWER, Francis Beattie 1883-1884 Republican DORSHEIMER, William 1883-1884 Democrat POTTER, Orlando Brunson 1883-1884 Democrat ROGERS, William Findlay 1883-1884 Democrat STEVENS, Robert Smith 1883-1884 Democrat VAN ALSTYNE, Thomas Jefferson 1883-1884 Democrat WEMPLE, Edward 1883-1884 Democrat GREENLEAF, Halbert Stevens 1883-1884, 1891-1892 Democrat ADAMS, John Joseph 1883-1886 Democrat ARNOT, John, Jr. 1883-1886 Democrat BURLEIGH, Henry Gordon 1883-1886 Republican JAMES, Darwin Rush 1883-1886 Republican JOHNSON, Frederick Avery 1883-1886 Republican MILLARD, Stephen Columbus 1883-1886 Republican SPRIGGS, John Thomas 1883-1886 Democrat NUTTING, Newton Wright 1883-1890 Republican RAY, George Washington 1883-1902 Republican PAYNE, Sereno Elisha 1883-1914 Republican DOWDNEY, Abraham 1885-1886 Democrat LINDSLEY, James Girard 1885-1886 Republican PULITZER, Joseph 1885-1886 Democrat SWINBURNE, John 1885-1886 Republican VIELE, Egbert Ludoricus 1885-1886 Democrat PINDAR, John Sigsbee 1885-1886, 1889-1890 Democrat DAVENPORT, Ira 1885-1888 Republican MAHONEY, Peter Paul 1885-1888 Democrat MERRIMAN, Truman Adams 1885-1888 Democrat WEBER, John Baptiste 1885-1888 Republican BACON, Henry 1885-1888, 1891-1892 Democrat CAMPBELL, Timothy John 1885-1888, 1891-1894 Democrat BAKER, Charles Simeon 1885-1890 Republican FARQUHAR, John McCreath 1885-1890 Republican SAWYER, John Gilbert 1885-1890 Republican STAHLNECKER, William Griggs 1885-1892 Democrat BRYCE, Lloyd Stephens 1887-1888 Democrat GREENMAN, Edward Whitford 1887-1888 Democrat HOPKINS, Stephen Tyng 1887-1888 Republican KANE, Nicholas Thomas 1887-1888 Democrat WHITE, Stephen Van Culen 1887-1888 Republican COCKRAN, William Bourke 1887-1888, 1891-1894, 1903-1908, 1921-1922 Democrat DE LANO, Milton 1887-1890 Republican FLOOD, Thomas Schmeck 1887-1890 Republican LAIDLAW, William Grant 1887-1890 Republican MOFFITT, John Henry 1887-1890 Republican SPINOLA, Francis Barretto 1887-1892 Democrat FITCH, Ashbel Parmelee 1887-1894 Democrat TRACEY, Charles 1887-1894 Democrat BELDEN, James Jerome 1887-1898 Republican CUMMINGS, Amos Jay 1887-1902 Democrat SHERMAN, James Schoolcraft 1887-1908 Republican FITZGERALD, Frank Thomas 1889-1890 Democrat KNAPP, Charles Junius 1889-1890 Republican LANSING, Frederick 1889-1890 Republican McCARTHY, John Henry 1889-1890 Democrat QUINN, John 1889-1890 Democrat STIVERS, Moses Dunning 1889-1890 Republican TURNER, Charles Henry 1889-1890 Democrat WALLACE, William Copeland 1889-1890 Republican WILEY, John McClure 1889-1890 Democrat QUACKENBUSH, John Adam 1889-1892 Republican RAINES, John 1889-1892 Republican SANFORD, John 1889-1892 Republican CLANCY, John Michael 1889-1894 Democrat DUNPHY, Edward John 1889-1894 Democrat MAGNER, Thomas Francis 1889-1894 Democrat BENTLEY, Henry Wilbur 1891-1892 Democrat BOODY, David Augustus 1891-1892 Democrat BUNTING, Thomas Lathrop 1891-1892 Democrat CHAPIN, Alfred Clark 1891-1892 Democrat COX, Isaac Newton 1891-1892 Democrat LITTLE, Joseph James 1891-1892 Democrat ROCKWELL, Hosea Hunt 1891-1892 Democrat RUSSELL, Leslie W. 1891-1892 Republican VAN HORN, George 1891-1892 Democrat COOMBS, William Jerome 1891-1894 Democrat FELLOWS, John R. 1891-1894 Democrat WARNER, John De Witt 1891-1894 Democrat WEVER, John Madison 1891-1894 Republican CURTIS, Newton Martin 1891-1896 Republican HOOKER, Warren Brewster 1891-1898 Republican GRAHAM, John Hugh 1893-1894 Democrat HAINES, Charles Delemere 1893-1894 Democrat HENDRIX, Joseph Clifford 1893-1894 Democrat MARVIN, Francis 1893-1894 Republican RYAN, William 1893-1894 Democrat SCHERMERHORN, Simon Jacob 1893-1894 Democrat STRAUS, Isidor 1893-1894 Democrat BARTLETT, Franklin 1893-1896 Democrat DANIELS, Charles 1893-1896 Republican LE FEVER, Jacob 1893-1896 Republican QUIGG, Lemuel Ely 1893-1898 Republican CHICKERING, Charles Addison 1893-1900 Republican GILLET, Charles William 1893-1904 Republican BLACK, Frank Swett 1895-1896 Republican McCORMICK, Richard Cunningham 1895-1896 Republican MINER, Henry Clay 1895-1896 Democrat POOLE, Theodore Lewis 1895-1896 Republican WALSH, James Joseph 1895-1896 TOWNE, Charles Arnette 1895-1896, 1905-1906 Republican FAIRCHILD, Benjamin Lewis 1895-1896, 1917-1926 Republican BENNETT, Charles Goodwin 1895-1898 Republican BREWSTER, Henry Colvin 1895-1898 Republican FISCHER, Israel Frederick 1895-1898 Republican FOOTE, Wallace Turner, Jr. 1895-1898 Republican HOWE, James Robinson 1895-1898 Republican HURLEY, Denis Michael 1895-1898 Republican LOW, Philip Burrill 1895-1898 Republican MAHANY, Rowland Blennerhassett 1895-1898 Republican MITCHELL, John Murry 1895-1898 Republican ODELL, Benjamin Baker, Jr. 1895-1898 Republican SHANNON, Richard Cutts 1895-1898 Republican WILBER, David Forrest 1895-1898 Republican WILSON, Francis Henry 1895-1898 Republican McCLELLAN, George Brinton 1895-1904 Democrat SOUTHWICK, George Newell 1895-1910 Republican SULZER, William 1895-1912 Democrat BELFORD, Joseph McCrum 1897-1898 Republican VEHSLAGE, John Herman George 1897-1898 Democrat WARD, William Lukens 1897-1898 Republican BRADLEY, Thomas Joseph 1897-1900 Democrat COCHRANE, Aaron Van Schaick 1897-1900 Republican DRIGGS, Edmund Hope 1897-1900 Democrat LITTAUER, Lucius Nathan 1897-1906 Republican ALEXANDER, De Alva Stanwood 1897-1910 Republican CHANLER, William Astor 1899-1900 Democrat CLAYTON, Bertram Tracy 1899-1900 Democrat GLYNN, Martin Henry 1899-1900 Democrat MAY, Mitchell 1899-1900 Democrat O'GRADY, James Mary Early 1899-1900 Republican SHAW, Albert Duane 1899-1900 Republican UNDERHILL, John Quincy 1899-1900 Democrat SCUDDER, Townsend 1899-1900, 1903-1904 Democrat LEVY, Jefferson Monroe 1899-1900, 1911-1914 Democrat EMERSON, Louis Woodard 1899-1902 Republican STEWART, John Knox 1899-1902 Republican TOMPKINS, Arthur Sidney 1899-1902 Republican WILSON, Frank Eugene 1899-1904, 1911-1914 Democrat RUPPERT, Jacob, Jr. 1899-1906 Democrat RYAN, William Henry 1899-1908 Democrat DRISCOLL, Michael Edward 1899-1912 Republican VREELAND, Edward Butterfield 1899-1912 Republican FITZGERALD, John Joseph 1899-1918 Democrat RIORDAN, Daniel Joseph 1899-1924 Democrat BELMONT, Oliver Hazard Perry 1901-1902 Democrat BRISTOW, Henry 1901-1902 Republican HANBURY, Harry Alfred 1901-1902 Republican LESSLER, Montague 1901-1902 Republican PUGSLEY, Cornelius Amory 1901-1902 Democrat STORM, Frederic 1901-1902 Republican SWANN, Edward 1901-1902 Democrat DOUGLAS, William Harris 1901-1904 Republican KNAPP, Charles Luman 1901-1910 Republican PERKINS, James Breck 1901-1910 Republican DRAPER, William Henry 1901-1912 Republican DWIGHT, John Wilbur 1901-1912 Republican LINDSAY, George Henry 1901-1912 Democrat GOLDFOGLE, Henry Mayer 1901-1914, 1919-1920 Democrat BAKER, Robert 1903-1904 Democrat BASSETT, Edward Murray 1903-1904 Democrat OTIS, Norton Prentiss 1903-1904 Republican RIDER, Ira Edgar 1903-1904 Democrat SHOBER, Francis Emanuel 1903-1904 Democrat SMITH, George Joseph 1903-1904 Republican FLACK, William Henry 1903-1906 Republican HEARST, William Randolph 1903-1906 Democrat SULLIVAN, Timothy Daniel 1903-1906 Democrat DUNWELL, Charles Tappan 1903-1908 Republican GOULDEN, Joseph Aloysius 1903-1910, 1913-1916 Democrat BRADLEY, Thomas Wilson 1903-1912 Republican HARRISON, Francis Burton 1903-1914 Democrat LE FEVRE, Frank Jacob 1905-1906 Republican WALDO, George Ernest 1905-1908 Republican COCKS, William Willets 1905-1910 Republican FASSETT, Jacob Sloat 1905-1910 Republican LAW, Charles Blakeslee 1905-1910 Republican OLCOTT, Jacob Van Vechten 1905-1910 Republican PARSONS, Herbert 1905-1910 Republican BENNET, William Stiles 1905-1910, 1915-1916 Republican ANDRUS, John Emory 1905-1912 Republican CALDER, William Musgrave 1905-1914 Republican McMILLAN, Samuel 1907-1908 Republican PORTER, Peter Augustus 1907-1908 Independent Republican DUREY, Cyrus 1907-1910 Republican FOELKER, Otto Godfrey 1907-1910 Republican WILLETT, William Forte, Jr. 1907-1910 Democrat FORNES, Charles Vincent 1907-1912 Democrat MALBY, George Roland 1907-1912 Republican FAIRCHILD, George Winthrop 1907-1918 Republican FISH, Hamilton 1909-1910 Republican HAVENS, James Smith 1909-1910 Democrat MILLINGTON, Charles Stephen 1909-1910 Republican YOUNG, Richard 1909-1910 Republican SIMMONS, James Samuel 1909-1912 Republican CONRY, Michael Francis 1909-1916 Democrat DRISCOLL, Daniel Angelus 1909-1916 Democrat AKIN, Theron 1911-1912 Progressive Republican AYRES, Steven Beckwith 1911-1912 Independent Democrat CONNELL, Richard Edward 1911-1912 Democrat DE FOREST, Henry Schermerhorn 1911-1912 Republican LITTLETON, Martin Wiley 1911-1912 Democrat REDFIELD, William Cox 1911-1912 Democrat KINDRED, John Joseph 1911-1912, 1921-1928 Democrat GEORGE, Henry, Jr. 1911-1914 Democrat MERRITT, Edwin Albert 1911-1914 Republican TALCOTT, Charles Andrew 1911-1914 Democrat UNDERHILL, Edwin Stewart 1911-1914 Democrat DANFORTH, Henry Gold 1911-1916 Republican PATTEN, Thomas Gedney 1911-1916 Democrat SMITH, Charles Bennett 1911-1918 Democrat MAHER, James Paul 1911-1920 Democrat MOTT, Luther Wright 1911-1924 Republican BROWN, Lathrop 1913-1914 Democrat CANTOR, Jacob Aaron 1913-1914 Democrat CLANCY, John Richard 1913-1914 Democrat GITTINS, Robert Henry 1913-1914 Democrat McCLELLAN, George 1913-1914 Democrat METZ, Herman August 1913-1914 Democrat O'BRIEN, James Henry 1913-1914 Democrat O'LEARY, Denis 1913-1914 Democrat TAYLOR, Benjamin Irving 1913-1914 Democrat WALLIN, Samuel 1913-1914 Republican TEN EYCK, Peter Gansevoort 1913-1914, 1921-1922 Democrat LOFT, George William 1913-1916 Democrat OGLESBY, Woodson Ratcliffe 1913-1916 Democrat BRUCKNER, Henry 1913-1918 Democrat DALE, Harry Howard 1913-1918 Democrat GRIFFIN, Daniel Joseph 1913-1918 Democrat HAMILTON, Charles Mann 1913-1918 Republican DOOLING, Peter Joseph 1913-1920 Democrat PLATT, Edmund 1913-1920 Republican CHANDLER, Walter Marion 1913-1922 Progressive DUNN, Thomas Byrne 1913-1922 Republican CAREW, John Francis 1913-1930 Democrat PARKER, James Southworth 1913-1934 Republican CHARLES, William Barclay 1915-1916 Republican FARLEY, Michael Francis 1915-1916 Democrat FLYNN, Joseph Vincent 1915-1918 Democrat HULBERT, George Murray 1915-1918 Democrat PRATT, Harry Hayt 1915-1918 Republican SWIFT, Oscar William 1915-1918 Republican LONDON, Meyer 1915-1918, 1921-1922 Socialist CALDWELL, Charles Pope 1915-1920 Democrat HASKELL, Reuben Locke 1915-1920 Republican ROWE, Frederick William 1915-1920 Republican SANFORD, Rollin Brewster 1915-1920 Republican GOULD, Norman Judd 1915-1922 Republican HICKS, Frederick Cocks 1915-1922 Republican HUSTED, James William 1915-1922 Republican SIEGEL, Isaac 1915-1922 Republican SNYDER, Homer Peter 1915-1924 Republican WARD, Charles Bonnell 1915-1924 Republican MAGEE, Walter Warren 1915-1928 Republican DEMPSEY, Stephen Wallace 1915-1930 Republican SNELL, Bertrand Hollis 1915-1938 Republican FRANCIS, George Blinn 1917-1918 Republican LUNN, George Richard 1917-1918 Democrat OLIVER, Daniel Charles 1917-1918 Democrat WALDOW, William Frederick 1917-1918 Republican DELANEY, John Joseph 1917-1918, 1931-1948 Democrat DONOVAN, Jerome Francis 1917-1920 Democrat SMITH, Thomas Francis 1917-1920 Democrat CLEARY, William Edward 1917-1920, 1923-1926 Democrat LA GUARDIA, Fiorello Henry 1917-1932 Republican SANDERS, Archie Dovell 1917-1932 Republican GRIFFIN, Anthony Jerome 1917-1936 Democrat SULLIVAN, Christopher Daniel 1917-1940 Democrat GANLY, James Vincent 1919-1824 Democrat HILL, William Henry 1919-1920 Republican JOHNSTON, John Brown 1919-1920 Democrat MacCRATE, John 1919-1920 Republican McKINIRY, Richard Francis 1919-1920 Democrat PELL, Herbert Claiborne, Jr. 1919-1920 Democrat ROWAN, Joseph 1919-1920 Democrat HOUGHTON, Alanson Bigelow 1919-1922 Republican VOLK, Lester David 1919-1922 Republican PERLMAN, Nathan David 1919-1926 Republican MacGREGOR, Clarence 1919-1928 Republican O'CONNELL, David Joseph 1919-1930 Democrat MEAD, James Michael 1919-1938 Democrat CROWTHER, Frank 1919-1942 Republican CULLEN, Thomas Henry 1919-1944 Democrat FISH, Hamilton 1919-1944 Republican REED, Daniel Alden 1919-1960 Republican ANSORGE, Martin Charles 1921-1922 Republican BOND, Charles Grosvenor 1921-1922 Republican HENRY, Lewis 1921-1922 Republican HOGAN, Michael Joseph 1921-1922 Republican KISSEL, John 1921-1922 Republican KLINE, Ardolph Loges 1921-1922 Republican LEE, Warren Isbell 1921-1922 Republican PETERSEN, Andrew Nicholas 1921-1922 Republican ROSSDALE, Albert Berger 1921-1922 Republican RYAN, Thomas Jefferson 1921-1922 Republican CLARKE, John Davenport 1921-1924, 1927-1934 Republican MILLS, Ogden Livingston 1921-1926 Republican STENGLE, Charles Irwin 1923-1924 Democrat JACOBSTEIN, Meyer 1923-1928 Democrat SWEET, Thaddeus C. 1923-1928 Republican WELLER, Royal Hurlburt 1923-1928 Democrat QUAYLE, John Francis 1923-1930 Democrat WAINWRIGHT, Jonathan Mayhew 1923-1930 Republican BLACK, Loring Milton, Jr. 1923-1934 Democrat LINDSAY, George Washington 1923-1934 Democrat OLIVER, Frank 1923-1934 Democrat PRALL, Anning Smith 1923-1934 Democrat STALKER, Gale Hamilton 1923-1934 Republican CORNING, Parker 1923-1936 Democrat BACON, Robert Low 1923-1938 Republican BOYLAN, John Joseph 1923-1938 Democrat O'CONNOR, John Joseph 1923-1938 Democrat DICKSTEIN, Samuel 1923-1946 Democrat BLOOM, Sol 1923-1950 Democrat TABER, John 1923-1962 Republican CELLER, Emanuel 1923-1972 Democrat TOLLEY, Harold Sumner 1925-1926 Republican DAVENPORT, Frederick Morgan 1925-1932 Republican PRATT, Harcourt Joseph 1925-1932 Republican SOMERS, Andrew Lawrence 1925-1950 Democrat COHEN, William Wolfe 1927-1928 Democrat CARLEY, Patrick J. 1927-1934 Democrat SIROVICH, William Irving 1927-1940 Democrat CULKIN, Francis Dugan 1927-1944 Republican FITZPATRICK, James Martin 1927-1944 Democrat HANCOCK, Clarence Eugene 1927-1946 Republican COOKE, Edmund Francis 1929-1932 Republican PRATT, Ruth Sears Baker 1929-1932 Republican WHITLEY, James Lucius 1929-1934 Republican BRUNNER, William Frank 1929-1936 Democrat GAVAGAN, Joseph Andrew 1929-1944 Democrat KENNEDY, Martin John 1929-1944 Democrat RUDD, Stephen Andrew 1931-1936 Democrat MILLARD, Charles Dunsmore 1931-1938 Republican ANDREWS, Walter Gresham 1931-1948 Republican CLARKE, Marian Williams 1933-1934 Republican FITZGIBBONS, John 1933-1934 Democrat STUDLEY, Elmer Ebenezer 1933-1934 Democrat LANZETTA, James Joseph 1933-1934, 1937-1938 Democrat SISSON, Frederick James 1933-1936 Democrat THOMAS, William David 1933-1936 Republican GOODWIN, Philip Arnold 1933-1938 Republican PEYSER, Theodore Albert 1933-1938 Democrat BEITER, Alfred Florian 1933-1938, 1941-1942 Democrat WADSWORTH, James Wolcott, Jr. 1933-1950 Republican DUFFY, James Patrick Bernard 1935-1936 Democrat TONRY, Richard Joseph 1935-1936 Democrat CURLEY, Edward Walter 1935-1940 Democrat EVANS, Marcellus Hugh 1935-1940 Democrat LORD, Bert 1935-1940 Republican O'DAY, Caroline Love Goodwin 1935-1942 Democrat MERRITT, Matthew Joseph 1935-1944 Democrat O'LEARY, James Aloysius 1935-1944 Democrat BARRY, William Bernard 1935-1946 Democrat MARCANTONIO, Vito Anthony 1935-1950 Republican PFEIFER, Joseph Lawrence 1935-1950 Democrat COLE, William Sterling 1935-1958 Republican BUCKLEY, Charles Anthony 1935-1964 Democrat KELLY, George Bradshaw 1937-1938 Democrat BARTON, Bruce 1937-1940 Republican CLUETT, Ernest Harold 1937-1942 Republican ROCKEFELLER, Lewis Kirby 1937-1942 Republican DOUGLAS, Fred James 1937-1944 Republican BYRNE, William Thomas 1937-1952 Democrat O'TOOLE, Donald Lawrence 1937-1952 Democrat GAMBLE, Ralph Abernethy 1937-1956 Republican KEOGH, Eugene James 1937-1966 Democrat HARTER, John Francis 1939-1940 Republican PIERCE, Wallace Edgar 1939-1940 Republican EDELSTEIN, Morris Michael 1939-1942 Democrat KENNEDY, Michael Joseph 1939-1942 Democrat SCHWERT, Pius Louis 1939-1942 Democrat FAY, James Herbert 1939-1944 Democrat O'BRIEN, Joseph John 1939-1944 Republican LYNCH, Walter Aloysius 1939-1950 Democrat HALL, Edwin Arthur 1939-1952 Republican HALL, Leonard Wood 1939-1952 Republican KILBURN, Clarence Evans 1939-1962 Republican PHEIFFER, William Townsend 1941-1942 Republican SIMPSON, Kenneth Farrand 1941-1942 Republican CAPOZZOLI, Louis Joseph 1941-1944 Democrat BALDWIN, Joseph Clark 1941-1946 Republican BUTLER, John Cornelius 1941-1948, 1951-1952 Republican HEFFERNAN, James Joseph 1941-1952 Democrat KLEIN, Arthur George 1941-1956 Democrat BURCHILL, Thomas Francis 1943-1944 Democrat MRUK, Joseph 1943-1944 Republican STANLEY, Winifred Claire 1943-1944 Republican TORRENS, James H. 1943-1946 Democrat BUCK, Ellsworth Brewer 1943-1948 Republican FULLER, Hadwen Carlton 1943-1948 Republican LE FEVRE, Jay 1943-1950 Republican KEARNEY, Bernard William (Pat) 1943-1958 Republican TAYLOR, Dean Park 1943-1960 Republican ROONEY, John James 1943-1974 Democrat BENNET, Augustus Witschief 1945-1946 Republican QUINN, Peter Anthony 1945-1946 Democrat ROE, James A. 1945-1946 Democrat ROGERS, George Frederick 1945-1946 Democrat SHARP, Edgar Allan 1945-1946 Republican DELANEY, James Joseph 1945-1946, 1949-1978 Democrat ELSAESSER, Edward Julius 1945-1948 Republican RABIN, Benjamin J. 1945-1948 Democrat RAYFIEL, Leo Frederick 1945-1948 Democrat GWINN, Ralph Waldo 1945-1958 Republican LATHAM, Henry Jepson 1945-1958 Republican POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. 1945-1970 Democrat ISACSON, Leo 1947-1948 American Laborite McMAHON, Gregory 1947-1948 Republican NODAR, Robert Joseph, Jr. 1947-1948 Republican POTTS, David Matthew 1947-1948 Republican MACY, William Kingsland 1947-1950 Republican ROSS, Robert Tripp 1947-1952 Republican JAVITS, Jacob Koppel 1947-1954 Republican COUDERT, Frederic René, Jr. 1947-1958 Republican KEATING, Kenneth Barnard 1947-1958 Republican RIEHLMAN, Roy Walter 1947-1964 Republican ST. GEORGE, Katharine Price Collier 1947-1964 Republican MULTER, Abraham Jacob 1947-1968 Democrat DAVIES, John Clay 1949-1950 Democrat GORSKI, Chester Charles 1949-1950 Democrat PFEIFFER, William Louis 1949-1950 Republican TAURIELLO, Anthony Francis 1949-1950 Democrat CLEMENTE, Louis Gary 1949-1952 Democrat McGRATH, Christopher Columbus 1949-1952 Democrat MURPHY, James Joseph 1949-1952 Democrat QUINN, Thomas Vincent 1949-1952 Democrat HELLER, Louis Benjamin 1949-1954 Democrat ROOSEVELT, Franklin Delano, Jr. 1949-1954 Liberal DOLLINGER, Isidore 1949-1960 Democrat KELLY, Edna Flannery 1949-1968 Democrat GREENWOOD, Ernest 1951-1952 Democrat DONOVAN, James George 1951-1956 Democrat FINE, Sidney Asher 1951-1956 Democrat RADWAN, Edmund Patrick 1951-1958 Republican WILLIAMS, William Robert 1951-1958 Republican ANFUSO, Victor L'Episcopo 1951-1962 Democrat MILLER, William Edward 1951-1964 Republican OSTERTAG, Harold Charles 1951-1964 Republican WHARTON, James Ernest 1951-1964 Republican O'BRIEN, Leo William 1951-1966 Democrat WAINWRIGHT, Stuyvesant, II 1953-1958 Republican BOSCH, Albert Henry 1953-1960 Republican DORN, Francis Edwin 1953-1960 Republican HOLTZMAN, Lester 1953-1962 Democrat RAY, John Henry 1953-1962 Republican BECKER, Frank John 1953-1964 Republican DEROUNIAN, Steven Boghos 1953-1964 Republican PILLION, John Raymond 1953-1964 Republican FINO, Paul Albert 1953-1968 Republican DAVIDSON, Irwin Delmore 1955-1956 ZELENKO, Herbert 1955-1962 Democrat HEALEY, James Christopher 1955-1964 Democrat TELLER, Ludwig 1957-1960 Democrat DOOLEY, Edwin Benedict 1957-1962 Republican SANTANGELO, Alfred Edward 1957-1962 Democrat FARBSTEIN, Leonard 1957-1970 Democrat ROBISON, Howard Winfield 1957-1974 Republican Representative 1959-1960 86 WEIS, Jessica McCullough 1959-1962 Republican BARRY, Robert Raymond 1959-1964 Republican GOODELL, Charles Ellsworth 1959-1966 Republican LINDSAY, John Vliet 1959-1966 Republican GILBERT, Jacob H. 1959-1970 Democrat HALPERN, Seymour 1959-1972 Republican PIRNIE, Alexander 1959-1972 Republican DULSKI, Thaddeus Joseph 1959-1974 Democrat STRATTON, Samuel Studdiford 1959-1988 Democrat RYAN, William Fitts 1961-1972 Democrat CAREY, Hugh Leo 1961-1974 Democrat KING, Carleton James 1961-1974 Republican PIKE, Otis Grey 1961-1978 Democrat ROSENTHAL, Benjamin Stanley 1961-1984 Democrat ADDABBO, Joseph Patrick 1961-1986 Democrat Representative 1963-1964 88 GROVER, James Russell, Jr. 1963-1974 Republican REID, Ogden Rogers 1963-1974 Republican MURPHY, John Michael 1963-1980 Democrat WYDLER, John Waldemar 1963-1980 Republican HORTON, Frank Jefferson 1963-1992 Republican KUPFERMAN, Theodore Roosevelt 1965-1968 Republican RESNICK, Joseph Yale 1965-1968 Democrat TENZER, Herbert 1965-1968 Democrat DOW, John Goodchild 1965-1968, 1971-1972 Democrat McCARTHY, Richard Dean 1965-1970 Democrat SMITH, Henry P., III 1965-1974 Republican HANLEY, James Michael 1965-1980 Democrat McEWEN, Robert Cameron 1965-1980 Republican WOLFF, Lester Lionel 1965-1980 Democrat BINGHAM, Jonathan Brewster 1965-1982 Democrat OTTINGER, Richard Lawrence 1965-1982 Democrat CONABLE, Barber Benjamin, Jr. 1965-1984 Republican SCHEUER, James Haas 1965-1992 Democrat-Liberal BUTTON, Daniel Evan 1967-1970 Republican BRASCO, Frank James 1967-1974 Democrat PODELL, Bertram L. 1967-1974 Democrat LOWENSTEIN, Allard Kenneth 1969-1970 Democrat McKNEALLY, Martin Boswell 1969-1970 Republican HASTINGS, James Fred 1969-1976 Republican KOCH, Edward Irving 1969-1978 Democrat-Liberal CHISHOLM, Shirley Anita 1969-1982 Democrat BIAGGI, Mario 1969-1988 Democrat FISH, Hamilton, Jr. 1969-1994 Republican TERRY, John Hart 1971-1972 Republican ABZUG, Bella Savitzky 1971-1976 Democrat BADILLO, Herman 1971-1978 Democrat PEYSER, Peter A. 1971-1982 Republican KEMP, Jack French 1971-1988 Republican LENT, Norman Frederick 1971-1992 Republican-Conservative RANGEL, Charles B. 1971-Present Democrat RONCALLO, Angelo Dominick 1973-1974 Republican WALSH, William Francis 1973-1978 Republican-Conservative HOLTZMAN, Elizabeth 1973-1980 Democrat MITCHELL, Donald Jerome 1973-1982 Republican GILMAN, Benjamin Arthur 1973-2002 Republican PATTISON, Edward Worthington 1975-1978 Democrat AMBRO, Jerome Anthony, Jr. 1975-1980 Democrat RICHMOND, Frederick William 1975-1982 Democrat ZEFERETTI, Leo C. 1975-1982 Democrat LUNDINE, Stanley Nelson 1975-1986 Democrat DOWNEY, Thomas Joseph 1975-1992 Democrat McHUGH, Matthew Francis 1975-1992 Democrat NOWAK, Henry James 1975-1992 Democrat SOLARZ, Stephen Joshua 1975-1992 Democrat LaFALCE, John Joseph 1975-2002 Democrat CAPUTO, Bruce Faulkner 1977-1978 Republican GARCIA, Robert 1977-1990 Democrat GREEN, Sedgwick William (Bill) 1977-1992 Republican WEISS, Theodore S. 1977-1992 Democrat LEE, Gary Alcide 1979-1982 Republican FERRARO, Geraldine Anne 1979-1984 Democrat CARNEY, William 1979-1986 Republican SOLOMON, Gerald Brooks Hunt 1979-1998 Republican CARMAN, Gregory Wright 1981-1982 Republican LeBOUTILLIER, John 1981-1982 Republican WORTLEY, George Cornelius 1981-1988 Republican MOLINARI, Guy Victor 1981-1990 Republican MARTIN, David O'Brien 1981-1992 Republican McGRATH, Raymond Joseph 1981-1992 Republican SCHUMER, Charles Ellis (Chuck) 1981-1998 Democrat Representative 1983-1984 98 MRAZEK, Robert Jan 1983-1992 Democrat BOEHLERT, Sherwood Louis 1983-2006 Republican OWENS, Major Robert Odell 1983-2006 Democrat ACKERMAN, Gary Leonard 1983-Present Democrat TOWNS, Edolphus 1983-Present Democrat ECKERT, Fred J. 1985-1986 Republican WALDON, Alton R., Jr. 1985-1986 Democrat DioGUARDI, Joseph J. 1985-1988 Republican MANTON, Thomas J. 1985-1998 Democrat HOCHBRUECKNER, George Joseph 1987-1994 Democrat FLAKE, Floyd Harold 1987-1998 Democrat HOUGHTON, Amory, Jr. 1987-2004 Republican SLAUGHTER, Louise McIntosh 1987-Present Democrat MOLINARI, Susan 1989-1998 Republican PAXON, L. William 1989-1998 Republican McNULTY, Michael Robert 1989-2008 Democrat WALSH, James T. 1989-2008 Republican ENGEL, Eliot Lance 1989-Present Democrat LOWEY, Nita M. 1989-Present Democrat SERRANO, José Enrique 1989-Present Democrat NADLER, Jerrold Lewis 1991-Present Democrat HINCHEY, Maurice Dunlea 1993 - Present Democrat LEVY, David A. 1993-1994 Republican LAZIO, Enrico A. (Rick) 1993-2000 Republican QUINN, John Francis (Jack) 1993-2004 Republican McHUGH, John Michael 1993-2010 Republican KING, Peter T. 1993-Present Republican MALONEY, Carolyn Bosher 1993-Present Democrat VELÁZQUEZ, Nydia Margarita 1993-Present Democrat FRISA, Dan 1995-1996 Republican FORBES, Michael Patrick 1995-2000 Republican KELLY, Sue W. 1995-2006 Republican FOSSELLA, Vito John 1997-2008 Republican McCARTHY, Carolyn 1997-Present Democrat MEEKS, Gregory W. 1997-Present Democrat SWEENEY, John E. 1999-2006 Republican REYNOLDS, Thomas M. 1999-2008 Republican CROWLEY, Joseph 1999-Present Democrat WEINER, Anthony D. 1999-Present Democrat

  • Republican PartyFelix Grucci, Jr., serving from 2001-2002
  • Democratic PartySteve Israel, serving from 2001-Current
  • Democratic PartyTimothy Bishop, serving from 2003-Present
  • Republican PartyJohn R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., serving from 2005-2008
  • Democratic PartyBrian Higgins, serving from 2005-Present
  • Democratic Party Michael Arcuri, serving from 2007-2010
  • Democratic PartyKirsten Gillibrand, serving from 007-2010
  • Democratic PartyJohn Hall, serving from 2007-2010 Democrat
  • Democratic PartyYvette Diane Clarke, serving from 2007-Present
  • Democratic PartyDaniel Maffei, serving from 2009-2010
  • Democratic PartyEric J.J. Massa, serving from 2009-2010
  • Democratic PartyMichael McMahon, serving from 2009-2010
  • Democratic PartyScott Murphy, serving from 2009-2010
  • Republican PartyChristopher John Lee, serving from 2009-Present
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Owens, serving from 2009-Present
  • Republican PartyThomas Reed II, serving from 2009-Present
  • Democratic PartyPaul Tonko, serving from 2009-Present
  • Republican PartyAnn Marie Buerkle, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyChris Gibson, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyMichael Grimm, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyRichard Hanna, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyNan Hayworth, serving from 2011-Present
  • Democratic PartyKathleen Hochul, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyRobert Turner, serving from 2011-Present

External links

See also