Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from Tennessee"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - '{{Congress current members hnt|' to '{{Congress members list by state|')
m (Historical representatives)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
==Historical representatives==
 
==Historical representatives==
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Tennessee.
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Tennessee.
{{colbegin|3}}
+
=1800s=
*Andrew Jackson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1796–1797
+
{{Conghistoricalpartisanbox
*William C.C. Claiborne (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797–1801
+
|Decade=1800s
*William Dickson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1801–1807
+
|State=Tennessee
*George W. Campbell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803–1809
+
|party1=Democratic
*John Rhea (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803–1815, 1817–1823
+
|total1=85
*Jesse Wharton (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1807–1809
+
|party2=Republican
*Pleasant Moorman Miller (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1809–1811
+
|total2=29
*Robert Weakley (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1809–1811
+
|party3=Democratic-Republican
*Felix Grundy (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811–1814
+
|total3=31
*John Sevier (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811–1815
+
|party4=Whig
*Thomas K. Harris (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1813–1815
+
|total4=32
*John Henry Bowen (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1813–1815
+
|party5=Anti-Jacksonian
*Parry Wayne Humphreys (Democratic-Republican) 1813–1815
+
|total5=10
*Newton Cannon (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1814–1817, 1819–1823
+
|party6=Know Nothing
*Samuel Powell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1817
+
|total6=6
*Isaac Thomas (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1817
+
|party7=Opposition
*Bennett H. Henderson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1817
+
|total7=7
*James B. Reynolds (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1817, 1823–1825
+
|party8=Unionist
*William Grainger Blount (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1819
+
|total8=10
*Francis Jones (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817–1823
+
}}
*Samuel E. Hogg (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817–1819
+
<table>
*Thomas Claiborne (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817–1819
+
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 1800s'''
*George Washington Lent Marr (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817–1819
+
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
*John Alexander Cocke (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819–1825
+
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
*Robert Allen (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819–1825
+
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
*Henry Hunter Bryan (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819–1821
+
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
*Adam Rankin Alexander (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
+
|-
*John Blair (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
+
| Andrew Jackson || 1796–1797||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Sam Houston, serving from 1823–1827
+
|-
*Jacob C. Isacks (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
+
| William C.C. Claiborne || 1797–1801||Democratic-Republican
*James T. Sandford (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
+
|-
*James Israel Standifer (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
+
| William Dickson || 1801–1807||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} John Blair, serving from 1825–1835
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John Alexander Cocke, serving from 1825–1827
+
| George W. Campbell || 1803–1809||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} James Coffield Mitchell, serving from 1825–1829
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Jacob C. Isacks, serving from 1825–1833
+
| John Rhea || 1803–1815, 1817–1823||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Robert Allen, serving from 1825–1827
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} James K. Polk, serving from 1825–1839
+
| Jesse Wharton || 1807–1809||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} John Hartwell Marable, serving from 1825–1829
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Adam Rankin Alexander, serving from 1825–1827
+
| Pleasant Moorman Miller || 1809–1811||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Pryor Lea, serving from 1827–1831
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Robert Desha, serving from 1827–1831
+
| Robert Weakley || 1809–1811||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} John Bell, serving from 1827–1835
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Davy Crockett, serving from 1827–1831, 1833–1835
+
| Felix Grundy || 1811–1814||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} James Israel Standifer, serving from 1829–1835
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Cave Johnson, serving from 1829–1837, 1839–1845
+
| John Sevier || 1811–1815||Democratic-Republican
*Thomas Dickens Arnold (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1831–1833
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} William Hall, serving from 1831–1833
+
| Thomas K. Harris || 1813–1815||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} William Fitzgerald, serving from 1831–1833
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Samuel Bunch, serving from 1833–1835
+
| John Henry Bowen || 1813–1815||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Luke Lea, serving from 1833–1835
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John B. Forester, serving from 1833–1835
+
| Parry Wayne Humphreys ||1813–1815||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Balie Peyton, serving from 1833–1835
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} David W. Dickinson, serving from 1833–1835
+
| Newton Cannon || 1814–1817, 1819–1823||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} William Marshall Inge, serving from 1833–1835
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} William Claiborne Dunlap, serving from 1833–1837
+
| Samuel Powell || 1815–1817||Democratic-Republican
*William Blount Carter (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
|-
*Samuel Bunch (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
| Isaac Thomas || 1815–1817||Democratic-Republican
*Luke Lea (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
|-
*James Israel Standifer (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
| Bennett H. Henderson || 1815–1817||Democratic-Republican
*John B. Forester (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
|-
*Balie Peyton (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
| James B. Reynolds || 1815–1817, 1823–1825||Democratic-Republican
*John Bell (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
|-
*Abram Poindexter Maury (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
| William Grainger Blount || 1815–1819||Democratic-Republican
*Ebenezer J. Shields (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Adam Huntsman, serving from 1835–1837
+
| Francis Jones || 1817–1823||Democratic-Republican
*William Blount Carter (Whig), serving from 1837–1841
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Abraham McClellan, serving from 1837–1843
+
| Samuel E. Hogg || 1817–1819||Democratic-Republican
*Joseph Lanier Williams (Whig), serving from 1837–1843
+
|-
*James Israel Standifer (Whig), serving from 1837
+
| Thomas Claiborne || 1817–1819||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Hopkins Lacy Turney, serving from 1837–1843
+
|-
*William B. Campbell (Whig), serving from 1837–1843
+
| George Washington Lent Marr || 1817–1819||Democratic-Republican
*John Bell (Whig), serving from 1837–1841
+
|-
*Abram Poindexter Maury (Whig), serving from 1837–1839
+
| John Alexander Cocke || 1819–1825||Democratic-Republican
*Ebenezer J. Shields (Whig), serving from 1837–1839
+
|-
*Richard Cheatham (Whig), serving from 1837–1839
+
| Robert Allen || 1819–1825||Democratic-Republican
*John Wesley Crockett (Whig), serving from 1837–1841
+
|-
*Christopher Harris Williams (Whig), serving from 1837–1843,1849–1853
+
| Henry Hunter Bryan || 1819–1821||Democratic-Republican
*William Stone (Whig), serving from 1837–1839
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Julius W. Blackwell, serving from 1839–1841,1843–1845
+
| Adam Rankin Alexander || 1823–1825||Democratic-Republican
*Meredith Poindexter Gentry (Whig ), serving from 1839–1843, 1845–1853
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Harvey Magee Watterson, serving from 1839–1843
+
| John Blair || 1823–1825||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Aaron V. Brown, serving from 1839–1845
+
|-
*Thomas Dickens Arnold (Whig), serving from 1841–1843
+
Sam Houston|| 1823–1827||Democratic
*Thomas Jefferson Campbell (Whig), serving from 1841–1843
+
|-
*Robert Looney Caruthers (Whig), serving from 1841–1843
+
| Jacob C. Isacks || 1823–1825||Democratic-Republican
*Milton Brown (Whig), serving from 1841–1847
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Andrew Johnson, serving from 1843–1853
+
| James T. Sandford || 1823–1825||Democratic-Republican
*William Tandy Senter (Whig), serving from 1843–1845
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Alvan Cullom, serving from 1843–1847
+
| James Israel Standifer || 1823–1825||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} George Washington Jones, serving from 1843–1859
+
|-
*David W. Dickinson (Whig), serving from 1843–1845
+
John Blair|| 1825–1835||Democratic
*Joseph Hopkins Peyton (Whig), serving from 1843–1845
+
|-
*John Baptista Ashe (Whig), serving from 1843–1845
+
John Alexander Cocke|| 1825–1827||Democratic
*William Michael Cocke (Whig), serving from 1845–1849
+
|-
*John Hervey Crozier (Whig), serving from 1845–1849
+
James Coffield Mitchell|| 1825–1829||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Barclay Martin, serving from 1845–1847
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Lucien Bonaparte Chase, serving from 1845–1849
+
Jacob C. Isacks|| 1825–1833||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Frederick Perry Stanton, serving from 1845–1855
+
|-
*Edwin Hickman Ewing (Whig), serving from 1845–1847
+
Robert Allen|| 1825–1827||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Hugh Lawson White Hill, serving from 1847–1849
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} James Houston Thomas, serving from 1847–1851, 1859–1861
+
James K. Polk|| 1825–1839||Democratic
*Washington Barrow (Whig), serving from 1847–1849
+
|-
*William T. Haskell (Whig), serving from 1847–1849
+
John Hartwell Marable|| 1825–1829||Democratic
*Albert Galiton Watkins (Whig), serving from 1849–1853
+
|-
*Josiah M. Anderson (Whig), serving from 1849–1851
+
Adam Rankin Alexander|| 1825–1827||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} John Houston Savage, serving from 1849–1853, 1855–1859
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Andrew Ewing, serving from 1849–1851
+
Pryor Lea|| 1827–1831||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Isham G. Harris, serving from 1849–1853
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} William Montgomery Churchwell, serving from 1851–1855
+
Robert Desha|| 1827–1831||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} William Hawkins Polk, serving from 1851–1853
+
|-
*William Cullom (Whig), serving from 1851–1855
+
John Bell|| 1827–1835||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Brookins Campbell, serving from 1853
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Samuel Axley Smith, serving from 1853–1859
+
Davy Crockett|| 1827–1831, 1833–1835||Democratic
*Charles Ready (Whig), serving from 1853–1855
+
|-
*Robert Malone Bugg (Whig), serving from 1853–1855
+
James Israel Standifer|| 1829–1835||Democratic
*Felix Zollicoffer (Whig), serving from 1853–1855
+
|-
*Emerson Etheridge (Whig), serving from 1853–1855
+
Cave Johnson|| 1829–1837, 1839–1845||Democratic
*Nathaniel Green Taylor (Whig), serving from 1854–1855
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Albert Galiton Watkins, serving from 1855–1859
+
| Thomas Dickens Arnold || 1831–1833||Anti-Jacksonian
(William Henry Sneed (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1857
+
|-
*Charles Ready (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1859
+
William Hall|| 1831–1833||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} John Vines Wright, serving from 1855–1861
+
|-
*Felix Zollicoffer (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1859
+
William Fitzgerald|| 1831–1833||Democratic
*Emerson Etheridge (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1857
+
|-
*Thomas Rivers (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1857
+
Samuel Bunch|| 1833–1835||Democratic
*Horace Maynard (Know Nothing), serving from 1857–1859
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John DeWitt Clinton Atkins, serving from 1857–1859, 1873–1883
+
Luke Lea|| 1833–1835||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} William Tecumsah Avery, serving from 1857–1861
+
|-
*Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
+
John B. Forester|| 1833–1835||Democratic
*Horace Maynard (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
+
|-
*Reese Bowen Brabson (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
+
Balie Peyton|| 1833–1835||Democratic
*William Brickly Stokes (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
+
|-
*Robert Hopkins Hatton (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
+
David W. Dickinson|| 1833–1835||Democratic
*James Minor Quarles (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
+
|-
*Emerson Etheridge (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
+
William Marshall Inge|| 1833–1835||Democratic
*Horace Maynard (Unionist), serving from 1861–1863
+
|-
*George Washington Bridges (Unionist), serving in 1863
+
William Claiborne Dunlap|| 1833–1837||Democratic
*Andrew Jackson Clements (Unionist), serving from 1861–1863
+
|-
*Nathaniel Green Taylor (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
+
| William Blount Carter || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*Horace Maynard (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
+
|-
*{{reddot}} William Brickly Stokes, serving from 1866–1871
+
| Samuel Bunch || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*Edmund Cooper (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
+
|-
*William B. Campbell (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
+
| Luke Lea || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*Samuel Mayes Arnell (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
+
|-
*Isaac Roberts Hawkins (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
+
| James Israel Standifer || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*John W. Leftwich (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Samuel Mayes Arnell , serving from 1867–1871
+
| John B. Forester || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*{{reddot}} Roderick R. Butler, serving from 1867–1875
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Isaac Roberts Hawkins, serving from 1867–1871
+
| Balie Peyton || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*{{reddot}} James Mullins, serving from 1867–1869
+
|-
*{{reddot}} John Trimble, serving from 1867–1869
+
| John Bell || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*{{reddot}} David Alexander Nunn, serving from 1867–1869, 1873–1875
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Lewis Tillman, serving from 1869–1871
+
| Abram Poindexter Maury || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*{{reddot}} William Farrand Prosser, serving from 1869–1871
+
|-
*{{reddot}} William Jay Smith, serving from 1869–1871
+
| Ebenezer J. Shields || 1835–1837||Anti-Jacksonian
*{{bluedot}} Abraham Ellison Garrett, serving from 1871–1873
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John Morgan Bright, serving from 1871–1881
+
Adam Huntsman|| 1835–1837||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Edward Isaac Golladay, serving from 1871–1873
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Washington C. Whitthorne, serving from 1871–1883, 1887–1891
+
| William Blount Carter || 1837–1841||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Robert Porter Caldwell, serving from 1871–1873
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} William Wirt Vaughan, serving from 1871–1873
+
Abraham McClellan|| 1837–1843||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh, serving from 1873–1879
+
|-
*{{reddot}} William Crutchfield, serving from 1873–1875
+
| Joseph Lanier Williams || 1837–1843||Whig
*{{reddot}} Horace Harrison, serving from 1873–1875
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Barbour Lewis, serving from 1873–1875
+
| James Israel Standifer ||1837||Whig
*{{reddot}} Horace Maynard, serving from 1867–1875
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} William McFarland, serving from 1875–1877
+
Hopkins Lacy Turney|| 1837–1843||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} George Gibbs Dibrell, serving from 1875–1885
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Samuel McClary Fite, serving in 1875
+
| William B. Campbell || 1837–1843||Whig
*{{bluedot}} John Ford House, serving from 1875–1883
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} William Parker Caldwell, serving from 1875–1879
+
| John Bell || 1837–1841||Whig
*{{bluedot}} H. Casey Young, serving from 1875–1881, 1883–1885
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Haywood Yancey Riddle, serving from 1875–1879
+
| Abram Poindexter Maury || 1837–1839||Whig
*{{reddot}} James Henry Randolph, serving from 1877–1879
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Robert L. Taylor, serving from 1879–1881
+
| Ebenezer J. Shields || 1837–1839||Whig
*{{reddot}} Leonidas C. Houk, serving from 1879–1891
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Benton McMillin, serving from 1879–1899
+
| Richard Cheatham || 1837–1839||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Charles Bryson Simonton, serving from 1879–1883
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Augustus Herman Pettibone, serving from 1881–1887
+
| John Wesley Crockett || 1837–1841||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Richard Warner, serving from 1881–1885
+
|-
*{{reddot}} William Robert Moore, serving from 1881–1883
+
| Christopher Harris Williams || 1837–1843,1849–1853||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Andrew Jackson Caldwell, serving from 1883–1887
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John Goff Ballentine, serving from 1883–1887
+
| William Stone || 1837–1839||Whig
*{{bluedot}} John May Taylor, serving from 1883–1887
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Rice Alexander Pierce, serving from 1883–1885, 1889–1893, 1897–1905
+
Julius W. Blackwell|| 1839–1841,1843–1845||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} John R. Neal, serving from 1885–1889
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} James D. Richardson, serving from 1885–1905
+
| Meredith Poindexter Gentry || 1839–1843, 1845–1853||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Presley T. Glass, serving from 1885–1889
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Zachary Taylor, serving from 1885–1887
+
Harvey Magee Watterson|| 1839–1843||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Roderick R. Butler, serving from 1887–1889
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Joseph E. Washington, serving from 1887–1897
+
Aaron V. Brown|| 1839–1845||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Benjamin A. Enloe, serving from 1887–1895
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} James Phelan, serving from 1887–1891
+
| Thomas Dickens Arnold || 1841–1843||Whig
*{{reddot}} Alfred A. Taylor, serving from 1889–1895
+
|-
*{{reddot}} H. Clay Evans, serving from 1889–1891
+
| Thomas Jefferson Campbell || 1841–1843||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Henry C. Snodgrass, serving from 1891–1895
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Nicholas N. Cox, serving from 1891–1901
+
| Robert Looney Caruthers || 1841–1843||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Josiah Patterson, serving from 1891–1897
+
|-
*{{reddot}} John C. Houk, serving from 1891–1895
+
| Milton Brown || 1841–1847||Whig
*{{bluedot}} James C. McDearmon, serving from 1893–1897
+
|-
*{{reddot}} William Coleman Anderson, serving from 1895–1897
+
Andrew Johnson|| 1843–1853||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Henry R. Gibson, serving from 1895–1905
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Foster V. Brown, serving from 1895–1897
+
| William Tandy Senter || 1843–1845||Whig
*{{reddot}} John E. McCall, serving from 1895–1897
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Walter P. Brownlow, serving from 1897–1910
+
Alvan Cullom|| 1843–1847||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} John A. Moon, serving from 1897–1921
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John W. Gaines, serving from 1897–1909
+
George Washington Jones|| 1843–1859||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Thetus W. Sims, serving from 1897–1921
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Edward W. Carmack, serving from 1897–1901
+
| David W. Dickinson || 1843–1845||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Charles Edward Snodgrass, serving from 1899–1903
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Lemuel P. Padgett, serving from 1901–1922
+
| Joseph Hopkins Peyton || 1843–1845||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Malcolm R. Patterson, serving from 1901–1906
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick, serving from 1903–1905
+
| John Baptista Ashe || 1843–1845||Whig
*{{reddot}} Nathan W. Hale, serving from 1905–1909
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Mounce G. Butler, serving from 1905–1907
+
| William Michael Cocke || 1845–1849||Whig
*{{bluedot}} William C. Houston, serving from 1905–1919
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Finis J. Garrett, serving from 1905–1929
+
| John Hervey Crozier || 1845–1849||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Cordell Hull, serving from 1907–1921, 1923–1931
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} George W. Gordon, serving from 1907–1911
+
Barclay Martin|| 1845–1847||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Richard W. Austin, serving from 1909–1919
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Joseph W. Byrns, serving from 1909–1936
+
Lucien Bonaparte Chase|| 1845–1849||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Zachary D. Massey, serving from 1910–1911
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Sam R. Sells, serving from 1911–1921
+
Frederick Perry Stanton|| 1845–1855||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Kenneth D. McKellar, serving from 1911–1917
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Hubert Fisher, serving from 1917–1931
+
| Edwin Hickman Ewing || 1845–1847||Whig
*{{reddot}} J. Will Taylor, serving from 1919–1939
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Ewin L. Davis, serving from 1919–1933
+
Hugh Lawson White Hill|| 1847–1849||Democratic
*{{reddot}} B. Carroll Reece, serving from 1921–1931, 1933–1947, 1951–1961
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Joseph Edgar Brown, serving from 1921–1923
+
James Houston Thomas|| 1847–1851, 1859–1861||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Wynne F. Clouse, serving from 1921–1923
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Lon A. Scott, serving from 1921–1923
+
| Washington Barrow || 1847–1849||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Clarence W. Turner, serving from 1922–1923, 1933–1939
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Sam D. McReynolds, serving from 1923–1939
+
| William T. Haskell || 1847–1849||Whig
*{{bluedot}} William C. Salmon, serving from 1923–1925
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Gordon Browning, serving from 1923–1935
+
| Albert Galiton Watkins || 1849–1853||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Edward E. Eslick, serving from 1925–1932
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Jere Cooper, serving from 1929–1957
+
| Josiah M. Anderson || 1849–1851||Whig
*{{reddot}} Oscar B. Lovette, serving from 1931–1933
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John R. Mitchell, serving from 1931–1939
+
John Houston Savage|| 1849–1853, 1855–1859||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Edward H. Crump, serving from 1931–1935
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Willa McC. Blake Eslick, serving from 1932–1933
+
Andrew Ewing|| 1849–1851||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Herron C. Pearson, serving from 1935–1943
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Walter "Clift" Chandler, serving from 1935–1940
+
Isham G. Harris|| 1849–1853||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Richard M. Atkinson, serving from 1937–1939
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Al Gore, Sr., serving from 1939–1944, 1945–1953
+
William Montgomery Churchwell|| 1851–1855||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Jo Byrns, Jr., serving from 1939–1941
+
|-
*{{reddot}} John Jennings, Jr., serving from 1939–1951
+
William Hawkins Polk|| 1851–1853||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Estes Kefauver, serving from 1939–1949
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} W. Wirt Courtney, serving from 1939–1949
+
| William Cullom || 1851–1855||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Clifford Davis, serving from 1940–1965
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} J. Percy Priest, serving from 1941–1956
+
Brookins Campbell||1853||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Jim N. McCord, serving from 1943–1945
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Tom J. Murray, serving from 1943–1966
+
Samuel Axley Smith|| 1853–1859||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Harold Earthman, serving from 1945–1947
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Dayton E. Phillips, serving from 1947–1951
+
| Charles Ready || 1853–1855||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Joe L. Evins, serving from 1947–1977
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} James B. Frazier, Jr., serving from 1949–1963
+
| Robert Malone Bugg || 1853–1855||Whig
*{{bluedot}} James P. Sutton, serving from 1949–1955
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Howard Baker, Sr., serving from 1951–1964
+
| Felix Zollicoffer || 1853–1855||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Ross Bass, serving from 1955–1964
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} J. Carlton Loser, serving from 1957–1963
+
| Emerson Etheridge || 1853–1855||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Fats Everett, serving from 1958–1969
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Louise G. Reece, serving from 1961–1963
+
| Nathaniel Green Taylor || 1854–1855||Whig
*{{reddot}} Jimmy Quillen, serving from 1963–1997
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Bill Brock, serving from 1963–1971
+
Albert Galiton Watkins|| 1855–1859||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Dick Fulton, serving from 1963–1975
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Irene Bailey Baker, serving from 1964–1965
+
| William Henry Sneed || 1855–1857||Know Nothing
*{{reddot}} John Duncan, Sr., serving from 1965–1988
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} William R. Anderson, serving from 1965–1973
+
| Charles Ready || 1855–1859||Know Nothing
*{{bluedot}} George W. Grider, serving from 1965–1967
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Ray Blanton, serving from 1967–1973
+
John Vines Wright|| 1855–1861||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Dan Kuykendall, serving from 1967–1975
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Ed Jones, serving from 1969–1989
+
| Felix Zollicoffer || 1855–1859||Know Nothing
*{{reddot}} LaMar Baker, serving from 1971–1975
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Robin L. Beard, Jr., serving from 1973–1983
+
| Emerson Etheridge || 1855–1857||Know Nothing
*{{bluedot}} Marilyn Lloyd, serving from 1975–1995
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Harold Ford, Sr., serving from 1975–1997
+
| Thomas Rivers || 1855–1857||Know Nothing
*{{bluedot}} Clifford Allen, serving from 1975–1978
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Al Gore, serving from 1977–1985
+
| Horace Maynard || 1857–1859||Know Nothing
*{{bluedot}} Bill Boner, serving from 1979–1987
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} [[Jim Cooper]], serving from 1983–1995, 2003–present
+
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins|| 1857–1859, 1873–1883||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Don Sundquist, serving from 1983–1995
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Bart Gordon, serving from 1985–2011
+
William Tecumsah Avery|| 1857–1861||Democratic
*{{reddot}} [[John Duncan]], serving from 1988–present
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Bob Clement, serving from 1988–2003
+
| Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson || 1859–1861||Opposition
*{{bluedot}} John S. Tanner, serving from 1989–2011
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Zach Wamp, serving from 1995–2011
+
| Horace Maynard || 1859–1861||Opposition
*{{reddot}} Van Hilleary, serving from 1995–2003
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Ed Bryant, serving from 1995–2003
+
| Reese Bowen Brabson || 1859–1861||Opposition
*{{reddot}} William L. Jenkins, serving from 1997–2007
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Harold E. Ford, Jr., serving from 1997–2007
+
| William Brickly Stokes || 1859–1861||Opposition
*{{bluedot}} Lincoln Davis, serving from 2003–2011
+
|-
*{{reddot}} [[Marsha Blackburn]], serving from 2003–present
+
| Robert Hopkins Hatton || 1859–1861||Opposition
*{{reddot}} David Davis, serving from 2007–2009
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} [[Steve Cohen]], serving from 2007–present
+
| James Minor Quarles || 1859–1861||Opposition
*{{reddot}} [[Phil Roe]], serving from 2009–present
+
|-
*{{reddot}} [[Chuck Fleischmann]], serving from 2011–present
+
| Emerson Etheridge || 1859–1861||Opposition
*{{reddot}} [[Scott DesJarlais]], serving from 2011–present
+
|-
*{{reddot}} [[Diane Black]], serving from 2011–present
+
| Horace Maynard || 1861–1863||Unionist
*{{reddot}} [[Stephen Fincher]], serving from 2011–present
+
|-
{{colend}}
+
| George Washington Bridges ||1863||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
| Andrew Jackson Clements || 1861–1863||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
| Nathaniel Green Taylor || 1866–1867||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
| Horace Maynard || 1866–1867||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
William Brickly Stokes|| 1866–1871||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Edmund Cooper || 1866–1867||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
| William B. Campbell || 1866–1867||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
| Samuel Mayes Arnell || 1866–1867||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
| Isaac Roberts Hawkins || 1866–1867||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
| John W. Leftwich || 1866–1867||Unionist
 +
|-
 +
Samuel Mayes Arnell || 1867–1871||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Roderick R. Butler|| 1867–1875||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Isaac Roberts Hawkins|| 1867–1871||Republican
 +
|-
 +
James Mullins|| 1867–1869||Republican
 +
|-
 +
John Trimble|| 1867–1869||Republican
 +
|-
 +
David Alexander Nunn|| 1867–1869, 1873–1875||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Lewis Tillman|| 1869–1871||Republican
 +
|-
 +
William Farrand Prosser|| 1869–1871||Republican
 +
|-
 +
William Jay Smith|| 1869–1871||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Abraham Ellison Garrett|| 1871–1873||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John Morgan Bright|| 1871–1881||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Edward Isaac Golladay|| 1871–1873||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Washington C. Whitthorne|| 1871–1883, 1887–1891||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Robert Porter Caldwell|| 1871–1873||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
William Wirt Vaughan|| 1871–1873||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh|| 1873–1879||Republican
 +
|-
 +
William Crutchfield|| 1873–1875||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Horace Harrison|| 1873–1875||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Barbour Lewis|| 1873–1875||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Horace Maynard|| 1867–1875||Republican
 +
|-
 +
William McFarland|| 1875–1877||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
George Gibbs Dibrell|| 1875–1885||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Samuel McClary Fite||1875||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John Ford House|| 1875–1883||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
William Parker Caldwell|| 1875–1879||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
H. Casey Young|| 1875–1881, 1883–1885||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Haywood Yancey Riddle|| 1875–1879||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
James Henry Randolph|| 1877–1879||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Robert L. Taylor|| 1879–1881||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Leonidas C. Houk|| 1879–1891||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Benton McMillin|| 1879–1899||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Charles Bryson Simonton|| 1879–1883||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Augustus Herman Pettibone|| 1881–1887||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Richard Warner|| 1881–1885||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
William Robert Moore|| 1881–1883||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Andrew Jackson Caldwell|| 1883–1887||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John Goff Ballentine|| 1883–1887||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John May Taylor|| 1883–1887||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Rice Alexander Pierce|| 1883–1885, 1889–1893, 1897–1905||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John R. Neal|| 1885–1889||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
James D. Richardson|| 1885–1905||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Presley T. Glass|| 1885–1889||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Zachary Taylor|| 1885–1887||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Roderick R. Butler|| 1887–1889||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Joseph E. Washington|| 1887–1897||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Benjamin A. Enloe|| 1887–1895||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
James Phelan|| 1887–1891||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Alfred A. Taylor|| 1889–1895||Republican
 +
|-
 +
H. Clay Evans|| 1889–1891||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Henry C. Snodgrass|| 1891–1895||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Nicholas N. Cox|| 1891–1901||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Josiah Patterson|| 1891–1897||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John C. Houk|| 1891–1895||Republican
 +
|-
 +
James C. McDearmon|| 1893–1897||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
William Coleman Anderson|| 1895–1897||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Henry R. Gibson|| 1895–1905||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Foster V. Brown|| 1895–1897||Republican
 +
|-
 +
John E. McCall|| 1895–1897||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Walter P. Brownlow|| 1897–1910||Republican
 +
|-
 +
John A. Moon|| 1897–1921||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John W. Gaines|| 1897–1909||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Thetus W. Sims|| 1897–1921||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Edward W. Carmack|| 1897–1901||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Charles Edward Snodgrass|| 1899–1903||Democratic
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
=1900s=
 +
{{Conghistoricalpartisanbox
 +
|Decade=1900s
 +
|State=Tennessee
 +
|party1=Democratic
 +
|total1=54
 +
|party2=Republican
 +
|total2=27
 +
}}
 +
<table>
 +
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 1900s'''
 +
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
 +
|-
 +
Lemuel P. Padgett|| 1901–1922||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Malcolm R. Patterson|| 1901–1906||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick|| 1903–1905||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Nathan W. Hale|| 1905–1909||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Mounce G. Butler|| 1905–1907||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
William C. Houston|| 1905–1919||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Finis J. Garrett|| 1905–1929||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Cordell Hull|| 1907–1921, 1923–1931||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
George W. Gordon|| 1907–1911||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Richard W. Austin|| 1909–1919||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Joseph W. Byrns|| 1909–1936||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Zachary D. Massey|| 1910–1911||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Sam R. Sells|| 1911–1921||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Kenneth D. McKellar|| 1911–1917||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Hubert Fisher|| 1917–1931||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
J. Will Taylor|| 1919–1939||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Ewin L. Davis|| 1919–1933||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
B. Carroll Reece|| 1921–1931, 1933–1947, 1951–1961||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Joseph Edgar Brown|| 1921–1923||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Wynne F. Clouse|| 1921–1923||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Lon A. Scott|| 1921–1923||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Clarence W. Turner|| 1922–1923, 1933–1939||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Sam D. McReynolds|| 1923–1939||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
William C. Salmon|| 1923–1925||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Gordon Browning|| 1923–1935||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Edward E. Eslick|| 1925–1932||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Jere Cooper|| 1929–1957||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Oscar B. Lovette|| 1931–1933||Republican
 +
|-
 +
John R. Mitchell|| 1931–1939||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Edward H. Crump|| 1931–1935||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Willa McC. Blake Eslick|| 1932–1933||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Herron C. Pearson|| 1935–1943||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Walter "Clift" Chandler|| 1935–1940||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Richard M. Atkinson|| 1937–1939||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Al Gore, Sr.|| 1939–1944, 1945–1953||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Jo Byrns, Jr.|| 1939–1941||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John Jennings, Jr.|| 1939–1951||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Estes Kefauver|| 1939–1949||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
W. Wirt Courtney|| 1939–1949||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Clifford Davis|| 1940–1965||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
J. Percy Priest|| 1941–1956||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Jim N. McCord|| 1943–1945||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Tom J. Murray|| 1943–1966||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Harold Earthman|| 1945–1947||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Dayton E. Phillips|| 1947–1951||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Joe L. Evins|| 1947–1977||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
James B. Frazier, Jr.|| 1949–1963||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
James P. Sutton|| 1949–1955||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Howard Baker, Sr.|| 1951–1964||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Ross Bass|| 1955–1964||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
J. Carlton Loser|| 1957–1963||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Fats Everett|| 1958–1969||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Louise G. Reece|| 1961–1963||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Jimmy Quillen|| 1963–1997||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Bill Brock|| 1963–1971||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Dick Fulton|| 1963–1975||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Irene Bailey Baker|| 1964–1965||Republican
 +
|-
 +
John Duncan, Sr.|| 1965–1988||Republican
 +
|-
 +
William R. Anderson|| 1965–1973||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
George W. Grider|| 1965–1967||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Ray Blanton|| 1967–1973||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Dan Kuykendall|| 1967–1975||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Ed Jones|| 1969–1989||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
LaMar Baker|| 1971–1975||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Robin L. Beard, Jr.|| 1973–1983||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Marilyn Lloyd|| 1975–1995||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Harold Ford, Sr.|| 1975–1997||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Clifford Allen|| 1975–1978||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Al Gore|| 1977–1985||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Bill Boner|| 1979–1987||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
[[Jim Cooper]]|| 1983–1995, 2003–present||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Don Sundquist|| 1983–1995||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Bart Gordon|| 1985–2011||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
[[John Duncan]]|| 1988–present||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Bob Clement|| 1988–2003||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
John S. Tanner|| 1989–2011||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
Zach Wamp|| 1995–2011||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Van Hilleary|| 1995–2003||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Ed Bryant|| 1995–2003||Republican
 +
|-
 +
William L. Jenkins|| 1997–2007||Republican
 +
|-
 +
Harold E. Ford, Jr.|| 1997–2007||Democratic
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
=2000s=
 +
{{Conghistoricalpartisanbox
 +
|Decade=2000s
 +
|State=Tennessee
 +
|party1=Democratic
 +
|total1=2
 +
|party2=Republican
 +
|total2=7
 +
|party3=
 +
|total3=
 +
|party4=
 +
|total4=
 +
|party5=
 +
|total5=
 +
}}
 +
<table>
 +
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 2000s'''
 +
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
 +
|-
 +
Lincoln Davis|| 2003–2011||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
[[Marsha Blackburn]]|| 2003–present||Republican
 +
|-
 +
David Davis|| 2007–2009||Republican
 +
|-
 +
[[Steve Cohen]]|| 2007–present||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
[[Phil Roe]]|| 2009–present||Republican
 +
|-
 +
[[Chuck Fleischmann]]|| 2011–present||Republican
 +
|-
 +
[[Scott DesJarlais]]|| 2011–present||Republican
 +
|-
 +
[[Diane Black]]|| 2011–present||Republican
 +
|-
 +
[[Stephen Fincher]]|| 2011–present||Republican
 +
|}
 +
<headertabs/>
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 13:02, 15 February 2013

Tennessee was admitted as the 16th state to the United States of America on June 1, 1796. As of 2011, a total of 264 individuals have represented Tennessee in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from Tennessee are:

Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Tennessee.

[edit]
Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 1800s from Tennessee
Party Total
     Democratic 85
     Republican 29
     Democratic-Republican 31
     Whig 32
     Anti-Jacksonian 10
     Know Nothing 6
     Opposition 7
     Unionist 10
Total Representatives 210
Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 1800s
Representative Years Served Party
Andrew Jackson 1796–1797 Democratic-Republican
William C.C. Claiborne 1797–1801 Democratic-Republican
William Dickson 1801–1807 Democratic-Republican
George W. Campbell 1803–1809 Democratic-Republican
John Rhea 1803–1815, 1817–1823 Democratic-Republican
Jesse Wharton 1807–1809 Democratic-Republican
Pleasant Moorman Miller 1809–1811 Democratic-Republican
Robert Weakley 1809–1811 Democratic-Republican
Felix Grundy 1811–1814 Democratic-Republican
John Sevier 1811–1815 Democratic-Republican
Thomas K. Harris 1813–1815 Democratic-Republican
John Henry Bowen 1813–1815 Democratic-Republican
Parry Wayne Humphreys 1813–1815 Democratic-Republican
Newton Cannon 1814–1817, 1819–1823 Democratic-Republican
Samuel Powell 1815–1817 Democratic-Republican
Isaac Thomas 1815–1817 Democratic-Republican
Bennett H. Henderson 1815–1817 Democratic-Republican
James B. Reynolds 1815–1817, 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
William Grainger Blount 1815–1819 Democratic-Republican
Francis Jones 1817–1823 Democratic-Republican
Samuel E. Hogg 1817–1819 Democratic-Republican
Thomas Claiborne 1817–1819 Democratic-Republican
George Washington Lent Marr 1817–1819 Democratic-Republican
John Alexander Cocke 1819–1825 Democratic-Republican
Robert Allen 1819–1825 Democratic-Republican
Henry Hunter Bryan 1819–1821 Democratic-Republican
Adam Rankin Alexander 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
John Blair 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
Sam Houston 1823–1827 Democratic
Jacob C. Isacks 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
James T. Sandford 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
James Israel Standifer 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
John Blair 1825–1835 Democratic
John Alexander Cocke 1825–1827 Democratic
James Coffield Mitchell 1825–1829 Democratic
Jacob C. Isacks 1825–1833 Democratic
Robert Allen 1825–1827 Democratic
James K. Polk 1825–1839 Democratic
John Hartwell Marable 1825–1829 Democratic
Adam Rankin Alexander 1825–1827 Democratic
Pryor Lea 1827–1831 Democratic
Robert Desha 1827–1831 Democratic
John Bell 1827–1835 Democratic
Davy Crockett 1827–1831, 1833–1835 Democratic
James Israel Standifer 1829–1835 Democratic
Cave Johnson 1829–1837, 1839–1845 Democratic
Thomas Dickens Arnold 1831–1833 Anti-Jacksonian
William Hall 1831–1833 Democratic
William Fitzgerald 1831–1833 Democratic
Samuel Bunch 1833–1835 Democratic
Luke Lea 1833–1835 Democratic
John B. Forester 1833–1835 Democratic
Balie Peyton 1833–1835 Democratic
David W. Dickinson 1833–1835 Democratic
William Marshall Inge 1833–1835 Democratic
William Claiborne Dunlap 1833–1837 Democratic
William Blount Carter 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Samuel Bunch 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Luke Lea 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
James Israel Standifer 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
John B. Forester 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Balie Peyton 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
John Bell 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Abram Poindexter Maury 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Ebenezer J. Shields 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Adam Huntsman 1835–1837 Democratic
William Blount Carter 1837–1841 Whig
Abraham McClellan 1837–1843 Democratic
Joseph Lanier Williams 1837–1843 Whig
James Israel Standifer 1837 Whig
Hopkins Lacy Turney 1837–1843 Democratic
William B. Campbell 1837–1843 Whig
John Bell 1837–1841 Whig
Abram Poindexter Maury 1837–1839 Whig
Ebenezer J. Shields 1837–1839 Whig
Richard Cheatham 1837–1839 Whig
John Wesley Crockett 1837–1841 Whig
Christopher Harris Williams 1837–1843,1849–1853 Whig
William Stone 1837–1839 Whig
Julius W. Blackwell 1839–1841,1843–1845 Democratic
Meredith Poindexter Gentry 1839–1843, 1845–1853 Whig
Harvey Magee Watterson 1839–1843 Democratic
Aaron V. Brown 1839–1845 Democratic
Thomas Dickens Arnold 1841–1843 Whig
Thomas Jefferson Campbell 1841–1843 Whig
Robert Looney Caruthers 1841–1843 Whig
Milton Brown 1841–1847 Whig
Andrew Johnson 1843–1853 Democratic
William Tandy Senter 1843–1845 Whig
Alvan Cullom 1843–1847 Democratic
George Washington Jones 1843–1859 Democratic
David W. Dickinson 1843–1845 Whig
Joseph Hopkins Peyton 1843–1845 Whig
John Baptista Ashe 1843–1845 Whig
William Michael Cocke 1845–1849 Whig
John Hervey Crozier 1845–1849 Whig
Barclay Martin 1845–1847 Democratic
Lucien Bonaparte Chase 1845–1849 Democratic
Frederick Perry Stanton 1845–1855 Democratic
Edwin Hickman Ewing 1845–1847 Whig
Hugh Lawson White Hill 1847–1849 Democratic
James Houston Thomas 1847–1851, 1859–1861 Democratic
Washington Barrow 1847–1849 Whig
William T. Haskell 1847–1849 Whig
Albert Galiton Watkins 1849–1853 Whig
Josiah M. Anderson 1849–1851 Whig
John Houston Savage 1849–1853, 1855–1859 Democratic
Andrew Ewing 1849–1851 Democratic
Isham G. Harris 1849–1853 Democratic
William Montgomery Churchwell 1851–1855 Democratic
William Hawkins Polk 1851–1853 Democratic
William Cullom 1851–1855 Whig
Brookins Campbell 1853 Democratic
Samuel Axley Smith 1853–1859 Democratic
Charles Ready 1853–1855 Whig
Robert Malone Bugg 1853–1855 Whig
Felix Zollicoffer 1853–1855 Whig
Emerson Etheridge 1853–1855 Whig
Nathaniel Green Taylor 1854–1855 Whig
Albert Galiton Watkins 1855–1859 Democratic
William Henry Sneed 1855–1857 Know Nothing
Charles Ready 1855–1859 Know Nothing
John Vines Wright 1855–1861 Democratic
Felix Zollicoffer 1855–1859 Know Nothing
Emerson Etheridge 1855–1857 Know Nothing
Thomas Rivers 1855–1857 Know Nothing
Horace Maynard 1857–1859 Know Nothing
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins 1857–1859, 1873–1883 Democratic
William Tecumsah Avery 1857–1861 Democratic
Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson 1859–1861 Opposition
Horace Maynard 1859–1861 Opposition
Reese Bowen Brabson 1859–1861 Opposition
William Brickly Stokes 1859–1861 Opposition
Robert Hopkins Hatton 1859–1861 Opposition
James Minor Quarles 1859–1861 Opposition
Emerson Etheridge 1859–1861 Opposition
Horace Maynard 1861–1863 Unionist
George Washington Bridges 1863 Unionist
Andrew Jackson Clements 1861–1863 Unionist
Nathaniel Green Taylor 1866–1867 Unionist
Horace Maynard 1866–1867 Unionist
William Brickly Stokes 1866–1871 Republican
Edmund Cooper 1866–1867 Unionist
William B. Campbell 1866–1867 Unionist
Samuel Mayes Arnell 1866–1867 Unionist
Isaac Roberts Hawkins 1866–1867 Unionist
John W. Leftwich 1866–1867 Unionist
Samuel Mayes Arnell 1867–1871 Republican
Roderick R. Butler 1867–1875 Republican
Isaac Roberts Hawkins 1867–1871 Republican
James Mullins 1867–1869 Republican
John Trimble 1867–1869 Republican
David Alexander Nunn 1867–1869, 1873–1875 Republican
Lewis Tillman 1869–1871 Republican
William Farrand Prosser 1869–1871 Republican
William Jay Smith 1869–1871 Republican
Abraham Ellison Garrett 1871–1873 Democratic
John Morgan Bright 1871–1881 Democratic
Edward Isaac Golladay 1871–1873 Democratic
Washington C. Whitthorne 1871–1883, 1887–1891 Democratic
Robert Porter Caldwell 1871–1873 Democratic
William Wirt Vaughan 1871–1873 Democratic
Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh 1873–1879 Republican
William Crutchfield 1873–1875 Republican
Horace Harrison 1873–1875 Republican
Barbour Lewis 1873–1875 Republican
Horace Maynard 1867–1875 Republican
William McFarland 1875–1877 Democratic
George Gibbs Dibrell 1875–1885 Democratic
Samuel McClary Fite 1875 Democratic
John Ford House 1875–1883 Democratic
William Parker Caldwell 1875–1879 Democratic
H. Casey Young 1875–1881, 1883–1885 Democratic
Haywood Yancey Riddle 1875–1879 Democratic
James Henry Randolph 1877–1879 Republican
Robert L. Taylor 1879–1881 Democratic
Leonidas C. Houk 1879–1891 Republican
Benton McMillin 1879–1899 Democratic
Charles Bryson Simonton 1879–1883 Democratic
Augustus Herman Pettibone 1881–1887 Republican
Richard Warner 1881–1885 Democratic
William Robert Moore 1881–1883 Republican
Andrew Jackson Caldwell 1883–1887 Democratic
John Goff Ballentine 1883–1887 Democratic
John May Taylor 1883–1887 Democratic
Rice Alexander Pierce 1883–1885, 1889–1893, 1897–1905 Democratic
John R. Neal 1885–1889 Democratic
James D. Richardson 1885–1905 Democratic
Presley T. Glass 1885–1889 Democratic
Zachary Taylor 1885–1887 Republican
Roderick R. Butler 1887–1889 Republican
Joseph E. Washington 1887–1897 Democratic
Benjamin A. Enloe 1887–1895 Democratic
James Phelan 1887–1891 Democratic
Alfred A. Taylor 1889–1895 Republican
H. Clay Evans 1889–1891 Republican
Henry C. Snodgrass 1891–1895 Democratic
Nicholas N. Cox 1891–1901 Democratic
Josiah Patterson 1891–1897 Democratic
John C. Houk 1891–1895 Republican
James C. McDearmon 1893–1897 Democratic
William Coleman Anderson 1895–1897 Republican
Henry R. Gibson 1895–1905 Republican
Foster V. Brown 1895–1897 Republican
John E. McCall 1895–1897 Republican
Walter P. Brownlow 1897–1910 Republican
John A. Moon 1897–1921 Democratic
John W. Gaines 1897–1909 Democratic
Thetus W. Sims 1897–1921 Democratic
Edward W. Carmack 1897–1901 Democratic
Charles Edward Snodgrass 1899–1903 Democratic
Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 1900s from Tennessee
Party Total
     Democratic 54
     Republican 27
Total Representatives 81
Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 1900s
Representative Years Served Party
Lemuel P. Padgett 1901–1922 Democratic
Malcolm R. Patterson 1901–1906 Democratic
Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick 1903–1905 Democratic
Nathan W. Hale 1905–1909 Republican
Mounce G. Butler 1905–1907 Democratic
William C. Houston 1905–1919 Democratic
Finis J. Garrett 1905–1929 Democratic
Cordell Hull 1907–1921, 1923–1931 Democratic
George W. Gordon 1907–1911 Democratic
Richard W. Austin 1909–1919 Republican
Joseph W. Byrns 1909–1936 Democratic
Zachary D. Massey 1910–1911 Republican
Sam R. Sells 1911–1921 Republican
Kenneth D. McKellar 1911–1917 Democratic
Hubert Fisher 1917–1931 Democratic
J. Will Taylor 1919–1939 Republican
Ewin L. Davis 1919–1933 Democratic
B. Carroll Reece 1921–1931, 1933–1947, 1951–1961 Republican
Joseph Edgar Brown 1921–1923 Republican
Wynne F. Clouse 1921–1923 Republican
Lon A. Scott 1921–1923 Republican
Clarence W. Turner 1922–1923, 1933–1939 Democratic
Sam D. McReynolds 1923–1939 Democratic
William C. Salmon 1923–1925 Democratic
Gordon Browning 1923–1935 Democratic
Edward E. Eslick 1925–1932 Democratic
Jere Cooper 1929–1957 Democratic
Oscar B. Lovette 1931–1933 Republican
John R. Mitchell 1931–1939 Democratic
Edward H. Crump 1931–1935 Democratic
Willa McC. Blake Eslick 1932–1933 Democratic
Herron C. Pearson 1935–1943 Democratic
Walter "Clift" Chandler 1935–1940 Democratic
Richard M. Atkinson 1937–1939 Democratic
Al Gore, Sr. 1939–1944, 1945–1953 Democratic
Jo Byrns, Jr. 1939–1941 Democratic
John Jennings, Jr. 1939–1951 Republican
Estes Kefauver 1939–1949 Democratic
W. Wirt Courtney 1939–1949 Democratic
Clifford Davis 1940–1965 Democratic
J. Percy Priest 1941–1956 Democratic
Jim N. McCord 1943–1945 Democratic
Tom J. Murray 1943–1966 Democratic
Harold Earthman 1945–1947 Democratic
Dayton E. Phillips 1947–1951 Republican
Joe L. Evins 1947–1977 Democratic
James B. Frazier, Jr. 1949–1963 Democratic
James P. Sutton 1949–1955 Democratic
Howard Baker, Sr. 1951–1964 Republican
Ross Bass 1955–1964 Democratic
J. Carlton Loser 1957–1963 Democratic
Fats Everett 1958–1969 Democratic
Louise G. Reece 1961–1963 Republican
Jimmy Quillen 1963–1997 Republican
Bill Brock 1963–1971 Republican
Dick Fulton 1963–1975 Democratic
Irene Bailey Baker 1964–1965 Republican
John Duncan, Sr. 1965–1988 Republican
William R. Anderson 1965–1973 Democratic
George W. Grider 1965–1967 Democratic
Ray Blanton 1967–1973 Democratic
Dan Kuykendall 1967–1975 Republican
Ed Jones 1969–1989 Democratic
LaMar Baker 1971–1975 Republican
Robin L. Beard, Jr. 1973–1983 Republican
Marilyn Lloyd 1975–1995 Democratic
Harold Ford, Sr. 1975–1997 Democratic
Clifford Allen 1975–1978 Democratic
Al Gore 1977–1985 Democratic
Bill Boner 1979–1987 Democratic
Jim Cooper 1983–1995, 2003–present Democratic
Don Sundquist 1983–1995 Republican
Bart Gordon 1985–2011 Democratic
John Duncan 1988–present Republican
Bob Clement 1988–2003 Democratic
John S. Tanner 1989–2011 Democratic
Zach Wamp 1995–2011 Republican
Van Hilleary 1995–2003 Republican
Ed Bryant 1995–2003 Republican
William L. Jenkins 1997–2007 Republican
Harold E. Ford, Jr. 1997–2007 Democratic
Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 2000s from Tennessee
Party Total
     Democratic 2
     Republican 7
Total Representatives 9
Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 2000s
Representative Years Served Party
Lincoln Davis 2003–2011 Democratic
Marsha Blackburn 2003–present Republican
David Davis 2007–2009 Republican
Steve Cohen 2007–present Democratic
Phil Roe 2009–present Republican
Chuck Fleischmann 2011–present Republican
Scott DesJarlais 2011–present Republican
Diane Black 2011–present Republican
Stephen Fincher 2011–present Republican

External links

See also