List of United States Representatives from Tennessee

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 12:03, 15 November 2011 by Geoff Pallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Tennessee was admitted as the 16th state to the United States of America on June 1, 1796. As of 2011, a total of 264 individuals have represented Tennessee in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from Tennessee are:

Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Tennessee.

  • Andrew Jackson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1796–1797
  • William C.C. Claiborne (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797–1801
  • William Dickson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1801–1807
  • George W. Campbell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803–1809
  • John Rhea (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803–1815, 1817–1823
  • Jesse Wharton (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1807–1809
  • Pleasant Moorman Miller (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1809–1811
  • Robert Weakley (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1809–1811
  • Felix Grundy (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811–1814
  • John Sevier (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811–1815
  • Thomas K. Harris (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1813–1815
  • John Henry Bowen (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1813–1815
  • Parry Wayne Humphreys (Democratic-Republican) 1813–1815
  • Newton Cannon (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1814–1817, 1819–1823
  • Samuel Powell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1817
  • Isaac Thomas (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1817
  • Bennett H. Henderson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1817
  • James B. Reynolds (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1817, 1823–1825
  • William Grainger Blount (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815–1819
  • Francis Jones (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817–1823
  • Samuel E. Hogg (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817–1819
  • Thomas Claiborne (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817–1819
  • George Washington Lent Marr (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817–1819
  • John Alexander Cocke (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819–1825
  • Robert Allen (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819–1825
  • Henry Hunter Bryan (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819–1821
  • Adam Rankin Alexander (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
  • John Blair (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
  • Democratic Party Sam Houston, serving from 1823–1827
  • Jacob C. Isacks (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
  • James T. Sandford (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
  • James Israel Standifer (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1823–1825
  • Democratic Party John Blair, serving from 1825–1835
  • Democratic Party John Alexander Cocke, serving from 1825–1827
  • Democratic Party James Coffield Mitchell, serving from 1825–1829
  • Democratic Party Jacob C. Isacks, serving from 1825–1833
  • Democratic Party Robert Allen, serving from 1825–1827
  • Democratic Party James K. Polk, serving from 1825–1839
  • Democratic Party John Hartwell Marable, serving from 1825–1829
  • Democratic Party Adam Rankin Alexander, serving from 1825–1827
  • Democratic Party Pryor Lea, serving from 1827–1831
  • Democratic Party Robert Desha, serving from 1827–1831
  • Democratic Party John Bell, serving from 1827–1835
  • Democratic Party Davy Crockett, serving from 1827–1831, 1833–1835
  • Democratic Party James Israel Standifer, serving from 1829–1835
  • Democratic Party Cave Johnson, serving from 1829–1837, 1839–1845
  • Thomas Dickens Arnold (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1831–1833
  • Democratic Party William Hall, serving from 1831–1833
  • Democratic Party William Fitzgerald, serving from 1831–1833
  • Democratic Party Samuel Bunch, serving from 1833–1835
  • Democratic Party Luke Lea, serving from 1833–1835
  • Democratic Party John B. Forester, serving from 1833–1835
  • Democratic Party Balie Peyton, serving from 1833–1835
  • Democratic Party David W. Dickinson, serving from 1833–1835
  • Democratic Party William Marshall Inge, serving from 1833–1835
  • Democratic Party William Claiborne Dunlap, serving from 1833–1837
  • William Blount Carter (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • Samuel Bunch (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • Luke Lea (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • James Israel Standifer (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • John B. Forester (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • Balie Peyton (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • John Bell (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • Abram Poindexter Maury (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • Ebenezer J. Shields (Anti-Jacksonian), serving from 1835–1837
  • Democratic Party Adam Huntsman, serving from 1835–1837
  • William Blount Carter (Whig), serving from 1837–1841
  • Democratic Party Abraham McClellan, serving from 1837–1843
  • Joseph Lanier Williams (Whig), serving from 1837–1843
  • James Israel Standifer (Whig), serving from 1837
  • Democratic Party Hopkins Lacy Turney, serving from 1837–1843
  • William B. Campbell (Whig), serving from 1837–1843
  • John Bell (Whig), serving from 1837–1841
  • Abram Poindexter Maury (Whig), serving from 1837–1839
  • Ebenezer J. Shields (Whig), serving from 1837–1839
  • Richard Cheatham (Whig), serving from 1837–1839
  • John Wesley Crockett (Whig), serving from 1837–1841
  • Christopher Harris Williams (Whig), serving from 1837–1843,1849–1853
  • William Stone (Whig), serving from 1837–1839
  • Democratic Party Julius W. Blackwell, serving from 1839–1841,1843–1845
  • Meredith Poindexter Gentry (Whig ), serving from 1839–1843, 1845–1853
  • Democratic Party Harvey Magee Watterson, serving from 1839–1843
  • Democratic Party Aaron V. Brown, serving from 1839–1845
  • Thomas Dickens Arnold (Whig), serving from 1841–1843
  • Thomas Jefferson Campbell (Whig), serving from 1841–1843
  • Robert Looney Caruthers (Whig), serving from 1841–1843
  • Milton Brown (Whig), serving from 1841–1847
  • Democratic Party Andrew Johnson, serving from 1843–1853
  • William Tandy Senter (Whig), serving from 1843–1845
  • Democratic Party Alvan Cullom, serving from 1843–1847
  • Democratic Party George Washington Jones, serving from 1843–1859
  • David W. Dickinson (Whig), serving from 1843–1845
  • Joseph Hopkins Peyton (Whig), serving from 1843–1845
  • John Baptista Ashe (Whig), serving from 1843–1845
  • William Michael Cocke (Whig), serving from 1845–1849
  • John Hervey Crozier (Whig), serving from 1845–1849
  • Democratic Party Barclay Martin, serving from 1845–1847
  • Democratic Party Lucien Bonaparte Chase, serving from 1845–1849
  • Democratic Party Frederick Perry Stanton, serving from 1845–1855
  • Edwin Hickman Ewing (Whig), serving from 1845–1847
  • Democratic Party Hugh Lawson White Hill, serving from 1847–1849
  • Democratic Party James Houston Thomas, serving from 1847–1851, 1859–1861
  • Washington Barrow (Whig), serving from 1847–1849
  • William T. Haskell (Whig), serving from 1847–1849
  • Albert Galiton Watkins (Whig), serving from 1849–1853
  • Josiah M. Anderson (Whig), serving from 1849–1851
  • Democratic Party John Houston Savage, serving from 1849–1853, 1855–1859
  • Democratic Party Andrew Ewing, serving from 1849–1851
  • Democratic Party Isham G. Harris, serving from 1849–1853
  • Democratic Party William Montgomery Churchwell, serving from 1851–1855
  • Democratic Party William Hawkins Polk, serving from 1851–1853
  • William Cullom (Whig), serving from 1851–1855
  • Democratic Party Brookins Campbell, serving from 1853
  • Democratic Party Samuel Axley Smith, serving from 1853–1859
  • Charles Ready (Whig), serving from 1853–1855
  • Robert Malone Bugg (Whig), serving from 1853–1855
  • Felix Zollicoffer (Whig), serving from 1853–1855
  • Emerson Etheridge (Whig), serving from 1853–1855
  • Nathaniel Green Taylor (Whig), serving from 1854–1855
  • Democratic Party Albert Galiton Watkins, serving from 1855–1859

(William Henry Sneed (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1857

  • Charles Ready (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1859
  • Democratic Party John Vines Wright, serving from 1855–1861
  • Felix Zollicoffer (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1859
  • Emerson Etheridge (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1857
  • Thomas Rivers (Know Nothing), serving from 1855–1857
  • Horace Maynard (Know Nothing), serving from 1857–1859
  • Democratic Party John DeWitt Clinton Atkins, serving from 1857–1859, 1873–1883
  • Democratic Party William Tecumsah Avery, serving from 1857–1861
  • Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
  • Horace Maynard (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
  • Reese Bowen Brabson (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
  • William Brickly Stokes (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
  • Robert Hopkins Hatton (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
  • James Minor Quarles (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
  • Emerson Etheridge (Opposition), serving from 1859–1861
  • Horace Maynard (Unionist), serving from 1861–1863
  • George Washington Bridges (Unionist), serving in 1863
  • Andrew Jackson Clements (Unionist), serving from 1861–1863
  • Nathaniel Green Taylor (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
  • Horace Maynard (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
  • Republican Party William Brickly Stokes, serving from 1866–1871
  • Edmund Cooper (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
  • William B. Campbell (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
  • Samuel Mayes Arnell (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
  • Isaac Roberts Hawkins (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
  • John W. Leftwich (Unionist), serving from 1866–1867
  • Republican Party Samuel Mayes Arnell , serving from 1867–1871
  • Republican Party Roderick R. Butler, serving from 1867–1875
  • Republican Party Isaac Roberts Hawkins, serving from 1867–1871
  • Republican Party James Mullins, serving from 1867–1869
  • Republican Party John Trimble, serving from 1867–1869
  • Republican Party David Alexander Nunn, serving from 1867–1869, 1873–1875
  • Republican Party Lewis Tillman, serving from 1869–1871
  • Republican Party William Farrand Prosser, serving from 1869–1871
  • Republican Party William Jay Smith, serving from 1869–1871
  • Democratic Party Abraham Ellison Garrett, serving from 1871–1873
  • Democratic Party John Morgan Bright, serving from 1871–1881
  • Democratic Party Edward Isaac Golladay, serving from 1871–1873
  • Democratic Party Washington C. Whitthorne, serving from 1871–1883, 1887–1891
  • Democratic Party Robert Porter Caldwell, serving from 1871–1873
  • Democratic Party William Wirt Vaughan, serving from 1871–1873
  • Republican Party Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh, serving from 1873–1879
  • Republican Party William Crutchfield, serving from 1873–1875
  • Republican Party Horace Harrison, serving from 1873–1875
  • Republican Party Barbour Lewis, serving from 1873–1875
  • Republican Party Horace Maynard, serving from 1867–1875
  • Democratic Party William McFarland, serving from 1875–1877
  • Democratic Party George Gibbs Dibrell, serving from 1875–1885
  • Democratic Party Samuel McClary Fite, serving in 1875
  • Democratic Party John Ford House, serving from 1875–1883
  • Democratic Party William Parker Caldwell, serving from 1875–1879
  • Democratic Party H. Casey Young, serving from 1875–1881, 1883–1885
  • Democratic Party Haywood Yancey Riddle, serving from 1875–1879
  • Republican Party James Henry Randolph, serving from 1877–1879
  • Democratic Party Robert L. Taylor, serving from 1879–1881
  • Republican Party Leonidas C. Houk, serving from 1879–1891
  • Democratic Party Benton McMillin, serving from 1879–1899
  • Democratic Party Charles Bryson Simonton, serving from 1879–1883
  • Republican Party Augustus Herman Pettibone, serving from 1881–1887
  • Democratic Party Richard Warner, serving from 1881–1885
  • Republican Party William Robert Moore, serving from 1881–1883
  • Democratic Party Andrew Jackson Caldwell, serving from 1883–1887
  • Democratic Party John Goff Ballentine, serving from 1883–1887
  • Democratic Party John May Taylor, serving from 1883–1887
  • Democratic Party Rice Alexander Pierce, serving from 1883–1885, 1889–1893, 1897–1905
  • Democratic Party John R. Neal, serving from 1885–1889
  • Democratic Party James D. Richardson, serving from 1885–1905
  • Democratic Party Presley T. Glass, serving from 1885–1889
  • Republican Party Zachary Taylor, serving from 1885–1887
  • Republican Party Roderick R. Butler, serving from 1887–1889
  • Democratic Party Joseph E. Washington, serving from 1887–1897
  • Democratic Party Benjamin A. Enloe, serving from 1887–1895
  • Democratic Party James Phelan, serving from 1887–1891
  • Republican Party Alfred A. Taylor, serving from 1889–1895
  • Republican Party H. Clay Evans, serving from 1889–1891
  • Democratic Party Henry C. Snodgrass, serving from 1891–1895
  • Democratic Party Nicholas N. Cox, serving from 1891–1901
  • Democratic Party Josiah Patterson, serving from 1891–1897
  • Republican Party John C. Houk, serving from 1891–1895
  • Democratic Party James C. McDearmon, serving from 1893–1897
  • Republican Party William Coleman Anderson, serving from 1895–1897
  • Republican Party Henry R. Gibson, serving from 1895–1905
  • Republican Party Foster V. Brown, serving from 1895–1897
  • Republican Party John E. McCall, serving from 1895–1897
  • Republican Party Walter P. Brownlow, serving from 1897–1910
  • Democratic Party John A. Moon, serving from 1897–1921
  • Democratic Party John W. Gaines, serving from 1897–1909
  • Democratic Party Thetus W. Sims, serving from 1897–1921
  • Democratic Party Edward W. Carmack, serving from 1897–1901
  • Democratic Party Charles Edward Snodgrass, serving from 1899–1903
  • Democratic Party Lemuel P. Padgett, serving from 1901–1922
  • Democratic Party Malcolm R. Patterson, serving from 1901–1906
  • Democratic Party Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick, serving from 1903–1905
  • Republican Party Nathan W. Hale, serving from 1905–1909
  • Democratic Party Mounce G. Butler, serving from 1905–1907
  • Democratic Party William C. Houston, serving from 1905–1919
  • Democratic Party Finis J. Garrett, serving from 1905–1929
  • Democratic Party Cordell Hull, serving from 1907–1921, 1923–1931
  • Democratic Party George W. Gordon, serving from 1907–1911
  • Republican Party Richard W. Austin, serving from 1909–1919
  • Democratic Party Joseph W. Byrns, serving from 1909–1936
  • Republican Party Zachary D. Massey, serving from 1910–1911
  • Republican Party Sam R. Sells, serving from 1911–1921
  • Democratic Party Kenneth D. McKellar, serving from 1911–1917
  • Democratic Party Hubert Fisher, serving from 1917–1931
  • Republican Party J. Will Taylor, serving from 1919–1939
  • Democratic Party Ewin L. Davis, serving from 1919–1933
  • Republican Party B. Carroll Reece, serving from 1921–1931, 1933–1947, 1951–1961
  • Republican Party Joseph Edgar Brown, serving from 1921–1923
  • Republican Party Wynne F. Clouse, serving from 1921–1923
  • Republican Party Lon A. Scott, serving from 1921–1923
  • Democratic Party Clarence W. Turner, serving from 1922–1923, 1933–1939
  • Democratic Party Sam D. McReynolds, serving from 1923–1939
  • Democratic Party William C. Salmon, serving from 1923–1925
  • Democratic Party Gordon Browning, serving from 1923–1935
  • Democratic Party Edward E. Eslick, serving from 1925–1932
  • Democratic Party Jere Cooper, serving from 1929–1957
  • Republican Party Oscar B. Lovette, serving from 1931–1933
  • Democratic Party John R. Mitchell, serving from 1931–1939
  • Democratic Party Edward H. Crump, serving from 1931–1935
  • Democratic Party Willa McC. Blake Eslick, serving from 1932–1933
  • Democratic Party Herron C. Pearson, serving from 1935–1943
  • Democratic Party Walter "Clift" Chandler, serving from 1935–1940
  • Democratic Party Richard M. Atkinson, serving from 1937–1939
  • Democratic Party Al Gore, Sr., serving from 1939–1944, 1945–1953
  • Democratic Party Jo Byrns, Jr., serving from 1939–1941
  • Republican Party John Jennings, Jr., serving from 1939–1951
  • Democratic Party Estes Kefauver, serving from 1939–1949
  • Democratic Party W. Wirt Courtney, serving from 1939–1949
  • Democratic Party Clifford Davis, serving from 1940–1965
  • Democratic Party J. Percy Priest, serving from 1941–1956
  • Democratic Party Jim N. McCord, serving from 1943–1945
  • Democratic Party Tom J. Murray, serving from 1943–1966
  • Democratic Party Harold Earthman, serving from 1945–1947
  • Republican Party Dayton E. Phillips, serving from 1947–1951
  • Democratic Party Joe L. Evins, serving from 1947–1977
  • Democratic Party James B. Frazier, Jr., serving from 1949–1963
  • Democratic Party James P. Sutton, serving from 1949–1955
  • Republican Party Howard Baker, Sr., serving from 1951–1964
  • Democratic Party Ross Bass, serving from 1955–1964
  • Democratic Party J. Carlton Loser, serving from 1957–1963
  • Democratic Party Fats Everett, serving from 1958–1969
  • Republican Party Louise G. Reece, serving from 1961–1963
  • Republican Party Jimmy Quillen, serving from 1963–1997
  • Republican Party Bill Brock, serving from 1963–1971
  • Democratic Party Dick Fulton, serving from 1963–1975
  • Republican Party Irene Bailey Baker, serving from 1964–1965
  • Republican Party John Duncan, Sr., serving from 1965–1988
  • Democratic Party William R. Anderson, serving from 1965–1973
  • Democratic Party George W. Grider, serving from 1965–1967
  • Democratic Party Ray Blanton, serving from 1967–1973
  • Republican Party Dan Kuykendall, serving from 1967–1975
  • Democratic Party Ed Jones, serving from 1969–1989
  • Republican Party LaMar Baker, serving from 1971–1975
  • Republican Party Robin L. Beard, Jr., serving from 1973–1983
  • Democratic Party Marilyn Lloyd, serving from 1975–1995
  • Democratic Party Harold Ford, Sr., serving from 1975–1997
  • Democratic Party Clifford Allen, serving from 1975–1978
  • Democratic Party Al Gore, serving from 1977–1985
  • Democratic Party Bill Boner, serving from 1979–1987
  • Democratic Party Jim Cooper, serving from 1983–1995, 2003–present
  • Republican Party Don Sundquist, serving from 1983–1995
  • Democratic Party Bart Gordon, serving from 1985–2011
  • Republican Party John Duncan, serving from 1988–present
  • Democratic Party Bob Clement, serving from 1988–2003
  • Democratic Party John S. Tanner, serving from 1989–2011
  • Republican Party Zach Wamp, serving from 1995–2011
  • Republican Party Van Hilleary, serving from 1995–2003
  • Republican Party Ed Bryant, serving from 1995–2003
  • Republican Party William L. Jenkins, serving from 1997–2007
  • Democratic Party Harold E. Ford, Jr., serving from 1997–2007
  • Democratic Party Lincoln Davis, serving from 2003–2011
  • Republican Party Marsha Blackburn, serving from 2003–present
  • Republican Party David Davis, serving from 2007–2009
  • Democratic Party Steve Cohen, serving from 2007–present
  • Republican Party Phil Roe, serving from 2009–present
  • Republican Party Chuck Fleischmann, serving from 2011–present
  • Republican Party Scott DesJarlais, serving from 2011–present
  • Republican Party Diane Black, serving from 2011–present
  • Republican Party Stephen Fincher, serving from 2011–present

External links

See also