Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from Virginia"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 5: Line 5:
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Virginia.
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Virginia.
 
{{colbegin|3}}
 
{{colbegin|3}}
*{{bluedot}}Watkins M. Abbitt, serving from 1948-1973
 
*{{bluedot}}Alexander Newman, serving from 1849
 
*{{reddot}}Robert Ridgway, serving in 1870
 
 
*Theodorick Bland(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790  
 
*Theodorick Bland(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790  
 
*John Brown (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1792  
 
*John Brown (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1792  
Line 246: Line 243:
 
*Kellian V. Whaley (Unionist), serving from 861-1863  
 
*Kellian V. Whaley (Unionist), serving from 861-1863  
 
*Joseph E. Segar (Unionist), serving from 1862-1863
 
*Joseph E. Segar (Unionist), serving from 1862-1863
*{{reddot}} Robert Ridgway, serving from 1870
+
*{{reddot}} Robert Ridgway, serving in 1870
 
*{{reddot}}Lewis McKenzie (Unionist), serving from 1863,1870-1871  
 
*{{reddot}}Lewis McKenzie (Unionist), serving from 1863,1870-1871  
 
*{{reddot}}Richard S. Ayer, serving from 1870-1871
 
*{{reddot}}Richard S. Ayer, serving from 1870-1871

Revision as of 10:25, 10 November 2011

Virginia was admitted as the 10th state to the United States of America on June 25, 1788. As of 2011, a total of 439 individuals have represented Virginia in the U.S. House. The current members of the U.S. House from Virginia are:

Bob Goodlatte Republican majority Bobby Scott Democrat majority Frank Wolf Republican majority Gerry Connolly Democrat majority Jim Moran Democrat majority Morgan Griffith Republican majority Randy Forbes Republican majority Rob Wittman Republican majority Robert Hurt Republican majority Scott Rigell Republican majority 

Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Virginia.

  • Theodorick Bland(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790
  • John Brown (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1792
  • Alexander White (Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1793
  • Samuel Griffin(Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1795
  • Richard B. Lee(Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1795
  • John Page (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1797
  • Isaac Coles(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1797
  • James Madison, Jr.(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1797
  • Andrew Moore(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1797 , 1804
  • Josiah Parker(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1801
  • William B. Giles (Anti-Administration), serving from 1790-1798 ,1801-1803
  • Abraham B. Venable(Anti-Administration), serving from 1791-1799
  • Joseph Neville (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1795
  • Francis Walker(Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1795
  • Francis Preston (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1797
  • Robert Rutherford (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1797
  • George Hancock (Pro-Administration), serving from 1793-1797
  • John Heath(Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1797
  • Carter B. Harrison(Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1799
  • John Nicholas(Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1801
  • Thomas Claiborne (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1805
  • Anthony New (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1805
  • George Jackson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1795-1797 ,1799-1803
  • Richard Brent (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1795-1799 ,1801-1803
  • John Clopton (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1795-1799 ,1801-1816
  • Samuel J. Cabell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1795-1803
  • James Machir (Federalist), serving from 1797-1799
  • Daniel Morgan(Federalist), serving from 1797-1799
  • Walter Jones (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1799 ,1803-1811
  • Thomas Evans (Federalist), serving from 1797-1801
  • John J. Trigg (Democratic-Republican) 1797-1804
  • Abram Trigg (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1809
  • David Holmes(Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1809
  • Matthew Clay(Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1813 ,1815
  • John Dawson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1814
  • Joseph Eggleston (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1798-1801
  • John Marshall (Federalist), serving from 1799-1800
  • Samuel Goode (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1799-1801
  • Henry Lee (Federalist), serving from 1799-1801
  • Robert Page (Federalist), serving from 1799-1801
  • Leven Powell (Federalist), serving from 1799-1801
  • Edwin Gray (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1799-1813
  • John Randolph (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1799-1833
  • Littleton W. Tazewell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1800-1801
  • John Stratton (Federalist), serving from 1801-1803
  • Republican PartyJohn Taliaferro , serving from 1801-1803 ,1811-1813 ,1824-1843
  • Philip R. Thompson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1801-1807
  • John Smith (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1801-1815
  • Republican PartyThomas Newton, Jr. , serving from 1801-1833
  • Thomas Lewis, Jr. (Federalist), serving from 1803-1804
  • Thomas Griffin (Federalist), serving from 1803-1805
  • James Stephenson (Federalist), serving from 1803-1805 ,1809-1811 ,1822-1825
  • Thomas M. Randolph, Jr. (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803-1807
  • John G. Jackson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803-1810 ,1813-1817
  • John W. Eppes (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803-1811 ,1813-1815
  • Joseph Lewis, Jr. (Federalist), serving from 1803-1817
  • Peterson Goodwyn (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803-1818
  • Christopher H. Clark (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1804-1806
  • Alexander Wilson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1804-1809
  • John Claiborne (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1805-1808
  • James M. Garnett (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1805-1809
  • John Morrow (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1805-1809
  • Burwell Bassett (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1805-1819 ,1821-1823,1825-1829
  • William A. Burwell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1806-1821
  • Wilson C. Nicholas (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1807-1809
  • John Love (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1807-1811
  • Thomas Gholson, Jr. (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1808-1816
  • Jacob Swoope (Federalist), serving from 1809-1811
  • James Breckinridge (Federalist), serving from 1809-1817
  • Daniel Sheffey (Federalist), serving from 1809-1817
  • John Roane (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1809-1837
  • David S. Garland (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1810-1811
  • William McKinley (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1810-1811
  • John Baker (Federalist), serving from 1811-1813
  • Thomas Wilson (Federalist), serving from 1811-1813
  • Aylett Hawes (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811-1813 ,1813-1817
  • Hugh Nelson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811-1823
  • James Pleasants (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811-1819
  • William McCoy (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811-1833
  • John P. Hungerford (Democratic-Republican) , serving from 1811,1813-1817
  • Thomas M. Bayly (Federalist) , serving from 1813-1815
  • Hugh Caperton (Federalist), serving from 1813-1815
  • Francis White (Federalist), serving from 1813-1815
  • John Kerr (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1813-1817
  • James Johnson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1813-1820
  • Philip P. Barbour (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1814-1830
  • William H. Roane (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815-1817
  • Henry S. Tucker (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815-1819
  • Ballard Smith (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815-1821
  • Thomas M. Nelson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1816-1819
  • John Tyler, Jr. (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1816-1821
  • Archibald Austin (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1819
  • Edward Colston (Federalist), serving from 1817-1819
  • William J. Lewis (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1819
  • James Pindall (Federalist, serving from 1817-1820
  • George F. Strother (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1820
  • William L. Ball (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1824
  • John Floyd (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1829
  • Charles F. Mercer (Federalist), serving from 1817-1839
  • Alexander Smyth (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1830
  • John Pegram (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1818-1819
  • Severn E. Parker (Democratic-Republican) 1819-1821
  • Thomas Van Swearingen (Federalist), serving from 1819-1822
  • James Jones (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819-1823
  • Mark Alexander (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819-1833
  • George Tucker (Democratic-Republican) , serving from 1819-1825
  • Jared Williams (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819-1825
  • John C. Gray (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1820-1821
  • Edward B. Jackson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1820-1823
  • Thomas L. Moore (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1820-1823
  • William S. Archer (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1820-1833
  • Jabez Leftwich (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1821-1825
  • Arthur Smith (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1821-1825
  • William Smith (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1821-1827
  • Andrew Stevenson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1821-1834
  • John S. Barbour (Crawford Republican), serving from 1823--1833
  • Joseph Johnson (Jackson Republican), serving from 1823-1827 ,1833,1835-1841 ,1845-1847
  • William C. Rives (Crawford Republican), serving from 1823-1829
  • Benjamin Estil (Adams Republican), serving from 1825-1827
  • Alfred H. Powell (Adams Republican), serving from 1825-1827
  • Robert Taylor (Adams Republican), serving from 1825-1827
  • William Armstrong (Adams Republican), serving from 1825-1833
  • Thomas Davenport (Jackson Republican), serving from 1825-1835
  • Nathaniel H. Claiborne (Jackson Republican), serving from 1825-1837
  • James Trezvant (Jackson Republican), serving from 1825-1831
  • George W. Crump (Jackson Republican), serving from 1826-1827
  • Robert Allen (Jackson Republican), serving from 1827-1829
  • Isaac Leffler (Adams Republican), serving from 1827-1829
  • Lewis Maxwell (Adams Republican), serving from 1827-1833
  • Philip Doddridge (National Republican), serving from 1829-1832
  • Richard Coke, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1833
  • Thomas T. Bouldin (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1834
  • Robert Craig (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1833 ,1835-1841
  • Joseph Draper (Jacksonian), serving from 1830-1831 ,1832-1833
  • George Loyall (Jacksonian), serving from 1830-1831 ,1833-1837
  • William F. Gordon (Jacksonian), serving from 1830-1835
  • Democratic PartyJohn M. Patton, serving from 1830-1838
  • Charles C. Johnston (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • John J. Roane (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1833
  • Democratic PartyJoseph W. Chinn , serving from 1831-1835
  • John Y. Mason (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1837
  • Democratic PartyJohn H. Fulton, serving from 1833-1835
  • Democratic PartyJohn J. Allen , serving from 1833-1835
  • James H. Gholson (National Republican), serving from 1833-1835
  • Samuel M. Moore (National Republican), serving from 1833-1835
  • William P. Taylor (National Republican), serving from 1833-1835
  • Edgar C. Wilson (National Republican), serving from 1833-1835
  • Democratic PartyWilliam McComas, serving from 1833-1837
  • Democratic PartyEdward Lucas, serving from 1833-1837
  • Democratic PartyJames M. H. Beale, serving from 1833-1837 ,1849-1853
  • Democratic PartyHenry A. Wise, serving from 1833-1844
  • John Robertson (National Republican), serving from 1834-1839
  • Democratic PartyJames W. Bouldin, serving from 1834-1839
  • Democratic PartyWilliam S. Morgan, serving from 1835-1839
  • Democratic PartyJames Garland , serving from 1835-1841
  • Democratic PartyGeorge W. Hopkins, serving from 1835-1847 ,1857-1859
  • Democratic PartyGeorge C. Dromgoole, serving from 1835-1841 ,1843-1847
  • Democratic PartyWalter Coles, serving from 1835-1845
  • Democratic PartyJames M. Mason , serving from 1837-1839
  • Democratic PartyIsaac S. Pennybacker, serving from 1837-1839
  • Democratic PartyArchibald Stuart, serving from 1837-1839
  • Francis Mallory (Whig), serving from 1837-1839 ,1840-1843
  • Democratic PartyAndrew Beirne , serving from 1837-1841
  • Democratic PartyFrancis E. Rives, serving from 1837-1841
  • Robert M. T. Hunter (Whig), serving from 1837-1843 ,1845-1847
  • Democratic PartyLinn Banks, serving from 1838-1841
  • Democratic PartyJoel Holleman, serving from 1839-1840
  • John Hill (Whig), serving from 1839-1841
  • Democratic PartyGreen B. Samuels, serving from 1839-1841
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Lucas, serving from 1839-1841 ,1843-1845
  • William L. Goggin (Whig), serving from 1839-1843 ,1844-1845 ,1847-1849
  • John M. Botts (Whig), serving from 1839-1843 ,1847-1849
  • Democratic PartyLewis Steenrod, serving from 1839-1845
  • William M. McCarty (Whig), serving from 1840-1841
  • Richard W. Barton (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
  • Democratic PartyGeorge B. Cary, serving from 1841-1843
  • Democratic PartyWilliam A. Harris, serving from 1841-1843
  • Democratic PartySamuel L. Hays, serving from 1841-1843
  • Cuthbert Powell (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
  • Alexander H. H. Stuart, serving from (Whig) 1841-1843
  • Democratic PartyThomas W. Gilmer, serving from 1841-1844
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Jones, serving from 1841-1845
  • Democratic PartyEdmund W. Hubard, serving from 1841-1847
  • Democratic PartyWilliam O. Goode, serving from 1841-1843 ,1853-1859
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Smith , serving from 1841-1843 ,1853-1861
  • George W. Summers (Whig), serving from 1841-1845
  • Samuel Chilton (Whig), serving from 1843-1845
  • Willoughby Newton (Whig), serving from 1843-1845
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Taylor, serving from 1843-1846
  • Democratic PartyAugustus A. Chapman, serving from 1843-1847
  • Democratic PartyArchibald Atkinson, serving from 1843-1849
  • Democratic PartyThomas H. Bayly, serving from 1844-1856
  • Democratic PartyWilliam M. Tredway, serving from 1845-1847
  • Democratic PartyJames A. Seddon, serving from 1845-1847 ,1849-1851
  • Democratic PartyShelton F. Leake, serving from 1845-1847 ,1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyHenry Bedinger III, serving from 1845-1849
  • John S. Pendleton (Whig), serving from 1845-1849
  • Democratic PartyWilliam G. Brown, serving from 1845-1849 ,1861-1863
  • Democratic PartyJames McDowell, serving from 1846-1851
  • Thomas S. Flournoy (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
  • Andrew S. Fulto (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
  • William B. Preston (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
  • Democratic PartyRobert A. Thompson, serving from 1847-1849
  • Democratic PartyRichard L. T. Beale, serving from 1847-1849 ,1879-1881
  • Democratic PartyRichard K. Meade, serving from 1847-1853
  • Democratic PartyThomas S. Bocock, serving from 1847-1853 ,1853-1861
  • Democratic PartyWatkins M. Abbitt, serving from 1948-1973
  • Democratic PartyAlexander Newman , serving from 1849
  • Jeremiah Morton (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
  • Thomas S. Haymond (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
  • Democratic PartyRichard Parker, serving from 1849-1851
  • Democratic PartyThomas H. Averett, serving from 1849-1853
  • Democratic PartyAlexander R. Holladay, serving from 1849-1853
  • Democratic PartyJohn S. Millson , serving from 1849-1853 ,1853-1861
  • Democratic PartyLaFayette McMullen, serving from 1849-1857
  • Democratic PartyPaulus Powell, serving from 1849-1859
  • Democratic PartyHenry A. Edmundson, serving from 1849-1861
  • Democratic PartyGeorge W. Thompson, serving from 1851-1852
  • James F. Strother (Whig), serving from 1851-1853
  • Democratic PartyJohn S. Caskie, serving from 1851-1859
  • Charles J. Faulkner (Whig), serving from 1851-1859
  • Democratic PartyJohn Letcher, serving from 1851-1859
  • Democratic PartySherrard Clemens, serving from 1852-1853 ,1857-1861
  • Democratic PartyJohn F. Snodgrass, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyZedekiah Kidwell, serving from 1853-1857
  • Democratic PartyCharles S. Lewis, serving from 1854-1855
  • John S. Carlile (Unionist), serving from 1855-1857 ,1861
  • Democratic PartyMuscoe R. H. Garnett, serving from 1856-1861
  • Democratic PartyAlbert G. Jenkins, serving from 1857-1861
  • Democratic PartyRoger A. Pryor, serving from 1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyAlexander R. Boteler , serving from 1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyDaniel C. DeJarnette, Sr., serving from 1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyElbert S. Martin, serving from 1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyJohn T. Harris, serving from 1859-1861 ,1871-1873
  • Charles H. Upton (Unionist), serving from 1861-1862
  • Jacob B. Blair (Unionist), serving from 1861-1863
  • Kellian V. Whaley (Unionist), serving from 861-1863
  • Joseph E. Segar (Unionist), serving from 1862-1863
  • Republican Party Robert Ridgway, serving in 1870
  • Republican PartyLewis McKenzie (Unionist), serving from 1863,1870-1871
  • Republican PartyRichard S. Ayer, serving from 1870-1871
  • Republican PartyGeorge W. Booker, serving from 1870-1871
  • Republican PartyJames K. Gibson, serving from 1870-1871
  • Republican PartyWilliam Milnes, Jr., serving from 1870-1871
  • Republican PartyRichard T. W. Duke, Jr., serving from 1870-1873
  • Republican PartyCharles H. Porter, serving from 1870-1873
  • Republican PartyJames H. Platt, Jr., serving from 1870-1875
  • Democratic PartyElliott M. Braxton, serving from 1871-1873
  • Democratic PartyJohn Critcher, serving from 1871-1873
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Terry, serving from 1871-1873 ,1875-1877
  • Republican PartyWilliam H. H. Stowell, serving from 1871-1877
  • Democratic PartyAlexander M. Davis, serving from 1873-1874
  • Democratic PartyRees T. Bowen, serving from 1873-1875
  • Republican PartyJames B. Sener, serving from 873-1875
  • Republican PartyJohn A. Smith, serving from 1873-1875
  • Democratic PartyThomas Whitehead, serving from 1873-1875
  • Democratic PartyEppa Hunton, Jr., serving from 1873-1881
  • Republican PartyChristopher Y. Thomas, serving from 1874-1875
  • Democratic PartyBeverly B. Douglas, serving from 1875-1878
  • Democratic PartyGilbert C. Walker, serving from 1875-1879
  • Democratic PartyJohn Goode, Jr., serving from 1875-1881
  • Democratic PartyJohn R. Tucker, serving from 1875-1887
  • Democratic PartyGeorge C. Cabell, serving from 1875-1887
  • Democratic PartyAuburn L. Pridemore, serving from 1877-1879
  • Republican PartyJoseph Jorgensen, serving from 1877-1883
  • Democratic PartyJoseph E. Johnston, serving from 1879-1881
  • Democratic PartyJames B. Richmond, serving from 1879-1881
  • Republican PartyJohn F. Dezendorf, serving from 1881-1883
  • Democratic PartyAbram Fulkerson, serving from 1881-1883
  • John Paul (Readjuster), serving from 1881-1883
  • Democratic PartyGeorge T. Garrison, serving from 1881-1883 ,1884-1885
  • Democratic PartyJohn S. Barbour, Jr., serving from 1881-1887
  • Democratic PartyGeorge D. Wise, serving from 1881-1895
  • Robert M. Mayo (Readjuster), serving from 1883-1884
  • Benjamin S. Hooper (Readjuster), serving from 1883-1885
  • Harry Libbey (Readjuster), serving from 1883-1885 ,1885-1887
  • Henry Bowen (Readjuster), serving from 1883-1885 ,1887-1889
  • Democratic PartyCharles T. O'Ferrall, serving from 1884-1893
  • Republican PartyJames D. Brady, serving from 1885-1887
  • Democratic PartyThomas Croxton, serving from 1885-1887
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Daniel, serving from 1885-1887
  • Democratic PartyConnally F. Trigg, serving from 1885-1887
  • Republican PartyJohn R. Brown, serving from 1887-1889
  • Republican PartyWilliam E. Gaines , serving from 1887-1889
  • Samuel I. Hopkins (Labor Party), serving from 1887-1889
  • Republican PartyJacob Yost, serving from 1887-1889 ,1897-1899
  • Republican PartyGeorge E. Bowden, serving from 1887-1891
  • Republican PartyThomas H. B. Browne, serving from 1887-1891
  • Democratic PartyWilliam H. F. Lee, serving from 1887-1891
  • Democratic PartyEdward C. Venable, serving from 1889-1890
  • Democratic PartyJohn A. Buchanan, serving from 1889-1893
  • Democratic PartyPosey G. Lester, serving from 1889-1893
  • Democratic PartyPaul C. Edmunds, serving from 1889-1895
  • Democratic PartyHenry S. Tucker III, serving from 1889-1897 ,1922-1932
  • Republican PartyJohn M. Langston, serving from 1890-1891
  • Republican PartyEdmund Waddill, Jr., serving from 1890-1891
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Lawson, serving from 1891-1893
  • Democratic PartyJames F. Epes, serving from 1891-1895
  • Democratic PartyElisha E. Meredith, serving from 1891-1897
  • Democratic PartyWilliam A. Jones, serving from 1891-1918
  • Democratic PartyJames W. Marshall, serving from 1893-1895
  • Democratic PartyD. Gardiner Tyler, serving from 1893-1897
  • Democratic PartyClaude A. Swanson, serving from 1893-1906
  • Democratic PartySmith S. Turner, serving from 1894-1897
  • Democratic PartyWilliam R. McKenney , serving from 1895-1896
  • Democratic PartyTazewell Ellett, serving from 1895-1897
  • Republican PartyJames A. Walker, serving from 1895-1899
  • Democratic PartyPeter J. Otey, serving from 1895-1902
  • Republican PartyRobert T. Thorp, serving from 1896-1899
  • Democratic PartyWilliam A. Young, serving from 1897-1898 ,1899-1900
  • Democratic PartySydney P. Epes, serving from 1897-1898 ,1899-1900
  • Democratic PartyJohn F. Rixey, serving from 1897-1907
  • Democratic PartyJohn Lamb, serving from 1897-1913
  • Democratic PartyJames Hay, serving from 1897-1916
  • Republican PartyRichard A. Wise, serving from 1898-1899 ,1900
  • Democratic PartyJulian M. Quarles, serving from 1899-1901
  • Democratic PartyWilliam F. Rhea, serving from 1899-1903
  • Democratic PartyFrancis R. Lassiter, serving from 1900-1903 ,1907-1909
  • Democratic PartyHarry L. Maynard, serving from 1901-1911
  • Democratic PartyHenry D. Flood, serving from 1901-1921
  • Democratic PartyE. Carter Glass, serving from 1902-1918
  • Republican PartyCampbell Slemp, serving from 1903-1907
  • Democratic PartyRobert G. Southall, serving from 1903-1907
  • Democratic PartyEdward W. Saunders, serving from 1906-1920
  • Democratic PartyCharles C. Carlin, serving from 1907-1919
  • Republican PartyC. Bascom Slemp , serving from 1907-1923
  • Democratic PartyRobert Turnbull, serving from 1910-1913
  • Democratic PartyEdward E. Holland, serving from 1911-1921
  • Democratic PartyWalter A. Watson, serving from 1913-1919
  • Democratic PartyAndrew J. Montague, serving from 1913-1937
  • Democratic PartyThomas W. Harrison, serving from 1916-1922 ,1923-1929
  • Democratic PartyJames P. Woods, serving from 1918-1923
  • Democratic PartyS. Otis Bland, serving from 1918-1950
  • Democratic PartyR. Walton Moore, serving from 1919-1931
  • Democratic PartyRorer A. James, serving from 1920-1921
  • Democratic PartyPatrick H. Drewry, serving from 1920-1947
  • Democratic PartyJ. Murray Hooker, serving from 1921-1925
  • Democratic PartyJoseph T. Deal, serving from 1921-1929
  • Republican PartyJohn Paul, serving from 1922-1923
  • Democratic PartyGeorge C. Peery, serving from 1923-1929
  • Democratic PartyClifton A. Woodrum, serving from 1923-1945
  • Democratic PartyJoseph Whitehead, serving from 1925-1931
  • Republican PartyJacob A. Garber, serving from 1929-1931
  • Republican PartyJoseph C. Shaffer, serving from 1929-1931
  • Republican PartyMenalcus Lankford, serving from 1929-1933
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Fishburne, serving from 1931-1933
  • Democratic PartyThomas G. Burch, serving from 1931-1946
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Flannagan, Jr., serving from 1931-1949
  • Democratic PartyHoward W. Smith, serving from 1931-1967
  • Democratic PartyJoel W. Flood, serving from 1932-1933
  • Democratic PartyA. Willis Robertson, serving from 1933-1946
  • Democratic PartyColgate W. Darden, Jr. , serving from 1935-1937 ,1939-1941
  • Democratic PartyNorman R. Hamilton, serving from 1937-1939
  • Democratic PartyDavid E. Satterfield, Jr., serving from 1937-1945
  • Democratic PartyWinder R. Harris, serving from 1941-1944
  • Democratic PartyRalph H. Daughton, serving from 1944-1947
  • Democratic PartyJ. Vaughan Gary , serving from 1945-1965
  • Democratic PartyJ. Lindsay Almond, Jr., serving from 1946-1948
  • Democratic PartyThomas B. Stanley, serving from 1946-1953
  • Democratic PartyBurr P. Harrison, serving from 1946-1963
  • Democratic PartyPorter Hardy, Jr., serving from 1947-1969
  • Democratic PartyClarence G. Burton, serving from 1948-1953
  • Democratic PartyThomas B. Fugate, serving from 1949-1953
  • Democratic PartyEdward J. Robeson, Jr, serving from 1950-1959
  • Republican PartyWilliam C. Wampler, serving from 953-1955 ,1967-1983
  • Democratic PartyWilliam M. Tuck, serving from 1953-1969
  • Republican PartyRichard H. Poff, serving from 1953-1972
  • Republican PartyJoel T. Broyhill, serving from 1953-1974
  • Democratic PartyWilliam P. Jennings, serving from 1955-1967
  • Democratic PartyThomas N. Downing, serving from 1959-1977
  • Democratic PartyJohn O. Marsh, Jr, serving from 1963-1971
  • Democratic PartyDavid E. Satterfield III , serving from 1965-1981
  • Republican PartyWilliam L. Scott, serving from 1967-1973
  • Republican PartyG. William Whitehurst, serving from 1969-1987
  • Democratic PartyW. C. "Dan" Daniel, serving from 1969-1988
  • Republican PartyJ. Kenneth Robinson, serving from 1971-1985
  • Republican PartyM. Caldwell Butler, serving from 1972-1983
  • Republican PartyStanford E. Parris, serving from 1973-1975 ,1981-1991
  • Republican PartyRobert W. Daniel, Jr., serving from 1973-1983
  • Democratic PartyJoseph L. Fisher, serving from 1974-1981
  • Democratic PartyHerbert E. Harris II, serving from 1975-1981
  • Republican PartyPaul S. Trible, Jr., serving from 1977-1983
  • Republican PartyThomas J. Bliley, Jr., serving from 1981-1993 ,1993-2001
  • Republican PartyFrank R. Wolf, serving from 1981-Present
  • Democratic PartyJames R. Olin, serving from 1983-1993
  • Republican PartyHerbert H. Bateman, serving from 1983-2000
  • Democratic PartyNorman Sisisky, serving from 1983-2001
  • Democratic PartyFrederick C. Boucher, serving from 1983-2011
  • Republican PartyD. French Slaughter, Jr., serving from 1985-1991
  • Democratic PartyOwen B. Pickett , serving from 1987-2001
  • Democratic PartyLewis F. Payne, Jr., serving from 1988-1997
  • Republican PartyGeorge Allen , serving from 1991-1993
  • Democratic PartyJames P. Moran, Jr., serving from 1991-Present
  • Democratic PartyLeslie L. Byrne , serving from 1993-1995
  • Republican PartyRichard W. Goodlatte, serving from 1993-Present
  • Democratic PartyRobert C. Scott, serving from 1993-Present
  • Republican PartyThomas M. Davis, serving from 1995-2008
  • Democratic PartyVirgil H. Goode, Jr., serving from 1997-2009
  • Republican PartyEdward L. Schrock, serving from 2001-2005
  • Republican PartyJo Ann Davis, serving from 2001-2007
  • Republican PartyEric I. Cantor, serving from 2001-Present
  • Republican PartyJ. Randy Forbes, serving from 2001-Present
  • Republican PartyThelma D. Drake, serving from 2005-2009
  • Republican PartyRobert J. Wittman, serving from 2007-Current
  • Democratic PartyGlenn Nye, serving from 2009-2011
  • Democratic PartyTom Perriello, serving from 2009-2011
  • Democratic PartyGerry Connolly]], serving from 2009-Present
  • Republican Party[[Morgan Griffith, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyRobert Hurt, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyScott Rigell, serving from 2011-Present

External links

See also