Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from Virginia"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Text replace - '{{Congress current members hnt|' to '{{Congress members list by state|')
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Virginia]] was admitted as the 10th state to the United States of America on June 25, 1788. As of 2011, a total of '''439 individuals have represented Virginia in the [[U.S. House]]'''.  
 
[[Virginia]] was admitted as the 10th state to the United States of America on June 25, 1788. As of 2011, a total of '''439 individuals have represented Virginia in the [[U.S. House]]'''.  
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[Virginia]] are:
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[Virginia]] are:
{{Congress current members hnt|chamber=House|state=Virginia}}
+
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=House|state=Virginia}}
 
==Historical representatives==
 
==Historical representatives==
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Virginia.
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Virginia.

Revision as of 12:03, 15 November 2011

Virginia was admitted as the 10th state to the United States of America on June 25, 1788. As of 2011, a total of 439 individuals have represented Virginia in the U.S. House. The current members of the U.S. House from Virginia are:


Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Virginia.

  • Theodorick Bland(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1790
  • John Brown (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1792
  • Alexander White (Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1793
  • Samuel Griffin(Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1795
  • Richard B. Lee(Pro-Administration), serving from 1789-1795
  • John Page (Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1797
  • Isaac Coles(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1797
  • James Madison, Jr.(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1797
  • Andrew Moore(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1797 , 1804
  • Josiah Parker(Anti-Administration), serving from 1789-1801
  • William B. Giles (Anti-Administration), serving from 1790-1798 ,1801-1803
  • Abraham B. Venable(Anti-Administration), serving from 1791-1799
  • Joseph Neville (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1795
  • Francis Walker(Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1795
  • Francis Preston (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1797
  • Robert Rutherford (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1797
  • George Hancock (Pro-Administration), serving from 1793-1797
  • John Heath(Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1797
  • Carter B. Harrison(Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1799
  • John Nicholas(Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1801
  • Thomas Claiborne (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1805
  • Anthony New (Anti-Administration), serving from 1793-1805
  • George Jackson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1795-1797 ,1799-1803
  • Richard Brent (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1795-1799 ,1801-1803
  • John Clopton (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1795-1799 ,1801-1816
  • Samuel J. Cabell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1795-1803
  • James Machir (Federalist), serving from 1797-1799
  • Daniel Morgan(Federalist), serving from 1797-1799
  • Walter Jones (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1799 ,1803-1811
  • Thomas Evans (Federalist), serving from 1797-1801
  • John J. Trigg (Democratic-Republican) 1797-1804
  • Abram Trigg (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1809
  • David Holmes(Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1809
  • Matthew Clay(Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1813 ,1815
  • John Dawson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1797-1814
  • Joseph Eggleston (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1798-1801
  • John Marshall (Federalist), serving from 1799-1800
  • Samuel Goode (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1799-1801
  • Henry Lee (Federalist), serving from 1799-1801
  • Robert Page (Federalist), serving from 1799-1801
  • Leven Powell (Federalist), serving from 1799-1801
  • Edwin Gray (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1799-1813
  • John Randolph (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1799-1833
  • Littleton W. Tazewell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1800-1801
  • John Stratton (Federalist), serving from 1801-1803
  • Republican PartyJohn Taliaferro , serving from 1801-1803 ,1811-1813 ,1824-1843
  • Philip R. Thompson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1801-1807
  • John Smith (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1801-1815
  • Republican PartyThomas Newton, Jr. , serving from 1801-1833
  • Thomas Lewis, Jr. (Federalist), serving from 1803-1804
  • Thomas Griffin (Federalist), serving from 1803-1805
  • James Stephenson (Federalist), serving from 1803-1805 ,1809-1811 ,1822-1825
  • Thomas M. Randolph, Jr. (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803-1807
  • John G. Jackson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803-1810 ,1813-1817
  • John W. Eppes (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803-1811 ,1813-1815
  • Joseph Lewis, Jr. (Federalist), serving from 1803-1817
  • Peterson Goodwyn (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1803-1818
  • Christopher H. Clark (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1804-1806
  • Alexander Wilson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1804-1809
  • John Claiborne (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1805-1808
  • James M. Garnett (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1805-1809
  • John Morrow (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1805-1809
  • Burwell Bassett (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1805-1819 ,1821-1823,1825-1829
  • William A. Burwell (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1806-1821
  • Wilson C. Nicholas (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1807-1809
  • John Love (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1807-1811
  • Thomas Gholson, Jr. (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1808-1816
  • Jacob Swoope (Federalist), serving from 1809-1811
  • James Breckinridge (Federalist), serving from 1809-1817
  • Daniel Sheffey (Federalist), serving from 1809-1817
  • John Roane (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1809-1837
  • David S. Garland (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1810-1811
  • William McKinley (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1810-1811
  • John Baker (Federalist), serving from 1811-1813
  • Thomas Wilson (Federalist), serving from 1811-1813
  • Aylett Hawes (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811-1813 ,1813-1817
  • Hugh Nelson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811-1823
  • James Pleasants (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811-1819
  • William McCoy (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1811-1833
  • John P. Hungerford (Democratic-Republican) , serving from 1811,1813-1817
  • Thomas M. Bayly (Federalist) , serving from 1813-1815
  • Hugh Caperton (Federalist), serving from 1813-1815
  • Francis White (Federalist), serving from 1813-1815
  • John Kerr (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1813-1817
  • James Johnson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1813-1820
  • Philip P. Barbour (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1814-1830
  • William H. Roane (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815-1817
  • Henry S. Tucker (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815-1819
  • Ballard Smith (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1815-1821
  • Thomas M. Nelson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1816-1819
  • John Tyler, Jr. (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1816-1821
  • Archibald Austin (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1819
  • Edward Colston (Federalist), serving from 1817-1819
  • William J. Lewis (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1819
  • James Pindall (Federalist, serving from 1817-1820
  • George F. Strother (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1820
  • William L. Ball (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1824
  • John Floyd (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1829
  • Charles F. Mercer (Federalist), serving from 1817-1839
  • Alexander Smyth (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1817-1830
  • John Pegram (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1818-1819
  • Severn E. Parker (Democratic-Republican) 1819-1821
  • Thomas Van Swearingen (Federalist), serving from 1819-1822
  • James Jones (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819-1823
  • Mark Alexander (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819-1833
  • George Tucker (Democratic-Republican) , serving from 1819-1825
  • Jared Williams (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1819-1825
  • John C. Gray (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1820-1821
  • Edward B. Jackson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1820-1823
  • Thomas L. Moore (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1820-1823
  • William S. Archer (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1820-1833
  • Jabez Leftwich (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1821-1825
  • Arthur Smith (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1821-1825
  • William Smith (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1821-1827
  • Andrew Stevenson (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1821-1834
  • John S. Barbour (Crawford Republican), serving from 1823--1833
  • Joseph Johnson (Jackson Republican), serving from 1823-1827 ,1833,1835-1841 ,1845-1847
  • William C. Rives (Crawford Republican), serving from 1823-1829
  • Benjamin Estil (Adams Republican), serving from 1825-1827
  • Alfred H. Powell (Adams Republican), serving from 1825-1827
  • Robert Taylor (Adams Republican), serving from 1825-1827
  • William Armstrong (Adams Republican), serving from 1825-1833
  • Thomas Davenport (Jackson Republican), serving from 1825-1835
  • Nathaniel H. Claiborne (Jackson Republican), serving from 1825-1837
  • James Trezvant (Jackson Republican), serving from 1825-1831
  • George W. Crump (Jackson Republican), serving from 1826-1827
  • Robert Allen (Jackson Republican), serving from 1827-1829
  • Isaac Leffler (Adams Republican), serving from 1827-1829
  • Lewis Maxwell (Adams Republican), serving from 1827-1833
  • Philip Doddridge (National Republican), serving from 1829-1832
  • Richard Coke, Jr. (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1833
  • Thomas T. Bouldin (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1834
  • Robert Craig (Jacksonian), serving from 1829-1833 ,1835-1841
  • Joseph Draper (Jacksonian), serving from 1830-1831 ,1832-1833
  • George Loyall (Jacksonian), serving from 1830-1831 ,1833-1837
  • William F. Gordon (Jacksonian), serving from 1830-1835
  • Democratic PartyJohn M. Patton, serving from 1830-1838
  • Charles C. Johnston (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1832
  • John J. Roane (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1833
  • Democratic PartyJoseph W. Chinn , serving from 1831-1835
  • John Y. Mason (Jacksonian), serving from 1831-1837
  • Democratic PartyJohn H. Fulton, serving from 1833-1835
  • Democratic PartyJohn J. Allen , serving from 1833-1835
  • James H. Gholson (National Republican), serving from 1833-1835
  • Samuel M. Moore (National Republican), serving from 1833-1835
  • William P. Taylor (National Republican), serving from 1833-1835
  • Edgar C. Wilson (National Republican), serving from 1833-1835
  • Democratic PartyWilliam McComas, serving from 1833-1837
  • Democratic PartyEdward Lucas, serving from 1833-1837
  • Democratic PartyJames M. H. Beale, serving from 1833-1837 ,1849-1853
  • Democratic PartyHenry A. Wise, serving from 1833-1844
  • John Robertson (National Republican), serving from 1834-1839
  • Democratic PartyJames W. Bouldin, serving from 1834-1839
  • Democratic PartyWilliam S. Morgan, serving from 1835-1839
  • Democratic PartyJames Garland , serving from 1835-1841
  • Democratic PartyGeorge W. Hopkins, serving from 1835-1847 ,1857-1859
  • Democratic PartyGeorge C. Dromgoole, serving from 1835-1841 ,1843-1847
  • Democratic PartyWalter Coles, serving from 1835-1845
  • Democratic PartyJames M. Mason , serving from 1837-1839
  • Democratic PartyIsaac S. Pennybacker, serving from 1837-1839
  • Democratic PartyArchibald Stuart, serving from 1837-1839
  • Francis Mallory (Whig), serving from 1837-1839 ,1840-1843
  • Democratic PartyAndrew Beirne , serving from 1837-1841
  • Democratic PartyFrancis E. Rives, serving from 1837-1841
  • Robert M. T. Hunter (Whig), serving from 1837-1843 ,1845-1847
  • Democratic PartyLinn Banks, serving from 1838-1841
  • Democratic PartyJoel Holleman, serving from 1839-1840
  • John Hill (Whig), serving from 1839-1841
  • Democratic PartyGreen B. Samuels, serving from 1839-1841
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Lucas, serving from 1839-1841 ,1843-1845
  • William L. Goggin (Whig), serving from 1839-1843 ,1844-1845 ,1847-1849
  • John M. Botts (Whig), serving from 1839-1843 ,1847-1849
  • Democratic PartyLewis Steenrod, serving from 1839-1845
  • William M. McCarty (Whig), serving from 1840-1841
  • Richard W. Barton (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
  • Democratic PartyGeorge B. Cary, serving from 1841-1843
  • Democratic PartyWilliam A. Harris, serving from 1841-1843
  • Democratic PartySamuel L. Hays, serving from 1841-1843
  • Cuthbert Powell (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
  • Alexander H. H. Stuart, serving from (Whig) 1841-1843
  • Democratic PartyThomas W. Gilmer, serving from 1841-1844
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Jones, serving from 1841-1845
  • Democratic PartyEdmund W. Hubard, serving from 1841-1847
  • Democratic PartyWilliam O. Goode, serving from 1841-1843 ,1853-1859
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Smith , serving from 1841-1843 ,1853-1861
  • George W. Summers (Whig), serving from 1841-1845
  • Samuel Chilton (Whig), serving from 1843-1845
  • Willoughby Newton (Whig), serving from 1843-1845
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Taylor, serving from 1843-1846
  • Democratic PartyAugustus A. Chapman, serving from 1843-1847
  • Democratic PartyArchibald Atkinson, serving from 1843-1849
  • Democratic PartyThomas H. Bayly, serving from 1844-1856
  • Democratic PartyWilliam M. Tredway, serving from 1845-1847
  • Democratic PartyJames A. Seddon, serving from 1845-1847 ,1849-1851
  • Democratic PartyShelton F. Leake, serving from 1845-1847 ,1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyHenry Bedinger III, serving from 1845-1849
  • John S. Pendleton (Whig), serving from 1845-1849
  • Democratic PartyWilliam G. Brown, serving from 1845-1849 ,1861-1863
  • Democratic PartyJames McDowell, serving from 1846-1851
  • Thomas S. Flournoy (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
  • Andrew S. Fulto (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
  • William B. Preston (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
  • Democratic PartyRobert A. Thompson, serving from 1847-1849
  • Democratic PartyRichard L. T. Beale, serving from 1847-1849 ,1879-1881
  • Democratic PartyRichard K. Meade, serving from 1847-1853
  • Democratic PartyThomas S. Bocock, serving from 1847-1853 ,1853-1861
  • Democratic PartyWatkins M. Abbitt, serving from 1948-1973
  • Democratic PartyAlexander Newman , serving from 1849
  • Jeremiah Morton (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
  • Thomas S. Haymond (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
  • Democratic PartyRichard Parker, serving from 1849-1851
  • Democratic PartyThomas H. Averett, serving from 1849-1853
  • Democratic PartyAlexander R. Holladay, serving from 1849-1853
  • Democratic PartyJohn S. Millson , serving from 1849-1853 ,1853-1861
  • Democratic PartyLaFayette McMullen, serving from 1849-1857
  • Democratic PartyPaulus Powell, serving from 1849-1859
  • Democratic PartyHenry A. Edmundson, serving from 1849-1861
  • Democratic PartyGeorge W. Thompson, serving from 1851-1852
  • James F. Strother (Whig), serving from 1851-1853
  • Democratic PartyJohn S. Caskie, serving from 1851-1859
  • Charles J. Faulkner (Whig), serving from 1851-1859
  • Democratic PartyJohn Letcher, serving from 1851-1859
  • Democratic PartySherrard Clemens, serving from 1852-1853 ,1857-1861
  • Democratic PartyJohn F. Snodgrass, serving from 1853-1854
  • Democratic PartyZedekiah Kidwell, serving from 1853-1857
  • Democratic PartyCharles S. Lewis, serving from 1854-1855
  • John S. Carlile (Unionist), serving from 1855-1857 ,1861
  • Democratic PartyMuscoe R. H. Garnett, serving from 1856-1861
  • Democratic PartyAlbert G. Jenkins, serving from 1857-1861
  • Democratic PartyRoger A. Pryor, serving from 1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyAlexander R. Boteler , serving from 1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyDaniel C. DeJarnette, Sr., serving from 1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyElbert S. Martin, serving from 1859-1861
  • Democratic PartyJohn T. Harris, serving from 1859-1861 ,1871-1873
  • Charles H. Upton (Unionist), serving from 1861-1862
  • Jacob B. Blair (Unionist), serving from 1861-1863
  • Kellian V. Whaley (Unionist), serving from 861-1863
  • Joseph E. Segar (Unionist), serving from 1862-1863
  • Republican Party Robert Ridgway, serving in 1870
  • Republican PartyLewis McKenzie (Unionist), serving from 1863,1870-1871
  • Republican PartyRichard S. Ayer, serving from 1870-1871
  • Republican PartyGeorge W. Booker, serving from 1870-1871
  • Republican PartyJames K. Gibson, serving from 1870-1871
  • Republican PartyWilliam Milnes, Jr., serving from 1870-1871
  • Republican PartyRichard T. W. Duke, Jr., serving from 1870-1873
  • Republican PartyCharles H. Porter, serving from 1870-1873
  • Republican PartyJames H. Platt, Jr., serving from 1870-1875
  • Democratic PartyElliott M. Braxton, serving from 1871-1873
  • Democratic PartyJohn Critcher, serving from 1871-1873
  • Democratic PartyWilliam Terry, serving from 1871-1873 ,1875-1877
  • Republican PartyWilliam H. H. Stowell, serving from 1871-1877
  • Democratic PartyAlexander M. Davis, serving from 1873-1874
  • Democratic PartyRees T. Bowen, serving from 1873-1875
  • Republican PartyJames B. Sener, serving from 873-1875
  • Republican PartyJohn A. Smith, serving from 1873-1875
  • Democratic PartyThomas Whitehead, serving from 1873-1875
  • Democratic PartyEppa Hunton, Jr., serving from 1873-1881
  • Republican PartyChristopher Y. Thomas, serving from 1874-1875
  • Democratic PartyBeverly B. Douglas, serving from 1875-1878
  • Democratic PartyGilbert C. Walker, serving from 1875-1879
  • Democratic PartyJohn Goode, Jr., serving from 1875-1881
  • Democratic PartyJohn R. Tucker, serving from 1875-1887
  • Democratic PartyGeorge C. Cabell, serving from 1875-1887
  • Democratic PartyAuburn L. Pridemore, serving from 1877-1879
  • Republican PartyJoseph Jorgensen, serving from 1877-1883
  • Democratic PartyJoseph E. Johnston, serving from 1879-1881
  • Democratic PartyJames B. Richmond, serving from 1879-1881
  • Republican PartyJohn F. Dezendorf, serving from 1881-1883
  • Democratic PartyAbram Fulkerson, serving from 1881-1883
  • John Paul (Readjuster), serving from 1881-1883
  • Democratic PartyGeorge T. Garrison, serving from 1881-1883 ,1884-1885
  • Democratic PartyJohn S. Barbour, Jr., serving from 1881-1887
  • Democratic PartyGeorge D. Wise, serving from 1881-1895
  • Robert M. Mayo (Readjuster), serving from 1883-1884
  • Benjamin S. Hooper (Readjuster), serving from 1883-1885
  • Harry Libbey (Readjuster), serving from 1883-1885 ,1885-1887
  • Henry Bowen (Readjuster), serving from 1883-1885 ,1887-1889
  • Democratic PartyCharles T. O'Ferrall, serving from 1884-1893
  • Republican PartyJames D. Brady, serving from 1885-1887
  • Democratic PartyThomas Croxton, serving from 1885-1887
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Daniel, serving from 1885-1887
  • Democratic PartyConnally F. Trigg, serving from 1885-1887
  • Republican PartyJohn R. Brown, serving from 1887-1889
  • Republican PartyWilliam E. Gaines , serving from 1887-1889
  • Samuel I. Hopkins (Labor Party), serving from 1887-1889
  • Republican PartyJacob Yost, serving from 1887-1889 ,1897-1899
  • Republican PartyGeorge E. Bowden, serving from 1887-1891
  • Republican PartyThomas H. B. Browne, serving from 1887-1891
  • Democratic PartyWilliam H. F. Lee, serving from 1887-1891
  • Democratic PartyEdward C. Venable, serving from 1889-1890
  • Democratic PartyJohn A. Buchanan, serving from 1889-1893
  • Democratic PartyPosey G. Lester, serving from 1889-1893
  • Democratic PartyPaul C. Edmunds, serving from 1889-1895
  • Democratic PartyHenry S. Tucker III, serving from 1889-1897 ,1922-1932
  • Republican PartyJohn M. Langston, serving from 1890-1891
  • Republican PartyEdmund Waddill, Jr., serving from 1890-1891
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Lawson, serving from 1891-1893
  • Democratic PartyJames F. Epes, serving from 1891-1895
  • Democratic PartyElisha E. Meredith, serving from 1891-1897
  • Democratic PartyWilliam A. Jones, serving from 1891-1918
  • Democratic PartyJames W. Marshall, serving from 1893-1895
  • Democratic PartyD. Gardiner Tyler, serving from 1893-1897
  • Democratic PartyClaude A. Swanson, serving from 1893-1906
  • Democratic PartySmith S. Turner, serving from 1894-1897
  • Democratic PartyWilliam R. McKenney , serving from 1895-1896
  • Democratic PartyTazewell Ellett, serving from 1895-1897
  • Republican PartyJames A. Walker, serving from 1895-1899
  • Democratic PartyPeter J. Otey, serving from 1895-1902
  • Republican PartyRobert T. Thorp, serving from 1896-1899
  • Democratic PartyWilliam A. Young, serving from 1897-1898 ,1899-1900
  • Democratic PartySydney P. Epes, serving from 1897-1898 ,1899-1900
  • Democratic PartyJohn F. Rixey, serving from 1897-1907
  • Democratic PartyJohn Lamb, serving from 1897-1913
  • Democratic PartyJames Hay, serving from 1897-1916
  • Republican PartyRichard A. Wise, serving from 1898-1899 ,1900
  • Democratic PartyJulian M. Quarles, serving from 1899-1901
  • Democratic PartyWilliam F. Rhea, serving from 1899-1903
  • Democratic PartyFrancis R. Lassiter, serving from 1900-1903 ,1907-1909
  • Democratic PartyHarry L. Maynard, serving from 1901-1911
  • Democratic PartyHenry D. Flood, serving from 1901-1921
  • Democratic PartyE. Carter Glass, serving from 1902-1918
  • Republican PartyCampbell Slemp, serving from 1903-1907
  • Democratic PartyRobert G. Southall, serving from 1903-1907
  • Democratic PartyEdward W. Saunders, serving from 1906-1920
  • Democratic PartyCharles C. Carlin, serving from 1907-1919
  • Republican PartyC. Bascom Slemp , serving from 1907-1923
  • Democratic PartyRobert Turnbull, serving from 1910-1913
  • Democratic PartyEdward E. Holland, serving from 1911-1921
  • Democratic PartyWalter A. Watson, serving from 1913-1919
  • Democratic PartyAndrew J. Montague, serving from 1913-1937
  • Democratic PartyThomas W. Harrison, serving from 1916-1922 ,1923-1929
  • Democratic PartyJames P. Woods, serving from 1918-1923
  • Democratic PartyS. Otis Bland, serving from 1918-1950
  • Democratic PartyR. Walton Moore, serving from 1919-1931
  • Democratic PartyRorer A. James, serving from 1920-1921
  • Democratic PartyPatrick H. Drewry, serving from 1920-1947
  • Democratic PartyJ. Murray Hooker, serving from 1921-1925
  • Democratic PartyJoseph T. Deal, serving from 1921-1929
  • Republican PartyJohn Paul, serving from 1922-1923
  • Democratic PartyGeorge C. Peery, serving from 1923-1929
  • Democratic PartyClifton A. Woodrum, serving from 1923-1945
  • Democratic PartyJoseph Whitehead, serving from 1925-1931
  • Republican PartyJacob A. Garber, serving from 1929-1931
  • Republican PartyJoseph C. Shaffer, serving from 1929-1931
  • Republican PartyMenalcus Lankford, serving from 1929-1933
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Fishburne, serving from 1931-1933
  • Democratic PartyThomas G. Burch, serving from 1931-1946
  • Democratic PartyJohn W. Flannagan, Jr., serving from 1931-1949
  • Democratic PartyHoward W. Smith, serving from 1931-1967
  • Democratic PartyJoel W. Flood, serving from 1932-1933
  • Democratic PartyA. Willis Robertson, serving from 1933-1946
  • Democratic PartyColgate W. Darden, Jr. , serving from 1935-1937 ,1939-1941
  • Democratic PartyNorman R. Hamilton, serving from 1937-1939
  • Democratic PartyDavid E. Satterfield, Jr., serving from 1937-1945
  • Democratic PartyWinder R. Harris, serving from 1941-1944
  • Democratic PartyRalph H. Daughton, serving from 1944-1947
  • Democratic PartyJ. Vaughan Gary , serving from 1945-1965
  • Democratic PartyJ. Lindsay Almond, Jr., serving from 1946-1948
  • Democratic PartyThomas B. Stanley, serving from 1946-1953
  • Democratic PartyBurr P. Harrison, serving from 1946-1963
  • Democratic PartyPorter Hardy, Jr., serving from 1947-1969
  • Democratic PartyClarence G. Burton, serving from 1948-1953
  • Democratic PartyThomas B. Fugate, serving from 1949-1953
  • Democratic PartyEdward J. Robeson, Jr, serving from 1950-1959
  • Republican PartyWilliam C. Wampler, serving from 953-1955 ,1967-1983
  • Democratic PartyWilliam M. Tuck, serving from 1953-1969
  • Republican PartyRichard H. Poff, serving from 1953-1972
  • Republican PartyJoel T. Broyhill, serving from 1953-1974
  • Democratic PartyWilliam P. Jennings, serving from 1955-1967
  • Democratic PartyThomas N. Downing, serving from 1959-1977
  • Democratic PartyJohn O. Marsh, Jr, serving from 1963-1971
  • Democratic PartyDavid E. Satterfield III , serving from 1965-1981
  • Republican PartyWilliam L. Scott, serving from 1967-1973
  • Republican PartyG. William Whitehurst, serving from 1969-1987
  • Democratic PartyW. C. "Dan" Daniel, serving from 1969-1988
  • Republican PartyJ. Kenneth Robinson, serving from 1971-1985
  • Republican PartyM. Caldwell Butler, serving from 1972-1983
  • Republican PartyStanford E. Parris, serving from 1973-1975 ,1981-1991
  • Republican PartyRobert W. Daniel, Jr., serving from 1973-1983
  • Democratic PartyJoseph L. Fisher, serving from 1974-1981
  • Democratic PartyHerbert E. Harris II, serving from 1975-1981
  • Republican PartyPaul S. Trible, Jr., serving from 1977-1983
  • Republican PartyThomas J. Bliley, Jr., serving from 1981-1993 ,1993-2001
  • Republican PartyFrank Wolf, serving from 1981-Present
  • Democratic PartyJames R. Olin, serving from 1983-1993
  • Republican PartyHerbert H. Bateman, serving from 1983-2000
  • Democratic PartyNorman Sisisky, serving from 1983-2001
  • Democratic PartyFrederick C. Boucher, serving from 1983-2011
  • Republican PartyD. French Slaughter, Jr., serving from 1985-1991
  • Democratic PartyOwen B. Pickett , serving from 1987-2001
  • Democratic PartyLewis F. Payne, Jr., serving from 1988-1997
  • Republican PartyGeorge Allen , serving from 1991-1993
  • Democratic PartyJim Moran., serving from 1991-Present
  • Democratic PartyLeslie L. Byrne , serving from 1993-1995
  • Republican PartyBob Goodlatte, serving from 1993-Present
  • Democratic PartyRobert Scott, serving from 1993-Present
  • Republican PartyThomas M. Davis, serving from 1995-2008
  • Democratic PartyVirgil H. Goode, Jr., serving from 1997-2009
  • Republican PartyEdward L. Schrock, serving from 2001-2005
  • Republican PartyJo Ann Davis, serving from 2001-2007
  • Republican PartyEric Cantor, serving from 2001-Present
  • Republican PartyRandy Forbes, serving from 2001-Present
  • Republican PartyThelma D. Drake, serving from 2005-2009
  • Republican PartyRobert J. Wittman, serving from 2007-Current
  • Democratic PartyGlenn Nye, serving from 2009-2011
  • Democratic PartyTom Perriello, serving from 2009-2011
  • Democratic PartyGerry Connolly, serving from 2009-Present
  • Republican PartyMorgan Griffith, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyRobert Hurt, serving from 2011-Present
  • Republican PartyScott Rigell, serving from 2011-Present

External links

See also