Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from Wisconsin"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Historical representatives)
Line 187: Line 187:
 
#{{reddot}} Reid Ribble, serving from 2011–Present
 
#{{reddot}} Reid Ribble, serving from 2011–Present
 
#{{bluedot}} Mark Pocan, serving from 2013–Present
 
#{{bluedot}} Mark Pocan, serving from 2013–Present
{{colend}}  
+
{{colend}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 15:02, 30 January 2013

Wisconsin was admitted as the 30th state to the United States of America on May 29, 1848. As of 2013, a total of 189 individuals have represented Wisconsin in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from Wisconsin are:


Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Wisconsin.

  1. Democratic Party Mason Cook Darling, serving from 1848–1849
  2. Democratic Party William Pitt Lynde 1848–1849,1875–1879
  3. Democratic Party James Duane Doty, serving from 1849–1851,1851–1853
  4. Orsamus Cole (Whig), serving from 1849–1851
  5. Charles Durkee (Free Soilder), serving from 1849–1853
  6. Democratic Party Ben C. Eastman, serving from 1851–1855
  7. Democratic Party John B. Macy, serving from 1853–1855
  8. Democratic Party Daniel Wells, Jr., serving from 1853–1857
  9. Republican Party Charles Billinghurst, serving from 1855–1857
  10. Republican Party Cadwallader C. Washburn, serving from 1855–1861,1867–1871
  11. Republican Party John F. Potter, serving from 1857–1863
  12. Democratic Party Charles H. Larrabee, serving from 1859–1861
  13. Republican Party Luther Hanchett, serving from 1861–1862
  14. Republican Party A. Scott Sloan, serving from 1861–1863
  15. Democratic Party James S. Brown, serving from 1863–1865
  16. Democratic Party Ezra Wheeler, serving from 1863–1865
  17. Republican Party Walter D. McIndoe, serving from 1863–1867
  18. Republican Party Ithamar Sloan, serving from 1863–1867
  19. Democratic Party Charles A. Eldredge, serving from 1863–1875
  20. Republican Party Amasa Cobb, serving from 1863–1871
  21. Republican Party Halbert E. Paine, serving from 1865–1871
  22. Republican Party Philetus Sawyer, serving from 1865–1875
  23. Republican Party Benjamin F. Hopkins, serving from 1867–1870
  24. Republican Party David Atwood, serving from 1870–1871
  25. Republican Party J. Allen Barber, serving from 1871–1875
  26. Democratic Party Alexander Mitchell, serving from 1871–1875
  27. Republican Party Gerry Whiting Hazelton, serving from 1871–1875
  28. Republican Party Jeremiah McLain Rusk, serving from 1871–1877
  29. Republican Party Alexander S. McDill, serving from 1873–1875
  30. Democratic Party Samuel D. Burchard, serving from 1875–1877
  31. Republican Party Charles G. Williams, serving from 1873–1883
  32. Republican Party Alanson M. Kimball, serving from 1875–1877
  33. Republican Party Henry S. Magoon, serving from 1875–1877
  34. Republican Party Lucien B. Caswell, serving from 1875–1883,1885–1891
  35. Democratic Party George W. Cate, serving from 1875–1877
  36. Democratic Party Gabriel Bouck, serving from 1877–1881
  37. Republican Party Herman L. Humphrey, serving from 1877–1883
  38. Republican Party George Cochrane Hazelton, serving from 1877–1883
  39. Republican Party Thaddeus C. Pound, serving from 1877–1883
  40. Democratic Party Edward S. Bragg, serving from 1877–1883,1885–1887
  41. Democratic Party Peter V. Deuster, serving from 1879–1885
  42. Republican Party Richard W. Guenther, serving from 1881–1889
  43. Democratic Party Gilbert M. Woodward, serving from 1883–1885
  44. Democratic Party Burr W. Jones, serving from 1883–1885
  45. Democratic Party Daniel H. Sumner, serving from 1883–1885
  46. Democratic Party John Winans, serving from 1883–1885
  47. Republican Party William T. Price, serving from 1883–1886
  48. Democratic Party Joseph Rankin, serving from 1883–1886
  49. Republican Party Isaac Stephenson, serving from 1883–1889
  50. Republican Party Isaac W. Van Schaick 1885–1887, serving from 1889–1891
  51. Republican Party Robert M. La Follette, Sr., serving from 1885–1891
  52. Republican Party Ormsby B. Thomas, serving from 1885–1891
  53. Democratic Party Thomas R. Hudd, serving from 1886–1889
  54. Republican Party Hugh H. Price, serving in 1887
  55. Henry Smith(Laborite), serving from 1887–1889
  56. Republican Party Charles B. Clark, serving from 1887–1891
  57. Republican Party Nils P. Haugen, serving from 1887–1895
  58. Republican Party Myron H. McCord, serving from 1889–1891
  59. Democratic Party George H. Brickner, serving from 1889–1895
  60. Democratic Party Charles Barwig, serving from 1889–1895
  61. Democratic Party Clinton Babbitt, serving from 1891–1893
  62. Democratic Party Allen R. Bushnell, serving from 1891–1893
  63. Democratic Party Frank P. Coburn, serving from 1891–1893
  64. Democratic Party Lucas M. Miller, serving from 1891–1893
  65. Democratic Party John L. Mitchell, serving from 1891–1893
  66. Democratic Party Thomas Lynch, serving from 1891–1895
  67. Republican Party George B. Shaw, serving from 1893–1894
  68. Democratic Party Lyman E. Barnes, serving from 1893–1895
  69. Democratic Party Peter J. Somers, serving from 1893–1895
  70. Democratic Party Owen A. Wells, serving from 1893–1895
  71. Republican Party Joseph W. Babcock, serving from 1893–1907
  72. Republican Party Henry A. Cooper, serving from 1893–1919,1821–1931
  73. Republican Party Michael Griffin, serving from 1894–1899
  74. Republican Party Samuel A. Cook, serving from 1895–1897
  75. Republican Party Edward Sauerhering, serving from 1895–1899
  76. Republican Party Alexander Stewart, serving from 1895–1901
  77. Republican Party Samuel S. Barney, serving from 1895–1903
  78. Republican Party Edward S. Minor, serving from 1895–1907
  79. Republican Party Theobald Otjen, serving from 1895–1907
  80. Republican Party John J. Jenkins, serving from 1895–1909
  81. Republican Party James H. Davidson, serving from 1897–1913,1917–1918
  82. Republican Party Herman B. Dahle, serving from 1899–1903
  83. Republican Party John J. Esch, serving from 1899–1921
  84. Republican Party Henry Cullen Adams, serving from 1903–1906
  85. Republican Party Webster E. Brown, serving from 1901–1907
  86. Democratic Party Charles H. Weisse, serving from 1903–1911
  87. Republican Party William H. Stafford, serving from 1903–1911,1913–1919,1921–1923, 1929–1933
  88. Republican Party John M. Nelson, serving from 1906–1919,1921–1933
  89. Democratic Party James William Murphy, serving from 1907–1909
  90. Republican Party Gustav Küstermann, serving from 1907–1911
  91. Republican Party Elmer A. Morse, serving from 1907–1913
  92. Republican Party William J. Cary, serving from 1907–1919
  93. Republican Party Arthur W. Kopp, serving from 1909–1913
  94. Republican Party Irvine Lenroot, serving from 1909–1918
  95. Democratic Party Victor L. Berger,(Socialist), serving from 1911–1913,1923–1929
  96. Democratic Party Michael E. Burke, serving from 1911–1917
  97. Democratic Party Thomas F. Konop, serving from 1911–1917
  98. Democratic Party Michael Reilly, serving from 1913–1917, 1930–1939
  99. Republican Party Edward E. Browne, serving from 1913–1931
  100. Republican Party James A. Frear, serving from 1913–1935
  101. Republican Party David G. Classon, serving from 1917–1923
  102. Republican Party Edward Voigt, serving from 1917–1927
  103. Republican Party Adolphus P. Nelson, serving from 1918–1923
  104. Republican Party Florian Lampert, serving from 1918–1930
  105. Republican Party James G. Monahan, serving from 1919–1921
  106. Republican Party Clifford E. Randall, serving from 1919–1921
  107. Republican Party John C. Kleczka, serving from 1919–1923
  108. Republican Party Joseph D. Beck, serving from 1921–1929
  109. Republican Party George J. Schneider, serving from 1923–1933,1935–1939
  110. Republican Party John C. Schafer, serving from 1923–1933,1939–1941
  111. Republican Party Hubert H. Peavey, serving from 1923–1935
  112. Republican Party Charles A. Kading, serving from 1927–1933
  113. Republican Party Merlin Hull, serving from 1929–1931,1935–1947,1947–1953
  114. Republican Party Thomas Ryum Amlie, serving from 1931–1933, 1935-1939
  115. Republican Party Gerald J. Boileau, serving from 1931–1935, 1936–1939
  116. Republican Party Gardner R. Withrow, serving from 1931–1935,1935–1939,1949–1961
  117. Democratic Party Charles W. Henney, serving from 1933–1935
  118. Democratic Party James F. Hughes, serving from 1933–1935
  119. Republican Party George W. Blanchard, serving from 1933–1935
  120. Democratic Party Raymond Joseph Cannon, serving from 1933–1939
  121. Democratic Party Thomas O'Malley, serving from 1933–1939
  122. Democratic Party Harry Sauthoff, serving from 1935–1939,1941–1945
  123. Democratic Party Bernard J. Gehrmann, serving from 1935–1943
  124. Republican Party Harry W. Griswold, serving in 1939
  125. Republican Party Stephen Bolles, serving from 1939–1941
  126. Republican Party Charles Hawks, Jr., serving from 1939–1941
  127. Republican Party Joshua L. Johns, serving from 1939–1943
  128. Republican Party Lewis D. Thill, serving from 1939–1943
  129. Republican Party Frank Bateman Keefe, serving from 1939–1951
  130. Republican Party Reid F. Murray, serving from 1939–1952
  131. Democratic Party Thaddeus Wasielewski, serving from 1941–1947
  132. Republican Party William H. Stevenson, serving from 1941–1949
  133. Republican Party Lawrence H. Smith, serving from 1941–1958
  134. Democratic Party LaVern R. Dilweg, serving from 1943–1945
  135. Democratic Party Howard J. McMurray, serving from 1943–1945
  136. Republican Party Alvin O'Konski, serving from 1943–1973
  137. Republican Party Robert K. Henry, serving from 1945–1946
  138. Republican Party John W. Byrnes, serving from 1945–1973
  139. Democratic Party Andrew Biemiller, serving from 1945–1947, 1949–1951
  140. Republican Party John C. Brophy, serving from 1947–1949
  141. Republican Party Charles J. Kersten, serving from 1947–1949,1951–1955
  142. Republican Party Glenn Robert Davis, serving from 1947–1957,1965–1974
  143. Democratic Party Clement J. Zablocki, serving from 1949–1983
  144. Republican Party William Van Pelt, serving from 1951–1965
  145. Democratic Party Lester Johnson, serving from 1953–1965
  146. Republican Party Melvin R. Laird, serving from 1953–1969
  147. Democratic Party Henry S. Reuss, serving from 1955–1983
  148. Republican Party Donald Edgar Tewes, serving from 1957–1959
  149. Democratic Party Gerald T. Flynn, serving from 1959–1961
  150. Democratic Party Robert Kastenmeier, serving from 1959–1991
  151. Republican Party Henry C. Schadeberg, serving from 1961–1965,1967–1971
  152. Republican Party Vernon Wallace Thomson, serving from 1961–1974
  153. Democratic Party John Abner Race, serving from 1965–1967
  154. Democratic Party Lynn E. Stalbaum, serving from 1965–1967
  155. Republican Party William A. Steiger, serving from 1967–1978
  156. Democratic Party Dave Obey, serving from 1969–2011
  157. Democratic Party Les Aspin 1971–1993
  158. Republican Party Harold Vernon Froehlich, serving from 1973–1975
  159. Democratic Party Robert John Cornell, serving from 1975–1979
  160. Republican Party Bob Kasten, serving from 1975–1979
  161. Democratic Party Alvin Baldus, serving from 1975–1981
  162. Republican Party Toby Roth, serving from 1979–1997
  163. Republican Party Steve Gunderson, serving from 1981–1997
  164. Democratic Party Jim Moody, serving from 1983–1993
  165. Democratic Party Jerry Kleczka, serving from 1984–2005
  166. Republican Party Scott L. Klug, serving from 1991–1999
  167. Democratic Party Peter W. Barca, serving from 1993–1995
  168. Democratic Party Tom Barrett, serving from 1993–2003
  169. Republican Party Mark Neumann, serving from 1995–1999
  170. Democratic Party Jay W. Johnson, serving from 1997–1999
  171. Republican Party Mark Green, serving from 1999–2007
  172. Republican Party Paul Ryan, serving from 1999 –Present
  173. Democratic Party Tammy Baldwin, serving from 1999–2013
  174. Democratic Party Ron Kind, serving from 1997–Present
  175. Democratic Party Gwen Moore, serving from 2005–Present
  176. Republican Party Jim Sensenbrenner, serving from 2003–Present
  177. Republican Party Tom Petri, serving from 1979–Present
  178. Republican Party Sean Duffy, serving from 2011–Present
  179. Republican Party Reid Ribble, serving from 2011–Present
  180. Democratic Party Mark Pocan, serving from 2013–Present

External links

See also