Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from Wisconsin"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Historical representatives: added all representatives)
m
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Wisconsin]] was admitted as the 30th state to the United States of America on May 29, 1848. As of 2011, a total of '''178 individuals have represented Wisconsin in the U.S. House'''.
+
[[Wisconsin]] was admitted as the 30th state to the United States of America on May 29, 1848. As of 2013, a total of '''189 individuals have represented Wisconsin in the U.S. House'''.
  
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[Wisconsin]] are:
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[Wisconsin]] are:
{{Congress current members hnt|chamber=House|state=Wisconsin}}
+
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=House|state=Wisconsin}}  
 
==Historical representatives==
 
==Historical representatives==
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Wisconsin.
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Wisconsin.
{{colbegin|3}}
+
=1800s=
 +
{{Conghistoricalpartisanbox
 +
|Decade=1800s
 +
|State=Wisconsin
 +
|party1=Democratic
 +
|total1=33
 +
|party2=Republican
 +
|total2=34
 +
|party3=Laborite
 +
|total3=1
 +
|party4=Whig
 +
|total4=1
 +
|party5=Free Soiler
 +
|total5=1
 +
}}
 +
<table>
 +
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Wisconsin 1800s'''
 +
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
 +
|-
 +
|Mason Cook Darling
 +
|1848–1849
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|William Pitt Lynde
 +
|1848–1849,1875–1879
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|James Duane Doty
 +
|1849–1851,1851–1853
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Orsamus Cole
 +
|1849–1851
 +
|Whig
 +
|-
 +
|Charles Durkee
 +
|1849–1853
 +
|Free Soiler
 +
|-
 +
|Ben C. Eastman
 +
|1851–1855
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|John B. Macy
 +
|1853–1855
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Daniel Wells, Jr.
 +
|1853–1857
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Charles Billinghurst
 +
|1855–1857
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Cadwallader C. Washburn
 +
|1855–1861,1867–1871
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|John F. Potter
 +
|1857–1863
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Charles H. Larrabee
 +
|1859–1861
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Luther Hanchett
 +
|1861–1862
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|A. Scott Sloan
 +
|1861–1863
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|James S. Brown
 +
|1863–1865
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Ezra Wheeler
 +
|1863–1865
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Walter D. McIndoe
 +
|1863–1867
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Ithamar Sloan
 +
|1863–1867
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Charles A. Eldredge
 +
|1863–1875
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Amasa Cobb
 +
|1863–1871
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Halbert E. Paine
 +
|1865–1871
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Philetus Sawyer
 +
|1865–1875
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Benjamin F. Hopkins
 +
|1867–1870
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|David Atwood
 +
|1870–1871
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|J. Allen Barber
 +
|1871–1875
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Alexander Mitchell
 +
|1871–1875
 +
|Demmocratic
 +
|-
 +
|Gerry Whiting Hazelton
 +
|1871–1875
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Jeremiah McLain Rusk
 +
|1871–1877
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Alexander S. McDill
 +
|1873–1875
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Samuel D. Burchard
 +
|1875–1877
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Charles G. Williams
 +
|1873–1883
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Alanson M. Kimball
 +
|1875–1877
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Henry S. Magoon
 +
|1875–1877
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Lucien B. Caswell
 +
|1875–1883,1885–1891
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|George W. Cate
 +
|1875–1877
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Gabriel Bouck
 +
|1877–1881
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Herman L. Humphrey
 +
|1877–1883
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|George Cochrane Hazelton
 +
|1877–1883
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Thaddeus C. Pound
 +
|1877–1883
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Edward S. Bragg
 +
|1877–1883,1885–1887
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Peter V. Deuster
 +
|1879–1885
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Richard W. Guenther
 +
|1881–1889
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Gilbert M. Woodward
 +
|1883–1885
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Burr W. Jones
 +
|1883–1885
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Daniel H. Sumner
 +
|1883–1885
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|John Winans
 +
|1883–1885
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|William T. Price
 +
|1883–1886
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Joseph Rankin
 +
|1883–1886
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Isaac Stephenson
 +
|1883–1889
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Isaac W. Van Schaick
 +
|1885–1887, 1889–1891
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Robert M. La Follette, Sr.
 +
|1885–1891
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Ormsby B. Thomas
 +
|1885–1891
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas R. Hudd
 +
|1886–1889
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Hugh H. Price
 +
|1887
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Henry Smith
 +
|1887–1889
 +
|Laborite
 +
|-
 +
|Charles B. Clark
 +
|1887–1891
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Nils P. Haugen
 +
|1887–1895
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Myron H. McCord
 +
|1889–1891
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|George H. Brickner
 +
|1889–1895
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Charles Barwig
 +
|1889–1895
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Clinton Babbitt
 +
|1891–1893
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Allen R. Bushnell
 +
|1891–1893
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Frank P. Coburn
 +
|1891–1893
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Lucas M. Miller
 +
|1891–1893
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|John L. Mitchell
 +
|1891–1893
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas Lynch
 +
|1891–1895
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|George B. Shaw
 +
|1893–1894
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Lyman E. Barnes
 +
|1893–1895
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Peter J. Somers
 +
|1893–1895
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Owen A. Wells
 +
|1893–1895
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Joseph W. Babcock
 +
|1893–1907
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Henry A. Cooper
 +
|1893–1919,1821–1931
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Michael Griffin
 +
|1894–1899
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Samuel A. Cook
 +
|1895–1897
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Edward Sauerhering
 +
|1895–1899
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Alexander Stewart
 +
|1895–1901
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Samuel S. Barney
 +
|1895–1903
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Edward S. Minor
 +
|1895–1907
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Theobald Otjen
 +
|1895–1907
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|John J. Jenkins
 +
|1895–1909
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|James H. Davidson
 +
|1897–1913,1917–1918
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Herman B. Dahle
 +
|1899–1903
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|John J. Esch
 +
|1899–1921
 +
|Republican
 +
|}
  
#{{reddot}}Henry Cullen Adams, serving from 1903–1906
 
#{{reddot}}Thomas Ryum Amlie, serving from 1931–1933, 1935-1939
 
#{{bluedot}} Les Aspin 1971–1993
 
#{{reddot}}David Atwood, serving from 1870–1871
 
#{{bluedot}}Clinton Babbitt, serving from 1891–1893
 
#{{reddot}}Joseph W. Babcock, serving from 1893–1907
 
#{{bluedot}}Alvin Baldus, serving from 1975–1981
 
#{{reddot}}J. Allen Barber, serving from 1871–1875
 
#{{bluedot}}Peter W. Barca, serving from 1993–1995
 
#{{bluedot}}Lyman E. Barnes, serving from 1893–1895
 
#{{reddot}}Samuel S. Barney, serving from 1895–1903
 
#{{bluedot}}Tom Barrett, serving from 1993–2003
 
#{{bluedot}}Charles Barwig, serving from 1889–1895
 
#{{reddot}}Joseph D. Beck, serving from 1921–1929
 
#{{bluedot}}Victor L. Berger,(Socialist), serving from 1911–1913,1923–1929
 
#{{bluedot}}Andrew Biemiller, serving from 1945–1947, 1949–1951
 
#{{reddot}}Charles Billinghurst, serving from 1855–1857
 
#{{reddot}}George W. Blanchard, serving from 1933–1935
 
#{{reddot}}Gerald J. Boileau, serving from 1931–1935, 1936–1939
 
#{{reddot}}Stephen Bolles, serving from 1939–1941
 
#{{bluedot}}Gabriel Bouck, serving from 1877–1881
 
#{{bluedot}}Edward S. Bragg, serving from 1877–1883,1885–1887
 
#{{bluedot}}George H. Brickner, serving from 1889–1895
 
#{{reddot}}John C. Brophy, serving from 1947–1949
 
#{{bluedot}}James S. Brown, serving from 1863–1865
 
#{{reddot}}Webster E. Brown, serving from 1901–1907
 
#{{reddot}}Edward E. Browne, serving from 1913–1931
 
#{{bluedot}}Samuel D. Burchard, serving from 1875–1877
 
#{{bluedot}}Michael E. Burke, serving from 911–1917
 
#{{bluedot}}Allen R. Bushnell, serving from 1891–1893
 
#{{reddot}}John W. Byrnes, serving from 1945–1973
 
#{{bluedot}}Raymond Joseph Cannon, serving from 1933–1939
 
#{{reddot}}William J. Cary, serving from 1907–1919
 
#{{reddot}}Lucien B. Caswell, serving from 1875–1883,1885–1891
 
#{{bluedot}}George W. Cate, serving from 1875–1877
 
#{{reddot}}Charles B. Clark, serving from 1887–1891
 
#{{reddot}}David G. Classon, serving from 1917–1923
 
#{{reddot}}Amasa Cobb, serving from 1863–1871
 
#{{bluedot}}Frank P. Coburn, serving from 1891–1893
 
# Orsamus Cole (Whig), serving from 1849–1851
 
#{{reddot}}Samuel A. Cook, serving from 1895–1897
 
#{{reddot}}Henry A. Cooper, serving from 1893–1919,1821–1931
 
#{{bluedot}}Robert John Cornell, serving from 1975–1979
 
#{{reddot}}Herman B. Dahle, serving from 1899–1903
 
#{{bluedot}}Mason Cook Darling, serving from 1848–1849
 
#{{reddot}}James H. Davidson, serving from 1897–1913,1917–1918
 
#{{reddot}}Glenn Robert Davis, serving from 1947–1957,1965–1974
 
#{{bluedot}}Peter V. Deuster, serving from 1879–1885
 
#{{bluedot}}LaVern R. Dilweg, serving from 1943–1945
 
#{{bluedot}}James Duane Doty, serving from 1849–1851,1851–1853
 
# Charles Durkee (Free Soilder), serving from 1849–1853
 
#{{bluedot}}Ben C. Eastman, serving from 1851–1855
 
#{{bluedot}}Charles A. Eldredge, serving from 1863–1875
 
#{{reddot}}John J. Esch, serving from 1899–1921
 
#{{bluedot}}Gerald T. Flynn, serving from 1959–1961
 
#{{reddot}}James A. Frear, serving from 1913–1935
 
#{{reddot}}Harold Vernon Froehlich, serving from 1973–1975
 
Bernard J. Gehrmann, serving from 1935–1943
 
#{{reddot}}Mark Green, serving from 1999–2007
 
#{{reddot}}Michael Griffin, serving from 1894–1899
 
#{{reddot}}Harry W. Griswold, serving from 1939
 
#{{reddot}}Richard W. Guenther, serving from 1881–1889
 
#{{reddot}}Steve Gunderson, serving from 1981–1997
 
#{{reddot}}Luther Hanchett, serving from 1861–1862
 
#{{reddot}}Nils P. Haugen, serving from 1887–1895
 
#{{reddot}}Charles Hawks, Jr., serving from 1939–1941
 
#{{reddot}}George Cochrane Hazelton, serving from 1877–1883
 
#{{reddot}}Gerry Whiting Hazelton, serving from 1871–1875
 
#{{bluedot}}Charles W. Henney, serving from 1933–1935
 
#{{reddot}}Robert K. Henry, serving from 1945–1946
 
#{{reddot}}Benjamin F. Hopkins, serving from 1867–1870
 
#{{bluedot}}Thomas R. Hudd, serving from 1886–1889
 
#{{bluedot}}James F. Hughes, serving from 1933–1935
 
#{{reddot}}Merlin Hull, serving from 1929–1931,1935–1947,1947–1953
 
#{{reddot}}Herman L. Humphrey, serving from 1877–1883
 
#{{reddot}}John J. Jenkins, serving from 1895–1909
 
#{{reddot}}Joshua L. Johns, serving from 1939–1943
 
#{{bluedot}}Jay W. Johnson, serving from 1997–1999
 
#{{bluedot}}Lester Johnson, serving from 1953–1965
 
#{{bluedot}}Burr W. Jones, serving from 1883–1885
 
#{{reddot}}Charles A. Kading, serving from 1927–1933
 
#{{bluedot}}Steve Kagen, serving from 2007–2011
 
#{{reddot}}Bob Kasten, serving from 1975–1979
 
#{{bluedot}}Robert Kastenmeier, serving from 1959–1991
 
#{{reddot}}Frank Bateman Keefe, serving from 1939–1951
 
#{{reddot}}Charles J. Kersten, serving from 1947–1949,1951–1955
 
#{{reddot}}Alanson M. Kimball, serving from 1875–1877
 
#{{bluedot}}Jerry Kleczka, serving from 1984–2005
 
#{{reddot}}John C. Kleczka, serving from 1919–1923
 
#{{reddot}}Scott L. Klug, serving from 1991–1999
 
#{{bluedot}}Thomas F. Konop, serving from 1911–1917
 
#{{reddot}}Arthur W. Kopp, serving from 1909–1913
 
#{{reddot}}Gustav Küstermann, serving from 1907–1911
 
#{{reddot}}Robert M. La Follette, Sr., serving from 1885–1891
 
#{{reddot}}Melvin R. Laird, serving from 1953–1969
 
#{{reddot}}Florian Lampert, serving from 1918–1930
 
#{{bluedot}}Charles H. Larrabee, serving from 1859–1861
 
#{{reddot}}Irvine Lenroot, serving from 1909–1918
 
#{{bluedot}}Thomas Lynch, serving from 1891–1895
 
#{{bluedot}}William Pitt Lynde 1848–1849,1875–1879
 
#{{bluedot}}John B. Macy, serving from 1853–1855
 
#{{reddot}}Henry S. Magoon, serving from 1875–1877
 
#{{reddot}}Myron H. McCord, serving from 1889–1891
 
#{{reddot}}Alexander S. McDill, serving from 1873–1875
 
#{{reddot}}Walter D. McIndoe, serving from 1863–1867
 
#{{bluedot}}Howard J. McMurray, serving from 1943–1945
 
#{{bluedot}}Lucas M. Miller, serving from 1891–1893
 
#{{reddot}}Edward S. Minor, serving from 1895–1907
 
#{{bluedot}}Alexander Mitchell, serving from 1871–1875
 
#{{bluedot}}John L. Mitchell, serving from 1891–1893
 
#{{reddot}}James G. Monahan, serving from 1919–1921
 
#{{bluedot}}Jim Moody, serving from 1983–1993
 
#{{reddot}}Elmer A. Morse, serving from 1907–1913
 
#{{bluedot}}James William Murphy, serving from 1907–1909
 
#{{reddot}}Reid F. Murray, serving from 1939–1952
 
#{{reddot}}Adolphus P. Nelson, serving from 1918–1923
 
#{{reddot}}John M. Nelson, serving from 1906–1919,1921–1933
 
#{{reddot}}Mark Neumann, serving from 1995–1999
 
#{{reddot}}Alvin O'Konski, serving from 1943–1973
 
#{{bluedot}}Thomas O'Malley, serving from 1933–1939
 
#{{bluedot}}Dave Obey, serving from 1969–2011
 
#{{reddot}}Theobald Otjen, serving from 1895–1907
 
#{{reddot}}Halbert E. Paine, serving from 1865–1871
 
#{{reddot}}Hubert H. Peavey, serving from 1923–1935
 
#{{reddot}}John F. Potter, serving from 1857–1863
 
#{{reddot}}Thaddeus C. Pound, serving from 1877–1883
 
#{{reddot}}Hugh H. Price, serving in 1887
 
#{{reddot}}William T. Price, serving from 1883–1886
 
#{{bluedot}}John Abner Race, serving from 1965–1967
 
#{{reddot}}Clifford E. Randall, serving from 1919–1921
 
#{{bluedot}}Joseph Rankin, serving from 1883–1886
 
#{{bluedot}}Michael Reilly, serving from 1913–1917, 1930–1939
 
#{{bluedot}}Henry S. Reuss, serving from 1955–1983
 
#{{reddot}}Toby Roth, serving from 1979–1997
 
#{{reddot}}Jeremiah McLain Rusk, serving from 1871–1877
 
#{{reddot}}Edward Sauerhering, serving from 1895–1899
 
#{{bluedot}}Harry Sauthoff, serving from 1935–1939,1941–1945
 
#{{reddot}}Philetus Sawyer, serving from 1865–1875
 
#{{reddot}}Henry C. Schadeberg, serving from 1961–1965,1967–1971
 
#{{reddot}}John C. Schafer, serving from 1923–1933,1939–1941
 
#{{reddot}}George J. Schneider, serving from 1923–19331935–1939
 
#{{reddot}}George B. Shaw, serving from 1893–1894
 
#{{reddot}}A. Scott Sloan, serving from 1861–1863
 
#{{reddot}}Ithamar Sloan, serving from 1863–1867
 
# Henry Smith(Laborite), serving from 1887–1889
 
#{{reddot}}Lawrence H. Smith, serving from 1941–1958
 
#{{bluedot}}Peter J. Somers, serving from 1893–1895
 
#{{reddot}}William H. Stafford, serving from 1903–1911,1913–1919,1921–1923, 1929–1933
 
#{{bluedot}}Lynn E. Stalbaum, serving from 1965–1967
 
#{{reddot}}William A. Steiger, serving from 1967–1978
 
#{{reddot}}Isaac Stephenson, serving from 1883–1889
 
#{{reddot}}William H. Stevenson, serving from 1941–1949
 
#{{reddot}}Alexander Stewart, serving from 1895–1901
 
#{{bluedot}}Daniel H. Sumner, serving from 1883–1885
 
#{{reddot}}Donald Edgar Tewes, serving from 1957–1959
 
#{{reddot}}Lewis D. Thill, serving from 1939–1943
 
#{{reddot}}Ormsby B. Thomas, serving from 1885–1891
 
#{{reddot}}Vernon Wallace Thomson, serving from 1961–1974
 
#{{reddot}}William Van Pelt, serving from 1951–1965
 
#{{reddot}}Isaac W. Van Schaick 1885–1887, serving from 1889–1891
 
#{{reddot}}Edward Voigt 1917–1927, serving from
 
#{{reddot}}Cadwallader C. Washburn, serving from 1855–1861,1867–1871
 
#{{bluedot}}Thaddeus Wasielewski, serving from 1941–1947
 
#{{bluedot}}Charles H. Weisse, serving from 1903–1911
 
#{{bluedot}}Daniel Wells, Jr., serving from 1853–1857
 
#{{bluedot}}Owen A. Wells, serving from 1893–1895
 
#{{bluedot}}Ezra Wheeler, serving from 1863–1865
 
#{{reddot}}Charles G. Williams, serving from 1873–1883
 
#{{bluedot}}John Winans, serving from 1883–1885
 
#{{reddot}}Gardner R. Withrow, serving from 1931–1935,1935–1939,1949–1961
 
#{{bluedot}}Gilbert M. Woodward, serving from 1883–1885
 
#{{bluedot}}Clement J. Zablocki, serving from 1949–1983
 
 
 
 
  
{{colend}}
+
=1900s=
 +
{{Conghistoricalpartisanbox
 +
|Decade=1900s
 +
|State=Wisconsin
 +
|party1=Democratic
 +
|total1=32
 +
|party2=Republican
 +
|total2=68
 +
}}
 +
<table>
 +
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Wisconsin 1900s'''
 +
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
 +
|-
 +
|Henry Cullen Adams
 +
| 1903–1906
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Webster E. Brown
 +
|1901–1907
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Charles H. Weisse
 +
|1903–1911
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|William H. Stafford
 +
|1903–1911,1913–1919,1921–1923, 1929–1933
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|John M. Nelson
 +
|1906–1919,1921–1933
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|James William Murphy
 +
|1907–1909
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Gustav Küstermann
 +
|1907–1911
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Elmer A. Morse
 +
|1907–1913
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|William J. Cary
 +
|1907–1919
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Arthur W. Kopp
 +
|1909–1913
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Irvine Lenroot
 +
|1909–1918
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Victor L. Berger
 +
|1911–1913,1923–1929
 +
|Democratic (Socialist)
 +
|-
 +
|Michael E. Burke
 +
|1911–1917
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas F. Konop
 +
|1911–1917
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Michael Reilly
 +
|1913–1917, 1930–1939
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Edward E. Browne
 +
|1913–1931
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|James A. Frear
 +
|1913–1935
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|David G. Classon
 +
|1917–1923
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Edward Voigt
 +
|1917–1927
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Adolphus P. Nelson
 +
|1918–1923
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Florian Lampert
 +
|1918–1930
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|James G. Monahan
 +
|1919–1921
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Clifford E. Randall
 +
|1919–1921
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|John C. Kleczka
 +
|1919–1923
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Joseph D. Beck
 +
|1921–1929
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|George J. Schneider
 +
|1923–1933,1935–1939
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|John C. Schafer
 +
|1923–1933,1939–1941
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Hubert H. Peavey
 +
|1923–1935
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Charles A. Kading
 +
|1927–1933
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Merlin Hull
 +
|1929–1931,1935–1947,1947–1953
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas Ryum Amlie
 +
|1931–1933, 1935-1939
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Gerald J. Boileau
 +
|1931–1935, 1936–1939
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Gardner R. Withrow,
 +
|1931–1935,1935–1939,1949–1961
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Charles W. Henney
 +
|1933–1935
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|James F. Hughes
 +
|1933–1935
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|George W. Blanchard
 +
|1933–1935
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Raymond Joseph Cannon
 +
|1933–1939
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Thomas O'Malley
 +
|1933–1939
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Harry Sauthoff
 +
|1935–1939,1941–1945
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Bernard J. Gehrmann
 +
|1935–1943
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Harry W. Griswold
 +
|1939
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Stephen Bolles
 +
|1939–1941
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Charles Hawks, Jr.
 +
|1939–1941
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Joshua L. Johns
 +
|1939–1943
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Lewis D. Thill
 +
|1939–1943
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Frank Bateman Keefe
 +
|1939–1951
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Reid F. Murray
 +
|1939–1952
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Thaddeus Wasielewski
 +
|1941–1947
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|William H. Stevenson
 +
|1941–1949
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Lawrence H. Smith
 +
|1941–1958
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|LaVern R. Dilweg
 +
|1943–1945
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Howard J. McMurray
 +
|1943–1945
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Alvin O'Konski
 +
|1943–1973
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Robert K. Henry
 +
|1945–1946
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|John W. Byrnes
 +
|1945–1973
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Andrew Biemiller
 +
|1945–1947, 1949–1951
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|John C. Brophy
 +
|1947–1949
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Charles J. Kersten
 +
|1947–1949,1951–1955
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Glenn Robert Davis
 +
|1947–1957,1965–1974
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Clement J. Zablocki
 +
|1949–1983
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|William Van Pelt
 +
| 1951–1965
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Lester Johnson
 +
|1953–1965
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Melvin R. Laird
 +
|1953–1969
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Henry S. Reuss
 +
|1955–1983
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Donald Edgar Tewes
 +
|1957–1959
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Gerald T. Flynn
 +
|1959–1961
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Robert Kastenmeier
 +
|1959–1991
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Henry C. Schadeberg
 +
|1961–1965,1967–1971
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Vernon Wallace Thomson
 +
|1961–1974
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|John Abner Race
 +
|1965–1967
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Lynn E. Stalbaum
 +
|1965–1967
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|William A. Steiger
 +
|1967–1978
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Dave Obey
 +
|1969–2011
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Les Aspin
 +
|1971–1993
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Harold Vernon Froehlich
 +
|1973–1975
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Robert John Cornell
 +
|1975–1979
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Bob Kasten
 +
|1975–1979
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Alvin Baldus
 +
|1975–1981
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Toby Roth
 +
|1979–1997
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Steve Gunderson
 +
|1981–1997
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Jim Moody
 +
|1983–1993
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Jerry Kleczka
 +
|1984–2005
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Scott L. Klug
 +
|1991–1999
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Peter W. Barca
 +
|1993–1995
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Tom Barrett
 +
|1993–2003
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Mark Neumann
 +
|1995–1999
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Jay W. Johnson
 +
|1997–1999
 +
|Democratic
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
=2000s=
 +
{{Conghistoricalpartisanbox
 +
|Decade=2000s
 +
|State=Wisconsin
 +
|party1=Democratic
 +
|total1=2
 +
|party2=Republican
 +
|total2=1
 +
|party3=
 +
|total3=
 +
|party4=
 +
|total4=
 +
|party5=
 +
|total5=
 +
}}
 +
<table>
 +
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Wisconsin in the 2000s'''
 +
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
 +
|-
 +
|Mark Green
 +
|1999-2007
 +
|Republican
 +
|-
 +
|Steve Kagen
 +
|2007-2011
 +
|Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|Tammy Baldwin
 +
|1999-2013
 +
|Democratic
 +
|}
 +
<headertabs/>
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
 
*[http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/Members-of-the-House-by-State-Territory.pdf US House Historical representation by state]
 
*[http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/Members-of-the-House-by-State-Territory.pdf US House Historical representation by state]
{{Wikipedia}}
+
{{Wikipedia}}  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==
 
*[[U.S. House]]
 
*[[U.S. House]]
 
*[[List of United States Senators from Wisconsin]]
 
*[[List of United States Senators from Wisconsin]]
{{Wisconsin congress}}
+
{{Wisconsin congress}}  
{{Wisconsin}}
+
{{Wisconsin}}  
 
[[Category:List of U.S. Representatives, Wisconsin]]
 
[[Category:List of U.S. Representatives, Wisconsin]]
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__

Latest revision as of 21:23, 30 January 2013

Wisconsin was admitted as the 30th state to the United States of America on May 29, 1848. As of 2013, a total of 189 individuals have represented Wisconsin in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from Wisconsin are:

Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Wisconsin.

[edit]

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1800s from Wisconsin
Party Total
     Democratic 33
     Republican 34
     Laborite 1
     Whig 1
     Free Soiler 1
Total Representatives 70
Representatives to the U.S. House in Wisconsin 1800s
Representative Years Served Party
Mason Cook Darling 1848–1849 Democratic
William Pitt Lynde 1848–1849,1875–1879 Democratic
James Duane Doty 1849–1851,1851–1853 Democratic
Orsamus Cole 1849–1851 Whig
Charles Durkee 1849–1853 Free Soiler
Ben C. Eastman 1851–1855 Democratic
John B. Macy 1853–1855 Democratic
Daniel Wells, Jr. 1853–1857 Democratic
Charles Billinghurst 1855–1857 Republican
Cadwallader C. Washburn 1855–1861,1867–1871 Republican
John F. Potter 1857–1863 Republican
Charles H. Larrabee 1859–1861 Democratic
Luther Hanchett 1861–1862 Republican
A. Scott Sloan 1861–1863 Republican
James S. Brown 1863–1865 Democratic
Ezra Wheeler 1863–1865 Democratic
Walter D. McIndoe 1863–1867 Republican
Ithamar Sloan 1863–1867 Republican
Charles A. Eldredge 1863–1875 Democratic
Amasa Cobb 1863–1871 Republican
Halbert E. Paine 1865–1871 Republican
Philetus Sawyer 1865–1875 Republican
Benjamin F. Hopkins 1867–1870 Republican
David Atwood 1870–1871 Republican
J. Allen Barber 1871–1875 Republican
Alexander Mitchell 1871–1875 Demmocratic
Gerry Whiting Hazelton 1871–1875 Republican
Jeremiah McLain Rusk 1871–1877 Republican
Alexander S. McDill 1873–1875 Republican
Samuel D. Burchard 1875–1877 Democratic
Charles G. Williams 1873–1883 Republican
Alanson M. Kimball 1875–1877 Republican
Henry S. Magoon 1875–1877 Republican
Lucien B. Caswell 1875–1883,1885–1891 Republican
George W. Cate 1875–1877 Democratic
Gabriel Bouck 1877–1881 Democratic
Herman L. Humphrey 1877–1883 Republican
George Cochrane Hazelton 1877–1883 Republican
Thaddeus C. Pound 1877–1883 Republican
Edward S. Bragg 1877–1883,1885–1887 Democratic
Peter V. Deuster 1879–1885 Democratic
Richard W. Guenther 1881–1889 Republican
Gilbert M. Woodward 1883–1885 Democratic
Burr W. Jones 1883–1885 Democratic
Daniel H. Sumner 1883–1885 Democratic
John Winans 1883–1885 Democratic
William T. Price 1883–1886 Republican
Joseph Rankin 1883–1886 Democratic
Isaac Stephenson 1883–1889 Republican
Isaac W. Van Schaick 1885–1887, 1889–1891 Republican
Robert M. La Follette, Sr. 1885–1891 Republican
Ormsby B. Thomas 1885–1891 Republican
Thomas R. Hudd 1886–1889 Democratic
Hugh H. Price 1887 Republican
Henry Smith 1887–1889 Laborite
Charles B. Clark 1887–1891 Republican
Nils P. Haugen 1887–1895 Republican
Myron H. McCord 1889–1891 Republican
George H. Brickner 1889–1895 Democratic
Charles Barwig 1889–1895 Democratic
Clinton Babbitt 1891–1893 Democratic
Allen R. Bushnell 1891–1893 Democratic
Frank P. Coburn 1891–1893 Democratic
Lucas M. Miller 1891–1893 Democratic
John L. Mitchell 1891–1893 Democratic
Thomas Lynch 1891–1895 Democratic
George B. Shaw 1893–1894 Republican
Lyman E. Barnes 1893–1895 Democratic
Peter J. Somers 1893–1895 Democratic
Owen A. Wells 1893–1895 Democratic
Joseph W. Babcock 1893–1907 Republican
Henry A. Cooper 1893–1919,1821–1931 Republican
Michael Griffin 1894–1899 Republican
Samuel A. Cook 1895–1897 Republican
Edward Sauerhering 1895–1899 Republican
Alexander Stewart 1895–1901 Republican
Samuel S. Barney 1895–1903 Republican
Edward S. Minor 1895–1907 Republican
Theobald Otjen 1895–1907 Republican
John J. Jenkins 1895–1909 Republican
James H. Davidson 1897–1913,1917–1918 Republican
Herman B. Dahle 1899–1903 Republican
John J. Esch 1899–1921 Republican


Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1900s from Wisconsin
Party Total
     Democratic 32
     Republican 68
Total Representatives 100
Representatives to the U.S. House in Wisconsin 1900s
Representative Years Served Party
Henry Cullen Adams 1903–1906 Republican
Webster E. Brown 1901–1907 Republican
Charles H. Weisse 1903–1911 Democratic
William H. Stafford 1903–1911,1913–1919,1921–1923, 1929–1933 Republican
John M. Nelson 1906–1919,1921–1933 Republican
James William Murphy 1907–1909 Democratic
Gustav Küstermann 1907–1911 Republican
Elmer A. Morse 1907–1913 Republican
William J. Cary 1907–1919 Republican
Arthur W. Kopp 1909–1913 Republican
Irvine Lenroot 1909–1918 Republican
Victor L. Berger 1911–1913,1923–1929 Democratic (Socialist)
Michael E. Burke 1911–1917 Democratic
Thomas F. Konop 1911–1917 Democratic
Michael Reilly 1913–1917, 1930–1939 Democratic
Edward E. Browne 1913–1931 Republican
James A. Frear 1913–1935 Republican
David G. Classon 1917–1923 Republican
Edward Voigt 1917–1927 Republican
Adolphus P. Nelson 1918–1923 Republican
Florian Lampert 1918–1930 Republican
James G. Monahan 1919–1921 Republican
Clifford E. Randall 1919–1921 Republican
John C. Kleczka 1919–1923 Republican
Joseph D. Beck 1921–1929 Republican
George J. Schneider 1923–1933,1935–1939 Republican
John C. Schafer 1923–1933,1939–1941 Republican
Hubert H. Peavey 1923–1935 Republican
Charles A. Kading 1927–1933 Republican
Merlin Hull 1929–1931,1935–1947,1947–1953 Republican
Thomas Ryum Amlie 1931–1933, 1935-1939 Republican
Gerald J. Boileau 1931–1935, 1936–1939 Republican
Gardner R. Withrow, 1931–1935,1935–1939,1949–1961 Republican
Charles W. Henney 1933–1935 Democratic
James F. Hughes 1933–1935 Democratic
George W. Blanchard 1933–1935 Republican
Raymond Joseph Cannon 1933–1939 Democratic
Thomas O'Malley 1933–1939 Democratic
Harry Sauthoff 1935–1939,1941–1945 Democratic
Bernard J. Gehrmann 1935–1943 Democratic
Harry W. Griswold 1939 Republican
Stephen Bolles 1939–1941 Republican
Charles Hawks, Jr. 1939–1941 Republican
Joshua L. Johns 1939–1943 Republican
Lewis D. Thill 1939–1943 Republican
Frank Bateman Keefe 1939–1951 Republican
Reid F. Murray 1939–1952 Republican
Thaddeus Wasielewski 1941–1947 Democratic
William H. Stevenson 1941–1949 Republican
Lawrence H. Smith 1941–1958 Republican
LaVern R. Dilweg 1943–1945 Democratic
Howard J. McMurray 1943–1945 Democratic
Alvin O'Konski 1943–1973 Republican
Robert K. Henry 1945–1946 Republican
John W. Byrnes 1945–1973 Republican
Andrew Biemiller 1945–1947, 1949–1951 Democratic
John C. Brophy 1947–1949 Republican
Charles J. Kersten 1947–1949,1951–1955 Republican
Glenn Robert Davis 1947–1957,1965–1974 Republican
Clement J. Zablocki 1949–1983 Democratic
William Van Pelt 1951–1965 Republican
Lester Johnson 1953–1965 Democratic
Melvin R. Laird 1953–1969 Republican
Henry S. Reuss 1955–1983 Democratic
Donald Edgar Tewes 1957–1959 Republican
Gerald T. Flynn 1959–1961 Democratic
Robert Kastenmeier 1959–1991 Democratic
Henry C. Schadeberg 1961–1965,1967–1971 Republican
Vernon Wallace Thomson 1961–1974 Republican
John Abner Race 1965–1967 Democratic
Lynn E. Stalbaum 1965–1967 Democratic
William A. Steiger 1967–1978 Republican
Dave Obey 1969–2011 Democratic
Les Aspin 1971–1993 Democratic
Harold Vernon Froehlich 1973–1975 Republican
Robert John Cornell 1975–1979 Democratic
Bob Kasten 1975–1979 Republican
Alvin Baldus 1975–1981 Democratic
Toby Roth 1979–1997 Republican
Steve Gunderson 1981–1997 Republican
Jim Moody 1983–1993 Democratic
Jerry Kleczka 1984–2005 Democratic
Scott L. Klug 1991–1999 Republican
Peter W. Barca 1993–1995 Democratic
Tom Barrett 1993–2003 Democratic
Mark Neumann 1995–1999 Republican
Jay W. Johnson 1997–1999 Democratic

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 2000s from Wisconsin
Party Total
     Democratic 2
     Republican 1
Total Representatives 3
Representatives to the U.S. House in Wisconsin in the 2000s
Representative Years Served Party
Mark Green 1999-2007 Republican
Steve Kagen 2007-2011 Democratic
Tammy Baldwin 1999-2013 Democratic

External links

See also