Difference between revisions of "Local Government Committee, Iowa House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(2010)
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Iowa stub}}<hr>
+
{{Iowa House Committees}}
 +
{{tnr}}
 
The '''Local Government Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Iowa House of Representatives]].
 
The '''Local Government Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Iowa House of Representatives]].
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
*[[Bob Kressig]] ''Vice Chair''
+
===2013-2014===
*[[Nick Wagner]] ''Ranking Member''
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
*[[Wesley Whitead]]
+
 
*[[Dave Deyoe]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Pat Grassley]]
+
|Committee= Local Government
*[[Kerry Burt]]
+
|year= 2013
*[[Thomas Schueller]]
+
|Dem1= Art Staed
*[[Charles Isenhart]]
+
|Dem2= John Forbes
*[[Richard Taylor]]
+
|Dem3= Mary Gaskill
*[[Geri Huser]]
+
|Dem4= Bob Kressig
*[[Donovan Olson]]
+
|Dem5= Daniel Lundby
*[[David Tjepkes]]
+
|Dem6= Joe Riding
*[[Rod Roberts]]
+
|Dem7= Kirsten Running-Marquardt
*[[Matt Windschitl]]
+
|Dem8= Phyllis Thede
 +
|Dem9= Frank Wood
 +
|Rep1= Jason Schultz
 +
|Repchair1= Chair
 +
|Rep2= Greg Heartsill
 +
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Cecil Dolecheck
 +
|Rep4= Dean Fisher
 +
|Rep5= Tedd Gassman
 +
|Rep6= Mary Ann Hanusa
 +
|Rep7= Jake Highfill
 +
|Rep8= Dawn Pettengill
 +
|Rep9= Henry Rayhons
 +
|Rep10= Larry Sheets 
 +
|Rep11= Quentin Stanerson
 +
|Rep12= Matt Windschitl
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Local Government
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= John Wittneben
 +
|Dem2= Jerry Kearns
 +
|Dem3= Kirsten Running-Marquardt
 +
|Dem4= Mark Smith
 +
|Dem5= Ruth Ann Gaines
 +
|Dem6= Deborah Berry
 +
|Dem7= Phyllis Thede
 +
|Dem8= Mary Gaskill
 +
|Dem9= Anesa Kajtazovic
 +
|Rep1= Nick Wagner
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jeff Smith
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Lance Horbach
 +
|Rep4= Jarad Klein
 +
|Rep5= Chip Baltimore
 +
|Rep6= David Tjepkes
 +
|Rep7= Jim Van Engelenhoven
 +
|Rep8= Richard Arnold
 +
|Rep9= Bob Hager
 +
|Rep10= Erik Helland
 +
|Rep11= Stewart Iverson, Jr.
 +
|Rep12= Henry Rayhons
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Local Government
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Mary Gaskill
 +
|Demchair1 = Chair
 +
|Dem2= Bob Kressig
 +
|Demchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Wesley Whitead
 +
|Dem4= Kerry Burt
 +
|Dem5= Thomas Schueller
 +
|Dem6= Charles Isenhart
 +
|Dem7= Richard Taylor
 +
|Dem8= Geri Huser
 +
|Dem9= Donovan Olson
 +
|Dem10= Wayne Ford
 +
|Dem11= Cindy Winckler
 +
|Dem12= Dennis Cohoon
 +
|Rep1= Nick Wagner
 +
|Rep2= Dave Deyoe
 +
|Rep3= Pat Grassley
 +
|Rep4= David Tjepkes
 +
|Rep5= Rod Roberts
 +
|Rep6= Matt Windschitl
 +
|Rep7= Jim Van Engelenhoven
 +
|Rep8= Richard Arnold
 +
|Rep9= Kent Sorenson
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://www.legis.state.ia.us/aspx/Committees/CommitteeInfo.aspx House of Representatives Standing Committees]
+
* [http://www.legis.iowa.gov/Schedules/committee.aspx?GA=84&CID=27 Iowa House Local Government Committee]
  
 
{{Iowa House of Representatives}}
 
{{Iowa House of Representatives}}
[[Category:House of Representatives committees, Iowa House of Representatives]]
+
[[Category:Standing committees, Iowa State House]]

Revision as of 13:29, 12 February 2013

Iowa
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Administration and Rules
Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Economic Growth
Education
Environmental Protection
Ethics
Government Oversight
Human Resources
Judiciary
Labor
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Safety
State Government
Transportation
Veterans Affairs
Ways and Means

Senate Committees

The Local Government Committee is a standing committee of the Iowa House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Local Government Members, 2013
Democratic members (9)Republican members (12)
Art StaedJason Schultz, Chair
John ForbesGreg Heartsill, Vice-chair
Mary GaskillCecil Dolecheck
Bob KressigDean Fisher
Daniel LundbyTedd Gassman
Joe RidingMary Ann Hanusa
Kirsten Running-MarquardtJake Highfill
Phyllis ThedeDawn Pettengill
Frank WoodHenry Rayhons
Larry Sheets
Quentin Stanerson
Matt Windschitl

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links