Difference between revisions of "Local Government Committee, Iowa House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(update for 2011 session)
(2010)
(3 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
===2011===
+
===2013-2014===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (12)'''
+
*[[Nick Wagner]] ''Chair''
+
*[[Jeff Smith (Iowa Politician)|Jeff Smith]] ''Vice Chair''
+
*[[Lance Horbach]]
+
*[[Jarad Klein]]
+
*[[Chip Baltimore]]
+
*[[David Tjepkes]]
+
*[[Jim Van Engelenhoven]]
+
*[[Richard Arnold]]
+
*[[Bob Hager]]
+
*[[Erik Helland]]
+
*[[Stewart Iverson, Jr.]]
+
*[[Henry Rayhons]]
+
{{col-break}}
+
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (9)'''
+
*[[John Wittneben]] ''Ranking Member''
+
*[[Jerry Kearns]]
+
*[[Kirsten Running-Marquardt]]
+
*[[Mark Smith]]
+
*[[Ruth Ann Gaines]]
+
*[[Deborah Berry]]
+
*[[Phyllis Thede]]
+
*[[Mary Gaskill]]
+
*[[Anesa Kajtazovic]]
+
{{col-end}}
+
  
===2010===
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Mary Gaskill]] ''Chair''
+
|Committee= Local Government
*[[Bob Kressig]] ''Vice Chair''
+
|year= 2013
*[[Nick Wagner]] ''Ranking Member''
+
|Dem1= Art Staed
*[[Wesley Whitead]]
+
|Dem2= John Forbes
*[[Dave Deyoe]]
+
|Dem3= Mary Gaskill
*[[Pat Grassley]]
+
|Dem4= Bob Kressig
*[[Kerry Burt]]
+
|Dem5= Daniel Lundby
*[[Thomas Schueller]]
+
|Dem6= Joe Riding
*[[Charles Isenhart]]
+
|Dem7= Kirsten Running-Marquardt
*[[Richard Taylor]]
+
|Dem8= Phyllis Thede
*[[Geri Huser]]
+
|Dem9= Frank Wood
*[[Donovan Olson]]
+
|Rep1= Jason Schultz
*[[David Tjepkes]]
+
|Repchair1= Chair
*[[Rod Roberts]]
+
|Rep2= Greg Heartsill
*[[Matt Windschitl]]
+
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
*[[Wayne Ford]]
+
|Rep3= Cecil Dolecheck
*[[Jim Van Engelenhoven]]
+
|Rep4= Dean Fisher
*[[Richard Arnold]]
+
|Rep5= Tedd Gassman
*[[Cindy Winckler]]
+
|Rep6= Mary Ann Hanusa
*[[Kent Sorenson]]
+
|Rep7= Jake Highfill
*[[Dennis Cohoon]]
+
|Rep8= Dawn Pettengill
 +
|Rep9= Henry Rayhons
 +
|Rep10= Larry Sheets 
 +
|Rep11= Quentin Stanerson
 +
|Rep12= Matt Windschitl
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Local Government
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= John Wittneben
 +
|Dem2= Jerry Kearns
 +
|Dem3= Kirsten Running-Marquardt
 +
|Dem4= Mark Smith
 +
|Dem5= Ruth Ann Gaines
 +
|Dem6= Deborah Berry
 +
|Dem7= Phyllis Thede
 +
|Dem8= Mary Gaskill
 +
|Dem9= Anesa Kajtazovic
 +
|Rep1= Nick Wagner
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jeff Smith
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Lance Horbach
 +
|Rep4= Jarad Klein
 +
|Rep5= Chip Baltimore
 +
|Rep6= David Tjepkes
 +
|Rep7= Jim Van Engelenhoven
 +
|Rep8= Richard Arnold
 +
|Rep9= Bob Hager
 +
|Rep10= Erik Helland
 +
|Rep11= Stewart Iverson, Jr.
 +
|Rep12= Henry Rayhons
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Local Government
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Mary Gaskill
 +
|Demchair1 = Chair
 +
|Dem2= Bob Kressig
 +
|Demchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Wesley Whitead
 +
|Dem4= Kerry Burt
 +
|Dem5= Thomas Schueller
 +
|Dem6= Charles Isenhart
 +
|Dem7= Richard Taylor
 +
|Dem8= Geri Huser
 +
|Dem9= Donovan Olson
 +
|Dem10= Wayne Ford
 +
|Dem11= Cindy Winckler
 +
|Dem12= Dennis Cohoon
 +
|Rep1= Nick Wagner
 +
|Rep2= Dave Deyoe
 +
|Rep3= Pat Grassley
 +
|Rep4= David Tjepkes
 +
|Rep5= Rod Roberts
 +
|Rep6= Matt Windschitl
 +
|Rep7= Jim Van Engelenhoven
 +
|Rep8= Richard Arnold
 +
|Rep9= Kent Sorenson
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 13:29, 12 February 2013

Iowa
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Administration and Rules
Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Economic Growth
Education
Environmental Protection
Ethics
Government Oversight
Human Resources
Judiciary
Labor
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Safety
State Government
Transportation
Veterans Affairs
Ways and Means

Senate Committees

The Local Government Committee is a standing committee of the Iowa House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Local Government Members, 2013
Democratic members (9)Republican members (12)
Art StaedJason Schultz, Chair
John ForbesGreg Heartsill, Vice-chair
Mary GaskillCecil Dolecheck
Bob KressigDean Fisher
Daniel LundbyTedd Gassman
Joe RidingMary Ann Hanusa
Kirsten Running-MarquardtJake Highfill
Phyllis ThedeDawn Pettengill
Frank WoodHenry Rayhons
Larry Sheets
Quentin Stanerson
Matt Windschitl

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links