Difference between revisions of "Local Government Committee, Iowa House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(2011)
(2010)
Line 67: Line 67:
 
}}
 
}}
  
===2010===
+
===2009-2010===
*[[Mary Gaskill]] ''Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
*[[Bob Kressig]] ''Vice Chair''
+
 
*[[Nick Wagner]] ''Ranking Member''
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Wesley Whitead]]
+
|Collapse= Yes
*[[Dave Deyoe]]
+
|Committee= Local Government
*[[Pat Grassley]]
+
|year= 2009
*[[Kerry Burt]]
+
|Dem1= Mary Gaskill
*[[Thomas Schueller]]
+
|Demchair1 = Chair
*[[Charles Isenhart]]
+
|Dem2= Bob Kressig
*[[Richard Taylor]]
+
|Demchair2 = Vice-chair
*[[Geri Huser]]
+
|Dem3= Wesley Whitead
*[[Donovan Olson]]
+
|Dem4= Kerry Burt
*[[David Tjepkes]]
+
|Dem5= Thomas Schueller
*[[Rod Roberts]]
+
|Dem6= Charles Isenhart
*[[Matt Windschitl]]
+
|Dem7= Richard Taylor
*[[Wayne Ford]]
+
|Dem8= Geri Huser
*[[Jim Van Engelenhoven]]
+
|Dem9= Donovan Olson
*[[Richard Arnold]]
+
|Dem10= Wayne Ford
*[[Cindy Winckler]]
+
|Dem11= Cindy Winckler
*[[Kent Sorenson]]
+
|Dem12= Dennis Cohoon
*[[Dennis Cohoon]]
+
|Rep1= Nick Wagner
 +
|Rep2= Dave Deyoe
 +
|Rep3= Pat Grassley
 +
|Rep4= David Tjepkes
 +
|Rep5= Rod Roberts
 +
|Rep6= Matt Windschitl
 +
|Rep7= Jim Van Engelenhoven
 +
|Rep8= Richard Arnold
 +
|Rep9= Kent Sorenson
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 14:29, 12 February 2013

Iowa
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Administration and Rules
Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Economic Growth
Education
Environmental Protection
Ethics
Government Oversight
Human Resources
Judiciary
Labor
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Safety
State Government
Transportation
Veterans Affairs
Ways and Means

Senate Committees

The Local Government Committee is a standing committee of the Iowa House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Local Government Members, 2013
Democratic members (9)Republican members (12)
Art StaedJason Schultz, Chair
John ForbesGreg Heartsill, Vice-chair
Mary GaskillCecil Dolecheck
Bob KressigDean Fisher
Daniel LundbyTedd Gassman
Joe RidingMary Ann Hanusa
Kirsten Running-MarquardtJake Highfill
Phyllis ThedeDawn Pettengill
Frank WoodHenry Rayhons
Larry Sheets
Quentin Stanerson
Matt Windschitl

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links