Louisiana House of Representatives elections, 2007

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 13:29, 30 July 2013 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

In 2007, Louisiana's first election date was October 20, 2007 while the secondary election date was November 17, 2007.

Louisiana's elections operate in a unique manner. One primary is held with all filing candidates on one ballot. If a candidate receives 50 percent of the vote, they are declared the winner. Otherwise, the top two vote-getters move-on to a second election date, which typically occurs after the regular nationwide general election date.

Qualifications

In order to qualify to run for the House of Representatives, a candidate must:

  • Must be 18 years of age or older[1].
  • Must be a resident of the district they seek to hold office to for a minimum of two years[1].
  • Must not have served more than two and one half terms previously in office. This is for any candidate who has held office in the past after January 8, 1996[2].
  • Have not been convicted of a felony offense[2].
  • Have no outstanding fines with the Louisiana Ethics Administration Program[2].
  • Pay a $225 filing fee with the Clerk of Court in the parish they reside in or collect 400 signatures[3].
  • If running as a Republican or Democrat, pay an additional $112.50 filing fee with the state and/or parish executive committee of their party[3].

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state house campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Louisiana in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[4]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2007 292 $23,068,639
2003 237 $12,267,180
1999 214 $13,135,824

List of candidates

District 1

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party James Morris Green check mark transparent.png7,018 Incumbent
Democratic Party Richard Hollier 2,968
Republican Party Michael Page Boyter 982

District 2

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Roy Burrell Green check mark transparent.png5,317 Incumbent
Democratic Party Brian Hairston 834

District 3

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barbara Norton Green check mark transparent.png3,901
Democratic Party Lindora Baker 2,648
Democratic Party Spencer Stephens 403

District 4

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patrick Williams Green check mark transparent.png7,009 Incumbent
Democratic Party Billy Wayne 2,311

District 5

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Wayne Waddell Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 6

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Powell Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 7

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Richard Burford Approveda4,432
Democratic Party Kenny Ray Cox Approveda2,777
Democratic Party Hilda Fair Rives 2,387
Democratic Party John G. Russell 2,386
Republican Party Dennis Freeman 1,427

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Richard Burford Green check mark transparent.png4,993
Democratic Party Kenny Ray Cox 2,990

District 8

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jane H. Smith Green check mark transparent.png7,508 Incumbent
Republican Party Gary Miller 4,555

District 9

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Henry Burns Green check mark transparent.png5,225
Republican Party Richey Jackson 5,138

District 10

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jean Doerge Green check mark transparent.png6,681 Incumbent
Republican Party Ronnie Broughton 4,133
Democratic Party Terrell Mendenhall 915

District 11

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rick Gallot Green check mark transparent.png5,928 Incumbent
Democratic Party Delores Wilkerson Smith 1,913
Democratic Party Edward Jones 1,160

District 12

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Hollis Downs Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 13

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James R. Fannin Green check mark transparent.png10,551 Incumbent
Democratic Party Jason E. Cook 2,879

District 14

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Buddy Quinn Approveda5,262
Republican Party Sam Little Approveda4,479
Republican Party Stan Neathery 3,187

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Sam Little Green check mark transparent.png3,936
Democratic Party Buddy Quinn 3,927

District 15

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Frank Hoffmann Approveda5,962
Republican Party Paul Hargrove Approveda3,240
Republican Party Richard L. Fewell, Jr. 2,735
Democratic Party Wayne Trichel 1,026
Democratic Party Teresa Shirley Mayeaux 512

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Frank Hoffmann Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kay Kellogg Katz Green check mark transparent.png8,617 Incumbent
Republican Party Ben Marshall 4,116
Independent Benjamin P. Arnold 749

District 17

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rosalind D. Jones Green check mark transparent.png4,629
Democratic Party King Dawson 1,146
Democratic Party Eddie M. Clark 1,118
Democratic Party Brenda Shelling 1,018
Democratic Party Zebie Ann Grayson 515

District 18

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donald Cazayoux, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 19

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles R. Chaney Green check mark transparent.png8,943
Democratic Party Anita Tennant-Mack 3,415

District 20

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Noble Ellington Approveda7,958
Democratic Party Cleve Womack Approveda5,455
Democratic Party Jeffrey Wyant 2,793

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Noble Ellington Green check mark transparent.png6,215
Democratic Party Cleve Womack 5,686

District 21

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Andy Anders Green check mark transparent.png8,254 Incumbent
Democratic Party Moses J. Wiliams 2,310
Democratic Party C. Travis Johnson 2,203
Democratic Party Richard Madison 819

District 22

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Billy Chandler Green check mark transparent.png9,855 Incumbent
Republican Party Brandon Vickers 3,768
Democratic Party Ernie L. Vallery 1,719

District 23

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rick Nowlin Approveda4,849
Democratic Party Joseph Michael Sampite Approveda4,598
Democratic Party Ralph Wilson 2,847
Democratic Party Mack James 1,459

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Rick Nowlin Green check mark transparent.png4,609
Democratic Party Joseph Michael Sampite 3,766

District 24

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Frankie Howard Approveda4,442
Democratic Party Mary Ann Wiggins Approveda3,968
Democratic Party Dean Crittenden 3,492
Democratic Party Randy Sandel 2,422

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Frankie Howard Green check mark transparent.png4,333
Democratic Party Mary Ann Wiggins 3,898

District 25

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Lance Maxwell Approveda6,226
Democratic Party Chris Roy, Jr. Approveda5,282
Democratic Party Glen Beard 3,538

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Roy, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png7,558
Republican Party Lance Maxwell 6,570

District 26

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Herbert B. Dixon Green check mark transparent.png4,234
Democratic Party Kelvin G. Sanders 2,392
Democratic Party Mary James Wardsworth 959
Democratic Party Victor Kirk 870

District 27

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Chris Hazel Green check mark transparent.png9,330
Democratic Party Rick L. Farrar 5,611 Incumbent

District 28

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Johnson Approveda4,661
Republican Party Kirby Roy, III Approveda4,614
Democratic Party Digger Earles 2,939
Democratic Party Warren Plauche 2,568

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Johnson Green check mark transparent.png7,436
Republican Party Kirby Roy, III 6,642

District 29

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Regina Ashford Barrow Green check mark transparent.png6,239 Incumbent
Democratic Party Sarah Holliday 2,282
Republican Party Harold Williams 1,143

District 30

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Armes Approveda3,971
Republican Party Jack Causey Approveda3,122
Republican Party Overton Burns 1,091

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party James Armes Green check mark transparent.png3,124
Republican Party Jack Causey 2,832

District 31

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Donald M. Trahan Green check mark transparent.png7,365 Incumbent
Independent Nancy Landry 7,332

District 32

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dorothy Sue Hill Approveda6,254
Republican Party James David Cain Approveda5,528
Democratic Party Benjamin Jack 998
Independent Richard Crider 714

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothy Sue Hill Green check mark transparent.png6,070
Republican Party James David Cain 5,759

District 33

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Danahay Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party A. B. Franklin Approveda2,228
Democratic Party Tony Guillory Approveda2,089
Democratic Party Wilford D. Carter II 1,769
Democratic Party Rodney Geyen 1,533
Democratic Party Wilford J. Trahan, Jr. 1,264
Democratic Party Edwina Medearis-Harrison 532
Democratic Party Robert P. Shelton 292

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party A. B. Franklin Green check mark transparent.png3,368
Democratic Party Tony Guillory 2,489

District 35

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Brett Geymann Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 36

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Chuck Kleckey Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 37

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party John E. Guinn Approveda4,099
Democratic Party Kyle Reed Approveda3,742
Republican Party Jason J. Bouley 3,141
Republican Party J. C. Warren 1,918

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party John E. Guinn Green check mark transparent.png4,191
Democratic Party Kyle Reed 4,165

District 38

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party H. Bernard LeBas Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Raymond LaLonde Approveda4,352
Democratic Party Bobby G. Badon Approveda4,028
Democratic Party Stephen J. Ortego 3,615
Democratic Party Tommy Angelle 2,732

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby G. Badon Green check mark transparent.png3,914
Republican Party Raymond LaLonde 3,662

District 40

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elbert Lee Guillory Green check mark transparent.png8,294 Incumbent
Democratic Party Brian C. Thomas 3,558
Democratic Party Ledricka Johnson 2,976

District 41

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mickey J. Guillory Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 42

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jack Montoucet Green check mark transparent.png7,161
Democratic Party Isabella L. delaHoussaye 5,160

District 43

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Page Cortez Green check mark transparent.png7,742
Republican Party Patrick L. Leblanc 6,218

District 44

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Christopher Williams Approveda2,688
Democratic Party Rickey Hardy Approveda2,601
Independent Terry C. Landry 2,090
Democratic Party Fred Prejean 1,207
Democratic Party Derriel McCorvey 452

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Rickey Hardy Green check mark transparent.png3,811
Democratic Party Christopher Williams 3,042

District 45

October 20 General election candidates:
Independent Joel Robideaux Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 46

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Fred H. Mills, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png12,034
Democratic Party Marie Etienne 2,237

District 47

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jonathan Perry Green check mark transparent.png8,262
Democratic Party Francis J. Plaisance 4,598
Democratic Party Brodney Mouton 2,238

District 48

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Taylor F. Barras Approveda5,436
Democratic Party Shane Romero Approveda3,191
Democratic Party Raymond Lewis 1,805
Democratic Party David N. Broussard 1,562

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Taylor F. Barras Green check mark transparent.png6,690
Democratic Party Shane Romero 4,091

District 49

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Simone Champagne Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Allen A. McElroy, Jr. Approveda4,347
Democratic Party Sam Jones Approveda4,326
Democratic Party Kenny P. Scelfo, Sr. 2,806

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Jones Green check mark transparent.png4,110
Democratic Party Allen A. McElroy, Jr. 3,604

District 51

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carla Blanchard Dartez Approveda4,857 Incumbent
Republican Party Joe Harrison Approveda4,027
Democratic Party Estelle Mahoney 1,590
Democratic Party Nick Morris 610

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Joe Harrison Green check mark transparent.png4,338
Democratic Party Carla Blanchard Dartez 3,276

District 52

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Gordon Dove Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 53

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Damon Baldone Green check mark transparent.png6,340 Incumbent
Republican Party Wallace Ellender 4,739

District 54

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mitchell Theriot Approveda4,797
Democratic Party Jerry Gisclair Approveda4,397
Democratic Party John Melancon, Jr. 3,821

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Gisclair Green check mark transparent.png4,128
Republican Party Mitchell Theriot 4,007

District 55

October 20 General election candidates:
Independent Jerome Richard Approveda5,562
Democratic Party Michael Matherne Approveda3,369
Democratic Party Jay Caillouet 3,367
Republican Party Alfred Carter 1,375

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Independent Jerome Richard Green check mark transparent.png4,120
Democratic Party Michael Matherne 2,908

District 56

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gary L. Smith, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png8,591 Incumbent
Democratic Party Ram G. Ramachandran 6,316

District 57

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Nickie Monica Approveda4,827
Democratic Party Geri Broussard Baloney Approveda2,867
Democratic Party Randal L. Gaines 2,830
Democratic Party Natalie Tatje 2,726
Democratic Party Gerald Keller 2,547
Democratic Party Matthew John Ory 703

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Nickie Monica Green check mark transparent.png7,797
Democratic Party Geri Broussard Baloney 5,848

District 58

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elton M. Aubert Approveda6,345
Democratic Party Troy Brown Approveda5,666
Democratic Party Terance L. Irvin 3,932

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Elton M. Aubert Green check mark transparent.png7,046
Democratic Party Troy Brown 6,221

District 59

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Eddie J. Lambert Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 60

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Karen St. Germain Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 61

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Jackson Green check mark transparent.png5,987 Incumbent
Democratic Party Byron Sharper 2,939

District 62

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Thomas H. McVea Green check mark transparent.png9,386 Incumbent
Democratic Party David Ridder 5,598
Republican Party Anthony J. Denenea, Jr. 1,584

District 63

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Avon Honey Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 64

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mack White, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png11,295 Incumbent
Independent Joe Achord 2,216
Independent M.W. North 1,170

District 65

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Clif Richardson Green check mark transparent.png8,610
Republican Party Edward Clark 4,193

District 66

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Hunter Greene Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 67

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lorri Burgess Approveda2,598
Democratic Party Patricia Smith Approveda2,415
Democratic Party David Brown 1,705

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Smith Green check mark transparent.png2,793
Democratic Party Lorri Burgess 2,271

District 68

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kyle Ardoin Approveda5,531
Republican Party Steve Carter Approveda5,242
Republican Party Jay Lyles 2,705

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Steve Carter Green check mark transparent.png4,967
Republican Party Kyle Ardoin 4,880

District 69

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Erich Ponti Approveda5,370
Republican Party Bill Benedetto Approveda4,619
Republican Party Brian P. McNabb 4,571
Republican Party Joseph R. Thibodeaux 2,114

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Erich Ponti Green check mark transparent.png6,772
Republican Party Bill Benedetto 4,059

District 70

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Pat Culbertson Approveda7,471
Republican Party Franklin J. Foil Approveda6,213
Republican Party Aidan Reynolds 1,710

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Franklin J. Foil Green check mark transparent.png5,399
Republican Party Pat Culbertson 4,809

District 71

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party J. Rogers Pope Approveda4,837
Republican Party John Ware Approveda2,966
Republican Party Brian Abels 2,328
Republican Party D. Derral Jones 2,277
Democratic Party Al Comeaux 1,548

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party J. Rogers Pope Green check mark transparent.png2,684
Republican Party John Ware 2,462

District 72

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Bel Edwards Approveda6,142
Democratic Party George R. Tucker Approveda2,499
Democratic Party Michael Jackson 2,311
Democratic Party Walter Daniels 1,979
Democratic Party Ivory E. Dyson 1,088

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party John Bel Edwards Green check mark transparent.png6,825
Democratic Party George R. Tucker 3,541

District 73

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Steve Pugh Approveda6,108
Republican Party Michelle Aycock Approveda3,327
Republican Party "Tony" Licciardi 2,971
Democratic Party Scott Ploof 1,566

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Steve Pugh Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Scott Simon Green check mark transparent.png8,095
Republican Party Adam Ackel 4,784
Democratic Party Terry Bourque 2,514
Democratic Party Nick Chetta 612
Democratic Party Mike Ecuyer (O) 491

District 75

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Harold L. Ritchie Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 76

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ray Canada Approveda4,678
Republican Party Kevin Pearson Approveda3,286
Republican Party Lee Balinas 1,801
Republican Party Mark Sigur 1,736

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Pearson Green check mark transparent.png2,719
Republican Party Ray Canada 2,669

District 77

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party John M. Schroder Approveda8,534
Republican Party Colleen Hawley Approveda7,567
Democratic Party Angelique LaCour 2,272

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party John M. Schroder Green check mark transparent.png4,821
Republican Party Colleen Hawley 4,602

District 78

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kirk Talbot Approveda4,807
Republican Party Tiffany Scot Wilken Approveda4,246
Republican Party John Illg 3,563
Democratic Party David Quidd 957
Republican Party John Anthony Treme 289

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Kirk Talbot Green check mark transparent.png5,898
Republican Party Tiffany Scot Wilken 4,427

District 79

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tony Ligi Approveda5,474
Republican Party George L. Branigan Approveda2,946
Republican Party Jack Rizzuto 2,708
Republican Party Marie Clesi 1,447
Republican Party Scott Masson 452

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Tony Ligi Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Joseph Lopinto Green check mark transparent.png6,170
Republican Party Glenn Lee 4,357

District 81

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party John F. Labruzzo, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 82

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Cameron Henry Green check mark transparent.png5,878
Republican Party Christopher Tidmore 4,517

District 83

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert E. Billiot Approveda3,038
Republican Party Danyelle Taylor Approveda2,913
Democratic Party Ron Austin 2,526

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Billiot Green check mark transparent.png3,414
Republican Party Danyelle Taylor 3,284

District 84

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Patrick Connick Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ricky J. Templet Green check mark transparent.png6,687
Republican Party Billy Arnold 2,410

District 86

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jim Tucker Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 87

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Girod Jackson, III Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party M.J. Smiley, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 89

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tim Burns Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 90

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Greg Cromer Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Walt Leger, III Approveda2,441
Republican Party Judy Bajoie-Phillips Approveda1,601
Republican Party Anthony J. Clesi, Jr. 961
Democratic Party Natacha Hutchinson 764
Independent Robert Murray 407
Independent Joseph P.G. Alfone 178
Independent Peter Gardner 86

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Walt Leger, III Green check mark transparent.png3,269
Democratic Party Judy Bajoie-Phillips 1,791

District 92

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tom Willmott Approveda3,750
Republican Party Michael McMyne Approveda2,593
Democratic Party Michael Austin 1,802

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Tom Willmott Green check mark transparent.png3,563
Republican Party Michael McMyne 1,912

District 93

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Karen Carter Green check mark transparent.png4,140 Incumbent
Democratic Party Rhodesia J. Douglas 1,076

District 94

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Nicholas J. Lorusso Approveda4,470 Incumbent
Democratic Party Deborah Langhoff Approveda2,638
Republican Party Adrian Bruneau 1,897
Independent William Vanderwall, Sr. 166

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Republican Party Nicholas J. Lorusso Green check mark transparent.png4,177
Democratic Party Deborah Langhoff 2,508

District 95

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Una Anderson Approveda2,306
Democratic Party Walker Hines Approveda1,314
Democratic Party Percy Marchand 1,035
Democratic Party Desiree Cook-Calvin 837
Democratic Party Evan Wolf 550
Republican Party Erin Anderson 330
Democratic Party John T. Parker 317
Democratic Party Marc Napoleon 252

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Walker Hines Green check mark transparent.png2,638
Democratic Party Una Anderson 2,314

District 96

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Juan Lafonta Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 97

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party J.P. Morrell Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent

District 98

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Neil Abramson Approveda2,618
Democratic Party James P. Johnson Approveda1,238
Republican Party Murray Nelson 1,059
Republican Party "Rob" Couhig III 1,022
Republican Party Brian S. Trascher 161

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Abramson Green check mark transparent.png3,443
Democratic Party James P. Johnson 1,179

District 99

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charmaine L. Marchand Green check mark transparent.png2,394 Incumbent
Democratic Party David DaJon 784

District 100

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Austin Badon Green check mark transparent.png3,845 Incumbent
Democratic Party Catherine Pleasant 1,497

District 101

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cedric L. Richmond Green check mark transparent.png2,944 Incumbent
Democratic Party Roland Barthe 1,107

District 102

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeffery Arnold Green check mark transparent.png4,298 Incumbent
Democratic Party Natasha Anthony-Wells 1,748
Independent Rick Lombard 1,014

District 103

October 20 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Reed S. Henderson Approveda1,376
Republican Party Mark Madary Approveda1,188
Republican Party Mike Bayham 1,154
Republican Party Clay Cosse 1,144
Independent Anh Joseph Cao 895
Democratic Party Rob Ruffino 609

November 17 Runoff candidates:

Democratic Party Reed S. Henderson Green check mark transparent.png3,143
Republican Party Mark Madary 2,858

District 104

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Nita Hutter Green check mark transparent.png4,120 Incumbent
Democratic Party Stacy Riley, Sr. 1,812

District 105

October 20 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ernest Durham Wooton Green check mark transparent.png9,934 Incumbent
Democratic Party Russell Hayden 3,042

External links

References