Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Maine House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(donor box)
m (Text replace - 'Michael Shaw' to 'Michael Shaw (Maine)')
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 87: Line 87:
 
{{legislative donor box}}
 
{{legislative donor box}}
 
|-
 
|-
| Public Fund
+
| [[Public financing of campaigns|Public Fund]]
 
| align="right" | $1,268,577
 
| align="right" | $1,268,577
 
|-
 
|-
Line 1,500: Line 1,500:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Michael Shaw]] '''568''' {{approved}} Incumbent Shaw was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
+
:*[[Michael Shaw (Maine)]] '''568''' {{approved}} Incumbent Shaw was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 1,509: Line 1,509:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Shaw]] '''1,874''' {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Shaw (Maine)]] '''1,874''' {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Delaney]] 1,330
 
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Delaney]] 1,330
 
:{{greendot}} [[Michael Wakefield]] 284
 
:{{greendot}} [[Michael Wakefield]] 284

Revision as of 21:54, 5 May 2012


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Maine State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151
Maine House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Maine House of Representatives were held in Maine on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 15 for candidates with partisan affiliations and June 1 for others. The primary election day was on June 8, 2010.

Members of the Maine House of Representatives are elected to two-year terms. They are subject to term limits of no more than four consecutive two-year terms.

Out of the 151 districts up for re-election, incumbents ran in 117 of them.

Democrats lost 22 seats as a result of the 2010 election. This lost them control of the house, giving Republicans a slight majority.

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Aaron Libby
  2. Adam Goode
  3. Alan Casavant
  4. Alexander Cornell du Houx
  5. Alexander Willette
  6. Amy Volk
  7. Andre Cushing, III
  8. Andrea Boland
  9. Andrew O'Brien
  10. Ann Peoples
  11. Anna Blodgett
  12. Anne Graham
  13. Anne Haskell
  14. Benjamin Chipman
  15. Bernard Ayotte
  16. Beth O'Connor
  17. Bradley Moulton
  18. Brian Bolduc
  19. Bruce Bickford
  20. Bryan Kaenrath
  21. Charles Kruger
  22. Charles Priest
  23. Charles Theriault
  24. Cynthia Dill
  25. Dale Crafts
  26. Dana Dow
  27. David C. Burns
  28. David Johnson (Maine Politician)
  29. David R. Burns, Maine State Representative
  30. David Richardson (Maine)
  31. David Webster
  32. Dean Cray
  33. Deborah Sanderson
  34. Denise Harlow
  35. Dennis Keschl
  36. Devin Beliveau
  37. Diane Russell
  38. Dianne Tilton
  39. Donald Pilon
  40. Douglas Damon
  41. Edward Mazurek
  42. Eleanor Espling
  43. Elspeth Flemings
  44. Emily Ann Cain
  45. Erin Herbig
  46. Everett McLeod, Sr.
  47. Frederick Wintle
  48. Gary Plummer
  49. George Hogan
  50. H. David Cotta
  51. Heather Sirocki
  52. Helen Rankin
  53. Henry Beck
  54. Herbert Clark
  55. Howard McFadden
  56. James Dill
  57. James Gillway
  58. James Hamper
  59. James Parker
  60. Jane Eberle
  61. Jane Knapp
  62. Jarrod Crockett
  63. Jeffery Gifford
  64. Jeffrey McCabe
  65. Jeffrey Timberlake
  66. Joan Nass
  67. Joan Welsh
  68. John L. Martin
  69. John Picchiotti
  70. John Tuttle, Jr.
  71. Jon Hinck
  72. Jonathan McKane
  73. Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick
  74. Joyce Maker
  75. Karen Foster
  76. Kathleen Chase
  77. Kenneth Fredette
  78. Kerri Prescott
  79. Kimberley Rosen
  80. Kimberly Olsen
  81. L. Gary Knight
  82. Lance Harvell
  83. Larry Dunphy
  84. Leslie Fossel
  85. Linda Sanborn
  86. Linda Valentino
  87. Louis Luchini
  88. Maeghan Maloney
  89. Margaret Rotundo
  90. Mark Bryant
  91. Mark Dion
  92. Mark Eves
  93. Mary Nelson (Maine)
  94. Matthew Peterson
  95. Megan Rochelo
  96. Melissa Innes
  97. Melvin Newendyke
  98. Meredith Strang Burgess
  99. Michael Beaulieu
  100. Michael Carey
  101. Michael Celli
  102. Michael Clarke
  103. Michael McClellan
  104. Michael Shaw (Maine)
  105. Michel Lajoie
  106. Patrick Flood
  107. Paul Bennett
  108. Paul Davis, Sr.
  109. Paul Gilbert
  110. Paul Waterhouse
  111. Paulette Beaudoin
  112. Peter Edgecomb
  113. Peter Johnson
  114. Peter Kent
  115. Peter Rioux
  116. Peter Stuckey
  117. Philip Curtis
  118. R. Ryan Harmon
  119. Ralph Chapman
  120. Ralph Sarty, Jr.
  121. Richard Cebra
  122. Richard Malaby
  123. Richard Wagner
  124. Ricky Long
  125. Robert Duchesne
  126. Robert Hunt
  127. Robert Nutting
  128. Roberta Beavers
  129. Russell Black
  130. Sara Stevens
  131. Seth Berry
  132. Sharon Treat
  133. Sheryl Briggs
  134. Stacey Fitts
  135. Stacey Guerin
  136. Stephen Hanley
  137. Stephen Lovejoy
  138. Stephen Wood
  139. Susan Morissette
  140. Teresea Hayes
  141. Terry Morrison
  142. Thomas Longstaff
  143. Timothy Driscoll
  144. Tom Winsor
  145. Tyler Clark
  146. W. Bruce MacDonald
  147. Walter Kumiega
  148. Wayne Parry
  149. Wesley Richardson
  150. Windol Weaver

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Maine House of Representatives:

Maine House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 94 72
     Republican Party 55 78
     Independent 1 1
     Non-voting 2 2
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 153 153


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Maine House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Maine voters approved Question 1 in 1993. Under this law, state representatives can serve no more than four consecutive 2-year terms. The Maine State Legislature tried, unsuccessfully, in 2007 to get the state's voters to extend the number of years they could consecutively serve in office by putting the Maine Term Limits Extension act on the ballot. Voters overwhelmingly (67-33%) rejected it.

There are 153 state representatives in Maine. 21 of them, or 13%, termed out in 2010.

In addition to the 21 Maine state representatives who left office because of term limits, 4 Maine state senators also termed-out.

Maine state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2010 but who were unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (10):


Republicans (10):


Independents (1):


 

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Maine in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 382 $1,607,976
2008 355 $1,712,760
2006 364 $2,106,312
2004 384 $1,794,005
2002 373 $1,466,749

In 2010, candidates running for state house raised a total of $1,607,976 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $1,268,577
Newendyke, Mel $4,575
Celli, Michael $4,559
Maine Association of Realtors $4,400
Maine Credit Union League $4,050
Maine Dental Association $3,650
Dow, Dana Lowell $3,025
Dirigo PAC $2,600
Tessier, Paul L $2,572
Millercoors $2,450


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Two incumbents (2%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 1 Democratic incumbent faced no November challenger
  • 1 GOP incumbent faced no November challenger

Primary challenges

Only 4 incumbents faced competition in the June 8 primary. One incumbent, Democrat Richard Blanchard lost to challenger James Dill.

Retiring incumbents

Thirty-four incumbent Representatives did not run for re-election, while 117 incumbents (78%) ran for re-election. Of the 34 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 17 were Democrats, 16 were Republicans and 1 was Independent.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • John Martin 876 Approveda Incumbent Martin served in the Maine House from 1964-94. He then took a break for 14 years, from 1994 until he was again elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republican filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Martin 2,511 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Theriault 1,089 Approveda Incumbent Theriault was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Theriault 2,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rudolph St. Peter 698

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bernard Ayotte 469 Approveda Incumbent Ayotte was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wade McLaughlin 756
Republican Party Bernard Ayotte 1,933 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Edgecomb 670 Approveda Incumbent Edgecomb was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Feeley 677
Republican Party Peter Edgecomb 2,199 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Willette 449 Approveda Incumbent Willette was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Willette 1,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jessica Chase 1,264

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tyler Clark 750 Approveda Incumbent Clark was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Smith 1,009
Republican Party Tyler Clark 2,181 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Patricia Sutherland (D) did not seek re-election, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Haines 1,410
Republican Party Alexander Willette 1,657 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Cleary 333 Approveda Incumbent Cleary was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Cleary 1,173
Republican Party Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick 1,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Henry Joy (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Hunt 1,270
Republican Party Ricky Long 1,836 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Zabierek 380

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Herbert Clark 950 Approveda Incumbent Clark was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herbert Clark 2,374 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debbi Perkins 1,307

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fern Cummings 842
Republican Party Everett McLeod, Sr. 2,268 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jeffery Gifford 688 Approveda Incumbent Gifford was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Hatch 935
Republican Party Jeffery Gifford 2,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Duchesne 505 Approveda Incumbent Ducheane was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Duchesne 1,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Geraldine Randall 1,093

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Dill 1,964 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Phillips 1,093

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Adam Goode 618 Approveda Incumbent Goode was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Goode 1,859 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Valerie McDougal 1,093

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Steven Butterfield, II 233 Approveda Incumbent Butterfield was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
  • Patricia Blanchette 193
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Butterfield, II 984
Republican Party Douglas Damon 1,124 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sara Stevens 577 Approveda Incumbent Stephens was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Stevens 1,741 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Katrin Pedersen Teel 1,502

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • James Martin 619 Approveda Incumbent Martin was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Martin 1,626
Republican Party James Parker 1,833 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Emily Ann Cain 674 Approveda Incumbent Cain was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily Ann Cain 1,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Zachary Jackman 863

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Benjamin Pratt 620 Approveda Incumbent Pratt was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Pratt 2,088
Republican Party David Johnson 2,495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Celli 836 Approveda Incumbent Celli was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Ruhlin 1,672
Republican Party Michael Celli 2,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Christian Greeley (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stacy Guerin 3,507 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Richardson 980 Approveda Incumbent Richardson was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Kimball 1,450
Republican Party David Richardson 2,958 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Douglas Thomas (R) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so. He ran for and won election to the state senate instead.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Sawtelle 1,016
Republican Party Frederick Wintle 2,139 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Joshua Tardy was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Austin 927
Republican Party Kenneth Fredette 2,705 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Davis, Sr. 980 Approveda Incumbent Davis was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Lynn Bishop-Crossman 1,207
Republican Party Paul Davis, Sr. 2,433 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Johnson 1,080 Approveda Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the Maine House in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Dowse 984
Republican Party Peter Johnson 3,002 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Cray 1,053 Approveda Incumbent Cray was first elected to the Maine House in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Jeffrey Quinn 1,220
Republican Party Dean Cray 2,531 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Stacey Fitts 653 Approveda Incumbent Fitts was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evan Sposato 957
Republican Party Stacey Fitts 2,114 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Howard McFadden 877 Approveda Incumbent McFadden was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anna Mather 1,289
Republican Party Howard McFadden 2,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Anne Perry (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Gusinger 819
Republican Party Joyce Maker 2,039 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Burns 664 Approveda Incumbent Burns was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine Cassidy 1,384
Republican Party David Burns 1,795 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dianne Tilton 813 Approveda Incumbent Tilton was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Finnegan 890
Republican Party Dianne Tilton 2,329 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Eaton 637 Incumbent Eaton was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Eaton 1,752
Republican Party Richard Malaby 2,130 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Elspeth Flemings 1,018 Approveda Incumbent Flemings was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Randall Sprague 677 Approveda Note: Sprague officially withdrew from the race on 7/12/2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elspeth Flemings 3,236 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Hannah Pingree (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Kumiega 2,359 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacqueline Spofford 1,702

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent James Schatz (D) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits. He ran for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Chapman 2,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Madeleine Leach 2,231

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Brian Langley (R) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits. He ran for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Luchini 2,305 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Povich 1,966

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Andre Cushing, III 1,146 Approveda Incumbent Cushing was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelby Wright 1,559
Republican Party Andre Cushing, III 2,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Caroline Rae Dodge 385

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kimberly Rosen 674 Approveda Incumbent Rosen was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
  • Richard Campbell 446

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark LeBlanc 1,419
Republican Party Kimberly Rosen 2,340 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Veronica Magnan 633 Approveda Incumbent Magnan was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica Magnan 1,937
Republican Party James Gillway 2,159 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:
Note: Incumbent Michael Thibodeau (R) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits. He ran for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Brooks 1,336
Republican Party Peter Rioux 1,876 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Kenneth Cole 450

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Jayne Crosby Giles (R) did not seek re-election, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Herbig 2,720 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lewis Baker 1,511

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Andrew O'Brien 869 Approveda Incumbent O'Brien was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew O'Brien 2,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wendy Pelletier 2,008

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent John Piotti (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Sahadi 1,768
Republican Party R. Ryan Harmon 2,003 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Joan Welsh 1,145 Approveda Incumbent Welsh was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Welsh 2,781 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Helen Shaw 1,674

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Edward Mazurek 605 Approveda Incumbent Mazurek was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Mazurek 2,035 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Horatio Cowan 1,101

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Kruger 866 Approveda Incumbent Kruger was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Kruger 2,117Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Powell 1,611

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Wesley Richardson 1,066 Approveda Incumbent Richardson was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelby Chadwick 1,792
Republican Party Wesley Richardson 2,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Wendy Pieh (D) did not seek re-election, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Berger 1,346
Republican Party Dana Dow 2,364 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jonathan McKane 1,165 Approveda Incumbent McKane was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Devin 1,959
Republican Party Jonathan McKane 2,910 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Elizabeth Miller 707 Approveda Incumbent Miller was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Miller 1,763
Republican Party Deborah Sanderson 2,139 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Leslie Fossel 1,017 Approveda Incumbent Fossel was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leola Roberts 1,287
Republican Party Leslie Fossel 2,849 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kenneth Fletcher (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Nadeau 1,729
Republican Party Susan Morissette 1,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • H. David Cotta 925 Approveda Incumbent Cotta was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Hanson 681
Republican Party H. David Cotta 2,390 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Neil Farrington 734

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Anna Blodgett 721 Approveda Incumbent Blodgett was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anna Blodgett 1,802 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Milewski 1,575

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Patsy Crockett (D) did not seek re-election, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits. Crockett ran for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maeghan Maloney 1,649 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Logan 1,348

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent William Browne (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily Mitchell 1,681
Republican Party Karen Foster 2,291 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Stephen Hanley 641 Approveda Incumbent Hanley was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Douglas Mock 527 Approveda Note: Douglas Mock officially withdrew from the race after the primary.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Hanley 2,772 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kerri Prescott 885 Approveda Incumbent Prescott was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Tepler 1,836
Republican Party Kerri Prescott 2,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • W. Bruce MacDonald 1,008 Approveda Incumbent MacDonald was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Bruce MacDonald 2,690 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Sample 2,015

District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Thomas Watson (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits but resigned on May 3, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Clarke 1,877 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Winglass 1,482

District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Priest 991 Approveda Incumbent Priest was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Bracy 477 Approveda Note: Bracy officially withdrew from the race after the primary.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Priest 3,072 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Leila Percy (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Chipman 2,334
Republican Party Kimberly Olsen 2,408 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Peter Kent 830 Approveda Incumbent Kent was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Kent 2,152 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Thompson 1,865

District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alexander Cornell du Houx 1,425 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jonathan Crimmins 1,035
Green Party K. Frederick Horch 1,230

District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Seth Berry 890 Approveda Incumbent Berry was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seth Berry 2,428 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brant Miller 1,919

District 68

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Candace Gleason 711 Approveda Note: Gleason officially withdrew from the race after the primary.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Beaulieu 775 Approveda Incumbent Beulieu was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Beaulieu 3,276 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Brian Bolduc 490 Approveda Incumbent Bolduc was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Bolduc 1,249 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Michael 1,022

District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bruce Bickford 633 Approveda Incumbent Bickford was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Robert Scott 2,105
Republican Party Bruce Bickford 1,591 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michel Lajoie 1,039 Approveda Incumbent Lajoie was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michel Lajoie 2,047 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Chizmar 1,334

District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Carey 597 Approveda Incumbent Carey was first elected to the Maine House in 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Carey 1,079 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marcus Welch 703

District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Wagner 715 Approveda Incumbent Wagner was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Brenda O'Brien 248 Approveda Note: O'Brien officially withdrew from the race after the primary.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Wagner 1,529 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas T. Stone 857

District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Rotundo 1,012 Approveda Incumbent Rotundo was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Rotundo 1,758 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Fournier 1,324

District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Stacy Dostie 756 Approveda Incumbent Dostie was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacy Dostie 1,779
Republican Party Stephen Wood 2,061 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Henry Beck 549 Approveda Incumbent Beck was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Beck 1,790 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark McNulty 925

District 77

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Longstaff 1,805 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alek Fortier 1,310

District 78

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • George Hite 685 Approveda Note: Hite officially withdrew from the race.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Nutting 902 Approveda Incumbent Nutting was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Nutting 3,611 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sharon Treat 1,103 Approveda Incumbent Treat was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Treat 2,298 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Kemmerer 2,105

District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Nancy Smith (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Wing 1,776
Republican Party Melvin Newendyke 2,308 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • L. Gary Knight 798 Approveda Incumbent Knight was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Dwyer 1,450
Republican Party L. Gary Knight 2,271 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Patrick Flood 1,033 Approveda Incumbent Flood was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Hickman 1,738
Republican Party Patrick Flood 2,708 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Patricia Jones 1,007 Approveda Incumbent Jones was first elected to the Maine House in 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Jones 2,190
Republican Party Dennis Keschl 2,605 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Un-enrolled/Independent result:
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Edward Finch (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Sezak 1,278
Republican Party John Picchiotti 1,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Paul Tessier 457
Independent Aaron Rowden 275

District 85

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jeffrey McCabe 736 Approveda Incumbent McCabe was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey McCabe 1,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Hale 1,306

District 86

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Peter Pfeiffer 620 Note: Pfeiffer officially withdrew from the race after the primary.
Democratic Party July 25 Democratic caucus result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Philip Curtis 842 Approveda Incumbent Curtis has represented this district since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Doty 1,079
Republican Party Philip Curtis 2,376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Gilbert 1,001 Approveda Incumbent Gilbert was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gilbert 2,050 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Coture 1,934

District 88

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Wright Pinkham, Sr. (R) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bryant 1,545
Republican Party Larry Dunphy 2,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Lance Harvell 1,009 Approveda Incumbent Harvell was first elected to the Maine House in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvette Robinson 1,545
Republican Party Lance Harvell 2,094 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Thomas Saviello (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irving Faunce 1,168
Republican Party Russell Black 2,636 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jarrod Crockett 1,264 Approveda Incumbent Crockett was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles McGrew 1,333
Republican Party Jarrod Crockett 3,156 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Matthew Peterson 1,147 Approveda Incumbent Peterson was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Peterson 2,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Thacker 1,218

District 93

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sheryl Briggs 895 Approveda Incumbent Briggs was first elected to the Maine House in 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl Briggs 2,262 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cynthia Bissell 1,189

District 94

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Teresea Hayes 641 Approveda Incumbent Hayes was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresea Hayes 2,122 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Lorrain 2,012

District 95

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent H. Sawin Millett, Jr. (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Newcomb 1,864
Republican Party Tom Wisnor 2,399 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Lawrence Sirois 661 Approveda Incumbent Sirois was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Sirois 1,908
Republican Party Jeffrey Timberlake 2,387 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Helen Rankin 567 Approveda Incumbent Rankin was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Rankin 1,950 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Cunningham 1,852

District 98

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Richard Sykes (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Villa 1,956
Republican Party Paul Waterhouse 2,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Sarty, Jr. 861 Approveda Incumbent Sarty was first elected to the Maine House in 2007.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Sarty, Jr. 2,191 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alexander Steed 1,715

District 100

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • James Hamper 854 Approveda Incumbent Hamper was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colin O'Neill 1,485
Republican Party James Hamper 2,611 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Cebra 874 Approveda Incumbent Cebra was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mackenzie Simpson 1,802
Republican Party Richard Cebra 2,326 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Shaw (Maine) 1,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd Delaney 1,330
Green Party Michael Wakefield 284

District 103

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent John Robinson (R) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie Stephenson 1,997
Republican Party Michael McClellan 2,306 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dale Crafts 874 Approveda Incumbent Crafts was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Comber 1,151
Republican Party Dale Crafts 2,563 Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Van Wie 721 Approveda Incumbent Van Wie was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Van Wie 2,020
Republican Party Eleanor Espling 2,624 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Webster 1,123 Approveda Incumbent Webster was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Webster 2,776 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Greene 1,581

District 107

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Melissa Innes 1,032 Approveda Incumbent Innes was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Innes 2,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Weinstein 1,878

District 108

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Gruber 1,519
Republican Party Meredith Strang Burgess 3,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Erin Cianchette 501

District 109

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Susan Austin (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Graham 2,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Foster 2,104
Independent Tyler Frank 366

District 110

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Bryant 621 Approveda Incumbent Bryant was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Bryant 2,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clayton Haskell 1,905

District 111

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Plummer 778 Approveda Incumbent Plumber was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoffrey Heckman 796
Republican Party Gary Plummer 2,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Angela Webber 443

District 112

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Nelson 1,094 Approveda Incumbent Nelson was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nelson 2,401 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Richard 2,309

District 113

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Joan Cohen 908 Note: Incumbent Cohen officially withdrew from the race after the primary.
  • Mark Dion Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Dion 2,581 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Harris 1,683

District 114

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Peter Stuckey 908 Approveda Incumbent Stuckey was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
  • George Vincent 192
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Stuckey 2,555 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Douglas Calder 1,262

District 115

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Stephen Lovejoy 1,017 Approveda Incumbent Lovejoy was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Lovejoy 1,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chase Martin 661
Green Party Seth Berner 1,005

District 116

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Charles Harlow (D) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Harlow 1,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Capron 745
Independent Frederick Kilfoil 492

District 117

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Anne Haskell 1,306 Approveda Incumbent Haskell was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Haskell 3,100 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn-Elise Lapomarda 992

District 118

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jon Hinck 988 Approveda Incumbent Hinck was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 American Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Hinck 2,347 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Carpenter 446
Green Party Carney Brewer 467

District 119

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Megan Sanborn 80 Approveda Note: Sanborn officially withdrew from the race after the primary.
Green Party June 8 Green primary result:
  • Christian McNeil 21 Approveda Note: McNeil offically withdrew from the race after the primary.
  • Kris Eckert 16
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Herbert Adams (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Barkley 941
Independent Benjamin Chipman 1,113 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 American Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Russell-Natera 1,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Elliman 413
Green Party Anna Trevorrow 945

District 121

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Cynthia Dill 1,311 Approveda Incumbent Dill was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Dill 2,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Lusk 1,895

District 122

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Morrison 1,174 Approveda Incumbent Morrison was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Morrison 2,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Howard Farr 1,404

District 123

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jane Eberle 960 Approveda Incumbent Eberle was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Eberle 2,901 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Myrick 1,483

District 124

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bryan Kaenrath 554 Approveda Incumbent Kaenrath was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Kaenrath 1,829 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adam Barter 1,069

District 125

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Ann Peoples 698 Approveda Incumbent Peoples was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Peoples 1,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Lawson 1,657

District 126

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Driscoll 581 Approveda Incumbent Driscoll was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Driscoll 1,571 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce Chuluda 1,406

District 127

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sean Flaherty 878 Approveda Incumbent Flaherty was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Flaherty 2,100
Republican Party Amy Volk 2,510 Green check mark transparent.png

District 128

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Peggy Pendleton (D) did not seek re-election, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Dell'Olio 2,168
Republican Party Heather Sirocki 2,512 Green check mark transparent.png

District 129

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jane Knapp 825 Approveda Incumbent Knapp was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel LeVasseur, II 1,845
Republican Party Jane Knapp 2,528 Green check mark transparent.png

District 130

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Sanborn 566 Approveda Incumbent Sanborn was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Sanborn 1,941 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacob Stoddard 1,601

District 131

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Hunt 753 Approveda Incumbent Hunt was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Hunt 2,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Libby 2,073

District 132

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • George Hogan 846 Approveda Incumbent Hogan was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Hogan 2,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Gombar 1,498

District 133

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Donald Pilon 789 Approveda Incumbent Pilon was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Pilon 1,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Watts 1,478

District 134

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Valentino 831 Approveda Incumbent Valentino was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Valentino 1,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Schiavoni 1,445
Green Party Roger Gay 493

District 135

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paulette Beaudoin 971 Approveda Incumbent Beaudoin was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paulette Beaudoin 1,928 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Worrell 1,539

District 136

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Stephen Beaudette (D) did not run for re-election, but was eligible to do so.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Megan Rochelo 1,335 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Sturgis 627

District 137

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Casavant 1,045 Approveda Incumbent Casavant was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Casavant 2,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Suzanne Sexton 1,627

District 138

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent James Campbell, Sr. (Independent) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana Waterman 2,009
Republican Party David R. Burns 2,171 Green check mark transparent.png

District 139

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph Wagner 633 Approveda Incumbent Wagner was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Wagner 1,825
Republican Party Aaron Libby 1,929 Green check mark transparent.png

District 140

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Gary Connor 625 Approveda Incumbent Connor was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Connor 1,942
Republican Party Wayne Parry 2,251 Green check mark transparent.png

District 141

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Edward Legg 818 Approveda Incumbent Legg was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Legg 2,029
Republican Party Paul Bennett 2,441 Green check mark transparent.png

District 142

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Andrea Boland 517 Approveda Incumbent Boland was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Boland 1,969 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Gulnac 1,397

District 143

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • John Tuttle, Jr. 457 Approveda Incumbent Tuttle was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Tuttle, Jr. 1,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maura Herlihy 1,115

District 144

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Larissa Crockett 574 Note: Crockett officially withdrew from the race after the primary.
  • Bethany Merrifield Note: Merrifield officially withdrew from the race after the primary.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Joan Nass 779 Approveda Incumbent Nass was first elected to the Maine House in 2004.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joan Nass 2,209 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pamela Gerry 1,349

District 145

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Thomas Wright 340 Approveda Incumbent Wright was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Wright 1,287
Republican Party Beth O' Connor 1,757 Green check mark transparent.png

District 146

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Eves 533 Approveda Incumbent Eves was first elected to the Maine House in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Eves 2,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregg Drew 1,662

District 147

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kathleen Chase 791 Approveda Incumbent Chase was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Houle 1,077
Republican Party Kathleen Chase 2,613 Green check mark transparent.png

District 148

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Sarah Lewin (R) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Beavers 2,137 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ellen Lemire 1,764

District 149

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Dawn Hill (D) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Score 1,790
Republican Party Bradley Moulton 2,541 Green check mark transparent.png

District 150

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Windol Weaver 707 Approveda Incumbent Weaver was first elected to the Maine House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Giordano 1,523
Republican Party Windol Weaver 2,352 Green check mark transparent.png

District 151

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Walter Wheeler, Sr. (D) was not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Devin Beliveau 1,676 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Carson 1,050
Independent Gary Beers 559

See also

External links

References