Difference between revisions of "Maine House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'are running for' to 'ran for')
m (Text replace - 'are running in' to 'ran in')
Line 6: Line 6:
 
Members of the Maine House of Representatives are elected to two-year terms.  They are subject to [[term limits]] of no more than four consecutive two-year terms.
 
Members of the Maine House of Representatives are elected to two-year terms.  They are subject to [[term limits]] of no more than four consecutive two-year terms.
  
Out of the 151 districts up for re-election, incumbents are running in 117 of them.
+
Out of the 151 districts up for re-election, incumbents ran in 117 of them.
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
 
{{mehousepartisan10}}
 
{{mehousepartisan10}}

Revision as of 19:58, 6 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Maine State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151
Maine House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Maine House of Representatives were held in Maine on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 15 at for candidates with partisan affiliations and June 1 for others. The primary election day was on June 8, 2010.

Members of the Maine House of Representatives are elected to two-year terms. They are subject to term limits of no more than four consecutive two-year terms.

Out of the 151 districts up for re-election, incumbents ran in 117 of them.

November 2 General Election Results

Maine House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 94 72
     Republican Party 55 78
     Independent 1 1
     Non-voting 2 2
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 153 153

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Maine House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Maine voters approved Question 1 in 1993. Under this law, state representatives can serve no more than four consecutive 2-year terms. The Maine State Legislature tried, unsuccessfully, in 2007 to get the state's voters to extend the number of years they could consecutively serve in office by putting the Maine Term Limits Extension act on the ballot. Voters overwhelmingly (67-33%) rejected it.

There are 153 state representatives in Maine. 21 of them, or 13%, are termed out in 2010.

In addition to the 21 Maine state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, 4 Maine state senators are also termed-out.

Maine state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (10):

Republicans (10):

Independents (1):

 

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Maine House of Representatives:


Party As of December 2014
     Democratic Party 79
     Republican Party 68
     Independent 4
     Non-voting 3
Total 154

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Maine in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 355 $1,712,760
2006 364 $2,106,312
2004 384 $1,794,005
2002 373 $1,466,749

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Two incumbents (2%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 1 Democratic incumbent faces no November challenger
  • 1 GOP incumbent faces no November challenger

Primary challenges

Only 4 incumbents faced competition in the June 8 primary. One incumbent, Democrat Richard Blanchard lost to challenger James Dill.

Retiring incumbents

Thirty-four incumbent Representatives are not running for re-election, while 117 incumbents (78%) ran for re-election. Of the 34 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 17 are Democrats, 16 are Republicans and 1 is Independent.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • John Martin 876 Approveda Incumbent Martin has served in the Maine House from 1964-94. He then took a break for 14 years, from 1994 until he was again elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republican filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Martin Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Theriault 1,089 Approveda Incumbent Theriault has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Theriault Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rudolph St. Peter

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bernard Ayotte 469 Approveda Incumbent Ayotte has served in the Maine House since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wade McLaughlin
Republican Party Bernard Ayotte Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Edgecomb 670 Approveda Incumbent Edgecomb has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Feeley
Republican Party Peter Edgecomb Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Willette 449 Approveda Incumbent Willette has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Willette Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jessica Chase

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tyler Clark 750 Approveda Incumbent Clark has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Smith
Republican Party Tyler Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Patricia Sutherland (D) did not seek re-election, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Haines
Republican Party Alexander Willette Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Cleary 333 Approveda Incumbent Cleary has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Cleary
Republican Party Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Henry Joy (R) is not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Hunt
Republican Party Ricky LongGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Zabierek

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Herbert Clark 950 Approveda Incumbent Clark has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herbert Clark Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debbi Perkins

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fern Cummings
Republican Party Everett McLeod, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jeffery Gifford 688 Approveda Incumbent Gifford has served in the Maine House since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Hatch
Republican Party Jeffery Gifford Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Duchesne 505 Approveda Incumbent Ducheane has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Duchesne Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Geraldine Randall

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Dill Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Phillips

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Adam Goode 618 Approveda Incumbent Goode has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Goode Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Valerie McDougal

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Steven Butterfield, II 233 Approveda Incumbent Butterfield has served in the Maine House since 2008.
  • Patricia Blanchette 193
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Butterfield, II
Republican Party Douglas Damon Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sara Stevens 577 Approveda Incumbent Stephens has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Stevens Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Katrin Pedersen Teel

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • James Martin 619 Approveda Incumbent Martin has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Martin
Republican Party James Parker Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Emily Ann Cain 674 Approveda Incumbent Cain has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily Ann Cain Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Zachary Jackman

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Benjamin Pratt 620 Approveda Incumbent Pratt has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Pratt
Republican Party David Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Celli 836 Approveda Incumbent Celli has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Ruhlin
Republican Party Michael Celli Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Christian Greeley (R) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stacy Guerin Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Richardson 980 Approveda Incumbent Richardson has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Kimball
Republican Party David Richardson Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Douglas Smith (R) is not seeking re election, although he was eligible to do so. He is running for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Sawtelle
Republican Party Frederick Wintle Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Joshua Tardy is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Austin
Republican Party Kenneth Fredette Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Davis, Sr. 980 Approveda Incumbent Davis has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Lynn Bishop-Crossman
Republican Party Paul Davis, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Johnson 1,080 Approveda Incumbent Johnson has served in the Maine House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Dowse
Republican Party Peter Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Cray 1,053 Approveda Incumbent Cray has served in the Maine House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Jeffrey Quinn
Republican Party Dean Cray Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Stacey Fitts 653 Approveda Incumbent Fitts has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evan Sposato
Republican Party Stacey Fitts Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Howard McFadden 877 Approveda Incumbent McFadden has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Alciere
Republican Party Howard McFadden Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Anne Perry (D) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Gusinger
Republican Party Joyce Maker Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Burns 664 Approveda Incumbent Burns has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine Cassidy
Republican Party David Burns Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dianne Tilton 813 Approveda Incumbent Tilton has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Finnegan
Republican Party Dianne Tilton Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Eaton 637 Incumbent Eaton has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Eaton
Republican Party Richard Malaby Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Elspeth Flemings 1,018 Approveda Incumbent Flemings has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Randall Sprague 677 Approveda Note: Sprague officially withdrew from the race on 7/12/2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elspeth Flemings Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Hannah Pingree (D) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Kumiega Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacqueline Spofford

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent James Schatz (D) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits. He is running for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Chapman Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Madeleine Leach

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Brian Langley (R) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits. He is running for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Luchini Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Povich

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelby Wright
Republican Party Andre Cushing, III Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Caroline Rae Dodge

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kimberly Rosen 674 Approveda Incumbent Rosen has served in the Maine House since 2004.
  • Richard Campbell 446

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark LeBlanc
Republican Party Kimberly Rosen Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Veronica Magnan 633 Approveda Incumbent Magnan has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica Magnan
Republican Party James Gillway Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:
Note: Incumbent Michael Thibodeau (R) did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits. He is running for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Brooks
Republican Party Peter Rioux Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Kenneth Cole

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Jayne Crosby Giles (R) did not seek reelection, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Herbig Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lewis Baker

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Andrew O'Brien 869 Approveda Incumbent O'Brien has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew O'BrienGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wendy Pelletier

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent John Piotti (D) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Sahadi
Republican Party R. Ryan Harmon Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Joan Welsh 1,145 Approveda Incumbent Welsh has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Welsh Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Helen Shaw

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Edward Mazurek 605 Approveda Incumbent Mazurek has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Mazurek Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Horatio Cowan

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Kruger 866 Approveda Incumbent Kruger has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Kruger Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Powell

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Wesley Richardson 1,066 Approveda Incumbent Richardson has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelby Chadwick
Republican Party Wesley Richardson Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Wendy Pieh (D) did not seek re-election, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Berger
Republican Party Dana Dow Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jonathan McKane 1,165 Approveda Incumbent McKane has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Devin
Republican Party Jonathan McKane Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Elizabeth Miller 707 Approveda Incumbent Miller has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Miller
Republican Party Deborah Sanderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Leslie Fossel 1,017 Approveda Incumbent Fossel has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leola Roberts
Republican Party Leslie Fossel Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kenneth Fletcher (R) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Nadeau
Republican Party Susan Morissette Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • H. David Cotta 925 Approveda Incumbent Cotta has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Hanson
Republican Party H. David Cotta Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Neil Farrington

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Anna Blodgett 721 Approveda Incumbent Blodgett has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anna Blodgett Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Milewski

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Patsy Crockett (D) did not seek re-election, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits. Crockett is running for state senate.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maeghan Maloney Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Logan

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent William Browne (R) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily Mitchell
Republican Party Karen Foster Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Stephen Hanley 641 Approveda Incumbent Hanley has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Douglas Mock 527 Approveda Note: Douglas Mock officially withdrew from the race.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Hanley Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kerri Prescott 885 Approveda Incumbent Prescott has served in the Maine House since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Tepler
Republican Party Kerri Prescott Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • W. Bruce MacDonald 1,008 Approveda Incumbent MacDonald has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Bruce MacDonald Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Sample

District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Thomas Watson (D) was not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits but resigned on May 3, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Clarke Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Winglass

District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Priest 991 Approveda Incumbent Priest has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Bracy 477 Approveda Note: Bracy officially withdrew from the race.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Priest Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Leila Percy (D) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Chipman
Republican Party Kimberly Olsen Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Peter Kent 830 Approveda Incumbent Kent has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Kent Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Thompson

District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alexander Cornell du Houx Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jonathan Crimmins
Green Party K. Frederick Horch

District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Seth Berry 890 Approveda Incumbent Berry has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seth Berry Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brant Miller

District 68

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Candace Gleason 711 Approveda Note: Gleason has officially withdrawn from the race.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Beaulieu 775 Approveda Incumbent Beulieu has served in the Maine House since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Beaulieu Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Brian Bolduc 490 Approveda Incumbent Bolduc has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Bolduc Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Michael

District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bruce Bickford 633 Approveda Incumbent Bickford has served in the Maine House since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Robert Scott
Republican Party Bruce Bickford Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michel Lajoie 1,039 Approveda Incumbent Lajoie has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michel Lajoie Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Chizmar

District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Carey 597 Approveda Incumbent Carey has served in the Maine House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Carey Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marcus Welch

District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Wagner 715 Approveda Incumbent Wagner has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Wagner Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brenda O'Brien

District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Rotundo 1,012 Approveda Incumbent Rotundo has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Rotundo Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Fournier

District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Stacy Dostie 756 Approveda Incumbent Dostie has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacy Dostie
Republican Party Stephen Wood Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Henry Beck 549 Approveda Incumbent Beck has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Beck Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark McNulty

District 77

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Longstaff Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alek Fortier

District 78

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • George Hite 685 Approveda Note: Hite officially withdrew from the race.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Nutting 902 Approveda Incumbent Nutting has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Nutting Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sharon Treat 1,103 Approveda Incumbent Treat has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Treat Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Kemmerer

District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Nancy Smith (D) is not eligible for re-election under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Wing
Republican Party Melvin Newendyke Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • L. Gary Knight 798 Approveda Incumbent Knight has served in the Maine House since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Dwyer
Republican Party L. Gary Knight Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Patrick Flood 1,033 Approveda Incumbent Flood has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Hickman
Republican Party Patrick Flood Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Patricia Jones 1,007 Approveda Incumbent Jones has served in the Maine House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Jones
Republican Party Dennis KeschlGreen check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Edward Finch (D) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.
"Un-enrolled" result:
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Sezak
Republican Party John Picchiotti Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Aaron Rowden

District 85

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jeffrey McCabe 736 Approveda Incumbent McCabe has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey McCabe Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Hale

District 86

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Doty
Republican Party Philip Curtis Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Gilbert 1,001 Approveda Incumbent Gilbert has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gilbert Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Coture

District 88

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Wright Pinkham, Sr. (R) did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bryant
Republican Party Larry DunphyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Lance Harvell 1,009 Approveda Incumbent Harvell has served in the Maine House since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party yvette Robinson
Republican Party Lance Harvell Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Thomas Saviello (R) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irving Faunce
Republican Party Russell Black Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jarrod Crockett 1,264 Approveda Incumbent Crockett has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles McGrew
Republican Party Jarrod Crockett Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Matthew Peterson 1,147 Approveda Incumbent Peterson has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Peterson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Thacker

District 93

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sheryl Briggs 895 Approveda Incumbent Briggs has served in the Maine House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl Briggs Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cynthia Bissell

District 94

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Teresea Hayes 641 Approveda Incumbent Hayes has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresea Hayes Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Lorrain

District 95

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent H. Sawin Millett, Jr. (R) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Newcomb
Republican Party Tom Wisnor Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Lawrence Sirois 661 Approveda Incumbent Sirois has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Sirois
Republican Party Jeffrey Timberlake Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Helen Rankin 567 Approveda Incumbent Rankin has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Rankin Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Cunningham

District 98

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Richard Sykes (R) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Villa
Republican Party Paul Waterhouse Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Sarty, Jr. 861 Approveda Incumbent Sarty has served in the Maine House since 2007.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alexander Steed
Republican Party Ralph Sarty, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • James Hamper 854 Approveda Incumbent Hamper has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colin O'Neill
Republican Party James Hamper Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Cebra 874 Approveda Incumbent Cebra has served in the Maine House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mackenzie Simpson
Republican Party Richard Cebra Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Shaw 568 Approveda Incumbent Shaw has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Shaw Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd Delaney
Green Party Michael Wakefield

District 103

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent John Robinson (R) did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie Stephenson
Republican Party Michael McClellan Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dale Crafts 874 Approveda Incumbent Crafts has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Comber
Republican Party Dale Crafts Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Van Wie 721 Approveda Incumbent Van Wie has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Van Wie
Republican Party Eleanor Espling Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Webster 1,123 Approveda Incumbent Webster has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Webster Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Greene

District 107

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Melissa Innes 1,032 Approveda Incumbent Innes has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Innes Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Weinstein

District 108

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Gruber
Republican Party Meredith Strang Burgess Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Erin Cianchette

District 109

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Susan Austin (R) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Graham Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Foster
Independent Tyler Frank

District 110

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Bryant 621 Approveda Incumbent Bryant has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Bryant Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clayton Haskell

District 111

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Plummer 778 Approveda Incumbent Plumber has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoffrey Heckman
Republican Party Gary Plummer Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Angela Webber

District 112

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Nelson 1,094 Approveda Incumbent Nelson has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nelson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Richard

District 113

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Dion Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Harris

District 114

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Peter Stuckey 908 Approveda Incumbent Stuckey has served in the Maine House since 2008.
  • George Vincent 192
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Stuckey Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Douglas Calder

District 115

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Stephen Lovejoy 1,017 Approveda Incumbent Lovejoy has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Lovejoy Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chase Martin
Green Party Seth Berner

District 116

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Charles Harlow (D) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Harlow Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Capron
Independent Frederick Kilfoil

District 117

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Anne Haskell 1,306 Approveda Incumbent Haskell has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Haskell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn-Elise Lapomarda

District 118

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jon Hinck 988 Approveda Incumbent Hinck has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 American Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Hinck Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Carpenter
Green Party Carney Brewer

District 119

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Megan Sanborn 80 Approveda Note: Sanborn officially withdrew from the race.
Green Party June 8 Green primary result:
  • Christian McNeil 21 Approveda Note: McNeil has offically withdrawn from the race.
  • Kris Eckert 16
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Herbert Adams (D) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Barkley
Independent Benjamin Chipman Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 American Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Russell-Natera Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Elliman
Green Party Anna Trevorrow

District 121

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Cynthia Dill 1,311 Approveda Incumbent Dill has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Dill Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Lusk

District 122

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Morrison 1,174 Approveda Incumbent Morrison has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Morrison Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Howard Farr

District 123

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jane Eberle 960 Approveda Incumbent Eberle has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Eberle Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Myrick

District 124

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bryan Kaenrath 554 Approveda Incumbent Kaenrath has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Kaenrath Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adam Barter

District 125

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Ann Peoples 698 Approveda Incumbent Peoples has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Peoples Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Lawson

District 126

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Driscoll 581 Approveda Incumbent Driscoll has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Driscoll Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce Chuluda

District 127

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sean Flaherty 878 Approveda Incumbent Flaherty has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Flaherty
Republican Party Amy Volk Green check mark transparent.png

District 128

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Peggy Pendleton (D) did not seek reelection, although she was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Dell'Olio
Republican Party Heather Sirocki Green check mark transparent.png

District 129

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jane Knapp 825 Approveda Incumbent Knapp has served in the Maine House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel LeVasseur, II
Republican Party Jane Knapp Green check mark transparent.png

District 130

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Sanborn 566 Approveda Incumbent Sanborn has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Sanborn Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacob Stoddard

District 131

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Hunt 753 Approveda Incumbent Hunt has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Hunt Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Libby

District 132

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • George Hogan 846 Approveda Incumbent Hogan has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Hogan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Gombar

District 133

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Donald Pilon 789 Approveda Incumbent Pilon has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Pilon Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Watts

District 134

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Valentino 831 Approveda Incumbent Valentino has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Valentino Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Schiavoni
Green Party Roger Gay

District 135

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paulette Beaudoin 971 Approveda Incumbent Beaudoin has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paulette Beaudoin Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Worrell

District 136

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Stephen Beaudette (D) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Megan Rochelo Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Sturgis

District 137

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Casavant 1,045 Approveda Incumbent Casavant has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Casavant Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Suzanne Sexton

District 138

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent James Campbell, Sr. (Independent) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana Waterman
Republican Party David Burns Green check mark transparent.png

District 139

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph Wagner 633 Approveda Incumbent Wagner has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Wagner
Republican Party Aaron Libby Green check mark transparent.png

District 140

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Gary Connor 625 Approveda Incumbent Connor has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Connor
Republican Party Wayne Parry Green check mark transparent.png

District 141

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Edward Legg 818 Approveda Incumbent Legg has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Legg
Republican Party Paul Bennett Green check mark transparent.png

District 142

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Andrea Boland 517 Approveda Incumbent Boland has served in the Maine House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Boland Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Gulnac

District 143

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • John Tuttle, Jr. 457 Approveda Incumbent Tuttle has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Tuttle, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maura Herlihy

District 144

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Joan Nass 779 Approveda Incumbent Nass has served in the Maine House since 2004.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joan Nass Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pamela Gerry

District 145

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Thomas Wright 340 Approveda Incumbent Wright has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Wright
Republican Party Beth O' Connor Green check mark transparent.png

District 146

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Eves 533 Approveda Incumbent Eves has served in the Maine House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Eves Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregg Drew

District 147

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kathleen Chase 791 Approveda Incumbent Chase has served in the Maine House since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Houle
Republican Party Kathleen Chase Green check mark transparent.png

District 148

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Sarah Lewin (R) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Beavers Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ellen Lemire

District 149

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Dawn Hill (D) did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Score
Republican Party Bradley Moulton Green check mark transparent.png

District 150

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Windol Weaver 707 Approveda Incumbent Weaver has served in the Maine House since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Giordano
Republican Party Windol Weaver Green check mark transparent.png

District 151

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Walter Wheeler, Sr. (D) is not eligible for reelection under Maine's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Devin Beliveau Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Carson
Independent Gary Beers

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Maine