Difference between revisions of "Maine House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 55)
(Competitiveness)
Line 118: Line 118:
 
===Retiring incumbents===
 
===Retiring incumbents===
 
Forty-two incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 109 (72.2%) are running for re-election.  A list of those incumbents, 19 Democrats and 23 Republicans, can be found [[Maine House of Representatives elections, 2014#Incumbents retiring|above]].
 
Forty-two incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 109 (72.2%) are running for re-election.  A list of those incumbents, 19 Democrats and 23 Republicans, can be found [[Maine House of Representatives elections, 2014#Incumbents retiring|above]].
 +
 +
==Impact of redistricting==
 +
::''See also: [[Redistricting in Maine]]''
 +
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Maine's population increased by 4.2 percent between 2000 and 2010, rising from 1.27 million to 1.33 million.<ref>[http://new.bangordailynews.com/2010/12/21/news/mainersquos-population-grows-by-42-percent/ ''Bangor Daily News,'' "Maine’s population grows by 4.2 percent," December 21, 2010]</ref> The southwestern part of the state, particularly the area near the New Hampshire border and around the city of Portland, had the highest levels of population density and growth, while northern parts of the state accounted for little of Maine's total population or growth.<ref>[http://www2.census.gov/geo/maps/dc10_thematic/2010_Profile/2010_Profile_Map_Maine.pdf ''U.S. Census Bureau'', "2010 Census: Maine Profile," accessed August 27, 2012]</ref>
 +
 +
Maine was the only state that would have drawn new Congressional and state legislative maps in 2013 rather than before the 2012 elections, but a June 2011 court ruling required that the Congressional maps be drawn sooner.<ref>[http://www.stateline.org/live/details/story?contentId=557381 ''Stateline'', "As redistricting gets underway, New Jersey is already gridlocked," March 10, 2011]</ref><ref>[http://www.pressherald.com/news/court-orders-maine-to-do-redistricting-much-earlier_2011-06-10.html ''The Portland Press Herald'', "Court orders Maine to do redistricting much earlier," June 10, 2011]</ref> New Congressional districts were in place for the 2012 elections, but new state legislative were not drawn until 2013. Thus, the new state legislative maps will first be used in the 2014 election.
  
 
==List of candidates==
 
==List of candidates==

Revision as of 10:33, 19 June 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Maine House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151
State Legislative Election Results

Maine House of Representatives2014 Maine State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Maine House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 10, 2014, and a general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for party candidates wishing to run in this election was March 17, 2014. The deadline for write-in candidates to run in the primary election was April 28, 2014, and the deadline for non-party candidates to run in the general election was June 2, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 42 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Charles Theriault Electiondot.png Democratic House District 2
Bernard Ayotte Ends.png Republican House District 3
Alexander Willette Ends.png Republican House District 7
Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick Ends.png Republican House District 10
Jeffery Gifford Ends.png Republican House District 12
Anita Haskell Ends.png Republican House District 13
James Dill Electiondot.png Democratic House District 14
David Johnson Ends.png Republican House District 20
Paul Davis, Sr. Ends.png Republican House District 26
Peter Johnson Ends.png Republican House District 27
Dean Cray Ends.png Republican House District 28
Peter Doak Ends.png Republican House District 33
Louis Luchini Electiondot.png Democratic House District 38
Jethro Pease Ends.png Republican House District 44
H. David Cotta Ends.png Republican House District 55
Corey Wilson Ends.png Republican House District 56
W. Bruce MacDonald Electiondot.png Democratic House District 61
Charles Priest Electiondot.png Democratic House District 63
Seth Berry Electiondot.png Democratic House District 67
Michael Beaulieu Ends.png Republican House District 68
Brian Bolduc Electiondot.png Democratic House District 69
Michael Carey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 72
Melvin Newendyke Ends.png Republican House District 80
Sharon Treat Electiondot.png Democratic House District 79
L. Gary Knight Ends.png Republican House District 81
Jarrod Crockett Ends.png Republican House District 91
Sheryl Briggs Electiondot.png Democratic House District 93
Teresea Hayes Electiondot.png Democratic House District 94
Stephen Moriarty Electiondot.png Democratic House District 108
Thomas Tyler Ends.png Republican House District 110
Mary Nelson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 112
Bryan Kaenrath Electiondot.png Democratic House District 124
Ann Peoples Electiondot.png Democratic House District 125
Amy Volk Ends.png Republican House District 127
Paulette Beaudoin Electiondot.png Democratic House District 135
Megan Rochelo Electiondot.png Democratic House District 136
Alan Casavant Electiondot.png Democratic House District 137
Aaron Libby Ends.png Republican House District 139
Paul Bennett Ends.png Republican House District 141
Andrea Boland Electiondot.png Democratic House District 142
Kathleen Chase Ends.png Republican House District 147
Windol Weaver Ends.png Republican House District 150

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Maine House of Representatives:

Maine House of Representatives
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 88 Pending
     Republican Party 58 Pending
     Independent 4 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 151 151

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In four (2.6%) of the 151 districts up for election in 2014, one major party candidate will run unopposed or face a third-party challenger in the general election. A total of one Democrat and three Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates (or, as in three districts, a major party incumbent and an unaffiliated incumbent) will face off in the general election in 147 (97.4%) of the 151 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of one incumbent (0.7%) faced primary competition on June 10. Forty-two incumbents (27.8%) are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 108 (71.5%) incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Three of those 180 incumbents are unaffiliated and are not required to run in the primary.

Retiring incumbents

Forty-two incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 109 (72.2%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, 19 Democrats and 23 Republicans, can be found above.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Maine

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Maine's population increased by 4.2 percent between 2000 and 2010, rising from 1.27 million to 1.33 million.[1] The southwestern part of the state, particularly the area near the New Hampshire border and around the city of Portland, had the highest levels of population density and growth, while northern parts of the state accounted for little of Maine's total population or growth.[2]

Maine was the only state that would have drawn new Congressional and state legislative maps in 2013 rather than before the 2012 elections, but a June 2011 court ruling required that the Congressional maps be drawn sooner.[3][4] New Congressional districts were in place for the 2012 elections, but new state legislative were not drawn until 2013. Thus, the new state legislative maps will first be used in the 2014 election.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on June 10, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul McGowan Approveda - Incumbent McGowan first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Plante Approveda - Incumbent Plante first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Eves Approveda - Incumbent Eves first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Parry Approveda - Incumbent Parry first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Barry Hobbins Approveda - Incumbent Hobbins first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Donald Marean Approveda - Incumbent Marean first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Write-in candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • William Noon Approveda - Incumbent Noon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Shaw Approveda - Incumbent Shaw first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Pringle Approveda - Incumbent Pringle first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Sanborn Approveda - Incumbent Sanborn first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew McLean Approveda - Incumbent McLean first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Hamann Approveda - Incumbent Hamann first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Timothy Smith withdrew before the primary. While his name appeared on the ballot because he withdrew less than 60 days before the primary, votes cast for him will not be counted.[5]

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Harlow Approveda - Incumbent Harlow first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Russell Approveda - Incumbent Russell first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Erik Jorgensen Approveda - Incumbent Jorgensen first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Stuckey Approveda - Incumbent Stuckey first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Dion Approveda - Incumbent Dion first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Graham Approveda - Incumbent Graham first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Janice Cooper Approveda - Incumbent Cooper first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Gideon Approveda - Incumbent Gideon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy Saxton Approveda - Incumbent Saxton first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Kent Approveda - Incumbent Kent first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Mason Approveda - Incumbent Mason first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Dale Crafts Approveda - Incumbent Crafts first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Stephen Wood Approveda - Incumbent Wood first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michel Lajoie Approveda - Incumbent Lajoie first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Rankin Approveda - Incumbent Rankin first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Tom Winsor Approveda - Incumbent Winsor first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Roger Jackson Approveda - Incumbent Jackson first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Gilbert Approveda - Incumbent Gilbert first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Keschl Approveda - Incumbent Keschl first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Fowle Approveda - Incumbent Fowle first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Hickman Approveda - Incumbent Hickman first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gay Grant Approveda - Incumbent Grant first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Marks Approveda - Incumbent Marks first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Devin Approveda - Incumbent Devin first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Welsh Approveda - Incumbent Welsh first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Erin Herbig Approveda - Incumbent Herbig first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • James Gillway Approveda - Incumbent Gillway first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:
  • Joseph Brooks Approveda - Incumbent Brooks first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Jones Approveda - Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 100

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

District 101

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Brian Duprey Approveda - Incumbent Duprey first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 102

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Stacey Guerin Approveda - Incumbent Guerin first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 103

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Roger Reed Approveda - Incumbent Reed first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 104

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 105

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 106

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley Short Approveda - Incumbent Short first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 107

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 108

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Kusiak Approveda - Incumbent Kusiak first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 109

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 110

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Beck Approveda - Incumbent Beck first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 111

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Dorney Approveda - Incumbent Dorney first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 112

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 113

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Lance Harvell Approveda - Incumbent Harvell first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 114

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Russell Black Approveda - Incumbent Black first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 115

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 116

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 117

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 118

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Larry Dunphy Approveda - Incumbent Dunphy first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 119

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 120

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 121

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 122

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 123

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 124

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Frey Approveda - Incumbent Frey first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 125

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 126

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Schneck Approveda - Incumbent Schneck first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 127

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Adam Goode Approveda - Incumbent Goode first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 128

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Verow Approveda - Incumbent Verow first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 129

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 130

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 131

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 132

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Luchini Approveda - Incumbent Luchini first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 133

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 134

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 135

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Hubbell Approveda - Incumbent Hubbell first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 136

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 137

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 138

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 139

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 140

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Joyce Maker Approveda - Incumbent Maker first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 141

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Beth Turner Approveda - Incumbent Turner first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 142

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 143

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 144

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 145

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ricky Long Approveda - Incumbent Long first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 146

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Jacqueline Lundeen withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 147

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 148

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Tyler Clark Approveda - Incumbent Clark first assumed office in 2008.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 149

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Carol McElwee Approveda - Incumbent McElwee first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 150

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 151

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Allen Nadeau Approveda - Incumbent Nadeau first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References