PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Difference between revisions of "Maine House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (District 55)
m (District 56)
Line 716: Line 716:
  
 
===[[Maine House of Representatives District 56|District 56]]===
 
===[[Maine House of Representatives District 56|District 56]]===
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Corey Wilson] (R) is not running for re-election.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Corey Wilson]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:* [[Lisa Ward]] {{approved}}
 
:* [[Lisa Ward]] {{approved}}

Revision as of 16:01, 19 June 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Maine House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151
State Legislative Election Results

Maine House of Representatives2014 Maine State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Maine House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 10, 2014, and a general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for party candidates wishing to run in this election was March 17, 2014. The deadline for write-in candidates to run in the primary election was April 28, 2014, and the deadline for non-party candidates to run in the general election was June 2, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 41 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Charles Theriault Electiondot.png Democratic House District 2
Bernard Ayotte Ends.png Republican House District 3
Alexander Willette Ends.png Republican House District 7
Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick Ends.png Republican House District 8
Jeffery Gifford Ends.png Republican House District 12
Anita Haskell Ends.png Republican House District 13
James Dill Electiondot.png Democratic House District 14
David Johnson Ends.png Republican House District 20
Paul Davis, Sr. Ends.png Republican House District 26
Peter Johnson Ends.png Republican House District 27
Dean Cray Ends.png Republican House District 28
Peter Doak Ends.png Republican House District 33
Jethro Pease Ends.png Republican House District 44
H. David Cotta Ends.png Republican House District 55
Corey Wilson Ends.png Republican House District 56
W. Bruce MacDonald Electiondot.png Democratic House District 61
Charles Priest Electiondot.png Democratic House District 63
Seth Berry Electiondot.png Democratic House District 67
Michael Beaulieu Ends.png Republican House District 68
Brian Bolduc Electiondot.png Democratic House District 69
Michael Carey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 72
Sharon Treat Electiondot.png Democratic House District 79
Melvin Newendyke Ends.png Republican House District 80
L. Gary Knight Ends.png Republican House District 81
Jarrod Crockett Ends.png Republican House District 91
Sheryl Briggs Electiondot.png Democratic House District 93
Teresea Hayes Electiondot.png Democratic House District 94
Stephen Moriarty Electiondot.png Democratic House District 108
Thomas Tyler Ends.png Republican House District 110
Mary Nelson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 112
Bryan Kaenrath Electiondot.png Democratic House District 124
Ann Peoples Electiondot.png Democratic House District 125
Amy Volk Ends.png Republican House District 127
Paulette Beaudoin Electiondot.png Democratic House District 135
Megan Rochelo Electiondot.png Democratic House District 136
Alan Casavant Electiondot.png Democratic House District 137
Aaron Libby Ends.png Republican House District 139
Paul Bennett Ends.png Republican House District 141
Andrea Boland Electiondot.png Democratic House District 142
Kathleen Chase Ends.png Republican House District 147
Windol Weaver Ends.png Republican House District 150

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Maine House of Representatives:

Maine House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 89 Pending
     Republican Party 58 Pending
     Independent 4 Pending
Total 151 151

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In four (2.6%) of the 151 districts up for election in 2014, one major party candidate will run unopposed or face a third-party challenger in the general election. A total of one Democrat and three Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates (or, as in three districts, a major party incumbent and an unaffiliated incumbent) will face off in the general election in 147 (97.4%) of the 151 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of one incumbent (0.7%) faced primary competition on June 10. Forty-two incumbents (27.8%) are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 108 (71.5%) incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Three of those 180 incumbents are unaffiliated and are not required to run in the primary.

Retiring incumbents

Forty-two incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 109 (72.2%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, 19 Democrats and 23 Republicans, can be found above.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Maine

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Maine's population increased by 4.2 percent between 2000 and 2010, rising from 1.27 million to 1.33 million.[1] The southwestern part of the state, particularly the area near the New Hampshire border and around the city of Portland, had the highest levels of population density and growth, while northern parts of the state accounted for little of Maine's total population or growth.[2]

Maine was the only state that would have drawn new Congressional and state legislative maps in 2013 rather than before the 2012 elections, but a June 2011 court ruling required that the Congressional maps be drawn sooner.[3][4] New Congressional districts were in place for the 2012 elections, but new state legislative were not drawn until 2013. Thus, the new state legislative maps will first be used in the 2014 election.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on June 10, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Allen Nadeau (R) is running for re-election in District 151.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Deane Rykerson Approveda - District 151 incumbent Rykerson first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Note: Incumbent Charles Theriault (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Roberta Beavers Approveda - District 148 incumbent Beavers first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Note: Incumbent Bernard Ayotte (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul McGowan Approveda - District 149 incumbent McGowan first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Note: Incumbent Carol McElwee (R) is running for re-election in District 149.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Note: Incumbent Robert Saucier (D) is running for re-election in District 147.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Plante Approveda - District 145 incumbent Plante first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Note: Incumbent Tyler Clark (R) is running for re-election in District 148.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Eves Approveda - District 146 incumbent Eves first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Note: Incumbent Alexander Willette (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Note: Incumbent Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Note: Incumbent Ricky Long (R) is running for re-election in District 145.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Note: Incumbent Stephen Stanley (D) is running for re-election in District 143.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Parry Approveda - District 140 incumbent Parry first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Note: Incumbent Beth Turner (R) is running for re-election in District 141.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Note: Incumbent Jeffery Gifford (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Note: Incumbent Anita Haskell (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Sharri MacDonald Approveda - District 132 incumbent MacDonald first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Note: Incumbent James Dill (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Barry Hobbins Approveda - District 133 incumbent Hobbins first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Note: Incumbent Adam Goode (D) is running for re-election in District 127.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Justin Chenette Approveda - District 134 incumbent Chenette first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Note: Incumbent John Schneck (D) is running for re-election in District 126.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Donald Marean Approveda - District 131 incumbent Marean first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Note: Incumbent Victoria Kornfield (D) is running for re-election in District 125.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Write-in candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Note: Incumbent Aaron Frey (D) is running or re-election in District 124.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Ryan Tipping-Spitz (D) is running for re-election in District 123.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • William Noon Approveda - District 144 incumbent Noon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Note: Incumbent David Johnson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Note: Incumbent Arthur Verow (D) is running for re-election in District 128.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:
  • James Campbell Approveda - District 138 incumbent Campbell first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Note: Incumbent Stacey Guerin (R) is running for re-election in District 102.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Jonathan Kinney Approveda - District 99 incumbent Kinney first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Note: Incumbent Roger Reed (R) is running for re-election in District 103.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Shaw Approveda - District 102 incumbent Shaw first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Note: Incumbent Raymond Wallace (R) is running for re-election in District 104.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Note: Incumbent Kenneth Fredette (R) is running for re-election in District 100.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Pringle Approveda - District 111 incumbent Pringle first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Note: Incumbent Paul Davis, Sr. (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Sanborn Approveda - District 130 incumbent Sanborn first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Note: Incumbent Peter Johnson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew McLean Approveda - District 129 incumbent McLean first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Note: Incumbent Dean Cray (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Heather Sirocki Approveda - District 128 incumbent Sirocki first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Note: Incumbent Stanley Short (D) is running for re-election in District 106.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Note: Incumbent Lawrence Lockman (R) is running for re-election in District 137.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Note: Incumbent Joyce Maker (R) is running for re-election in District 140.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Morrison Approveda - District 122 incumbent Morrison first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Note: Incumbent Katherine Cassidy (D) is running for re-election in District 139.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Hamann Approveda - District 123 incumbent Hamann first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Note: Incumbent Peter Doak (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:

Note: Timothy Smith withdrew before the primary. While his name appeared on the ballot because he withdrew less than 60 days before the primary, votes cast for him were not counted.[5]

Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Note: Incumbent Richard Malaby (R) is running for re-election in District 136.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Gattine Approveda - District 126 incumbent Gattine first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Note: Incumbent Brian Hubbell (D) is running for re-election in District 135.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Note: Incumbent Walter Kumiega (D) is running for re-election in District 134.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Harlow Approveda - District 116 incumbent Harlow first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Note: Incumbent Ralph Chapman (D) is running for re-election in District 133.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Note: Incumbent Louis Luchini (D) is running for re-election in District 132.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Moonen Approveda - District 118 incumbent Moonen first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Note: Incumbent Brian Duprey (R) is running for re-election in District 1010.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Russell Approveda - District 120 incumbent Russell first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Note: Incumbent Richard Campbell (R) is running for re-election in District 130.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:
  • Benjamin Chipman Approveda - District 119 incumbent Chipman first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Note: Incumbent James Gillway (R) is running for re-election in District 98.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Erik Jorgensen Approveda - District 115 incumbent Jorgensen first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Note: Incumbent Joseph Brooks (I) is running for re-election in District 98.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Stuckey Approveda - District 114 incumbent Stuckey first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Note: Incumbent Erin Herbig (D) is running for re-election in District 97.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Dion Approveda - District 113 incumbent Dion first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Note: Incumbent Jethro Pease (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Note: Incumbent Brian Jones (D) is running for re-election in District 99.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Note: Incumbent Joan Welsh (D) is running for re-electioni n District 94.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Graham Approveda - District 109 incumbent Graham first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Note: Incumbent Elizabeth Dickerson (D) is running for re-election in District 93.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Janice Cooper Approveda - District 107 incumbent Cooper first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Note: Incumbent Charles Kruger (D) is running for re-election in District 92.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Gideon Approveda - District 106 incumbent Gideon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Evangelos (I) is running for re-election in District 91.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Matthea Daughtry Approveda - District 66 incumbent Daughtry first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Note: Incumbent Ellen Winchenbach (R) is running for re-election in District 91.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Note: Incumbent Michael Devin (D) is running for re-election in District 90.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy Saxton Approveda - District 64 incumbent Saxton first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Note: Incumbent Deborah Sanderson (R) is running for re-election in District 88.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer DeChant Approveda - District 62 incumbent DeChant first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Note: Incumbent Timothy Marks (D) is running for re-election in District 87.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Kent Approveda - District 65 incumbent Kent first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Note: Incumbent Catherine Nadeau (D) is running for re-election in District 78.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Mason Approveda - District 60 incumbent Mason first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Note: Incumbent H. David Cotta (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Note: Incumbent Corey Wilson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Dale Crafts Approveda - District 104 incumbent Crafts first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Note: Incumbent Matthew Pouliot (R) is running for re-election in District 86.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Stephen Wood Approveda - District 75 incumbent Wood first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Note: Incumbent Lori Fowle (D) is running for re-election in District 80.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michel Lajoie Approveda - District 71 incumbent Lajoie first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Note: Incumbent Gay Grant (D) is running for re-election in District 83.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Rotundo Approveda - District 74 incumbent Rotundo first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Note: Incumbent Andrew Mason (D) is running for re-election in District 54.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Note: Incumbent W. Bruce MacDonald (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Note: Incumbent Jennifer DeChant (D) is running for re-election in District 52.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Note: Incumbent Charles Priest (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • R. Wayne Werts Approveda - District 70 incumbent Werts first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Note: Incumbent Jeremy Saxton (D) is running for re-election in District 51.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Note: Incumbent Peter Kent (D) is running for re-election in District 53.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Eleanor Espling Approveda - District 105 incumbent Espling first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Note: Incumbent Matthea Daughtry (D) is running for re-election in District 49.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Michael McClellan Approveda - District 103 incumbent McClellan first assumed office in 2010.
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Note: Incumbent Seth Berry (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Note: Incumbent Michael Beaulieu (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Christine Powers Approveda - District 101 incumbent Powers first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Note: Incumbent Brian Bolduc (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Note: Incumbent R. Wayne Werts (D) is running for re-election in District 63.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Rankin Approveda - District 97 incumbent Rankin first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Note: Incumbent Michel Lajoie (D) is running for re-election in District 58.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Tom Winsor Approveda - District 95 incumbent Winsor first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Note: Incumbent Michael Carey (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Roger Jackson Approveda - District 100 incumbent Jackson first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Note: Incumbent Margaret Rotundo (D) is running for re-election in District 59.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Gilbert Approveda - District 87 incumbent Gilbert first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Note: Incumbent Stephen Wood (R) is running for re-election in District 57.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Note: Incumbent Henry Beck (D) is running for re-election in District 110.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Keschl Approveda - District 83 incumbent Keschl first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Note: Incumbent Thomas Longstaff (D) is running for re-election in District 109.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Robert Nutting Approveda - District 78 incumbent Nutting first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Note: Incumbent Robert Nutting (R) is running for re-election in District 77.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Catherine Nadeau Approveda - District 54 incumbent Nadeau first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Note: Incumbent Sharon Treat (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Note: Incumbent Melvin Newendyke (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Fowle Approveda - District 58 incumbent Fowle first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Note: Incumbent L. Gary Knight (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Hickman Approveda - District 82 incumbent Hickman first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

NOte: Incumbent Craig Hickman (D) is running for re-election in District 81.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Note: Incumbent Dennis Keschl (R) is running for re-election in District 76.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gay Grant Approveda - District 59 incumbent Grant first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Note: Incumbent Karen Kusiak (D) is running for re-election in District 108.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Note: Incumbent Jeffrey McCabe (D) is running for re-election in District 107.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Note: Incumbent Ann Dorney (D) is running for re-election in District 111.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Matthew Pouliot Approveda - District 57 incumbent Pouliot first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Note: Incumbent Paul Gilbert (D) is running for re-election in District 74.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Marks Approveda - District 53 incumbent Marks first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Note: Incumbent Larry Dunphy (R) is running for re-election in District 118.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Deborah Sanderson Approveda - District 52 incumbent Sanderson first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Note: Incumbent Lance Harvell (R) is running for re-election in District 113.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Note: Incumbent Russell Black (R) is running for re-election in District 114.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Devin Approveda - District 51 incumbent Devin first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Note: Incumbent Jarrod Crockett (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ellen Winchenbach Approveda - District 50 incumbent Winchenbach first assumed office in 2012.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:
  • Jeffrey Evangelos Approveda - District 49 incumbent Evangelos first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Note: Incumbent Matthew Peterson (D) is running for re-election in District 115.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Kruger Approveda - District 48 incumbent Kruger first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Note: Incumbent Sheryl Briggs (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Note: Incumbent Teresea Hayes (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Welsh Approveda - District 46 incumbent Welsh first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Note: Incumbent Tom Winsor (R) is running for re-election in District 71.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Timberlake (R) is running for re-election in District 75.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Note: Incumbent Helen Rankin (D) is running for re-election in District 70.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Erin Herbig Approveda - District 43 incumbent Herbig first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • James Gillway Approveda - District 41 incumbent Gillway first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:
  • Joseph Brooks Approveda - District 42 incumbent Brooks first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Note: Incumbent Jonathan Kinney (R) is running for re-election in District 22.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Jones Approveda - District 45 incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 100

Note: Incumbent Roger Jackson (R) is running for re-election in District 72.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Kenneth Fredette Approveda - District 25 incumbent Fredette first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

District 101

Note: Incumbent Christine Powers (D) is running for re-election in District 68.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Brian Duprey Approveda - District 39 incumbent Duprey first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 102

Note: Incumbent Michael Shaw (D) is running for re-election in District 23.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Stacey Guerin Approveda - District 22 incumbent Guerin first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 103

Note: Incumbent Michael McClellan (R) is running for re-election in District 66.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Roger Reed Approveda - District 23 incumbent Reed first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 104

Note: Incumbent Dale Crafts (R) is running for re-election in District 56.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Raymond Wallace Approveda - District 24 incumbent Wallace first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 105

Note: Incumbent Eleanor Espling (R) is running for re-election in District 65.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 106

Note: Incumbent Sara Gideon (D) is running for re-election in District 48.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley Short Approveda - District 29 incumbent Short first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 107

Note: Incumbent Janice Cooper (D) is running for re-election in District 47.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey McCabe Approveda - District 85 incumbent McCabe first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 108

Note: Incumbent Stephen Moriarty (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Kusiak Approveda - District 84 incumbent Kusiak first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 109

Note: Incumbent Anne Graham (D) is running for re-election in District 46.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Longstaff Approveda - District 77 incumbent Longstaff first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 110

Note: Incumbent Thomas Tyler (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Beck Approveda - District 76 incumbent Beck first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 111

Note: Incumbent Jane Pringle (D) is running for re-election in District 25.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Dorney Approveda - District 86 incumbent Dorney first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 112

Note: Incumbent Mary Nelson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 113

Note: Incumbent Mark Dion (D) is running for re-election in District 43.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Lance Harvell Approveda - District 89 incumbent Harvell first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 114

Note: Incumbent Peter Stuckey (D) is running for re-election in District 42.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Russell Black Approveda - District 90 incumbent Black first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 115

Note: Incumbent Erik Jorgensen (D) is running for re-election in District 41.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Peterson Approveda - District 92 incumbent Peterson first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 116

Note: Incumbent Denise Harlow (D) is running for re-election in District 36.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 117

Note: Incumbent Richard Farnsworth (D) is running for re-election in District 37.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 118

Note: Incumbent Matthew Moonen (D) is running for re-election in District 38.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Larry Dunphy Approveda - District 88 incumbent Dunphy first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 119

Note: Incumbent Benjamin Chipman (I) is running for re-election in District 40.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 120

Note: Incumbent Diane Russell (D) is running for re-election in District 39.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 121

Note: Incumbent Kimberly Monaghan-Derrig (D) is running for re-election in District 30.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 122

Note: Incumbent Terry Morrison (D) is running for re-election in District 31.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 123

Note: Incumbent Scott Hamann (D) is running for re-election in District 32.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Tipping-Spitz Approveda - District 19 incumbent Tipping-Spitz first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 124

Note: Incumbent Bryan Kaenrath (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Frey Approveda - District 18 incumbent Frey first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 125

Note: Incumbent Ann Peoples (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 126

Note: Incumbent Andrew Gattine (D) is running for re-election in District 34.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Schneck Approveda - District 16 incumbent Schneck first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 127

Note: Incumbent Amy Volk (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Adam Goode Approveda - District 15 incumbent Goode first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 128

Note: Incumbent Heather Sirocki (R) is running for re-election in District 28.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Verow Approveda - District 21 incumbent Verow first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 129

Note: Incumbent Andrew McLean (D) is running for re-election in District 27.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 130

Note: Incumbent Linda Sanborn (D) is running for re-election in District 26.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Richard Campbell Approveda - District 40 incumbent Campbell first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 131

Note: Incumbent Donald Marean (R) is running for re-election in District 16.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 132

Note: Incumbent Sharri MacDonald (R) is running for re-election in District 13.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Luchini Approveda - District 38 incumbent Luchini first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 133

Note: Incumbent Barry Hobbins (D) is running for re-election in District 14.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 134

Note: Incumbent Justin Chenette (D) is running for re-election in District 15.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Walter Kumiega Approveda - District 36 incumbent Kumiega first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 135

Note: Incumbent Paulette Beaudoin (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Hubbell Approveda - District 35 incumbent Hubbell first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 136

Note: Incumbent Megan Rochelo (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Richard Malaby Approveda - District 34 incumbent Malaby first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 137

Note: Incumbent Alan Casavant (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Lawrence Lockman Approveda - District 30 incumbent Lockman first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 138

Note: Incumbent James Campbell (I) is running for re-election in District 21.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 139

Note: Incumbent Aaron Libby (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 140

Note: Incumbent Wayne Parry (R) is running for re-election in District 10.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Joyce Maker Approveda - District 31 incumbent Maker first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 141

Note: Incumbent Paul Bennett (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Beth Turner Approveda - District 11 incumbent Turner first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 142

Note: Incumbent Andrea Boland (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 143

Note: Incumbent Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D) is running for re-election in District 18.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Stanley Approveda - District 10 incumbent Stanley first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 144

Note: Incumbent William Noon (D) is running for re-election in District 19.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 145

Note: Incumbent Joshua Plante (D) is running for re-election in District 5.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ricky Long Approveda - District 9 incumbent Long first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 146

Note: Incumbent Mark Eves (D) is running for re-election in District 6.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Jacqueline Lundeen withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 147

Note: Incumbent Kathleen Chase (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Saucier Approveda - District 5 incumbent Saucier first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 148

Note: Incumbent Roberta Beavers (D) is running for re-election in District 2.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Tyler Clark Approveda - District 6 incumbent Clark first assumed office in 2008.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 149

Note: Incumbent Paul McGowan (D) is running for re-election in District 3.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Carol McElwee Approveda - District 4 incumbent McElwee first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 150

Note: Incumbent Windol Weaver (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 151

Note: Incumbent Deane Rykerson (D) is running for re-election in District 1.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Allen Nadeau Approveda - District 1 incumbent Nadeau first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References