Difference between revisions of "Maine State Senate elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Primary challenges)
(Primary challenges)
Line 49: Line 49:
  
 
* District 4: Incumbent [[Douglas Thomas]] (R) '''was defeated''' by [[Maine House of Representatives District 26|House District 26]] incumbent [[Paul Davis, Sr.|Paul T. Davis]] in the Republican primary.
 
* District 4: Incumbent [[Douglas Thomas]] (R) '''was defeated''' by [[Maine House of Representatives District 26|House District 26]] incumbent [[Paul Davis, Sr.|Paul T. Davis]] in the Republican primary.
* District 33: Incumbent [[John Tuttle (Maine)|John Tuttle]] (D) defeated [[Andrea Boland]] in the Democratic primary.  Tuttle is ahead by just 10 votes with 97% precincts reported.
+
* District 33: Incumbent [[John Tuttle (Maine)|John Tuttle]] (D) defeated [[Andrea Boland]] in the Democratic primary.  The contest, which ended with a 20-vote lead for Tuttle, was subject to a recount; Tuttle's margin of victory increased to 22 votes.<ref>[http://www.maine.gov/sos/news/2014/recountresultssenatedistrict33.html ''Department of the Secretary of State'', "Secretary of State Matt Dunlap Announces Results of Democratic Primary Contest Recount in Senate District 33, Part of York County," June 19, 2014]</ref>
  
 
===Retiring incumbents===
 
===Retiring incumbents===

Revision as of 19:32, 19 June 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Maine State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
State Legislative Election Results

Maine State Senate2014 Maine House Elections
BattlegroundRace.jpg
Elections for the office of Maine State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 10, 2014, and a general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for party candidates wishing to run in this election was March 17, 2014. The deadline for write-in candidates to run in the primary election was April 28, 2014, and the deadline for non-party candidates to run in the general election was June 2, 2014.

The Maine State Senate is one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a battleground chamber. The Maine Senate has a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republican of four seats, which amounts to 11.4 percent of the chamber. In 2012, a total of 14 districts were competitive or mildly competitive. There were seven districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the 2012 elections. Another seven districts had a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of eight incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Richard Woodbury Grey.png Nonpartisan Senate District 11
Gary Plummer Ends.png Republican Senate District 12
Margaret Craven Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 16
Patrick Flood Ends.png Republican Senate District 21
Edward Mazurek Ends.png Republican Senate District 22
Emily Ann Cain Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 30
Roger Sherman Ends.png Republican Senate District 34
Troy Dale Jackson Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 34

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Maine State Senate:

Maine State Senate
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 19 Pending
     Republican Party 15 Pending
     Independent 1 Pending
Total 35 35

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 6 of Part 2 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "The Senators shall be 25 years of age at the commencement of the term, for which they are elected, and in all other respects their qualifications shall be the same as those of the Representatives."

Section 4 of Part 1 of Article 4 of the Maine Constitution states, "Qualifications; residency requirement. No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives, unless the person shall, at the commencement of the period for which the person is elected, have been 5 years a citizen of the United States, have arrived at the age of 21 years, have been a resident in this State one year; and for the 3 months next preceding the time of this person's election shall have been, and, during the period for which elected, shall continue to be a resident in the district which that person represents."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In all 35 districts up for election, there are candidates from both major parties running for election. Because of this, no candidates are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Primary challenges

A total of two incumbents (5.7%) faced primary competition on June 10. Eight incumbents (22.9%) are not seeking re-election and another 25 incumbents (71.4%) advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 27 (77.1%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents (three Democrats, four Republicans and one independent) can be found above.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Maine

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Maine's population increased by 4.2 percent between 2000 and 2010, rising from 1.27 million to 1.33 million.[2] The southwestern part of the state, particularly the area near the New Hampshire border and around the city of Portland, had the highest levels of population density and growth, while northern parts of the state accounted for little of Maine's total population or growth.[3]

Maine was the only state that would have drawn new Congressional and state legislative maps in 2013 rather than before the 2012 elections, but a June 2011 court ruling required that the Congressional maps be drawn sooner.[4][5] New Congressional districts were in place for the 2012 elections, but new state legislative were not drawn until 2013. Thus, the new state legislative maps will first be used in the 2014 election.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on June 10, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Dawn Hill (D) is running in District 35.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Note: Incumbent Ronald Collins (R) is running in District 34.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Note: Incumbent John Tuttle (D) is running in District 33.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Rodney Whittemore Approveda - District 26 incumbent Whittemore first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Note: Incumbent David Dutremble (D) is running in District 32.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Note: Incumbent Linda Valentino (D) is running in District 31.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Note: Incumbent James Boyle is running in District 30.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • David C. Burns Approveda - District 29 incumbent Burns first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Note: Incumbent Rebecca Millett (D) is running in District 29.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Brian Langley Approveda - District 28 incumbent Langley first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Note: Incumbent Justin Alfond (D) is running in District 27.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Edward Youngblood Approveda - District 31 incumbent Youngblood first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Note: Incumbent Anne Haskell (D) is running in District 28.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Note: Incumbent Stanley Gerzofsky (D) is running in District 24.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Andre Cushing Approveda - District 33 incumbent Cushing first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Note: Incumbent Richard Woodbury (I) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Michael Thibodeau Approveda - District 23 incumbent Thibodeau first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Note: Incumbent Gary Plummer (R) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Note: Incumbent James Hamper (R) is running in District 19.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Johnson Approveda - District 20 incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Note: Incumbent John Patrick (D) is running in District 14.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Note: Incumbent John Cleveland (D) is running in District 20.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Roger Katz Approveda - District 24 incumbent Katz first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Note: Incumbent Margaret Craven (D) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Colleen Lachowicz Approveda - District 25 incumbent Lachowicz first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Note: Incumbent Garrett Mason (R) is running in District 22.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Saviello Approveda - District 18 incumbent Saviello first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Note: Incumbent Thomas Saviello (R) is running in District 17.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Patrick Approveda - District 14 incumbent Patrick first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Eloise Vitelli (D) is running in District 23.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • James Hamper Approveda - District 13 incumbent Hamper first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Note: Incumbent Chris Johnson (D) is running in District 13.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Cleveland Approveda - District 15 incumbent Cleveland first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Note: Incumbent Patrick Flood (R) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Note: Incumbent Edward Mazurek (D) is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Garrett Mason Approveda - District 17 incumbent Mason first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Note: Incumbent Michael Thibodeau (R) is running in District 11.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Eloise Vitelli Approveda - District 19 incumbent Vitelli first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Note: Incumbent Roger Katz (R) is running in District 15.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley Gerzofsky Approveda - District 10 incumbent Gerzofsky first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Note: Incumbent Colleen Lachowicz (D) is running in District 16.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

Note: David Savage withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Note: Incumbent Rodney Whittemore (R) is running in District 3.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Note: Incumbent Douglas Thomas (R) is running in District 4.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Justin Alfond Approveda - District 8 incumbent Alfond first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Note: Incumbent Brian Langley (R) is running in District 7.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Haskell Approveda - District 9 incumbent Haskell first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Note: Incumbent David C. Burns (R) is running in District 6.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Millett Approveda - District 7 incumbent Millett first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
Green Party June 10 Green Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Note: Incumbent Emily Ann Cain (D) is running for Congress.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • James Boyle Approveda - District 6 incumbent Boyle first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Note: Incumbent Edward Youngblood (R) is running in District 8.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Valentino Approveda - District 5 incumbent Valentino first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Note: Incumbent Geoffrey Gratwick (D) is running in District 9.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Dutremble Approveda - District 4 incumbent Dutremble first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Note: Incumbent Andre Cushing (R) is running in District 10.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Note: Incumbent Roger Sherman (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:
  • Ronald Collins Approveda - District 2 incumbent Collins first assumed office in 2010.
Independent Unaffiliated candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Note: Incumbent Troy Dale Jackson (D) is running for Congress.

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dawn Hill Approveda - District 1 incumbent Hill first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References