Difference between revisions of "Maryland House of Delegates elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(External links)
m (District 41 (3 delegates))
(40 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<center>[[Statewide elections, 2010|2010 elections in Maryland]]: &nbsp; &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland 2010 ballot measures|Ballot measures]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland gubernatorial election, 2010|Governor]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Maryland lieutenant gubernatorial election, 2010|Lt. Gov]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland Attorney General election, 2010|Attorney General]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland State Senate elections, 2010|State Senate]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland House of Delegates elections, 2010|State House]]</center></td>
 
<center>[[Statewide elections, 2010|2010 elections in Maryland]]: &nbsp; &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland 2010 ballot measures|Ballot measures]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland gubernatorial election, 2010|Governor]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Maryland lieutenant gubernatorial election, 2010|Lt. Gov]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland Attorney General election, 2010|Attorney General]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland State Senate elections, 2010|State Senate]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Maryland House of Delegates elections, 2010|State House]]</center></td>
 
</table><br>
 
</table><br>
{{mdhouse2010toc}}'''Elections for the office of Maryland House of Delegates''' will be held in Maryland on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]]. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 6, 2010 and the primary election day is on September 14, 2010.  
+
{{mdhouse2010toc}}'''Elections for the office of Maryland House of Delegates''' were held in Maryland on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]]. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 6, 2010 and the primary election day was on September 14, 2010.  
 +
 
 +
Democrats lost six seats in the 2010 election.  However, they still retained over a 2/3 majority in the chamber.
 +
 
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
{{mdhousepartisan10}}
+
{{List of election winners DPL|Chamber= House of Representatives|State = Maryland|Year = 2010}}
==Majority control==
+
  
 +
==Majority control==
 
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 
+
Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the [[Maryland House of Delegates]]:
Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the [[Maryland House of Delegates]]:
+
{{mdhousepartisan10}}
 
+
{{mehousepartisan}}
+
  
 
==Campaign contributions==
 
==Campaign contributions==
Line 19: Line 20:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2010
 +
| align="center" | 407
 +
| align="right" | $14,870,197
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2008
 
| align="center" | 2008
Line 36: Line 41:
 
| align="right" | $12,715,258
 
| align="right" | $12,715,258
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
In 2010, candidates running for state house raised a total of $14,870,197 in campaign contributions.  The top 10 donors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=MD&y=2010&f=H ''Follow the Money'': "Maryland House 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
 +
 +
{{legislative donor box}}
 +
|-
 +
| Maryland Realtors Association
 +
| align="right" | $194,083
 +
|-
 +
| Service Employees DC & Maryland State Council 54
 +
| align="right" | $174,800
 +
|-
 +
| Kramer, Benjamin F
 +
| align="right" | $139,900
 +
|-
 +
| Fisher, Mark & Deena
 +
| align="right" | $128,944
 +
|-
 +
| Maryland Education Association
 +
| align="right" | $126,253
 +
|-
 +
| Atterbeary, Vanessa E
 +
| align="right" | $108,010
 +
|-
 +
| Kelly, Ariana M
 +
| align="right" | $99,454
 +
|-
 +
| Beyer, Dana
 +
| align="right" | $99,000
 +
|-
 +
| Albin, Laurel
 +
| align="right" | $95,259
 +
|-
 +
| MCGEO Food & Commercial Workers Local 1994
 +
| align="right" | $91,550
 +
 +
|}
 +
  
 
==Incumbency==
 
==Incumbency==
Line 41: Line 83:
 
===Primary challenges===
 
===Primary challenges===
 
{{IA logo}}
 
{{IA logo}}
Eighty-nine incumbents faced competition in the September 14 primary.  Five incumbents -- Republicans  [[Charles Jenkins]], [[Paul Stull]], [[Richard Sossi]], and Democrats [[B. Daniel Riley]], and [[Ruth Kirk]] lost to their challengers. 113 incumbents won their primaries.  
+
Eighty-nine incumbents faced competition in the September 14 primary.  Five incumbents -- Republicans  [[Charles Jenkins]], [[Paul Stull]], [[Richard Sossi]], and Democrats [[B. Daniel Riley]], and [[Ruth Kirk]] lost to their challengers. Eighty-four incumbents won their primaries.  
  
 
===Retiring incumbents===
 
===Retiring incumbents===
  
Twenty-two incumbent Representatives are not running for re-election, while 119 incumbents (84%) are running for re-election.  Of the 22 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 16 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.
+
Twenty-two incumbent Representatives did not run for re-election, while 119 incumbents (84%) ran for re-election.  Of the 22 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 16 were Democrats and 6 were Republicans.
  
Incumbents who are retiring are:
+
Incumbents who retired are:
  
 
:* District 2B: Incumbent Republican [[Christopher Shank]]
 
:* District 2B: Incumbent Republican [[Christopher Shank]]
Line 88: Line 130:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Wendell Beitzel]] (R) '''5,339''' {{approved}} Incumbent Beitzel has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Wendell Beitzel]] (R) '''5,339''' {{approved}} Incumbent Beitzel first joined the house in 2007.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[James Stanton]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[James Stanton]] 3,333
:{{reddot}} [[Wendell Beitzel]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Wendell Beitzel]] '''8,866''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 1B===
 
===District 1B===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Kevin Kelly]] (D) '''1,895''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kelly has represented this district since 1999.
+
:*[[Kevin Kelly]] (D) '''1,895''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kelly first joined the house in 1999.
 
:*Kevin Shaffer (D) 847
 
:*Kevin Shaffer (D) 847
  
Line 104: Line 146:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Kevin Kelly]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Kevin Kelly]] '''6,226{{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Mary Beth Pirolozzi]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mary Beth Pirolozzi]] 5,908
  
 
===District 1C===
 
===District 1C===
Line 112: Line 154:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[LeRoy Myers]] (R) '''2,770''' {{approved}} Incumbent Myers has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[LeRoy Myers]] (R) '''2,770''' {{approved}} Incumbent Myers first joined the house in 2003.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Ronald Lohr]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ronald Lohr]] 3,267
:{{reddot}} [[LeRoy Myers]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[LeRoy Myers]] '''7,554''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 2A===
 
===District 2A===
Line 123: Line 165:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Andrew Serafini]] (R) '''2,653''' {{approved}} Incumbent Serafini has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Andrew Serafini]] (R) '''2,653''' {{approved}} Incumbent Serafini first joined the house in 2008.
 
:*Denny Stouffer (R) 1,222
 
:*Denny Stouffer (R) 1,222
 
:*William Wivell (R) 1,118
 
:*William Wivell (R) 1,118
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Neil Becker]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Neil Becker]] 3,957
:{{reddot}} [[Andrew Serafini]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Andrew Serafini]] '''9,754''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 2B===
 
===District 2B===
Line 139: Line 181:
 
:*Ted Brennan (R) 737
 
:*Ted Brennan (R) 737
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Christopher Shank]] (R) is running the District 2 state senate seat.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Christopher Shank]] (R) ran for the District 2 State Senate seat.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Brien Poffenberger]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brien Poffenberger]] 4,718
:{{reddot}} [[Neil Parrott]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Neil Parrott]] '''7,663''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 2C===
 
===District 2C===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[John Donoghue]] (D) '''1,268''' {{approved}} Incumbent Donoghue has represented this district since 1991.
+
:*[[John Donoghue]] (D) '''1,268''' {{approved}} Incumbent Donoghue first joined the house in 1991.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 153: Line 195:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Donoghue]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Donoghue]] '''4,426''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Cort Meinelschmidt]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Cort Meinelschmidt]] 3,936
  
 
===District 3A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 3A (2 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Galen Clagett]] (D) '''3,881''' {{approved}} Incumbent Clagett has represented this district since 2002.
+
:*[[Galen Clagett]] (D) '''3,881''' {{approved}} Incumbent Clagett first joined the house in 2002.
 
:*[[Candy Greenway]] (D) '''3,424''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Candy Greenway]] (D) '''3,424''' {{approved}}
  
Line 167: Line 209:
 
:*Chuck Knapp (R) 1,548
 
:*Chuck Knapp (R) 1,548
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Sue Hecht]] (D) is not running for re-election.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Sue Hecht]] (D) did not run for re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Galen Clagett]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Galen Clagett]] '''13,341''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Candy Greenway]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Candy Greenway]] 11,203
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick Hogan]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick Hogan]] '''12,617''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Rolle]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Rolle]] 11,312
  
 
===District 3B===
 
===District 3B===
Line 181: Line 223:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:*[[Michael Hough]] (R) '''2,987''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Michael Hough]] (R) '''2,987''' {{approved}}
:*[[Charles Jenkins]] (R) 1,371 Incumbent Jenkins has represented this district since 2010.
+
:*[[Charles Jenkins]] (R) 1,371 Incumbent Jenkins first joined the house in 2010.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Paul Gilligan]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Paul Gilligan]] 7,444
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Hough]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Hough]] '''10,090''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 4A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 4A (2 delegates)===
Line 195: Line 237:
 
:*[[Kathy Afzali]] (R) '''3,411''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Kathy Afzali]] (R) '''3,411''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Kelly Schulz]] (R) '''3,365''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Kelly Schulz]] (R) '''3,365''' {{approved}}
:*[[Paul Stull]] (R) 3,347 Incumbent Stull has represented this district since 1994.
+
:*[[Paul Stull]] (R) 3,347 Incumbent Stull first joined the house in 1994.
 
:*Dino Flores, Jr. (R) 2,731
 
:*Dino Flores, Jr. (R) 2,731
 
:*John Thompson, Jr. (R) 2,337
 
:*John Thompson, Jr. (R) 2,337
:*[[Joseph Bartlett]] (R) Incumbent Bartlett has represented this district since 1999. '''Note:''' Incumbent Bartlett withdrew from the race on July 13th 2010.
+
:*[[Joseph Bartlett]] (R) Incumbent Bartlett first joined the house in 1999. '''Note:''' Incumbent Bartlett withdrew from the race on July 13th 2010.
  
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent result:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent result:</u>
Line 204: Line 246:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Ryan Trout]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ryan Trout]] 9,678
:{{bluedot}} [[Bonita Riffle Currey]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Bonita Riffle Currey]] 6,993
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy Afzali]]{{won}}  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy Afzali]] '''16,683''' {{won}}  
:{{reddot}} [[Kelly Schulz]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kelly Schulz]] '''16,952''' {{won}}
:{{greydot}} [[Scott Guenther]]
+
:{{greydot}} [[Scott Guenther]] 2,150
  
 
===District 4B===
 
===District 4B===
Line 215: Line 257:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Donald Elliott]] (R) '''2,343''' {{approved}} Incumbent Elliott has represented this district since 1987.
+
:*[[Donald Elliott]] (R) '''2,343''' {{approved}} Incumbent Elliott first joined the house in 1987.
 
:*Bob Lubitz (R) 1,092  
 
:*Bob Lubitz (R) 1,092  
 
:*Bret Grossnickle (R) 762
 
:*Bret Grossnickle (R) 762
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Timothy Schlauch]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Timothy Schlauch]] 3,814
:{{reddot}} [[Donald Elliott]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Donald Elliott]] '''11,409''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 5A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 5A (2 delegates)===
Line 230: Line 272:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:*[[Justin Ready]] (R) '''6,226''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Justin Ready]] (R) '''6,226''' {{approved}}
:*[[Nancy Stocksdale]] (R) '''4,167''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stocksdale has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Nancy Stocksdale]] (R) '''4,167''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stocksdale first joined the house in 1995.
 
:*William Niner (R) 4,144
 
:*William Niner (R) 4,144
 
:*Dave Wallace (R) 1,306
 
:*Dave Wallace (R) 1,306
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Tanya Shewell]] (R) is not seeking reelection.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Tanya Shewell]] (R) did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Francis Walsh]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Francis Walsh]] 7,688
:{{bluedot}} [[Sharon Baker]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sharon Baker]] 7,250
:{{reddot}} [[Justin Ready]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Justin Ready]] '''21,226''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Nancy Stocksdale]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Nancy Stocksdale]] '''19,046''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 5B===
 
===District 5B===
Line 247: Line 289:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[A. Wade Kach]] (R) '''2,576''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kach has represented this district since 1975.
+
:*[[A. Wade Kach]] (R) '''2,576''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kach first joined the house in 1975.
 
:*Tom Morgan (R) 1,310
 
:*Tom Morgan (R) 1,310
 
:*Chris Luciano (R) 597
 
:*Chris Luciano (R) 597
Line 255: Line 297:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Definbaugh]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Definbaugh]] 4,881
:{{reddot}} [[A. Wade Kach]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[A. Wade Kach]] '''13,933''' {{won}}
:{{yellowdot}} [[M. Justin Kinsey]]  
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[M. Justin Kinsey]] 863
  
 
===District 6 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 6 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[John Olszewski, Jr.]] (D) '''6,223''' {{approved}} Incumbent Olszewski has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[John Olszewski, Jr.]] (D) '''6,223''' {{approved}} Incumbent Olszewski first joined the house in 2006.
:*[[Michael Weir, Jr.]] (D) '''4,965''' {{approved}} Incumbent Weir has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Michael Weir, Jr.]] (D) '''4,965''' {{approved}} Incumbent Weir first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Joseph Minnick]] (D) '''4,812''' {{approved}} Incumbent Minnick has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Joseph Minnick]] (D) '''4,812''' {{approved}} Incumbent Minnick first joined the house in 1995.
 
:*Todd Crandell (D) 3,547
 
:*Todd Crandell (D) 3,547
 
:*Jake Mohorovic (D) 2,600
 
:*Jake Mohorovic (D) 2,600
Line 279: Line 321:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Olszewski, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Olszewski, Jr.]] '''16,278'''{{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Weir, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Weir, Jr.]] '''14,618''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseph Minnick]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseph Minnick]] '''14,405''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Ric Metzgar]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ric Metzgar]] 12,480
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Long]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Long]] 12,999
:{{reddot}} [[Carlton Clendaniel]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Carlton Clendaniel]] 9,612
:{{greydot}} [[Ron Schaeffer]]
+
:{{greydot}} [[Ron Schaeffer]]  
  
 
===District 7 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 7 (3 delegates)===
Line 296: Line 338:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Patrick McDonough]] (R) '''6,410''' {{approved}} Incumbent McDonough has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Patrick McDonough]] (R) '''6,410''' {{approved}} Incumbent McDonough first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Richard Impallaria]] (R) '''5,622''' {{approved}} Incumbent Impallaria has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Richard Impallaria]] (R) '''5,622''' {{approved}} Incumbent Impallaria first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*[[Kathy Szeliga]] (R) '''3,967''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Kathy Szeliga]] (R) '''3,967''' {{approved}}
 
:*Brian Benett (R) 1,820
 
:*Brian Benett (R) 1,820
Line 306: Line 348:
 
:*Laine Clark (R) 309
 
:*Laine Clark (R) 309
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[J.B. Jennings]] (R) is not seeking reelection but instead running for the District 7 state senate seat.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[J.B. Jennings]] (R) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 7 state senate seat.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Kristina Sargent]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Kristina Sargent]] 13,551
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Beard]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Beard]] 14,885
:{{bluedot}} [[James Morrow]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[James Morrow]] 11,960
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick McDonough]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick McDonough]] '''27,217''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Impallaria]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Impallaria]] '''25,450''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy Szeliga]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy Szeliga]] '''24,573''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 8 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 8 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Eric Bromwell]] (D) '''7,952''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bromwell has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Eric Bromwell]] (D) '''7,952''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bromwell first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*[[Ruth Baisden]] (D) '''7,682''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Ruth Baisden]] (D) '''7,682''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Cal Bowman]] (D) '''7,049''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Cal Bowman]] (D) '''7,049''' {{approved}}
Line 324: Line 366:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Joseph Boteler, III]] (R) '''4,977''' {{approved}} Incumbent Boteler has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Joseph Boteler, III]] (R) '''4,977''' {{approved}} Incumbent Boteler first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*[[John Cluster]] (R) '''4,403''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[John Cluster]] (R) '''4,403''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Norma Secoura]] (R) '''2,840''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Norma Secoura]] (R) '''2,840''' {{approved}}
Line 332: Line 374:
 
:*[[Russ Mirabile]] (Unaffiliated) {{approved}}
 
:*[[Russ Mirabile]] (Unaffiliated) {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Todd Schuler]] (D) is not seeking reelection.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Todd Schuler]] (D) did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Eric Bromwell]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Eric Bromwell]] '''19,379''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Ruth Baisden]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ruth Baisden]] 18,640
:{{bluedot}} [[Cal Bowman]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Cal Bowman]] 16,101
:{{reddot}} [[Joseph Boteler, III]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Joseph Boteler, III]] '''21,688''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[John Cluster]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Cluster]] '''19,462''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Norma Secoura]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Norma Secoura]] 16,458
  
 
===District 9A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 9A (2 delegates)===
Line 348: Line 390:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Gail Bates]] (R) '''5,723''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bates has represented this district since 2002.
+
:*[[Gail Bates]] (R) '''5,723''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bates first joined the house in 2002.
:*[[Warren Miller]] (R) '''5,415''' {{approved}} Incumbent Miller has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Warren Miller]] (R) '''5,415''' {{approved}} Incumbent Miller first joined the house in 2003.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Maryann Maher]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Maryann Maher]] 15,264
:{{bluedot}} [[Jonathan Weinstein]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jonathan Weinstein]] 14,110
:{{reddot}} [[Gail Bates]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Gail Bates]] '''21,709''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Warren Miller]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Warren Miller]] '''19,911''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 9B===
 
===District 9B===
Line 362: Line 404:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Susan Krebs]] (R) '''2,677''' {{approved}} Incumbent Krebs has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Susan Krebs]] (R) '''2,677''' {{approved}} Incumbent Krebs first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*Larry Helminiak (R) 2,606
 
:*Larry Helminiak (R) 2,606
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Anita Riley]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Anita Riley]] 4,442
:{{reddot}} [[Susan Krebs]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Susan Krebs]] '''12,488''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 10 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 10 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Shirley Nathan-Pulliam]] (D) '''11,810''' {{approved}} Incumbent Nathan-Pulliam has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Shirley Nathan-Pulliam]] (D) '''11,810''' {{approved}} Incumbent Nathan-Pulliam first joined the house in 1995.
:*[[Adrienne Jones]] (D) '''10,626''' {{approved}} Incumbent Jones has represented this district since 1997.
+
:*[[Adrienne Jones]] (D) '''10,626''' {{approved}} Incumbent Jones first joined the house in 1997.
:*[[Emmett Burns, Jr.]] (D) '''11,632''' {{approved}} Incumbent Burns has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Emmett Burns, Jr.]] (D) '''11,632''' {{approved}} Incumbent Burns first joined the house in 1995.
 
:*Barry "Bail Out People" Chapman (D) 2,588
 
:*Barry "Bail Out People" Chapman (D) 2,588
 
:*Frederick Ware-Newsome (D) 1,460
 
:*Frederick Ware-Newsome (D) 1,460
Line 381: Line 423:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Shirley Nathan-Pulliam]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Shirley Nathan-Pulliam]] '''31,399''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Adrienne Jones]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Adrienne Jones]] '''29,719''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Emmett Burns, Jr.]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Emmett Burns, Jr.]] '''31,513''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Jeanne Turnock]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jeanne Turnock]] 6,837
 +
: Michael Tyrone Brown, Sr. (Democratic write-in) 9
 +
: Frederick Ware-Newsome (Democratic write-in) 11
 +
: Brian Eybs (Independent write-in) 16
  
 
===District 11 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 11 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Jon Cardin]] (D) '''13,403''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cardin has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Jon Cardin]] (D) '''13,403''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cardin first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Dana Stein]] (D) '''11,745''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stein has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Dana Stein]] (D) '''11,745''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stein first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Dan Morhaim]] (D) '''11,331''' {{approved}} Incumbent Morhaim has represented this district since 1995.  
+
:*[[Dan Morhaim]] (D) '''11,331''' {{approved}} Incumbent Morhaim first joined the house in 1995.  
 
:*Regg Hatcher (D) 3,005
 
:*Regg Hatcher (D) 3,005
  
Line 405: Line 450:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jon Cardin]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jon Cardin]] '''32,211''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Dana Stein]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Dana Stein]] '''28,034''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Dan Morhaim]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Dan Morhaim]] '''28,129''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Steven Smith]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Steven Smith]] 13,647
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Collins]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Collins]] 13,971
:{{reddot}} [[Carol Byrd]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Carol Byrd]] 13,952
:{{yellowdot}} [[Brandon Brooks]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Brandon Brooks]] 2,341
  
 
===District 12A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 12A (2 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[James Malone, Jr.]] (D) '''5,403''' {{approved}} Incumbent Malone has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[James Malone, Jr.]] (D) '''5,403''' {{approved}} Incumbent Malone first joined the house in 1995.
:*[[Steven DeBoy, Sr.]] (D) '''5,099''' {{approved}} Incumbent DeBoy has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Steven DeBoy, Sr.]] (D) '''5,099''' {{approved}} Incumbent DeBoy first joined the house in 2003.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 425: Line 470:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[James Malone, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[James Malone, Jr.]] '''14,109''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Steven DeBoy, Sr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Steven DeBoy, Sr.]] '''13,011''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Joseph Hooe]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Joseph Hooe]] 12,327
:{{reddot}} [[Albert Nalley]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Albert Nalley]] 10,453
  
 
===District 12B===
 
===District 12B===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Elizabeth Bobo]] (D) '''3,846''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bobo has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Elizabeth Bobo]] (D) '''3,846''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bobo first joined the house in 1995.
 
:*John Bailey (D) 848
 
:*John Bailey (D) 848
  
Line 439: Line 484:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Elizabeth Bobo]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Elizabeth Bobo]] '''11,164''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Wheatley]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Wheatley]] 4,421
  
 
===District 13 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 13 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Frank Turner]] (D) '''7,578''' {{approved}} Incumbent Turner has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Frank Turner]] (D) '''7,578''' {{approved}} Incumbent Turner first joined the house in 1995.
:*[[Guy Guzzone]] (D) '''7,577''' {{approved}} Incumbent Guzzone has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Guy Guzzone]] (D) '''7,577''' {{approved}} Incumbent Guzzone first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Shane Pendergrass]] (D) '''7,543''' {{approved}} Incumbent Pendergrass has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Shane Pendergrass]] (D) '''7,543''' {{approved}} Incumbent Pendergrass first joined the house in 1995.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 455: Line 500:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Frank Turner]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Frank Turner]] '''24,823''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Guy Guzzone]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Guy Guzzone]] '''27,140''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Shane Pendergrass]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Shane Pendergrass]] '''25,894''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Ed Priola]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ed Priola]] 16,255
:{{reddot}} [[Jeff Robinson]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jeff Robinson]] 14,680
:{{reddot}} [[Loretta Gaffney]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Loretta Gaffney]] 14,844
  
 
===District 14 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 14 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Anne Kaiser]] (D) '''6,314''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kaiser has represented this district since
+
:*[[Anne Kaiser]] (D) '''6,314''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kaiser first joined the house in
 
:*[[Craig Zucker]] (D) '''6,150''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Craig Zucker]] (D) '''6,150''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Eric Luedtke]] (D) '''3,649''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Eric Luedtke]] (D) '''3,649''' {{approved}}
Line 470: Line 515:
 
:*Robert Newsome (D) 2,808
 
:*Robert Newsome (D) 2,808
 
:*Gerald Roper (D) 1,646
 
:*Gerald Roper (D) 1,646
:*Datt Neeta (D) 1,276
+
:*[[Datt Neeta]] (D) 1,276
 
:*Ali Vanessa (D) 1,218
 
:*Ali Vanessa (D) 1,218
  
Line 478: Line 523:
 
:*[[Maria Pena-Faustino]] (R) '''2,720''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Maria Pena-Faustino]] (R) '''2,720''' {{approved}}
  
:'''Note''': Incumbent [[Karen Montgomery]] (D) is not seeking reelection but instead running for the District 14 state senate seat.
+
:'''Note''': Incumbent [[Karen Montgomery]] (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 14 state senate seat.
:'''Note''': Incumbent [[Herman Taylor, II]] (D) is not seeking reelection but instead running for the U.S. House of Representatives.
+
:'''Note''': Incumbent [[Herman Taylor, II]] (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Anne Kaiser]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Anne Kaiser]] '''23,503''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Craig Zucker]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Craig Zucker]] '''22,148''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Eric Luedtke]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Eric Luedtke]] '''21,165''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Patricia Fenati]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Patricia Fenati]] 14,866
:{{reddot}} [[Henry Kahwaty]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Henry Kahwaty]] 14,152
:{{reddot}} [[Maria Pena-Faustino]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Maria Pena-Faustino]] 13,639
  
 
===District 15 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 15 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Brian Feldman]] (D) '''6,204''' {{approved}} Incumbent Feldman has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Brian Feldman]] (D) '''6,204''' {{approved}} Incumbent Feldman first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Kathleen Dumais]] (D) '''6,024''' {{approved}} Incumbent Dumais has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Kathleen Dumais]] (D) '''6,024''' {{approved}} Incumbent Dumais first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*[[Aruna Miller]] (D) '''4,627''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Aruna Miller]] (D) '''4,627''' {{approved}}
 
:*David Fraser-Hidalgo (D) 1,727
 
:*David Fraser-Hidalgo (D) 1,727
Line 506: Line 551:
 
:*[[Arvin Vohra]] (L) {{approved}}
 
:*[[Arvin Vohra]] (L) {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Craig Rice]] (D) is not seeking reelection but instead running for the Montgomery County Council.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Craig Rice]] (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the Montgomery County Council.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Feldman]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Feldman]] '''23,120''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Kathleen Dumais]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Kathleen Dumais]] '''23,476''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Aruna Miller]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Aruna Miller]] '''21,353''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Sylvia Darrow]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Sylvia Darrow]] 14,490
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Graham]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Graham]] 15,298
:{{reddot}} [[Matthew Mockerman]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Matthew Mockerman]] 13,477
:{{yellowdot}} [[Arvin Vohra]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Arvin Vohra]] 1,910
  
 
===District 16 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 16 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Susan Lee]] (D) '''9,165''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lee has represented this district since 2002.
+
:*[[Susan Lee]] (D) '''9,165''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lee first joined the house in 2002.
:*[[C. William Frick]] (D) '''9,143''' {{approved}} Incumbent Frick has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[C. William Frick]] (D) '''9,143''' {{approved}} Incumbent Frick first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*[[Ariana Kelly]] (D) '''5,080''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Ariana Kelly]] (D) '''5,080''' {{approved}}
 
:*Kyle Lierman (D) 4,734
 
:*Kyle Lierman (D) 4,734
Line 539: Line 584:
 
:*Prince Arora (R) '''Note:''' Prince Arora withdrew from the race on July 15th, 2010.
 
:*Prince Arora (R) '''Note:''' Prince Arora withdrew from the race on July 15th, 2010.
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Karen Britto]], who was appointed in May 2010 to the seat vacated by [[William Bronrott]], is not seeking a full term.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Karen Britto]], who was appointed in May 2010 to the seat vacated by [[William Bronrott]], did not seek a full term.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Lee]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Lee]] '''28,768''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[C. William Frick]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[C. William Frick]] '''29,813''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Ariana Kelly]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ariana Kelly]] '''28,341''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Jeanne Allen]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jeanne Allen]] 13,533
:{{reddot}} [[Carol Bowis]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Carol Bowis]] 11,619
:{{reddot}} [[Meyer Marks]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Meyer Marks]] 10,678
  
 
===District 17 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 17 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[James Gilchrist]] (D) '''6,451''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gilchrist has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[James Gilchrist]] (D) '''6,451''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gilchrist first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Luiz Simmons]] (D) '''6,356''' {{approved}} Incumbent Simmons has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Luiz Simmons]] (D) '''6,356''' {{approved}} Incumbent Simmons first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Kumar Barve]] (D) '''6,288''' {{approved}} Incumbent Barve has represented this district since 1991.
+
:*[[Kumar Barve]] (D) '''6,288''' {{approved}} Incumbent Barve first joined the house in 1991.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 561: Line 606:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[James Gilchrist]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[James Gilchrist]] '''20,704''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Luiz Simmons]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Luiz Simmons]] '''20,469''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Kumar Barve]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Kumar Barve]] '''20,720''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Daniel Campos]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Daniel Campos]] 10,646
:{{reddot}} [[Craig Frick]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Craig Frick]] 8,945
:{{reddot}} [[Josephine Wang]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Josephine Wang]] 8,736
  
 
===District 18 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 18 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Ana Sol Gutierrez]] (D) '''7,788''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gutierrez has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Ana Sol Gutierrez]] (D) '''7,788''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gutierrez first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Jeff Waldstreicher]] (D) '''7,311''' {{approved}} Incumbent Waldstreicher has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Jeff Waldstreicher]] (D) '''7,311''' {{approved}} Incumbent Waldstreicher first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Alfred Carr]] (D) '''6,683''' {{approved}} Incumbent Carr has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Alfred Carr]] (D) '''6,683''' {{approved}} Incumbent Carr first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*Dana Beyer (D) 5,375
 
:*Dana Beyer (D) 5,375
 
:*Vanessa Atterbeary (D) 4,190
 
:*Vanessa Atterbeary (D) 4,190
Line 582: Line 627:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Ana Sol Gutierrez]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ana Sol Gutierrez]] '''25,545''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Waldstreicher]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Waldstreicher]] '''24,822''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Alfred Carr]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Alfred Carr]] '''26,313''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 19 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 19 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Benjamin Kramer]] (D) '''7,536''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kramer has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Benjamin Kramer]] (D) '''7,536''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kramer first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*[[Bonnie Cullison]] (D) '''6,025''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Bonnie Cullison]] (D) '''6,025''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Sam Arora]] (D) '''5,713''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Sam Arora]] (D) '''5,713''' {{approved}}
Line 597: Line 642:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:*[[Linn Rivera]] (R) '''2,428''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Linn Rivera]] (R) '''2,428''' {{approved}}
:*Tom Masser (R) '''2,321''' {{approved}}
+
:*[[Tom Masser]] (R) '''2,321''' {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Henry Heller]] (D) is not seeking reelection.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Henry Heller]] (D) did not seek re-election.
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Roger Manno]] (D) is not seeking reelection but instead runnig for the District 19 state senate seat.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Roger Manno]] (D) did not seek re-election but instead runnig for the District 19 state senate seat.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Benjamin Kramer]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Benjamin Kramer]] '''23,526''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Bonnie Cullison]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Bonnie Cullison]] '''21,795''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Sam Arora]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sam Arora]] '''22,242''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Linn Rivera]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Linn Rivera]] 11,929
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Masser]] 11,362
  
 
===District 20 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 20 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Sheila Hixson]] (D) '''7,427''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hixson has represented this district since 1976.
+
:*[[Sheila Hixson]] (D) '''7,427''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hixson first joined the house in 1976.
:*[[Heather Mizeur]] (D) '''7,418''' {{approved}}  Incumbent Mizeur has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Heather Mizeur]] (D) '''7,418''' {{approved}}  Incumbent Mizeur first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Tom Hucker]] (D) '''7,073''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hucker has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Tom Hucker]] (D) '''7,073''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hucker first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*Chris Stoughton (D) 1,442  
 
:*Chris Stoughton (D) 1,442  
 
:*Robert Estrada (D) 975
 
:*Robert Estrada (D) 975
Line 621: Line 667:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sheila Hixson]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sheila Hixson]] '''23,782''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Heather Mizeur]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Heather Mizeur]] '''22,532''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Hucker]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Hucker]] '''22,434''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 21 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 21 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Joseline Pena-Melnyk]] (D) '''6,286''' {{approved}} Incumbent Pena-Melnyk has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Joseline Pena-Melnyk]] (D) '''6,286''' {{approved}} Incumbent Pena-Melnyk first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Ben Barnes]] (D) '''5,903''' {{approved}} Incumbent Barnes has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Ben Barnes]] (D) '''5,903''' {{approved}} Incumbent Barnes first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Barbara Frush]] (D) '''5,496''' {{approved}} Incumbent Frush has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Barbara Frush]] (D) '''5,496''' {{approved}} Incumbent Frush first joined the house in 1995.
 
:*Brian McDaniel (D) 2,566
 
:*Brian McDaniel (D) 2,566
 
:*Devin Tucker (D) 1,314
 
:*Devin Tucker (D) 1,314
Line 642: Line 688:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseline Pena-Melnyk]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseline Pena-Melnyk]] '''18,457''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Ben Barnes]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ben Barnes]] '''18,954''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Barbara Frush]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Barbara Frush]] '''18,689''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Dibiasio]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Dibiasio]] 6,131
:{{reddot}} [[Jason Papanikolas]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jason Papanikolas]] 6,013
:{{reddot}} [[Kat Nelson]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kat Nelson]] 5,822
:{{yellowdot}} [[K. Bryan Walker]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[K. Bryan Walker]] 1,151
  
 
===District 22 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 22 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Tawanna Gaines]] (D) '''7,125''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gaines has represented this district since 2001.
+
:*[[Tawanna Gaines]] (D) '''7,125''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gaines first joined the house in 2001.
:*[[Justin Ross]] (D) '''7,075''' {{approved}} Incumbent Ross has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Justin Ross]] (D) '''7,075''' {{approved}} Incumbent Ross first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Anne Healey]] (D) '''6,809''' {{approved}} Incumbent Healey has represented this district since 1991.
+
:*[[Anne Healey]] (D) '''6,809''' {{approved}} Incumbent Healey first joined the house in 1991.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 664: Line 710:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Tawanna Gaines]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Tawanna Gaines]] '''18,550''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Justin Ross]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Justin Ross]] '''17,399''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Anne Healey]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Anne Healey]] '''17,302''' {{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Bob Jenner]]  
 
:{{greydot}} [[Bob Jenner]]  
  
Line 672: Line 718:
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:*[[Geraldine Valentino-Smith]] (D) '''5,518''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Geraldine Valentino-Smith]] (D) '''5,518''' {{approved}}
:*[[James Hubbard]] (D) '''4,539''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hubbard has represented this district since
+
:*[[James Hubbard]] (D) '''4,539''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hubbard first joined the house in
 
:*Ahmed Shukoor (D) 3,011
 
:*Ahmed Shukoor (D) 3,011
 
:*Lisa Ransom (D) 1,621
 
:*Lisa Ransom (D) 1,621
Line 682: Line 728:
 
:*[[Margaret Moodie]] (R) '''1,277''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Margaret Moodie]] (R) '''1,277''' {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Gerron Levi]] (D) is not seeking reelection but instead is running for Prince George's County executive.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Gerron Levi]] (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for Prince George's County executive.
 
+
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Geraldine Valentino-Smith]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Geraldine Valentino-Smith]] '''19,238''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[James Hubbard]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[James Hubbard]] '''18,999''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Margaret Moodie]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Margaret Moodie]] 5,913
  
 
===District 23B===
 
===District 23B===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Marvin Holmes, Jr.]] (D) '''5,058''' {{approved}} Incumbent Holmes has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Marvin Holmes, Jr.]] (D) '''5,058''' {{approved}} Incumbent Holmes first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*Robin Breedon (D) 1,525
 
:*Robin Breedon (D) 1,525
  
Line 699: Line 744:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Marvin Holmes]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Marvin Holmes, Jr.]] '''15,376''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 24 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 24 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Carolyn Howard]] (D) '''6,804''' {{approved}} Incumbent Howard has represented this district since 1991.
+
:*[[Carolyn Howard]] (D) '''6,804''' {{approved}} Incumbent Howard first joined the house in 1991.
:*[[Michael Vaughn]] (D) '''5,637''' {{approved}} Incumbent Vaughn has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Michael Vaughn]] (D) '''5,637''' {{approved}} Incumbent Vaughn first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*[[Tiffany Alston]] (D) '''3,364''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Tiffany Alston]] (D) '''3,364''' {{approved}}
 
:*Greg Hall (D) 3,042
 
:*Greg Hall (D) 3,042
Line 717: Line 762:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Joanne Benson]] is not seeking reelection but instead is running for the District 24 state senate seat.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Joanne Benson]] did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 24 state senate seat.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Carolyn Howard]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Carolyn Howard]] '''22,083''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Vaughn]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Vaughn]] '''21,832''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Tiffany Alston]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Tiffany Alston]] '''22,970''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 25 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 25 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Aisha Braveboy]] (D) '''9,235''' {{approved}} Incumbent Braveboy has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Aisha Braveboy]] (D) '''9,235''' {{approved}} Incumbent Braveboy first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Dereck Davis]] (D) '''8,458''' {{approved}} Incumbent Davis has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Dereck Davis]] (D) '''8,458''' {{approved}} Incumbent Davis first joined the house in 1995.
:*[[Melony Griffith]] (D) '''7,837''' {{approved}}  Incumbent Griffith has represented this district since 1999.
+
:*[[Melony Griffith]] (D) '''7,837''' {{approved}}  Incumbent Griffith first joined the house in 1999.
 
:*Michelle Wright (D) 3,772
 
:*Michelle Wright (D) 3,772
 
:*Erek Barron (D) 2,463
 
:*Erek Barron (D) 2,463
Line 738: Line 783:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Aisha Braveboy]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Aisha Braveboy]] '''27,804''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Dereck Davis]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Dereck Davis]] '''25,723''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Melony Griffith]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Melony Griffith]] '''25,095''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 26 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 26 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Veronica Turner]] (D) '''8,989''' {{approved}} Incumbent Turner has represented this district since 2003.  
+
:*[[Veronica Turner]] (D) '''8,989''' {{approved}} Incumbent Turner first joined the house in 2003.  
:*[[Jay Walker]] (D) '''8,057''' {{approved}} Incumbent Walker has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[Jay Walker]] (D) '''8,057''' {{approved}} Incumbent Walker first joined the house in 2006.
:*[[Kris Valderrama]] (D) '''6,756''' {{approved}} Incumbent Valderrama has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Kris Valderrama]] (D) '''6,756''' {{approved}} Incumbent Valderrama first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*Ollie Anderson (D) 5,215
 
:*Ollie Anderson (D) 5,215
 
:*Sidney Gibson (D) 3,654
 
:*Sidney Gibson (D) 3,654
Line 756: Line 801:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Veronica Turner]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Veronica Turner]] '''27,770''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Jay Walker]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jay Walker]] '''24,328''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Kris Valderrama]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Kris Valderrama]] '''24,141''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Holly Henderson]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Holly Henderson]] 2,916
  
 
===District 27A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 27A (2 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[James Proctor, Jr.]] (D) '''8,204''' {{approved}} Incumbent Proctor has represented this district since 1990.
+
:*[[James Proctor, Jr.]] (D) '''8,204''' {{approved}} Incumbent Proctor first joined the house in 1990.
:*[[Joseph Vallario, Jr.]] (D) '''7,312''' {{approved}} Incumbent Vallario has represented this district since 1975.
+
:*[[Joseph Vallario, Jr.]] (D) '''7,312''' {{approved}} Incumbent Vallario first joined the house in 1975.
 
:*Percel Alston (D) 1,628
 
:*Percel Alston (D) 1,628
 
:*Sheri Beach (D) 1,194
 
:*Sheri Beach (D) 1,194
Line 779: Line 824:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[James Proctor, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[James Proctor, Jr.]] '''25,487''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseph Vallario, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseph Vallario, Jr.]] '''22,627''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Hethmon]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Hethmon]] 5,442
:{{reddot}} [[Antoinette Jarboe-Duley]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Antoinette Jarboe-Duley]] 5,123
  
 
===District 27B===
 
===District 27B===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Sue Kullen]] (D) '''2,095''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kellen has represented this district since 2004.
+
:*[[Sue Kullen]] (D) '''2,095''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kellen first joined the house in 2004.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Mark Fisher (District 27B)|Mark Fisher]] (R) '''1,794''' {{approved}}
+
:*[[Mark Fisher]] (R) '''1,794''' {{approved}}
 
:*Bob Schaefer (R) 738
 
:*Bob Schaefer (R) 738
 
:*Mike Blasey (R) 223
 
:*Mike Blasey (R) 223
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sue Kullen]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sue Kullen]] 7,336
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Fisher]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Fisher]] '''8,141''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 28 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 28 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Sally Jameson]] (D) '''7,369''' {{approved}} Incumbent Jameson has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Sally Jameson]] (D) '''7,369''' {{approved}} Incumbent Jameson first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Peter Murphy]] (D) '''6,345''' {{approved}} Incumbent Murphy has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Peter Murphy]] (D) '''6,345''' {{approved}} Incumbent Murphy first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*[[C.T. Wilson]] (D) '''5,567''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[C.T. Wilson]] (D) '''5,567''' {{approved}}
 
:*Gary Hodge (D) 3,268
 
:*Gary Hodge (D) 3,268
Line 809: Line 854:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:*[[Kirk Bowie]] (R) '''3,936''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Kirk Bowie]] (R) '''3,936''' {{approved}}
:*[[Mike Phillips]] (Maryland House of Delegates candidate) (R) '''3,890''' {{approved}}
+
:*[[Mike Phillips (Maryland House of Delegates candidate)|Mike Phillips]] (R) '''3,890''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Daniel Richards]] (R) '''3,651''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Daniel Richards]] (R) '''3,651''' {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Murray Levy]] (D) is not seeking reelection.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Murray Levy]] (D) did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sally Jameson]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sally Jameson]] '''28,092''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Murphy]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Murphy]] '''26,006''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[C.T. Wilson]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[C.T. Wilson]] '''23,619''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Kirk Bowie]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kirk Bowie]] 14,577
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Phillips]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Phillips (Maryland House of Delegates candidate)|Mike Phillips]] 13,750
:{{reddot}} [[Daniel Richards]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Daniel Richards]] 12,844
  
 
===District 29A===
 
===District 29A===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[John Wood, Jr.]] (D) '''2,607''' {{approved}} Incumbent Wood has represented this district since 1987.
+
:*[[John Wood, Jr.]] (D) '''2,607''' {{approved}} Incumbent Wood first joined the house in 1987.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 832: Line 877:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Wood]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Wood, Jr.]] '''7,379''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Matt Morgan]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Matt Morgan]] 7,096
  
 
===District 29B===
 
===District 29B===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[John Bohanan]] (D) '''2,210''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bohanan has represented this district since 1999.
+
:*[[John Bohanan, Jr.]] (D) '''2,210''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bohanan first joined the house in 1999.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 843: Line 888:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Bohanan]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Bohanan, Jr.]] '''7,654''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Erik Anderson]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Erik Anderson]] 6,946
  
 
===District 29C===
 
===District 29C===
Line 851: Line 896:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Anthony O'Donnell]] (R) '''2,604''' {{approved}} Incumbent O'Donnell has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Anthony O'Donnell]] (R) '''2,604''' {{approved}} Incumbent O'Donnell first joined the house in 1995.
  
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''Libertarian result:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''Libertarian result:</u>
Line 857: Line 902:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Davies]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Davies]] 5,610
:{{reddot}} [[Anthony O'Donnell]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Anthony O'Donnell]] '''8,009''' {{won}}
:{{yellowdot}} [[Shawn Quinn]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Shawn Quinn]] 474
  
 
===District 30 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 30 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Michael Busch]] (D) '''7,366''' {{approved}} Incumbent Busch has represented this district since 1987.
+
:*[[Michael Busch]] (D) '''7,366''' {{approved}} Incumbent Busch first joined the house in 1987.
:*[[Virginia Clagett]] (D) '''7,307''' {{approved}} Incumbent Clagett has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Virginia Clagett]] (D) '''7,307''' {{approved}} Incumbent Clagett first joined the house in 1995.
 
:*[[Judd Legum]] (D) '''5,704''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Judd Legum]] (D) '''5,704''' {{approved}}
 
:*Shirley Little (D) 2,730  
 
:*Shirley Little (D) 2,730  
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Ron George]] (R) '''7,386''' {{approved}} Incumbent George has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Ron George]] (R) '''7,386''' {{approved}} Incumbent George first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*[[Herb McMillan]] (R) '''6,434''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Herb McMillan]] (R) '''6,434''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Seth Howard]] (R) '''5,816''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Seth Howard]] (R) '''5,816''' {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Busch]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Busch]] '''23,995''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Virginia Clagett]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Virginia Clagett]] 21,142
:{{bluedot}} [[Judd Legum]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Judd Legum]] 19,760
:{{reddot}} [[Ron George]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ron George]] '''25,631''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Herb McMillan]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Herb McMillan]] '''22,553''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Seth Howard]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Seth Howard]] 20,080
  
 
===District 31 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 31 (3 delegates)===
Line 889: Line 934:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Nicholaus Kipke]] (R) '''5,964''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kipke has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Nicholaus Kipke]] (R) '''5,964''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kipke first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Steve Schuh]] (R) '''5,748''' {{approved}} Incumbent Schuh has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Steve Schuh]] (R) '''5,748''' {{approved}} Incumbent Schuh first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Don Dwyer, Jr.]] (R) '''5,394''' {{approved}} Incumbent Dwyer has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Don Dwyer, Jr.]] (R) '''5,394''' {{approved}} Incumbent Dwyer first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*James Braswell (R) 2,494
 
:*James Braswell (R) 2,494
  
Line 901: Line 946:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Robert Eckert]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Robert Eckert]] 11,856
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeremiah Chiappelli]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeremiah Chiappelli]] 12,943
:{{bluedot}} [[Justin Towles]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Justin Towles]] 11,968
:{{reddot}} [[Nicholaus Kipke]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Nicholaus Kipke]] '''24,143''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Steve Schuh]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Steve Schuh]] '''22,805''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Don Dwyer, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Don Dwyer, Jr.]] '''22,452''' {{won}}
:{{yellowdot}} [[Joshua Crandall]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Joshua Crandall]] 2,015
:{{orangedot}} [[Cory Faust, Sr.]]
+
:{{orangedot}} [[Cory Faust, Sr.]] 1,660
  
 
===District 32 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 32 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Mary Ann Love]] (D) '''5,869''' {{approved}} Incumbent Love has represented this district since 1993.
+
:*[[Mary Ann Love]] (D) '''5,869''' {{approved}} Incumbent Love first joined the house in 1993.
:*[[Pamela Beidle]] (D) '''5,827''' {{approved}} Incumbent Beidle has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Pamela Beidle]] (D) '''5,827''' {{approved}} Incumbent Beidle first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Theodore Sophocleus]] (D) '''5,779''' {{approved}} Incumbent Sophocleus has represented this district since 1999.
+
:*[[Theodore Sophocleus]] (D) '''5,779''' {{approved}} Incumbent Sophocleus first joined the house in 1999.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Wayne Smith]] (R) '''3,972''' {{approved}}
+
:*[[Wayne Smith (candidate for Maryland House of Delegates)|Wayne Smith]] (R) '''3,972''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Stephanie Hodges]] (R) '''3,743''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Stephanie Hodges]] (R) '''3,743''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[David Starr]] (R) '''2,334''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[David Starr]] (R) '''2,334''' {{approved}}
Line 924: Line 969:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Ann Love]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Ann Love]] '''18,830''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Pamela Beidle]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Pamela Beidle]] '''20,409''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Theodore Sophocleus]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Theodore Sophocleus]] '''18,947''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Smith]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Smith (candidate for Maryland House of Delegates)|Wayne Smith]] 16,865
:{{reddot}} [[Stephanie Hodges]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Stephanie Hodges]] 17,477
:{{reddot}} [[David Starr]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[David Starr]] 14,582
  
 
===District 33A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 33A (2 delegates)===
Line 937: Line 982:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:*[[Cathy Vitale]] (R) '''5,122''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Cathy Vitale]] (R) '''5,122''' {{approved}}
:*[[Tony McConkey]] (R) '''3,129''' {{approved}} Incumbent McConkey has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Tony McConkey]] (R) '''3,129''' {{approved}} Incumbent McConkey first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*Vic Bernson (R) 3,041
 
:*Vic Bernson (R) 3,041
 
:*Sid Saab (R) 2,976
 
:*Sid Saab (R) 2,976
 
:*David Boschert (R) 2,065
 
:*David Boschert (R) 2,065
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[James King]] (R) is not seeking reelection but instead running for the District 33 state senate seat.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[James King]] (R) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 33 state senate seat.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Madonna Brennan]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Madonna Brennan]] 14,818
:{{reddot}} [[Cathy Vitale]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Cathy Vitale]] '''24,046''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Tony McConkey]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tony McConkey]] '''18,612''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 33B===
 
===District 33B===
Line 954: Line 999:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Robert Costa]] (R) '''2,694''' {{approved}} Incumbent Costa has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Robert Costa]] (R) '''2,694''' {{approved}} Incumbent Costa first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*Tom Angelis (R) 1,217
 
:*Tom Angelis (R) 1,217
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Costa]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Costa]] '''14,625''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 34A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 34A (2 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Mary-Dulany James]] (D) '''3,115''' {{approved}} Incumbent James has represented this district since 1999.
+
:*[[Mary-Dulany James]] (D) '''3,115''' {{approved}} Incumbent James first joined the house in 1999.
 
:*[[Marla Posey-Moss]] (D) '''2,608''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Marla Posey-Moss]] (D) '''2,608''' {{approved}}
:*[[B. Daniel Riley]] (D) 2,561 Incumbent Riley has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[B. Daniel Riley]] (D) 2,561 Incumbent Riley first joined the house in 2007.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 976: Line 1,021:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary-Dulany James]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary-Dulany James]] '''12,639''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Marla Posey-Moss]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Marla Posey-Moss]] 9,745
:{{bluedot}} [[Patrick McGrady]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick McGrady]] 9,889
:{{reddot}} [[Glenn Glass]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Glen Glass]] '''10,931''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 34B===
 
===District 34B===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[David Rudolph]] (D) '''2,109''' {{approved}} Incumbent Rudolph has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[David Rudolph]] (D) '''2,109''' {{approved}} Incumbent Rudolph first joined the house in 1995.
 
:*Joe Janusz (D) 560
 
:*Joe Janusz (D) 560
  
Line 993: Line 1,038:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[David Rudolph]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[David Rudolph]] '''7,097''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Theodore Patterson]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Theodore Patterson]] 6,700
:{{orangedot}} [[Michael Dawson]]  
+
:{{orangedot}} [[Michael Dawson]] 773
  
 
===District 35A (2 delegates)===
 
===District 35A (2 delegates)===
Line 1,003: Line 1,048:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Donna Stifler]] (R) '''5,360''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stifler has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Donna Stifler]] (R) '''5,360''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stifler first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[H. Wayne Norman, Jr.]] (R) '''4,802''' {{approved}} Incumbent Norman has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[H. Wayne Norman, Jr.]] (R) '''4,802''' {{approved}} Incumbent Norman first joined the house in 2008.
 
:*Jason Gallion (R) 3,908
 
:*Jason Gallion (R) 3,908
 
:*Dave Tritt (R) 2,681
 
:*Dave Tritt (R) 2,681
Line 1,010: Line 1,055:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Jones Maryland| John Jones]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Jones (Maryland)| John Jones]] 8,502
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseph Gutierrez]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseph Gutierrez]] 6,867
:{{reddot}} [[Donna Stifler]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Donna Stifler]] '''24,058''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[H. Wayne Norman]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[H. Wayne Norman, Jr.]] '''23,819''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 35B===
 
===District 35B===
Line 1,020: Line 1,065:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Susan McComas]] (R) '''3,675''' {{approved}} Incumbent McComas has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Susan McComas]] (R) '''3,675''' {{approved}} Incumbent McComas first joined the house in 2003.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Janowich]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Janowich]] 4,884
:{{reddot}} [[Susan McComas]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Susan McComas]] '''12,817''' {{won}}
 
   
 
   
 
===District 36 (3 delegates)===  
 
===District 36 (3 delegates)===  
Line 1,034: Line 1,079:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Michael Smigiel, Sr.]] (R) '''8,468''' {{approved}} Incumbent Smigiel has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Michael Smigiel, Sr.]] (R) '''8,468''' {{approved}} Incumbent Smigiel first joined the house in 2003.
  
 
Kent County
 
Kent County
Line 1,043: Line 1,088:
 
:*[[Jay Jacobs]] (R) '''8,545''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Jay Jacobs]] (R) '''8,545''' {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Mary Walkup]] (R) is not seeking reelection.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Mary Walkup]] (R) did not seek re-election.
  
 
Queen Anne's County
 
Queen Anne's County
Line 1,051: Line 1,096:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:*[[Stephen Hershey, Jr.]] (R) '''5,382''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Stephen Hershey, Jr.]] (R) '''5,382''' {{approved}}
:*[[Richard Sossi]] (R) 5,229 Incumbent Sossi has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Richard Sossi]] (R) 5,229 Incumbent Sossi first joined the house in 2003.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[William Manlove]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[William Manlove]] 17,453
:{{bluedot}} [[Arthur Hock]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Arthur Hock]] 16,472
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Smigiel, Sr.]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Smigiel, Sr.]] '''26,925''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Jay Jacobs]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jay Jacobs]] '''26,979''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Stephen Hershey, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Stephen Hershey, Jr.]] '''32,364''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 37A===
 
===District 37A===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Rudolph Cane]] (D) '''2,161''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cane has represented this district since 1999.
+
:*[[Rudolph Cane]] (D) '''2,161''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cane first joined the house in 1999.
:*Lavonzella Siggers (D)
+
:*[[Lavonzella Siggers]] (D) 554
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
Line 1,069: Line 1,114:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Rudolph Cane]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Rudolph Cane]] '''6,604''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Dustin Mills]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dustin Mills]] 3,828
  
 
===District 37B (2 delegates)===  
 
===District 37B (2 delegates)===  
Line 1,077: Line 1,122:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Adelaide Eckardt]] (R) '''7,300''' {{approved}} Incumbent Eckhardt has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Adelaide Eckardt]] (R) '''7,300''' {{approved}} Incumbent Eckhardt first joined the house in 1995.
:*[[Jeannie Haddaway]] (R) '''7,149''' {{approved}} Incumbent Haddaway has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Jeannie Haddaway]] (R) '''7,149''' {{approved}} Incumbent Haddaway first joined the house in 2003.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Patrice Stanley]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Patrice Stanley]] 10,476
:{{reddot}} [[Adelaide Eckardt]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Adelaide Eckardt]] '''23,106''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Jeannie Haddaway]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jeannie Haddaway]] '''22,309''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 38A===
 
===District 38A===
Line 1,098: Line 1,143:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael McCready]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael McCready]] 5,293
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Otto]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Otto]] '''8,714''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 38B (2 delegates)===
 
===District 38B (2 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Norman Conway]] (D) '''5,281''' {{approved}} Incumbent Conway has represented this district since 1987.
+
:*[[Norman Conway]] (D) '''5,281''' {{approved}} Incumbent Conway first joined the house in 1987.
 
:*[[Gee Williams]] (D) '''3,071''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Gee Williams]] (D) '''3,071''' {{approved}}
 
:*Bernard Hayden (D) 1,241
 
:*Bernard Hayden (D) 1,241
Line 1,113: Line 1,158:
 
:*Joe Schanno (R) 1,317
 
:*Joe Schanno (R) 1,317
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[James Mathias, Jr.]] (D) is not seeking reelection but instead running for the District 38 senate seat.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[James Mathias, Jr.]] (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 38 senate seat.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Norman Conway]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Norman Conway]] '''16,248''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Gee Williams]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Gee Williams]] 10,459
:{{reddot}} [[Mike McDermott]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mike McDermott]] '''15,297''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Marty Pusey]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Marty Pusey]] 13,794
  
 
===District 39 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 39 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Charles Barkley]] (D) '''5,237''' {{approved}} Incumbent Barkely has represented this district since 1998.
+
:*[[Charles Barkley]] (D) '''5,237''' {{approved}} Incumbent Barkely first joined the house in 1998.
:*[[Kirill Reznik]] (D) '''4,089''' {{approved}} Incumbent Reznik has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Kirill Reznik]] (D) '''4,089''' {{approved}} Incumbent Reznik first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Shane Robinson]] (D) '''3,248''' {{approved}}
+
:*[[Shane Robinson (Maryland)|Shane Robinson]] (D) '''3,248''' {{approved}}
 
:*Robert Hydorn (D) 1,945
 
:*Robert Hydorn (D) 1,945
 
:*Tony Puca (D) 1,519
 
:*Tony Puca (D) 1,519
Line 1,135: Line 1,180:
 
:*[[Al Phillips]] (R) '''1,847''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Al Phillips]] (R) '''1,847''' {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Saqib Ali]] (D) is not seeking reelection but instead running for the District 39 state senate seat.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Saqib Ali]] (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 39 state senate seat.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Barkley]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Barkley]] '''18,060''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Kirill Reznik]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Kirill Reznik]] '''16,199''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Shane Robinson]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Shane Robinson (Maryland)|Shane Robinson]] '''15,961''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Pettit]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Pettit]] 9,695
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Witham]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Witham]] 8,482
:{{reddot}} [[Al Phillips]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Al Phillips]] 8,240
  
 
===District 40 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 40 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Frank Conaway, Jr.]] (D) '''6,174''' {{approved}} Incumbent Conaway has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Frank Conaway, Jr.]] (D) '''6,174''' {{approved}} Incumbent Conaway first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Shawn Tarrant]] (D) '''5,932''' {{approved}} Incumbent Tarrant has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Shawn Tarrant]] (D) '''5,932''' {{approved}} Incumbent Tarrant first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Barbara Robinson]] (D) '''5,840''' {{approved}} Incumbent Robinson has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Barbara Robinson]] (D) '''5,840''' {{approved}} Incumbent Robinson first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*Will Hanna, Jr. (D) 2,680  
 
:*Will Hanna, Jr. (D) 2,680  
  
Line 1,156: Line 1,201:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Frank Conaway, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Frank Conaway, Jr.]] '''19,028''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Shawn Tarrant]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Shawn Tarrant]] '''15,378''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Barbara Robinson]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Barbara Robinson]] 15,988''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 41 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 41 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Jill Carter]] (D) '''10,401''' {{approved}} Incumbent Carter has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Jill Carter]] (D) '''10,401''' {{approved}} Incumbent Carter first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[Samuel Rosenberg]] (D) '''10,000''' {{approved}} Incumbent Rosenberg has represented this district since 1983.
+
:*[[Samuel Rosenberg]] (D) '''10,000''' {{approved}} Incumbent Rosenberg first joined the house in 1983.
:*[[Nathaniel Oaks]] (D) '''9,942''' {{approved}} Incumbent Oaks has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Nathaniel Oaks]] (D) '''9,942''' {{approved}} Incumbent Oaks first joined the house in 1995.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Mark Ehrlichman]] (R) '''560''' {{approved}}
+
:*[[Mark Ehrlichmann]] (R) '''560''' {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jill Carter]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jill Carter]] '''24,985''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Samuel Rosenberg]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Samuel Rosenberg]] '''22,654''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Nathaniel Oaks]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Nathaniel Oaks]] '''21,931''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Ehrlichman]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Ehrlichmann]] 4,723
  
 
===District 42 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 42 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Stephen Lafferty]] (D) '''8,023''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lafferty has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Stephen Lafferty]] (D) '''8,023''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lafferty first joined the house in 2007.
 
:*[[Lori Albin]] (D) '''6,405''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Lori Albin]] (D) '''6,405''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Oz Bengur]] (D) '''5,371''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Oz Bengur]] (D) '''5,371''' {{approved}}
:*Art Buist (D) 3,374
+
:*[[Art Buist]] (D) 3,374
:*David Kosak (D) 4,069
+
:*[[David Kosak]] (D) 4,069
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
:*[[Susan Aumann]] (R) '''4,822''' {{approved}} Incumbent Aumann has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Susan Aumann]] (R) '''4,822''' {{approved}} Incumbent Aumann first joined the house in 2003.
:*[[William Frank]] (R) '''4,593''' {{approved}} Incumbent Frank has represented this district since 2002.
+
:*[[William Frank]] (R) '''4,593''' {{approved}} Incumbent Frank first joined the house in 2002.
 
:*[[John Fiastro]] (R) '''3,267''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[John Fiastro]] (R) '''3,267''' {{approved}}
 
:*Jack Gordon (R) 1,904
 
:*Jack Gordon (R) 1,904
Line 1,191: Line 1,236:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Stephen Lafferty]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Stephen Lafferty]] '''19,503''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Lori Albin]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Lori Albin]] 18,036
:{{bluedot}} [[Oz Bengur]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Oz Bengur]] 16,859
:{{reddot}} [[Susan Aumann]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Susan Aumann]] '''21,540''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[William Frank]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[William Frank]] '''19,797''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[John Fiastro]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Fiastro]] 17,974
  
 
===District 43 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 43 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Maggie McIntosh]] (D) '''9,662''' {{approved}} Incumbent McIntosh has represented this district since 1992.
+
:*[[Maggie McIntosh]] (D) '''9,662''' {{approved}} Incumbent McIntosh first joined the house in 1992.
:*[[Curtis Anderson]] (D) '''9,617''' {{approved}} Incumbent Anderson has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Curtis Anderson]] (D) '''9,617''' {{approved}} Incumbent Anderson first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*[[Mary Washington]] (D) '''8,600''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Mary Washington]] (D) '''8,600''' {{approved}}
 
:*Kelly Fox (D) 3,667
 
:*Kelly Fox (D) 3,667
Line 1,210: Line 1,255:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Ann Marie Doory]] (D) is not seeking re-election.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Ann Marie Doory]] (D) did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Maggie McIntosh]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Maggie McIntosh]] '''23,266''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Curtis Anderson]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Curtis Anderson]] '''24,831''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Washington]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Washington]] '''22,334''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 44 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 44 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Keith Haynes]] (D) '''4,776''' {{approved}} Incumbent Haynes has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Keith Haynes]] (D) '''4,776''' {{approved}} Incumbent Haynes first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*[[Keiffer Mitchell, Jr.]] (D) '''4,382''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Keiffer Mitchell, Jr.]] (D) '''4,382''' {{approved}}
:*[[Melvin Stukes]] (D) '''3,252''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stukes has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Melvin Stukes]] (D) '''3,252''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stukes first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Ruth Kirk]] (D) 2,810 Incumbent Kirk has represented this district since 1983.
+
:*[[Ruth Kirk]] (D) 2,810 Incumbent Kirk first joined the house in 1983.
 
:*Chris Blake (D) 949
 
:*Chris Blake (D) 949
 
:*Gary English (D) 889
 
:*Gary English (D) 889
Line 1,235: Line 1,280:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Keith Haynes]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Keith Haynes]] '''14,879''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Keiffer Mitchell, Jr.]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Keiffer Mitchell, Jr.]] '''15,068''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Melvin Stukes]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Melvin Stukes]] 13,994''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Brian Jones]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Brian Jones]] 1,837
:{{reddot}} [[Trae Lewis]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Trae Lewis]] 1,224
  
 
===District 45 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 45 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Talmadge Branch]] (D) '''6,125''' {{approved}} Incumbent Branch has represented this district since 1995.
+
:*[[Talmadge Branch]] (D) '''6,125''' {{approved}} Incumbent Branch first joined the house in 1995.
:*[[Cheryl Glenn]] (D) '''5,951''' {{approved}} Incumbent Glenn has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Cheryl Glenn]] (D) '''5,951''' {{approved}} Incumbent Glenn first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Hattie Harrison]] (D) '''5,444''' {{approved}} Incumbent Harrison has represented this district since 1973.
+
:*[[Hattie Harrison]] (D) '''5,444''' {{approved}} Incumbent Harrison first joined the house in 1973.
 
:*Kevin Parson (D) 2,939
 
:*Kevin Parson (D) 2,939
 
:*Jamaal Simpson (D) 1,868
 
:*Jamaal Simpson (D) 1,868
Line 1,257: Line 1,302:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Talmadge Branch]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Talmadge Branch]] '''18,676''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Cheryl Glenn]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Cheryl Glenn]] '''18,232''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Hattie Harrison]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Hattie Harrison]] '''17,564''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Rick Saffery]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rick Saffery]] 2,799
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Wardlow]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Wardlow]] 2,622
:{{yellowdot}} [[Ronald Owens-Bey]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Ronald Owens-Bey]] 2,309
  
 
===District 46 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 46 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Peter Hammen]] (D) '''5,556''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hammen has represented this district since
+
:*[[Peter Hammen]] (D) '''5,556''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hammen first joined the house in
:*[[Brian McHale]] (D) '''4,067''' {{approved}} Incumbent McHale has represented this district since
+
:*[[Brian McHale]] (D) '''4,067''' {{approved}} Incumbent McHale first joined the house in
 
:*[[Luke Clippinger]] (D) '''4,005''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Luke Clippinger]] (D) '''4,005''' {{approved}}  
 
:*Bill Romani (D) 3,365
 
:*Bill Romani (D) 3,365
Line 1,276: Line 1,321:
 
:*[[Roger Bedingfield]] (R) '''884''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Roger Bedingfield]] (R) '''884''' {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Carolyn Krysiak]] (D) is not seeking reelection.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Carolyn Krysiak]] (D) did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Hammen]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Hammen]] '''15,367''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian McHale]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian McHale]] '''14,871''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Luke Clippinger]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Luke Clippinger]] '''14,159''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Roger Bedingfield]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Roger Bedingfield]] 7,338
  
 
===District 47 (3 delegates)===
 
===District 47 (3 delegates)===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''September 14 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Jolene Ivey]] (D) '''4,996''' {{approved}} Incumbent Ivey has represented this district since 2007.
+
:*[[Jolene Ivey]] (D) '''4,996''' {{approved}} Incumbent Ivey first joined the house in 2007.
:*[[Doyle Niemann]] (D) '''3,283''' {{approved}} Incumbent Niemann has represented this district since 2003.
+
:*[[Doyle Niemann]] (D) '''3,283''' {{approved}} Incumbent Niemann first joined the house in 2003.
 
:*[[Michael Summers]] (D) '''2,842''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Michael Summers]] (D) '''2,842''' {{approved}}
 
:*Diana Fennell (D) 2,055
 
:*Diana Fennell (D) 2,055
 
:*Wanda Martin (D) 1,626
 
:*Wanda Martin (D) 1,626
 
:*Lamar Thorpe (D) 1,290
 
:*Lamar Thorpe (D) 1,290
:*Anthony Cicoria (D) 1,017
+
:*[[Anthony Cicoria]] (D) 1,017
 
:*Fred Price, Jr. (D) 638
 
:*Fred Price, Jr. (D) 638
 
:*Mary Coolen (D) Withdrew 6/25/10
 
:*Mary Coolen (D) Withdrew 6/25/10
Line 1,299: Line 1,344:
 
:*[[Rachel Audi]] (R) '''319''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Rachel Audi]] (R) '''319''' {{approved}}
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Victor Ramirez]] (D) is not seeking reelection but instead running for the District 47 state senate seat.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Victor Ramirez]] (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 47 state senate seat.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jolene Ivey]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jolene Ivey]] '''14,404''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Doyle Niemann]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Doyle Niemann]] '''11,925''' {{won}}
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Summers]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Summers]] '''12,337''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Rachel Audi]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rachel Audi]] 1,853
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==
Line 1,323: Line 1,368:
  
 
==References==
 
==References==
<references/>
+
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Maryland House of Delegates}}
 
{{Maryland House of Delegates}}

Revision as of 20:49, 22 October 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Maryland State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1ADistrict 1BDistrict 1CDistrict 2ADistrict 2BDistrict 2CDistrict 3A (2 Delegates)District 3BDistrict (4A 2 Delegates)District 4BDistrict (5A 2 Delegates)District 5BDistrict 6 (3 Delegates)District 7 (3 Delegates)District 8 (3 Delegates)District 9A (2 Delegates)District 9BDistrict 10 (3 Delegates)District 11 (3 Delegates)District 12A (2 Delegates)District 12B13 (3 Delegates)District 14 (3 Delegates)District 15 (3 Delegates)District 16 (3 Delegates)District 17 (3 Delegates)District 18 (3 Delegates)District 19 (3 Delegates)District 20 (3 Delegates)District 21 (3 Delegates)District 22 (3 Delegates)District 23A (2 Delegates)District 23BDistrict 24 (3 Delegates)District 25 (3 Delegates)District 26 (3 Delegates)District 27A (2 Delegates)District 27BDistrict 28 (3 Delegates)District 29ADistrict 29BDistrict 29CDistrict 30 (3 Delegates)District 31 (3 Delegates)District 32 (3 Delegates)District 33A (2 Delegates)District 33BDistrict 34A (2 Delegates)District 34BDistrict 35A (2 Delegates)District 35BDistrict 36 (3 Delegates)District 37ADistrict 37B (2 Delegates)District 38ADistrict 38B (2 Delegates)District 39 (3 Delegates)District 40 (3 Delegates)District 41 (3 Delegates)District 42 (3 Delegates)District 43 (3 Delegates)District 44 (3 Delegates)District 45 (3 Delegates)District 46 (3 Delegates)District 47 (3 Delegates)
Maryland House of Delegates
Elections for the office of Maryland House of Delegates were held in Maryland on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 6, 2010 and the primary election day was on September 14, 2010.

Democrats lost six seats in the 2010 election. However, they still retained over a 2/3 majority in the chamber.

November 2 General Election Results

  1. A. Wade Kach
  2. Adelaide Eckardt
  3. Adrienne Jones
  4. Aisha Braveboy
  5. Alfred Carr
  6. Ana Sol Gutierrez
  7. Andrew Serafini
  8. Anne Healey
  9. Anne Kaiser
  10. Anthony O'Donnell
  11. Ariana Kelly
  12. Aruna Miller
  13. Barbara Frush
  14. Barbara Robinson
  15. Ben Barnes
  16. Benjamin Kramer
  17. Bill Frick
  18. Bonnie Cullison
  19. Brian Feldman
  20. Brian McHale
  21. C.T. Wilson
  22. Carolyn Howard
  23. Cathy Vitale
  24. Charles Barkley
  25. Charles Otto
  26. Cheryl Glenn
  27. Craig Zucker
  28. Curt Anderson
  29. Dan Morhaim
  30. Dana Stein
  31. David Rudolph
  32. Dereck Davis
  33. Don Dwyer, Jr.
  34. Donald Elliott
  35. Donna Stifler
  36. Doyle Niemann
  37. Elizabeth Bobo
  38. Emmett Burns, Jr.
  39. Eric Bromwell
  40. Eric Luedtke
  41. Frank Conaway, Jr.
  42. Frank Turner
  43. Gail Bates
  44. Galen Clagett
  45. Geraldine Valentino-Smith
  46. Glen Glass
  47. Guy Guzzone
  48. H. Wayne Norman, Jr.
  49. Hattie Harrison
  50. Heather Mizeur
  51. Herb McMillan
  52. James Gilchrist
  53. James Hubbard
  54. James Malone, Jr.
  55. James Proctor, Jr.
  56. Jay Jacobs
  57. Jay Walker
  58. Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio
  59. Jeff Waldstreicher
  60. Jill Carter
  61. John Bohanan, Jr.
  62. John Cluster
  63. John Donoghue
  64. John Olszewski, Jr.
  65. John Wood, Jr.
  66. Jolene Ivey
  67. Jon Cardin
  68. Joseline Pena-Melnyk
  69. Joseph Boteler, III
  70. Joseph Minnick
  71. Joseph Vallario, Jr.
  72. Justin Ready
  73. Justin Ross
  74. Kathleen Dumais
  75. Kathy Afzali
  76. Kathy Szeliga
  77. Keiffer Mitchell, Jr.
  78. Keith Haynes
  79. Kelly Schulz
  80. Kevin Kelly
  81. Kirill Reznik
  82. Kris Valderrama
  83. Kumar Barve
  84. LeRoy Myers
  85. Luiz Simmons
  86. Luke Clippinger
  87. Maggie McIntosh
  88. Mark Fisher (Maryland)
  89. Marvin Holmes, Jr.
  90. Mary-Dulany James
  91. Mary Ann Love
  92. Mary Washington
  93. Melony Griffith
  94. Melvin Stukes
  95. Michael Busch
  96. Michael Hough
  97. Michael Smigiel, Sr.
  98. Michael Summers
  99. Michael Vaughn
  100. Michael Weir, Jr.
  101. Mike McDermott
  102. Nancy Stocksdale
  103. Nathaniel Oaks
  104. Neil Parrott
  105. Nicholaus Kipke
  106. Norman Conway
  107. Pamela Beidle
  108. Pat McDonough
  109. Patrick Hogan
  110. Peter Hammen
  111. Peter Murphy
  112. Rick Impallaria
  113. Robert Costa
  114. Ron George
  115. Rudolph Cane
  116. Sally Jameson
  117. Sam Arora
  118. Samuel Rosenberg
  119. Shane Pendergrass
  120. Shane Robinson (Maryland)
  121. Shawn Tarrant
  122. Sheila Hixson
  123. Shirley Nathan-Pulliam
  124. Stephen Hershey, Jr.
  125. Stephen Lafferty
  126. Steve Schuh
  127. Steven DeBoy, Sr.
  128. Susan Aumann
  129. Susan Krebs
  130. Susan Lee
  131. Susan McComas
  132. Talmadge Branch
  133. Tawanna Gaines
  134. Theodore Sophocleus
  135. Tiffany Alston
  136. Tom Hucker
  137. Tony McConkey
  138. Veronica Turner
  139. Warren Miller
  140. Wendell Beitzel
  141. William Frank, Maryland Representative

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Maryland House of Delegates:

Maryland House of Delegates
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 104 98
     Republican Party 37 43
Total 141 141


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Maryland in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 407 $14,870,197
2008 0 $0
2006 410 $16,245,588
2004 0 $0
2002 426 $12,715,258

In 2010, candidates running for state house raised a total of $14,870,197 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Maryland Realtors Association $194,083
Service Employees DC & Maryland State Council 54 $174,800
Kramer, Benjamin F $139,900
Fisher, Mark & Deena $128,944
Maryland Education Association $126,253
Atterbeary, Vanessa E $108,010
Kelly, Ariana M $99,454
Beyer, Dana $99,000
Albin, Laurel $95,259
MCGEO Food & Commercial Workers Local 1994 $91,550


Incumbency

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Eighty-nine incumbents faced competition in the September 14 primary. Five incumbents -- Republicans Charles Jenkins, Paul Stull, Richard Sossi, and Democrats B. Daniel Riley, and Ruth Kirk lost to their challengers. Eighty-four incumbents won their primaries.

Retiring incumbents

Twenty-two incumbent Representatives did not run for re-election, while 119 incumbents (84%) ran for re-election. Of the 22 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 16 were Democrats and 6 were Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Wendell Beitzel (R) 5,339 Approveda Incumbent Beitzel first joined the house in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Stanton 3,333
Republican Party Wendell Beitzel 8,866 Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Kelly (D) 1,895 Approveda Incumbent Kelly first joined the house in 1999.
  • Kevin Shaffer (D) 847
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Mary Beth Pirolozzi (R) 3,493 Approveda
  • Mark Fisher (R) Note: Mark Fisher withdrew from the race on June 7th 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Kelly 6,226Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Beth Pirolozzi 5,908

District 1C

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • LeRoy Myers (R) 2,770 Approveda Incumbent Myers first joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Lohr 3,267
Republican Party LeRoy Myers 7,554 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Andrew Serafini (R) 2,653 Approveda Incumbent Serafini first joined the house in 2008.
  • Denny Stouffer (R) 1,222
  • William Wivell (R) 1,118

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Becker 3,957
Republican Party Andrew Serafini 9,754 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Christopher Shank (R) ran for the District 2 State Senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brien Poffenberger 4,718
Republican Party Neil Parrott 7,663 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2C

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Donoghue (D) 1,268 Approveda Incumbent Donoghue first joined the house in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Donoghue 4,426 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cort Meinelschmidt 3,936

District 3A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Sue Hecht (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Galen Clagett 13,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Candy Greenway 11,203
Republican Party Patrick Hogan 12,617 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Rolle 11,312

District 3B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gilligan 7,444
Republican Party Michael Hough 10,090 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Afzali (R) 3,411 Approveda
  • Kelly Schulz (R) 3,365 Approveda
  • Paul Stull (R) 3,347 Incumbent Stull first joined the house in 1994.
  • Dino Flores, Jr. (R) 2,731
  • John Thompson, Jr. (R) 2,337
  • Joseph Bartlett (R) Incumbent Bartlett first joined the house in 1999. Note: Incumbent Bartlett withdrew from the race on July 13th 2010.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Trout 9,678
Democratic Party Bonita Riffle Currey 6,993
Republican Party Kathy Afzali 16,683 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly Schulz 16,952 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Guenther 2,150

District 4B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Donald Elliott (R) 2,343 Approveda Incumbent Elliott first joined the house in 1987.
  • Bob Lubitz (R) 1,092
  • Bret Grossnickle (R) 762

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Schlauch 3,814
Republican Party Donald Elliott 11,409 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Justin Ready (R) 6,226 Approveda
  • Nancy Stocksdale (R) 4,167 Approveda Incumbent Stocksdale first joined the house in 1995.
  • William Niner (R) 4,144
  • Dave Wallace (R) 1,306
Note: Incumbent Tanya Shewell (R) did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francis Walsh 7,688
Democratic Party Sharon Baker 7,250
Republican Party Justin Ready 21,226 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Stocksdale 19,046 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • A. Wade Kach (R) 2,576 Approveda Incumbent Kach first joined the house in 1975.
  • Tom Morgan (R) 1,310
  • Chris Luciano (R) 597
Libertarian Party Libertarian party:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Definbaugh 4,881
Republican Party A. Wade Kach 13,933 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party M. Justin Kinsey 863

District 6 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Olszewski, Jr. (D) 6,223 Approveda Incumbent Olszewski first joined the house in 2006.
  • Michael Weir, Jr. (D) 4,965 Approveda Incumbent Weir first joined the house in 2003.
  • Joseph Minnick (D) 4,812 Approveda Incumbent Minnick first joined the house in 1995.
  • Todd Crandell (D) 3,547
  • Jake Mohorovic (D) 2,600
  • Don Mason (D) 1,784
  • Cassandra Brown-Umoh (D) 1,683
  • Raymond Smith (D) 1,094
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Olszewski, Jr. 16,278Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Weir, Jr. 14,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Minnick 14,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ric Metzgar 12,480
Republican Party Bob Long 12,999
Republican Party Carlton Clendaniel 9,612
Independent Ron Schaeffer

District 7 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Patrick McDonough (R) 6,410 Approveda Incumbent McDonough first joined the house in 2003.
  • Richard Impallaria (R) 5,622 Approveda Incumbent Impallaria first joined the house in 2003.
  • Kathy Szeliga (R) 3,967 Approveda
  • Brian Benett (R) 1,820
  • Marilyn Booker (R) 1,787
  • Roger Zajdel (R) 1,767
  • John Cromwell (R) 1,017
  • Jim Berndt (R) 866
  • Laine Clark (R) 309
Note: Incumbent J.B. Jennings (R) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 7 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristina Sargent 13,551
Democratic Party Jeff Beard 14,885
Democratic Party James Morrow 11,960
Republican Party Patrick McDonough 27,217 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Impallaria 25,450 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Szeliga 24,573 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Bromwell (D) 7,952 Approveda Incumbent Bromwell first joined the house in 2003.
  • Ruth Baisden (D) 7,682 Approveda
  • Cal Bowman (D) 7,049 Approveda
  • Nichole Kirby (D) Note: Nichole Kirby withdrew from the race on July 16th 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Todd Schuler (D) did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Bromwell 19,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ruth Baisden 18,640
Democratic Party Cal Bowman 16,101
Republican Party Joseph Boteler, III 21,688 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Cluster 19,462 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norma Secoura 16,458

District 9A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Gail Bates (R) 5,723 Approveda Incumbent Bates first joined the house in 2002.
  • Warren Miller (R) 5,415 Approveda Incumbent Miller first joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryann Maher 15,264
Democratic Party Jonathan Weinstein 14,110
Republican Party Gail Bates 21,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren Miller 19,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Susan Krebs (R) 2,677 Approveda Incumbent Krebs first joined the house in 2003.
  • Larry Helminiak (R) 2,606

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anita Riley 4,442
Republican Party Susan Krebs 12,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) 11,810 Approveda Incumbent Nathan-Pulliam first joined the house in 1995.
  • Adrienne Jones (D) 10,626 Approveda Incumbent Jones first joined the house in 1997.
  • Emmett Burns, Jr. (D) 11,632 Approveda Incumbent Burns first joined the house in 1995.
  • Barry "Bail Out People" Chapman (D) 2,588
  • Frederick Ware-Newsome (D) 1,460
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Nathan-Pulliam 31,399 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Adrienne Jones 29,719 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Emmett Burns, Jr. 31,513 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanne Turnock 6,837
Michael Tyrone Brown, Sr. (Democratic write-in) 9
Frederick Ware-Newsome (Democratic write-in) 11
Brian Eybs (Independent write-in) 16

District 11 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jon Cardin (D) 13,403 Approveda Incumbent Cardin first joined the house in 2003.
  • Dana Stein (D) 11,745 Approveda Incumbent Stein first joined the house in 2007.
  • Dan Morhaim (D) 11,331 Approveda Incumbent Morhaim first joined the house in 1995.
  • Regg Hatcher (D) 3,005
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Steven Smith (R) 1,766 Approveda
  • Michael Collins (R) 1,746 Approveda
  • Carol Byrd (R) 1,659 Approveda
  • William Badore (R) 1,173
  • Alberto Halphen (R) 1,096
  • Gregory Prush (R) 859 Prush initially filed as a Democrat but withdrew that filing on 6/25/10.
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Cardin 32,211 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dana Stein 28,034 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dan Morhaim 28,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Smith 13,647
Republican Party Michael Collins 13,971
Republican Party Carol Byrd 13,952
Libertarian Party Brandon Brooks 2,341

District 12A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Malone, Jr. 14,109 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Steven DeBoy, Sr. 13,011 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Hooe 12,327
Republican Party Albert Nalley 10,453

District 12B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Bobo (D) 3,846 Approveda Incumbent Bobo first joined the house in 1995.
  • John Bailey (D) 848
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Bobo 11,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Wheatley 4,421

District 13 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Turner (D) 7,578 Approveda Incumbent Turner first joined the house in 1995.
  • Guy Guzzone (D) 7,577 Approveda Incumbent Guzzone first joined the house in 2007.
  • Shane Pendergrass (D) 7,543 Approveda Incumbent Pendergrass first joined the house in 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Turner 24,823 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Guy Guzzone 27,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shane Pendergrass 25,894 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Priola 16,255
Republican Party Jeff Robinson 14,680
Republican Party Loretta Gaffney 14,844

District 14 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Kaiser (D) 6,314 Approveda Incumbent Kaiser first joined the house in
  • Craig Zucker (D) 6,150 Approveda
  • Eric Luedtke (D) 3,649 Approveda
  • Jodi Finkelstein (D) 3,127
  • Robert Newsome (D) 2,808
  • Gerald Roper (D) 1,646
  • Datt Neeta (D) 1,276
  • Ali Vanessa (D) 1,218
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Karen Montgomery (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 14 state senate seat.
Note: Incumbent Herman Taylor, II (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Kaiser 23,503 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig Zucker 22,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eric Luedtke 21,165 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Fenati 14,866
Republican Party Henry Kahwaty 14,152
Republican Party Maria Pena-Faustino 13,639

District 15 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Feldman (D) 6,204 Approveda Incumbent Feldman first joined the house in 2003.
  • Kathleen Dumais (D) 6,024 Approveda Incumbent Dumais first joined the house in 2003.
  • Aruna Miller (D) 4,627 Approveda
  • David Fraser-Hidalgo (D) 1,727
  • Lara Wibeto (D) 1,125
  • Pavel Sukhobok (D) Withdrew 4/20/10
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:
Note: Incumbent Craig Rice (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the Montgomery County Council.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Feldman 23,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kathleen Dumais 23,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Aruna Miller 21,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sylvia Darrow 14,490
Republican Party Scott Graham 15,298
Republican Party Matthew Mockerman 13,477
Libertarian Party Arvin Vohra 1,910

District 16 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Lee (D) 9,165 Approveda Incumbent Lee first joined the house in 2002.
  • C. William Frick (D) 9,143 Approveda Incumbent Frick first joined the house in 2007.
  • Ariana Kelly (D) 5,080 Approveda
  • Kyle Lierman (D) 4,734
  • Hrant Jamgochian (D) 3,226
  • Mark Winston (D) 2,119
  • Bill Farley (D) 1,709
  • Charlie Chester (D) 1,379
  • Scott Goldberg (D) 1,205
  • Michael Sriqui (D) 654
  • Peter Dennis (D) 409
  • Craig Herskowitz (D) 381
  • John Adams (Maryland House of Delegates candidate) (D) 362
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Karen Britto, who was appointed in May 2010 to the seat vacated by William Bronrott, did not seek a full term.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Lee 28,768 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party C. William Frick 29,813 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ariana Kelly 28,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanne Allen 13,533
Republican Party Carol Bowis 11,619
Republican Party Meyer Marks 10,678

District 17 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Gilchrist (D) 6,451 Approveda Incumbent Gilchrist first joined the house in 2007.
  • Luiz Simmons (D) 6,356 Approveda Incumbent Simmons first joined the house in 2003.
  • Kumar Barve (D) 6,288 Approveda Incumbent Barve first joined the house in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Gilchrist 20,704 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Luiz Simmons 20,469 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kumar Barve 20,720 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Campos 10,646
Republican Party Craig Frick 8,945
Republican Party Josephine Wang 8,736

District 18 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ana Sol Gutierrez (D) 7,788 Approveda Incumbent Gutierrez first joined the house in 2003.
  • Jeff Waldstreicher (D) 7,311 Approveda Incumbent Waldstreicher first joined the house in 2007.
  • Alfred Carr (D) 6,683 Approveda Incumbent Carr first joined the house in 2007.
  • Dana Beyer (D) 5,375
  • Vanessa Atterbeary (D) 4,190
  • Michael Heney (D) 918
  • Randy McDonald (D) Withdrew 4/21/10
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ana Sol Gutierrez 25,545 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeff Waldstreicher 24,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alfred Carr 26,313 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Kramer (D) 7,536 Approveda Incumbent Kramer first joined the house in 2007.
  • Bonnie Cullison (D) 6,025 Approveda
  • Sam Arora (D) 5,713 Approveda
  • Jay Hutchins (D) 4,513
  • Hoan Dang (D) 3,246
  • Vivian Scretchen (D) 1,582
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Henry Heller (D) did not seek re-election.
Note: Incumbent Roger Manno (D) did not seek re-election but instead runnig for the District 19 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Kramer 23,526 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bonnie Cullison 21,795 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sam Arora 22,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linn Rivera 11,929
Republican Party Tom Masser 11,362

District 20 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Hixson (D) 7,427 Approveda Incumbent Hixson first joined the house in 1976.
  • Heather Mizeur (D) 7,418 Approveda Incumbent Mizeur first joined the house in 2007.
  • Tom Hucker (D) 7,073 Approveda Incumbent Hucker first joined the house in 2007.
  • Chris Stoughton (D) 1,442
  • Robert Estrada (D) 975
  • Eli El (D) 659
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Hixson 23,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Heather Mizeur 22,532 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tom Hucker 22,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseline Pena-Melnyk (D) 6,286 Approveda Incumbent Pena-Melnyk first joined the house in 2007.
  • Ben Barnes (D) 5,903 Approveda Incumbent Barnes first joined the house in 2007.
  • Barbara Frush (D) 5,496 Approveda Incumbent Frush first joined the house in 1995.
  • Brian McDaniel (D) 2,566
  • Devin Tucker (D) 1,314
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseline Pena-Melnyk 18,457 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ben Barnes 18,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara Frush 18,689 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Dibiasio 6,131
Republican Party Jason Papanikolas 6,013
Republican Party Kat Nelson 5,822
Libertarian Party K. Bryan Walker 1,151

District 22 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tawanna Gaines (D) 7,125 Approveda Incumbent Gaines first joined the house in 2001.
  • Justin Ross (D) 7,075 Approveda Incumbent Ross first joined the house in 2003.
  • Anne Healey (D) 6,809 Approveda Incumbent Healey first joined the house in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Amleset Kidane (R) Note: Kidane withdrew from the race on July 13th 2010.
  • Thomas Slezak (R) Note: Slezak withdrew from the race on July 9th 2010.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tawanna Gaines 18,550 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Justin Ross 17,399 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anne Healey 17,302 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bob Jenner

District 23A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Valentino-Smith (D) 5,518 Approveda
  • James Hubbard (D) 4,539 Approveda Incumbent Hubbard first joined the house in
  • Ahmed Shukoor (D) 3,011
  • Lisa Ransom (D) 1,621
  • Nicole Williams (D) 1,347
  • Paulette Faulkner (D) 425
  • Terence Collins (D) 403
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Gerron Levi (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for Prince George's County executive.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Valentino-Smith 19,238 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James Hubbard 18,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margaret Moodie 5,913

District 23B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marvin Holmes, Jr. (D) 5,058 Approveda Incumbent Holmes first joined the house in 2003.
  • Robin Breedon (D) 1,525
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marvin Holmes, Jr. 15,376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Howard (D) 6,804 Approveda Incumbent Howard first joined the house in 1991.
  • Michael Vaughn (D) 5,637 Approveda Incumbent Vaughn first joined the house in 2003.
  • Tiffany Alston (D) 3,364 Approveda
  • Greg Hall (D) 3,042
  • Kenneth Williams (D) 1,662
  • Byron Richardson (D) 1,662
  • Clayton Aarons (D) 1,555
  • Michael Oputa (D) 1,505
  • Nancy Dixon-Saxon (D) 1,365
  • Sherry James-Strother (D) 825
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Note: Incumbent Joanne Benson did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 24 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Howard 22,083 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Vaughn 21,832 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tiffany Alston 22,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Aisha Braveboy (D) 9,235 Approveda Incumbent Braveboy first joined the house in 2007.
  • Dereck Davis (D) 8,458 Approveda Incumbent Davis first joined the house in 1995.
  • Melony Griffith (D) 7,837 Approveda Incumbent Griffith first joined the house in 1999.
  • Michelle Wright (D) 3,772
  • Erek Barron (D) 2,463
  • Antonio Faunteroy (D) 1,442
  • Davion Percy (D) 488
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aisha Braveboy 27,804 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dereck Davis 25,723 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Melony Griffith 25,095 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Veronica Turner (D) 8,989 Approveda Incumbent Turner first joined the house in 2003.
  • Jay Walker (D) 8,057 Approveda Incumbent Walker first joined the house in 2006.
  • Kris Valderrama (D) 6,756 Approveda Incumbent Valderrama first joined the house in 2007.
  • Ollie Anderson (D) 5,215
  • Sidney Gibson (D) 3,654
  • Hopal Felton (D) 1,503
  • Branndon Jackson (D) 1,296
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica Turner 27,770 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jay Walker 24,328 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kris Valderrama 24,141 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Holly Henderson 2,916

District 27A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Proctor, Jr. (D) 8,204 Approveda Incumbent Proctor first joined the house in 1990.
  • Joseph Vallario, Jr. (D) 7,312 Approveda Incumbent Vallario first joined the house in 1975.
  • Percel Alston (D) 1,628
  • Sheri Beach (D) 1,194
  • James Woods (D) 1,185
  • Joe Harris (D) 597
  • Theron Green (D) 548
  • Barry Adams (D) 478
  • Russell Butler (D) 449
  • Jeffrey Brockington (D) 238
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Proctor, Jr. 25,487 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Vallario, Jr. 22,627 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Hethmon 5,442
Republican Party Antoinette Jarboe-Duley 5,123

District 27B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Kullen (D) 2,095 Approveda Incumbent Kellen first joined the house in 2004.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Mark Fisher (R) 1,794 Approveda
  • Bob Schaefer (R) 738
  • Mike Blasey (R) 223

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Kullen 7,336
Republican Party Mark Fisher 8,141 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sally Jameson (D) 7,369 Approveda Incumbent Jameson first joined the house in 2003.
  • Peter Murphy (D) 6,345 Approveda Incumbent Murphy first joined the house in 2007.
  • C.T. Wilson (D) 5,567 Approveda
  • Gary Hodge (D) 3,268
  • Jim Easter (D) 3,077
  • Bud Humert (D) 2,423
  • Craig Hickerson (D) 990
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Murray Levy (D) did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Jameson 28,092 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peter Murphy 26,006 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party C.T. Wilson 23,619 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirk Bowie 14,577
Republican Party Mike Phillips 13,750
Republican Party Daniel Richards 12,844

District 29A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Wood, Jr. (D) 2,607 Approveda Incumbent Wood first joined the house in 1987.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Matt Morgan (R) 1,576 Approveda
  • Joe DiMarco (R) 909
  • Henry Camaioni (R) 344

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wood, Jr. 7,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Morgan 7,096

District 29B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bohanan, Jr. 7,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Erik Anderson 6,946

District 29C

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Davies 5,610
Republican Party Anthony O'Donnell 8,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shawn Quinn 474

District 30 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Busch (D) 7,366 Approveda Incumbent Busch first joined the house in 1987.
  • Virginia Clagett (D) 7,307 Approveda Incumbent Clagett first joined the house in 1995.
  • Judd Legum (D) 5,704 Approveda
  • Shirley Little (D) 2,730
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Busch 23,995 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Virginia Clagett 21,142
Democratic Party Judd Legum 19,760
Republican Party Ron George 25,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herb McMillan 22,553 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Seth Howard 20,080

District 31 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Nicholaus Kipke (R) 5,964 Approveda Incumbent Kipke first joined the house in 2007.
  • Steve Schuh (R) 5,748 Approveda Incumbent Schuh first joined the house in 2007.
  • Don Dwyer, Jr. (R) 5,394 Approveda Incumbent Dwyer first joined the house in 2003.
  • James Braswell (R) 2,494
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:
Constitution Party Constitution party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Eckert 11,856
Democratic Party Jeremiah Chiappelli 12,943
Democratic Party Justin Towles 11,968
Republican Party Nicholaus Kipke 24,143 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Schuh 22,805 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Dwyer, Jr. 22,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joshua Crandall 2,015
Constitution Party Cory Faust, Sr. 1,660

District 32 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Love (D) 5,869 Approveda Incumbent Love first joined the house in 1993.
  • Pamela Beidle (D) 5,827 Approveda Incumbent Beidle first joined the house in 2007.
  • Theodore Sophocleus (D) 5,779 Approveda Incumbent Sophocleus first joined the house in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Love 18,830 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pamela Beidle 20,409 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Theodore Sophocleus 18,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Smith 16,865
Republican Party Stephanie Hodges 17,477
Republican Party David Starr 14,582

District 33A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Cathy Vitale (R) 5,122 Approveda
  • Tony McConkey (R) 3,129 Approveda Incumbent McConkey first joined the house in 2003.
  • Vic Bernson (R) 3,041
  • Sid Saab (R) 2,976
  • David Boschert (R) 2,065
Note: Incumbent James King (R) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 33 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Madonna Brennan 14,818
Republican Party Cathy Vitale 24,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony McConkey 18,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Costa (R) 2,694 Approveda Incumbent Costa first joined the house in 2003.
  • Tom Angelis (R) 1,217

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Costa 14,625 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent result:
  • Rovall Washington (Unaffiliated) Withdrew 3/10/10

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary-Dulany James 12,639 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marla Posey-Moss 9,745
Republican Party Patrick McGrady 9,889
Republican Party Glen Glass 10,931 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Rudolph (D) 2,109 Approveda Incumbent Rudolph first joined the house in 1995.
  • Joe Janusz (D) 560
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Constitution Party Constitution result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Rudolph 7,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theodore Patterson 6,700
Constitution Party Michael Dawson 773

District 35A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Donna Stifler (R) 5,360 Approveda Incumbent Stifler first joined the house in 2007.
  • H. Wayne Norman, Jr. (R) 4,802 Approveda Incumbent Norman first joined the house in 2008.
  • Jason Gallion (R) 3,908
  • Dave Tritt (R) 2,681
  • Dave Seman (R) 1,830

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Jones 8,502
Democratic Party Joseph Gutierrez 6,867
Republican Party Donna Stifler 24,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party H. Wayne Norman, Jr. 23,819 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Susan McComas (R) 3,675 Approveda Incumbent McComas first joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Janowich 4,884
Republican Party Susan McComas 12,817 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36 (3 delegates)

Note: Because District 36 includes parts of three counties (Cecil, Kent, and Queen Anne's), each county may have no more than one delegate residing within its boundaries, even though all three delegates are elected at-large by all voters within the district.[3]

Cecil County

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

Kent County

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Mary Walkup (R) did not seek re-election.

Queen Anne's County

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Manlove 17,453
Democratic Party Arthur Hock 16,472
Republican Party Michael Smigiel, Sr. 26,925 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Jacobs 26,979 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Hershey, Jr. 32,364 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudolph Cane 6,604 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dustin Mills 3,828

District 37B (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Adelaide Eckardt (R) 7,300 Approveda Incumbent Eckhardt first joined the house in 1995.
  • Jeannie Haddaway (R) 7,149 Approveda Incumbent Haddaway first joined the house in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrice Stanley 10,476
Republican Party Adelaide Eckardt 23,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeannie Haddaway 22,309 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Charles Otto (R) 1,499 Approveda
  • John Phoebus (R) 1,138
  • John Cannon (R) 710
  • Julie Brewington (R) 369
Note: Incumbent D. Page Elmore (R) had filed for re-election but died on June 28, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael McCready 5,293
Republican Party Charles Otto 8,714 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38B (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Norman Conway (D) 5,281 Approveda Incumbent Conway first joined the house in 1987.
  • Gee Williams (D) 3,071 Approveda
  • Bernard Hayden (D) 1,241
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent James Mathias, Jr. (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 38 senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman Conway 16,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gee Williams 10,459
Republican Party Mike McDermott 15,297 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marty Pusey 13,794

District 39 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Barkley (D) 5,237 Approveda Incumbent Barkely first joined the house in 1998.
  • Kirill Reznik (D) 4,089 Approveda Incumbent Reznik first joined the house in 2007.
  • Shane Robinson (D) 3,248 Approveda
  • Robert Hydorn (D) 1,945
  • Tony Puca (D) 1,519
  • Arthur Jackson (D) 1,202
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Saqib Ali (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 39 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Barkley 18,060 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kirill Reznik 16,199 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shane Robinson 15,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Pettit 9,695
Republican Party Bill Witham 8,482
Republican Party Al Phillips 8,240

District 40 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Conaway, Jr. (D) 6,174 Approveda Incumbent Conaway first joined the house in 2007.
  • Shawn Tarrant (D) 5,932 Approveda Incumbent Tarrant first joined the house in 2007.
  • Barbara Robinson (D) 5,840 Approveda Incumbent Robinson first joined the house in 2007.
  • Will Hanna, Jr. (D) 2,680
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Conaway, Jr. 19,028 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shawn Tarrant 15,378 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara Robinson 15,988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Carter (D) 10,401 Approveda Incumbent Carter first joined the house in 2003.
  • Samuel Rosenberg (D) 10,000 Approveda Incumbent Rosenberg first joined the house in 1983.
  • Nathaniel Oaks (D) 9,942 Approveda Incumbent Oaks first joined the house in 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Carter 24,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Samuel Rosenberg 22,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nathaniel Oaks 21,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Ehrlichmann 4,723

District 42 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Susan Aumann (R) 4,822 Approveda Incumbent Aumann first joined the house in 2003.
  • William Frank (R) 4,593 Approveda Incumbent Frank first joined the house in 2002.
  • John Fiastro (R) 3,267 Approveda
  • Jack Gordon (R) 1,904
  • Nicholas Pepersack (R) 1,164

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Lafferty 19,503 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lori Albin 18,036
Democratic Party Oz Bengur 16,859
Republican Party Susan Aumann 21,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Frank 19,797 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Fiastro 17,974

District 43 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maggie McIntosh (D) 9,662 Approveda Incumbent McIntosh first joined the house in 1992.
  • Curtis Anderson (D) 9,617 Approveda Incumbent Anderson first joined the house in 2003.
  • Mary Washington (D) 8,600 Approveda
  • Kelly Fox (D) 3,667
  • Rodney Burris (D) 1,838
  • Leon Hector (D) 793
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Note: Incumbent Ann Marie Doory (D) did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggie McIntosh 23,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Curtis Anderson 24,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mary Washington 22,334 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Haynes (D) 4,776 Approveda Incumbent Haynes first joined the house in 2003.
  • Keiffer Mitchell, Jr. (D) 4,382 Approveda
  • Melvin Stukes (D) 3,252 Approveda Incumbent Stukes first joined the house in 2007.
  • Ruth Kirk (D) 2,810 Incumbent Kirk first joined the house in 1983.
  • Chris Blake (D) 949
  • Gary English (D) 889
  • Arlene Fisher (D) 845
  • Billy Taylor (D) 452
  • Wesley Wood (D) Note: Wood withdrew from the race on July 16, 2010.
  • Matthew Charvat (D) Note: Charvat withdrew from the race on June 9, 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Haynes 14,879 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Keiffer Mitchell, Jr. 15,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Melvin Stukes 13,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Jones 1,837
Republican Party Trae Lewis 1,224

District 45 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Talmadge Branch (D) 6,125 Approveda Incumbent Branch first joined the house in 1995.
  • Cheryl Glenn (D) 5,951 Approveda Incumbent Glenn first joined the house in 2007.
  • Hattie Harrison (D) 5,444 Approveda Incumbent Harrison first joined the house in 1973.
  • Kevin Parson (D) 2,939
  • Jamaal Simpson (D) 1,868
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Talmadge Branch 18,676 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cheryl Glenn 18,232 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Hattie Harrison 17,564 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Saffery 2,799
Republican Party Larry Wardlow 2,622
Libertarian Party Ronald Owens-Bey 2,309

District 46 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Hammen (D) 5,556 Approveda Incumbent Hammen first joined the house in
  • Brian McHale (D) 4,067 Approveda Incumbent McHale first joined the house in
  • Luke Clippinger (D) 4,005 Approveda
  • Bill Romani (D) 3,365
  • Jason Filippou (D) 2,461
  • Melissa Techentin (D) 1,921
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Carolyn Krysiak (D) did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Hammen 15,367 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brian McHale 14,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Luke Clippinger 14,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Bedingfield 7,338

District 47 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jolene Ivey (D) 4,996 Approveda Incumbent Ivey first joined the house in 2007.
  • Doyle Niemann (D) 3,283 Approveda Incumbent Niemann first joined the house in 2003.
  • Michael Summers (D) 2,842 Approveda
  • Diana Fennell (D) 2,055
  • Wanda Martin (D) 1,626
  • Lamar Thorpe (D) 1,290
  • Anthony Cicoria (D) 1,017
  • Fred Price, Jr. (D) 638
  • Mary Coolen (D) Withdrew 6/25/10
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Victor Ramirez (D) did not seek re-election but instead ran for the District 47 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jolene Ivey 14,404 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Doyle Niemann 11,925 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Summers 12,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rachel Audi 1,853

See also

External links

References