Difference between revisions of "Maryland House of Delegates elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'but instead running for the' to 'but instead ran for the')
m (Text replace - 'is not seeking re-election' to 'did not seek re-election')
Line 1,210: Line 1,210:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Ann Marie Doory]] (D) is not seeking re-election.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Ann Marie Doory]] (D) did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>

Revision as of 16:36, 6 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Maryland State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1ADistrict 1BDistrict 1CDistrict 2ADistrict 2BDistrict 2CDistrict 3A (2 Delegates)District 3BDistrict (4A 2 Delegates)District 4BDistrict (5A 2 Delegates)District 5BDistrict 6 (3 Delegates)District 7 (3 Delegates)District 8 (3 Delegates)District 9A (2 Delegates)District 9BDistrict 10 (3 Delegates)District 11 (3 Delegates)District 12A (2 Delegates)District 12B13 (3 Delegates)District 14 (3 Delegates)District 15 (3 Delegates)District 16 (3 Delegates)District 17 (3 Delegates)District 18 (3 Delegates)District 19 (3 Delegates)District 20 (3 Delegates)District 21 (3 Delegates)District 22 (3 Delegates)District 23A (2 Delegates)District 23BDistrict 24 (3 Delegates)District 25 (3 Delegates)District 26 (3 Delegates)District 27A (2 Delegates)District 27BDistrict 28 (3 Delegates)District 29ADistrict 29BDistrict 29CDistrict 30 (3 Delegates)District 31 (3 Delegates)District 32 (3 Delegates)District 33A (2 Delegates)District 33BDistrict 34A (2 Delegates)District 34BDistrict 35A (2 Delegates)District 35BDistrict 36 (3 Delegates)District 37ADistrict 37B (2 Delegates)District 38ADistrict 38B (2 Delegates)District 39 (3 Delegates)District 40 (3 Delegates)District 41 (3 Delegates)District 42 (3 Delegates)District 43 (3 Delegates)District 44 (3 Delegates)District 45 (3 Delegates)District 46 (3 Delegates)District 47 (3 Delegates)
Maryland House of Delegates
Elections for the office of Maryland House of Delegates were held in Maryland on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 6, 2010 and the primary election day was on September 14, 2010.

November 2 General Election Results

Maryland House of Delegates
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 104 98
     Republican Party 37 43
Total 141 141

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Maryland House of Delegates:


Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 88
     Republican Party 58
     Independent 4
     Non-voting 3
     Vacancy 1
Total 154

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Maryland in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 0 $0
2006 410 $16,245,588
2004 0 $0
2002 426 $12,715,258

Incumbency

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Eighty-nine incumbents faced competition in the September 14 primary. Five incumbents -- Republicans Charles Jenkins, Paul Stull, Richard Sossi, and Democrats B. Daniel Riley, and Ruth Kirk lost to their challengers. 113 incumbents won their primaries.

Retiring incumbents

Twenty-two incumbent Representatives are not running for re-election, while 119 incumbents (84%) are running for re-election. Of the 22 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 16 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Wendell Beitzel (R) 5,339 Approveda Incumbent Beitzel has represented this district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Stanton
Republican Party Wendell Beitzel Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Kelly (D) 1,895 Approveda Incumbent Kelly has represented this district since 1999.
  • Kevin Shaffer (D) 847
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Mary Beth Pirolozzi (R) 3,493 Approveda
  • Mark Fisher (R) Note: Mark Fisher withdrew from the race on June 7th 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Kelly Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Beth Pirolozzi

District 1C

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • LeRoy Myers (R) 2,770 Approveda Incumbent Myers has represented this district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Lohr
Republican Party LeRoy Myers Green check mark transparent.png

District 2A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Andrew Serafini (R) 2,653 Approveda Incumbent Serafini has represented this district since 2008.
  • Denny Stouffer (R) 1,222
  • William Wivell (R) 1,118

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Becker
Republican Party Andrew Serafini Green check mark transparent.png

District 2B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Christopher Shank (R) is running the District 2 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brien Poffenberger
Republican Party Neil Parrott Green check mark transparent.png

District 2C

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Donoghue (D) 1,268 Approveda Incumbent Donoghue has represented this district since 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John DonoghueGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cort Meinelschmidt

District 3A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Sue Hecht (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Galen Clagett Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Candy Greenway
Republican Party Patrick Hogan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Rolle

District 3B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gilligan
Republican Party Michael Hough Green check mark transparent.png

District 4A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Afzali (R) 3,411 Approveda
  • Kelly Schulz (R) 3,365 Approveda
  • Paul Stull (R) 3,347 Incumbent Stull has represented this district since 1994.
  • Dino Flores, Jr. (R) 2,731
  • John Thompson, Jr. (R) 2,337
  • Joseph Bartlett (R) Incumbent Bartlett has represented this district since 1999. Note: Incumbent Bartlett withdrew from the race on July 13th 2010.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Trout
Democratic Party Bonita Riffle Currey
Republican Party Kathy AfzaliGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly SchulzGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Guenther

District 4B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Donald Elliott (R) 2,343 Approveda Incumbent Elliott has represented this district since 1987.
  • Bob Lubitz (R) 1,092
  • Bret Grossnickle (R) 762

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Schlauch
Republican Party Donald Elliott Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Justin Ready (R) 6,226 Approveda
  • Nancy Stocksdale (R) 4,167 Approveda Incumbent Stocksdale has represented this district since 1995.
  • William Niner (R) 4,144
  • Dave Wallace (R) 1,306
Note: Incumbent Tanya Shewell (R) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francis Walsh
Democratic Party Sharon Baker
Republican Party Justin Ready Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Stocksdale Green check mark transparent.png

District 5B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • A. Wade Kach (R) 2,576 Approveda Incumbent Kach has represented this district since 1975.
  • Tom Morgan (R) 1,310
  • Chris Luciano (R) 597
Libertarian Party Libertarian party:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Definbaugh
Republican Party A. Wade Kach Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party M. Justin Kinsey

District 6 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Olszewski, Jr. (D) 6,223 Approveda Incumbent Olszewski has represented this district since 2006.
  • Michael Weir, Jr. (D) 4,965 Approveda Incumbent Weir has represented this district since 2003.
  • Joseph Minnick (D) 4,812 Approveda Incumbent Minnick has represented this district since 1995.
  • Todd Crandell (D) 3,547
  • Jake Mohorovic (D) 2,600
  • Don Mason (D) 1,784
  • Cassandra Brown-Umoh (D) 1,683
  • Raymond Smith (D) 1,094
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Olszewski, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Weir, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph MinnickGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ric Metzgar
Republican Party Bob Long
Republican Party Carlton Clendaniel
Independent Ron Schaeffer

District 7 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Patrick McDonough (R) 6,410 Approveda Incumbent McDonough has represented this district since 2003.
  • Richard Impallaria (R) 5,622 Approveda Incumbent Impallaria has represented this district since 2003.
  • Kathy Szeliga (R) 3,967 Approveda
  • Brian Benett (R) 1,820
  • Marilyn Booker (R) 1,787
  • Roger Zajdel (R) 1,767
  • John Cromwell (R) 1,017
  • Jim Berndt (R) 866
  • Laine Clark (R) 309
Note: Incumbent J.B. Jennings (R) did not seek reelection but instead ran for the District 7 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristina Sargent
Democratic Party Jeff Beard
Democratic Party James Morrow
Republican Party Patrick McDonoughGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard ImpallariaGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy SzeligaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 8 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Bromwell (D) 7,952 Approveda Incumbent Bromwell has represented this district since 2003.
  • Ruth Baisden (D) 7,682 Approveda
  • Cal Bowman (D) 7,049 Approveda
  • Nichole Kirby (D) Note: Nichole Kirby withdrew from the race on July 16th 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent result:
Note: Incumbent Todd Schuler (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric BromwellGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ruth Baisden
Democratic Party Cal Bowman
Republican Party Joseph Boteler, III Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John ClusterGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norma Secoura

District 9A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Gail Bates (R) 5,723 Approveda Incumbent Bates has represented this district since 2002.
  • Warren Miller (R) 5,415 Approveda Incumbent Miller has represented this district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryann Maher
Democratic Party Jonathan Weinstein
Republican Party Gail Bates Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Susan Krebs (R) 2,677 Approveda Incumbent Krebs has represented this district since 2003.
  • Larry Helminiak (R) 2,606

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anita Riley
Republican Party Susan Krebs Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) 11,810 Approveda Incumbent Nathan-Pulliam has represented this district since 1995.
  • Adrienne Jones (D) 10,626 Approveda Incumbent Jones has represented this district since 1997.
  • Emmett Burns, Jr. (D) 11,632 Approveda Incumbent Burns has represented this district since 1995.
  • Barry "Bail Out People" Chapman (D) 2,588
  • Frederick Ware-Newsome (D) 1,460
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Adrienne Jones Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Emmett Burns, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanne Turnock

District 11 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jon Cardin (D) 13,403 Approveda Incumbent Cardin has represented this district since 2003.
  • Dana Stein (D) 11,745 Approveda Incumbent Stein has represented this district since 2007.
  • Dan Morhaim (D) 11,331 Approveda Incumbent Morhaim has represented this district since 1995.
  • Regg Hatcher (D) 3,005
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Steven Smith (R) 1,766 Approveda
  • Michael Collins (R) 1,746 Approveda
  • Carol Byrd (R) 1,659 Approveda
  • William Badore (R) 1,173
  • Alberto Halphen (R) 1,096
  • Gregory Prush (R) 859 Prush initially filed as a Democrat but withdrew that filing on 6/25/10.
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon CardinGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dana SteinGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dan Morhaim Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Smith
Republican Party Michael Collins
Republican Party Carol Byrd
Libertarian Party Brandon Brooks

District 12A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Malone, Jr. (D) 5,403 Approveda Incumbent Malone has represented this district since 1995.
  • Steven DeBoy, Sr. (D) 5,099 Approveda Incumbent DeBoy has represented this district since 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Malone, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Steven DeBoy, Sr.Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Hooe
Republican Party Albert Nalley

District 12B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Bobo (D) 3,846 Approveda Incumbent Bobo has represented this district since 1995.
  • John Bailey (D) 848
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth BoboGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Wheatley

District 13 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Turner (D) 7,578 Approveda Incumbent Turner has represented this district since 1995.
  • Guy Guzzone (D) 7,577 Approveda Incumbent Guzzone has represented this district since 2007.
  • Shane Pendergrass (D) 7,543 Approveda Incumbent Pendergrass has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank TurnerGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Guy GuzzoneGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shane PendergrassGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Priola
Republican Party Jeff Robinson
Republican Party Loretta Gaffney

District 14 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Kaiser (D) 6,314 Approveda Incumbent Kaiser has represented this district since
  • Craig Zucker (D) 6,150 Approveda
  • Eric Luedtke (D) 3,649 Approveda
  • Jodi Finkelstein (D) 3,127
  • Robert Newsome (D) 2,808
  • Gerald Roper (D) 1,646
  • Datt Neeta (D) 1,276
  • Ali Vanessa (D) 1,218
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Karen Montgomery (D) did not seek reelection but instead ran for the District 14 state senate seat.
Note: Incumbent Herman Taylor, II (D) did not seek reelection but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne KaiserGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig ZuckerGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eric LuedtkeGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Fenati
Republican Party Henry Kahwaty
Republican Party Maria Pena-Faustino

District 15 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Feldman (D) 6,204 Approveda Incumbent Feldman has represented this district since 2003.
  • Kathleen Dumais (D) 6,024 Approveda Incumbent Dumais has represented this district since 2003.
  • Aruna Miller (D) 4,627 Approveda
  • David Fraser-Hidalgo (D) 1,727
  • Lara Wibeto (D) 1,125
  • Pavel Sukhobok (D) Withdrew 4/20/10
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:
Note: Incumbent Craig Rice (D) did not seek reelection but instead ran for the Montgomery County Council.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian FeldmanGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kathleen DumaisGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Aruna MillerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sylvia Darrow
Republican Party Scott Graham
Republican Party Matthew Mockerman
Libertarian Party Arvin Vohra

District 16 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Lee (D) 9,165 Approveda Incumbent Lee has represented this district since 2002.
  • C. William Frick (D) 9,143 Approveda Incumbent Frick has represented this district since 2007.
  • Ariana Kelly (D) 5,080 Approveda
  • Kyle Lierman (D) 4,734
  • Hrant Jamgochian (D) 3,226
  • Mark Winston (D) 2,119
  • Bill Farley (D) 1,709
  • Charlie Chester (D) 1,379
  • Scott Goldberg (D) 1,205
  • Michael Sriqui (D) 654
  • Peter Dennis (D) 409
  • Craig Herskowitz (D) 381
  • John Adams (Maryland House of Delegates candidate) (D) 362
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Karen Britto, who was appointed in May 2010 to the seat vacated by William Bronrott, is not seeking a full term.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan LeeGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party C. William FrickGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ariana KellyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeanne Allen
Republican Party Carol Bowis
Republican Party Meyer Marks

District 17 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Gilchrist (D) 6,451 Approveda Incumbent Gilchrist has represented this district since 2007.
  • Luiz Simmons (D) 6,356 Approveda Incumbent Simmons has represented this district since 2003.
  • Kumar Barve (D) 6,288 Approveda Incumbent Barve has represented this district since 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James GilchristGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Luiz SimmonsGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kumar BarveGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Campos
Republican Party Craig Frick
Republican Party Josephine Wang

District 18 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ana Sol Gutierrez (D) 7,788 Approveda Incumbent Gutierrez has represented this district since 2003.
  • Jeff Waldstreicher (D) 7,311 Approveda Incumbent Waldstreicher has represented this district since 2007.
  • Alfred Carr (D) 6,683 Approveda Incumbent Carr has represented this district since 2007.
  • Dana Beyer (D) 5,375
  • Vanessa Atterbeary (D) 4,190
  • Michael Heney (D) 918
  • Randy McDonald (D) Withdrew 4/21/10
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ana Sol GutierrezGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeff WaldstreicherGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alfred CarrGreen check mark transparent.png

District 19 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Kramer (D) 7,536 Approveda Incumbent Kramer has represented this district since 2007.
  • Bonnie Cullison (D) 6,025 Approveda
  • Sam Arora (D) 5,713 Approveda
  • Jay Hutchins (D) 4,513
  • Hoan Dang (D) 3,246
  • Vivian Scretchen (D) 1,582
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Henry Heller (D) did not seek reelection.
Note: Incumbent Roger Manno (D) did not seek reelection but instead runnig for the District 19 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin KramerGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bonnie CullisonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sam AroraGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linn Rivera

District 20 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Hixson (D) 7,427 Approveda Incumbent Hixson has represented this district since 1976.
  • Heather Mizeur (D) 7,418 Approveda Incumbent Mizeur has represented this district since 2007.
  • Tom Hucker (D) 7,073 Approveda Incumbent Hucker has represented this district since 2007.
  • Chris Stoughton (D) 1,442
  • Robert Estrada (D) 975
  • Eli El (D) 659
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila HixsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Heather MizeurGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tom HuckerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 21 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseline Pena-Melnyk (D) 6,286 Approveda Incumbent Pena-Melnyk has represented this district since 2007.
  • Ben Barnes (D) 5,903 Approveda Incumbent Barnes has represented this district since 2007.
  • Barbara Frush (D) 5,496 Approveda Incumbent Frush has represented this district since 1995.
  • Brian McDaniel (D) 2,566
  • Devin Tucker (D) 1,314
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseline Pena-MelnykGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ben BarnesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara FrushGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Dibiasio
Republican Party Jason Papanikolas
Republican Party Kat Nelson
Libertarian Party K. Bryan Walker

District 22 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tawanna Gaines (D) 7,125 Approveda Incumbent Gaines has represented this district since 2001.
  • Justin Ross (D) 7,075 Approveda Incumbent Ross has represented this district since 2003.
  • Anne Healey (D) 6,809 Approveda Incumbent Healey has represented this district since 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Amleset Kidane (R) Note: Kidane withdrew from the race on July 13th 2010.
  • Thomas Slezak (R) Note: Slezak withdrew from the race on July 9th 2010.
Independent Independent result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tawanna GainesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Justin RossGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anne HealeyGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Bob Jenner

District 23A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Valentino-Smith (D) 5,518 Approveda
  • James Hubbard (D) 4,539 Approveda Incumbent Hubbard has represented this district since
  • Ahmed Shukoor (D) 3,011
  • Lisa Ransom (D) 1,621
  • Nicole Williams (D) 1,347
  • Paulette Faulkner (D) 425
  • Terence Collins (D) 403
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Gerron Levi (D) did not seek reelection but instead is running for Prince George's County executive.


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Valentino-SmithGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James HubbardGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margaret Moodie

District 23B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marvin Holmes, Jr. (D) 5,058 Approveda Incumbent Holmes has represented this district since 2003.
  • Robin Breedon (D) 1,525
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marvin HolmesGreen check mark transparent.png

District 24 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Howard (D) 6,804 Approveda Incumbent Howard has represented this district since 1991.
  • Michael Vaughn (D) 5,637 Approveda Incumbent Vaughn has represented this district since 2003.
  • Tiffany Alston (D) 3,364 Approveda
  • Greg Hall (D) 3,042
  • Kenneth Williams (D) 1,662
  • Byron Richardson (D) 1,662
  • Clayton Aarons (D) 1,555
  • Michael Oputa (D) 1,505
  • Nancy Dixon-Saxon (D) 1,365
  • Sherry James-Strother (D) 825
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Note: Incumbent Joanne Benson did not seek reelection but instead ran for the District 24 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn HowardGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael VaughnGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tiffany AlstonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 25 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Aisha Braveboy (D) 9,235 Approveda Incumbent Braveboy has represented this district since 2007.
  • Dereck Davis (D) 8,458 Approveda Incumbent Davis has represented this district since 1995.
  • Melony Griffith (D) 7,837 Approveda Incumbent Griffith has represented this district since 1999.
  • Michelle Wright (D) 3,772
  • Erek Barron (D) 2,463
  • Antonio Faunteroy (D) 1,442
  • Davion Percy (D) 488
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aisha BraveboyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dereck DavisGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Melony GriffithGreen check mark transparent.png

District 26 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Veronica Turner (D) 8,989 Approveda Incumbent Turner has represented this district since 2003.
  • Jay Walker (D) 8,057 Approveda Incumbent Walker has represented this district since 2006.
  • Kris Valderrama (D) 6,756 Approveda Incumbent Valderrama has represented this district since 2007.
  • Ollie Anderson (D) 5,215
  • Sidney Gibson (D) 3,654
  • Hopal Felton (D) 1,503
  • Branndon Jackson (D) 1,296
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica TurnerGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jay WalkerGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kris ValderramaGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Holly Henderson

District 27A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Proctor, Jr. (D) 8,204 Approveda Incumbent Proctor has represented this district since 1990.
  • Joseph Vallario, Jr. (D) 7,312 Approveda Incumbent Vallario has represented this district since 1975.
  • Percel Alston (D) 1,628
  • Sheri Beach (D) 1,194
  • James Woods (D) 1,185
  • Joe Harris (D) 597
  • Theron Green (D) 548
  • Barry Adams (D) 478
  • Russell Butler (D) 449
  • Jeffrey Brockington (D) 238
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Proctor, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Vallario, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Hethmon
Republican Party Antoinette Jarboe-Duley

District 27B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Kullen (D) 2,095 Approveda Incumbent Kellen has represented this district since 2004.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Mark Fisher (R) 1,794 Approveda
  • Bob Schaefer (R) 738
  • Mike Blasey (R) 223

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Kullen
Republican Party Mark Fisher Green check mark transparent.png

District 28 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sally Jameson (D) 7,369 Approveda Incumbent Jameson has represented this district since 2003.
  • Peter Murphy (D) 6,345 Approveda Incumbent Murphy has represented this district since 2007.
  • C.T. Wilson (D) 5,567 Approveda
  • Gary Hodge (D) 3,268
  • Jim Easter (D) 3,077
  • Bud Humert (D) 2,423
  • Craig Hickerson (D) 990
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Murray Levy (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally JamesonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peter MurphyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party C.T. WilsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirk Bowie
Republican Party Mike Phillips
Republican Party Daniel Richards

District 29A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Wood, Jr. (D) 2,607 Approveda Incumbent Wood has represented this district since 1987.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Matt Morgan (R) 1,576 Approveda
  • Joe DiMarco (R) 909
  • Henry Camaioni (R) 344

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John WoodGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Morgan

District 29B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Bohanan (D) 2,210 Approveda Incumbent Bohanan has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John BohananGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Erik Anderson

District 29C

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Anthony O'Donnell (R) 2,604 Approveda Incumbent O'Donnell has represented this district since 1995.
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Davies
Republican Party Anthony O'Donnell Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shawn Quinn

District 30 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Busch (D) 7,366 Approveda Incumbent Busch has represented this district since 1987.
  • Virginia Clagett (D) 7,307 Approveda Incumbent Clagett has represented this district since 1995.
  • Judd Legum (D) 5,704 Approveda
  • Shirley Little (D) 2,730
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael BuschGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Virginia Clagett
Democratic Party Judd Legum
Republican Party Ron George Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herb McMillan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Seth Howard

District 31 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Nicholaus Kipke (R) 5,964 Approveda Incumbent Kipke has represented this district since 2007.
  • Steve Schuh (R) 5,748 Approveda Incumbent Schuh has represented this district since 2007.
  • Don Dwyer, Jr. (R) 5,394 Approveda Incumbent Dwyer has represented this district since 2003.
  • James Braswell (R) 2,494
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:
Constitution Party Constitution party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Eckert
Democratic Party Jeremiah Chiappelli
Democratic Party Justin Towles
Republican Party Nicholaus Kipke Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Schuh Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Dwyer, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joshua Crandall
Constitution Party Cory Faust, Sr.

District 32 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Love (D) 5,869 Approveda Incumbent Love has represented this district since 1993.
  • Pamela Beidle (D) 5,827 Approveda Incumbent Beidle has represented this district since 2007.
  • Theodore Sophocleus (D) 5,779 Approveda Incumbent Sophocleus has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann LoveGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pamela BeidleGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Theodore SophocleusGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Smith
Republican Party Stephanie Hodges
Republican Party David Starr

District 33A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Cathy Vitale (R) 5,122 Approveda
  • Tony McConkey (R) 3,129 Approveda Incumbent McConkey has represented this district since 2003.
  • Vic Bernson (R) 3,041
  • Sid Saab (R) 2,976
  • David Boschert (R) 2,065
Note: Incumbent James King (R) did not seek reelection but instead ran for the District 33 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Madonna BrennanGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cathy Vitale Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony McConkey Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Costa (R) 2,694 Approveda Incumbent Costa has represented this district since 2003.
  • Tom Angelis (R) 1,217

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Costa Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent result:
  • Rovall Washington (Unaffiliated) Withdrew 3/10/10

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary-Dulany JamesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marla Posey-Moss
Democratic Party Patrick McGrady
Republican Party Glen Glass Green check mark transparent.png

District 34B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Rudolph (D) 2,109 Approveda Incumbent Rudolph has represented this district since 1995.
  • Joe Janusz (D) 560
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Constitution Party Constitution result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David RudolphGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theodore Patterson
Constitution Party Michael Dawson

District 35A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Donna Stifler (R) 5,360 Approveda Incumbent Stifler has represented this district since 2007.
  • H. Wayne Norman, Jr. (R) 4,802 Approveda Incumbent Norman has represented this district since 2008.
  • Jason Gallion (R) 3,908
  • Dave Tritt (R) 2,681
  • Dave Seman (R) 1,830

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Jones
Democratic Party Joseph Gutierrez
Republican Party Donna Stifler Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party H. Wayne Norman Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Susan McComas (R) 3,675 Approveda Incumbent McComas has represented this district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Janowich
Republican Party Susan McComasGreen check mark transparent.png

District 36 (3 delegates)

Note: Because District 36 includes parts of three counties (Cecil, Kent, and Queen Anne's), each county may have no more than one delegate residing within its boundaries, even though all three delegates are elected at-large by all voters within the district.[2]

Cecil County

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

Kent County

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Mary Walkup (R) did not seek reelection.

Queen Anne's County

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Manlove
Democratic Party Arthur Hock
Republican Party Michael Smigiel, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Jacobs Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Hershey, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png

District 37A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rudolph Cane (D) 2,161 Approveda Incumbent Cane has represented this district since 1999.
  • Lavonzella Siggers (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudolph CaneGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dustin Mills

District 37B (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Adelaide Eckardt (R) 7,300 Approveda Incumbent Eckhardt has represented this district since 1995.
  • Jeannie Haddaway (R) 7,149 Approveda Incumbent Haddaway has represented this district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrice Stanley
Republican Party Adelaide EckardtGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeannie HaddawayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 38A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Charles Otto (R) 1,499 Approveda
  • John Phoebus (R) 1,138
  • John Cannon (R) 710
  • Julie Brewington (R) 369
Note: Incumbent D. Page Elmore (R) had filed for re-election but died on June 28, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael McCready
Republican Party Charles Otto Green check mark transparent.png

District 38B (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Norman Conway (D) 5,281 Approveda Incumbent Conway has represented this district since 1987.
  • Gee Williams (D) 3,071 Approveda
  • Bernard Hayden (D) 1,241
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent James Mathias, Jr. (D) did not seek reelection but instead ran for the District 38 senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman ConwayGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gee Williams
Republican Party Mike McDermott Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marty Pusey

District 39 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Barkley (D) 5,237 Approveda Incumbent Barkely has represented this district since 1998.
  • Kirill Reznik (D) 4,089 Approveda Incumbent Reznik has represented this district since 2007.
  • Shane Robinson (D) 3,248 Approveda
  • Robert Hydorn (D) 1,945
  • Tony Puca (D) 1,519
  • Arthur Jackson (D) 1,202
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Saqib Ali (D) did not seek reelection but instead ran for the District 39 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles BarkleyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kirill ReznikGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shane RobinsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Pettit
Republican Party Bill Witham
Republican Party Al Phillips

District 40 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Conaway, Jr. (D) 6,174 Approveda Incumbent Conaway has represented this district since 2007.
  • Shawn Tarrant (D) 5,932 Approveda Incumbent Tarrant has represented this district since 2007.
  • Barbara Robinson (D) 5,840 Approveda Incumbent Robinson has represented this district since 2007.
  • Will Hanna, Jr. (D) 2,680
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Conaway, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shawn TarrantGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara RobinsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 41 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Carter (D) 10,401 Approveda Incumbent Carter has represented this district since 2003.
  • Samuel Rosenberg (D) 10,000 Approveda Incumbent Rosenberg has represented this district since 1983.
  • Nathaniel Oaks (D) 9,942 Approveda Incumbent Oaks has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill CarterGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Samuel RosenbergGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nathaniel OaksGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Ehrlichman

District 42 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Lafferty (D) 8,023 Approveda Incumbent Lafferty has represented this district since 2007.
  • Lori Albin (D) 6,405 Approveda
  • Oz Bengur (D) 5,371 Approveda
  • Art Buist (D) 3,374
  • David Kosak (D) 4,069
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Susan Aumann (R) 4,822 Approveda Incumbent Aumann has represented this district since 2003.
  • William Frank (R) 4,593 Approveda Incumbent Frank has represented this district since 2002.
  • John Fiastro (R) 3,267 Approveda
  • Jack Gordon (R) 1,904
  • Nicholas Pepersack (R) 1,164

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen LaffertyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lori Albin
Democratic Party Oz Bengur
Republican Party Susan Aumann Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Frank Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Fiastro

District 43 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maggie McIntosh (D) 9,662 Approveda Incumbent McIntosh has represented this district since 1992.
  • Curtis Anderson (D) 9,617 Approveda Incumbent Anderson has represented this district since 2003.
  • Mary Washington (D) 8,600 Approveda
  • Kelly Fox (D) 3,667
  • Rodney Burris (D) 1,838
  • Leon Hector (D) 793
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Note: Incumbent Ann Marie Doory (D) did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggie McIntoshGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Curtis AndersonGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mary WashingtonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 44 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Haynes (D) 4,776 Approveda Incumbent Haynes has represented this district since 2003.
  • Keiffer Mitchell, Jr. (D) 4,382 Approveda
  • Melvin Stukes (D) 3,252 Approveda Incumbent Stukes has represented this district since 2007.
  • Ruth Kirk (D) 2,810 Incumbent Kirk has represented this district since 1983.
  • Chris Blake (D) 949
  • Gary English (D) 889
  • Arlene Fisher (D) 845
  • Billy Taylor (D) 452
  • Wesley Wood (D) Note: Wood withdrew from the race on July 16, 2010.
  • Matthew Charvat (D) Note: Charvat withdrew from the race on June 9, 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith HaynesGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Keiffer Mitchell, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Melvin StukesGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Jones
Republican Party Trae Lewis

District 45 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Talmadge Branch (D) 6,125 Approveda Incumbent Branch has represented this district since 1995.
  • Cheryl Glenn (D) 5,951 Approveda Incumbent Glenn has represented this district since 2007.
  • Hattie Harrison (D) 5,444 Approveda Incumbent Harrison has represented this district since 1973.
  • Kevin Parson (D) 2,939
  • Jamaal Simpson (D) 1,868
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Talmadge BranchGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cheryl GlennGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Hattie HarrisonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Saffery
Republican Party Larry Wardlow
Libertarian Party Ronald Owens-Bey

District 46 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Hammen (D) 5,556 Approveda Incumbent Hammen has represented this district since
  • Brian McHale (D) 4,067 Approveda Incumbent McHale has represented this district since
  • Luke Clippinger (D) 4,005 Approveda
  • Bill Romani (D) 3,365
  • Jason Filippou (D) 2,461
  • Melissa Techentin (D) 1,921
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Carolyn Krysiak (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter HammenGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brian McHaleGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Luke ClippingerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Bedingfield

District 47 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jolene Ivey (D) 4,996 Approveda Incumbent Ivey has represented this district since 2007.
  • Doyle Niemann (D) 3,283 Approveda Incumbent Niemann has represented this district since 2003.
  • Michael Summers (D) 2,842 Approveda
  • Diana Fennell (D) 2,055
  • Wanda Martin (D) 1,626
  • Lamar Thorpe (D) 1,290
  • Anthony Cicoria (D) 1,017
  • Fred Price, Jr. (D) 638
  • Mary Coolen (D) Withdrew 6/25/10
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Victor Ramirez (D) did not seek reelection but instead ran for the District 47 state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jolene IveyGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Doyle NiemannGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael SummersGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rachel Audi

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Maryland
  2. Maryland General Assembly description of delegate districts