Maryland State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 12:13, 29 September 2010 by Leslie Graves (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Maryland State Senate will be held in Maryland on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 6, 2010 and the primary election day was on September 14, 2010.

Maryland's 47 state senators are elected to four-year terms. The elections are not staggered but rather, all 47 seats are up for election on a cycle of 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, etc.

See also: Maryland State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Maryland in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 47 $4,222,872
2006 115 $10,593,147
2004 47 $3,953,082
2002 118 $9,071,191

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 35
     Republican Party 12
Total 47


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

10 incumbents (23%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 8 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 2 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 14 incumbents (20.9%) faced competition in the June 1 primary. Six incumbents -- Republican Donald Munson and Democrats Rona Kramer, Michael Lenett, Nathaniel Exum, George Della, and David Harrington lost to their challengers. The following 38 incumbents (27 Democrats, 11 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent Senators are not running for re-election, while 44 incumbents (94%) are running for re-election. Of the 3 incumbents who are not running for re-election, there are 3 Republicans and no Democrats.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election. "

List of candidates

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • George Edwards (R) 11,747 Approveda Incumbent Edwards has represented this district since 2006.

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Young (D) 4,684 Approveda
  • Don DeArmon (D) 2,449
  • Lisa Baugher (D) - Withdrew May 21, 2010
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Alex Mooney (R) 7,971 Approveda Incumbent Mooney has represented this district since 1998.

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • David R. Brinkley (R) 9,492 Approveda Incumbent Brinkley has represented this district since 2002.
  • Kathryn Freed (R) 2,519

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Larry Haines (R) is not seeking reelection.

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Norman Stone (D) 5,177 Approveda Incumbent Stone has represented this district since January 1966.
  • Jordan Hadfield (D) 4,408
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Andrew Harris (R) is not seeking reelection but instead is running for the U.S. House of Representatives.

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Dee Hodges (R) 3,617 Approveda
  • Benjamin Lawless (R) 1,410

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Allan Kittleman (R) 10,023 Approveda Incumbent Kittleman has represented this district since 2004.

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Delores Kelley (D) 9,961 Approveda Incumbent Kelley has represented this district since 1994.
  • Pat Kelly (D) 2,795
  • Stephanie Boston (D) 1,997
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Zirkin (D) 12,067 Approveda Incumbent Zirkin has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Edward Kasemeyer (D) 8,290 Approveda Incumbent Kasemeyer has represented this district since 1986.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Robey (D) 7,910 Approveda Incumbent Robey has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections are being held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats are at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Montgomery is one of the 12 Democratic challengers who defeated an incumbent Democratic state senator.

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Garagiola (D) 6,294 Approveda Incumbent Garagiola has represented this district since 2002.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Frosh (D) 12,063 Approveda Incumbent Frosh has represented this district since 1994.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Jerry Cave (R) 2,310 Approveda
  • Meyer Marks (R) Note: Meyer Marks withdrew from the race on July 16, 2010.

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jennie Forehand (D) 3,380 Approveda Incumbent Forehand has represented this district since 1994.
  • Cheryl Kagan (D) 3,522
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Madaleno (D) 8,182 Approveda Incumbent Madaleno has represented this district since 2006.
  • Michael Griffiths (D) 2,204
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jamie Raskin (D) 7,722 Approveda Incumbent Raskin has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Rosapepe (D) 6,518 Approveda Incumbent Rosapepe has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Pinsky (D) 7,346 Approveda Incumbent Pinsky has represented this district since 1994.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas Peters (D) 9,901 Approveda Incumbent Peters has represented this district since 2006.
  • Bobby Henry, Jr. (D) 4,980
  • Darrell Carrington (D) 912
  • Mike Anderson (D) 675
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections are being held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats are at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Benson is one of the 12 Democratic challengers who defeated an incumbent Democratic state senator.

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ulysses Currie (D) 9,876 Approveda Incumbent Currie has represented this district since 1994.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • C. Anthony Muse (D) 11,270 Approveda Incumbent Muse has represented this district since 2006.
  • Albert Chatmon (D) 2,542
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Miller (D) 11,696 Approveda Incumbent Miller has represented this district since 1974.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Vernon Hayes (R) 3,439 Approveda
  • Ron Miller (Maryland candidate) (R) - Withdrew April 13, 2010

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Dyson (D) 6,771 Approveda Incumbent Dyson has represented this district since 1994.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Astle (D) 7,848 Approveda Incumbent Astle has represented this district since 1994.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Ron Elfenbein (R) 7,131 Approveda
  • Gary DeMoss (R) Note: DeMoss withdrew on June 11, 2010.

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Bryan Simonaire (R) 6,526 Approveda Incumbent Simonaire has represented this district since 2006.
  • William Capps (R) 1,288

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Edward R. Reilly (R) 6,607 Approveda Incumbent Reilly has represented this district since 2002.
  • James King (R) 5,259
  • Brian Benjers (R) 859

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Nancy Jacobs (R) 6,312 Approveda Incumbent Jacobs has represented this district since 1998.

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Barry Glassman (R) 12,180 Approveda Incumbent Glassman has represented this district since May 2010.

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • E. J. Pipkin (R) 8,227 Approveda Incumbent Pipkin has represented this district since 2002.
  • Donald Alcorn (R) 3,220

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

  • Chris Robinson (D) 4,243 Approveda
  • Tim Quinn (D) 2,533
  • Christopher Jakubiak (D) 1,516
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Richard Colburn (R) 7,740 Approveda Incumbent Colburn has represented this district since 1994.
  • Paul Galanek (R) 2,390

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: Incumbent J. Lowell Stoltzfus (R) is not seeking reelection.

District 39

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy King (D) 3,514 Approveda Incumbent King has represented this district since 2007.
  • Saqib Ali (D) 3,287
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 40

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Catherine Pugh (D) 7,645 Approveda Incumbent Pugh has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Gladden (D) 11,361 Approveda Incumbent Gladden has represented this district since 2002.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 42

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Brochin (D) 9,537 Approveda Incumbent Brochin has represented this district since 2002.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 43

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Carter Conway (D) 9,107 Approveda Incumbent Conway has represented this district since 1997.
  • Hector Torres (D) 4,012
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 44

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Verna Jones (D) 5,560 Approveda Incumbent Jones has represented this district since 2002.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

District 45

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Nathaniel McFadden (D) 7,250 Approveda Incumbent McFadden has represented this district since 1994.
  • Aaron Wilkes (D) Note: Wilkes was disqualified on July 19, 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 46

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Ferguson (D) 5,150 Approveda
  • George Della (D) Incumbent Della has represented this district since 1982.
  • Andrew Galli (D) Note: Galli withdrew from the race on July 16, 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 47

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Maryland