Maryland State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 16:39, 5 April 2014 by Jennifer S (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2014 badge.jpg
Maryland State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35] • District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47
State Legislative Election Results

Maryland State Senate2014 Maryland House Elections
Elections for the office of Maryland State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 24, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 25, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of seven incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Norman Stone Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 6
Allan Kittleman Ends.png Republican Senate District 9
James Robey Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 13
Brian Frosh Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 16
Jennie Forehand Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 17
Nancy Jacobs Ends.png Republican Senate District 34
Barry Glassman Ends.png Republican Senate District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Maryland State Senate:

Maryland State Senate
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 35 Pending
     Republican Party 12 Pending
Total 47 47

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 23 of the 47 districts up for election in 2014, one major party candidate will run unopposed in the general election. A total of 18 Democrats and 5 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 24 of the 47 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of 17 incumbents will face primary competition on June 24. Seven incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 23 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition include:

Retiring incumbents

Seven incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 40 (85.1%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and three Republicans, can be found above.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Maryland

Between 2000 and 2010 Maryland's population grew by 9 percent, just below the national average. Baltimore saw its power decrease as it shrank by some 30,000 residents. For legislative redistricting, the Governor is responsible for drafting plans and submitting the new maps to the General Assembly. The Governor appoints an advisory commission to assist in this task. Under the state Constitution, each district is required to have one Senator and three Delegates.

The Governor’s Redistricting Advisory Committee released a proposed map of new legislative districts on December 16, 2011, increasing the number of majority black districts from 10 to 12. Democrats voiced support for the plan, while Republicans criticized it for being divisive and highly partisan. The Fannie Lou Hamer Political Action Committee, a black activist group, threatened to sue the state if the map was approved by the legislature, arguing that the plan violated the federal Voting Rights Act by purposely reducing black influence and violated state laws by splitting more boundaries and counties than was necessary.[1]

In the end the legislature decided on inaction, letting the governor's plan become law on February 24, 2012 without taking a vote. A number of alternative maps were proposed in the House, but none of them received committee hearings.[2]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • George Edwards - Incumbent Edwards was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Young - Incumbent Young was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Joseph Getty - Incumbent Getty was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Note: Incumbent Norman Stone (D) is not running re-election.[3]

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Scott M. Collier

District 7

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • J.B. Jennings - Incumbent Jennings was first elected to the chamber in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Note: Incumbent Allan Kittleman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bobby Zirkin - Incumbent Zirkin was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Edward Kasemeyer - Incumbent Kasemeyer was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Note: Incumbent James Robey (D) is not running for re-election.[4]

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Montgomery - Incumbent Montgomery was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Feldman - Incumbent Feldman was first appointed to the chamber in September 2013.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Note: Incumbent Brian Frosh (D) is running for Attorney General.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Note: Incumbent Jennie Forehand (D) is not running for re-election.[5]

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Manno - Incumbent Manno was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jamie Raskin - Incumbent Raskin was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Vardly E. St. Preux

District 21

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Rosapepe - Incumbent Rosapepe was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Pinsky - Incumbent Pinsky was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Dyson - Incumbent Dyson was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Astle - Incumbent Astle was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Bryan Simonaire - Incumbent Simonaire was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Edward R. Reilly - Incumbent Reilly was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Note: Incumbent Nancy Jacobs (R) is not running for re-election.[6]

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Note: Incumbent Barry Glassman (R) is running for Hartford County Executive.[7]

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Mathias - Incumbent Mathias was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy King - Incumbent King was first appointed to the chamber in September 2007.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Catherine Pugh - Incumbent Pugh was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Daton Lynch

District 46

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

References