Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Current members)
Line 204: Line 204:
  
 
===Current members===
 
===Current members===
 
+
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="background:none; text-align: center; width:550px;collapsible=Y;"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
+
 
|-
 
|-
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | District
+
! colspan="4" style="background-color:#444; color: white;" |''Current members, Massachusetts House of Representatives
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Representative
+
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Party
+
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Residence
+
 
|-
 
|-
| width="150px" | First Barnstable
+
! style="background-color:#666; color: white;" | District
| width="150px" | [[Cleon Turner]]
+
! style="background-color:#666; color: white;" | Representative
| width="100px" | {{Blue dot}}
+
! style="background-color:#666; color: white;" | Party
| width="150px" | [[sunshinereview:Dennis, Massachusetts|Dennis]]
+
! style="background-color:#666; color: white;" | Assumed office
 +
|-
 +
| First Barnstable
 +
| [[Cleon Turner]]
 +
| {{Blue dot}}
 +
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Barnstable
 
| Second Barnstable
 
| [[Brian Mannal]]  
 
| [[Brian Mannal]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Barnstable, Massachusetts|Barnstable]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Barnstable
 
| Third Barnstable
 
| [[David Vieira]]  
 
| [[David Vieira]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Falmouth, Massachusetts|Falmouth]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Barnstable
 
| Fourth Barnstable
 
| [[Sarah Peake]]  
 
| [[Sarah Peake]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Provincetown, Massachusetts|Provincetown]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Barnstable
 
| Fifth Barnstable
 
| [[Randy Hunt]]  
 
| [[Randy Hunt]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Sandwich, Massachusetts|Sandwich]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket
 
| Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket
 
| [[Timothy Madden]]
 
| [[Timothy Madden]]
 
| {{Blue dot}}
 
| {{Blue dot}}
|
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Berkshire
 
| First Berkshire
 
| [[Gailanne Cariddi]]  
 
| [[Gailanne Cariddi]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:North Adams, Massachusetts|North Adams]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Berkshire
 
| Second Berkshire
 
| [[Paul Mark]]  
 
| [[Paul Mark]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Dalton, Massachusetts|Dalton]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Berkshire
 
| Third Berkshire
 
| [[Patricia Farley-Bouvier]]  
 
| [[Patricia Farley-Bouvier]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Pittsfield, Massachusetts|Pittsfield]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Berkshire
 
| Fourth Berkshire
 
| [[William Pignatelli]]  
 
| [[William Pignatelli]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Lenox, Massachusetts|Lenox]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Bristol
 
| First Bristol
 
| [[Fred Barrows]]  
 
| [[Fred Barrows]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Mansfield, Massachusetts|Mansfield]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Bristol
 
| Second Bristol
 
| [[Paul Heroux]]  
 
| [[Paul Heroux]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
|  
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Bristol
 
| Third Bristol
 
| [[Shaunna O'Connell]]  
 
| [[Shaunna O'Connell]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Taunton, Massachusetts|Taunton]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Bristol
 
| Fourth Bristol
 
| [[Steven Howitt]]  
 
| [[Steven Howitt]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Seekonk, Massachusetts|Seekonk]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Bristol
 
| Fifth Bristol
 
| [[Patricia Haddad]]  
 
| [[Patricia Haddad]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Somerset, Massachusetts|Somerset]]
+
| 2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixth Bristol
 
| Sixth Bristol
Line 295: Line 296:
 
| [[Alan Silvia]]  
 
| [[Alan Silvia]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Fall River, Massachusetts|Fall River]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighth Bristol
 
| Eighth Bristol
 
| [[Paul Schmid III]]  
 
| [[Paul Schmid III]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Westport, Massachusetts|Westport]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ninth Bristol
 
| Ninth Bristol
 
| [[Christopher Markey]]  
 
| [[Christopher Markey]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Dartmouth, Massachusetts|Dartmouth]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tenth Bristol
 
| Tenth Bristol
 
| [[William Straus]]  
 
| [[William Straus]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Mattapoisett, Massachusetts|Mattapoisett]]
+
| 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eleventh Bristol
 
| Eleventh Bristol
 
| [[Robert Koczera]]  
 
| [[Robert Koczera]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:New Bedford, Massachusetts|New Bedford]]
+
| 1989
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twelfth Bristol
 
| Twelfth Bristol
 
| [[Keiko Orrall]]  
 
| [[Keiko Orrall]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Lakeville, Massachusetts|Lakeville]]
+
| [2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirteenth Bristol
 
| Thirteenth Bristol
 
| [[Antonio Cabral]]  
 
| [[Antonio Cabral]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:New Bedford, Massachusetts|New Bedford]]
+
| 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourteenth Bristol
 
| Fourteenth Bristol
 
| [[Elizabeth Poirier]]  
 
| [[Elizabeth Poirier]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:North Attleborough, Massachusetts|North Attleborough]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Essex
 
| First Essex
 
| [[Michael Costello]]  
 
| [[Michael Costello]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Newburyport, Massachusetts|Newburyport]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Essex
 
| Second Essex
 
| [[Leonard Mirra]]  
 
| [[Leonard Mirra]]  
 
| {{red dot}}  
 
| {{red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:West Newbury, Massachusetts|West Newbury]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Essex
 
| Third Essex
 
| [[Brian Dempsey]]  
 
| [[Brian Dempsey]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Haverhill, Massachusetts|Haverhill]]
+
| 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Essex
 
| Fourth Essex
 
| [[Bradford Hill]]  
 
| [[Bradford Hill]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Ipswich, Massachusetts|Ipswich]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Essex
 
| Fifth Essex
 
| [[Ann-Margaret Ferrante]]  
 
| [[Ann-Margaret Ferrante]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixth Essex  
 
| Sixth Essex  
 
| [[Jerry Parisella]]  
 
| [[Jerry Parisella]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Beverly, Massachusetts|Beverly]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventh Essex
 
| Seventh Essex
 
| [[John Keenan, Jr.]]  
 
| [[John Keenan, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Salem, Massachusetts|Salem]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighth Essex
 
| Eighth Essex
 
| [[Lori Ehrlich]]  
 
| [[Lori Ehrlich]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Marblehead, Massachusetts|Marblehead]]
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ninth Essex
 
| Ninth Essex
 
| [[Donald Wong]]  
 
| [[Donald Wong]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Saugus, Massachusetts|Saugus]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tenth Essex
 
| Tenth Essex
 
| [[Robert Fennell]]  
 
| [[Robert Fennell]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Lynn, Massachusetts|Lynn]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eleventh Essex
 
| Eleventh Essex
 
| [[Steven Walsh]]  
 
| [[Steven Walsh]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Lynn, Massachusetts|Lynn]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twelfth Essex
 
| Twelfth Essex
 
| [[Leah Cole]]  
 
| [[Leah Cole]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}
 
| {{Red dot}}
|  
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirteenth Essex
 
| Thirteenth Essex
 
| [[Theodore Speliotis]]  
 
| [[Theodore Speliotis]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Danvers, Massachusetts|Danvers]]
+
| 1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourteenth Essex
 
| Fourteenth Essex
 
| [[Diana DiZoglio]]  
 
| [[Diana DiZoglio]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:North Andover, Massachusetts|North Andover]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifteenth Essex
 
| Fifteenth Essex
 
| [[Linda Campbell]]  
 
| [[Linda Campbell]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Methuen, Massachusetts|Methuen]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixteenth Essex
 
| Sixteenth Essex
 
| [[Marcos Devers]]
 
| [[Marcos Devers]]
 
| {{Blue dot}}
 
| {{Blue dot}}
|  
+
| 2010
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventeenth Essex
 
| Seventeenth Essex
 
| [[Frank Moran]]  
 
| [[Frank Moran]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Andover, Massachusetts|Andover]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighteenth Essex
 
| Eighteenth Essex
 
| [[James Lyons, Jr.]]  
 
| [[James Lyons, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Andover, Massachusetts|Andover]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Franklin
 
| First Franklin
 
| [[Stephen Kulik]]  
 
| [[Stephen Kulik]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Worthington, Massachusetts|Worthington]]
+
| 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Franklin
 
| Second Franklin
 
| [[Denise Andrews]]  
 
| [[Denise Andrews]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Orange, Massachusetts|Orange]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Hampden
 
| First Hampden
 
| [[Todd Smola]]  
 
| [[Todd Smola]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Palmer, Massachusetts|Palmer]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Hampden
 
| Second Hampden
 
| [[Brian Michael Ashe]]  
 
| [[Brian Michael Ashe]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Hampden
 
| Third Hampden
 
| [[Nicholas Boldyga]]  
 
| [[Nicholas Boldyga]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Agawam, Massachusetts|Agawam]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Hampden
 
| Fourth Hampden
 
| [[Donald Humason, Jr.]]  
 
| [[Donald Humason, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Westfield, Massachusetts|Westfield]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Hampden
 
| Fifth Hampden
 
| [[Aaron Vega]]  
 
| [[Aaron Vega]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Holyoke, Massachusetts|Holyoke]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixth Hampden
 
| Sixth Hampden
 
| [[Michael Finn]]  
 
| [[Michael Finn]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:West Springfield, Massachusetts|West Springfield]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventh Hampden
 
| Seventh Hampden
 
| [[Thomas Petrolati]]  
 
| [[Thomas Petrolati]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Ludlow, Massachusetts|Ludlow]]
+
| 1987
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighth Hampden
 
| Eighth Hampden
 
| [[Joseph Wagner, Massachusetts Representative|Joseph Wagner]]  
 
| [[Joseph Wagner, Massachusetts Representative|Joseph Wagner]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Chicopee, Massachusetts|Chicopee]]
+
| 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ninth Hampden
 
| Ninth Hampden
 
| [[Sean Curran]]  
 
| [[Sean Curran]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Springfield, Massachusetts|Springfield]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tenth Hampden
 
| Tenth Hampden
 
| [[Cheryl Coakley-Rivera]]  
 
| [[Cheryl Coakley-Rivera]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Springfield, Massachusetts|Springfield]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eleventh Hampden
 
| Eleventh Hampden
 
| [[Benjamin Swan, Sr.]]  
 
| [[Benjamin Swan, Sr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Springfield, Massachusetts|Springfield]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twelfth Hampden
 
| Twelfth Hampden
 
| [[Angelo Puppolo, Jr.]]  
 
| [[Angelo Puppolo, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Springfield, Massachusetts|Springfield]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Hampshire
 
| First Hampshire
 
| [[Peter Kocot]]  
 
| [[Peter Kocot]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Northampton, Massachusetts|Northampton]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Hampshire
 
| Second Hampshire
 
| [[John Scibak]]  
 
| [[John Scibak]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:South Hadley, Massachusetts|South Hadley]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Hampshire
 
| Third Hampshire
 
| [[Ellen Story]]  
 
| [[Ellen Story]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Amherst, Massachusetts|Amherst]]
+
| 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Middlesex
 
| First Middlesex
 
| [[Sheila Harrington]]  
 
| [[Sheila Harrington]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Groton, Massachusetts|Groton]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Middlesex
 
| Second Middlesex
 
| [[James Arciero]]  
 
| [[James Arciero]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Middlesex
 
| Third Middlesex
 
| [[Kate Hogan]]  
 
| [[Kate Hogan]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:West Lynn, Massachusetts|West Lynn]]
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Middlesex
 
| Fourth Middlesex
 
| [[Danielle Gregoire]]  
 
| [[Danielle Gregoire]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Marlborough, Massachusetts|Marlborough]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Middlesex
 
| Fifth Middlesex
 
| [[David Linsky]]  
 
| [[David Linsky]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Natick, Massachusetts|Natick]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixth Middlesex
 
| Sixth Middlesex
 
| [[Chris Walsh]]  
 
| [[Chris Walsh]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Framingham, Massachusetts|Framingham]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventh Middlesex
 
| Seventh Middlesex
 
| [[Tom Sannicandro]]  
 
| [[Tom Sannicandro]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Ashland, Massachusetts|Ashland]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighth Middlesex
 
| Eighth Middlesex
 
| [[Carolyn Dykema]]  
 
| [[Carolyn Dykema]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Holliston, Massachusetts|Holliston]]
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ninth Middlesex
 
| Ninth Middlesex
 
| [[Thomas Stanley]]  
 
| [[Thomas Stanley]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Waltham, Massachusetts|Waltham]]
+
| 2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tenth Middlesex
 
| Tenth Middlesex
 
| [[John Lawn]]
 
| [[John Lawn]]
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Watertown, Massachusetts|Watertown]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eleventh Middlesex
 
| Eleventh Middlesex
 
| [[Kay Khan]]  
 
| [[Kay Khan]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Newton, Massachusetts|Newton]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twelfth Middlesex
 
| Twelfth Middlesex
 
| [[Ruth Balser]]  
 
| [[Ruth Balser]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Newton, Massachusetts|Newton]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirteenth Middlesex
 
| Thirteenth Middlesex
 
| [[Thomas Conroy]]  
 
| [[Thomas Conroy]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Wayland, Massachusetts|Wayland]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourteenth Middlesex
 
| Fourteenth Middlesex
 
| [[Cory Atkins]]  
 
| [[Cory Atkins]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Concord, Massachusetts|Concord]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifteenth Middlesex
 
| Fifteenth Middlesex
 
| [[Jay Kaufman]]  
 
| [[Jay Kaufman]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Lexington, Massachusetts|Lexington]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixteenth Middlesex
 
| Sixteenth Middlesex
 
| [[Thomas Golden, Jr.]]  
 
| [[Thomas Golden, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Lowell, Massachusetts|Lowell]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventeenth Middlesex
 
| Seventeenth Middlesex
 
| [[David Nangle]]  
 
| [[David Nangle]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Lowell, Massachusetts|Lowell]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighteenth Middlesex
 
| Eighteenth Middlesex
 
| [[Kevin Murphy, Massachusetts Representative|Kevin Murphy]]  
 
| [[Kevin Murphy, Massachusetts Representative|Kevin Murphy]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Lowell, Massachusetts|Lowell]]
+
| 1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Nineteenth Middlesex
 
| Nineteenth Middlesex
 
| [[James Miceli]]  
 
| [[James Miceli]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Wilmington, Massachusetts|Wilmington]]
+
| 1977
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twentieth Middlesex
 
| Twentieth Middlesex
 
| [[Bradley Jones, Jr.]]  
 
| [[Bradley Jones, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:North Reading, Massachusetts|North Reading]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-first Middlesex
 
| Twenty-first Middlesex
 
| [[Kenneth I. Gordon]]  
 
| [[Kenneth I. Gordon]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Burlington, Massachusetts|Burlington]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-second Middlesex
 
| Twenty-second Middlesex
 
| [[Marc Lombardo]]  
 
| [[Marc Lombardo]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Billerica, Massachusetts|Billerica]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-third Middlesex
 
| Twenty-third Middlesex
 
| [[Sean Garballey]]  
 
| [[Sean Garballey]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Arlington, Massachusetts|Arlington]]
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-fourth Middlesex
 
| Twenty-fourth Middlesex
 
| [[David M. Rogers]]  
 
| [[David M. Rogers]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Belmont, Massachusetts|Belmont]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-fifth Middlesex
 
| Twenty-fifth Middlesex
 
| [[Marjorie Decker]]  
 
| [[Marjorie Decker]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Cambridge, Massachusetts|Cambridge]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-sixth Middlesex
 
| Twenty-sixth Middlesex
 
| [[Timothy Toomey, Jr.]]  
 
| [[Timothy Toomey, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Cambridge, Massachusetts|Cambridge]]
+
| 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-seventh Middlesex
 
| Twenty-seventh Middlesex
 
| [[Denise Provost]]
 
| [[Denise Provost]]
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Somerville, Massachusetts|Somerville]]
+
| 2006
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-eighth Middlesex
 
| Twenty-eighth Middlesex
 
| [[Wayne A. Matewsky]]  
 
| [[Wayne A. Matewsky]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}
 
| {{Blue dot}}
|  
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twenty-ninth Middlesex
 
| Twenty-ninth Middlesex
 
| [[Jonathan Hecht]]  
 
| [[Jonathan Hecht]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|  
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirtieth Middlesex
 
| Thirtieth Middlesex
 
| [[James Dwyer]]  
 
| [[James Dwyer]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirty-first Middlesex
 
| Thirty-first Middlesex
 
| [[Jason Lewis]]  
 
| [[Jason Lewis]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|   
+
2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirty-second Middlesex
 
| Thirty-second Middlesex
 
| [[Paul Brodeur]]  
 
| [[Paul Brodeur]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Melrose, Massachusetts|Melrose]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirty-third Middlesex
 
| Thirty-third Middlesex
 
| [[Christopher Fallon]]  
 
| [[Christopher Fallon]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Malden, Massachusetts|Malden]]
+
| 1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirty-fourth Middlesex
 
| Thirty-fourth Middlesex
 
| [[Carl Sciortino, Jr.]]  
 
| [[Carl Sciortino, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Somerville, Massachusetts|Somerville]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirty-fifth Middlesex
 
| Thirty-fifth Middlesex
 
| [[Paul Donato, Sr.]]  
 
| [[Paul Donato, Sr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Medford, Massachusetts|Medford]]
+
| 2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirty-sixth Middlesex
 
| Thirty-sixth Middlesex
 
| [[Colleen Garry]]  
 
| [[Colleen Garry]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Dracut, Massachusetts|Dracut]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirty-seventh Middlesex
 
| Thirty-seventh Middlesex
 
| [[Jennifer Benson]]  
 
| [[Jennifer Benson]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Norfolk
 
| First Norfolk
 
| [[Bruce Ayers]]  
 
| [[Bruce Ayers]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Quincy, Massachusetts|Quincy]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Norfolk
 
| Second Norfolk
 
| [[Tackey Chan]]  
 
| [[Tackey Chan]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Quincy, Massachusetts|Quincy]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Norfolk
 
| Third Norfolk
 
| [[Ronald Mariano]]  
 
| [[Ronald Mariano]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Quincy, Massachusetts|Quincy]]
+
| 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Norfolk
 
| Fourth Norfolk
 
| [[James Murphy]]  
 
| [[James Murphy]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Weymouth, Massachusetts|Weymouth]]
+
| 2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Norfolk
 
| Fifth Norfolk
 
| [[Mark Cusack]]  
 
| [[Mark Cusack]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Braintree, Massachusetts|Braintree]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixth Norfolk
 
| Sixth Norfolk
 
| [[William Galvin]]  
 
| [[William Galvin]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Canton, Massachusetts|Canton]]
+
| 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventh Norfolk
 
| Seventh Norfolk
 
| [[Walter Timilty]]  
 
| [[Walter Timilty]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Milton, Massachusetts|Milton]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighth Norfolk
 
| Eighth Norfolk
 
| [[Louis Kafka]]  
 
| [[Louis Kafka]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Stoughton, Massachusetts|Stoughton]]
+
| 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ninth Norfolk
 
| Ninth Norfolk
 
| [[Daniel Winslow]]
 
| [[Daniel Winslow]]
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
|  
+
| 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tenth Norfolk
 
| Tenth Norfolk
 
| [[Jeffery Roy]]  
 
| [[Jeffery Roy]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Franklin, Massachusetts|Franklin]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eleventh Norfolk
 
| Eleventh Norfolk
 
| [[Paul McMurtry]]  
 
| [[Paul McMurtry]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Dedham, Massachusetts|Dedham]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twelfth Norfolk
 
| Twelfth Norfolk
 
| [[John Rogers, Massachusetts Representative|John Rogers]]  
 
| [[John Rogers, Massachusetts Representative|John Rogers]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Norwood, Massachusetts|Norwood]]
+
| 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirteenth Norfolk
 
| Thirteenth Norfolk
 
| [[Denise Garlick]]  
 
| [[Denise Garlick]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Needham, Massachusetts|Needham]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourteenth Norfolk
 
| Fourteenth Norfolk
 
| [[Alice Peisch]]  
 
| [[Alice Peisch]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Wellesley, Massachusetts|Wellesley]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifteenth Norfolk
 
| Fifteenth Norfolk
 
| [[Frank Smizik]]  
 
| [[Frank Smizik]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Brookline, Massachusetts|Brookline]]
+
| 2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Plymouth
 
| First Plymouth
 
| [[Viriato deMacedo]]  
 
| [[Viriato deMacedo]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Plymouth, Massachusetts|Plymouth]]
+
| 1989
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Plymouth
 
| Second Plymouth
 
| [[Susan Gifford]]  
 
| [[Susan Gifford]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Wareham, Massachusetts|Wareham]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Plymouth
 
| Third Plymouth
 
| [[Garrett Bradley]]  
 
| [[Garrett Bradley]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Hingham, Massachusetts|Hingham]]
+
| 2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Plymouth
 
| Fourth Plymouth
 
| [[James Cantwell]]  
 
| [[James Cantwell]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|  
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Plymouth  
 
| Fifth Plymouth  
 
| [[Rhonda Nyman]]
 
| [[Rhonda Nyman]]
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
 +
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixth Plymouth
 
| Sixth Plymouth
 
| [[Josh Cutler]]  
 
| [[Josh Cutler]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Hanson, Massachusetts|Hanson]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventh Plymouth
 
| Seventh Plymouth
 
| [[Geoff Diehl]]  
 
| [[Geoff Diehl]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:East Bridgewater, Massachusetts|East Bridgewater]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighth Plymouth
 
| Eighth Plymouth
 
| [[Angelo D'Emilia]]  
 
| [[Angelo D'Emilia]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Bridgewater, Massachusetts|Bridgewater]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ninth Plymouth
 
| Ninth Plymouth
 
| [[Michael Brady]]  
 
| [[Michael Brady]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tenth Plymouth
 
| Tenth Plymouth
 
| [[Christine Canavan]]  
 
| [[Christine Canavan]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Brockton, Massachusetts|Brockton]]
+
| 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eleventh Plymouth
 
| Eleventh Plymouth
 
| [[Claire Cronin]]  
 
| [[Claire Cronin]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Brockton, Massachusetts|Brockton]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twelfth Plymouth
 
| Twelfth Plymouth
 
| [[Thomas Calter, III]]  
 
| [[Thomas Calter, III]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Kingston, Massachusetts|Kingston]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Suffolk
 
| First Suffolk
 
| [[Carlo Basile]]  
 
| [[Carlo Basile]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Suffolk
 
| Second Suffolk
 
| [[Eugene O'Flaherty]]  
 
| [[Eugene O'Flaherty]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Chelsea, Massachusetts|Chelsea]]
+
| 1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Suffolk
 
| Third Suffolk
 
| [[Aaron Michlewitz]]
 
| [[Aaron Michlewitz]]
 
| {{Blue dot}}
 
| {{Blue dot}}
|
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Suffolk
 
| Fourth Suffolk
 
| [[Nicholas Collins, Sr.]]  
 
| [[Nicholas Collins, Sr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Suffolk
 
| Fifth Suffolk
 
| [[Carlos Henriquez]]
 
| [[Carlos Henriquez]]
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
|  
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixth Suffolk
 
| Sixth Suffolk
 
| [[Russell Holmes]]  
 
| [[Russell Holmes]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventh Suffolk
 
| Seventh Suffolk
 
| [[Gloria Fox]]  
 
| [[Gloria Fox]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 1985
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighth Suffolk
 
| Eighth Suffolk
| [[Martha Walz|''Vacant'']]  
+
| [[Martha Walz|Vacant]]  
 +
|
 
|  
 
|  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ninth Suffolk
 
| Ninth Suffolk
 
| [[Byron Rushing]]  
 
| [[Byron Rushing]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 1983
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tenth Suffolk
 
| Tenth Suffolk
 
| [[Edward Coppinger]]  
 
| [[Edward Coppinger]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eleventh Suffolk
 
| Eleventh Suffolk
 
| [[Elizabeth Malia]]  
 
| [[Elizabeth Malia]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twelfth Suffolk
 
| Twelfth Suffolk
 
| [[Linda Forry]]  
 
| [[Linda Forry]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirteenth Suffolk
 
| Thirteenth Suffolk
 
| [[Martin Walsh]]  
 
| [[Martin Walsh]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourteenth Suffolk
 
| Fourteenth Suffolk
 
| [[Angelo Scaccia]]  
 
| [[Angelo Scaccia]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 1981
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifteenth Suffolk
 
| Fifteenth Suffolk
 
| [[Jeffrey Sanchez|Jeffrey Sánchez]]  
 
| [[Jeffrey Sanchez|Jeffrey Sánchez]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixteenth Suffolk
 
| Sixteenth Suffolk
 
| [[Kathi-Anne Reinstein]]  
 
| [[Kathi-Anne Reinstein]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Revere, Massachusetts|Revere]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventeenth Suffolk
 
| Seventeenth Suffolk
 
| [[Kevin Honan]]  
 
| [[Kevin Honan]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 1987
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighteenth Suffolk
 
| Eighteenth Suffolk
 
| [[Michael Moran]]  
 
| [[Michael Moran]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Nineteenth Suffolk
 
| Nineteenth Suffolk
 
| [[Robert DeLeo]]  
 
| [[Robert DeLeo]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Winthrop, Massachusetts|Winthrop]]
+
| 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| First Worcester
 
| First Worcester
 
| [[Kimberly Ferguson]]  
 
| [[Kimberly Ferguson]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Holden, Massachusetts|Holden]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Second Worcester
 
| Second Worcester
 
| [[Jonathan Zlotnik]]  
 
| [[Jonathan Zlotnik]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
 
| {{blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Gardner, Massachusetts|Gardner]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Third Worcester
 
| Third Worcester
 
| [[Stephen DiNatale]]  
 
| [[Stephen DiNatale]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Fitchburg, Massachusetts|Fitchburg]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourth Worcester
 
| Fourth Worcester
 
| [[Dennis Rosa]]  
 
| [[Dennis Rosa]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
|  
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifth Worcester
 
| Fifth Worcester
 
| [[Anne Gobi]]  
 
| [[Anne Gobi]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Spencer, Massachusetts|Spencer]]
+
| 2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixth Worcester
 
| Sixth Worcester
 
| [[Peter Durant]]
 
| [[Peter Durant]]
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Spencer, Massachusetts|Spencer]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventh Worcester
 
| Seventh Worcester
 
| [[Paul Frost]]  
 
| [[Paul Frost]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Auburn, Massachusetts|Auburn]]
+
| 1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighth Worcester
 
| Eighth Worcester
 
| [[Kevin Kuros]]  
 
| [[Kevin Kuros]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Webster, Massachusetts|Webster]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ninth Worcester
 
| Ninth Worcester
 
| [[George Peterson, Jr.]]  
 
| [[George Peterson, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Grafton, Massachusetts|Grafton]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tenth Worcester
 
| Tenth Worcester
 
| [[John Fernandes]]  
 
| [[John Fernandes]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Milford, Massachusetts|Milford]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eleventh Worcester
 
| Eleventh Worcester
 
| [[Matthew Beaton]]  
 
| [[Matthew Beaton]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Shrewsbury, Massachusetts|Shrewsbury]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Twelfth Worcester
 
| Twelfth Worcester
 
| [[Harold Naughton, Jr.]]  
 
| [[Harold Naughton, Jr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Clinton, Massachusetts|Clinton]]
+
| 1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Thirteenth Worcester
 
| Thirteenth Worcester
 
| [[John Mahoney]]  
 
| [[John Mahoney]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Worcester, Massachusetts|Worcester]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fourteenth Worcester
 
| Fourteenth Worcester
 
| [[James O'Day]]  
 
| [[James O'Day]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Worcester, Massachusetts|Worcester]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Fifteenth Worcester
 
| Fifteenth Worcester
 
| [[Mary S. Keefe]]  
 
| [[Mary S. Keefe]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
|  
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Sixteenth Worcester
 
| Sixteenth Worcester
 
| [[John Fresolo]]  
 
| [[John Fresolo]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Worcester, Massachusetts|Worcester]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Seventeenth Worcester
 
| Seventeenth Worcester
 
| [[John Binienda, Sr.]]  
 
| [[John Binienda, Sr.]]  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
 
| {{Blue dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Worcester, Massachusetts|Worcester]]
+
| 1987
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Eighteenth Worcester
 
| Eighteenth Worcester
 
| [[Ryan Fattman]]  
 
| [[Ryan Fattman]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
 
| {{Red dot}}  
| [[sunshinereview:Sutton, Massachusetts|Sutton]]
+
| 2011
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 09:18, 16 May 2013

Massachusetts House of Representatives

Seal of Massachusetts.png
General Information
Type:   Lower house
Term limits:   None
2014 session start:   January 2, 2013
Website:   Official House Page
Leadership
House Speaker:  Robert DeLeo, (D)
Majority Leader:   Ronald Mariano, (D)
Minority leader:   Bradley Jones, Jr., (R)
Structure
Members:  160
   Democratic Party (

126)
Republican Party (

29)
Vacant (2)
Length of term:   2 years
Authority:   Chapter 1, Massachusetts Constitution
Salary:   $61,133/year + per diem
Elections
Last Election:  November 6, 2012 (160 seats)
Next election:  November 4, 2014 (160 seats)
Redistricting:  Massachusetts legislature has control
The Massachusetts House of Representatives is the lower house of the Massachusetts General Court. 160 members serve in the lower house of the General Court and meet at the State Capitol in Boston. Each member represents an average of 40,923 residents, as of the 2010 Census.[1] After the 2000 Census, each member represented approximately 39,682 residents.[2]

As of May 2013, Massachusetts is one of 12 Democratic state government trifectas.

Sessions

The Massachusetts Constitution contains provisions regarding when the Massachusetts General Court, which the House is a part of, is to meet. This subject has been the focus of several amendments to the Constitution. Originally, Chapter 1 of the Massachusetts Constitution called for the General Court to convene on the last Wednesday of May. Then, Amending Article X called for legislative sessions to convene yearly on the first Wednesday of January. Later, Amending Article LXXII called for the General Court to meet once every two years, but Amending Article LXXV repealed that amendment. Therefore, the rules that currently govern when the General Court is to meet are in Amending Article X.

Article X calls for the General Court to convene its regular session on the first Wednesday of January. The session does not dissolve until a new regular session convenes in the next year. Article X specifies that it does not prevent the General Court from meeting at any time that it judges necessary.

2013

See also: Dates of 2013 state legislative sessions

In 2013, the General Court will be in session from January 2 to a date to be determined.

Major issues

As lawmakers settle in for the legislature's 188th session, they'll address revenue shortfalls, transportation financing, gun control, and health care costs.[3]

2012

See also: Dates of 2012 state legislative sessions

In 2012, the House was in session formally from January 4 through July 31.

Major issues

Leading the agenda was a crackdown on abuses at special education collaboratives in the state. Other issues included controlling health costs and a sentencing bill that would bar parole for prisoners convicted of more than two violent crimes.[4]

2011

In 2011, the House was in session from January 5 through a date not yet decided by the Legislature. [5]

2010

In 2010, the House convened its session on January 6th, and it remained in session throughout the 2010. [6]

Elections

2012

See also: Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2012

Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives were held in Massachusetts on November 6, 2012. All 160 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 29, 2012. The primary election day will be September 18, 2012.

The following table details the 10 districts with the smallest margin of victory in the November 6 general election.

2010

See also: Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2010

Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives were held in Massachusetts on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 4, 2010 for partisan and was August 3 for Independents. The primary election day was on September 14, 2010.

In 2010, the candidates running for state house raised a total of $13,713,787 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [7]

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

Vacancies

See also: How vacancies are filled in state legislatures
How Vacancies are filled in State Legislatures
NevadaMassachusettsColoradoNew MexicoWyomingArizonaMontanaCaliforniaOregonWashingtonIdahoTexasOklahomaKansasNebraskaSouth DakotaNorth DakotaMinnesotaIowaMissouriArkansasLouisianaMississippiAlabamaGeorgiaFloridaSouth CarolinaIllinoisWisconsinTennesseeNorth CarolinaIndianaOhioKentuckyPennsylvaniaNew JerseyNew YorkVermontVermontNew HampshireMaineWest VirginiaVirginiaMarylandMarylandConnecticutConnecticutDelawareDelawareRhode IslandRhode IslandMassachusettsNew HampshireMichiganMichiganAlaskaVacancy fulfillment map.png

If there is a vacancy in the House, a special election must be conducted to fill the vacant seat. The election must be held on the next regularly scheduled date on the election calendar[8]. Local governments who conduct special elections receive reimbursement from the State Treasurer's office for all costs incurred[9].

Redistricting

In Massachusetts, the state legislature has control over the redistricting process. In 2011, the state legislature adopted a Special Joint Committee on Redistricting, which includes seven senators and 21 representatives. The partisan composition was 23 Democrats and 5 Republicans.[10]

2010

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Massachusetts experienced a 3.1 percent increase in population between 2000 and 2010. Specifically, the population rose from approximately 6.35 million to 6.55 million. However, the nation as a whole saw a population increase of 9.7 percent, a much faster rate than Massachusetts, and Massachusetts lost a Congressional seat as a result of the relatively slow growth.[11][12][13]

The Special Joint Committee on Redistricting was generally recognized as a relatively open process compared to past redistricting efforts.[14] Some towns petitioned for having one representative, rather than being split between two state legislative districts.[15] Other citizen groups expressed strong interests in having more minority-majority districts.[16][17] In October 2011, the Committee produced and approved a map that increased the number of minority-majority districts in the state house from ten to twenty, and consolidated the town of Lexington into one state house district.[18][19]

Representatives

Partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state houses
Party As of September 2014
     Democratic Party 126
     Republican Party 29
     Vacancy 5
Total 160

Leadership

The House elects its Speaker, who then appoints majority floor leaders. The minority party elects its leaders in a party caucus.[20][21]

Current leadership

Current Leadership, Massachusetts House of Representatives
Office Representative Party
State Speaker of the House Robert DeLeo Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Speaker Pro Tempore Thomas Petrolati Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Majority Leader James Vallee Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Assistant Majority Leader Charles Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Minority Leader Bradley Jones, Jr. Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader George Peterson, Jr. Ends.png Republican

Salaries

See also: Comparison of state legislative salaries

As of 2013, members of the Massachusetts General Court are paid $61,133/year. Legislators receive between $10/day to $100/day per diem, depending on distance from the state house. Compensation is vouchered and set by the legislature.[22]

When sworn in

See also: When state legislators assume office after a general election

Massachusetts legislators assume office the first Wednesday in January after the election.

Current members

Current members, Massachusetts House of Representatives
District Representative Party Assumed office
First Barnstable Cleon Turner Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
Second Barnstable Brian Mannal Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Third Barnstable David Vieira Ends.png Republican 2011
Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
Fifth Barnstable Randy Hunt Ends.png Republican 2011
Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket Timothy Madden Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Second Berkshire Paul Mark Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Third Berkshire Patricia Farley-Bouvier Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
First Bristol Fred Barrows Ends.png Republican 2007
Second Bristol Paul Heroux Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Ends.png Republican 2011
Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Ends.png Republican 2011
Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
Sixth Bristol Vacant
Seventh Bristol Alan Silvia Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Tenth Bristol William Straus Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Electiondot.png Democratic 1989
Twelfth Bristol Keiko Orrall Ends.png Republican [2011
Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Electiondot.png Democratic 1991
Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Ends.png Republican 1999
First Essex Michael Costello Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
Second Essex Leonard Mirra Ends.png Republican 2013
Third Essex Brian Dempsey Electiondot.png Democratic 1991
Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Ends.png Republican 1999
Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Sixth Essex Jerry Parisella Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Ninth Essex Donald Wong Ends.png Republican 2011
Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Electiondot.png Democratic 1995
Eleventh Essex Steven Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
Twelfth Essex Leah Cole Ends.png Republican 2013
Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Electiondot.png Democratic 1997
Fourteenth Essex Diana DiZoglio Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
Sixteenth Essex Marcos Devers Electiondot.png Democratic 2010
Seventeenth Essex Frank Moran Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Eighteenth Essex James Lyons, Jr. Ends.png Republican 2011
First Franklin Stephen Kulik Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
Second Franklin Denise Andrews Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
First Hampden Todd Smola Ends.png Republican 2005
Second Hampden Brian Michael Ashe Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Ends.png Republican 2011
Fourth Hampden Donald Humason, Jr. Ends.png Republican 2003
Fifth Hampden Aaron Vega Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Sixth Hampden Michael Finn Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Electiondot.png Democratic 1987
Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
Tenth Hampden Cheryl Coakley-Rivera Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic 1995
Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
First Hampshire Peter Kocot Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
Second Hampshire John Scibak Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
Third Hampshire Ellen Story Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Ends.png Republican 2011
Second Middlesex James Arciero Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Sixth Middlesex Chris Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
Tenth Middlesex John Lawn Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Electiondot.png Democratic 1995
Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Thirteenth Middlesex Thomas Conroy Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Electiondot.png Democratic 1995
Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic 1995
Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic 1997
Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Electiondot.png Democratic 1977
Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Ends.png Republican 1995
Twenty-first Middlesex Kenneth I. Gordon Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Twenty-second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Ends.png Republican 2011
Twenty-third Middlesex Sean Garballey Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Twenty-fourth Middlesex David M. Rogers Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Twenty-fifth Middlesex Marjorie Decker Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Twenty-sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
Twenty-seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Electiondot.png Democratic 2006
Twenty-eighth Middlesex Wayne A. Matewsky Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Twenty-ninth Middlesex Jonathan Hecht Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Thirty-first Middlesex Jason Lewis Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Thirty-second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Thirty-third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Electiondot.png Democratic 1997
Thirty-fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
Thirty-fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
Thirty-sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Electiondot.png Democratic 1995
Thirty-seventh Middlesex Jennifer Benson Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Electiondot.png Democratic 1991
Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Electiondot.png Democratic 1991
Ninth Norfolk Daniel Winslow Ends.png Republican 1991
Tenth Norfolk Jeffery Roy Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
First Plymouth Viriato deMacedo Ends.png Republican 1989
Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Ends.png Republican 2003
Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Fifth Plymouth Rhonda Nyman Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Ends.png Republican 2011
Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Ends.png Republican 2011
Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
Eleventh Plymouth Claire Cronin Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Twelfth Plymouth Thomas Calter, III Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
First Suffolk Carlo Basile Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
Second Suffolk Eugene O'Flaherty Electiondot.png Democratic 1997
Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Fourth Suffolk Nicholas Collins, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Fifth Suffolk Carlos Henriquez Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Electiondot.png Democratic 1985
Eighth Suffolk Vacant
Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Electiondot.png Democratic 1983
Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Twelfth Suffolk Linda Forry Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
Thirteenth Suffolk Martin Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic 1997
Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Electiondot.png Democratic 1981
Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
Sixteenth Suffolk Kathi-Anne Reinstein Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Electiondot.png Democratic 1987
Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Electiondot.png Democratic 1991
First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Ends.png Republican 2011
Second Worcester Jonathan Zlotnik Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Ends.png Republican 2011
Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Ends.png Republican 1997
Eighth Worcester Kevin Kuros Ends.png Republican 2011
Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Ends.png Republican 1995
Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
Eleventh Worcester Matthew Beaton Ends.png Republican 2011
Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic 1995
Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
Fifteenth Worcester Mary S. Keefe Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
Sixteenth Worcester John Fresolo Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic 1987
Eighteenth Worcester Ryan Fattman Ends.png Republican 2011

Standing committees

The Massachusetts House has the following nine standing committees:

External links

References

  1. Population in 2010 of the American states
  2. Population in 2000 of the American states
  3. Boston.com, "Mass. formally opens legislative session," January 2, 2013
  4. Washington Examiner, "Mass. lawmakers to weigh bill on special ed groups," January 4, 2012
  5. General Court Events
  6. 2010 session dates for the Massachusetts legislature
  7. Follow the Money: "Massachusetts House 2010 Campaign Contributions"
  8. Massachusetts General Court "Massachusetts Election Law"(Referenced Section Chapter 50, Section 6A)
  9. Massachusetts General Court "Massachusetts Election Law"(Referenced Section Chapter 3: Section 10A)
  10. Beacon Hill Roll Call "Senate approves redistricting commission," February 11, 2011
  11. U.S. Census Bureau, "2010 Census: Massachusetts Profile," 2011
  12. Belmont Citizen-Herald "Census preparing to deliver redistricting data to states," January 13, 2011
  13. Boston Globe "Census begins fight on districts," March 23, 2011
  14. Boston Herald "Lawmakers launch Mass. redistricting process," March 16, 2011
  15. Wicked Local Randolph "Officials push for only one state rep for Randolph," January 27, 2011
  16. Eagle Tribune "Proposal would create Latino-heavy legislative districts — and make targets out of Baddour and Finegold," June 26, 2011
  17. Boston Globe "Advocates seek boost in Mass. minority voter clout," October 5, 2011
  18. Mass Live "Massachusetts legislators release maps of proposed new seats for state Senate, House," October 18, 2011
  19. Wicked Local Winchester "Redrawn legislative map makes Lexington one House district," October 19, 2011
  20. Secretary of the Commonwealth, "Massachusetts Facts - Part One:Concise Facts, " retrieved July 2, 2010
  21. Leadership of the 186th General Court
  22. NCSL.org, "2012 State Legislator Compensation and Per Diem Table," accessed March 18, 2013