Massachusetts House of Representatives

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 21:08, 15 February 2012 by Jlhaas (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Massachusetts House of Representatives

Seal of Massachusetts.png
General Information
Type:   Lower house
Term limits:   None
2014 session start:   January 4, 2012
Website:   Official House Page
Leadership
House Speaker:  Robert DeLeo, (D)
Majority Leader:   James Vallee, (D)
Minority leader:   Bradley Jones, Jr., (R)
Structure
Members:  160
   Democratic Party (

126)
Republican Party (

29)
Length of term:   2 years
Authority:   Chapter 1, Massachusetts Constitution
Salary:   $58,237.15/year + per diem
Elections
Last Election:  November 2, 2010 (160 seats)
Next election:  November 6, 2012 (160 seats)
Redistricting:  Massachusetts legislature has control
The Massachusetts House of Representatives is the lower house of the Massachusetts General Court. 160 members serve in the lower house of the General Court and meet at the State Capitol in Boston. Each member represents an average of 40,923 residents, as of the 2010 Census.[1] After the 2000 Census, each member represented approximately 39,682 residents.[2]

Sessions

The Massachusetts Constitution contains provisions regarding when the Massachusetts General Court, which the House is a part of, is to meet. This subject has been the focus of several amendments to the Constitution. Originally, Chapter 1 of the Massachusetts Constitution called for the General Court to convene on the last Wednesday of May. Then, Amending Article X called for legislative sessions to convene yearly on the first Wednesday of January. Later, Amending Article LXXII called for the General Court to meet once every two years, but Amending Article LXXV repealed that amendment. Therefore, the rules that currently govern when the General Court is to meet are in Amending Article X.

Article X calls for the General Court to convene its regular session on the first Wednesday of January. The session does not dissolve until a new regular session convenes in the next year. Article X specifies that it does not prevent the General Court from meeting at any time that it judges necessary.

2012

See also: Dates of 2012 state legislative sessions

In 2012, the House will be in session starting January 4. Formal sessions can occur until July 31, but informal sessions may take place throughout the year.

Major issues

Leading the agenda is a crackdown on abuses at special education collaboratives in the state. Other issues include controlling health costs and a sentencing bill that would bar parole for prisoners convicted of more than two violent crimes.[3]

2011

In 2011, the House will be in session from January 5 through a date not yet decided by the Legislature. [4]

2010

In 2010, the House convened its session on January 6th, and it remained in session throughout the 2010. [5]

Elections

2012

See also: Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2012

Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives will be held in Massachusetts on November 6, 2012. All 160 seats will be up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections is May 29, 2012. The primary election day will be September 18, 2012.

2010

See also: Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2010

Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives were held in Massachusetts on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 4, 2010 for partisan and was August 3 for Independents. The primary election day was on September 14, 2010.

In 2010, the candidates running for state house raised a total of $13,713,787 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [6]

Donor Amount
Massachusetts Democratic Party $181,529
Retired Public Employees $65,150
Professional Fire Fighters of Massachusetts $50,700
Adams, Paul $50,350
1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East $44,500
Cutler, Josh S $43,976
Massachusetts Federation of Teachers $43,400
Massachusetts Association of Realtors $37,600
Schmid, Paul $36,543
Hanlon, John F $34,258

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

Vacancies

See also: How vacancies are filled in state legislatures
How Vacancies are filled in State Legislatures
NevadaMassachusettsColoradoNew MexicoWyomingArizonaMontanaCaliforniaOregonWashingtonIdahoTexasOklahomaKansasNebraskaSouth DakotaNorth DakotaMinnesotaIowaMissouriArkansasLouisianaMississippiAlabamaGeorgiaFloridaSouth CarolinaIllinoisWisconsinTennesseeNorth CarolinaIndianaOhioKentuckyPennsylvaniaNew JerseyNew YorkVermontVermontNew HampshireMaineWest VirginiaVirginiaMarylandMarylandConnecticutConnecticutDelawareDelawareRhode IslandRhode IslandMassachusettsNew HampshireMichiganMichiganAlaskaVacancy fulfillment map.png

If there is a vacancy in the House, a special election must be conducted to fill the vacant seat. The election must be held on the next regularly scheduled date on the election calendar[7]. Local governments who conduct special elections receive reimbursement from the State Treasurer's office for all costs incurred[8].

Representatives

Partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state houses
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 126
     Republican Party 29
     Vacancy 5
Total 160

Leadership

The House elects its Speaker, who then appoints majority floor leaders. The minority party elects its leaders in a party caucus.[9][10]

Current leadership

Position Representative Party
State Speaker of the House Robert DeLeo Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Speaker Pro Tempore Thomas Petrolati Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Majority Leader James Vallee Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Assistant Majority Leader Charles Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Minority Leader Bradley Jones, Jr. Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader George Peterson, Jr. Ends.png Republican

2010 Leadership

Position Representative Party
State Speaker of the House Robert DeLeo Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Speaker Pro Tempore Patricia Haddad Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Majority Leader Ronald Mariano Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Assistant Majority Leader Charles Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Minority Leader Bradley Jones, Jr. Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader George Peterson, Jr. Ends.png Republican

Salaries

See also: Comparison of state legislative salaries

As of 2011, members of the Massachusetts General Court are paid $61,132.99/year. Legislators receive between $10/day to $100/day per diem, depending on distance from the state house. Compensation is vouchered and set by the legislature.[11]

The $61,132.99/year that Massachusetts legislators are paid as of 2011 is an increase from 2010 salary of $58,237.15/year, which was the same as they were paid during legislative sessions in 2007. Per diem is also the same as it was in 2007.[12][13]

When sworn in

See also: When state legislators assume office after a general election

Massachusetts legislators assume office the first Wednesday in January after the election.

Current members

District Representative Party Residence
First Barnstable Cleon Turner Electiondot.png Democratic Dennis
Second Barnstable Demetrius Atsalis Electiondot.png Democratic Barnstable
Third Barnstable David Vieira Ends.png Republican Falmouth
Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Electiondot.png Democratic Provincetown
Fifth Barnstable Randy Hunt Ends.png Republican Sandwich
Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket Timothy Madden Electiondot.png Democratic
First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Electiondot.png Democratic North Adams
Second Berkshire Paul Mark Electiondot.png Democratic Dalton
Third Berkshire Patricia Farley-Bouvier Electiondot.png Democratic Pittsfield
Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Electiondot.png Democratic Lenox
First Bristol Fred Barrows Ends.png Republican Mansfield
Second Bristol George Ross Ends.png Republican
Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Ends.png Republican Taunton
Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Ends.png Republican Seekonk
Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Electiondot.png Democratic Somerset
Sixth Bristol David Sullivan Electiondot.png Democratic Fall River
Seventh Bristol Kevin Aguiar Electiondot.png Democratic Fall River
Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Electiondot.png Democratic Westport
Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey Electiondot.png Democratic Dartmouth
Tenth Bristol William Straus Electiondot.png Democratic Mattapoisett
Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Electiondot.png Democratic New Bedford
Twelfth Bristol Keiko Orrall Ends.png Republican Lakeville
Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Electiondot.png Democratic New Bedford
Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Ends.png Republican North Attleborough
First Essex Michael Costello Electiondot.png Democratic Newburyport
Second Essex Harriett Stanley Electiondot.png Democratic West Newbury
Third Essex Brian Dempsey Electiondot.png Democratic Haverhill
Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Ends.png Republican Ipswich
Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Electiondot.png Democratic
Sixth Essex Jerry Parisella Electiondot.png Democratic Beverly
Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Salem
Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Electiondot.png Democratic Marblehead
Ninth Essex Donald Wong Ends.png Republican Saugus
Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Electiondot.png Democratic Lynn
Eleventh Essex Steven Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic Lynn
Twelfth Essex Joyce Spiliotis Electiondot.png Democratic Peabody
Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Electiondot.png Democratic Danvers
Fourteenth Essex David Torrisi Electiondot.png Democratic North Andover
Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Electiondot.png Democratic Methuen
Sixteenth Essex Marcos Devers Electiondot.png Democratic
Seventeenth Essex Paul Adams Ends.png Republican Andover
Eighteenth Essex James Lyons, Jr. Ends.png Republican Andover
First Franklin Stephen Kulik Electiondot.png Democratic Worthington
Second Franklin Denise Andrews Electiondot.png Democratic Orange
First Hampden Todd Smola Ends.png Republican Palmer
Second Hampden Brian Michael Ashe Electiondot.png Democratic
Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Ends.png Republican Agawam
Fourth Hampden Donald Humason, Jr. Ends.png Republican Westfield
Fifth Hampden Michael Kane Electiondot.png Democratic Holyoke
Sixth Hampden Michael Finn Electiondot.png Democratic West Springfield
Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Electiondot.png Democratic Ludlow
Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Electiondot.png Democratic Chicopee
Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Electiondot.png Democratic Springfield
Tenth Hampden Cheryl Rivera Electiondot.png Democratic Springfield
Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic Springfield
Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Springfield
First Hampshire Peter Kocot Electiondot.png Democratic Northampton
Second Hampshire John Scibak Electiondot.png Democratic South Hadley
Third Hampshire Ellen Story Electiondot.png Democratic Amherst
First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Ends.png Republican Groton
Second Middlesex James Arciero Electiondot.png Democratic
Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Electiondot.png Democratic West Lynn
Fourth Middlesex Steven Levy Ends.png Republican Marlborough
Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Electiondot.png Democratic Natick
Sixth Middlesex Chris Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic Framingham
Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Electiondot.png Democratic Ashland
Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Electiondot.png Democratic Holliston
Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Electiondot.png Democratic Waltham
Tenth Middlesex John Lawn Electiondot.png Democratic Watertown
Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Electiondot.png Democratic Newton
Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Electiondot.png Democratic Newton
Thirteenth Middlesex Thomas Conroy Electiondot.png Democratic Wayland
Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Electiondot.png Democratic Lexington
Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Lowell
Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Electiondot.png Democratic Lowell
Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic Lowell
Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Electiondot.png Democratic Wilmington
Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Ends.png Republican North Reading
Twenty-first Middlesex Charles Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic Burlington
Twenty-second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Ends.png Republican Billerica
Twenty-third Middlesex Sean Garballey Electiondot.png Democratic Arlington
Twenty-fourth Middlesex William Brownsberger Electiondot.png Democratic Belmont
Twenty-fifth Middlesex Alice Wolf Electiondot.png Democratic Cambridge
Twenty-sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Cambridge
Twenty-seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Electiondot.png Democratic Somerville
Twenty-eighth Middlesex Stephen Smith Electiondot.png Democratic Everett
Twenty-ninth Middlesex Jonathan Hecht Electiondot.png Democratic
Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Electiondot.png Democratic
Thirty-first Middlesex Jason Lewis Electiondot.png Democratic
Thirty-second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Electiondot.png Democratic Melrose
Thirty-third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Electiondot.png Democratic Malden
Thirty-fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Somerville
Thirty-fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic Medford
Thirty-sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Electiondot.png Democratic Dracut
Thirty-seventh Middlesex Jennifer Benson Electiondot.png Democratic
First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Electiondot.png Democratic Quincy
Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Electiondot.png Democratic Quincy
Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Electiondot.png Democratic Quincy
Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic Weymouth
Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Electiondot.png Democratic Braintree
Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Electiondot.png Democratic Canton
Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Electiondot.png Democratic Milton
Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Electiondot.png Democratic Stoughton
Ninth Norfolk Daniel Winslow Ends.png Republican
Tenth Norfolk James Vallee Electiondot.png Democratic Franklin
Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Electiondot.png Democratic Dedham
Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Electiondot.png Democratic Norwood
Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Electiondot.png Democratic Needham
Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Electiondot.png Democratic Wellesley
Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Electiondot.png Democratic Brookline
First Plymouth Viriato deMacedo Ends.png Republican Plymouth
Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Ends.png Republican Wareham
Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Electiondot.png Democratic Hingham
Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Electiondot.png Democratic
Fifth Plymouth Rhonda Nyman Electiondot.png Democratic
Sixth Plymouth Daniel Webster Ends.png Republican Hanson
Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Ends.png Republican East Bridgewater
Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Ends.png Republican Bridgewater
Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Electiondot.png Democratic
Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Electiondot.png Democratic Brockton
Eleventh Plymouth Geraldine Creedon Electiondot.png Democratic Brockton
Twelfth Plymouth Thomas Calter, III Electiondot.png Democratic Kingston
First Suffolk Carlo Basile Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Second Suffolk Eugene O'Flaherty Electiondot.png Democratic Chelsea
Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Electiondot.png Democratic
Fourth Suffolk Nicholas Collins, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Fifth Suffolk Carlos Henriquez Electiondot.png Democratic
Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Eighth Suffolk Martha Walz Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Twelfth Suffolk Linda Forry Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Thirteenth Suffolk Martin Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Sixteenth Suffolk Kathi-Anne Reinstein Electiondot.png Democratic Revere
Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Electiondot.png Democratic Boston
Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Electiondot.png Democratic Winthrop
First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Ends.png Republican Holden
Second Worcester Richard Bastien Ends.png Republican Gardner
Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Electiondot.png Democratic Fitchburg
Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Electiondot.png Democratic
Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Electiondot.png Democratic Spencer
Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Ends.png Republican Spencer
Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Ends.png Republican Auburn
Eighth Worcester Kevin Kuros Ends.png Republican Webster
Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Ends.png Republican Grafton
Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Electiondot.png Democratic Milford
Eleventh Worcester Matthew Beaton Ends.png Republican Shrewsbury
Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Clinton
Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney Electiondot.png Democratic Worcester
Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Electiondot.png Democratic Worcester
Fifteenth Worcester Vacant
Sixteenth Worcester John Fresolo Electiondot.png Democratic Worcester
Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic Worcester
Eighteenth Worcester Ryan Fattman Ends.png Republican Sutton

Standing committees

The Massachusetts House has the following nine standing committees:

Decommissioned committee

External links

References