Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Second Hampden District)
(Second Hampden District)
Line 620: Line 620:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Michael Ashe]] (D) '''8,699''' {{Approved}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Michael Ashe]] '''8,699''' {{Approved}}
  
:{{reddot}} [[Marie Angelides]] (R) 8,232
+
:{{reddot}} [[Marie Angelides]] 8,232
  
 
===Third Hampden District===
 
===Third Hampden District===

Revision as of 01:54, 21 January 2011


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Massachusetts State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
First Barnstable DistrictSecond Barnstable DistrictThird Barnstable DistrictFourth Barnstable DistrictFifth Barnstable DistrictBarnstable, Dukes & Nantucket DistrictFirst Berkshire DistrictSecond Berkshire DistrictThird Berkshire DistrictFourth Berkshire DistrictFirst Bristol DistrictSecond Bristol DistrictThird Bristol DistrictFourth Bristol DistrictFifth Bristol DistrictSixth Bristol DistrictSeventh Bristol DistrictEighth Bristol DistrictNinth Bristol DistrictTenth Bristol DistrictDistrict 21Twelfth Bristol DistrictThirteenth Bristol DistrictFourteenth Bristol DistrictFirst Essex DistrictSecond Essex DistrictThird Essex DistrictFourth Essex DistrictFifth Essex DistrictSixth Essex DistrictSeventh Essex DistrictEighth Essex DistrictNinth Essex DistrictTenth Essex DistrictEleventh Essex DistrictTwelfth Essex DistrictThirteenth Essex DistrictFourteenth Essex DistrictFifteenth Essex DistrictSixteenth Essex DistrictSeventeenth Essex DistrictEighteenth Essex DistrictFirst Franklin DistrictSecond Franklin DistrictFirst Hampden DistrictSecond Hampden DistrictThird Hampden DistrictFourth Hampden DistrictFifth Hampden DistrictSixth Hampden DistrictSeventh Hampden DistrictEighth Hampden DistrictNinth Hampden DistrictTenth Hampden DistrictEleventh Hampden DistrictTwelfth Hampden DistrictFirst Hampshire DistrictSecond Hampshire DistrictThird Hampshire DistrictFirst Middlesex DistrictSecond Middlesex DistrictThird Middlesex DistrictFourth Middlesex DistrictFifth Middlesex DistrictSixth Middlesex DistrictSeventh Middlesex DistrictEighth Middlesex DistrictNinth Middlesex DistrictTenth Middlesex DistrictEleventh Middlesex DistrictTwelfth Middlesex DistrictThirteenth Middlesex DistrictFourteenth Middlesex DistrictFifteenth Middlesex DistrictSixteenth Middlesex DistrictSeventeenth Middlesex DistrictEighteenth Middlesex DistrictNineteenth Middlesex DistrictTwentieth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-first Middlesex DistrictTwenty-second Middlesex DistrictTwenty-third Middlesex DistrictTwenty-fourth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-fifth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-sixth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-seventh Middlesex DistrictTwenty-eighth Middlesex DistrictTwenty-ninth Middlesex DistrictThirtieth Middlesex DistrictThirty-first Middlesex DistrictThirty-second Middlesex DistrictThirty-third Middlesex DistrictThirty-fourth Middlesex DistrictThirty-fifth Middlesex DistrictThirty-sixth Middlesex DistrictThirty-seventh Middlesex DistrictFirst Norfolk DistrictSecond Norfolk DistrictThird Norfolk DistrictFourth Norfolk DistrictFifth Norfolk DistrictSixth Norfolk DistrictSeventh Norfolk DistrictEighth Norfolk DistrictNinth Norfolk DistrictTenth Norfolk DistrictEleventh Norfolk DistrictTwelfth Norfolk DistrictThirteenth Norfolk DistrictFourteenth Norfolk DistrictFifteenth Norfolk DistrictFirst Plymouth DistrictSecond Plymouth DistrictThird Plymouth DistrictFourth Plymouth DistrictFifth Plymouth DistrictSixth Plymouth DistrictSeventh Plymouth DistrictEighth Plymouth DistrictNinth Plymouth DistrictTenth Plymouth DistrictEleventh Plymouth DistrictTwelfth Plymouth DistrictFirst Suffolk DistrictSecond Suffolk DistrictThird Suffolk DistrictFourth Suffolk DistrictFifth Suffolk DistrictSixth Suffolk DistrictSeventh Suffolk DistrictEighth Suffolk DistrictNinth Suffolk DistrictTenth Suffolk DistrictEleventh Suffolk DistrictTwelfth Suffolk DistrictThirteenth Suffolk DistrictFourteenth Suffolk DistrictFifteenth Suffolk DistrictSixteenth Suffolk DistrictSeventeenth Suffolk DistrictEighteenth Suffolk DistrictNineteenth Suffolk DistrictFirst Worcester DistrictSecond Worcester DistrictThird Worcester DistrictFourth Worcester DistrictFifth Worcester DistrictSixth Worcester DistrictSeventh Worcester DistrictEighth Worcester DistrictNinth Worcester DistrictTenth Worcester DistrictEleventh Worcester DistrictTwelfth Worcester DistrictThirteenth Worcester DistrictFourteenth Worcester DistrictFifteenth Worcester DistrictSixteenth Worcester DistrictSeventeenth Worcester DistrictEighteenth Worcester District
Massachusetts House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Massachusetts House of Representatives were held in Massachusetts on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 4, 2010 for partisan and is August 3 for Independents. The primary election day was on September 14, 2010.

November 2 General Election Results

Massachusetts House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 142 128
     Republican Party 15 32
     Vacancy 3 -
Total 160 160

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Aaron Michlewitz
  2. Alice Peisch
  3. Alice Wolf
  4. Angelo D'Emilia
  5. Angelo Puppolo, Jr.
  6. Angelo Scaccia
  7. Ann-Margaret Ferrante
  8. Anne Gobi
  9. Antonio Cabral
  10. Benjamin Swan, Sr.
  11. Bradford Hill
  12. Bradley Jones, Jr.
  13. Brian Ashe
  14. Brian Dempsey (Massachusetts)
  15. Bruce Ayers
  16. Byron Rushing
  17. Carl Sciortino
  18. Carlo Basile
  19. Carlos Henriquez
  20. Carolyn Dykema
  21. Charles Murphy
  22. Cheryl Coakley-Rivera
  23. Chris Walsh
  24. Christine Canavan
  25. Christopher Fallon
  26. Christopher Markey
  27. Christopher Speranzo
  28. Cleon Turner
  29. Colleen Garry
  30. Cory Atkins
  31. Daniel Webster (Massachusetts)
  32. Daniel Winslow
  33. David Linsky
  34. David Nangle
  35. David Sullivan
  36. David Torrisi
  37. David Vieira
  38. Demetrius Atsalis
  39. Denise Andrews
  40. Denise Garlick
  41. Denise Provost
  42. Dennis Rosa
  43. Donald F. Humason, Jr.
  44. Donald Wong
  45. Edward Coppinger
  46. Elizabeth Malia
  47. Elizabeth Poirier
  48. Ellen Story
  49. Eugene O'Flaherty
  50. F. Jay Barrows
  51. Frank Smizik
  52. Gailanne Cariddi
  53. Garrett Bradley
  54. Geoff Diehl
  55. George Peterson, Jr.
  56. George Ross
  57. Geraldine Creedon
  58. Gloria Fox
  59. Harold Naughton, Jr.
  60. Harriett Stanley
  61. James Arciero
  62. James Cantwell
  63. James Dwyer
  64. James Lyons, Jr.
  65. James Miceli
  66. James Murphy
  67. James O'Day
  68. James Vallee
  69. Jason Lewis
  70. Jay Kaufman
  71. Jeffrey Sanchez
  72. Jennifer Benson (Massachusetts)
  73. Jerry Parisella
  74. John Binienda, Sr.
  75. John Fernandes
  76. John Fresolo
  77. John Keenan (House of Representatives)
  78. John Mahoney
  79. John Rogers, Massachusetts Representative
  80. John Scibak
  81. Jonathan Hecht
  82. Joseph Wagner, Massachusetts Representative
  83. Joyce Spiliotis
  84. Kate Hogan
  85. Kathi-Anne Reinstein
  86. Kay Khan
  87. Kevin Aguiar
  88. Kevin Honan
  89. Kevin Kuros
  90. Kevin Murphy, Massachusetts Representative
  91. Kimberly Ferguson
  92. Linda Campbell
  93. Linda Dorcena Forry
  94. Lori Ehrlich
  95. Louis Kafka
  96. Marc Lombardo
  97. Marcos Devers
  98. Mark Cusack
  99. Martha Walz
  100. Martin Walsh (Massachusetts)
  101. Matthew Beaton
  102. Michael Brady
  103. Michael Costello
  104. Michael Finn
  105. Michael Kane
  106. Michael Moran
  107. Nicholas Boldyga
  108. Nick Collins
  109. Patricia Haddad
  110. Paul Adams
  111. Paul Brodeur
  112. Paul Donato, Sr.
  113. Paul Frost
  114. Paul Mark
  115. Paul McMurtry
  116. Paul Schmid III
  117. Peter Kocot
  118. Peter Koutoujian
  119. Randy Hunt
  120. Rhonda Nyman
  121. Richard Bastien
  122. Robert DeLeo
  123. Robert Fennell
  124. Robert Koczera
  125. Ronald Mariano
  126. Russell Holmes
  127. Ruth Balser
  128. Ryan Fattman
  129. Sarah Peake
  130. Sean Curran
  131. Sean Garballey
  132. Shaunna O'Connell
  133. Sheila Harrington
  134. Stephen Canessa
  135. Stephen DiNatale
  136. Stephen Kulik
  137. Stephen Smith (Massachusetts)
  138. Steven Howitt
  139. Steven Levy
  140. Steven Walsh
  141. Susan Gifford
  142. Tackey Chan
  143. Theodore Speliotis
  144. Thomas Calter, III
  145. Thomas Conroy
  146. Thomas Golden, Jr.
  147. Thomas Petrolati
  148. Thomas Stanley
  149. Timothy Madden
  150. Timothy Toomey, Jr.
  151. Todd Smola
  152. Tom Sannicandro
  153. Vincent Pedone
  154. Vinny deMacedo
  155. Walter Timilty
  156. William Brownsberger
  157. William Galvin (House of Representatives)
  158. William Pignatelli
  159. William Straus

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats were the majority party in the Massachusetts House of Representatives:


Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 126
     Republican Party 29
     Vacancy 5
Total 160

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Massachusetts in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 251 $13,560,016
2006 265 $12,801,270
2004 305 $15,775,817
2002 312 $11,100,288

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

76 incumbents (56%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 68 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 8 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 10 incumbents faced competition in the June 1 primary.

Retiring incumbents

Twenty-four incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 136 incumbents (82%) ran for re-election. Of the 24 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 20 are Democrats and 4 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

Note: The below list reflects the certified lists of candidates for the Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican primaries, included in the external links section. The non-party candidate filings are not due until August.

First Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cleon Turner (D) Incumbent Turner has represented this district since 2004. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cleon Turner 11,146 Approveda
Republican Party Patrick Foran 8,466

Second Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Demetrius Atsalis (D) Incumbent Atsalis has represented this district since 1999. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demetrius Atsalis 8,551 Approveda
Republican Party James Munafo, Jr. 5,943

Third Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Patrick (D) Incumbent Patrick has represented this district since 2001. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Patrick 8,567
Republican Party David Vieira 10,036 Approveda

Fourth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Peake (D) Incumbent Peake has represented this district since 2007. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Peake 13,763 Approveda
Republican Party David Dunford 7,455

Fifth Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Perry (R) did not seek reelection but instead running for the 10th congressional district seat in the U.S. House of Representatives.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Lambros 8,824
Republican Party Randy Hunt 9,966 Approveda

Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Madden (D) Incumbent Madden has represented this district since 2008. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Madden 20,682 Approveda

First Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Bissaillon (D) 2,433
  • Gailanne Cariddi (D) 3,562 Approveda
  • Edward Macdonald (D) 945
Note: Incumbent Daniel Bosley (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for Berkshire County sheriff.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gailanne Cariddi 8,874 Approveda

Second Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Mark (D) 2,762 Approveda
  • Noreen Suriner (D) 1,229
  • Thomas Szczepaniak (D) 2,310
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent Denis Guyer (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Mark 8,180 Approveda
Republican Party Michael Case 5,173

Third Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Green Party Green-Rainbow Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Speranzo 5,446 Approveda
Green Party Mark C. Miller 4,460

Fourth Berkshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Green Party Green-Rainbow Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Pignatelli 11,279 Approveda
Green Party Lee Scott Laugenor 2,483

First Bristol District

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Fred Barrows (R) Incumbent Barrows has represented this district since 2006. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Barrows 11,882 Approveda

Second Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Bowles (D) Incumbent Bowles has represented this district since 2008. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Bowles 5,126
Republican Party George Ross 5,630 Approveda
Independent James Connolly 827

Third Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Fagan (D) Incumbent Fagan has represented this district since 1992. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Fagan
Republican Party Shaunna O'Connell Approveda

Fourth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven D'Amico (D) Incumbent D'Amico has represented this district since 2007. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven D'Amico 7,053
Republican Party Steven Howitt 8,441 Approveda

Fifth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia Haddad (D) Incumbent Haddad has represented this district since 2000. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Haddad 11,105 Approveda

Sixth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Sullivan (D) Incumbent Sullivan has represented this district since 1996. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Sullivan 7,047 Approveda
Republican Party David Rose 4,029

Seventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Aguiar (D) Incumbent Aguiar has represented this district since 2008. 1,955 Approveda
  • Alan Silvia (D) 1,675
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Aguiar 5,042Approveda
Republican Party C.J. Ferry 1,777

Eighth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Dennis (D) 1,397
  • John Rodrigues (D) 1,034
  • Paul Schmid III (D) 2,121 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent Michael Rodrigues (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for the First Bristol and Plymouth District state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Schmid III 7,523 Approveda
Independent F. George Jacome 3,463

Ninth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Markey (D) 2,214 Approveda
  • Raymond Medeiros, Jr. (D) 1,082
  • Robert Tavares, Jr. (D) 1,319
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent John Quinn (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for Bristol County Sheriff.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Markey 8,236 Approveda
Republican Party Joe Michaud 6,261
Independent Russell Protentis 35

Tenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Straus (D) Incumbent Straus has represented this district since 1993. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Straus 9,579 Approveda
Republican Party Peter Winters 7,154

Eleventh Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Koczera (D) Incumbent Koczera has represented this district since 1989. 1,923 Approveda
  • Sean Burke (D) 580
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Koczera 7,041 Approveda
Republican Party Ivo Almeida 3,525

Twelfth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Canessa (D) Incumbent Canessal has represented this district since 2005. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Canessa 8,744 Approveda

Thirteenth Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio Cabral (D) Incumbent Cabral has represented this district since 1991. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio Cabral 8,031 Approveda

Fourteenth Bristol District

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Elizabeth Poirier (R) Incumbent Poirier has represented this district since 1999. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth Poirier 12,828 Approveda

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Costello (D) Incumbent Costello has represented this district since 2003. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Costello 11,289 Approveda
Republican Party Valentino Troyli 6,047

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Harriett Stanley (D) Incumbent Stanley has represented this district since 1995. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriett Stanley 9,800 Approveda
Republican Party Robert Finneran 9,105

Third Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Dempsey (D) Incumbent Dempsey has represented this district since 1991. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Dempsey 8,727 Approveda

Fourth Essex District

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Bradford Hill (R) Incumbent Hill has represented this district since 1998. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradford Hill 15,186 Approveda

Fifth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann-Margaret Ferrante 10,602 Approveda
Republican Party Janet Holmes 5,670

Sixth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Mary Grant (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Parisella 9,111Approveda
Republican Party Brett Schetzsle 5,996

Seventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Keenan, Jr. (D) Incumbent Keenan has represented this district since 2005. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Keenan, Jr. 10,533 Approveda

Eighth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Ehrlich (D) Incumbent Ehrlich has represented this district since 2008. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Ehrlich 11,151 Approveda
Republican Party Katherine Kozitza 6,851

Ninth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Falzone (D) Incumbent Falzone has represented this district since 2001. 2,725 Approveda
  • Anthony Guardia (D) 2,201
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Falzone 8,560
Republican Party Donald Wong 8,943 Approveda
Libertarian Party Robert Clay Walsh 17

Tenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Fennell (D) Incumbent Fennell has represented this district since 1995. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Fennell 7,126 Approveda

Eleventh Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Walsh (D) Incumbent Walsh has represented this district since 2003. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Walsh 7,299 Approveda

Twelfth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce Spiliotis (D) Incumbent Spiliotis has represented this district since 2003. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Spiliotis 9,584 Approveda
Republican Party Martin Scafidi 6,490

Thirteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Theodore Speliotis (D) Incumbent Speliotis has represented this district since 1996 and previous from 1979 to 1986. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theodore Speliotis 8,747Approveda
Republican Party Daniel Bennett 8,254

Fourteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Torrisi (D) Incumbent Torrisi has represented this district since 1999. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Torrisi 6,171 Approveda
Republican Party Kevin Begley 5,550

Fifteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Campbell (D) Incumbent Campbell has represented this district since 2007. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Campbell 7,038 Approveda
Republican Party Al Dinuccio 5,110
Independent Hector Montalvo 166
Independent Philip Lahey 1,185

Sixteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marcos Devers (D) Incumbent Devers has represented this district since a June 2010 special election. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcos Devers 4,775Approveda
Republican Party Enrique Matos 858
Independent Rafael Gadea 162

Seventeenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Barry Finegold (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for the Second Essex and Middlesex District state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Commane 6,674
Republican Party Paul Adams 7,928 Approveda

Eighteenth Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara L'Italien (D) Incumbent L'Italien has represented this district since 2003. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara L'Italien 6,674
Republican Party James Lyons, Jr. 7,694 Approveda

First Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Kulik (D) Incumbent Kulik has represented this district since 1993. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Kulik 14,882 Approveda

Second Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Andrews (D) 1,490 Approveda
  • Lee Chauvette (D) 705
  • Martin McGuane (D) 134
  • David Roulston (D) 971
  • Roxann Wedegartner (D) 746
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent Christopher Donelan (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for Franklin County sheriff.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Andrews 6,890 Approveda
Republican Party Steven Adam 5,554
Independent Genevieve Fraser 669

First Hampden District

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Todd Smola (R) Incumbent Smola has represented this district since 2005. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd Smola 12,470 Approveda

Second Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Michael Ashe 8,699 Approveda
Republican Party Marie Angelides 8,232

Third Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rosemary Sandlin (D) Incumbent Sandlin has represented this district since 2007. 2,101 Approveda
  • Mark Del Negro (D) 1,178
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosemary Sandlin 5,987
Republican Party Nicholas Boldyga 6,085 Approveda
Independent Anthony Bonavita 3,232

Fourth Hampden District

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald Humason, Jr. 10,286 Approveda

Fifth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Kane (D) Incumbent Kane has represented this district since 2001. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Kane 8,074 Approveda

Sixth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent James Welch (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for the Hampden District state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Finn 6,583 Approveda
Republican Party Gregory Neffinger 5,473

Seventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Petrolati (D) Incumbent Petrolati has represented this district since 1987. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Petrolati 8,942 Approveda

Eighth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Wagner (D) Incumbent Wagner has represented this district since 1992. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party 8,941 Joseph Wagner Approveda

Ninth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sean Curran (D) Incumbent Curran has represented this district since 2005. 2,257 Approveda
  • Christopher Asselin (D) 589
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Curran 7,298 Approveda
Independent Bob Underwood 1,778

Tenth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl Rivera (D) Incumbent Rivera has represented this district since 1999. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Rivera 4,155 Approveda

Eleventh Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Swan, Sr. 5,559 Approveda

Twelfth Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo Puppolo, Jr. 10,006 Approveda
Republican Party Joshua Carpenter 5,440

First Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Kocot (D) Incumbent Kocot has represented this district since 2002. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Kocot 14,284 Approveda

Second Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Scibak (D)Incumbent Scibak has represented this district since 2003. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Scibak 11,756 Approveda

Third Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen Story (D) Incumbent Story has represented this district since 1992. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Story 8,087 Approveda
Republican Party Daniel Sandell 1,942

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Morriss (D) 529
  • Jesse Reich (D) 1,098 Approveda
  • Anthony Saboliauskas (D) 446
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Robert Hargraves (R) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Reich 6,222
Republican Party Sheila Harrington 10,378 Approveda

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Arciero (D) Incumbent Arciero has represented this district since 2009. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Arciero 13,300 Approveda

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kate Hogan (D) Incumbent Hogan has represented this district since 2008. Approveda
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kate Hogan 10,114 Approveda
Independent Chuck Kuniewich 6,719

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Danielle Gregoire (D) Incumbent Gregoire has represented this district since 2008. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danielle Gregoire 7,433 Approveda
Republican Party Steven Levy 7,343

Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Linsky (D) Incumbent Linsky has represented this district since 1999. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Linsky 11,960 Approveda

Sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Walsh 9,062 Approveda
Independent Jim Rizoli 1,226
Independent Jim Pillsbury 2,657

Seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sannicandro (D) Incumbent Sannicandro has represented this district since 2005. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sannicandro 7,706 Approveda
Republican Party David Mercer 4,376

Eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Dykema (D) Incumbent Dykema has represented this district since 2008. Approveda
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Dykema 11,925 Approveda
Independent Jonathan Loya 4,805

Ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Stanley (D) Incumbent Stanley has represented this district since 2001. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Stanley 11,525 Approveda

Tenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Koutoujian 7,547 Approveda
Republican Party James Dixon 2,684

Eleventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kay Khan (D) Incumbent Khan has represented this district since 1995. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Khan 12,228 Approveda

Twelfth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Balser (D) Incumbent Balser has represented this district since 1998. 4,393 Approveda
  • John Bortone (D) 530

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Balser 11,764 Approveda

Thirteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Conroy (D) Incumbent Conroy has represented this district since 2007. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Conroy 11,896 Approveda

Fourteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Atkins (D) Incumbent Atkins has represented this district since 1999. Approveda
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Atkins 10,800 Approveda
Independent K. C. Winslow 7,557

Fifteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Kaufman (D) Incumbent Kaufman has represented this district since 1995. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Kaufman 12,332 Approveda

Sixteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Golden, Jr. 8,987 Approveda

Seventeenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Nangle (D) Incumbent Nangle has represented this district since 1999. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Nangle 7,589 Approveda

Eighteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Murphy (D) Incumbent Murphy has represented this district since 1997. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Murphy 4,782 Approveda

Nineteenth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Miceli (D) Incumbent Miceli has represented this district since 1977. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Miceli 9,857 Approveda
Republican Party Mario Marchese 5,634

Twentieth Middlesex District

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bradley Jones, Jr. 15,878 Approveda

Twenty-first Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Murphy (D) Incumbent Murphy has represented this district since 1996. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Murphy 11,491 Approveda

Twenty-second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent William Greene, Jr. (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Conway 5,014
Republican Party Marc Lombardo 7,405 Approveda
Independent Jim O’Donnell 1,977

Twenty-third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sean Garballey (D) Incumbent Garballey has represented this district since 2008. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Garballey 15,082 Approveda

Twenty-fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Brownsberger 12,732 Approveda
Independent Lalig Musserian 3,656

Twenty-fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Wolf (D) Incumbent Wolf has represented this district since 1997. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Wolf 10,743 Approveda

Twenty-sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Toomey, Jr. 9,637 Approveda

Twenty-seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Provost (D) Incumbent Provost has represented this district since 2006. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Provost 10,955 Approveda

Twenty-eighth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Smith (D) Smith has represented this district since 2006. 2,498 Approveda
  • John Hanlon (D) 2,050
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Smith 5,855 Approveda
Independent Dennis Giantassio 3,290

Twenty-ninth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jonathan Hecht (D) Incumbent Hecht has represented this district since 2008. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Hecht 11,886 Approveda

Thirtieth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Dwyer (D) Incumbent Dwyer has represented this district since 2008. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Dwyer 9,046 Approveda
Republican Party Kara Fratto 5,209

Thirty-first Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Lewis (D) Incumbent Lewis has represented this district since 2008. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Lewis 9,870 Approveda
Republican Party George Georgountzos 6,053
Independent Michael Rotondi 2,131

Thirty-second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Eric Estevez (R) 398
  • David Lucas (R) 1,551 Approveda
  • Monica Medeiros (R) 1,034
Note: Incumbent Katherine Clark did not seek reelection but instead running for the Middlesex and Essex District state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Brodeur 9,252 Approveda
Republican Party David Lucas 8,717

Thirty-third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Fallon 8,009 Approveda

Thirty-fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Sciortino, Jr. 7,599 Approveda
Independent Richard Cannava 2,734

Thirty-fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Donato, Sr. (D) Incumbent Donato has represented this district since 2001. Approveda
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Donato, Sr. 9,306 Approveda
Independent Karla Romero 2,887

Thirty-sixth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Colleen Garry (D) Incumbent Garry has represented this district since 1994. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colleen Garry 8,196 Approveda
Republican Party George Boag 5,470
Independent Matthew Sheehan 1,575

Thirty-seventh Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Benson (D) Incumbent Benson has represented this district since 2008. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Benson 9,495 Approveda
Republican Party Kurt Hayes 7,833

First Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Ayers (D) Incumbent Ayers has represented this district since 1999. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Ayers 11,199 Approveda

Second Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent Arthur Tobin (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for the Norfolk and Plymouth District state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tackey Chan 6,735 Approveda
Republican Party John Iredale 4,139
Independent Karl Roos 2,095

Third Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Mariano (D) Incumbent Mariano has represented this district since 1992. Approveda
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Mariano 8,874 Approveda
Independent Gary Lowell 5,054

Fourth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Murphy (D) Incumbent Murphy has represented this district since 2001. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Murphy 8,862 Approveda
Republican Party Douglas Ness 4,498
Independent Robert Montgomery Thomas 909

Fifth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Cusack (D) 2,936 Approveda
  • James Daiute (D) 1,510
  • James Regan (D) 1,487
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent Joseph Driscoll, Jr. (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for Norfolk County district attorney.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Cusack 9,544 Approveda
Independent Dan Clifford 6,719

Sixth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Galvin (D) Incumbent Galvin has represented this district since 2001. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Galvin 11,660 Approveda

Seventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Walter Timilty (D) Incumbent Timility has represented this district since 1999. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Timilty 11,913 Approveda

Eighth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Kafka (D) Incumbent Kafka has represented this district since 1990. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Kafka 12,834 Approveda

Ninth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: This district has been vacant since incumbent Richard Ross (R) became the state senator for the Norfolk, Bristol, and Middlesex District.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley Nacewicz 5,323
Republican Party Daniel Winslow 11,081 Approveda

Tenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Vallee (D) Incumbent Vallee has represented this district since 1994. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Vallee 12,270 Approveda

Eleventh Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul McMurtry (D) Incumbent McMurtry has represented this district since 2007. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul McMurtry 12,766 Approveda

Twelfth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Rogers (D) Incumbent Rogers has represented this district since 1992. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rogers 8,874 Approveda
Republican Party James Stanton

Thirteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Garlick (D) 2,798 Approveda
  • Gary McNeill (D) 653
  • Gerald Wasserman (D) 2,570
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Lida Harkins (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Garlick 10,661 Approveda
Republican Party John O'Leary 8,597

Fourteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Peisch (D) Incumbent Peisch has represented this district since 2003. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Peisch 11,162 Approveda
Republican Party Royall Switzler 7,071

Fifteenth Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Smizik (D) Incumbent Smizik has represented this district since 2001. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Smizik 10,441 Approveda

First Plymouth District

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Viriato deMacedo (R) Incumbent deMacedo has represented this district since 1988. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Viriato deMacedo 14,263 Approveda

Second Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Susan Gifford (R) Incumbent Gifford has represented this district since 2003. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Smith 5,331
Republican Party Susan Gifford 10,398 Approveda

Third Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Garrett Bradley (D) Incumbent Bradley has represented this district since 2000. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garrett Bradley 12,522 Approveda
Republican Party Timothy Finnerty 7,645
Independent Carlton Alan Chambers 517

Fourth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Cantwell (D) Incumbent James Cantwell has represented this district since 2008. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Cantwell 14,425 Approveda

Fifth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Nyman (D) Incumbent Nyman has represented this district from 1999 until his death on June 25, 2010. The seat is now vacant.
  • Rhonda Nyman (D) Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda Nyman 9,340Approveda
Republican Party Korey Welch 8,339

Sixth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Daniel Webster (R) Incumbent Webster has represented this district since 2003. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Cutler 8,804
Republican Party Daniel Webster 9,304Approveda

Seventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Allen McCarthy (D) Incumbent McCarthy has represented this district since 2007. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allen McCarthy 8,132
Republican Party Geoff Diehl 8,553 Approveda

Eighth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent David Flynn (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Lawton 7,294
Republican Party Angelo D'Emilia 8,179 Approveda

Ninth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Brady (D) Incumbent Brady has represented this district since 2008. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Brady 7,381 Approveda

Tenth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Albanese (D) 1,269
  • Christine Canavan (D) Incumbent Canavan has represented this district since 1993. 1,411 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Canavan 6,705 Approveda
Republican Party John Cruz 5,237

Eleventh Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Creedon (D) Incumbent Creedon has represented this district since 1995. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Creedon 5,857 Approveda
Republican Party Kristine Abrams 4,333

Twelfth Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Calter, III 10,107 Approveda
Republican Party Joseph Truschelli 8,421

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carlo Basile (D) Incumbent Basile has represented this district since 2007. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlo Basile 4,839 Approveda

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene O'Flaherty (D) Incumbent O'Flaherty has represented this district since 1997. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene O'Flaherty 6,955 Approveda

Third Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Michlewitz (D) Incumbent Michlewitz has represented this district since 2009. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Michlewitz 9,239 Approveda

Fourth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Brian Wallace (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Collins, Sr. 9,421 Approveda
Republican Party Patrick Brennan 3424

Fifth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Althea Garrison (D) 400
  • Carlos Henriquez (D) 719 Approveda
  • Barry Lawton (D) 678
  • Roy Owens (D) 226
Note: Incumbent Marie St. Fleur (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Henriquez 5,332 Approveda

Sixth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Gabriel (D) 409
  • Russell Holmes (D) 910 Approveda
  • Darrin Howell (D) 442
  • Divo Monteiro (D) 78
  • Karen Payne (D) 622
Note: Incumbent Willie Mae Allen (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Holmes 7,231 Approveda

Seventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gloria Fox (D) Incumbent Fox has represented this district since 1985. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria Fox 6,151 Approveda

Eighth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Walz (D) Incumbent Walz has represented this district since 2005. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Walz 9,273 Approveda
Republican Party Brad Marston 2,731

Ninth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Rushing (D) Incumbent Rush has represented this district since 1982. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron Rushing 6,760 Approveda

Tenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Benedetti (D) 399
  • Edward Coppinger (D) 2,600 Approveda
  • Robert Joyce (D) 932
  • Pamela Julian (D) 814
  • Paul Sullivan (D) 859
  • Kelly Tynan (D) 1,538
Note: Incumbent Michael Rush (D) did not seek reelection but instead running for the Suffolk and Norfolk District state senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Coppinger 12,502 Approveda

Eleventh Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Malia (D) Incumbent Malia has represented this district since 1998. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Malia 9,192 Approveda

Twelfth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Forry (D) Incumbent Forry has represented this district since 2005. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Forry 9,726 Approveda

Thirteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Walsh (D) Incumbent Walsh has represented this district since 1997. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Walsh 7,903 Approveda

Fourteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Angelo Scaccia (D) Incumbent Scaccia has represented this district since 1981 and previously from 1973 to 1978. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo Scaccia 9,954 Approveda

Fifteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Sanchez (D) Incumbent Sanchez has represented this district since 2003. 3,204 Approveda
  • Jeffrey Herman (D) 745

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Sanchez 10,931 Approveda

Sixteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathi-Anne Reinstein 8,016 Approveda

Seventeenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Honan (D) Incumbent Honan has represented this district since 1987. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Honan 5,821 Approveda

Eighteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Moran (D) Incumbent Moran has represented this district since 2005. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Moran 6,000 Approveda

Nineteenth Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert DeLeo (D) Incumbent DeLeo has represented this district since 1991. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert DeLeo 8,195 Approveda

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent Lewis Evangelidis (R) did not seek reelection but instead running for Worcester County sheriff.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth O'Brien 6,657
Republican Party Kimberly Ferguson 12,324 Approveda
Independent Jonathan Long 2,307

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent Robert Rice did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Gerry 5,250
Republican Party Richard Bastien 5,652 Approveda
Independent Carolyn Kamuda 1,014
Independent Colleen Laperriere 1,131

Third Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen DiNatale (D) Incumbent DiNatale has represented this district since 2007. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen DiNatale 7,853 Approveda

Fourth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Rosa (D) Incumbent Rosa has represented this district since 2008. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Rosa 10,150 Approveda

Fifth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Gobi (D) Incumbent Gobi has represented this district since 2001. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Gobi 9,810 Approveda
Republican Party Rodney Josephson 5,192

Sixth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldo Alicea (D) Incumbent Alicea has represented this district since 2007. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldo Alicea
Republican Party Peter Durant Approveda by two votes. Subject to a likely recount.

Seventh Worcester District

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Paul Frost (R) Incumbent Frost has represented this district since 1997. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Frost 12,090 Approveda

Eighth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Kujawski (D) Incumbent Kujawski has represented this district since 1994. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Kujawski 6,019
Republican Party Kevin Kuros 8,052 Approveda

Ninth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Dodd 5,783
Republican Party George Peterson, Jr. 11,966 Approveda

Tenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Fernandes (D) Incumbent Fernandes has represented this district since 2007. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Fernandes 10,176 Approveda

Eleventh Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Karyn Polito (R) did not seek reelection but instead running for state treasurer.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denis Leary 6,621
Republican Party Matthew Beaton 9,709 Approveda

Twelfth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Naughton, Jr. 10,254 Approveda
Republican Party James Gettens 6,592

Thirteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Margot Barnet (D) 1,415
  • Gina DiBaro (D) 747
  • John Mahoney (D) 1,555 Approveda
  • Mike Perotto (D) 516
  • Donald Sharry (D) 520
  • Joffrey Smith (D) 858
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate
Note: Incumbent Robert Spellane (D) did not seek reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mahoney 7,725 Approveda
Republican Party Paul Franco 4,894
Independent Bruce Card 224
Independent Ronal Madnick 1,065

Fourteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James O'Day (D) Incumbent O'Day has represented this district since 2007. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James O'Day 8,996 Approveda

Fifteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent Pedone (D) Incumbent Pedone has represented this district since 1992. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Pedone 5,525 Approveda

Sixteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Fresolo (D) Incumbent Fresolo has represented this district since 1999. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Fresolo 5,905 Approveda

Seventeenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Binienda, Sr. 7,887 Approveda

Eighteenth Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Callahan (D) Incumbent Callahan has represented this district since 2003. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Callahan 8,385
Republican Party Ryan Fattman 9,292 Approveda

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Massachusetts