Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - '<references/>' to '{{reflist}}')
(First Middlesex and Norfolk District)
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2010
 +
| align="center" | 93
 +
| align="right" | $8,982,549
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2008
 
| align="center" | 2008
Line 42: Line 46:
 
| align="right" | $6,996,755
 
| align="right" | $6,996,755
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
In 2010, the candidates running for state senate raised a total of $8,982,549 in campaign contributions.  The top 10 donors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=MA&y=2010&f=S ''Follow the Money'': "Massachusetts Senate 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
 +
 +
{{legislative donor box}}
 +
|-
 +
| Massachusetts Democratic Party
 +
| align="right" | $400,290
 +
|-
 +
| Wolf, Daniel A
 +
| align="right" | $262,839
 +
|-
 +
| Rudnick, Charles S
 +
| align="right" | $154,577
 +
|-
 +
| Spadafora, Craig
 +
| align="right" | $80,600
 +
|-
 +
| Dahlberg, Eric
 +
| align="right" | $42,491
 +
|-
 +
| Moore, Richard T
 +
| align="right" | $41,433
 +
|-
 +
| Wilson Jr., John
 +
| align="right" | $36,000
 +
|-
 +
| Addivinola Jr., Frank J
 +
| align="right" | $32,511
 +
|-
 +
| Silberstein, Debra
 +
| align="right" | $30,000
 +
|-
 +
| Didomenico, Salvador N
 +
| align="right" | $27,400
 +
 +
|}
 +
  
 
==Incumbency==
 
==Incumbency==
Line 363: Line 404:
  
 
:* [[Cynthia Stone Creem]]  Incumbent Creem, a Democrat, was first elected in 1998. 12,607 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Cynthia Stone Creem]]  Incumbent Creem, a Democrat, was first elected in 1998. 12,607 {{approved}}
:* Charles Rudnick 4,898
+
:* [[Charles Rudnick]] 4,898
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary:</u>

Revision as of 10:51, 28 August 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Massachusetts State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklink DistrictBristol and Norfolk DistrictFirst Bristol and Plymouth DistrictSecond Bristol and Plymouth DistrictCape and Islands DistrictFirst Essex DistrictSecond Essex DistrictFirst Essex and Middlesex DistrictSecond Essex and Middlesex DistrictThird Essex and Middlesex DistrictHampden DistrictFirst Hampden and Hampshire DistrictSecond Hampden and Hampshire DistrictHampshire and Franklin DistrictFirst Middlesex DistrictSecond Middlesex DistrictThird Middlesex DistrictFourth Middlesex DistrictMiddlesex and Essex DistrictFirst Middlesex and Norfolk DistrictSecond Middlesex and Norfolk DistrictMiddlesex and Worcester DistrictMiddlesex, Suffolk and Essex DistrictNorfolk and Plymouth DistrictNorfolk, Bristol and Middlesex DistrictNorfolk, Bristol and Plymouth DistrictPlymouth and Barnstable DistrictFirst Plymouth and Bristol DistrictSecond Plymouth and Bristol DistrictPlymouth and Norfolk DistrictFirst Suffolk DistrictSecond Suffolk DistrictFirst Suffolk and Middlesex DistrictSecond Suffolk and Middlesex DistrictSuffolk and Norfolk DistrictFirst Worcester DistrictSecond Worcester DistrictWorcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Franklin DistrictWorcester and Middlesex DistrictWorcester and Norfolk Worcester District
Massachusetts State Senate

Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate were held in Massachusetts on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 4, 2010 for partisan and August 3 for Independents. The primary election day was on September 14, 2010.

Democrats gained one seat in the Massachusetts Senate in the 2010 election, giving them a staggering 9/10 majority in the chamber.

See also: Massachusetts State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Anthony Petruccelli
  2. Barry Finegold
  3. Benjamin Downing
  4. Brian Joyce
  5. Bruce Tarr
  6. Cynthia Stone Creem
  7. Daniel Wolf
  8. Eileen Donoghue
  9. Frederick Berry
  10. Gale Candaras
  11. Harriette Chandler
  12. Jack Hart (Massachusetts)
  13. James Eldridge
  14. James Timilty
  15. James Welch
  16. Jennifer Flanagan
  17. John Keenan (State Senate)
  18. Karen Spilka
  19. Katherine Clark
  20. Kenneth Donnelly
  21. Marc Pacheco
  22. Mark Montigny
  23. Michael Knapik
  24. Michael Moore
  25. Michael Rodrigues
  26. Michael Rush
  27. Patricia Jehlen
  28. Richard Moore
  29. Richard Ross (Massachusetts)
  30. Robert Hedlund
  31. Sal DiDomenico
  32. Sonia Chang-Diaz
  33. Stanley Rosenberg
  34. Stephen Brewer
  35. Steven Baddour
  36. Steven Tolman
  37. Susan Fargo
  38. Therese Murray
  39. Thomas Kennedy (Massachusetts)
  40. Thomas McGee

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Massachusetts State Senate:

Massachusetts State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 35 36
     Republican Party 5 4
Total 40 40


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Massachusetts in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 93 $8,982,549
2008 56 $7,993,572
2006 68 $7,948,867
2004 81 $12,267,971
2002 62 $6,996,755

In 2010, the candidates running for state senate raised a total of $8,982,549 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Massachusetts Democratic Party $400,290
Wolf, Daniel A $262,839
Rudnick, Charles S $154,577
Spadafora, Craig $80,600
Dahlberg, Eric $42,491
Moore, Richard T $41,433
Wilson Jr., John $36,000
Addivinola Jr., Frank J $32,511
Silberstein, Debra $30,000
Didomenico, Salvador N $27,400


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

13 incumbents (41%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 9 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 4 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 4 incumbents faced competition in the September 14 primary.

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 32 incumbents (91%) ran for re-election. Of the 8 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 7 were Democrats and 1 was a Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
Seal of Massachusetts.png

Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Downing 41,627 Green check mark transparent.png

Bristol and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Timility Incumbent Timility, a Democrat, was first elected in 2004. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Timility 42,911 Green check mark transparent.png

First Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Coogan 3,456
  • Lorne Lawless 2,087
  • John Mitchell 5,102
  • Michael Rodrigues 7,132 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Rodrigues 29,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Derek Maksy 18,260

Second Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Montigny Incumbent Montigny, a Democrat, was first elected in 1992. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Montigny 38,367 Green check mark transparent.png

Cape and Islands District

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Wolf 44,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James H. Crocker, Jr. 33,247

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Baddour Incumbent Baddour, a Democrat, was first elected in January 2002. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Baddour 34,474 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Cole 23,981

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Berry Incumbent Berry, a Democrat, was first elected in 1982. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Berry 37,072 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Jolitz 18,969
Independent Matthew Fraser 4,230

First Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Tarr Incumbent Tarr, a Republican, was first elected in 1994. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Tarr 58,565 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Barry Finegold 4,256 Approveda
  • John Kelly 912
  • Debbie Silberstein 3,193
  • John J. Wilson, Jr. 2,904
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Finegold 25,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jamison Tomasek 19,939
Independent Jodi Oberto 2,535

Third Essex and Middlesex District

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas McGee : Incumbent McGee was first elected in May 2002. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas McGee 32,835 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Dent 15,786

Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Dawson 1,508
  • Ronald Patenaude 1,361
  • James Welch 5,845 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Welch 21,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Magovern 13,824

First Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gale Candaras 30,122 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas McCarthy 21,645

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidate filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Knapik 38,886 Green check mark transparent.png

Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley Rosenberg Incumbent Rosenberg, a Democrat, was first elected in February 1991. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley Rosenberg 46,448 Green check mark transparent.png

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Donoghue 24,549 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Buba 16,335
Independent Patrick O'Connor 4,158

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Jehlen 32,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Carnevale 16,153

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Fargo Incumbent Fargo was first elected in 1996. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Fargo 36,047 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra Martinez 27,182

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Donnelly Incumbent Donnelly, a Democrat, was first elected in December 2007. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Donnelly 45,583 Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine Clark 30,492 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Spadafora 27,790

First Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stone Creem 45,982 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Spilka Incumbent Spilka was first elected in 2004. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Spilka 34,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward McGrath 23,707

Middlesex and Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Eldridge 37,482 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Thompson 28,133

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sal DiDomenico Incumbent DiDomenico was first elected in 2010. 7,009 Approveda
  • Timothy Flaherty 6,819
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sal DiDomenico 29,472 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barbara Bush 8,494

Norfolk and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Keenan 29,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Dewey 18,582
Independent Laura Innis 5,152

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Richard Ross Incumbent Ross was first elected in May 2010. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Ross 48,824 Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk, Bristol, and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Joyce Incumbent Joyce was first elected in January 1998. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Joyce 38,314 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Burr, Jr. 22,575

Plymouth and Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Therese Murray 38,852 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Francis Keyes 35,242

First Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Pacheco Incumbent Pacheco was first elected in 1992 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Pacheco 34,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Pottier 24,653

Second Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Kennedy Incumbent Kennedy, a Democrat, was first elected in 2008. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Kennedy 34,832 Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Hedlund Incumbent Hedlund had represented this district from 1990-1992 and was again elected in 1994. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Hedlund 52,617 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Paul Kearny 17,884

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Hart Incumbent Hart was first elected in February 2002. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hart 35,651 Green check mark transparent.png

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sonia Chang-Diaz Incumbent Chang-Diaz was first elected in 2008. 10,018 Approveda
  • Hassan Williams 3,131
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sonia Chang-Diaz 38,997 Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Petruccelli 29,559 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Addivinola, Jr. 9,800

Second Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Feegbeh 741
  • Steven Tolman Incumbent Tolman was first elected in 1998. 8,797 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Tolman 37,458 Green check mark transparent.png

Suffolk and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Note: Democratic incumbent Marian Walsh did not run for re-election.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Rush 36,986 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Williams 17,634

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriette Chandler 32,293 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Higgins, Sr 19,601

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Moore 38,685 Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester, Hampden, Hamphsire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Brewer 38,951 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Dubrule 19,848

Worcester and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Flanagan 30,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Neal Heeren 21,278

Worcester and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Moore Incumbent Moore was first elected in April 1996. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Moore 31,602 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kim Roy 27,415

See also

External links

References