Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(campaign contributions)
(10. Third Essex and Middlesex District)
Line 77: Line 77:
  
 
===10. Third Essex and Middlesex District===
 
===10. Third Essex and Middlesex District===
 +
{{statesen2010}}
 
* Christopher Dent (R)
 
* Christopher Dent (R)
 
* [[Thomas McGee]]  Incumbent McGee, a Democrat, has represented this district since May 2002.
 
* [[Thomas McGee]]  Incumbent McGee, a Democrat, has represented this district since May 2002.

Revision as of 22:25, 16 July 2010

Contents

Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate will be held in Massachusetts on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections is May 4, 2010 for partisan and August 3 for Independents. The primary election day is on September 14, 2010.

See also: Massachusetts State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Massachusetts in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 56 $7,993,572
2006 68 $7,948,867
2004 81 $12,267,971
2002 62 $6,996,755

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 35
     Republican Party 4
     Vacancy 1
Total 40


List of candidates

Seal of Massachusetts.png

1. Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklin District

  • Benjamin Downing Incumbent Downing, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2006.

2. Bristol and Norfolk District

  • James Timility Incumbent Timility, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2004.

3. First Bristol and Plymouth District

  • Michael Coogan (D)
  • Lorne Lawless (D)
  • Derek Maksy (R)
  • John Mitchell (D)
  • Michael Rodrigues (D)

4. Second Bristol and Plymouth District

  • Mark Montigny Incumbent Montigny, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1992.

5. Cape and Islands District

  • James H. Crocker, Jr. (R)
  • Sheila Lyons (D)
  • Eric Steinhelber (R)
  • Daniel Wolf (D)

6. First Essex District

  • Steven Baddour Incumbent Baddour, a Democrat, has represented this district since January 2002.
  • Stephen Cole (R)
  • Sean Downing (R)

7. Second Essex District

  • Frederick Berry Incumbent Berry, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1982.
  • Richard Jolitz (R)

8. First Essex and Middlesex District

  • Bruce Tarr Incumbent Tarr, a Republican, has represented this district since 1994.

9. Second Essex and Middlesex District

  • Barry Finegold (D)
  • John Kelly (D)
  • Patrick Rahilly (R)
  • Debbie Silberstein (D)
  • Jamison Tomasek (R)
  • John J. Wilson, Jr. (D)

10. Third Essex and Middlesex District

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
  • Christopher Dent (R)
  • Thomas McGee Incumbent McGee, a Democrat, has represented this district since May 2002.

11. Hampden District

  • Kenneth Condon (R)
  • Susan Dawson (D)
  • Robert Magovern (R)
  • Ronald Patenaude (D)
  • James Welch (D)

12. First Hampden and Hampshire District

  • Gale Candaras Incumbent Candaras, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2006.
  • Thomas McCarthy (R)

13. Second Hampden and Hampshire District

  • Michael Knapik Incumbent Knapik, a Republican, has represented this district since 1994.

14. Hampshire and Franklin District

  • Stanley Rosenberg Incumbent Rosenberg, a Democrat, has represented this district since February 1991.

15. First Middlesex District

  • James Buba (R)
  • Christian Doherty (D)
  • Eileen Donoghue (D)

16. Second Middlesex District

  • David Carnevale (R)
  • Patricia Jehlen Incumbent Jehlen, a Democrat, has represented this district since September 2005.

17. Third Middlesex District

  • Eric Dahlberg (R)
  • Susan Fargo Incumbent Fargo, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1996.
  • Sandra Martinez (R)

18. Fourth Middlesex District

  • Kenneth Donnelly Incumbent Donnelly, a Democrat, has represented this district since December 2007.

19. Middlesex and Essex District

  • Katherine Clark (D)
  • Michael Day (D)
  • Craig Spadafora (R)

20. First Middlesex and Norfolk District

  • Cynthia Stone Creem Incumbent Creem, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1998.
  • Charles Rudnick (D)

21. Second Middlesex and Norfolk District

  • Edward McGrath (R)
  • Karen Spilka Incumbent Spilka, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2004.

22. Middlesex and Worcester District

  • James Eldridge Incumbent Eldridge, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2006.
  • George Thompson (R)

23. Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

  • Barbara Bush (R)
  • Sal DiDomenico Incumbent DiDomenico, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2007.
  • Timothy Flaherty (D)

24. Norfolk and Plymouth District

  • Daniel Dewey (R)
  • John Keenan (D)
  • Arthur Tobin (D)

25. Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

  • Richard Ross Incumbent Ross, a Republican, has represented this district since May 2010.

26. Norfolk, Bristol, and Plymouth District

  • Robert Burr, Jr. (R)
  • Brian Joyce Incumbent Joyce, a Democrat, has represented this district since January 1998.
  • Richard Livingston (R)

27. Plymouth and Barnstable District

  • Thomas Francis Keyes (R)
  • Therese Murray Incumbent Murray, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1992.

28. First Plymouth and Bristol District

  • Marc Pacheco Incumbent Pacheco, a Democrat, has represented thisl district since 1992.
  • David Pottier (R)

29. Second Plymouth and Bristol District

  • Thomas Kennedy Incumbent Kennedy, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2008.

30. Plymouth and Norfolk District

  • Robert Hedlund Incumbent Hedlund, a Republican, has represented this district from 1990-1992 and currently since 1994.

31. First Suffolk District

  • John Hart Incumbent Hart, a Democrat, has represented this district since February 2002.

32. Second Suffolk District

  • Sonia Chang-Diaz Incumbent Chang-Diaz, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2008.
  • Hassan Williams (D)

33. First Suffolk and Middlesex District

  • Frank Addivinola, Jr. (R)
  • Anthony Petruccelli Incumbent Petruccelli, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2007.

34. Second Suffolk and Middlesex District

  • William Feegbeh (D)
  • Steven Tolman Incumbent Tolman, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1998.

35. Suffolk and Norfolk District

  • Michael Rush (D)
  • Michael Walsh (D)
  • Brad Williams (R)

36. First Worcester District

  • Harriette Chandler Incumbent Chandler, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2000.
  • William Higgins, Sr (R)

37. Second Worcester District

  • Michael Moore Incumbent Moore, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2004.

38. Worcester, Hampden, Hamphsire and Franklin District

  • Stephen Brewer Incumbent Brewer, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1996.
  • Daniel Dubrule (R)

39. Worcester and Middlesex District

  • Jennifer Flanagan Incumbent Flanagan, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2008.
  • Neal Heeren (R)

40. Worcester and Norfolk District

  • Richard Moore Incumbent Moore, a Democrat, has represented this district since April 1996.

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Massachusetts