Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 20:03, 2 August 2010 by Musical (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate will be held in Massachusetts on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections is May 4, 2010 for partisan and August 3 for Independents. The primary election day is on September 14, 2010.

See also: Massachusetts State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Massachusetts in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 56 $7,993,572
2006 68 $7,948,867
2004 81 $12,267,971
2002 62 $6,996,755

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of December 2014
     Democratic Party 36
     Republican Party 4
Total 40


List of candidates

Seal of Massachusetts.png

1. Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Downing
  • Incumbent Downing, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

2. Bristol and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Timility Incumbent Timility, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2004.

3. First Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

4. Second Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Montigny Incumbent Montigny, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1992.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

5. Cape and Islands District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

6. First Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Baddour Incumbent Baddour, a Democrat, has represented this district since January 2002.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

7. Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Berry Incumbent Berry, a Democrat, has represented this district since 1982.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

8. First Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Tarr Incumbent Tarr, a Republican, has represented this district since 1994.

9. Second Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

10. Third Essex and Middlesex District

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas McGee : Incumbent McGee has represented this district since May 2002.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

11. Hampden District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

12. First Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gale Candaras Incumbent Candaras has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

13. Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidate filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Michael Knapik Incumbent Knapik has represented this district since 1994.

14. Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley Rosenberg Incumbent Rosenberg, a Democrat, has represented this district since February 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican filed to run for this seat.

15. First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

16. Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia Jehlen Incumbent Jehlen has represented this district since September 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

17. Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Fargo Incumbent Fargo has represented this district since 1996.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

18. Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Donnelly Incumbent Donnelly, a Democrat, has represented this district since December 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

19. Middlesex and Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

20. First Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

21. Second Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Spilka Incumbent Spilka has represented this district since 2004.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

22. Middlesex and Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Eldridge Incumbent Eldridge has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

23. Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

24. Norfolk and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

25. Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Richard Ross Incumbent Ross has represented this district since May 2010.

26. Norfolk, Bristol, and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Joyce Incumbent Joyce has represented this district since January 1998.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

27. Plymouth and Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Therese Murray Incumbent Murray has represented this district since 1992.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

28. First Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Pacheco Incumbent Pacheco has represented this district since 1992
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

29. Second Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Kennedy Incumbent Kennedy, a Democrat, has represented this district since 2008.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

30. Plymouth and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Hedlund Incumbent Hedlund has represented this district from 1990-1992 and currently since 1994.

31. First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Hart Incumbent Hart has represented this district since February 2002.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

32. Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

33. First Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

34. Second Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

35. Suffolk and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

36. First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

37. Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Moore Incumbent Moore has represented this district since 2004.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

38. Worcester, Hampden, Hamphsire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Brewer Incumbent Brewer has represented this district since 1996.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

39. Worcester and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

40. Worcester and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Moore Incumbent Moore has represented this district since April 1996.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Massachusetts