Difference between revisions of "Michigan House of Representatives elections, 2004"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 788: Line 788:
 
===District 61===
 
===District 61===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* James Houston {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Jef Ballard: 2,084
 +
:* Jack Hoogendyk: 6,205 {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 799: Line 800:
 
===District 62===
 
===District 62===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Lynne Haley {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Mike Nofs {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 810: Line 811:
 
===District 63===
 
===District 63===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* James Geary {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Jerry Vander Roest: 6,040
 +
:* Lorence Wenke: 6,119 {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 821: Line 823:
 
===District 64===
 
===District 64===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Martin Griffin {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Rick Baxter: 4,309 {{approved}}
 +
:* Bob Ross: 2,808
 +
:* Jon Williams: 2,605
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 832: Line 836:
 
===District 65===
 
===District 65===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Mike Simpson {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* David Elwell: 2,564
 +
:* Leslie Mortimer: 3,765 {{approved}}
 +
:* Robert Rumler: 452
 +
:* Ed Sharkey: 2,259
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 843: Line 850:
 
===District 66===
 
===District 66===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* W. Block {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Chris Ward {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 854: Line 861:
 
===District 67===
 
===District 67===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Dianne Byrum {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Beth Chandler {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 865: Line 872:
 
===District 68===
 
===District 68===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Michael Murphy: 4,060 {{approved}}
 +
:* Melissa Robinson: 949
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Mark Harm {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 876: Line 884:
 
===District 69===
 
===District 69===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Gretchen Whitmer {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Angela Lindsay {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 887: Line 895:
 
===District 70===
 
===District 70===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Ted Padgett: 591
 +
:* Henry Sanchez: 931 {{approved}}
 +
:* Howard Temerowski: 588
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Judy Emmons {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 898: Line 908:
 
===District 71===
 
===District 71===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Ryan Latourette {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Rick Jones {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 909: Line 919:
 
===District 72===
 
===District 72===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Thomas Burke {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Glenn Steil, Jr. {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 920: Line 930:
 
===District 73===
 
===District 73===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Frederick Clowney {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Brent Beuschel: 5,040
 +
:* Steve Grimm: 4,033
 +
:* Thomas Norton: 510
 +
:* Tom Pearce: 5,243 {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 931: Line 944:
 
===District 74===
 
===District 74===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* James McDonald, Jr.: 686
 +
:* Dawn Sloboda: 1,098 {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Wm. Van Regenmorter {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 942: Line 956:
 
===District 75===
 
===District 75===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Christopher Vogt {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Jerry Kooiman {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 953: Line 967:
 
===District 76===
 
===District 76===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Michael Sak {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Holly Zuidema {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 964: Line 978:
 
===District 77===
 
===District 77===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Albert Abbasse {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Kevin Green: 7,330 {{approved}}
 +
:* Kent Vanderwood: 6,170
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 975: Line 990:
 
===District 78===
 
===District 78===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Michael Gordon {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Bill Baber: 3,607
 +
:* Neal Nitz: 5,270 {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 986: Line 1,002:
 
===District 79===
 
===District 79===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Princella Tobias {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* John Proos IV: 7,252 {{approved}}
 +
:* Bill Wolf: 6,833
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 997: Line 1,014:
 
===District 80===
 
===District 80===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
+
:* Art Toy {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 3 GOP primary:</u>
 
+
:* Steven Goforth: 1,097
 +
:* John Henry: 2,398
 +
:* Larry King: 524
 +
:* Tonya Schuitmaker: 5,068 {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>

Revision as of 09:21, 22 June 2013


Portal:State legislatures
StateLegislatures icon.jpg This state legislative article is currently in the process of being built.

Elections for the office of Michigan House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Section 7 of Article 4 of the Michigan Constitution states, "Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • C. Harrison Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Edward Gaffney: 4,606 Approveda
  • Lamar Lemmons: 2,053

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • E. Barrow: 505
  • George Bowman, Jr.: 507
  • Darlene Buffington: 50
  • Chris Craigmiles: 36
  • Rose Jones: 361
  • Lamar Lemmons: 1,248 Approveda
  • Mike Phillips: 294
  • Gregory Robinson: 222
  • Ted Wallace: 1,012
  • Silas Williams III: 22
  • Octavia Winfield: 89
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Edith Floyd Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Davenport: 252
  • Terrance Hood: 646
  • Lamar Lemmons: 2,741 Approveda
  • Jacquelyn Martin: 371
  • Carlton Orange: 26
  • Gregory Parks: 122
  • Bettie Scott: 934
  • Chaunci Wyche: 1,191
  • Jasper Young: 60
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Embry Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Allison: 223
  • Lucien Hudson: 251
  • Sharon King: 633
  • Paulette Parker-Lynch: 242
  • Mary Waters: 7,342 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carla Haska Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Wendell Byrd: 1,128
  • Christopher Clark: 189
  • Mohammad Hafeez: 408
  • Bill McConico: 3,995 Approveda
  • Robert Mingus: 295
  • Tawanna Simpson: 427
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marsha Cheeks: 5,473 Approveda
  • Ed Johnson: 1,978
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dorothy Patterson: 143

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Virgil Smith: 5,961
  • Henry Stallings: 1,345 Approveda
  • Dennis Vaughn: 1,240
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Delores Brodersen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dorian Coston: 242
  • George Cushingberry: 3,236 Approveda
  • Nataki Harbin: 1,773
  • James Heath: 2,952
  • Lloyd Holton III: 144
  • Patricia Horton: 696
  • Barrett Morris: 230
  • Kwame Muhammad: 719
  • Gilbert Thompson: 187
  • Keeth Williams: 1,311
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Melvin Byrd Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tupac Hunter: 6,614 Approveda
  • Cleo Wiley-Hale: 1,155
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Zeile: 275

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Chambers: 604
  • Jim Edmondson, Jr.: 1,141
  • Michael Grundy: 326
  • Shanelle Jackson: 1,067
  • Ron Johnson: 383
  • Gabe Leland: 1,342 Approveda
  • Barbra Long: 1,074
  • Marie Thornton: 296
  • Orion Watson: 78
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Reuben Myers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Morris Hood III Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Charles Powell, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Juan Martinez: 853
  • Otis Mathis III: 962
  • Steve Tobocman: 2,880 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Anita Salazar Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Farrah Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Darrell Stasik Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Alame: 125
  • Ed Clemente: 3,165 Approveda
  • Charles Kaminski: 431
  • Deborah Perry: 1,386
  • Kyle Tertzag: 2,525
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Theresa Dombrowski Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Anneberg: 369
  • Michael Berry: 2,032
  • Sharon Dulmage: 1,752
  • George Olds: 93
  • Giulio Paniccia: 109
  • Gino Polidori: 4,364 Approveda
  • Thomas Solano: 221
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • J. Gardai: 101
  • Gary Gardner: 1,344
  • Betty Garrett: 315
  • Bill Hale: 249
  • Mary Nameth: 246
  • Doug Thomas: 1,957 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Plakas Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Lauster Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ned Apigian: 836
  • Andy Dillon: 3,693 Approveda
  • Tom Dowdy: 3,252
  • Cliff Landau: 172
  • Daniel O'Harran: 328
  • Gary Wilson: 401
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Darryl Husk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn Anderson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kip Lipford Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Gebhardt Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Pastor Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Corriveau Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Stewart Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ralph Mayer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Philip LaJoy Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chrystal Brooks: 685
  • Hoon-Yung Hopgood: 2,940 Approveda
  • David Spilka: 379
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fred Kalsic Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Law Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Vollenweider Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Cornfield: 2,820
  • Dan Foukes: 4,399 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jack Brandenburg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Bieda: 6,243 Approveda
  • Marquis Dennings: 467
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Wiecek Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marie Donigan: 2,991 Approveda
  • Paul Kubicek: 1,515
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carlo Ginotti Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Meisner Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William Axtell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Wojno Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Knue Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Clarence Phillips Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Jones, Jr.: 184
  • Tom March: 715
  • Samantha Moffett: 847 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Maceroni Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tory Rocca Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark McVay: 1,267
  • Fred Miller: 4,624 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • James Korona: 279
  • William Morelli: 1,761 Approveda
  • Diane Zontini: 837

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Landsiedel Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Acciavatti Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Cynowa Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Maria Carl: 2,051
  • Leon Drolet: 4,970 Approveda
  • Linda Miller: 661
  • Colleen Saputo: 342

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brenda Clack: 6,129 Approveda
  • Steven Mays: 315
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Franklin Greene, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Condino Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Alan Malisow Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Le Grand Fisk: 605
  • Robert Murphy: 1,744 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brian Palmer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Aldo Vagnozzi Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William Largent: 4,139 Approveda
  • Robert Stants: 2,875

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Morgan Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Craig DeRoche Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Schwartz Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Law: 3,361
  • Olga Meyer: 153
  • Lois Shulman: 2,600 Approveda
  • Debbie Squires: 1,920

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Shelley Taub Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 41

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Blundo Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Bosnic: 2,734
  • Robert Gosselin: 3,754 Approveda
  • Martin Knollenberg: 2,851
  • Kathleen O'Laughlin: 464

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 42

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Accavitti, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Greg Fleming: 1,027 Approveda
  • Edward Place: 426

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 43

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Hudson: 1,815 Approveda
  • James Whitaker: 1,569
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fran Amos Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 44

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Scrase Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Stakoe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 45

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Werth Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Garfield Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 46

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Myslakowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Roger Deaton: 2,507
  • Warren Lucas: 919
  • James Marleau: 5,469 Approveda
  • Gary Warner: 908

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 47

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Edmund Senkowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Hune Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 48

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Everman: 1,922
  • John Gleason: 9,156 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Donald Wenk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 49

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ananich: 4,666
  • Lee Gonzales: 4,803 Approveda
  • Matt Schlinker: 2,421
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Parks Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 50

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paula Zelenko Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fred Fortner Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 51

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Robinson: 4,842 Approveda
  • Vern Schultz: 1,532
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Robertson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 52

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Fran Brennan Pontoni: 532
  • Pam Byrnes: 3,142 Approveda
  • Philip Zazove: 1,951
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Alicia Ping: 3,959
  • Joseph Yekulis, Jr.: 4,606 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 53

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Kolb: 4,463 Approveda
  • Scott Schlimmer: 387
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Erik Sheagren Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 54

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert June: 273
  • Diane Kerr: 2,150
  • William Riney: 317
  • David Rutledge: 1,474
  • Alma Smith: 3,513 Approveda
  • Clifford Smith: 1,115
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jason Myers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 55

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Angerer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Matt Milosch Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 56

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Andring: 3,021
  • Herb Kehrl: 6,636 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Yann Iannucci: 148
  • Jason Kitts: 187
  • John Manor: 1,533 Approveda
  • Dean Patten: 676

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 57

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Molter: 530
  • Dudley Spade: 3,017 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Abraham: 5,801 Approveda
  • Judy Ackley: 2,162
  • Jeff Votzke: 504

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 58

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Gabbard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Caswell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 59

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Pawlowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Shaffer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 60

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alexander Lipsey Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick Fedesna: 1,826 Approveda
  • Laurence Hawthorne: 1,558

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 61

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Houston Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jef Ballard: 2,084
  • Jack Hoogendyk: 6,205 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 62

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lynne Haley Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Nofs Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 63

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Geary Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Vander Roest: 6,040
  • Lorence Wenke: 6,119 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 64

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Griffin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Baxter: 4,309 Approveda
  • Bob Ross: 2,808
  • Jon Williams: 2,605

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 65

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Simpson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Elwell: 2,564
  • Leslie Mortimer: 3,765 Approveda
  • Robert Rumler: 452
  • Ed Sharkey: 2,259

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 66

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • W. Block Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chris Ward Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 67

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Byrum Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Beth Chandler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 68

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Murphy: 4,060 Approveda
  • Melissa Robinson: 949
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Harm Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 69

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gretchen Whitmer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Angela Lindsay Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 70

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Padgett: 591
  • Henry Sanchez: 931 Approveda
  • Howard Temerowski: 588
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Judy Emmons Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 71

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Latourette Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 72

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Burke Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Steil, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 73

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Clowney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brent Beuschel: 5,040
  • Steve Grimm: 4,033
  • Thomas Norton: 510
  • Tom Pearce: 5,243 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 74

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James McDonald, Jr.: 686
  • Dawn Sloboda: 1,098 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Wm. Van Regenmorter Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 75

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Vogt Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Kooiman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 76

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Sak Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Holly Zuidema Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 77

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Albert Abbasse Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Green: 7,330 Approveda
  • Kent Vanderwood: 6,170

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 78

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Gordon Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Baber: 3,607
  • Neal Nitz: 5,270 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 79

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Princella Tobias Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Proos IV: 7,252 Approveda
  • Bill Wolf: 6,833

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 80

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Art Toy Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven Goforth: 1,097
  • John Henry: 2,398
  • Larry King: 524
  • Tonya Schuitmaker: 5,068 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 81

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 82

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 83

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 84

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 85

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 86

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 87

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 88

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 89

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 90

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 91

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 92

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 93

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 94

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 95

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 96

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 97

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 98

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 99

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 100

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 101

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 102

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 103

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 104

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 105

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 106

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 107

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 108

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 109

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 110

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:


Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

External Links