Difference between revisions of "Michigan House of Representatives elections, 2004"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} C. Harrison: 18,930
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Edward Gaffney: 26,602 {{won}}
 +
:{{greendot}} Andrea Lavigne: 1,116
  
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
Line 37: Line 38:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Lamar Lemmons: 23,297 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Edith Floyd: 1,293
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 56: Line 57:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Lamar Lemmons: 25,938 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Michael Embry: 1,167
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
Line 71: Line 72:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Mary Waters: 27,873 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Carla Haska: 1,143
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 87: Line 88:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Bill McConico {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 99: Line 99:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Marsha Cheeks: 26,880 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dorothy Patterson: 1,511
 +
:{{greendot}} Michael Madias: 832
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 112: Line 113:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Virgil Smith: 30,393 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dolores Brodersen: 1,125
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:* Dorian Coston: 242
 
:* Dorian Coston: 242
:* George Cushingberry: 3,236 {{approved}}
+
:* George Cushingberry, Jr.: 3,236 {{approved}}
 
:* Nataki Harbin: 1,773
 
:* Nataki Harbin: 1,773
 
:* James Heath: 2,952
 
:* James Heath: 2,952
Line 132: Line 133:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} George Cushingberry, Jr.: 37,046 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Melvin Byrd: 1,667
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 144: Line 145:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Tupac Hunter: 33,020 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Richard Zeile: 1,729
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
Line 163: Line 164:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Gabe Leland: 25,660 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Reuben Myers: 2,631
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 174: Line 175:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Morris Hood III: 30,172 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Charles Powell, Jr.: 1,348
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
Line 187: Line 188:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Steve Tobocman: 13,658 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Anita Salazar: 1,777
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Raymond Warner: 320
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 198: Line 200:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Barbara Farrah: 26,396 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Darrell Stasik: 14,303
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Bruce Morse: 535
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
Line 213: Line 216:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Ed Clemente: 27,504 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Theresa Dombrowski: 10,402
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 235: Line 238:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Gino Polidori: 23,923 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Doug Thomas: 13,063
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
Line 246: Line 249:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Jim Plakas: 25,756 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Jeffrey Lauster: 9,259
 +
:{{yellowdot}} David Nagy: 886
 +
:{{orangedot}} William Lowry: 740
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 262: Line 267:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Andy Dillon: 25,180 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Darryl Husk: 16,202
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Kerry Morgan: 1,084
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 273: Line 279:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Glenn Anderson: 22,773 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Kip Lipford: 10,811
 +
:{{orangedot}} Hal Dunn: 541
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 284: Line 291:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Joan Gebhardt: 23,168
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Pastor: 26,265 {{won}}
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
Line 295: Line 302:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Marc Corriveau: 19,448
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Stewart: 28,732 {{won}}
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 306: Line 313:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Ralph Mayer: 19,979
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Philip LaJoy: 27,225 {{won}}
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 319: Line 326:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Hoon-Yung Hopgood: 24,375 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Fred Kalsic: 8,863
 +
:{{orangedot}} Rick Butkowski: 1,807
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 330: Line 338:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Kathleen Law: 24,004 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Bill Vollenweider: 19,202
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Richard Secula: 727
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 342: Line 351:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Dan Foukes: 17,317
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Jack Brandenburg: 29,111 {{won}}
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 354: Line 363:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Steve Bieda: 25,497 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Michael Wiecek: 16,269
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 366: Line 375:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Marie Donigan: 22,780 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Carlo Ginotti: 20,954
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Sara Sjoberg: 1,148
 +
:{{graydot}} Dale Savage: 1,529
 +
:{{graydot}} Christopher Bradshaw (write-in): 5
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 377: Line 389:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Andy Meisner: 32,447 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} William Axtell: 10,755
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Lloyd Sherman: 1,188
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 388: Line 401:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Lisa Wojno: 24,288 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Timothy Knue: 9,748
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Stephen Samoranski II: 547
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
Line 401: Line 415:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Clarence Phillips: 22,272 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Samantha Moffett: 7,607
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 412: Line 426:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Roger Maceroni: 19,474
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Tory Rocca: 22,725 {{won}}
 +
:{{graydot}} Stephen Tash (write-in): 2
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 426: Line 441:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Fred Miller: 21,274 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} William Morelli: 16,523
 +
:{{yellowdot}} James Miller: 949
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 437: Line 453:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Michael Landsiedel: 14,131
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dan Acciavatti: 28,988 {{won}}
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Joseph Zemens: 1,006
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 451: Line 468:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Gary Cynowa: 19,644
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Leon Droley: 30,292 {{won}}
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 463: Line 480:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Brenda Clack: 26,658 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Steven Mays: 3,407
  
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
Line 474: Line 491:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Paul Condino: 39,799 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Alan Malisow: 6,075
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
Line 486: Line 503:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Robert Murphy: 16,491
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Brian Palmer: 30,305 {{won}}
  
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
Line 498: Line 515:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Aldo Vagnozzi: 26,730 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} William Largent: 20,468
  
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
Line 509: Line 526:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Joan Morgan: 17,234
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Craig DeRoche: 27,406 {{won}}
  
 
===District 39===
 
===District 39===
Line 523: Line 540:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Michael Schwartz: 21,618
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} David Law: 24,998 {{won}}
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Nathan Allen: 1,092
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
Line 534: Line 552:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Shelley Taub {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
Line 548: Line 565:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Jim Blundo: 19,674
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Robert Gosselin: 26,767 {{won}}
  
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
Line 560: Line 577:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Frank Accavitti, Jr.: 27,269 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Greg Fleming: 10,499
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
Line 572: Line 589:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Scott Hudson: 18,193
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Fran Amos: 23,665 {{won}}
  
 
===District 44===
 
===District 44===
Line 583: Line 600:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Bill Scrase: 14,498
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Stakoe: 33,596 {{won}}
 +
:{{orangedot}} Ron Monroe: 1,400
  
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
Line 594: Line 612:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Thomas Werth: 17,363
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Garfield: 31,993 {{won}}
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Retta Fontana: 1,326
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
Line 608: Line 627:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Daniel Myslakowski: 17,593
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} James Marleau: 30,064 {{won}}
  
 
===District 47===
 
===District 47===
Line 619: Line 638:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Edmund Senkowski: 13,248
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Joe Hune: 32,160 {{won}}
  
 
===District 48===
 
===District 48===
Line 631: Line 650:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} John Gleason: 30,834 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Donald Wenk: 11,506
  
 
===District 49===
 
===District 49===
Line 644: Line 663:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Lee Gonzales: 26,865 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dan Parks: 11,555
  
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
Line 655: Line 674:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Paula Zelenko: 26,427 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Fred Fortner: 14,380
  
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
Line 667: Line 686:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Steve Robinson: 23,951
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dave Robertson: 28,798 {{won}}
  
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
Line 681: Line 700:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Pam Byrnes: 29,740 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Joseph Yekulis, Jr.: 24,669
  
 
===District 53===
 
===District 53===
Line 693: Line 712:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Chris Kolb: 36,745 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Erik Sheagren: 9,127
  
 
===District 54===
 
===District 54===
Line 709: Line 728:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Alma Smith: 28,568 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Jason Myers: 12,698
 +
:{{yellowdot}} David Raaflaub: 860
  
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
Line 720: Line 740:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Kathy Angerer: 24,299 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Matt Milosch: 23,980
  
 
===District 56===
 
===District 56===
Line 735: Line 755:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Herb Kehrl: 21,554 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Manor: 20,671
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Lance Piedmonte: 1,068
 +
:{{greendot}} Robert Kull: 594
  
 
===District 57===
 
===District 57===
Line 749: Line 771:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Dudley Spade: 25,183 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} David Abraham: 17,640
  
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
Line 760: Line 782:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Jack Gabbard: 9,726
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Bruce Caswell: 25,945 {{won}}
  
 
===District 59===
 
===District 59===
Line 771: Line 793:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Ed Pawlowski: 11,211
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Rick Shaffer: 27,044 {{won}}
  
 
===District 60===
 
===District 60===
Line 783: Line 805:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Alexander Lipsey: 24,473 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Nick Fedesna: 11,266
  
 
===District 61===
 
===District 61===

Revision as of 10:55, 22 June 2013


Portal:State legislatures
StateLegislatures icon.jpg This state legislative article is currently in the process of being built.

Elections for the office of Michigan House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Section 7 of Article 4 of the Michigan Constitution states, "Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • C. Harrison Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Edward Gaffney: 4,606 Approveda
  • Lamar Lemmons: 2,053

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Harrison: 18,930
Republican Party Edward Gaffney: 26,602 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Andrea Lavigne: 1,116

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • E. Barrow: 505
  • George Bowman, Jr.: 507
  • Darlene Buffington: 50
  • Chris Craigmiles: 36
  • Rose Jones: 361
  • Lamar Lemmons: 1,248 Approveda
  • Mike Phillips: 294
  • Gregory Robinson: 222
  • Ted Wallace: 1,012
  • Silas Williams III: 22
  • Octavia Winfield: 89
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Edith Floyd Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lamar Lemmons: 23,297 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edith Floyd: 1,293

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Davenport: 252
  • Terrance Hood: 646
  • Lamar Lemmons: 2,741 Approveda
  • Jacquelyn Martin: 371
  • Carlton Orange: 26
  • Gregory Parks: 122
  • Bettie Scott: 934
  • Chaunci Wyche: 1,191
  • Jasper Young: 60
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Embry Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lamar Lemmons: 25,938 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Embry: 1,167

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Allison: 223
  • Lucien Hudson: 251
  • Sharon King: 633
  • Paulette Parker-Lynch: 242
  • Mary Waters: 7,342 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carla Haska Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Waters: 27,873 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carla Haska: 1,143

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Wendell Byrd: 1,128
  • Christopher Clark: 189
  • Mohammad Hafeez: 408
  • Bill McConico: 3,995 Approveda
  • Robert Mingus: 295
  • Tawanna Simpson: 427
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill McConico Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marsha Cheeks: 5,473 Approveda
  • Ed Johnson: 1,978
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dorothy Patterson: 143

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marsha Cheeks: 26,880 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dorothy Patterson: 1,511
Green Party Michael Madias: 832

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Virgil Smith: 5,961
  • Henry Stallings: 1,345 Approveda
  • Dennis Vaughn: 1,240
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Delores Brodersen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil Smith: 30,393 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dolores Brodersen: 1,125

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dorian Coston: 242
  • George Cushingberry, Jr.: 3,236 Approveda
  • Nataki Harbin: 1,773
  • James Heath: 2,952
  • Lloyd Holton III: 144
  • Patricia Horton: 696
  • Barrett Morris: 230
  • Kwame Muhammad: 719
  • Gilbert Thompson: 187
  • Keeth Williams: 1,311
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Melvin Byrd Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Cushingberry, Jr.: 37,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melvin Byrd: 1,667

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tupac Hunter: 6,614 Approveda
  • Cleo Wiley-Hale: 1,155
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Zeile: 275

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tupac Hunter: 33,020 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Zeile: 1,729

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Chambers: 604
  • Jim Edmondson, Jr.: 1,141
  • Michael Grundy: 326
  • Shanelle Jackson: 1,067
  • Ron Johnson: 383
  • Gabe Leland: 1,342 Approveda
  • Barbra Long: 1,074
  • Marie Thornton: 296
  • Orion Watson: 78
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Reuben Myers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabe Leland: 25,660 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Reuben Myers: 2,631

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Morris Hood III Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Charles Powell, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Morris Hood III: 30,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Powell, Jr.: 1,348

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Juan Martinez: 853
  • Otis Mathis III: 962
  • Steve Tobocman: 2,880 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Anita Salazar Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Tobocman: 13,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anita Salazar: 1,777
Libertarian Party Raymond Warner: 320

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Farrah Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Darrell Stasik Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Farrah: 26,396 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darrell Stasik: 14,303
Libertarian Party Bruce Morse: 535

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Alame: 125
  • Ed Clemente: 3,165 Approveda
  • Charles Kaminski: 431
  • Deborah Perry: 1,386
  • Kyle Tertzag: 2,525
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Theresa Dombrowski Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Clemente: 27,504 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theresa Dombrowski: 10,402

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Anneberg: 369
  • Michael Berry: 2,032
  • Sharon Dulmage: 1,752
  • George Olds: 93
  • Giulio Paniccia: 109
  • Gino Polidori: 4,364 Approveda
  • Thomas Solano: 221
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • J. Gardai: 101
  • Gary Gardner: 1,344
  • Betty Garrett: 315
  • Bill Hale: 249
  • Mary Nameth: 246
  • Doug Thomas: 1,957 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gino Polidori: 23,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Thomas: 13,063

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Plakas Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Lauster Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Plakas: 25,756 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Lauster: 9,259
Libertarian Party David Nagy: 886
Constitution Party William Lowry: 740

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ned Apigian: 836
  • Andy Dillon: 3,693 Approveda
  • Tom Dowdy: 3,252
  • Cliff Landau: 172
  • Daniel O'Harran: 328
  • Gary Wilson: 401
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Darryl Husk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Dillon: 25,180 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darryl Husk: 16,202
Libertarian Party Kerry Morgan: 1,084

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn Anderson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kip Lipford Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Anderson: 22,773 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kip Lipford: 10,811
Constitution Party Hal Dunn: 541

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Gebhardt Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Pastor Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Gebhardt: 23,168
Republican Party John Pastor: 26,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Corriveau Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Stewart Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Corriveau: 19,448
Republican Party John Stewart: 28,732 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ralph Mayer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Philip LaJoy Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Mayer: 19,979
Republican Party Philip LaJoy: 27,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chrystal Brooks: 685
  • Hoon-Yung Hopgood: 2,940 Approveda
  • David Spilka: 379
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fred Kalsic Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hoon-Yung Hopgood: 24,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Kalsic: 8,863
Constitution Party Rick Butkowski: 1,807

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Law Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Vollenweider Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Law: 24,004 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Vollenweider: 19,202
Libertarian Party Richard Secula: 727

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Cornfield: 2,820
  • Dan Foukes: 4,399 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jack Brandenburg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Foukes: 17,317
Republican Party Jack Brandenburg: 29,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Bieda: 6,243 Approveda
  • Marquis Dennings: 467
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Wiecek Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Bieda: 25,497 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Wiecek: 16,269

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marie Donigan: 2,991 Approveda
  • Paul Kubicek: 1,515
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carlo Ginotti Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie Donigan: 22,780 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carlo Ginotti: 20,954
Libertarian Party Sara Sjoberg: 1,148
Independent Dale Savage: 1,529
Independent Christopher Bradshaw (write-in): 5

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Meisner Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William Axtell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Meisner: 32,447 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Axtell: 10,755
Libertarian Party Lloyd Sherman: 1,188

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Wojno Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Knue Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Wojno: 24,288 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Knue: 9,748
Libertarian Party Stephen Samoranski II: 547

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Clarence Phillips Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Jones, Jr.: 184
  • Tom March: 715
  • Samantha Moffett: 847 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clarence Phillips: 22,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samantha Moffett: 7,607

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Maceroni Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tory Rocca Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Maceroni: 19,474
Republican Party Tory Rocca: 22,725 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Stephen Tash (write-in): 2

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark McVay: 1,267
  • Fred Miller: 4,624 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • James Korona: 279
  • William Morelli: 1,761 Approveda
  • Diane Zontini: 837

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Miller: 21,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Morelli: 16,523
Libertarian Party James Miller: 949

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Landsiedel Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Acciavatti Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Landsiedel: 14,131
Republican Party Dan Acciavatti: 28,988 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joseph Zemens: 1,006

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Cynowa Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Maria Carl: 2,051
  • Leon Drolet: 4,970 Approveda
  • Linda Miller: 661
  • Colleen Saputo: 342

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Cynowa: 19,644
Republican Party Leon Droley: 30,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brenda Clack: 6,129 Approveda
  • Steven Mays: 315
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Franklin Greene, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Clack: 26,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Mays: 3,407

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Condino Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Alan Malisow Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Condino: 39,799 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alan Malisow: 6,075

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Le Grand Fisk: 605
  • Robert Murphy: 1,744 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brian Palmer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Murphy: 16,491
Republican Party Brian Palmer: 30,305 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Aldo Vagnozzi Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William Largent: 4,139 Approveda
  • Robert Stants: 2,875

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aldo Vagnozzi: 26,730 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Largent: 20,468

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Morgan Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Craig DeRoche Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Morgan: 17,234
Republican Party Craig DeRoche: 27,406 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Schwartz Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Law: 3,361
  • Olga Meyer: 153
  • Lois Shulman: 2,600 Approveda
  • Debbie Squires: 1,920

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Schwartz: 21,618
Republican Party David Law: 24,998 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Nathan Allen: 1,092

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Shelley Taub Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shelley Taub Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Blundo Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Bosnic: 2,734
  • Robert Gosselin: 3,754 Approveda
  • Martin Knollenberg: 2,851
  • Kathleen O'Laughlin: 464

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Blundo: 19,674
Republican Party Robert Gosselin: 26,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Accavitti, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Greg Fleming: 1,027 Approveda
  • Edward Place: 426

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Accavitti, Jr.: 27,269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Fleming: 10,499

District 43

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Hudson: 1,815 Approveda
  • James Whitaker: 1,569
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fran Amos Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Hudson: 18,193
Republican Party Fran Amos: 23,665 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Scrase Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Stakoe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Scrase: 14,498
Republican Party John Stakoe: 33,596 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Ron Monroe: 1,400

District 45

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Werth Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Garfield Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Werth: 17,363
Republican Party John Garfield: 31,993 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Retta Fontana: 1,326

District 46

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Myslakowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Roger Deaton: 2,507
  • Warren Lucas: 919
  • James Marleau: 5,469 Approveda
  • Gary Warner: 908

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Myslakowski: 17,593
Republican Party James Marleau: 30,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Edmund Senkowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Hune Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edmund Senkowski: 13,248
Republican Party Joe Hune: 32,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Everman: 1,922
  • John Gleason: 9,156 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Donald Wenk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Gleason: 30,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Wenk: 11,506

District 49

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ananich: 4,666
  • Lee Gonzales: 4,803 Approveda
  • Matt Schlinker: 2,421
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Parks Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Gonzales: 26,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Parks: 11,555

District 50

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paula Zelenko Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fred Fortner Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Zelenko: 26,427 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Fortner: 14,380

District 51

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Robinson: 4,842 Approveda
  • Vern Schultz: 1,532
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Robertson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Robinson: 23,951
Republican Party Dave Robertson: 28,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Fran Brennan Pontoni: 532
  • Pam Byrnes: 3,142 Approveda
  • Philip Zazove: 1,951
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Alicia Ping: 3,959
  • Joseph Yekulis, Jr.: 4,606 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Byrnes: 29,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Yekulis, Jr.: 24,669

District 53

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Kolb: 4,463 Approveda
  • Scott Schlimmer: 387
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Erik Sheagren Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Kolb: 36,745 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Erik Sheagren: 9,127

District 54

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert June: 273
  • Diane Kerr: 2,150
  • William Riney: 317
  • David Rutledge: 1,474
  • Alma Smith: 3,513 Approveda
  • Clifford Smith: 1,115
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jason Myers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alma Smith: 28,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Myers: 12,698
Libertarian Party David Raaflaub: 860

District 55

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Angerer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Matt Milosch Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Angerer: 24,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Milosch: 23,980

District 56

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Andring: 3,021
  • Herb Kehrl: 6,636 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Yann Iannucci: 148
  • Jason Kitts: 187
  • John Manor: 1,533 Approveda
  • Dean Patten: 676

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Kehrl: 21,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Manor: 20,671
Libertarian Party Lance Piedmonte: 1,068
Green Party Robert Kull: 594

District 57

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Molter: 530
  • Dudley Spade: 3,017 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Abraham: 5,801 Approveda
  • Judy Ackley: 2,162
  • Jeff Votzke: 504

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dudley Spade: 25,183 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Abraham: 17,640

District 58

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Gabbard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Caswell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Gabbard: 9,726
Republican Party Bruce Caswell: 25,945 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Pawlowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Shaffer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Pawlowski: 11,211
Republican Party Rick Shaffer: 27,044 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alexander Lipsey Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick Fedesna: 1,826 Approveda
  • Laurence Hawthorne: 1,558

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alexander Lipsey: 24,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick Fedesna: 11,266

District 61

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Houston Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jef Ballard: 2,084
  • Jack Hoogendyk: 6,205 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 62

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lynne Haley Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Nofs Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 63

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Geary Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Vander Roest: 6,040
  • Lorence Wenke: 6,119 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 64

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Griffin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Baxter: 4,309 Approveda
  • Bob Ross: 2,808
  • Jon Williams: 2,605

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 65

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Simpson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Elwell: 2,564
  • Leslie Mortimer: 3,765 Approveda
  • Robert Rumler: 452
  • Ed Sharkey: 2,259

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 66

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • W. Block Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chris Ward Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 67

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Byrum Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Beth Chandler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 68

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Murphy: 4,060 Approveda
  • Melissa Robinson: 949
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Harm Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 69

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gretchen Whitmer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Angela Lindsay Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 70

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Padgett: 591
  • Henry Sanchez: 931 Approveda
  • Howard Temerowski: 588
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Judy Emmons Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 71

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Latourette Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 72

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Burke Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Steil, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 73

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Clowney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brent Beuschel: 5,040
  • Steve Grimm: 4,033
  • Thomas Norton: 510
  • Tom Pearce: 5,243 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 74

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James McDonald, Jr.: 686
  • Dawn Sloboda: 1,098 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Wm. Van Regenmorter Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 75

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Vogt Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Kooiman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 76

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Sak Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Holly Zuidema Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 77

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Albert Abbasse Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Green: 7,330 Approveda
  • Kent Vanderwood: 6,170

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 78

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Gordon Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Baber: 3,607
  • Neal Nitz: 5,270 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 79

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Princella Tobias Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Proos IV: 7,252 Approveda
  • Bill Wolf: 6,833

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 80

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Art Toy Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven Goforth: 1,097
  • John Henry: 2,398
  • Larry King: 524
  • Tonya Schuitmaker: 5,068 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 81

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Patterson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Alloway: 1,343
  • Phillip Pavlov: 6,748 Approveda
  • Steve Pray: 1,196

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 82

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Okasinski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Stahl Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 83

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Espinoza Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Kearns: 2,499
  • Dave Kredell: 4,112
  • Paul Muxlow: 4,972 Approveda
  • Mark Steinborn: 1,410

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 84

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Montle Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Curtis Boehmer: 1,607
  • Tom Meyer: 9,118 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 85

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Ford: 1,256
  • Mike Powers: 2,092 Approveda
  • Rosemary Reed: 885
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Ball: 4,422 Approveda
  • Diane Carey: 2,448
  • Avery Weaver: 2,498

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 86

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Turner Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joel Bush: 558
  • Wayne Creelman: 6,896
  • Bob Eleveld: 4,565
  • Dave Hildenbrand: 8,100 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 87

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Brinkert Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary Newell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 88

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Fleser Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fulton Sheen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 89

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Arenas Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Hewitt: 2,346
  • Barbara Vander Veen: 7,162 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 90

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Bartlett Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Huizenga Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 91

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Frye Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Farhat Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 92

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Bennett: 2,000 Approveda
  • Marcia Hovey-Wright: 1,680
  • Tim Michalski: 1,069
  • Pat Shafer: 1,917
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Cutler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 93

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Monica Birchman Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott Hummel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 94

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Muter Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Roger Kahn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 95

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Wendt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 96

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Lutz: 2,189
  • Kenneth Malkin: 2,713
  • Jeff Mayes: 6,287 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven Goss Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 97

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Elkins Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Moore Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 98

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stacy Jones Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Moolenaar Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 99

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Tilmann Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Caul: 5,808 Approveda
  • Don Chiodo: 2,116

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 100

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Griffin: 1,601 Approveda
  • Jeff Wrisley: 1,003
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Arcello: 294
  • Paul Bigford: 2,574
  • Gerald Derks, Jr.: 1,011
  • Mike Fuher: 102
  • Goeff Hansen: 3,794 Approveda
  • Marc Libants: 1,210
  • Don Sterling: 2,060

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 101

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Gebhard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Palsrok Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 102

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Challender Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ron Blanchard: 1,399
  • Darwin Booher: 2,999 Approveda
  • Linda Howard: 1,802
  • Morris Langworthy, Jr.: 2,572
  • Randy Maxwell: 304
  • Ted Raven: 1,967
  • Art Stevens: 1,999
  • Jerrilynn Strong: 1,466
  • Greg Willis: 123

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 103

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joel Sheltrown Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ronald Bazuin: 2,411
  • Bruce Rendon: 4,468 Approveda
  • Susan Vick: 1,668

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 104

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Karas Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Howard Walker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 105

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Dean: 1,443
  • Jim McKimmy: 1,769 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jack Apol: 695
  • Kevin Elsenheimer: 5,194 Approveda
  • Jeff Garfield: 2,950
  • Bonnie Nothoff: 1,572
  • John Ramsey: 4,684
  • Craig Ryan: 4,160

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 106

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Gillard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Fortier Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 107

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary McDowell Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Keeley: 1,756
  • Walter North: 6,648 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 108

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Baldinelli: 5,096 Approveda
  • Patrick Kennedy: 3,980
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tom Casperson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 109

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Adamini Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Kaltenbach Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 110

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rich Brown Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Ashcraft Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

External Links