Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Michigan House of Representatives elections, 2004"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} C. Harrison: 18,930
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Edward Gaffney: 26,602 {{won}}
 +
:{{greendot}} Andrea Lavigne: 1,116
  
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
Line 37: Line 38:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Lamar Lemmons: 23,297 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Edith Floyd: 1,293
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 56: Line 57:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Lamar Lemmons: 25,938 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Michael Embry: 1,167
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
Line 71: Line 72:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Mary Waters: 27,873 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Carla Haska: 1,143
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 87: Line 88:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Bill McConico {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 99: Line 99:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Marsha Cheeks: 26,880 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dorothy Patterson: 1,511
 +
:{{greendot}} Michael Madias: 832
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 112: Line 113:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Virgil Smith: 30,393 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dolores Brodersen: 1,125
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 3 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:* Dorian Coston: 242
 
:* Dorian Coston: 242
:* George Cushingberry: 3,236 {{approved}}
+
:* George Cushingberry, Jr.: 3,236 {{approved}}
 
:* Nataki Harbin: 1,773
 
:* Nataki Harbin: 1,773
 
:* James Heath: 2,952
 
:* James Heath: 2,952
Line 132: Line 133:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} George Cushingberry, Jr.: 37,046 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Melvin Byrd: 1,667
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 144: Line 145:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Tupac Hunter: 33,020 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Richard Zeile: 1,729
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
Line 163: Line 164:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Gabe Leland: 25,660 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Reuben Myers: 2,631
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 174: Line 175:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Morris Hood III: 30,172 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Charles Powell, Jr.: 1,348
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
Line 187: Line 188:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Steve Tobocman: 13,658 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Anita Salazar: 1,777
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Raymond Warner: 320
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 198: Line 200:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Barbara Farrah: 26,396 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Darrell Stasik: 14,303
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Bruce Morse: 535
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
Line 213: Line 216:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Ed Clemente: 27,504 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Theresa Dombrowski: 10,402
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 235: Line 238:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Gino Polidori: 23,923 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Doug Thomas: 13,063
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
Line 246: Line 249:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Jim Plakas: 25,756 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Jeffrey Lauster: 9,259
 +
:{{yellowdot}} David Nagy: 886
 +
:{{orangedot}} William Lowry: 740
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 262: Line 267:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Andy Dillon: 25,180 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Darryl Husk: 16,202
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Kerry Morgan: 1,084
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 273: Line 279:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Glenn Anderson: 22,773 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Kip Lipford: 10,811
 +
:{{orangedot}} Hal Dunn: 541
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 284: Line 291:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Joan Gebhardt: 23,168
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Pastor: 26,265 {{won}}
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
Line 295: Line 302:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Marc Corriveau: 19,448
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Stewart: 28,732 {{won}}
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 306: Line 313:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Ralph Mayer: 19,979
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Philip LaJoy: 27,225 {{won}}
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 319: Line 326:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Hoon-Yung Hopgood: 24,375 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Fred Kalsic: 8,863
 +
:{{orangedot}} Rick Butkowski: 1,807
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 330: Line 338:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Kathleen Law: 24,004 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Bill Vollenweider: 19,202
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Richard Secula: 727
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 342: Line 351:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Dan Foukes: 17,317
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Jack Brandenburg: 29,111 {{won}}
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 354: Line 363:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Steve Bieda: 25,497 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Michael Wiecek: 16,269
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 366: Line 375:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Marie Donigan: 22,780 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Carlo Ginotti: 20,954
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Sara Sjoberg: 1,148
 +
:{{graydot}} Dale Savage: 1,529
 +
:{{graydot}} Christopher Bradshaw (write-in): 5
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 377: Line 389:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Andy Meisner: 32,447 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} William Axtell: 10,755
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Lloyd Sherman: 1,188
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 388: Line 401:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Lisa Wojno: 24,288 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Timothy Knue: 9,748
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Stephen Samoranski II: 547
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
Line 401: Line 415:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Clarence Phillips: 22,272 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Samantha Moffett: 7,607
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 412: Line 426:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Roger Maceroni: 19,474
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Tory Rocca: 22,725 {{won}}
 +
:{{graydot}} Stephen Tash (write-in): 2
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 426: Line 441:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Fred Miller: 21,274 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} William Morelli: 16,523
 +
:{{yellowdot}} James Miller: 949
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 437: Line 453:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Michael Landsiedel: 14,131
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dan Acciavatti: 28,988 {{won}}
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Joseph Zemens: 1,006
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 451: Line 468:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Gary Cynowa: 19,644
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Leon Droley: 30,292 {{won}}
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 463: Line 480:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Brenda Clack: 26,658 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Steven Mays: 3,407
  
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
Line 474: Line 491:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Paul Condino: 39,799 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Alan Malisow: 6,075
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
Line 486: Line 503:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Robert Murphy: 16,491
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Brian Palmer: 30,305 {{won}}
  
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
Line 498: Line 515:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Aldo Vagnozzi: 26,730 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} William Largent: 20,468
  
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
Line 509: Line 526:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Joan Morgan: 17,234
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Craig DeRoche: 27,406 {{won}}
  
 
===District 39===
 
===District 39===
Line 523: Line 540:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Michael Schwartz: 21,618
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} David Law: 24,998 {{won}}
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Nathan Allen: 1,092
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
Line 534: Line 552:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Shelley Taub {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
Line 548: Line 565:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Jim Blundo: 19,674
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Robert Gosselin: 26,767 {{won}}
  
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
Line 560: Line 577:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Frank Accavitti, Jr.: 27,269 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Greg Fleming: 10,499
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
Line 572: Line 589:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Scott Hudson: 18,193
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Fran Amos: 23,665 {{won}}
  
 
===District 44===
 
===District 44===
Line 583: Line 600:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Bill Scrase: 14,498
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Stakoe: 33,596 {{won}}
 +
:{{orangedot}} Ron Monroe: 1,400
  
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
Line 594: Line 612:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Thomas Werth: 17,363
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Garfield: 31,993 {{won}}
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Retta Fontana: 1,326
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
Line 608: Line 627:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Daniel Myslakowski: 17,593
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} James Marleau: 30,064 {{won}}
  
 
===District 47===
 
===District 47===
Line 619: Line 638:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Edmund Senkowski: 13,248
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Joe Hune: 32,160 {{won}}
  
 
===District 48===
 
===District 48===
Line 631: Line 650:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} John Gleason: 30,834 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Donald Wenk: 11,506
  
 
===District 49===
 
===District 49===
Line 644: Line 663:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Lee Gonzales: 26,865 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dan Parks: 11,555
  
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
Line 655: Line 674:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Paula Zelenko: 26,427 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Fred Fortner: 14,380
  
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
Line 667: Line 686:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Steve Robinson: 23,951
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dave Robertson: 28,798 {{won}}
  
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
Line 681: Line 700:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Pam Byrnes: 29,740 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Joseph Yekulis, Jr.: 24,669
  
 
===District 53===
 
===District 53===
Line 693: Line 712:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Chris Kolb: 36,745 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Erik Sheagren: 9,127
  
 
===District 54===
 
===District 54===
Line 709: Line 728:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Alma Smith: 28,568 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Jason Myers: 12,698
 +
:{{yellowdot}} David Raaflaub: 860
  
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
Line 720: Line 740:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Kathy Angerer: 24,299 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Matt Milosch: 23,980
  
 
===District 56===
 
===District 56===
Line 735: Line 755:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Herb Kehrl: 21,554 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John Manor: 20,671
 +
:{{yellowdot}} Lance Piedmonte: 1,068
 +
:{{greendot}} Robert Kull: 594
  
 
===District 57===
 
===District 57===
Line 749: Line 771:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Dudley Spade: 25,183 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} David Abraham: 17,640
  
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
Line 760: Line 782:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Jack Gabbard: 9,726
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Bruce Caswell: 25,945 {{won}}
  
 
===District 59===
 
===District 59===
Line 771: Line 793:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Ed Pawlowski: 11,211
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Rick Shaffer: 27,044 {{won}}
  
 
===District 60===
 
===District 60===
Line 783: Line 805:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Alexander Lipsey: 24,473 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Nick Fedesna: 11,266
  
 
===District 61===
 
===District 61===

Revision as of 10:55, 22 June 2013


Portal:State legislatures
StateLegislatures icon.jpg This state legislative article is currently in the process of being built.

Elections for the office of Michigan House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Section 7 of Article 4 of the Michigan Constitution states, "Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • C. Harrison Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Edward Gaffney: 4,606 Approveda
  • Lamar Lemmons: 2,053

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Harrison: 18,930
Republican Party Edward Gaffney: 26,602 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Andrea Lavigne: 1,116

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • E. Barrow: 505
  • George Bowman, Jr.: 507
  • Darlene Buffington: 50
  • Chris Craigmiles: 36
  • Rose Jones: 361
  • Lamar Lemmons: 1,248 Approveda
  • Mike Phillips: 294
  • Gregory Robinson: 222
  • Ted Wallace: 1,012
  • Silas Williams III: 22
  • Octavia Winfield: 89
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Edith Floyd Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lamar Lemmons: 23,297 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edith Floyd: 1,293

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Davenport: 252
  • Terrance Hood: 646
  • Lamar Lemmons: 2,741 Approveda
  • Jacquelyn Martin: 371
  • Carlton Orange: 26
  • Gregory Parks: 122
  • Bettie Scott: 934
  • Chaunci Wyche: 1,191
  • Jasper Young: 60
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Embry Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lamar Lemmons: 25,938 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Embry: 1,167

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Allison: 223
  • Lucien Hudson: 251
  • Sharon King: 633
  • Paulette Parker-Lynch: 242
  • Mary Waters: 7,342 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carla Haska Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Waters: 27,873 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carla Haska: 1,143

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Wendell Byrd: 1,128
  • Christopher Clark: 189
  • Mohammad Hafeez: 408
  • Bill McConico: 3,995 Approveda
  • Robert Mingus: 295
  • Tawanna Simpson: 427
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill McConico Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marsha Cheeks: 5,473 Approveda
  • Ed Johnson: 1,978
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dorothy Patterson: 143

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marsha Cheeks: 26,880 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dorothy Patterson: 1,511
Green Party Michael Madias: 832

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Virgil Smith: 5,961
  • Henry Stallings: 1,345 Approveda
  • Dennis Vaughn: 1,240
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Delores Brodersen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil Smith: 30,393 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dolores Brodersen: 1,125

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dorian Coston: 242
  • George Cushingberry, Jr.: 3,236 Approveda
  • Nataki Harbin: 1,773
  • James Heath: 2,952
  • Lloyd Holton III: 144
  • Patricia Horton: 696
  • Barrett Morris: 230
  • Kwame Muhammad: 719
  • Gilbert Thompson: 187
  • Keeth Williams: 1,311
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Melvin Byrd Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Cushingberry, Jr.: 37,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melvin Byrd: 1,667

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tupac Hunter: 6,614 Approveda
  • Cleo Wiley-Hale: 1,155
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Zeile: 275

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tupac Hunter: 33,020 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Zeile: 1,729

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Chambers: 604
  • Jim Edmondson, Jr.: 1,141
  • Michael Grundy: 326
  • Shanelle Jackson: 1,067
  • Ron Johnson: 383
  • Gabe Leland: 1,342 Approveda
  • Barbra Long: 1,074
  • Marie Thornton: 296
  • Orion Watson: 78
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Reuben Myers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabe Leland: 25,660 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Reuben Myers: 2,631

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Morris Hood III Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Charles Powell, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Morris Hood III: 30,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Powell, Jr.: 1,348

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Juan Martinez: 853
  • Otis Mathis III: 962
  • Steve Tobocman: 2,880 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Anita Salazar Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Tobocman: 13,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anita Salazar: 1,777
Libertarian Party Raymond Warner: 320

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Farrah Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Darrell Stasik Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Farrah: 26,396 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darrell Stasik: 14,303
Libertarian Party Bruce Morse: 535

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Alame: 125
  • Ed Clemente: 3,165 Approveda
  • Charles Kaminski: 431
  • Deborah Perry: 1,386
  • Kyle Tertzag: 2,525
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Theresa Dombrowski Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Clemente: 27,504 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theresa Dombrowski: 10,402

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Anneberg: 369
  • Michael Berry: 2,032
  • Sharon Dulmage: 1,752
  • George Olds: 93
  • Giulio Paniccia: 109
  • Gino Polidori: 4,364 Approveda
  • Thomas Solano: 221
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • J. Gardai: 101
  • Gary Gardner: 1,344
  • Betty Garrett: 315
  • Bill Hale: 249
  • Mary Nameth: 246
  • Doug Thomas: 1,957 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gino Polidori: 23,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Thomas: 13,063

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Plakas Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Lauster Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Plakas: 25,756 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Lauster: 9,259
Libertarian Party David Nagy: 886
Constitution Party William Lowry: 740

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ned Apigian: 836
  • Andy Dillon: 3,693 Approveda
  • Tom Dowdy: 3,252
  • Cliff Landau: 172
  • Daniel O'Harran: 328
  • Gary Wilson: 401
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Darryl Husk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Dillon: 25,180 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darryl Husk: 16,202
Libertarian Party Kerry Morgan: 1,084

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn Anderson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kip Lipford Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Anderson: 22,773 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kip Lipford: 10,811
Constitution Party Hal Dunn: 541

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Gebhardt Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Pastor Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Gebhardt: 23,168
Republican Party John Pastor: 26,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Corriveau Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Stewart Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Corriveau: 19,448
Republican Party John Stewart: 28,732 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ralph Mayer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Philip LaJoy Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Mayer: 19,979
Republican Party Philip LaJoy: 27,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chrystal Brooks: 685
  • Hoon-Yung Hopgood: 2,940 Approveda
  • David Spilka: 379
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fred Kalsic Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hoon-Yung Hopgood: 24,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Kalsic: 8,863
Constitution Party Rick Butkowski: 1,807

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Law Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Vollenweider Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Law: 24,004 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Vollenweider: 19,202
Libertarian Party Richard Secula: 727

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Cornfield: 2,820
  • Dan Foukes: 4,399 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jack Brandenburg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Foukes: 17,317
Republican Party Jack Brandenburg: 29,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Bieda: 6,243 Approveda
  • Marquis Dennings: 467
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Wiecek Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Bieda: 25,497 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Wiecek: 16,269

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marie Donigan: 2,991 Approveda
  • Paul Kubicek: 1,515
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carlo Ginotti Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie Donigan: 22,780 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carlo Ginotti: 20,954
Libertarian Party Sara Sjoberg: 1,148
Independent Dale Savage: 1,529
Independent Christopher Bradshaw (write-in): 5

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Meisner Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William Axtell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Meisner: 32,447 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Axtell: 10,755
Libertarian Party Lloyd Sherman: 1,188

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Wojno Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Knue Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Wojno: 24,288 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Knue: 9,748
Libertarian Party Stephen Samoranski II: 547

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Clarence Phillips Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Jones, Jr.: 184
  • Tom March: 715
  • Samantha Moffett: 847 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clarence Phillips: 22,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samantha Moffett: 7,607

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Maceroni Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tory Rocca Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Maceroni: 19,474
Republican Party Tory Rocca: 22,725 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Stephen Tash (write-in): 2

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark McVay: 1,267
  • Fred Miller: 4,624 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • James Korona: 279
  • William Morelli: 1,761 Approveda
  • Diane Zontini: 837

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Miller: 21,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Morelli: 16,523
Libertarian Party James Miller: 949

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Landsiedel Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Acciavatti Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Landsiedel: 14,131
Republican Party Dan Acciavatti: 28,988 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joseph Zemens: 1,006

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Cynowa Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Maria Carl: 2,051
  • Leon Drolet: 4,970 Approveda
  • Linda Miller: 661
  • Colleen Saputo: 342

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Cynowa: 19,644
Republican Party Leon Droley: 30,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brenda Clack: 6,129 Approveda
  • Steven Mays: 315
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Franklin Greene, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Clack: 26,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Mays: 3,407

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Condino Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Alan Malisow Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Condino: 39,799 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alan Malisow: 6,075

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Le Grand Fisk: 605
  • Robert Murphy: 1,744 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brian Palmer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Murphy: 16,491
Republican Party Brian Palmer: 30,305 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Aldo Vagnozzi Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William Largent: 4,139 Approveda
  • Robert Stants: 2,875

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aldo Vagnozzi: 26,730 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Largent: 20,468

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Morgan Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Craig DeRoche Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Morgan: 17,234
Republican Party Craig DeRoche: 27,406 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Schwartz Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Law: 3,361
  • Olga Meyer: 153
  • Lois Shulman: 2,600 Approveda
  • Debbie Squires: 1,920

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Schwartz: 21,618
Republican Party David Law: 24,998 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Nathan Allen: 1,092

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Shelley Taub Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shelley Taub Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Blundo Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Bosnic: 2,734
  • Robert Gosselin: 3,754 Approveda
  • Martin Knollenberg: 2,851
  • Kathleen O'Laughlin: 464

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Blundo: 19,674
Republican Party Robert Gosselin: 26,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Accavitti, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Greg Fleming: 1,027 Approveda
  • Edward Place: 426

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Accavitti, Jr.: 27,269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Fleming: 10,499

District 43

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Hudson: 1,815 Approveda
  • James Whitaker: 1,569
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fran Amos Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Hudson: 18,193
Republican Party Fran Amos: 23,665 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Scrase Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Stakoe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Scrase: 14,498
Republican Party John Stakoe: 33,596 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Ron Monroe: 1,400

District 45

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Werth Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Garfield Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Werth: 17,363
Republican Party John Garfield: 31,993 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Retta Fontana: 1,326

District 46

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Myslakowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Roger Deaton: 2,507
  • Warren Lucas: 919
  • James Marleau: 5,469 Approveda
  • Gary Warner: 908

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Myslakowski: 17,593
Republican Party James Marleau: 30,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Edmund Senkowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Hune Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edmund Senkowski: 13,248
Republican Party Joe Hune: 32,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Everman: 1,922
  • John Gleason: 9,156 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Donald Wenk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Gleason: 30,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Wenk: 11,506

District 49

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ananich: 4,666
  • Lee Gonzales: 4,803 Approveda
  • Matt Schlinker: 2,421
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Parks Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Gonzales: 26,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Parks: 11,555

District 50

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paula Zelenko Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fred Fortner Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Zelenko: 26,427 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Fortner: 14,380

District 51

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Robinson: 4,842 Approveda
  • Vern Schultz: 1,532
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Robertson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Robinson: 23,951
Republican Party Dave Robertson: 28,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Fran Brennan Pontoni: 532
  • Pam Byrnes: 3,142 Approveda
  • Philip Zazove: 1,951
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Alicia Ping: 3,959
  • Joseph Yekulis, Jr.: 4,606 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Byrnes: 29,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Yekulis, Jr.: 24,669

District 53

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Kolb: 4,463 Approveda
  • Scott Schlimmer: 387
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Erik Sheagren Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Kolb: 36,745 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Erik Sheagren: 9,127

District 54

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert June: 273
  • Diane Kerr: 2,150
  • William Riney: 317
  • David Rutledge: 1,474
  • Alma Smith: 3,513 Approveda
  • Clifford Smith: 1,115
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jason Myers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alma Smith: 28,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Myers: 12,698
Libertarian Party David Raaflaub: 860

District 55

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Angerer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Matt Milosch Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Angerer: 24,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Milosch: 23,980

District 56

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Andring: 3,021
  • Herb Kehrl: 6,636 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Yann Iannucci: 148
  • Jason Kitts: 187
  • John Manor: 1,533 Approveda
  • Dean Patten: 676

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Kehrl: 21,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Manor: 20,671
Libertarian Party Lance Piedmonte: 1,068
Green Party Robert Kull: 594

District 57

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Molter: 530
  • Dudley Spade: 3,017 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Abraham: 5,801 Approveda
  • Judy Ackley: 2,162
  • Jeff Votzke: 504

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dudley Spade: 25,183 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Abraham: 17,640

District 58

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Gabbard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Caswell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Gabbard: 9,726
Republican Party Bruce Caswell: 25,945 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Pawlowski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Shaffer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Pawlowski: 11,211
Republican Party Rick Shaffer: 27,044 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alexander Lipsey Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick Fedesna: 1,826 Approveda
  • Laurence Hawthorne: 1,558

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alexander Lipsey: 24,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick Fedesna: 11,266

District 61

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Houston Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jef Ballard: 2,084
  • Jack Hoogendyk: 6,205 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 62

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lynne Haley Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Nofs Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 63

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Geary Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Vander Roest: 6,040
  • Lorence Wenke: 6,119 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 64

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Griffin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Baxter: 4,309 Approveda
  • Bob Ross: 2,808
  • Jon Williams: 2,605

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 65

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Simpson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Elwell: 2,564
  • Leslie Mortimer: 3,765 Approveda
  • Robert Rumler: 452
  • Ed Sharkey: 2,259

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 66

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • W. Block Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chris Ward Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 67

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Byrum Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Beth Chandler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 68

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Murphy: 4,060 Approveda
  • Melissa Robinson: 949
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Harm Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 69

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gretchen Whitmer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Angela Lindsay Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 70

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Padgett: 591
  • Henry Sanchez: 931 Approveda
  • Howard Temerowski: 588
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Judy Emmons Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 71

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Latourette Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rick Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 72

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Burke Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Steil, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 73

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Clowney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brent Beuschel: 5,040
  • Steve Grimm: 4,033
  • Thomas Norton: 510
  • Tom Pearce: 5,243 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 74

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James McDonald, Jr.: 686
  • Dawn Sloboda: 1,098 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Wm. Van Regenmorter Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 75

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Vogt Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Kooiman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 76

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Sak Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Holly Zuidema Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 77

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Albert Abbasse Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Green: 7,330 Approveda
  • Kent Vanderwood: 6,170

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 78

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Gordon Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Baber: 3,607
  • Neal Nitz: 5,270 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 79

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Princella Tobias Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Proos IV: 7,252 Approveda
  • Bill Wolf: 6,833

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 80

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Art Toy Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven Goforth: 1,097
  • John Henry: 2,398
  • Larry King: 524
  • Tonya Schuitmaker: 5,068 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 81

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Patterson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Alloway: 1,343
  • Phillip Pavlov: 6,748 Approveda
  • Steve Pray: 1,196

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 82

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Okasinski Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Stahl Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 83

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Espinoza Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Kearns: 2,499
  • Dave Kredell: 4,112
  • Paul Muxlow: 4,972 Approveda
  • Mark Steinborn: 1,410

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 84

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Montle Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Curtis Boehmer: 1,607
  • Tom Meyer: 9,118 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 85

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Ford: 1,256
  • Mike Powers: 2,092 Approveda
  • Rosemary Reed: 885
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Ball: 4,422 Approveda
  • Diane Carey: 2,448
  • Avery Weaver: 2,498

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 86

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Turner Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joel Bush: 558
  • Wayne Creelman: 6,896
  • Bob Eleveld: 4,565
  • Dave Hildenbrand: 8,100 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 87

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Brinkert Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary Newell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 88

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Fleser Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Fulton Sheen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 89

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Arenas Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael Hewitt: 2,346
  • Barbara Vander Veen: 7,162 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 90

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Bartlett Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Huizenga Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 91

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Frye Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Farhat Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 92

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Bennett: 2,000 Approveda
  • Marcia Hovey-Wright: 1,680
  • Tim Michalski: 1,069
  • Pat Shafer: 1,917
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Cutler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 93

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Monica Birchman Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott Hummel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 94

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Muter Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Roger Kahn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 95

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Wendt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 96

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Lutz: 2,189
  • Kenneth Malkin: 2,713
  • Jeff Mayes: 6,287 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven Goss Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 97

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Elkins Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Moore Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 98

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stacy Jones Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Moolenaar Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 99

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Tilmann Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Caul: 5,808 Approveda
  • Don Chiodo: 2,116

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 100

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Griffin: 1,601 Approveda
  • Jeff Wrisley: 1,003
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Arcello: 294
  • Paul Bigford: 2,574
  • Gerald Derks, Jr.: 1,011
  • Mike Fuher: 102
  • Goeff Hansen: 3,794 Approveda
  • Marc Libants: 1,210
  • Don Sterling: 2,060

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 101

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Gebhard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Palsrok Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 102

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Challender Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ron Blanchard: 1,399
  • Darwin Booher: 2,999 Approveda
  • Linda Howard: 1,802
  • Morris Langworthy, Jr.: 2,572
  • Randy Maxwell: 304
  • Ted Raven: 1,967
  • Art Stevens: 1,999
  • Jerrilynn Strong: 1,466
  • Greg Willis: 123

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 103

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joel Sheltrown Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ronald Bazuin: 2,411
  • Bruce Rendon: 4,468 Approveda
  • Susan Vick: 1,668

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 104

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Karas Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Howard Walker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 105

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Dean: 1,443
  • Jim McKimmy: 1,769 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jack Apol: 695
  • Kevin Elsenheimer: 5,194 Approveda
  • Jeff Garfield: 2,950
  • Bonnie Nothoff: 1,572
  • John Ramsey: 4,684
  • Craig Ryan: 4,160

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 106

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Gillard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Fortier Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 107

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary McDowell Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Keeley: 1,756
  • Walter North: 6,648 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 108

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Baldinelli: 5,096 Approveda
  • Patrick Kennedy: 3,980
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tom Casperson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 109

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Adamini Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Kaltenbach Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 110

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rich Brown Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Ashcraft Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

External Links