Difference between revisions of "Michigan House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 95)
(District 5)
Line 215: Line 215:
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 5 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 5 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:* [[Ja'meka Armstrong]]
 
:* [[Ja'meka Armstrong]]
:* [[Fred Durhal III]]
+
:* [[Fred Durhal III]] {{approved}}
 
:* [[Cynthia Johnson]]
 
:* [[Cynthia Johnson]]
 
:* [[William Phillips]]
 
:* [[William Phillips]]
Line 225: Line 225:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} TBA
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Fred Durhal III]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dorothy Patterson]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dorothy Patterson]]
  

Revision as of 23:27, 10 August 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Michigan House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110
State Legislative Election Results

Michigan House of Representatives2014 Michigan State Senate Elections
BattlegroundRace.jpg
Elections for the office of Michigan House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election was held on August 5, 2014, and a general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 22, 2014.

The Michigan House of Representatives is one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a battleground chamber. The Michigan House has a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republican of nine seats, which amounts to 8.2 percent of the chamber. In 2012, a total of 21 districts were competitive or mildly competitive. There were eight districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the 2012 elections. Another 13 districts had a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 40 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
John Olumba Grey.png Nonpartisan House District 3
Fred Durhal, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 5
Rashida Tlaib Electiondot.png Democratic House District 6
Thomas Stallworth, III Electiondot.png Democratic House District 7
David Nathan Electiondot.png Democratic House District 8
Phil Cavanagh Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
David Knezek Electiondot.png Democratic House District 11
Douglas Geiss Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12
Andrew Kandrevas Electiondot.png Democratic House District 13
John Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19
Dian Slavens Electiondot.png Democratic House District 21
Harold Haugh Electiondot.png Democratic House District 22
Ellen Lipton Electiondot.png Democratic House District 27
Jon Switalski Electiondot.png Democratic House District 28
Woodrow Stanley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 34
Rudy Hobbs Electiondot.png Democratic House District 35
Peter Lund Ends.png Republican House District 36
Vicki Barnett Electiondot.png Democratic House District 37
Hugh Crawford Ends.png Republican House District 38
Bill Rogers Ends.png Republican House District 42
Gail Haines Ends.png Republican House District 43
Eileen Kowall Ends.png Republican House District 44
Tom McMillin Ends.png Republican House District 45
Dale Zorn Ends.png Republican House District 56
Kenneth Kurtz Ends.png Republican House District 58
Matt Lori Ends.png Republican House District 59
Sean McCann Electiondot.png Democratic House District 60
Margaret O'Brien Ends.png Republican House District 61
Kate Segal Electiondot.png Democratic House District 62
Jase Bolger Ends.png Republican House District 63
Mike Shirkey Ends.png Republican House District 65
Peter MacGregor Ends.png Republican House District 73
Bob Genetski Ends.png Republican House District 80
Kevin Daley Ends.png Republican House District 82
Terry Brown Electiondot.png Democratic House District 84
Joe Haveman Ends.png Republican House District 90
Stacy Erwin Oakes Electiondot.png Democratic House District 95
Jim Stamas Ends.png Republican House District 98
Wayne Schmidt Ends.png Republican House District 104
Greg MacMaster Ends.png Republican House District 105

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Michigan House of Representatives:

Michigan House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 50 Pending
     Republican Party 59 Pending
     Independent 1 Pending
Total 110 110

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 7 of Article 4 of the Michigan Constitution states, "Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In all 110 districts up for election in 2014, candidates from both major parties are running for election. Because of this, no candidates are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in all 110 districts up for election. Eight of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Thirteen other elections were moderately competitive with a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive:

  • District 23: The winner of the Democratic primary between Cornell Mathis, Natalie Mosher and Kristy Pagan will face incumbent Pat Somerville (R) in the general election. Somerville won by a margin of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 25: Incumbent Henry Yanez (D) will face Nick Hawatmeh (R) in the general election. Yanez won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 41: Incumbent Martin Howrylak (R) will face Mary Kerwin (D) in the general election. Howrylak won by a margin of victory of 0.92 percent in 2012.
  • District 57: Incumbent Nancy Jenkins (R) will face Sharon Wimple (D) in the general election. Jenkins won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 63: Bill Farmer (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary between David Maturen and Vic Potter. Outgoing incumbent Jase Bolger (R) won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 91: Incumbent Collene Lamonte (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary between Kevin Erb, Holly Hughes and Max Riekse. Lamonte won by a margin of victory of 0.83 percent in 2012.
  • District 101: Incumbent Ray Franz (R) will face Tom Stobie in the general election. Franz won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 110: Incumbent Scott Dianda (D) will face Bob Michaels (R) in the general election. Dianda won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive:

  • District 24: Philip Kurczewski (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary between incumbent Anthony Forlini and Arzo Smith in the general election. Forlini won by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 30: Incumbent Jeff Farrington (R) will face the winner of the Democratic primary between Joseph Bogdan and Bo Karpinsky in the general election. Farrington won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 39: The winner of the Democratic primary between Sandy Colvin and Michael Saari will face the winner of the Republican primary between incumbent Klint Kesto, Deb O'Hagan and Alan Stephens in the general election. Kesto won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 51: Ken Thomas (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary between incumbent Joseph Graves and Sheila Barr in the general election. Graves won by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 52: Incumbent Gretchen Driskell (D) will face John Hochstetler (R) in the general election. Driskell won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 70: Incumbent Rick Outman (R) will face the winner of the Democratic primary between Ken Hart and James Hoisington in the general election. Outman won by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 71: Incumbent Theresa Abed (D) will face Tom Barrett (R) in the general election. Abed won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 79: Eric Lester (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary between incumbent Al Pscholka and Cindy Duran in the general election. Pscholka won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 81: Incumbent Dan Lauwers (R) will face Bernardo Licata (D) in the general election. Lauwers won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 102: John Ruggles (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary between incumbent Phil Potvin and James Higgs in the general election. Potvin won by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 103: James Cromwell (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary between incumbent Bruce Rendon and Dave Ryan in the general election. Rendon won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 106: Incumbent Peter Pettalia (R) will face the winner of the Democratic primary between Rozanne Curley, Robert Kennedy and Scot McKenzie in the general election. Pettalia won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 108: Incumbent Ed McBroom will face Grant Carlson (D) in the general election. McBroom won by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 15 incumbents faced primary competition on August 5. Forty incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 55 of the current 110 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Forty incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 70 (63.6%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents (19 Democrats, 20 Republicans and one independent) can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 6, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Banks
Republican Party John Hauler

District 2

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alberta Tinsley-Talabi
Republican Party Daniel Lamar
Independent Danetta Simpson

District 3

Note: Incumbent John Olumba (I) is running for Michigan State Senate District 2 as a Democrat.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wendell Byrd
Republican Party Dolores Brodersen

District 4

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rose Mary Robinson
Republican Party Edith Floyd

District 5

Note: Incumbent Fred Durhal, Jr. (D) is not running for re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Durhal III
Republican Party Dorothy Patterson

District 6

Note: Incumbent Rashida Tlaib (D), who is term-limited, ran for Michigan State Senate District 4.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party TBA
Republican Party Tairia Bridges

District 7

Note: Incumbent Thomas Stallworth, III (D) is running for Michigan State Senate District 5.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LaTanya Garrett
Republican Party David Bradley

District 8

Note: Incumbent David Nathan (D) is running for Michigan State Senate District 5.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry Gay-Dagnogo
Republican Party Christopher Ewald

District 9

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Santana
Republican Party James Stephens

District 10

Note: Incumbent Phil Cavanagh (D) is running for Wayne County executive.[1]

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie Love
Republican Party Matthew Hauser

District 11

Note: Incumbent David Knezek (D) is running for Michigan State Senate District 5.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Note: Incumbent Douglas Geiss (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:

Note: Alexis Brice Martell withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erika Geiss
Republican Party Kelly Thompson

District 13

Note: Incumbent Andrew Kandrevas (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Liberati
Republican Party Harry Sawicki

District 14

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Clemente Approveda - Incumbent Clements first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Clemente
Republican Party Nathan Inks

District 15

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • George Darany Approveda - Incumbent Darany first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Darany
Republican Party Johnnie Salemassi

District 16

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Kosowski
Republican Party Steve Boron

District 17

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Bill LaVoy Approveda - Incumbent LaVoy first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill LaVoy
Republican Party Charles Londo

District 18

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Roberts Approveda - Incumbent Roberts first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Roberts
Republican Party Roland Fraschetti

District 19

Note: Incumbent John Walsh (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacey Dogonski
Republican Party Laura Cox

District 20

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Kurt Heise Approveda - Incumbent Heise first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Smith-Tyge
Republican Party Kurt Heise

District 21

Note: Incumbent Dian Slavens (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristy Pagan
Republican Party Carol Ann Fausone

District 22

Note: Incumbent Harold Haugh (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Chirkun
Republican Party Jeff Bonnell
Constitution Party Les Townsend

District 23

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Pat Somerville Approveda - Incumbent Somerville first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party TBA
Republican Party Pat Somerville

District 24

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Kurczewski
Republican Party Anthony Forlini
Constitution Party Daryl Smith

District 25

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Yanez Approveda - Incumbent Yanez first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Yanez
Republican Party Nick Hawatmeh

District 26

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Townsend Approveda - Incumbent Townsend first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Townsend
Republican Party Greg Dildilian

District 27

Note: Incumbent Ellen Lipton (D) is running for Michigan State Senate District 11.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Wittenberg
Republican Party Michael Ryan

District 28

Note: Incumbent Jon Switalski (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derek Miller
Republican Party TBA

District 29

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Greimel Approveda - Incumbent Greimel first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Greimel
Republican Party TBA

District 30

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bo Karpinsky
Republican Party Jeff Farrington

District 31

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn Lane
Republican Party Phil Rode

District 32

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Kraft
Republican Party Andrea LaFontaine

District 33

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Ken Goike Approveda - Incumbent Goike first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Ruffin
Republican Party Ken Goike

District 34

Note: Incumbent Woodrow Stanley (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Neeley
Republican Party Bruce Rogers

District 35

Note: Incumbent Rudy Hobbs (D) is running for Congress.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremy Moss
Republican Party Robert Brim

District 36

Note: Incumbent Peter Lund (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Murphy
Republican Party Peter Lucido

District 37

Note: Incumbent Vicki Barnett (D) is running for Michigan State Senate District 11.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Greig
Republican Party Richard Lerner

District 38

Note: Incumbent Hugh Crawford (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jasper Catanzaro
Republican Party Kathy Crawford

District 39

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Colvin
Republican Party Klint Kesto

District 40

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Belden
Republican Party Michael McCready

District 41

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Kerwin
Republican Party Martin Howrylak

District 42

Note: Incumbent Bill Rogers (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Johnson
Republican Party Lana Theis

District 43

Note: Incumbent Gail Haines (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Ritter
Republican Party Jim Tedder

District 44

Note: Incumbent Eileen Kowall (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Venie
Republican Party Jim Runestad

District 45

Note: Incumbent Tom McMillin (R) is running for Michigan State Senate District 13.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanna VanRaaphorst
Republican Party Michael Webber

District 46

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Lillis
Republican Party Bradford Jacobsen

District 47

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jordan Genso
Republican Party Henry Vaupel
Libertarian Party Rodger Young

District 48

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Faris Approveda - Incumbent Faris first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Faris
Republican Party Stephanie Stikovich

District 49

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Phelps
Republican Party Lu Penton

District 50

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Smiley
Republican Party Craig Withers

District 51

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Thomas
Republican Party Joseph Graves

District 52

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gretchen Driskell
Republican Party John Hochstetler

District 53

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Irwin Approveda - Incumbent Irwin first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Irwin
Republican Party John Spisak

District 54

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Rutledge
Republican Party Ed Moore

District 55

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Adam Zemke Approveda - Incumbent Zemke first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Zemke
Republican Party Leonard Burk

District 56

Note: Incumbent Dale Zorn (R) is running for Michigan State Senate District 17.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Redmond
Republican Party Jason Sheppard
Constitution Party Al Bain

District 57

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Nancy Jenkins Approveda - Incumbent Jenkins first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Wimple
Republican Party Nancy Jenkins

District 58

Note: Incumbent Kenneth Kurtz (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amaryllis Thomas
Republican Party Eric Leutheuser

District 59

Note: Incumbent Matt Lori (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Moroz
Republican Party Aaron Miller

District 60

Note: Incumbent Sean McCann (D) is running for Michigan State Senate District 20.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Hoadley
Republican Party Mike Perrin

District 61

Note: Incumbent Margaret O'Brien (R) is running for Michigan State Senate District 20.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Fisher
Republican Party Brandt Iden
Libertarian Party Michael Stampfler

District 62

Note: Incumbent Kate Segal (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Helmboldt
Republican Party John Bizon

District 63

Note: Incumbent Jase Bolger (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Farmer
Republican Party David Maturen

District 64

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Earl Poleski Approveda - Incumbent Poleski first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Pilgrim
Republican Party Earl Poleski

District 65

Note: Incumbent Mike Shirkey (R) is running for Michigan State Senate District 16.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Johnson
Republican Party Brett Roberts
Libertarian Party Ronald Muszynski

District 66

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Aric Nesbitt Approveda - Incumbent Nesbitt first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Brown
Republican Party Aric Nesbitt

District 67

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Cochran Approveda - Incumbent Cochran first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Cochran
Republican Party John Hayhoe

District 68

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Schor Approveda - Incumbent Schor first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Schor
Republican Party Rob Secaur

District 69

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sam Singh Approveda - Incumbent Singh first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Singh
Republican Party Frank Lambert

District 70

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Rick Outman Approveda - Incumbent Outman first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Hoisington
Republican Party Rick Outman

District 71

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Theresa Abed Approveda - Incumbent Abed first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theresa Abed
Republican Party Tom Barrett

District 72

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kemal Hamulic
Republican Party Ken Yonker

District 73

Note: Incumbent Peter MacGregor (R) is running for Michigan State Senate District 28.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Polonowski
Republican Party Chris Afendoulis

District 74

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Rob VerHeulen Approveda - Incumbent VerHeulen first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Erdman
Republican Party Rob VerHeulen

District 75

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon Dillon
Republican Party John Lohrstorfer

District 76

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Winnie Brinks Approveda - Incumbent Brinks first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Winnie Brinks
Republican Party Donijo DeJonge
Constitution Party William Mohr

District 77

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Tom Hooker Approveda - Incumbent Hooker first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Hanselman
Republican Party Tom Hooker

District 78

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cartier Shields
Republican Party Dave Pagel

District 79

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Lester
Republican Party Al Pscholka
Constitution Party Carl Oehling

District 80

Note: Incumbent Bob Genetski (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoff Parker
Republican Party Cindy Gamrat
Libertarian Party Arnis Davidsons

District 81

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Dan Lauwers Approveda - Incumbent Lauwers first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernardo Licata
Republican Party Dan Lauwers

District 82

Note: Incumbent Kevin Daley (R), who is term-limited, is running for Michigan State Senate District 31.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Guerrero DeLuca
Republican Party Todd Courser

District 83

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Paul Muxlow Approveda - Incumbent Muxlow first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Middleton
Republican Party Paul Muxlow

District 84

Note: Incumbent Terry Brown (D) is running for Michigan State Senate District 25.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Jaroch
Republican Party Edward Canfield

District 85

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Braidwood
Republican Party Ben Glardon
Libertarian Party Roger Snyder

District 86

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Mason
Republican Party Lisa Posthumus Lyons

District 87

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Mike Callton Approveda - Incumbent Callton first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jordan Brehm
Republican Party Mike Callton

District 88

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Roger Victory Approveda - Incumbent Victory first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Gwasdacus
Republican Party Roger Victory

District 89

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Bergman
Republican Party Amanda Price

District 90

Note: Incumbent Joe Haveman (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Haspas
Republican Party Daniela Garcia

District 91

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Collene Lamonte
Republican Party Holly Hughes
Independent Alan Jager

District 92

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcia Hovey-Wright
Republican Party Ken Berman

District 93

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Tom Leonard Approveda - Incumbent Leonard first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Derke
Republican Party Tom Leonard
Independent Michael Trebesh

District 94

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Tim Kelly Approveda - Incumbent Kelly first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Mosca
Republican Party Tim Kelly

District 95

Note: Incumbent Stacy Erwin Oakes (D) is running for Michigan State Senate District 32.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

Note: Haskins suspended his campaign prior to the primary, but remained on the ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vanessa Guerra
Republican Party TBA

District 96

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Brunner
Republican Party Carlos Jaime

District 97

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Joel Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Lightfoot
Republican Party Joel Johnson

District 98

Note: Incumbent Jim Stamas (R), who is term-limited, is running for Michigan State Senate District 36.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Brausch
Republican Party Gary Glenn

District 99

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Cotter Approveda - Incumbent Cotter first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Mielke
Republican Party Kevin Cotter

District 100

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Jon Bumstead Approveda - Incumbent Bumstead first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Balcom
Republican Party Jon Bumstead

District 101

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Ray Franz Approveda - Incumbent Franz first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Stobie
Republican Party Ray Franz

District 102

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Ruggles
Republican Party Phil Potvin

District 103

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Cromwell
Republican Party Bruce Rendon
Independent Brad Richards

District 104

Note: Incumbent Wayne Schmidt (R), who is term-limited, is running for Michigan State Senate District 37.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Coffia
Republican Party Larry Inman

District 105

Note: Incumbent Greg MacMaster (R) is running for Michigan State Senate District 37.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Calo
Republican Party Triston Cole

District 106

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Kennedy
Republican Party Peter Pettalia

District 107

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Page
Republican Party Lee Chatfield

District 108

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Ed McBroom Approveda - Incumbent McBroom first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grant Carlson
Republican Party Ed McBroom

District 109

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • John Kivela Approveda - Incumbent Kivela first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kivela
Republican Party Pete Mackin

District 110

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Dianda Approveda - Incumbent Dianda first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Dianda
Republican Party Bob Michaels

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References