Difference between revisions of "Michigan State Senate elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Primary challenges)
(List of candidates)
Line 57: Line 57:
  
 
==List of candidates==
 
==List of candidates==
{{Candidate list note|Checked=Yes|Date=July 20, 2014}}
+
{{Candidate list note|Checked=Yes|Date=August 6, 2014}}
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 1|District 1]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 1|District 1]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 5 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 5 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 66: Line 66:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Coleman Young II]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Barry Berk]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 2|District 2]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 2|District 2]]===
Line 78: Line 80:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bert Johnson]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Price]]
 +
:{{graydot}} [[Jeff Hall (Michigan State Senate)|Jeff Hall]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 3|District 3]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 3|District 3]]===
Line 87: Line 92:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Morris Hood]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Matthew Keller]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 4|District 4]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 4|District 4]]===
Line 98: Line 105:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Virgil Smith]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Keith Franklin]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 5|District 5]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 5|District 5]]===
Line 113: Line 122:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} TBA
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jennifer Rynicki]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 6|District 6]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 6|District 6]]===
Line 123: Line 134:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Hoon-Yung Hopgood]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Darrell McNeill]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 7|District 7]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 7|District 7]]===
Line 133: Line 146:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Dian Slavens]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick Colbeck]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 8|District 8]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 8|District 8]]===
Line 143: Line 158:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Christine Bell]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jack Brandenburg]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 9|District 9]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 9|District 9]]===
Line 152: Line 169:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Steve Bieda]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Hawke Fracassa]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 10|District 10]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 10|District 10]]===
Line 162: Line 181:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Kenneth Jenkins]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tory Rocca]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 11|District 11]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 11|District 11]]===
Line 174: Line 195:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Vincent Gregory]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Boris Tuman]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 12|District 12]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 12|District 12]]===
Line 185: Line 208:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Paul Secrest]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Marleau]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 13|District 13]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 13|District 13]]===
Line 200: Line 225:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Cyndi Peltonen]]
 +
:{{reddot}} TBA
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 14|District 14]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 14|District 14]]===
Line 211: Line 238:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bobbie Walton]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[David Robertson]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 15|District 15]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 15|District 15]]===
Line 223: Line 252:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael D. Smith]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Kowall]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 16|District 16]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 16|District 16]]===
Line 233: Line 264:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Kevin Commet]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Shirkey]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 17|District 17]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 17|District 17]]===
Line 243: Line 276:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Doug Spade]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dale Zorn]]
 +
:{{orangedot}} [[Jeff Andring]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 18|District 18]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 18|District 18]]===
Line 252: Line 288:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Rebekah Warren]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Terry Linden]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 19|District 19]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 19|District 19]]===
Line 261: Line 299:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Greg Grieves]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Nofs]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 20|District 20]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 20|District 20]]===
Line 272: Line 312:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Sean McCann]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Margaret O'Brien]]
 +
:{{yellowdot}} [[Lorence Wenke]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 21|District 21]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 21|District 21]]===
Line 281: Line 324:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bette Pierman]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[John Proos]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 22|District 22]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 22|District 22]]===
Line 290: Line 335:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Shari Pollesch]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Hune]]
 +
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jeff Wood]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 23|District 23]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 23|District 23]]===
Line 302: Line 350:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Curtis Hertel]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Craig Whitehead]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 24|District 24]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 24|District 24]]===
Line 311: Line 361:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Dawn Levey]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Rick Jones, Michigan Senator|Rick Jones]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 25|District 25]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 25|District 25]]===
Line 320: Line 372:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Terry Brown, Michigan|Terry Brown]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Phil Pavlov]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 26|District 26]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 26|District 26]]===
Line 330: Line 384:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Walters]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tonya Schuitmaker]]
 +
:{{yellowdot}} [[William Wenzel]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 27|District 27]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 27|District 27]]===
Line 339: Line 396:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Ananich]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Brendt Gerics]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 28|District 28]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 28|District 28]]===
Line 350: Line 409:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Deb Havens]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Peter MacGregor]]
 +
:{{orangedot}} [[Ted Gerrard]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 29|District 29]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 29|District 29]]===
Line 360: Line 422:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Lance Penny]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dave Hildenbrand]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 30|District 30]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 30|District 30]]===
Line 369: Line 433:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Sarah Howard]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Arlan Meekhof]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 31|District 31]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 31|District 31]]===
Line 380: Line 446:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Ron Mindykowski]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Green, Michigan|Mike Green]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 32|District 32]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 32|District 32]]===
Line 391: Line 459:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Stacy Erwin Oakes]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Horn]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 33|District 33]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 33|District 33]]===
Line 400: Line 470:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Fred Sprague]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Judy Emmons]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 34|District 34]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 34|District 34]]===
Line 410: Line 482:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Cathy Forbes]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Goeff Hansen]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 35|District 35]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 35|District 35]]===
Line 419: Line 493:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Glenn Lottie]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Darwin Booher]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 36|District 36]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 36|District 36]]===
Line 429: Line 505:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Lukasiewicz]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Stamas]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 37|District 37]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 37|District 37]]===
Line 441: Line 519:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Phil Bellfy]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Schmidt]]
  
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 38|District 38]]===
 
===[[Michigan State Senate District 38|District 38]]===
Line 451: Line 531:
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Christopher Germain]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Casperson]]
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==

Revision as of 16:52, 6 August 2014


2010
2014 badge.jpg
Michigan State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38
State Legislative Election Results

Michigan State Senate2014 Michigan House Elections
Elections for the office of Michigan State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election was held on August 5, 2014, and a general election took place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 22, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 10 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Tupac Hunter Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 5
Glenn Anderson Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 6
John Pappageorge Ends.png Republican Senate District 13
Bruce Caswell Ends.png Republican Senate District 16
Randy Richardville Ends.png Republican Senate District 17
Gretchen Whitmer Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 23
Mark Jansen Ends.png Republican Senate District 28
Roger Kahn Ends.png Republican Senate District 31
John Moolenaar Ends.png Republican Senate District 36
Howard Walker Ends.png Republican Senate District 37

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Michigan State Senate:

Michigan State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 12 11
     Republican Party 26 27
Total 38 38

Qualifications

Candidate ballot access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 7 of Article 4 of the Michigan Constitution states, "Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In all 38 districts up for election, there are candidates from both major parties running for election. Because of this, no candidates are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Primary challenges

A total of nine incumbents (23.7%) faced primary competition on August 5. Ten incumbents (26.3%) are not seeking re-election and another 19 incumbents (50.0%) advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition include:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 28 (73.7%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, three Democrats and seven Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 6, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Coleman Young II
Republican Party Barry Berk

District 2

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bert Johnson
Republican Party Mark Price
Independent Jeff Hall

District 3

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Morris Hood Approveda - Incumbent Hood first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Morris Hood
Republican Party Matthew Keller

District 4

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil Smith
Republican Party Keith Franklin

District 5

Note: Incumbent Tupac Hunter (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party TBA
Republican Party Jennifer Rynicki

District 6

Note: Incumbent Glenn Anderson (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hoon-Yung Hopgood
Republican Party Darrell McNeill

District 7

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dian Slavens
Republican Party Patrick Colbeck

District 8

Note: Incumbent Hoon-Yung Hopgood (D) is running in District 6.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Bell
Republican Party Jack Brandenburg

District 9

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Bieda Approveda - Incumbent Bieda first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Bieda
Republican Party Hawke Fracassa

District 10

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Jenkins
Republican Party Tory Rocca

District 11

Note: Incumbent Jack Brandenburg (R) is running in District 8.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Gregory
Republican Party Boris Tuman

District 12

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Secrest
Republican Party Jim Marleau

District 13

Note: Incumbent John Pappageorge (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cyndi Peltonen
Republican Party TBA

District 14

Note: Incumbent Vincent Gregory (D) is running in District 11.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobbie Walton
Republican Party David Robertson

District 15

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael D. Smith
Republican Party Mike Kowall

District 16

Note: Incumbent Bruce Caswell (R) is not seeking re-election.[1]

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Commet
Republican Party Mike Shirkey

District 17

Note: Incumbent Randy Richardville (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Spade
Republican Party Dale Zorn
Constitution Party Jeff Andring

District 18

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebekah Warren
Republican Party Terry Linden

District 19

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Mike Nofs Approveda - Incumbent Nofs first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Grieves
Republican Party Mike Nofs

District 20

Note: Incumbent Tonya Schuitmaker (R) is running in District 26.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean McCann
Republican Party Margaret O'Brien
Libertarian Party Lorence Wenke

District 21

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • John Proos Approveda - Incumbent Proos first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bette Pierman
Republican Party John Proos

District 22

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Joe Hune Approveda - Incumbent Hune first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shari Pollesch
Republican Party Joe Hune
Libertarian Party Jeff Wood

District 23

Note: Incumbent Gretchen Whitmer (D) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curtis Hertel
Republican Party Craig Whitehead

District 24

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Rick Jones Approveda - Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Levey
Republican Party Rick Jones

District 25

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Phil Pavlov Approveda - Incumbent Pavlov first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Brown
Republican Party Phil Pavlov

District 26

Note: Incumbent David Robertson (R) is running in District 14.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Walters
Republican Party Tonya Schuitmaker
Libertarian Party William Wenzel

District 27

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ananich Approveda - Incumbent Ananich first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ananich
Republican Party Brendt Gerics

District 28

Note: Incumbent Mark Jansen (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Havens
Republican Party Peter MacGregor
Constitution Party Ted Gerrard

District 29

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Penny
Republican Party Dave Hildenbrand

District 30

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Arlan Meekhof Approveda - Incumbent Meekhof first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Howard
Republican Party Arlan Meekhof

District 31

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Mindykowski
Republican Party Mike Green

District 32

Note: Incumbent Roger Kahn (R) is not seeking re-election due to term limits.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacy Erwin Oakes
Republican Party Ken Horn

District 33

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Judy Emmons Approveda - Incumbent Emmons first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Sprague
Republican Party Judy Emmons

District 34

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Forbes
Republican Party Goeff Hansen

District 35

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Darwin Booher Approveda - Incumbent Booher first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Lottie
Republican Party Darwin Booher

District 36

Note: Incumbent John Moolenaar (R) is running for Congress.

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Lukasiewicz
Republican Party Jim Stamas

District 37

Note: Incumbent Howard Walker (R) is not seeking re-election.[2]

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Bellfy
Republican Party Wayne Schmidt

District 38

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 5 Republican primary:
  • Tom Casperson Approveda - Incumbent Casperson first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Germain
Republican Party Tom Casperson

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References