Difference between revisions of "Minnesota House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - "As of December 2012, [[" to "As of May 2013, [[")
(Current members)
Line 235: Line 235:
  
 
===Current members===
 
===Current members===
 
+
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="background:none; text-align: center; width:550px;collapsible=Y;"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
+
 
|-
 
|-
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | District
+
! colspan="4" style="background-color:#444; color: white;" |''Current members, Minnesota House of Representatives
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Representative
+
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Party
+
! style="background-color:#00008B; color: white;" | Residence
+
 
|-
 
|-
| width="70px" |1A
+
! style="background-color:#666; color: white;" | District
| width="150px" | [[Dan Fabian]]
+
! style="background-color:#666; color: white;" | Representative
| width="100px" | {{red dot}}
+
! style="background-color:#666; color: white;" | Party
| width="150px" | [[sunshinereview:Thief River Falls, Minnesota|Thief River Falls]]
+
! style="background-color:#666; color: white;" | Assumed office
 +
|-
 +
|1A
 +
| [[Dan Fabian]]
 +
| {{red dot}}
 +
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1B  
 
| 1B  
 
| [[Debra Kiel]]  
 
| [[Debra Kiel]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Crookston, Minnesota|Crookston]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2A  
 
| 2A  
 
| [[Roger A. Erickson]]  
 
| [[Roger A. Erickson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Twin Valley, Minnesota|Twin Valley]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2B  
 
| 2B  
 
| [[Steve Green]]  
 
| [[Steve Green]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Park Rapids, Minnesota|Park Rapids]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 3A  
 
| 3A  
 
| [[David Dill]]  
 
| [[David Dill]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Balsam Township, Minnesota|Balsam Township]]
+
|2002
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 3B  
 
| 3B  
 
| [[Mary Murphy]]  
 
| [[Mary Murphy]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Grand Rapids, Minnesota|Grand Rapids]]
+
|1977
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 4A  
 
| 4A  
 
| [[Ben Lien]]  
 
| [[Ben Lien]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Bemidji, Minnesota|Bemidji]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 4B  
 
| 4B  
 
| [[Paul Marquart]]  
 
| [[Paul Marquart]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Walker, Minnesota|Walker]]
+
|2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 5A  
 
| 5A  
 
| [[John Persell]]  
 
| [[John Persell]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Virginia, Minnesota|Virginia]]
+
|2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 5B  
 
| 5B  
 
| [[Tom Anzelc]]
 
| [[Tom Anzelc]]
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Chisholm, Minnesota|Chisholm]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 6A  
 
| 6A  
 
| [[Carly Melin]]  
 
| [[Carly Melin]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Crane Lake, Minnesota|Crane Lake]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 6B  
 
| 6B  
 
| [[Jason Metsa]]  
 
| [[Jason Metsa]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Hermantown, Minnesota|Hermantown]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 7A  
 
| 7A  
 
| [[Thomas Huntley]]  
 
| [[Thomas Huntley]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Duluth, Minnesota|Duluth]]
+
|1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 7B  
 
| 7B  
 
| [[Erik Simonson]]  
 
| [[Erik Simonson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Duluth, Minnesota|Duluth]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 8A  
 
| 8A  
 
| [[Bud Nornes]]  
 
| [[Bud Nornes]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Finlayson, Minnesota|Finlayson]]
+
|1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 8B  
 
| 8B  
 
| [[Mary Franson]]  
 
| [[Mary Franson]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Hinckley, Minnesota|Hinckley]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 9A  
 
| 9A  
 
| [[Mark Anderson (Minnesota)|Mark Anderson]]  
 
| [[Mark Anderson (Minnesota)|Mark Anderson]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Moorhead, Minnesota|Moorhead]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 9B  
 
| 9B  
 
| [[Ron Kresha]]  
 
| [[Ron Kresha]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Dilworth, Minnesota|Dilworth]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 10A  
 
| 10A  
 
| [[John Ward]]  
 
| [[John Ward]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Fergus Falls, Minnesota|Fergus Falls]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 10B  
 
| 10B  
 
| [[Joe Radinovich]]  
 
| [[Joe Radinovich]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Ottertail, Minnesota|Ottertail]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 11A  
 
| 11A  
 
| [[Mike Sundin]]  
 
| [[Mike Sundin]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Elbow Lake, Minnesota|Elbow Lake]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 11B  
 
| 11B  
 
| [[Tim Faust]]  
 
| [[Tim Faust]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Long Prairie, Minnesota|Long Prairie]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 12A  
 
| 12A  
 
| [[Jay McNamar]]  
 
| [[Jay McNamar]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Brainerd, Minnesota|Brainerd]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 12B  
 
| 12B  
 
| [[Paul Anderson (Minnesota)|Paul Anderson]]  
 
| [[Paul Anderson (Minnesota)|Paul Anderson]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Royalton, Minnesota|Royalton]]
+
|2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 13A  
 
| 13A  
 
| [[Jeff Howe]]  
 
| [[Jeff Howe]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Starbuck, Minnesota|Starbuck]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 13B  
 
| 13B  
 
| [[Tim O'Driscoll]]  
 
| [[Tim O'Driscoll]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Willmar, Minnesota|Willmar]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 14A  
 
| 14A  
 
| [[Tama Theis]]  
 
| [[Tama Theis]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Sauk Rapids, Minnesota|Sauk Rapids]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 14B  
 
| 14B  
 
| [[Zach Dorholt]]  
 
| [[Zach Dorholt]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Joseph, Minnesota|St. Joseph]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 15A  
 
| 15A  
 
| [[Sondra Erickson]]  
 
| [[Sondra Erickson]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Cloud, Minnesota|St. Cloud]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 15B  
 
| 15B  
 
| [[Jim Newberger]]  
 
| [[Jim Newberger]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Cloud, Minnesota|St. Cloud]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 16A  
 
| 16A  
 
| [[Chris Swedzinski]]  
 
| [[Chris Swedzinski]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Milaca, Minnesota|Milaca]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 16B  
 
| 16B  
 
| [[Paul Torkelson]]  
 
| [[Paul Torkelson]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Big Lake, Minnesota|Big Lake]]
+
|2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 17A  
 
| 17A  
 
| [[Andrew Falk]]  
 
| [[Andrew Falk]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Isanti, Minnesota|Isanti]]
+
|2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 17B  
 
| 17B  
 
| [[Mary Sawatzky]]  
 
| [[Mary Sawatzky]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:North Branch, Minnesota|North Branch]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 18A  
 
| 18A  
 
| [[Dean Urdahl]]  
 
| [[Dean Urdahl]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Silver Lake, Minnesota|Silver Lake]]
+
|2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 18B  
 
| 18B  
 
| [[Glenn Gruenhagen]]  
 
| [[Glenn Gruenhagen]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Grove City, Minnesota|Grove City]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 19A  
 
| 19A  
 
| [[Clark Johnson]]  
 
| [[Clark Johnson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Buffalo Township, Minnesota|Buffalo Township]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 19B  
 
| 19B  
 
| [[Kathy Brynaert]]  
 
| [[Kathy Brynaert]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Delano, Minnesota|Delano]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 20A  
 
| 20A  
 
| [[Kelby Woodard]]  
 
| [[Kelby Woodard]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Murdock, Minnesota|Murdock]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 20B  
 
| 20B  
 
| [[David Bly]]  
 
| [[David Bly]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Northfield, Minnesota|Northfield]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 21A  
 
| 21A  
 
| [[Tim Kelly]]  
 
| [[Tim Kelly]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Marshall, Minnesota|Marshall]]
+
|2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 21B  
 
| 21B  
 
| [[Steve Drazkowski]]  
 
| [[Steve Drazkowski]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Nelson Township, Minnesota|Nelson Township]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 22A  
 
| 22A  
 
| [[Joe Schomacker]]  
 
| [[Joe Schomacker]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Slayton, Minnesota|Slayton]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 22B  
 
| 22B  
 
| [[Rod Hamilton]]  
 
| [[Rod Hamilton]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Mountain Lake, Minnesota|Mountain Lake]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 23A  
 
| 23A  
 
| [[Bob Gunther]]  
 
| [[Bob Gunther]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Peter, Minnesota|St. Peter]]
+
|1995
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 23B  
 
| 23B  
 
| [[Tony Cornish]]  
 
| [[Tony Cornish]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Mankato, Minnesota|Mankato]]
+
|2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 24A  
 
| 24A  
 
| [[John Petersburg]]  
 
| [[John Petersburg]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Fairmont, Minnesota|Fairmont]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 24B  
 
| 24B  
 
| [[Patti Fritz]]  
 
| [[Patti Fritz]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Good Thunder, Minnesota|Good Thunder]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 25A  
 
| 25A  
 
| [[Duane Quam]]  
 
| [[Duane Quam]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:New Prague, Minnesota|New Prague]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 25B  
 
| 25B  
 
| [[Kim Norton]]  
 
| [[Kim Norton]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Northfield, Minnesota|Northfield]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 26A  
 
| 26A  
 
| [[Tina Liebling]]  
 
| [[Tina Liebling]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Owatonna, Minnesota|Owatonna]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 26B  
 
| 26B  
 
| [[Mike Benson]]  
 
| [[Mike Benson]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Faribault, Minnesota|Faribault]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 27A  
 
| 27A  
 
| [[Shannon Savick]]  
 
| [[Shannon Savick]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Moscow Township, Minnesota|Moscow Township]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 27B  
 
| 27B  
 
| [[Jeanne Poppe]]  
 
| [[Jeanne Poppe]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Austin, Minnesota|Austin]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 28A  
 
| 28A  
 
| [[Gene Pelowski, Jr.]]  
 
| [[Gene Pelowski, Jr.]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Red Wing, Minnesota|Red Wing]]
+
|1987
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 28B  
 
| 28B  
 
| [[Gregory Davids]]  
 
| [[Gregory Davids]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Wabasha, Minnesota|Wabasha]]
+
|2008
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 29A  
 
| 29A  
 
| [[Joe McDonald]]  
 
| [[Joe McDonald]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Hayfield, Minnesota|Hayfield]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 29B  
 
| 29B  
 
| [[Marion O'Neill]]  
 
| [[Marion O'Neill]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]]
+
|2013
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| 30A  
 
| 30A  
 
| [[Nick Zerwas]]  
 
| [[Nick Zerwas]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 30B  
 
| 30B  
 
| [[David FitzSimmons]]  
 
| [[David FitzSimmons]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Plainview, Minnesota|Plainview]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 31A  
 
| 31A  
 
| [[Kurt Daudt]]  
 
| [[Kurt Daudt]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Winona, Minnesota|Winona]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 31B  
 
| 31B  
 
| [[Tom Hackbarth]]  
 
| [[Tom Hackbarth]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Preston, Minnesota|Preston]]
+
|1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 32A  
 
| 32A  
 
| [[Brian Johnson (Minnesota Republican)|Brian Johnson]]  
 
| [[Brian Johnson (Minnesota Republican)|Brian Johnson]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Rogers, Minnesota|Rogers]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 32B  
 
| 32B  
 
| [[Bob Barrett]]  
 
| [[Bob Barrett]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Maple Grove, Minnesota|Maple Grove]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 33A  
 
| 33A  
 
| [[Jerry Hertaus]]  
 
| [[Jerry Hertaus]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Mound, Minnesota|Mound]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 33B  
 
| 33B  
 
| [[Cindy Pugh]]  
 
| [[Cindy Pugh]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Orono, Minnesota|Orono]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 34A  
 
| 34A  
 
| [[Joyce Peppin]]  
 
| [[Joyce Peppin]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Victoria, Minnesota|Victoria]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 34B  
 
| 34B  
 
| [[Kurt Zellers]]  
 
| [[Kurt Zellers]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Chaska, Minnesota|Chaska]]
+
|2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 35A  
 
| 35A  
 
| [[Jim Abeler]]  
 
| [[Jim Abeler]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}
 
| {{Red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Shakopee, Minnesota|Shakopee]]
+
|1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 35B  
 
| 35B  
 
| [[Peggy Scott]]  
 
| [[Peggy Scott]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}
 
| {{Red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Jordan, Minnesota|Jordan]]
+
|2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 36A  
 
| 36A  
 
| [[Mark Uglem]]  
 
| [[Mark Uglem]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}
 
| {{Red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Lakeville, Minnesota|Lakeville]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 36B  
 
| 36B  
 
| [[Melissa Hortman]]  
 
| [[Melissa Hortman]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Farmington, Minnesota|Farmington]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 37A  
 
| 37A  
 
| [[Jerry Newton]]  
 
| [[Jerry Newton]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Apple Valley, Minnesota|Apple Valley]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 37B  
 
| 37B  
 
| [[Tim Sanders]]  
 
| [[Tim Sanders]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Rosemount, Minnesota|Rosemount]]
+
|2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 38A  
 
| 38A  
 
| [[Linda Runbeck]]  
 
| [[Linda Runbeck]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Eagan, Minnesota|Eagan]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 38B  
 
| 38B  
 
| [[Matt Dean]]  
 
| [[Matt Dean]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}
 
| {{Red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Eagan, Minnesota|Eagan]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 39A  
 
| 39A  
 
| [[Bob Dettmer]]  
 
| [[Bob Dettmer]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:South St. Paul, Minnesota|South St. Paul]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 39B  
 
| 39B  
 
| [[Kathy Lohmer]]  
 
| [[Kathy Lohmer]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota|Inver Grove Heights]]
+
|2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 40A  
 
| 40A  
 
| [[Michael Nelson]]  
 
| [[Michael Nelson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Burnsville, Minnesota|Burnsville]]
+
|2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 40B  
 
| 40B  
 
| [[Debra Hilstrom]]  
 
| [[Debra Hilstrom]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Bloomington, Minnesota|Bloomington]]
+
|2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 41A  
 
| 41A  
 
| [[Connie Bernardy]]  
 
| [[Connie Bernardy]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Edina, Minnesota|Edina]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 41B  
 
| 41B  
 
| [[Carolyn Laine]]  
 
| [[Carolyn Laine]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Edina, Minnesota|Edina]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 42A  
 
| 42A  
 
| [[Barb Yarusso]]  
 
| [[Barb Yarusso]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minnetonka, Minnesota|Minnetonka]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 42B  
 
| 42B  
 
| [[Jason Isaacson]]  
 
| [[Jason Isaacson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Eden Prairie, Minnesota|Eden Prairie]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 43A  
 
| 43A  
 
| [[Peter Fischer]]  
 
| [[Peter Fischer]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Plymouth, Minnesota|Plymouth]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 43B  
 
| 43B  
 
| [[Leon Lillie]]  
 
| [[Leon Lillie]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minnetonka, Minnesota|Minnetonka]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 44A  
 
| 44A  
 
| [[Sarah Anderson]]  
 
| [[Sarah Anderson]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Louis Park, Minnesota|St. Louis Park]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 44B  
 
| 44B  
 
| [[John Benson]]  
 
| [[John Benson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Golden Valley, Minnesota|Golden Valley]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 45A  
 
| 45A  
 
| [[Lyndon Carlson]]  
 
| [[Lyndon Carlson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:New Hope, Minnesota|New Hope]]
+
|1973
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 45B  
 
| 45B  
 
| [[Mike Freiberg]]  
 
| [[Mike Freiberg]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Crystal, Minnesota|Crystal]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 46A  
 
| 46A  
 
| [[Ryan Winkler]]  
 
| [[Ryan Winkler]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Brooklyn Park, Minnesota|Brooklyn Park]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 46B  
 
| 46B  
 
| [[Steve Simon]]  
 
| [[Steve Simon]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Brooklyn Center, Minnesota|Brooklyn Center]]
+
|2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 47A  
 
| 47A  
 
| [[Ernie Leidiger]]  
 
| [[Ernie Leidiger]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Champlin, Minnesota|Champlin]]
+
|2011
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| 47B  
 
| 47B  
 
| [[Joe Hoppe]]  
 
| [[Joe Hoppe]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Brooklyn Park, Minnesota|Brooklyn Park]]
+
|2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 48A  
 
| 48A  
 
| [[Yvonne Selcer]]  
 
| [[Yvonne Selcer]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Cedar, Minnesota|Cedar]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 48B  
 
| 48B  
 
| [[Jenifer Loon]]  
 
| [[Jenifer Loon]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}
 
| {{Red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Anoka, Minnesota|Anoka]]
+
|2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 49A  
 
| 49A  
 
| [[Ron Erhardt]]  
 
| [[Ron Erhardt]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Andover, Minnesota|Andover]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 49B  
 
| 49B  
 
| [[Paul Rosenthal]]  
 
| [[Paul Rosenthal]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Coon Rapids, Minnesota|Coon Rapids]]
+
|2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 50A  
 
| 50A  
 
| [[Linda Slocum]]  
 
| [[Linda Slocum]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Columbia Heights, Minnesota|Columbia Heights]]
+
|2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 50B  
 
| 50B  
 
| [[Ann Lenczewski]]  
 
| [[Ann Lenczewski]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:New Brighton, Minnesota|New Brighton]]
+
|1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 51A  
 
| 51A  
 
| [[Sandra Masin]]  
 
| [[Sandra Masin]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Blaine, Minnesota|Blaine]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 51B  
 
| 51B  
 
| [[Laurie Halverson]]  
 
| [[Laurie Halverson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Fridley, Minnesota|Fridley]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 52A  
 
| 52A  
 
| [[Rick Hansen]]  
 
| [[Rick Hansen]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Forest Lake, Minnesota|Forest Lake]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 52B  
 
| 52B  
 
| [[Joe Atkins]]  
 
| [[Joe Atkins]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Dellwood, Minnesota|Dellwood]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 53A  
 
| 53A  
 
| [[Joann Ward]]  
 
| [[Joann Ward]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Shoreview, Minnesota|Shoreview]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 53B  
 
| 53B  
 
| [[Andrea Kieffer]]  
 
| [[Andrea Kieffer]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}
 
| {{Red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:White Bear Lake, Minnesota|White Bear Lake]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 54A  
 
| 54A  
 
| [[Dan Schoen]]  
 
| [[Dan Schoen]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Roseville, Minnesota|Roseville]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 54B  
 
| 54B  
 
| [[Denny McNamara]]  
 
| [[Denny McNamara]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Little Canada, Minnesota|Little Canada]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 55A  
 
| 55A  
 
| [[Michael Beard]]  
 
| [[Michael Beard]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:North St. Paul, Minnesota|North St. Paul]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 55B  
 
| 55B  
 
| [[Tony Albright]]  
 
| [[Tony Albright]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Maplewood, Minnesota|Maplewood]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 56A  
 
| 56A  
 
| [[Pam Myhra]]  
 
| [[Pam Myhra]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Lake Elmo, Minnesota|Lake Elmo]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 56B  
 
| 56B  
 
| [[Will Morgan]]  
 
| [[Will Morgan]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 57A  
 
| 57A  
 
| [[Tara Mack]]  
 
| [[Tara Mack]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Cottage Grove, Minnesota|Cottage Grove]]
+
| 2009
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 57B  
 
| 57B  
 
| [[Anna Wills]]  
 
| [[Anna Wills]]  
 
| {{Red dot}}
 
| {{Red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Hastings, Minnesota|Hastings]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 58A  
 
| 58A  
 
| [[Mary Liz Holberg]]  
 
| [[Mary Liz Holberg]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minnepolis]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 58B  
 
| 58B  
 
| [[Pat Garofalo]]  
 
| [[Pat Garofalo]]  
 
| {{red dot}}
 
| {{red dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 59A  
 
| 59A  
 
| [[Joe Mullery]]  
 
| [[Joe Mullery]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 59B  
 
| 59B  
 
| [[Raymond Dehn]]  
 
| [[Raymond Dehn]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 2013
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 60A  
 
| 60A  
 
| [[Diane Loeffler]]  
 
| [[Diane Loeffler]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 2005
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 60B  
 
| 60B  
 
| [[Phyllis Kahn]]  
 
| [[Phyllis Kahn]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 1973
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 61A  
 
| 61A  
 
| [[Frank Hornstein]]  
 
| [[Frank Hornstein]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 61B  
 
| 61B  
 
| [[Paul Thissen]]  
 
| [[Paul Thissen]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 62A  
 
| 62A  
 
| [[Karen Clark]]  
 
| [[Karen Clark]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 1981
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 62B  
 
| 62B  
 
| [[Susan Allen]]  
 
| [[Susan Allen]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 2012
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 63A  
 
| 63A  
 
| [[Jim Davnie]]  
 
| [[Jim Davnie]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Minneapolis, Minnesota|Minneapolis]]
+
| 2001
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 63B  
 
| 63B  
 
| [[Jean Wagenius]]  
 
| [[Jean Wagenius]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:Richfield, Minnesota|Richfield]]
+
| 1987
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 64A  
 
| 64A  
 
| [[Erin Murphy]]  
 
| [[Erin Murphy]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]]
+
| 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 64B  
 
| 64B  
 
| [[Michael Paymar]]  
 
| [[Michael Paymar]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]]
+
| 1997
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 65A  
 
| 65A  
 
| [[Rena Moran]]  
 
| [[Rena Moran]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]]
+
| 2011
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 65B  
 
| 65B  
 
| [[Carlos Mariani]]  
 
| [[Carlos Mariani]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]]
+
| 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 66A  
 
| 66A  
 
| [[Alice Hausman]]  
 
| [[Alice Hausman]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]]
+
| 1989
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 66B  
 
| 66B  
 
| [[John Lesch]]  
 
| [[John Lesch]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]]
+
| 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 67A  
 
| 67A  
 
| [[Tim Mahoney (Minnesota politician)|Tim Mahoney]]  
 
| [[Tim Mahoney (Minnesota politician)|Tim Mahoney]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]]
+
| 1999
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 67B  
 
| 67B  
 
| [[Sheldon Johnson]]  
 
| [[Sheldon Johnson]]  
 
| {{blue dot}}
 
| {{blue dot}}
| [[sunshinereview:St. Paul, Minnesota|St. Paul]]
+
| 2001
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 13:45, 17 May 2013

Minnesota House of Representatives

Seal of Minnesota.png
General Information
Type:   Lower house
Term limits:   None
2014 session start:   January 8, 2013
Website:   Official House Page
Leadership
House Speaker:  Paul Thissen, (D)
Majority Leader:   Erin Murphy, (D)
Minority leader:   Kurt Daudt, (R)
Structure
Members:  134
   Democratic Party (

73)
Republican Party (

61)
Length of term:   2 years
Authority:   Art IV, Minnesota Constitution
Salary:   $31,140.90/year + per diem
Elections
Last Election:  November 6, 2012 (134 seats)
Next election:  November 4, 2014 (134 seats)
Redistricting:  Legislature has control
Meeting place:
Minnesota capitol.gif
The Minnesota House of Representatives is the lower chamber of the Minnesota State Legislature which meets at the State Capitol in St. Paul, Minnesota. 134 members serve in the House of Representatives with two representatives per house district numbered as "1A" and "1B" for example. Each member represents an average of 39,582 residents, as of the 2010 Census.[1] After the 2000 Census, each member represented approximately 36,713 residents.[2] All representatives are up for re-election every two years. State representatives are paid a salary of $31,140 per year. During the regular legislative session, legislators can be reimbursed up to $77 per day for travel and living expenses when away from home. Legislators can collect the "per diem" payments seven days a week during the legislative session, whether or not they are actually at the state house. The per diem payments are included toward the recipient's pension and can add more than forty percent to some members' income. [3] [4]

As of May 2013, Minnesota is one of 12 Democratic state government trifectas.

Sessions

Article IV of the Minnesota Constitution establishes when the Minnesota State Legislature, of which the House is a part, is to be in session. Section 12 of Article IV states that the Legislature is not to meet in regular session for more than 120 legislative days in each two-year period between legislative elections. Section 12 also does not allow the Legislature to meet in regular session after the first Monday following the third Saturday in May of any year. Within these limits, Section 12 allows the Legislature to decide its meeting dates by law.

As such, MN Statute 3.011 establishes that on odd numbered years the legislature must convene on the first Monday in January, unless that lands on January 1, in which case the legislature must convene by the first Wednesday after the first Monday. The legislature is required to set its own date for even numbered years.

Section 12 of Article IV states that the Governor of Minnesota can call special sessions of the Legislature on extraordinary occasions.

2013

See also: Dates of 2013 state legislative sessions

In 2013, the Legislature will be in session from January 8 through May 20.

Major issues

The most important issue facing lawmakers is passing a new two-year budget in the face of a $1.1 billion deficit. Leaders also seek to address education funding, making schools safer, legalizing gay marriage, and controlling health care costs.[5]

2012

See also: Dates of 2012 state legislative sessions

In 2012, the House was in session from January 24 to May 10.

2011

In 2011, the House was in session from January 4 through May 23.

2010

In 2010, the House was in session from February 4th to March 17th. [6]

Elections

2012

See also: Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2012

Elections for the office of Minnesota House of Representatives were held in Minnesota on November 6, 2012. All 134 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 5, 2012. The primary election day was August 14, 2012.

The following table details the 10 districts with the smallest margin of victory in the November 6 general election.

2010

See also: Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2010

Elections for the office of Minnesota House of Representatives were held in Minnesota on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 20, 2010 and the primary election day was on August 10, 2010.

The November 2 elections resulted in the state house shifting from a Democratic majority to a Republican majority. 33 of the 72 Republican members elected on November 2 are new to the house.[7]


In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $6,377,405 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [8]

Qualifications

To be eligible to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives in 2010, a candidate must be:[9]

  • Eligible to vote in Minnesota
  • Have not filed for more than one office for the upcoming primary or general election
  • At least 21 years old by January 3, 2011
  • A resident of Minnesota for a least one year
  • A resident of the legislative district for at least 6 months before November 2, 2010

Vacancies

See also: How vacancies are filled in state legislatures
How Vacancies are filled in State Legislatures
NevadaMassachusettsColoradoNew MexicoWyomingArizonaMontanaCaliforniaOregonWashingtonIdahoTexasOklahomaKansasNebraskaSouth DakotaNorth DakotaMinnesotaIowaMissouriArkansasLouisianaMississippiAlabamaGeorgiaFloridaSouth CarolinaIllinoisWisconsinTennesseeNorth CarolinaIndianaOhioKentuckyPennsylvaniaNew JerseyNew YorkVermontVermontNew HampshireMaineWest VirginiaVirginiaMarylandMarylandConnecticutConnecticutDelawareDelawareRhode IslandRhode IslandMassachusettsNew HampshireMichiganMichiganAlaskaVacancy fulfillment map.png

Under Minnesota law, any vacancy in the House must be filled by a special election. It is up to the appropriate elections authorities to conduct an election as soon as possible[10].

A special election must be held during the next general election if the vacancy has more than 150 days left before the unfilled term expires. If the vacancy happens in legislative session, the Governor must call for an election no more than 35 days after the vacancy occurred. If there is less than 150 days left in the unfilled term and the Legislature is out of session, the Governor must call for a special election. The Governor must call the election as soon as possible so the winner of the election can take office when the Legislature reconvenes[11].

Redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Minnesota

The Legislature handles redistricting, with the Governor holding veto power. Each chamber has its own redistricting committee, with a joint committee of two Republicans and two Democrats from each chamber.

2010 census

Minnesota received its local census data on March 16, 2011. The state's population increased 7.8 percent, even though four of the five most populated cities showed slight decreases in population; only Rochester (pop. 106,769, up 24.4 percent) showed growth.[12]

At the time of redistricting, Republicans controlled the Legislature, and Democrats the governorship; redistricting was expected to favor Republicans as Democrats held numerous underrepresented districts. Governor Mark Dayton vetoed the legislative plan on May 19, 2011. In June 2011, a panel created by the Minnesota Supreme Court took over the process when it heard lawsuits over the matter, even though the Legislature's deadline of February 2012 had not yet come up. On February 21, 2012, the panel released a final map, pairing 30 incumbents in the House.

Representatives

Partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state houses
Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 73
     Republican Party 61
Total 134

Leadership

The Speaker of the House is the presiding officer of the body. Duties of the Speaker include preserving order and decorum, appointing the Chief Sergeant at Arms, and signing all acts, address, joint resolutions, writs, warrants, and subpoenas of the House.[13][14]

Current leadership

Current Leadership, Minnesota House of Representatives
Office Representative Party
State Speaker of the House Paul Thissen Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Majority Leader Erin Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Assistant Majority Leader Jason Isaacson Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Assistant Majority Leader Leon Lillie Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Assistant Majority Leader Diane Loeffler Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Assistant Majority Leader Carly Melin Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Assistant Majority Leader Kim Norton Electiondot.png Democratic
State House Minority Leader Kurt Daudt Ends.png Republican
State House Deputy Minority Leader Jenifer Loon Ends.png Republican
State House Minority Whip Tim Sanders Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader Steve Drazkowski Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader Tara Mack Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader Joe Schomacker Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader Peggy Scott Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader Paul Torkelson Ends.png Republican
State House Assistant Minority Leader Kelby Woodard Ends.png Republican

Salaries

See also: Comparison of state legislative salaries

As of 2013, members of the Minnesota legislature are paid $31,140.90/year. Senators receive $96/day per diem while representatives receive $66/day. The rates are set by the legislature.[15]

When sworn in

See also: When state legislators assume office after a general election

Minnesota legislators assume office the first day of biennial (2-year) session.[16] Minnesota law provides that: "The legislature shall meet at the seat of government on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January of each odd-numbered year. When the first Monday in January falls on January 1, it shall meet on the first Wednesday after the first Monday. It shall also meet when called by the governor to meet in special session." [17]

Current members

Current members, Minnesota House of Representatives
District Representative Party Assumed office
1A Dan Fabian Ends.png Republican 2011
1B Debra Kiel Ends.png Republican 2011
2A Roger A. Erickson Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
2B Steve Green Ends.png Republican 2013
3A David Dill Electiondot.png Democratic 2002
3B Mary Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic 1977
4A Ben Lien Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
4B Paul Marquart Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
5A John Persell Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
5B Tom Anzelc Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
6A Carly Melin Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
6B Jason Metsa Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
7A Thomas Huntley Electiondot.png Democratic 1993
7B Erik Simonson Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
8A Bud Nornes Ends.png Republican 1997
8B Mary Franson Ends.png Republican 2011
9A Mark Anderson Ends.png Republican 2013
9B Ron Kresha Ends.png Republican 2013
10A John Ward Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
10B Joe Radinovich Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
11A Mike Sundin Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
11B Tim Faust Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
12A Jay McNamar Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
12B Paul Anderson Ends.png Republican 2009
13A Jeff Howe Ends.png Republican 2013
13B Tim O'Driscoll Ends.png Republican 2011
14A Tama Theis Ends.png Republican 2013
14B Zach Dorholt Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
15A Sondra Erickson Ends.png Republican 2011
15B Jim Newberger Ends.png Republican 2013
16A Chris Swedzinski Ends.png Republican 2011
16B Paul Torkelson Ends.png Republican 2009
17A Andrew Falk Electiondot.png Democratic 2009
17B Mary Sawatzky Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
18A Dean Urdahl Ends.png Republican 2003
18B Glenn Gruenhagen Ends.png Republican 2011
19A Clark Johnson Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
19B Kathy Brynaert Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
20A Kelby Woodard Ends.png Republican 2011
20B David Bly Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
21A Tim Kelly Ends.png Republican 2009
21B Steve Drazkowski Ends.png Republican 2007
22A Joe Schomacker Ends.png Republican 2011
22B Rod Hamilton Ends.png Republican 2005
23A Bob Gunther Ends.png Republican 1995
23B Tony Cornish Ends.png Republican 2003
24A John Petersburg Ends.png Republican 2013
24B Patti Fritz Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
25A Duane Quam Ends.png Republican 2011
25B Kim Norton Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
26A Tina Liebling Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
26B Mike Benson Ends.png Republican 2011
27A Shannon Savick Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
27B Jeanne Poppe Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic 1987
28B Gregory Davids Ends.png Republican 2008
29A Joe McDonald Ends.png Republican 2011
29B Marion O'Neill Ends.png Republican 2013
30A Nick Zerwas Ends.png Republican 2013
30B David FitzSimmons Ends.png Republican 2013
31A Kurt Daudt Ends.png Republican 2011
31B Tom Hackbarth Ends.png Republican 1999
32A Brian Johnson Ends.png Republican 2013
32B Bob Barrett Ends.png Republican 2011
33A Jerry Hertaus Ends.png Republican 2013
33B Cindy Pugh Ends.png Republican 2013
34A Joyce Peppin Ends.png Republican 2005
34B Kurt Zellers Ends.png Republican 2003
35A Jim Abeler Ends.png Republican 1999
35B Peggy Scott Ends.png Republican 2009
36A Mark Uglem Ends.png Republican 2013
36B Melissa Hortman Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
37A Jerry Newton Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
37B Tim Sanders Ends.png Republican 2009
38A Linda Runbeck Ends.png Republican 2011
38B Matt Dean Ends.png Republican 2005
39A Bob Dettmer Ends.png Republican 2007
39B Kathy Lohmer Ends.png Republican 2011
40A Michael Nelson Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
40B Debra Hilstrom Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
41A Connie Bernardy Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
41B Carolyn Laine Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
42A Barb Yarusso Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
42B Jason Isaacson Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
43A Peter Fischer Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
43B Leon Lillie Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
44A Sarah Anderson Ends.png Republican 2007
44B John Benson Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
45A Lyndon Carlson Electiondot.png Democratic 1973
45B Mike Freiberg Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
46A Ryan Winkler Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
46B Steve Simon Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
47A Ernie Leidiger Ends.png Republican 2011
47B Joe Hoppe Ends.png Republican 2003
48A Yvonne Selcer Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
48B Jenifer Loon Ends.png Republican 2009
49A Ron Erhardt Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
49B Paul Rosenthal Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
50A Linda Slocum Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
50B Ann Lenczewski Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
51A Sandra Masin Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
51B Laurie Halverson Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
52A Rick Hansen Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
52B Joe Atkins Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
53A Joann Ward Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
53B Andrea Kieffer Ends.png Republican 2011
54A Dan Schoen Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
54B Denny McNamara Ends.png Republican 2003
55A Michael Beard Ends.png Republican 2003
55B Tony Albright Ends.png Republican 2013
56A Pam Myhra Ends.png Republican 2011
56B Will Morgan Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
57A Tara Mack Ends.png Republican 2009
57B Anna Wills Ends.png Republican 2013
58A Mary Liz Holberg Ends.png Republican 1999
58B Pat Garofalo Ends.png Republican 2005
59A Joe Mullery Electiondot.png Democratic 1997
59B Raymond Dehn Electiondot.png Democratic 2013
60A Diane Loeffler Electiondot.png Democratic 2005
60B Phyllis Kahn Electiondot.png Democratic 1973
61A Frank Hornstein Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
61B Paul Thissen Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
62A Karen Clark Electiondot.png Democratic 1981
62B Susan Allen Electiondot.png Democratic 2012
63A Jim Davnie Electiondot.png Democratic 2001
63B Jean Wagenius Electiondot.png Democratic 1987
64A Erin Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic 2007
64B Michael Paymar Electiondot.png Democratic 1997
65A Rena Moran Electiondot.png Democratic 2011
65B Carlos Mariani Electiondot.png Democratic 1991
66A Alice Hausman Electiondot.png Democratic 1989
66B John Lesch Electiondot.png Democratic 2003
67A Tim Mahoney Electiondot.png Democratic 1999
67B Sheldon Johnson Electiondot.png Democratic 2001

Standing committees

External links

References