PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 00:25, 22 November 2013 by Amurray (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the the office of Minnesota House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 14, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004. All 134 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

To be eligible to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives, a candidate must:[2]

  • Be eligible to vote in Minnesota
  • Have not filed for more than one office for the upcoming primary or general election
  • Be at least 21 years old by the swearing-in date
  • Be a resident of Minnesota for at least one year
  • Be a resident of the legislative district for at least 6 months before the date of the general election

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total of contributions to House candidates was $8,114,613. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

List of candidates

District 1A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Valerie Solum Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Maxine Penas Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Solem: 6,685
Republican Party Maxine Penas: 11,202 Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bernie Lieder Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lonn Kiel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Lieder: 9,596 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lonn Kiel: 8,562

District 2A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Eken Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Ellefson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Eken: 10,939 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Ellefson: 7,595

District 2B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brita Sailer Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Doug Lindgren Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brita Sailer: 9,988 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Lindgren: 9,652

District 3A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Irv Anderson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Bill Hamm Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irv Anderson: 14,340 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Bill Hamm: 4,297

District 3B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Loren Solberg Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • J.E. Lee: 364
  • Douglas Aitken: 1,553 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loren Solberg: 11,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas Aitken: 9,254

District 4A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Moe Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Doug Fuller Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Adam Steele Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Moe: 10,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Fuller: 8,851
Independence Party of America Adam Steele: 407

District 4B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Samuelson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Larry Howes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Samuelson: 9,753
Republican Party Larry Howes: 12,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ronald Berry (write-in): 84

District 5A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Rukavina Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Williams Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Rukavina: 16,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gerald Williams: 4,960

District 5B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Sertich Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Allen Thomsen Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • John Spanish Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Sertich: 15,004 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Thomsen: 4,683
Independence Party of America John Spanish: 732

District 6A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Hansen: 4,267
  • David Dill: 6,215 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Marty Breaker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dill: 15,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marty Breaker: 6,176

District 6B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dale Brodin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Murphy: 15,538 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dale Brodin: 6,368

District 7A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Huntley Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Steve Peterson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Huntley: 14,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Peterson: 7,677

District 7B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Jaros Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Marczak Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Jaros: 14,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Marczak: 4,259

District 8A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Hilty Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Uriah Wilkinson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Hilty: 13,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Uriah Wilkinson: 6,458

District 8B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Faust Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Judy Soderstrom Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Faust: 9,897
Republican Party Judy Soderstrom: 9,973 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lauri Winterfeldt-Shanks Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Morrie Lanning Approveda
Green Party September 14 Green primary:
  • Wade Hannon Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lauri Winterfeldt-Shanks: 7,899
Republican Party Morrie Lanning: 10,384 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Wade Hannon: 527

District 9B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Marquart Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tim Sycks Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Marquart: 14,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Sycks: 5,856

District 10A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maryjane Westra Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bud Nornes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryjane Westra: 7,933
Republican Party Bud Nornes: 12,032 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Adamietz Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dean Simpson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Adamietz: 6,804
Republican Party Dean Simpson: 12,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Zilliox Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Torrey Westrom Approveda
Green Party September 14 Green primary:
  • Glenn Kuehne Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Zilliox: 8,226
Republican Party Torrey Westrom: 12,689 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Glenn Kuehne: 499

District 11B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ellen Otremba Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Marlene Clark Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ellen Otremba: 12,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marlene Clark: 7,648

District 12A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Don Samuelson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul Gazelka Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Larry M. Anderson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Samuelson: 9,417
Republican Party Paul Gazelka: 10,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Larry M. Anderson: 713

District 12B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marv Begin: 149
  • Debra Copa Nagel: 826
  • Bob Keeton: 890 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • June Varner: 185
  • Greg Blaine: 1,394 Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Al Doty Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Keeton: 7,430
Republican Party Greg Blaine: 9,933 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Al Doty: 2,460

District 13A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Shuck Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bud Heidgerken Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Shuck: 6,535
Republican Party Bud Heidgerken: 13,252 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Al Juhnke Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie Wilhelm Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Juhnke: 9,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bonnie Wilhelm: 8,882

District 14A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Nelson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dan Severson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Nelson: 8,002
Republican Party Dan Severson: 13,069 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Hosch Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim DeRose Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Hosch: 11,054 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim DeRose: 10,174

District 15A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anne Nolan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Knoblach Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Nolan: 7,472
Republican Party Jim Knoblach: 12,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Opatz Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Randall Olson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Opatz: 10,855 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randall Olson: 6,086

District 16A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Kulick Jackson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Sondra Erickson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Kulick Jackson: 9,591
Republican Party Sondra Erickson: 11,398 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Huhtala Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mark Olson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Huhtala: 8,871
Republican Party Mark Olson: 14,285 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Sundberg Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Rob Eastlund Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Sundberg: 10,460
Republican Party Rob Eastlund: 11,804 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy Kalin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Pete Nelson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • P.J. Richardson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremy Kalin: 10,711
Republican Party Pete Nelson: 12,701 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America P.J. Richardson: 794

District 18A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott Newman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Johnson: 8,008
Republican Party Scott Newman: 10,587 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Detert Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dean Urdahl Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Detert: 8,760
Republican Party Dean Urdahl: 11,079 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Geoffrey Tenney Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Anderson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geoffrey Tenney: 9,072
Republican Party Bruce Anderson: 12,772 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Schmidt Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tom Emmer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Schmidt: 10,171
Republican Party Tom Emmer: 15,328 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Moen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Peterson: 10,330 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Moen: 8,316

District 20B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lyle Koenen Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Colin Berg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyle Koenen: 9,812 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Colin Berg: 8,515

District 21A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Mellenthin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Marty Seifert Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Mellenthin: 7,085
Republican Party Marty Seifert: 10,930 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Eckstein Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Brad Finstad Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Eckstein: 7,395
Republican Party Brad Finstad: 10,903 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn Ness Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Doug Magnus Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn Ness: 7,955
Republican Party Doug Magnus: 10,607 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Rod Hamilton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Peterson: 8,648
Republican Party Rod Hamilton: 8,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Howard Swenson Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Lance Bennett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Johnson: 10,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Howard Swenson: 9,618
Independence Party of America Lance Bennett: 908

District 23B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Dorn Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Louise Dickmeyer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Dorn: 11,721 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louise Dickmeyer: 9,095

District 24A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Gibeau Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gunther Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Gibeau: 6,775
Republican Party Bob Gunther: 11,468 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Hage: 714
  • Thomas Norman: 281
  • Terry Clodfelter: 1,008 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tony Cornish Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Clodfelter: 8,172
Republican Party Tony Cornish: 12,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Bjork Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Laura Brod Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Bjork: 7,879
Republican Party Laura Brod: 12,483 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Bly Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ray Cox Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bly: 10,847
Republican Party Ray Cox: 11,433 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Muellerleile Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Connie Ruth Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Muellerleile: 8,797
Republican Party Connie Ruth: 10,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Patti Fritz Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lynda Boudreau Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Mike Corbin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Fritz: 8,634 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynda Boudreau: 8,287
Independence Party of America Mike Corbin: 795

District 27A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jerald Kaphers Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dan Dorman Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Keith Porter, Sr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerald Kaphers: 7,343
Republican Party Dan Dorman: 11,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Keith Porter, Sr.: 1,325

District 27B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Poppe Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Anderson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Poppe: 9,777 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Anderson: 9,162

District 28A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Wollschlager Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Dempsey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Wollschlager: 9,380
Republican Party Jerry Dempsey: 10,821 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Metcalf Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Steve Sviggum Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Metcalf: 7,137
Republican Party Steve Sviggum: 12,986 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Spencer Stevens Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Randy Demmer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Spencer Stevens: 8,721
Republican Party Randy Demmer: 13,311 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Norton Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Fran Bradley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Norton: 9,353
Republican Party Fran Bradley: 9,664 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Liebling Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Carla Nelson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Liebling: 8,712 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carla Nelson: 8,435

District 30B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Welti Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bill Kuisle Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Welti: 11,292 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Kuisle: 10,720

District 31A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Pelowski, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Nick Ridge Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Pelowski, Jr.: 12,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick Ridge: 6,583

District 31B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Hanson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Greg Davids Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Hanson: 9,435
Republican Party Greg Davids: 10,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Caroll Holmstrom Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joyce Peppin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Caroll Holmstrom: 7,112
Republican Party Joyce Peppin: 14,273 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Arlon Lindner: 5,114

District 32B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Olson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kurt Zellers Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Terry Brennan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Olson: 8,278
Republican Party Kurt Zellers: 10,889 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Terry Brennan: 1,351

District 33A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Muenich Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Steve Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Muenich: 7,970
Republican Party Steve Smith: 14,132 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Eastlund Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Barb Sykora Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Eastlund: 8,600
Republican Party Barb Sykora: 14,086 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Hollander (write-in): 4

District 34A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul Kohls Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Kohls: 16,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent People Not Party Dick Stolz: 7,232

District 34B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Sperling Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joe Hoppe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Sperling: 8,259
Republican Party Joe Hoppe: 12,450 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John M. Sheehan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mike Beard Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Sheehan: 9,991
Republican Party Mike Beard: 14,565 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ashley Sierra Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mark Buesgens Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ashley Sierra: 8,197
Republican Party Mark Buesgens: 14,167 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Solomon Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mary Liz Holberg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Solomon: 8,202
Republican Party Mary Liz Holberg: 13,205 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Coler Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Pat Garofalo Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Coler: 8,718
Republican Party Pat Garofalo: 14,511 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Shelley Madore Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robin St. Ana: 382
  • Lloyd Cybart: 1,061 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelley Madore: 10,505
Republican Party Lloyd Cybart: 10,971 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lax Sundae Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Ozment Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lax Sundae: 7,719
Republican Party Dennis Ozment: 14,194 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Christine Harbron Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tim Wilkin Approveda
Green Party September 14 Green primary:
  • James Hammes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Harbron: 8,891
Republican Party Tim Wilkin: 10,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party James Hammes: 533

District 38B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Carlson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lynn Wardlow Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Carlson: 9,441
Republican Party Lynn Wardlow: 10,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Hansen: 2,273 Approveda
  • Kelley Stoneburner: 711
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul Ives Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Hansen: 11,644 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Ives: 9,398

District 39B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Atkins Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Cassi Holmstrom Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Atkins: 14,594 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cassi Holmstrom: 6,767

District 40A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Will Morgan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Duke Powell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Morgan: 8,499
Republican Party Duke Powell: 8,918 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Charles Aldrich: 574

District 40B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lenczewski Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Randy Elledge Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Lenczewski: 14,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Elledge: 7,223

District 41A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Laura Davis Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ron Erhardt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Davis: 10,168
Republican Party Ron Erhardt: 13,746 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Schweiger Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Neil W. Peterson: 1,582 Approveda
  • Larry A. Frost: 77
  • John Heutmaker: 113
  • Devin Burnett O'Brien: 125
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • David Allen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Schweiger: 6,791
Republican Party Neil W. Peterson: 11,316 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America David Allen: 3,401

District 42A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maria Ruud Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Peter Adolphson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Ruud: 11,008 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Adolphson: 10,769

District 42B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Bomben Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Erik Paulsen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Bomben: 8,999
Republican Party Erik Paulsen: 13,425 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sheryl Frieman Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Johnson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl Frieman: 9,605
Republican Party Jeff Johnson: 12,483 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Benson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ron Abrams Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Benson: 10,672
Republican Party Ron Abrams: 11,734 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Simon Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Rhodes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Simon: 11,643 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Rhodes: 9,272

District 44B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Latz Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John Palmatier Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Latz: 14,641 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Palmatier: 7,270

District 45A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Peterson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lynne Osterman Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Ben Thome Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Peterson: 10,040 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynne Osterman: 9,258
Independence Party of America Ben Thome: 702

District 45B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lyndon Carlson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gregg Prest Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Brian Hanf Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyndon Carlson: 12,093 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregg Prest: 7,873
Independence Party of America Brian Hanf: 1,499

District 46A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Nelson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Matt Vines: 195
  • Linda Etim: 540 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Nelson: 8,965 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Etim: 5,408

District 46B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Hilstrom Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Trudy Petersen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Hilstrom: 10,448 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Trudy Petersen: 5,980

District 47A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Dittrich Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bill Haas Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Dittrich: 10,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Haas: 9,576

District 47B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Melissa Hortman Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Stephanie Olsen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Hortman: 10,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephanie Olsen: 10,444

District 48A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Starr Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tom Hackbarth Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Starr: 9,056
Republican Party Tom Hackbarth: 12,479 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Trewartha Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Abeler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Trewartha: 7,119
Republican Party Jim Abeler: 12,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Pithan Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Chris Delaforest Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Pithan: 8,124
Republican Party Chris Delaforest: 13,856 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • LeeAnn Mortensen Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Tingelstad Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeeAnn Mortensen: 8,472
Republican Party Kathy Tingelstad: 10,873 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Barb Goodwin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Nathan Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barb Goodwin: 11,586 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nathan Jones: 6,579

District 50B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Geri Evans Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Char Samuelson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri Evans: 10,019
Republican Party Char Samuelson: 10,843 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kendra Brodin Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Andy Westerberg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kendra Brodin: 10,107
Republican Party Andy Westerberg: 12,468 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Bernardy Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Pam Wolf Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Darrel Benedix Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Bernardy: 10,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pam Wolf: 7,943
Independence Party of America Darrel Benedix: 696

District 52A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Rapheal Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ray Vandeveer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Rapheal: 9,238
Republican Party Ray Vandeveer: 13,531 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Otto Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Matt Dean Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Otto: 12,261
Republican Party Matt Dean: 13,091 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Gardner Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Phil Krinkie Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gardner: 10,030
Republican Party Phil Krinkie: 11,923 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Emily Waymire Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Doug Meslow Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emily Waymire: 9,233
Republican Party Doug Meslow: 12,795 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mindy Greiling Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Teri Graham Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mindy Greiling: 13,059 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Teri Graham: 8,876

District 54B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bev Scalze Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ryan Griffin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bev Scalze: 11,132 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Griffin: 10,246

District 55A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Wasiluk: 1,086
  • Leon Lillie: 1,217 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jan Steiner Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Brian Balfanz Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Lillie: 10,849 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jan Steiner: 7,673
Independence Party of America Brian Balfanz: 1,250

District 55B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Nora Slawik Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kelley Koemptgen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nora Slawik: 11,465 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelley Koemptgen: 9,002

District 56A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Kimball Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mike Charron Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Kimball: 10,166
Republican Party Mike Charron: 11,424 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Len Price Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Karen Klinzing Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Price: 10,683
Republican Party Karen Klinzing: 12,848 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Katie Sieben Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lewis Stein, Jr.: 179
  • Kellie Eigenheer: 471 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Sieben: 13,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kellie Eigenheer: 6,029

District 57B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jed Iverson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Denny McNamara Approveda
Green Party September 14 Green primary:
  • George Bateman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jed Iverson: 8,478
Republican Party Denny McNamara: 13,092 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party George Bateman: 507

District 58A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Mullery Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dan Niesen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Mullery: 11,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Niesen: 2,802

District 58B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Ellison Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jay Cyril Mastrud Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Ellison: 10,796 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Cyril Mastrud: 1,988

District 59A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eve Carland: 71
  • Doug Szczech: 260
  • Diane Loeffler: 1,979 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Valdis Rozentals Approveda
Green Party September 14 Green primary:
  • Tom Taylor Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Loeffler: 11,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Valdis Rozentals: 3,233
Green Party Tom Taylor: 3,875

District 59B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Kahn Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Amanda Hutchings Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Ron Lischeid Approveda
Green Party September 14 Green primary:
  • Becki Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Kahn: 10,139 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Amanda Hutchings: 3,860
Independence Party of America Ron Lischeid: 995
Green Party Becki Smith: 2,182

District 60A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Anderson Kelliher Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tom Gromacki Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Sigrid Hutcheson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Anderson Kelliher: 15,768 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Gromacki: 4,189
Independence Party of America Sigrid Hutcheson: 1,307

District 60B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Hornstein Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeremy Estenson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Hornstein: 18,281 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeremy Estenson: 4,887

District 61A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Clark Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Frederick Coates Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Clark: 10,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frederick Coates: 1,391

District 61B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Neva Walker Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Andy Lindberg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neva Walker: 11,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Lindberg: 1,758

District 62A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Davnie Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert Garrison Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Carol Grishen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Davine: 15,453 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Garrison: 3,272
Independence Party of America Carol Grishen: 1,495

District 62B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Wagenius Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Susie Valentine: 461 Approveda
  • Michael Heilman: 120

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Wagenius: 16,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Susie Valentine: 5,386

District 63A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Thissen Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Amy Vrudny Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Thissen: 13,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Amy Vrudny: 7,072

District 63B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Larson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Pat Kirby Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Joe Koch Approveda Note: Koch was removed from the general election ballot.[4]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Larson: 10,815 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pat Kirby: 6,642

District 64A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Entenza Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kirstin Beach Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Entenza: 16,021 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirstin Beach: 4,725

District 64B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Paymar Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kristina Jilek Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Paymar: 15,150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristina Jilek: 6,339

District 65A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cy Thao Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul Holmgren Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cy Thao: 8,511 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Holmgren: 2,645

District 65B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos Mariani Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Sheril Arndt: 126
  • Lori Windels: 259 Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Bill Dahn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Mariani: 11,218 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lori Windels: 3,514
Independence Party of America Bill Dahn: 1,256

District 66A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Lesch Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Greg Copeland Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lesch: 8,850 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Copeland: 2,973

District 66B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hausman Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Warren Anderson: 454 Approveda
  • Rich Cox: 90

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Hausman: 14,494 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren Anderson: 4,895

District 67A

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Mahoney Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mark Jorgensen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mahoney: 9,963 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Jorgensen: 3,564

District 67B

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sheldon Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gregory Le May Approveda
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • John Klein Approveda
Green Party September 14 Green primary:
  • Roger Alton Westall

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Johnson: 8,362 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory Le May: 3,499
Independence Party of America John Klein: 1,891
Green Party Roger Alton Westall: 329

External links

References