Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 19:49, 22 October 2010 by Gtjanetka (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Minnesota State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1ADistrict 1BDistrict 2ADistrict 2BDistrict 3ADistrict 3BDistrict 4ADistrict 4BDistrict 5ADistrict 5BDistrict 6ADistrict 6BDistrict 7ADistrict 7BDistrict 8ADistrict 8BDistrict 9ADistrict 9BDistrict 10ADistrict 10BDistrict 11ADistrict 11BDistrict 12ADistrict 12BDistrict 13ADistrict 13BDistrict 14ADistrict 14BDistrict 15ADistrict 15BDistrict 16ADistrict 16BDistrict 17ADistrict 17BDistrict 18ADistrict 18BDistrict 19ADistrict 19BDistrict 20ADistrict 20BDistrict 21ADistrict 21BDistrict 22ADistrict 22BDistrict 23ADistrict 23BDistrict 24ADistrict 24BDistrict 25ADistrict 25BDistrict 26ADistrict 26BDistrict 27ADistrict 27BDistrict 28ADistrict 28BDistrict 29ADistrict 29BDistrict 30ADistrict 30BDistrict 31ADistrict 31BDistrict 32ADistrict 32BDistrict 33ADistrict 33BDistrict 34ADistrict 34BDistrict 35ADistrict 35BDistrict 36ADistrict 36BDistrict 37ADistrict 37BDistrict 38ADistrict 38BDistrict 39ADistrict 39BDistrict 40ADistrict 40BDistrict 41ADistrict 41BDistrict 42ADistrict 42BDistrict 43ADistrict 43BDistrict 44ADistrict 44BDistrict 45ADistrict 45BDistrict 46ADistrict 46BDistrict 47ADistrict 47BDistrict 48ADistrict 48BDistrict 49ADistrict 49BDistrict 50ADistrict 50BDistrict 51ADistrict 51BDistrict 52ADistrict 52BDistrict 53ADistrict 53BDistrict 54ADistrict 54BDistrict 55ADistrict 55BDistrict 56ADistrict 56BDistrict 57ADistrict 57BDistrict 58ADistrict 58BDistrict 59ADistrict 59BDistrict 60ADistrict 60BDistrict 61ADistrict 61BDistrict 62ADistrict 62BDistrict 63ADistrict 63BDistrict 64ADistrict 64BDistrict 65ADistrict 65BDistrict 66ADistrict 66BDistrict 67ADistrict 67B
Minnesota House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Minnesota House of Representatives will be held in Minnesota on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 20, 2010 and the primary election day was on August 10, 2010.

All representatives are up for re-election every two years.

See also: Minnesota State Senate elections, 2010 and State legislative elections, 2010

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Minnesota House of Representatives:


Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 73
     Republican Party 61
Total 134

Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state House of Representative in Minnesota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state House races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 317 $8,361,168
2006 287 $7,533,257
2004 318 $8,114,613
2002 335 $6,574,022

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

4 incumbents (3.3%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 4 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 3 incumbents (2.5%), all Democrats, faced competition in the August 10 primary. Each won their primary:

Retiring incumbents

15 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 119 incumbents (88.8%) are running for re-election. Of the 15 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 7 are Democrats and 8 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

To be eligible to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives in 2010, a candidate must be:[2]

  • Eligible to vote in Minnesota
  • Have not filed for more than one office for the upcoming primary or general election
  • At least 21 years old by January 3, 2011
  • A resident of Minnesota for a least one year
  • A resident of the legislative district for at least 6 months before November 2, 2010

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Olin (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 1A since 2007. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 1B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bernie Lieder (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 1B since 1984. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 2A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Eken (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 2A since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 2B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brita Sailer (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 2B since 2005. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 3A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Anzelc (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 3A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 3B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Loren Solberg (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 3B since 1983. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 4A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 4B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Larry Howes (R) Incumbent, has represented District 4B since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Rukavina (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 5A since 1987. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 5B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 6A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Dill (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 6A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 6B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Murphy (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 6B since 1977. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 7A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Huntley (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 7A since 1992. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 7B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 8A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Hilty (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 8A since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 8B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Faust (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 8B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 9A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Morrie Lanning (R) Incumbent, has represented District 9A since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Marquart (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 9B since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 10A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bud Nornes (R) Incumbent, has represented District 10A since 1996. Green check mark transparent.png

District 10B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mark Murdock (R) Incumbent, has represented District 10B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

District 11A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Torrey Westrom (R) Incumbent, has represented District 11A since 1997. Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 11B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 12A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Ward (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 12A since 2007. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 12B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Al Doty (D) Incumbent, has represented District 12B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 13A

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Paul Anderson (R) Incumbent, has represented District 13A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

District 13B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Al Juhnke (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 13B since 1996. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 14A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 14B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Hosch (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 14B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 15A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Steve Gottwalt (R) Incumbent, has represented District 15A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png

District 15B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 16A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Jackson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 16A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 16B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mary Kiffmeyer (R) Incumbent, has represented District 16B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

District 17A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Constitution Party August 10 Constitution primary result:

District 17B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independence Party candidate

District 18A

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Ron Shimanski (R) Incumbent, has represented District 18A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png

District 18B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Dean Urdahl (R) Incumbent, has represented District 18B since 2003. Green check mark transparent.png

District 19A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bruce Anderson (R) Incumbent, has represented District 19A since 1994. Green check mark transparent.png

District 19B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 20A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Falk (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 20A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 20B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lyle Koenen (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 20B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 21A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 21B

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Paul Torkelson (R) Incumbent, has represented District 21B since 2009. Green check mark transparent.png

District 22A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 22B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Rod Hamilton (R) Incumbent, has represented District 22B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png

District 23A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Morrow (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 23A since 2007. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 23B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Brynaert (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 23B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 24A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bob Gunther (R) Incumbent, has represented District 24A since winning a special election in 1995. Green check mark transparent.png

District 24B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tony Cornish (R) Incumbent, has represented District 24B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 25A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 25B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Bly (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 25B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 26A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kory Kath (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 26A since 2009. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 26B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Patti Fritz (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 26B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 27A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robin Brown (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 27A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 27B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Poppe (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 27B since 2005. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 28A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tim Kelly (R) Incumbent, has represented District 28A since 2009. Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Steve Drazkowski (R) Incumbent, has represented District 28B since winning a special election in 2007. Green check mark transparent.png

District 29A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 29B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Norton (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 29B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 30A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Liebling (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 30A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 30B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Welti (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 30B since 2005. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 31A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 31B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Gregory Davids (R) Incumbent, has represented District 31B since winning a special election in February 1991. Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Independent candidate

District 32A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Joyce Peppin (R) Incumbent, has represented District 32A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png

District 32B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Kurt Zellers (R) Incumbent, has represented District 32B since winning a special election in February 2003. Green check mark transparent.png

District 33A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Steve Smith (R) Incumbent, has represented District 33A since 1991. Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Connie Doepke (R) Incumbent, has represented District 33B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 34B

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Joe Hoppe (R) Incumbent, has represented District 34B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png

District 35A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Beard (R) Incumbent, has represented District 35A since 2003. Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 36A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 36B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Pat Garofalo (R) Incumbent, has represented District 36B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png

District 37A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tara Mack (R) Incumbent, has represented District 37A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

District 37B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip Sterner (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 37B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 38A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Masin (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 38A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 38B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 39A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Hansen (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 39A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 39B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Atkins (DFL) Incumbent, as represented District 39B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 40A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • William Morgan (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 40A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Constitution Party August 10 Constitution primary result:

District 40B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lenczewski (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 40B since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 41A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Keith Downey (R) Incumbent, has represented District 41A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

District 41B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Rosenthal (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 41B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 42A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Maria Ruud (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 42A since 2005. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 42B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Jenifer Loon (R) Incumbent, has represented District 42B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

District 43A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Sarah Anderson (R) Incumbent, has represented District 43A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png

District 43B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Benson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 43B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 44A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Simon (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 44A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 44B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Winkler (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 44B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 45A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Peterson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 45A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 45B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lyndon Carlson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 45B since 1972. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 46A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Nelson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 46A since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 46B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Hilstrom (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 46B since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 47A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 47B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Melissa Hortman (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 47B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 48A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tom Hackbarth (R) Incumbent, has represented District 48A from 1994 to 1996 and currently since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png

District 48B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Jim Abeler (R) Incumbent, has represented District 48B since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png

District 49A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Peggy Scott (R) Incumbent, has represented District 49A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

District 49B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald Newton (DFL) Incumbent Newton has served in the Minnesota House since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Constitution Party August 10 Constitution primary result:

District 50A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Laine (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 50A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 50B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kate Knuth (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 50B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 51A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tim Sanders (R) Incumbent, has represented District 51A since 2009. Green check mark transparent.png

District 51B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Tillberry (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 51B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 52A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bob Dettmer (R) Incumbent, has represented District 52A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png

District 52B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Matt Dean (R) Incumbent, has represented District 52B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png

District 53A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Gardner (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 53A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 53B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 54A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mindy Greiling (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 54A since 1992. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 54B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bev Scalze (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 54B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 55A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leon Lillie (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 55A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 55B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Nora Slawik (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 55B from 1996-1998 and currently since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 56A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Bunn (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 56A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate

District 56B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Marsha Swails (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 56B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 57A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 57B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Denny McNamara (R) Incumbent, has represented District 57B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png

District 58A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 58B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 59A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Loeffler (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 59A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 59B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Kahn (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 59B since 1972. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Green Party August 10 Green Party primary result
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 60A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 60B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Hornstein (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 60B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 61A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Clark (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 61A since 1980. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

District 61B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Hayden (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 61B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 62A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Davnie (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 62A since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 62B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Wagenius (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 62B since 1987. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 63A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Thissen (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 63A since 2003. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 63B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Slocum (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 63B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 64A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Erin Murphy (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 64A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 64B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Paymar (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 64B since 1997. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 65A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 65B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos Mariani (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 65B since 1990. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 66A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Lesch (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 66A since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 66B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hausman (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 66B since winning a special election in 1989. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 67A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Mahoney (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 67A since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

District 67B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sheldon Johnson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 67B since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Minnesota
  2. 2010 Guide for Candidates