Minnesota House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 14:53, 8 February 2011 by TylerM (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Minnesota State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1ADistrict 1BDistrict 2ADistrict 2BDistrict 3ADistrict 3BDistrict 4ADistrict 4BDistrict 5ADistrict 5BDistrict 6ADistrict 6BDistrict 7ADistrict 7BDistrict 8ADistrict 8BDistrict 9ADistrict 9BDistrict 10ADistrict 10BDistrict 11ADistrict 11BDistrict 12ADistrict 12BDistrict 13ADistrict 13BDistrict 14ADistrict 14BDistrict 15ADistrict 15BDistrict 16ADistrict 16BDistrict 17ADistrict 17BDistrict 18ADistrict 18BDistrict 19ADistrict 19BDistrict 20ADistrict 20BDistrict 21ADistrict 21BDistrict 22ADistrict 22BDistrict 23ADistrict 23BDistrict 24ADistrict 24BDistrict 25ADistrict 25BDistrict 26ADistrict 26BDistrict 27ADistrict 27BDistrict 28ADistrict 28BDistrict 29ADistrict 29BDistrict 30ADistrict 30BDistrict 31ADistrict 31BDistrict 32ADistrict 32BDistrict 33ADistrict 33BDistrict 34ADistrict 34BDistrict 35ADistrict 35BDistrict 36ADistrict 36BDistrict 37ADistrict 37BDistrict 38ADistrict 38BDistrict 39ADistrict 39BDistrict 40ADistrict 40BDistrict 41ADistrict 41BDistrict 42ADistrict 42BDistrict 43ADistrict 43BDistrict 44ADistrict 44BDistrict 45ADistrict 45BDistrict 46ADistrict 46BDistrict 47ADistrict 47BDistrict 48ADistrict 48BDistrict 49ADistrict 49BDistrict 50ADistrict 50BDistrict 51ADistrict 51BDistrict 52ADistrict 52BDistrict 53ADistrict 53BDistrict 54ADistrict 54BDistrict 55ADistrict 55BDistrict 56ADistrict 56BDistrict 57ADistrict 57BDistrict 58ADistrict 58BDistrict 59ADistrict 59BDistrict 60ADistrict 60BDistrict 61ADistrict 61BDistrict 62ADistrict 62BDistrict 63ADistrict 63BDistrict 64ADistrict 64BDistrict 65ADistrict 65BDistrict 66ADistrict 66BDistrict 67ADistrict 67B
Minnesota House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Minnesota House of Representatives were held in Minnesota on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 20, 2010 and the primary election day was on August 10, 2010.

All representatives are up for re-election every two years.

See also: Minnesota State Senate elections, 2010 and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Alice Hausman
  2. Andrea Kieffer
  3. Andrew Falk
  4. Ann Lenczewski
  5. Anthony Sertich
  6. Bev Scalze
  7. Bill Hilty
  8. Bob Barrett
  9. Bob Dettmer
  10. Bob Gunther
  11. Bobby Joe Champion
  12. Branden Petersen
  13. Bruce Anderson (Minnesota)
  14. Bruce Vogel
  15. Bud Nornes
  16. Carlos Mariani
  17. Carol McFarlane
  18. Carolyn Laine
  19. Carolyn McElfatrick
  20. Chris Swedzinski
  21. Connie Doepke
  22. Dan Fabian
  23. David Dill
  24. David Hancock
  25. Dean Urdahl
  26. Debra Hilstrom
  27. Debra Kiel
  28. Denise Dittrich
  29. Denny McNamara
  30. Diane Anderson
  31. Diane Loeffler
  32. Doug Wardlow
  33. Duane Quam
  34. Erin Murphy
  35. Ernie Leidiger
  36. Frank Hornstein
  37. Gene Pelowski, Jr.
  38. Glenn Gruenhagen
  39. Greg Davids
  40. Jean Wagenius
  41. Jeanne Poppe
  42. Jeff Hayden
  43. Jenifer Loon
  44. Jim Abeler
  45. Jim Davnie
  46. Joe Atkins
  47. Joe Hoppe
  48. Joe McDonald
  49. Joe Mullery
  50. Joe Schomacker
  51. John Benson
  52. John Kriesel
  53. John Lesch
  54. John Persell
  55. John Ward
  56. Joyce Peppin
  57. Karen Clark
  58. Katherine Knuth
  59. Kathy Brynaert
  60. Kathy Lohmer
  61. Keith Downey
  62. Kelby Woodard
  63. Kent Eken
  64. Kerry Gauthier
  65. Kim Norton
  66. King Banaian
  67. Kirk Stensrud
  68. Kory Kath
  69. Kurt Bills
  70. Kurt Daudt
  71. Kurt Zellers
  72. Larry Hosch
  73. Larry Howes
  74. Leon Lillie
  75. Linda Runbeck
  76. Linda Slocum
  77. Lyle Koenen
  78. Lyndon Carlson
  79. Marion Greene
  80. Mark Buesgens
  81. Mark Murdock
  82. Mary Franson
  83. Mary Kiffmeyer
  84. Mary Liz Holberg
  85. Mary Murphy
  86. Matt Dean
  87. Melissa Hortman
  88. Michael Nelson
  89. Michael Paymar
  90. Mike Beard
  91. Mike Benson
  92. Mike LeMieur
  93. Mindy Greiling
  94. Morrie Lanning
  95. Nora Slawik
  96. Pam Myhra
  97. Pat Garofalo
  98. Pat Mazorol
  99. Patti Fritz
  100. Paul Anderson (Minnesota)
  101. Paul Marquart
  102. Paul Thissen
  103. Paul Torkelson
  104. Peggy Scott
  105. Phyllis Kahn
  106. Rena Moran
  107. Rich Murray
  108. Rick Hansen
  109. Rod Hamilton
  110. Roger Crawford
  111. Ron Shimanski
  112. Ryan Winkler
  113. Sandra Peterson
  114. Sarah Anderson
  115. Sheldon Johnson
  116. Sondra Erickson
  117. Steve Drazkowski
  118. Steve Gottwalt
  119. Steve Simon
  120. Steve Smith (Minnesota)
  121. Tara Mack
  122. Terry Morrow
  123. Thomas Huntley
  124. Tim Kelly (Minnesota)
  125. Tim Mahoney, Minnesota Representative
  126. Tim O'Driscoll
  127. Tim Sanders
  128. Tina Liebling
  129. Tom Anzelc
  130. Tom Hackbarth
  131. Tom Rukavina
  132. Tom Tillberry
  133. Tony Cornish
  134. Torrey Westrom

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Minnesota House of Representatives:

Minnesota House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 87 62
     Republican Party 47 72
Total 134 134


Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state House of Representative in Minnesota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state House races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 317 $8,361,168
2006 287 $7,533,257
2004 318 $8,114,613
2002 335 $6,574,022

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

4 incumbents (3.3%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 4 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 2 incumbents, all Democrats, faced competition in the August 10 primary. Each won their primary:

Retiring incumbents

15 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 119 incumbents (88.8%) ran for re-election. Of the 15 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 7 are Democrats and 8 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

To be eligible to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives in 2010, a candidate must be:[2]

  • Eligible to vote in Minnesota
  • Have not filed for more than one office for the upcoming primary or general election
  • At least 21 years old by January 3, 2011
  • A resident of Minnesota for a least one year
  • A resident of the legislative district for at least 6 months before November 2, 2010

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Olin (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 1A since 2007. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Olin: 5,707
Republican Party Dan Fabian: 8,119 Approveda

District 1B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bernie Lieder (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 1B since 1984. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Lieder: 6,397
Republican Party Debra Kiel: 6,528 Approveda

District 2A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Eken (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 2A since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Eken: 7,502 Approveda
Republican Party Steve Green: 5,915

District 2B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brita Sailer (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 2B since 2005. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brita Sailer: 7,668
Republican Party David Hancock: 8,449 Approveda

District 3A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Anzelc (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 3A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Anzelc: 8,838 Approveda
Republican Party Marv Ott: 6,208

District 3B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Loren Solberg (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 3B since 1983. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loren Solberg: 8,107
Republican Party Carolyn McElfatrick: 8,516 Approveda

District 4A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Persell (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 4A since 2009. 2418 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Mark Thorson (DFL) 1350
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Persell: 7,744 Approveda
Republican Party Richard Lehmann: 6,808

District 4B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Larry Howes (R) Incumbent, has represented District 4B since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Meg Bye: 8,098
Republican Party Larry Howes: 11,722 Approveda

District 5A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Rukavina (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 5A since 1987. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Rukavina: 11,799 Approveda
Republican Party Greg Knutson: 4,842

District 5B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Sertich: 10,279 Approveda
Republican Party Paul Jacobson: 5,153

District 6A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Dill (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 6A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dill: 12,089 Approveda
Republican Party Jim Tuomala: 6,215

District 6B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Murphy (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 6B since 1977. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Murphy: 9,870 Approveda
Republican Party Keith MacDonald: 6,408

District 7A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Huntley (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 7A since 1992. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Huntley: 10,080 Approveda
Republican Party Carinda Horton: 5,469

District 7B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kerry Gauthier: 7,470 Approveda
Republican Party Travis Silvers: 2,475
Independence Party of America Tony Salls: 1,230

District 8A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Hilty (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 8A since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Hilty: 8,837 Approveda
Republican Party Mark Ames: 6,159

District 8B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Faust (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 8B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Faust: 6,786
Republican Party Roger Crawford: 8,673 Approveda

District 9A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Morrie Lanning (R) Incumbent, has represented District 9A since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Lemke: 5,356
Republican Party Morrie Lanning: 8,081 Approveda

District 9B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Marquart (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 9B since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Marquart: 8,876 Approveda
Republican Party Benjamin Grimsley: 5,462

District 10A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bud Nornes (R) Incumbent, has represented District 10A since 1996. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Kagan: 5,449
Republican Party Bud Nornes: 9,816 Approveda

District 10B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mark Murdock (R) Incumbent, has represented District 10B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Phillips: 5,258
Republican Party Mark Murdock: 10,371 Approveda

District 11A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Torrey Westrom (R) Incumbent, has represented District 11A since 1997. Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bennett Smith: 5,496
Republican Party Torrey Westrom: 10,091 Approveda
Independence Party of America Dave Holman: 804

District 11B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Note: Democratic incumbent Mary Ellen Otremba did not run for re-election.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Hunter: 5,147
Republican Party Mary Franson: 7,798 Approveda
Independence Party of America Bert Pexsa: 2,680

District 12A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Ward (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 12A since 2007. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Ward: 9,435 Approveda
Republican Party Kevin Goedker: 6,924

District 12B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Al Doty (D) Incumbent, has represented District 12B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Doty: 6,722
Republican Party Mike Lemieur: 8,941 Approveda

District 13A

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Paul Anderson (R) Incumbent, has represented District 13A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Anderson: 12,759 Approveda

District 13B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Al Juhnke (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 13B since 1996. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Juhnke: 7,197
Republican Party Bruce Vogel: 7,998 Approveda

District 14A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Note: Republican incumbent Dan Severson did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Jacobs: 6,678
Republican Party Tim O'Driscoll: 10,541 Approveda

District 14B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Hosch (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 14B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Hosch: 9,048 Approveda
Republican Party Tom Ellenbecker: 7,336

District 15A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Steve Gottwalt (R) Incumbent, has represented District 15A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Nolan: 5,880
Republican Party Steve Gottwalt: 9,409 Approveda

District 15B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Note: Democratic incumbent Larry Haws did not run for re-election.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Lewis: 5,467
Republican Party King Banaian: 5,480 Approveda

District 16A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Jackson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 16A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Jackson: 7,470
Republican Party Sondra Erickson: 9,321 Approveda

District 16B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mary Kiffmeyer (R) Incumbent, has represented District 16B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Heyd: 5,563
Republican Party Mary Kiffmeyer: 13,254 Approveda

District 17A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Note: Republican incumbent Rob Eastlund did not run for re-election.
Constitution Party August 10 Constitution primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Godfrey: 7,044
Republican Party Kurt Daudt: 9,840 Approveda
Constitution Party Paul Bergley: 657

District 17B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Note: Democratic incumbent Jeremy Kalin did not run for re-election.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Erickson: 7,313
Republican Party Bob Barrett: 11,023 Approveda
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Curtis Lendt: 1,624

District 18A

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Ron Shimanski (R) Incumbent, has represented District 18A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Shimanski: 12,075 Approveda

District 18B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Dean Urdahl (R) Incumbent, has represented District 18B since 2003. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrin Anderson: 5,545
Republican Party Dean Urdahl: 10,062 Approveda

District 19A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bruce Anderson (R) Incumbent, has represented District 19A since 1994. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barrett Chrissis: 6,436
Republican Party Bruce Anderson: 10,886 Approveda

District 19B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Note: Republican incumbent Tom Emmer did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Brazelton: 7,179
Republican Party Joe McDonald: 14,770 Approveda

District 20A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Falk (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 20A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Falk: 7,418 Approveda
Republican Party Jay Backer: 6,818

District 20B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lyle Koenen (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 20B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyle Koenen: 6,893 Approveda
Republican Party Brian Kohout: 6,728

District 21A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Note: Republican incumbent Marty Seifert did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ramona Larson: 4,721
Republican Party Chris Swedzinski: 8,245 Approveda

District 21B

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Paul Torkelson (R) Incumbent, has represented District 21B since 2009. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Torkelson: 11,774 Approveda

District 22A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Note: Republican incumbent Doug Magnus did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Winter: 5,807
Republican Party Joe Schomacker: 7,595 Approveda

District 22B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Rod Hamilton (R) Incumbent, has represented District 22B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Brandt: 3,811
Republican Party Rod Hamilton: 8,558 Approveda

District 23A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Morrow (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 23A since 2007. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Morrow: 8,596 Approveda
Republican Party Rebecca Peichel: 7,007

District 23B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Brynaert (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 23B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Brynaert: 7,835 Approveda
Republican Party Dave Kruse: 6,100

District 24A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bob Gunther (R) Incumbent, has represented District 24A since winning a special election in 1995. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Fausch: 5,242
Republican Party Bob Gunther: 8,994 Approveda

District 24B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tony Cornish (R) Incumbent, has represented District 24B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Muth-Milks: 3,417
Republican Party Tony Cornish: 9,621 Approveda
Independence Party of America Mark Meyer: 2,242

District 25A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Note: Republican incumbent Laura Brod did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mick McGuire: 7,963
Republican Party Glenn Gruenhagen: 8,299 Approveda

District 25B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • David Bly (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 25B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bly: 8,866
Republican Party Kelby Woodard: 8,903 Approveda

District 26A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kory Kath (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 26A since 2009. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kory Kath: 9,683 Approveda
Republican Party David Thul: 5,852

District 26B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Patti Fritz (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 26B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Fritz: 6,611 Approveda
Republican Party Dan Kaiser: 6,459

District 27A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robin Brown (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 27A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Brown: 7,454
Republican Party Rich Murray: 7,511 Approveda

District 27B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Poppe (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 27B since 2005. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Poppe: 7,801 Approveda
Republican Party Jennifer Gumbel: 5,716

District 28A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tim Kelly (R) Incumbent, has represented District 28A since 2009. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Roth: 5,775
Republican Party Tim Kelly: 9,923 Approveda

District 28B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Steve Drazkowski (R) Incumbent, has represented District 28B since winning a special election in 2007. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Schneider: 5,160
Republican Party Steve Drazkowski: 9,669 Approveda

District 29A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Note: Republican incumbent Randy Demmer did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Wunderlich: 7,268
Republican Party Duane Quam: 11,259 Approveda

District 29B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Norton (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 29B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Norton: 7,820 Approveda
Republican Party Mike Rolih: 6,829

District 30A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Liebling (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 30A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Liebling: 6,814 Approveda
Republican Party Charlie O'Connell: 5,527

District 30B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Welti (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 30B since 2005. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Welti: 8,802
Republican Party Mike Benson: 9,692 Approveda

District 31A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Pelowski, Jr.: 7,527 Approveda
Republican Party Rhett Zenke: 5,499

District 31B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Gregory Davids (R) Incumbent, has represented District 31B since winning a special election in February 1991. Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Kemp: 4,279
Republican Party Gregory Davids: 7,694 Approveda
Independent Al Hein: 2,398

District 32A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Joyce Peppin (R) Incumbent, has represented District 32A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Hoden: 6,556
Republican Party Joyce Peppin: 16,072 Approveda

District 32B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Kurt Zellers (R) Incumbent, has represented District 32B since winning a special election in February 2003. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Rodriguez: 7,076
Republican Party Kurt Zellers: 8,804 Approveda

District 33A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Steve Smith (R) Incumbent, has represented District 33A since 1991. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Bader: 5,901
Republican Party Steve Smith: 12,260 Approveda

District 33B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Connie Doepke (R) Incumbent, has represented District 33B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Kang: 6,535
Republican Party Connie Doepke: 11,623 Approveda

District 34A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leanne Pouliot Kunze: 7,288
Republican Party Ernie Leidiger: 13,602 Approveda

District 34B

Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Joe Hoppe (R) Incumbent, has represented District 34B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Hoppe: 12,722 Approveda

District 35A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Beard (R) Incumbent, has represented District 35A since 2003. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Christensen: 7,084
Republican Party Mike Beard: 13,125 Approveda

District 35B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Mark Buesgens (R) Incumbent, has represented District 35B since 1998. 861 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Tom Rees (R) 313

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jannaya LaFrance: 5,890
Republican Party Mark Buesgens: 12,306 Approveda

District 36A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colin Lee: 6,396
Republican Party Mary Liz Holberg: 12,237 Approveda

District 36B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Pat Garofalo (R) Incumbent, has represented District 36B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sigrid Iversen: 6,381
Republican Party Pat Garofalo: 12,317 Approveda

District 37A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tara Mack (R) Incumbent, has represented District 37A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick Lindstrom: 6,301
Republican Party Tara Mack: 9,675 Approveda

District 37B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip Sterner (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 37B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip Sterner: 7,844
Republican Party Kurt Bills: 10,910 Approveda

District 38A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Masin (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 38A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Masin: 6,829
Republican Party Diane Anderson: 7,606 Approveda

District 38B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Obermueller: 7,680
Republican Party Doug Wardlow: 8,323 Approveda

District 39A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Hansen (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 39A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Hansen: 9,512 Approveda
Republican Party Don Lee: 6,777

District 39B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Atkins (DFL) Incumbent, as represented District 39B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Atkins: 10,049 Approveda
Republican Party Terry Pearson: 5,837

District 40A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • William Morgan (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 40A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Constitution Party August 10 Constitution primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Morgan: 6,203
Republican Party Pam Myhra: 6,675 Approveda
Constitution Party Bruce Johnson: 458

District 40B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lenczewski (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 40B since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Lenczewski: 9,612 Approveda
Republican Party Sanu Patel-Zellinger: 6,474

District 41A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Keith Downey (R) Incumbent, has represented District 41A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Staunton: 9,767
Republican Party Keith Downey: 10,354 Approveda

District 41B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Rosenthal (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 41B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Rosenthal: 7,887
Republican Party Pat Mazorol: 8,750 Approveda
Independence Party of America Naomi Babcock: 659

District 42A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Maria Ruud (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 42A since 2005. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Ruud: 8,582
Republican Party Kirk Stensrud: 8,689 Approveda

District 42B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Jenifer Loon (R) Incumbent, has represented District 42B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Daniels: 5,651
Republican Party Jenifer Loon: 11,795 Approveda

District 43A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Sarah Anderson (R) Incumbent, has represented District 43A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Audrey Britton: 7,424
Republican Party Sarah Anderson: 10,197 Approveda

District 43B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Benson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 43B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Benson: 8,986 Approveda
Republican Party Brian Grogan: 8,394

District 44A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Simon (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 44A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Simon: 9,538 Approveda
Republican Party Stephen Manderfeld: 5,031

District 44B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Winkler (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 44B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Winkler: 10,605 Approveda
Republican Party Rick Rice: 5,788

District 45A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Peterson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 45A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Peterson: 7,404 Approveda
Republican Party Mark Martin: 6,327

District 45B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lyndon Carlson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 45B since 1972. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyndon Carlson: 9,437 Approveda
Republican Party Reid Johnson: 6,052

District 46A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Nelson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 46A since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Nelson: 5,043 Approveda
Republican Party Chuck Sutphen: 3,546

District 46B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Hilstrom (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 46B since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Hilstrom: 6,289 Approveda
Republican Party Tim Olson: 4,130

District 47A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Dittrich: 7,077 Approveda
Republican Party Cameron Roberson: 6,813

District 47B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Melissa Hortman (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 47B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Hortman: 8,278 Approveda
Republican Party Linda Etim: 7,030
Independence Party of America Don Hallblade: 822

District 48A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tom Hackbarth (R) Incumbent, has represented District 48A from 1994 to 1996 and currently since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Olmon: 5,976
Republican Party Tom Hackbarth: 11,965 Approveda

District 48B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Jim Abeler (R) Incumbent, has represented District 48B since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Kane: 4,766
Republican Party Jim Abeler: 10,203 Approveda

District 49A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Peggy Scott (R) Incumbent, has represented District 49A since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dustin Norman: 5,741
Republican Party Peggy Scott: 12,871 Approveda

District 49B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald Newton (DFL) Incumbent Newton has served in the Minnesota House since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Constitution Party August 10 Constitution primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Newton: 6,760
Republican Party Branden Petersen: 7,171 Approveda
Constitution Party Harley Swarm: 410

District 50A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Laine (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 50A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Laine: 7,674 Approveda
Republican Party Timothy Utz: 5,164

District 50B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kate Knuth (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 50B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kate Knuth: 8,455 Approveda
Republican Party Russ Bertsch: 7,667

District 51A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Tim Sanders (R) Incumbent, has represented District 51A since 2009. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zak Chlebeck: 8,097
Republican Party Tim Sanders: 10,270 Approveda

District 51B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Tillberry (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 51B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Tillberry: 7,312 Approveda
Republican Party Dale Helm: 6,225

District 52A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Bob Dettmer (R) Incumbent, has represented District 52A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Best: 6,548
Republican Party Bob Dettmer: 13,183 Approveda

District 52B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Matt Dean (R) Incumbent, has represented District 52B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sten Hakanson: 8,481
Republican Party Matt Dean: 13,006 Approveda

District 53A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Gardner (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 53A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gardner: 7,851
Republican Party Linda Runbeck: 10,131 Approveda

District 53B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Knopf: 7,636
Republican Party Carol McFarlane: 9,288 Approveda

District 54A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mindy Greiling (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 54A since 1992. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mindy Greiling: 9,997 Approveda
Republican Party Mark Fotsch: 6,835

District 54B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bev Scalze (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 54B since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bev Scalze: 9,022 Approveda
Republican Party Ken Rubenzer: 6,851

District 55A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leon Lillie (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 55A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Lillie: 7,810 Approveda
Republican Party Nathan Hansen: 5,136
Independence Party of America Joseph Polencheck: 930

District 55B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Nora Slawik (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 55B from 1996-1998 and currently since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nora Slawik: 8,146 Approveda
Republican Party Damon Dolton: 6,069

District 56A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Bunn (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 56A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Bunn: 8,259
Republican Party Kathy Lohmer: 9,166 Approveda
Independent Jim Martin: 1,018

District 56B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Marsha Swails (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 56B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marsha Swails: 9,494
Republican Party Andrea Kieffer: 10,778 Approveda

District 57A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Note: Democratic incumbent Karla Bingham did not run for re-election.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jen Peterson: 6,858
Republican Party John Kriesel: 7,310 Approveda

District 57B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
  • Denny McNamara (R) Incumbent, has represented District 57B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Page: 5,726
Republican Party Denny McNamara: 10,885 Approveda

District 58A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Mullery: 6,798 Approveda
Republican Party Chris Hiatt: 1,775

District 58B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Joe Champion: 6,990 Approveda
Republican Party Gary Mazzotta: 1,636

District 59A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Loeffler (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 59A since 2004. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Loeffler: 10,528 Approveda
Republican Party Mark Lazarchic: 2,757

District 59B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Kahn (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 59B since 1972. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Green Party August 10 Green Party primary result
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Kahn: 7,353 Approveda
Republican Party Ole Hovde: 2,074
Green Party Dan Craigie: 1,035
Independence Party of America Ron Lischeid: 491

District 60A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Note: Democratic incumbent Margaret Kelliher did not run for re-election.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marion Greene: 11,963 Approveda
Republican Party Brian Gruber: 3,272

District 60B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Hornstein (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 60B since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Hornstein: 14,707 Approveda
Republican Party Scott Brooks: 3,557

District 61A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Clark (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 61A since 1980. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:
Independence Party of America Independence Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Clark: 5,963 Approveda
Republican Party Nicholas Skrivanek: 746
Independence Party of America Sadik Warfa: 876

District 61B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Hayden (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 61B since 2008. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Hayden: 8,721 Approveda
Republican Party Michael Sullivan: 1,142

District 62A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Davnie (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 62A since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Davnie: 13,524 Approveda
Republican Party Wes Whitby: 2,544

District 62B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Wagenius (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 62B since 1987. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Wagenius: 13,243 Approveda
Republican Party Deanna Boss: 3,868

District 63A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Thissen (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 63A since 2003. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Thissen: 10,988 Approveda
Republican Party Nathan Atkins: 4,558

District 63B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Slocum (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 63B since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Slocum: 7,297 Approveda
Republican Party Joel Jennissen: 4,729

District 64A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Erin Murphy (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 64A since 2006. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Murphy: 12,223 Approveda
Republican Party Zach Freitag: 3,300

District 64B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Paymar (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 64B since 1997. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Paymar: 12,209 Approveda
Republican Party Andrew Smith: 5,369

District 65A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Note: Democratic incumbent Cy Thao did not run for re-election.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rene Moran: 5,149 Approveda
Republican Party Paul Holmgren: 1,313

District 65B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos Mariani (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 65B since 1990. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Mariani: 8,718 Approveda
Republican Party Jamie Delton: 2,880

District 66A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Lesch (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 66A since 2002. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lesch: 4,894 Approveda
Republican Party Chris Conner: 1,952

District 66B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Hausman (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 66B since winning a special election in 1989. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Hausman: 11,773 Approveda
Republican Party Bob Koss: 3,232

District 67A

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Mahoney (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 67A since 1998. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mahoney: 5,719 Approveda
Republican Party Catherine Hennelly: 2,243

District 67B

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sheldon Johnson (DFL) Incumbent, has represented District 67B since 2000. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Johnson: 5,986 Approveda
Republican Party Cheryl Golden-Black: 2,488

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Minnesota
  2. 2010 Guide for Candidates