Difference between revisions of "Mississippi House of Representatives elections, 2011"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(General election results: update code)
(List of candidates)
Line 365: Line 365:
 
:* [[E. Harvey Moss]] ''Note: Incumbent Moss withdrew on June 9, 2011''
 
:* [[E. Harvey Moss]] ''Note: Incumbent Moss withdrew on June 9, 2011''
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Nick Bain]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Nick Bain]]: 7,332 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[A.L. Wood]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[A.L. Wood]]: 3,550
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 421: Line 421:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Eugene Hamilton]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Eugene Hamilton]]: 10,114 {{won}}
:{{yellowdot}} [[Harold Taylor]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Harold Taylor]]: 1,330
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 432: Line 432:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Wanda Jennings]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Wanda Jennings]]: 5,371 {{won}}
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
Line 489: Line 489:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Hollman Raney]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Hollman Raney]]: 2,288
:{{reddot}} [[Brad Mayo]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Brad Mayo]]: 3,392 {{won}}
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 529: Line 529:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Mac Huddleston]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mac Huddleston]]: 8,231 {{won}}
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
 
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 2 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 2 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Steve Holland]] {{approved}} Incumbent Holland was first elected in 1984.
 
:* [[Steve Holland]] {{approved}} Incumbent Holland was first elected in 1984.
Line 540: Line 539:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Steve Holland]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Steve Holland]]: 4,521 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Ben Coggin]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ben Coggin]]: 1,699
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 552: Line 551:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Brian Aldridge]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Brian Aldridge]]: 5,288 {{won}}
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 562: Line 561:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jerry Turner]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jerry Turner]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 687: Line 686:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Linda Coleman, Mississippi Representative|Linda Coleman]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Linda Coleman, Mississippi Representative|Linda Coleman]]: 4,885 {{won}}
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 713: Line 712:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sara Thomas]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sara Thomas]]: 3,978 {{won}}
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 726: Line 725:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Willie Perkins, Sr.]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Willie Perkins, Sr.]]: 3,339 {{won}}
:{{greydot}} [[Troy D. Brown, Sr.]]
+
:{{greydot}} [[Troy D. Brown, Sr.]]: 1,803
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 814: Line 813:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Smith, Mississippi Representative|Jeffrey Smith]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Smith, Mississippi Representative|Jeffrey Smith]]: 7,380 {{won}}
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
Line 825: Line 824:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Shirley Logan]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Shirley Logan]]: 1,827
:{{reddot}} [[Pat Nelson]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Pat Nelson]]: 3,263 {{won}}
  
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
Line 836: Line 835:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Esther Harrison]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Esther Harrison]]: 4,143 {{won}}
  
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
Line 872: Line 871:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[C. Scott Bounds]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[C. Scott Bounds]]: 6,088 {{won}}
  
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
Line 884: Line 883:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Bennett Malone]] {{won}}
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Bennett Malone]] {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jay Mathis]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jay Mathis]]
Line 932: Line 930:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Willie Bailey]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Willie Bailey]]: 3,116 {{won}}
  
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
Line 942: Line 940:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Hines, Mississippi Representative|John Hines]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Hines, Mississippi Representative|John Hines]]: 3,349 {{won}}
  
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
Line 994: Line 992:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[George Flaggs, Jr.]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[George Flaggs, Jr.]]: 4,840 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Sam Smith (Mississippi)|Sam Smith]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Sam Smith (Mississippi)|Sam Smith]]: 1,676
  
 
===District 56===
 
===District 56===
Line 1,016: Line 1,014:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Edward Blackmon, Jr.|Ed Blackmon]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Edward Blackmon, Jr.|Ed Blackmon]]: 6,961 {{won}}
  
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
Line 1,027: Line 1,025:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Rita Martinson]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rita Martinson]]: 9,665 {{won}}
  
 
===District 59===
 
===District 59===
Line 1,037: Line 1,035:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Kevin McGee]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kevin McGee]]: 10,701 {{won}}
  
 
===District 60===
 
===District 60===
Line 1,058: Line 1,056:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Ray Rogers]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ray Rogers]]: 6,418 {{won}}
  
 
===District 62===
 
===District 62===
Line 1,080: Line 1,078:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Deborah Butler Dixon]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Deborah Butler Dixon]]: 6,398 {{won}}
  
 
===District 64===
 
===District 64===
Line 1,112: Line 1,110:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Cecil Brown]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Cecil Brown]]: 4,786 {{won}}
  
 
===District 67===
 
===District 67===
Line 1,122: Line 1,120:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Earle Banks]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Earle Banks]]: 4,913 {{won}}
  
 
===District 68===
 
===District 68===
Line 1,132: Line 1,130:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Credell Calhoun]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Credell Calhoun]]: 4,228 {{won}}
  
 
===District 69===
 
===District 69===
Line 1,142: Line 1,140:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Alyce Clarke]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Alyce Clarke]]: 3,659 {{won}}
  
 
===District 70===
 
===District 70===
Line 1,154: Line 1,152:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[James Evans]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[James Evans]]: 3,614 {{won}}
  
 
===District 71===
 
===District 71===
Line 1,187: Line 1,185:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Brad Oberhousen]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brad Oberhousen]]: 5,548 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[James Ellington]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[James Ellington]]: 5,475
  
 
===District 74===
 
===District 74===
Line 1,211: Line 1,209:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Miles]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Miles]]: 5,040 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Brenda Whatley-Kirby]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Brenda Whatley-Kirby]]: 1,271
  
 
===District 76===
 
===District 76===
Line 1,287: Line 1,285:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Young]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Young]]: 3,818 {{won}}
  
 
===District 83===
 
===District 83===
Line 1,379: Line 1,377:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerdon Welborn]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerdon Welborn]]: 2,398
:{{reddot}} [[Bobby Shows]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bobby Shows]]: 5,721 {{won}}
  
 
===District 90===
 
===District 90===
Line 1,532: Line 1,530:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Percy Watson]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Percy Watson]]: 6,218 {{won}}
  
 
===District 104===
 
===District 104===
Line 1,603: Line 1,601:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Formby]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Formby]]: 5,962 {{won}}
  
 
===District 109===
 
===District 109===
Line 1,625: Line 1,623:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Billy Broomfield]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Billy Broomfield]]: 4,399 {{won}}
  
 
===District 111===
 
===District 111===
Line 1,635: Line 1,633:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brandon Jones]]: 2,943
:{{bluedot}} [[Brandon Jones]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Busby]]: 2,978 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Busby]] {{won}}
+
  
 
===District 112===
 
===District 112===
Line 1,647: Line 1,644:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[John Read]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Read]]: 5,593 {{won}}
  
 
===District 113===
 
===District 113===
Line 1,657: Line 1,654:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Henry Zuber, III]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Henry Zuber, III]]: 5,624 {{won}}
  
 
===District 114===
 
===District 114===
Line 1,677: Line 1,674:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Randall Patterson]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Randall Patterson]]: 1,343 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick Williams (Mississippi)|Patrick Williams]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick Williams (Mississippi)|Patrick Williams]]: 851
  
 
===District 116===
 
===District 116===
Line 1,688: Line 1,685:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Quentin Lyles]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Quentin Lyles]]: 1,289
:{{reddot}} [[Casey Eure]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Casey Eure]]: 4,212 {{won}}
  
 
===District 117===
 
===District 117===
Line 1,699: Line 1,696:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Scott DeLano]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Scott DeLano]]: 3,964 {{won}}
  
 
===District 118===
 
===District 118===
Line 1,713: Line 1,710:
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{reddot}} [[Greg Haney]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Greg Haney]]: 5,675 {{won}}
  
 
===District 119===
 
===District 119===
Line 1,729: Line 1,726:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sonya Williams-Barnes]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sonya Williams-Barnes]]: 3,437 {{won}}
  
 
===District 120===
 
===District 120===
Line 1,739: Line 1,736:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Boggs]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Boggs]]: 1,864
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Bennett]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Bennett]]: 3,486 {{won}}
  
 
===District 121===
 
===District 121===
Line 1,752: Line 1,749:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Diane Peranich]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Diane Peranich]]: 2,149
:{{reddot}} [[Carolyn Crawford]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Carolyn Crawford]]: 2,455 {{won}}
  
 
===District 122===
 
===District 122===
Line 1,764: Line 1,761:
  
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 8 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[David Baria]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[David Baria]]: 3,022 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Dorothy Wilcox]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dorothy Wilcox]]: 2,131
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==

Revision as of 08:51, 2 August 2012


2015
2007
SLP elec2011 badge.jpg
Mississippi House of Representatives elections, 2011

Majority controlCampaign contributions

Competitiveness Analysis
Candidates unopposed by a major partyPrimary challengesRetiring incumbents

RedistrictingQualifications

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122
Other 2011 State Elections
Louisiana (S), (H)Mississippi (S), (H)
New Jersey (S), (GA)Virginia (S), (H)

Other 2011 Election coverage
Primary electionsStatewide elections, 2011State legislative special elections, 2011State Senate electionsState House electionsGubernatorial elections, 20112011 ballot measures

Mississippi House of Representatives

Elections for the office of Mississippi State Representative were held on November 8, 2011. Each of the state's 122 representatives were up for election. Members are elected to four-year terms.

Although the decennial US Census occurred in 2010, Mississippi's legislative election will take place under the state's Census 2000 maps. Due to political conflicts, the legislature was unable to redraw legislative boundaries in time for the 2011 election. In March, the NAACP filed an injunction to block elections under the old maps, arguing that maps do not reflect current population figures. However, a ruling in May ordered the elections to proceed under the old maps. Redistricting will be revisited after the 2012 election.[1]

Mississippi is just one of four states that held state house elections in 2011. The other three states that hold their state house elections in odd-numbered years are New Jersey, Louisiana and Virginia.

Candidates wishing to run for the Mississippi House of Representatives were required to file their nominating signatures or candidate filing fees by June 1. The state primary election took place on Tuesday, August 2, 2011. As they become available, candidate information and primary results will be reflected on this page.

See also: Mississippi State Senate elections, 2011

General election results

The following candidates won election on November 8, 2011:

  1. Adrienne Wooten
  2. Alex Monsour
  3. Alyce Clarke
  4. America Chuck Middleton
  5. Angela Cockerham
  6. Becky Currie
  7. Bennett Malone
  8. Bill Pigott
  9. Billy Broomfield
  10. Blaine Eaton, II
  11. Bobby Howell
  12. Bobby Shows
  13. Brad Mayo
  14. Brad Oberhousen
  15. Brian Aldridge
  16. Bryant Clark
  17. C. Scott Bounds
  18. Carolyn Crawford
  19. Casey Eure
  20. Cecil Brown
  21. Charles Beckett
  22. Charles Busby
  23. Charles Young
  24. Chris Brown (Mississippi)
  25. Chuck Espy
  26. Clara Burnett
  27. Credell Calhoun
  28. David Baria
  29. David Gibbs
  30. David Myers, Mississippi Representative
  31. Deborah Butler Dixon
  32. Dennis DeBar
  33. Donnie Bell
  34. Doug McLeod
  35. Earle Banks
  36. Edward Blackmon, Jr.
  37. Elton Gregory Snowden
  38. Esther Harrison
  39. Eugene Hamilton
  40. Ferr Smith
  41. Gary Chism
  42. Gary Staples
  43. George Flaggs, Jr.
  44. Greg Haney
  45. Gregory Holloway, Sr.
  46. Hank Lott
  47. Henry Zuber, III
  48. Herbert Frierson
  49. J. Andrew Gipson
  50. James Evans
  51. Jason White (Mississippi)
  52. Jeffrey S. Guice
  53. Jeffrey Smith, Mississippi Representative
  54. Jerry Turner
  55. Jessica Upshaw
  56. Jody Steverson
  57. Joe Gardner
  58. Joey Hood
  59. John Hines, Mississippi Representative
  60. John Moore (Mississippi)
  61. John Read
  62. Johnny Stringer
  63. Joseph Warren
  64. Kelvin Buck
  65. Ken Morgan
  66. Kevin Horan
  67. Kevin McGee
  68. Kimberly Campbell Buck
  69. Larry Byrd
  70. Lester Carpenter
  71. Linda Coleman, Mississippi Representative
  72. Linda Whittington
  73. Mac Huddleston
  74. Manly Barton
  75. Margaret Rogers
  76. Mark Baker
  77. Mark Formby
  78. Mary Coleman
  79. Michael Evans
  80. Nick Bain
  81. Nolan Mettetal
  82. Omeria Scott
  83. Pat Nelson
  84. Percy Watson
  85. Philip Gunn
  86. Preston Sullivan
  87. Randall Patterson
  88. Randy Boyd
  89. Randy Rushing
  90. Ray Rogers
  91. Reecy Dickson
  92. Richard Bennett
  93. Rita Martinson
  94. Robert Evans
  95. Robert Huddleston
  96. Robert Johnson, III
  97. Robert Moak
  98. Rufus Straughter
  99. Sam Mims, V
  100. Sara Thomas
  101. Scott DeLano
  102. Sherra Lane
  103. Sonya Williams-Barnes
  104. Stephen Horne
  105. Steve Holland
  106. Steve Massengill
  107. Thomas Reynolds, II
  108. Thomas Weathersby, Sr.
  109. Thomas Woods
  110. Timmy Ladner
  111. Toby Barker
  112. Tom Miles
  113. Tommy Taylor
  114. Trey Lamar
  115. Tyrone Ellis
  116. W.E. Alday
  117. Wanda Jennings
  118. William Arnold
  119. William Denny, Jr.
  120. William Shirley
  121. Willie Bailey
  122. Willie Perkins, Sr.

Primary runoffs

The following four districts required a run-off election on August 23 to select which candidate advanced to the general election. The runoff winner is bolded.[2]

Democratic Party James Nunnally vs. Jody Steverson Approveda
Democratic Party Don Randolph vs. Billy Gray Approveda
Democratic Party Mark DuVall Approveda vs. Jamie Franks
Republican Party Roger Ishee vs. Greg Haney Approveda
Democratic Party Sonya Williams-Barnes Approveda vs. Richard Marsh

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Going into the November 2011 elections, the Republican Party was the majority party in 31 state houses. One chamber (Nebraska) is officially non-partisan and in one chamber (Alaska), several Republicans vote with a caucus other than the Republican caucus. In 19 states, the Democratic Party held the majority party. The Mississippi House of Representatives was one of the 19 chambers with a Democratic Party majority.

In the other 3 states with state house elections in 2011 (Louisiana, New Jersey and Virginia), the Republican Party held the majority in Louisiana and Virginia, while the Democratic Party was the majority party in New Jersey.

The partisan composition of the Mississippi House of Representatives before and after the election:


Mississippi House of Representatives
Party As of November 2011 After the 2011 Election
     Democratic Party 68 59
     Republican Party 54 63
Total 122 122

After the 2011 election, the Republican Party took control of the Mississippi House of Representatives for the first time since reconstruction.[3]

House control

The Democratic Party has controlled the Mississippi House of Representatives since Reconstruction. This fall may present the first opportunity for the GOP to capture the chamber. Democrats have a 13-seat advantage heading into the election. In the 2010 elections Republicans enjoyed sweeping gains across the country and in particular in southern states. According to an August 2011 Wall Street Journal article, Republicans have identified 21 House seats to target on November 8, 2011. Tim Saler, executive director of the state GOP, said the party plans to spend more than $1 million supporting candidates.[4] Meanwhile, Richard Wilbourn, an attorney, is leading a tea party effort called "Move the House" to help candidates in Democratic-held districts where Governor Haley Barbour received at least 50 percent in 2007.[5]

TEA Party seeks control

In early September the Mississippi TEA Party announced they were specifically targeting six incumbent Democrats for defeat as part of their "Move the House" effort to put the chamber in conservative control.[6] The five are as follows:

The TEA Party has also targeted 4 open seats as crucial pickups:

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

2011 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Sixty incumbents (49.2%) face no competition in the November 8 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 35 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 25 Republican incumbent face no November challenger

Primary challenges

Twenty-five incumbents faced competition in the August 22 primary. Incumbent Democrat Walter Robinson, Jr. (District 63) was defeated by challenger Deborah Butler Dixon, incumbent Democrat Wilbert Jones (District 82) was defeated by challenger Charles Young, incumbent Republican Harvey Fillingane (District 101) was defeated by challenger Hank Lott, and incumbent Democrat Roger Ishee (District 118) was defeated by challenger Greg Haney in a run-off election.

The following 21 incumbents (14 Democrats, 7 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eighteen incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 104 (85.3%) ran for re-election. Of the 18 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 3 are Democrats, 6 are Republicans, and one is an independent.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Primary competitiveness

See also: Ballotpedia news report on Mississippi primary competitiveness

Primary contests in the Mississippi House remained fairly constant since the last election. As in 2007, roughly 2/3 of the state's major party candidates will proceed to the general election without a primary challenge. In addition, over 1/4 of possible primaries will not be held, since no candidate is running. Of the 168 party primaries, only 51 feature two or more candidates competing for the nomination. On top of that, 75 party primaries will not be held because no candidate is running.

Comparing Contested Primaries of past MS Senate Elections
Democrats Republicans Total
2007 2011 2007 2011 2007 2011
Open Contested 9 8 11 15 20 23
Open Uncontested 12 21 27 19 39 40
Incumbent Contested 23 18 10 10 33 28
Incumbent Uncontested 51 40 26 37 77 77
No candidates 27 35 48 41 75 76
Total contested 32 26 21 25 53 51
Total uncontested 63 61 53 56 116 117

Qualifications

In order to run for the Mississippi House of Representatives, a candidate must:

  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • Be a qualified elector and resident of the State of Mississippi for four years.
  • Be a resident of the county or district a candidate plans to represent for two years.
  • If running as a Republican or Democrat, pay a $15 filing fee to the party's State Executive Committee the candidate is affiliated with.
  • If running as an independent, submit 50 signatures to the Circuit Clerk or the Secretary of State[7].

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state house campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for the state House in Mississippi in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state House races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[8]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2007 253 $6,201,617
2003 308 $4,346,149
1999 258 $2,477,354


The top 10 donors in 2007 were:[9]

Donor Amount
Mississippi House Democratic Leadership $343,247
Mississippi Republican Party $248,791
Mississippi Association of Realtors $113,200
Mississippi Medical Association $111,200
Reeves, John $106,730
Lawyers Involved for Mississippi Betterment $99,503
AT&T $91,809
Mississippi Bankers Association $90,500
Mississippi Hospital Association $86,250
Improve Mississippi $85,467

List of candidates

The filing deadline for candidates wishing to run for election to the Mississippi House of Representatives was June 1, 2011.

District 1

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas McCarley
Republican Party Lester Carpenter Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Bain: 7,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party A.L. Wood: 3,550

District 3

Note: Incumbent Democrat William McCoy is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Cadle
Republican Party William Arnold Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Greg Ward is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Note: As no candidate received more than 50% of the vote, Jody Steverson and James Nunnally competed in a primary run-off on August 23 with Steverson winning.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Steverson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Benefield

District 5

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Kelvin Buck Approveda Incumbent Buck was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelvin Buck Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eugene Hamilton: 10,114 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Harold Taylor: 1,330

District 7

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wanda Jennings: 5,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Note: Incumbent Republican Larry Baker is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Trey Lamar Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clara Burnett Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Note: Incumbent Democrat Warner McBride is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Hodges
Republican Party Nolan Mettetal Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Gardner Approveda Incumbent Gardner was appointed in 2007.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Gardner Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Note: Incumbent Republican Noal Akins is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hollman Raney: 2,288
Republican Party Brad Mayo: 3,392 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jack Gadd is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary run-off election between Billy Gray and Don Randolph necessary, with Gray winning.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Gray
Republican Party Steve Massengill Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Margaret Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:

Note: Spencer withdrew from the race in September.[10]

Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac Huddleston: 8,231 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Holland: 4,521 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Coggin: 1,699

District 17

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Aldridge: 5,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jerry Turner Approveda Incumbent Turner was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Turner: Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Note: As no candidate received more than 50% of the vote, Mark DuVall and Jamie Franks competed in a primary run-off on August 23, which DuVall won.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark DuVall
Republican Party Randy Boyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Puckett
Republican Party Chris Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Donnie Bell Approveda Incumbent Bell was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donnie Bell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Tierce

District 22

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Preston Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Whitten
Republican Party Charles Beckett Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Horan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sidney Bondurant

District 25

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • John Mayo Approveda Incumbent Mayo was first elected in 1999.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mayo
Republican Party W.E. Alday Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Chuck Espy Approveda Incumbent Espy was first elected in 1999.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Espy Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Ferr Smith Approveda Incumbent Smith was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ferr Smith Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R. Dewayne Gill

District 28

Note: Incumbent Democrat S. David Norquist is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dallas
Republican Party Tommy Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Coleman: 4,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Huddleston Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Thomas: 3,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Perkins, Sr.: 3,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Troy D. Brown, Sr.: 1,803

District 33

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Reynolds, II Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerrerico Chambers
Libertarian Party Sean Holmes

District 34

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Whittington Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Note: Incumbent Republican Dannie Reed is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joey Hood Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jan Butler, Jr.

District 36

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Gibbs Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Chism Approveda Incumbent Chism was first elected in 1999.
Independent Independent candidate:

Note: Kelley withdrew prior to the general election.[11]

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Chism Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Ellis Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Smith: 7,380 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Note: Incumbent Republican W.T. Mayhall, Jr. is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Logan: 1,827
Republican Party Pat Nelson: 3,263 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Esther Harrison: 4,143 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reecy Dickson Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Roy VanDevender

District 43

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Russ Nowell Approveda Incumbent Nowell was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Evans Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russ Nowell

District 44

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. Scott Bounds: 6,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bennett Malone Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Mathis

District 46

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Bobby Howell Approveda Incumbent Howell was first elected in 1991.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Howell Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryant Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Note: Incumbent Mary Stevens did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason White Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Bailey: 3,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • John Hines Approveda Incumbent Hines was first elected in 2001.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hines: 3,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rufus Straughter Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Woods Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Moak Approveda Incumbent Moak was first elected in 1985.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Moak Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Alex Monsour Approveda Incumbent Monsour was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alex Monsour Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Flaggs, Jr.: 4,840 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sam Smith: 1,676

District 56

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Philip Gunn Approveda Incumbent Gunn was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Culberson
Republican Party Philip Gunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Blackmon Approveda Incumbent Blackmon was first elected in 1983.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Blackmon: 6,961 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Martinson: 9,665 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Kevin McGee Approveda Incumbent McGee was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin McGee: 10,701 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ray Rogers Approveda Incumbent Rogers was first elected in 1983.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Rogers: 6,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Butler Dixon: 6,398 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorsey Carson
Republican Party William Denny, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Coleman Approveda Incumbent Coleman was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Coleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Cecil Brown Approveda Incumbent Brown was first elected in 1999.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cecil Brown: 4,786 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Earle Banks Approveda Incumbent Banks was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earle Banks: 4,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Credell Calhoun: 4,228 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Alyce Clarke Approveda Incumbent Clarke was first elected in 1985.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alyce Clarke: 3,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Evans: 3,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrienne Wooten Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Campbell Buck Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Oberhousen: 5,548 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Ellington: 5,475

District 74

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Baker Approveda Incumbent Baker was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Tracy Arinder, Jr. Approveda Incumbent Democrat Arinder was seeking re-election as an independent but requested to be removed from the ballot, which was granted on September 13.[12]

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Miles: 5,040 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brenda Whatley-Kirby: 1,271

District 76

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Holloway, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Andy Gipson Approveda Incumbent Gipson was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andy Gipson Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Note: Incumbent Republican Billy Nicholson was first elected in 1999.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Rushing Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blaine Eaton, II Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Swindall

District 80

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Omeria Scott Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Horne Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Young: 3,818 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Houston
Republican Party Elton Gregory Snowden Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Samuel Thompson

District 84

Note: Incumbent Republican Tad Campbell is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Lee
Republican Party William Shirley Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party America Chuck Middleton Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherra Lane Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Purvis

District 87

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Stringer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Kilpatrick

District 88

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Hodge
Republican Party Gary Staples Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Donald Holifield

District 89

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Bobby Shows Approveda Incumbent Shows was first elected in 1991.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerdon Welborn: 2,398
Republican Party Bobby Shows: 5,721 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Warren Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Evans Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cindy Bryan

District 92

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Becky Currie Approveda Incumbent Currie was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Sullivan
Republican Party Becky Currie Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Dirk Dedeaux Approveda Incumbent Dedeaux was first elected in 1995.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dirk Dedeaux
Republican Party Timmy Ladner Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jessica Upshaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Cockerham Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Sam Mims, V Approveda Incumbent Mims was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Mims, V Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Myers Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Pigott Approveda Incumbent Pigott was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Pigott Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ken Morgan Approveda Incumbent Morgan was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Griffith
Republican Party Ken Morgan Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hank Lott Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cook
Republican Party Toby Barker Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Percy Watson Approveda Incumbent Watson was first elected in 1979.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Percy Watson: 6,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Larry Byrd Approveda Incumbent Byrd was first elected in 2007.
Reform Party Reform Party candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Byrd Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Randy Walker

District 105

Note: Incumbent Democrat J. Shaun Walley is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Kimble
Republican Party Dennis DeBar Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Latricia Ann Cornelson

District 106

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Herbert Frierson Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Donna Knezevich

District 107

Note: Incumbent Democrat Deryk Parker is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Lee
Republican Party Doug McLeod Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Formby: 5,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Note: Incumbent Republican Frank Hamilton is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Manly Barton Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Broomfield: 4,399 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon Jones: 2,943
Republican Party Charles Busby: 2,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • John Read Approveda Incumbent Read was first elected in 1993.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Read: 5,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Henry Zuber, III: 5,624 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Guice Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall Patterson: 1,343 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Williams: 851

District 116

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Casey Eure Approveda Incumbent Eure was first elected in 2011.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quentin Lyles: 1,289
Republican Party Casey Eure: 4,212 Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Scott DeLano Approveda Incumbent DeLano was first elected in 2010.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott DeLano: 3,964 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary run-off between Roger Ishee and Greg Haney necessary. Haney won.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Haney: 5,675 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Note: Incumbent Democrat Frances Fredericks is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary run-off election necessary. Sonya Williams-Barnes ultimately defeated Richard Marsh to claim the nomination.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sonya Williams-Barnes: 3,437 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Boggs: 1,864
Republican Party Richard Bennett: 3,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Peranich: 2,149
Republican Party Carolyn Crawford: 2,455 Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Note: Incumbent Democrat Joseph Compretta is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Baria: 3,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dorothy Wilcox: 2,131

See also

External links

References