Mississippi House of Representatives elections, 2011

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 16:13, 21 November 2011 by Gtjanetka (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2015
2007
SLP elec2011 badge.jpg
Mississippi House of Representatives elections, 2011

Majority controlCampaign contributions

Competitiveness Analysis
Candidates unopposed by a major partyPrimary challengesRetiring incumbents

RedistrictingQualifications

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122
Other 2011 State Elections
Louisiana (S), (H)Mississippi (S), (H)
New Jersey (S), (GA)Virginia (S), (H)

Other 2011 Election coverage
Primary electionsStatewide elections, 2011State legislative special elections, 2011State Senate electionsState House electionsGubernatorial elections, 20112011 ballot measures

Mississippi House of Representatives

Elections for the office of Mississippi State Representative were held on November 8, 2011. Each of the state's 122 representatives were up for election. Members are elected to four-year terms.

Although the decennial US Census occurred in 2010, Mississippi's legislative election will take place under the state's Census 2000 maps. Due to political conflicts, the legislature was unable to redraw legislative boundaries in time for the 2011 election. In March, the NAACP filed an injunction to block elections under the old maps, arguing that maps do not reflect current population figures. However, a ruling in May ordered the elections to proceed under the old maps. Redistricting will be revisited after the 2012 election.[1]

Mississippi is just one of four states that held state house elections in 2011. The other three states that hold their state house elections in odd-numbered years are New Jersey, Louisiana and Virginia.

Candidates wishing to run for the Mississippi House of Representatives were required to file their nominating signatures or candidate filing fees by June 1. The state primary election took place on Tuesday, August 2, 2011. As they become available, candidate information and primary results will be reflected on this page.

See also: Mississippi State Senate elections, 2011

General election results

The following candidates won election on November 8, 2011:

  1. Adrienne Wooten
  2. Alex Monsour
  3. Alyce Clarke
  4. America Chuck Middleton
  5. Andy Gipson
  6. Angela Cockerham
  7. Becky Currie
  8. Bennett Malone
  9. Bill Denny
  10. Bill Pigott
  11. Billy Broomfield
  12. Blaine Eaton, II
  13. Bob Evans
  14. Bobby Howell
  15. Bobby Moak
  16. Bobby Shows
  17. Brad Mayo
  18. Brad Oberhousen
  19. Brian Aldridge
  20. Bryant Clark
  21. C. Scott Bounds
  22. Carolyn Crawford
  23. Casey Eure
  24. Cecil Brown
  25. Charles Busby
  26. Charles Young
  27. Chris Brown (Mississippi)
  28. Chuck Espy
  29. Clara Burnett
  30. Credell Calhoun
  31. David Baria
  32. David Gibbs
  33. David Myers, Mississippi Representative
  34. Deborah Butler Dixon
  35. Dennis DeBar
  36. Donnie Bell
  37. Doug McLeod
  38. Earle Banks
  39. Edward Blackmon, Jr.
  40. Esther Harrison
  41. Eugene Forrest Hamilton
  42. Ferr Smith
  43. Gary Chism
  44. Gary Staples
  45. Gene Alday
  46. George Flaggs, Jr.
  47. Greg Haney
  48. Greg Snowden
  49. Gregory Holloway, Sr.
  50. Hank Lott
  51. Henry Zuber, III
  52. Herb Frierson
  53. James Evans
  54. Jason White (Mississippi)
  55. Jeff Smith (Mississippi)
  56. Jeffrey S. Guice
  57. Jerry Turner
  58. Jessica Upshaw
  59. Jim Beckett
  60. Jody Steverson
  61. Joe Gardner
  62. Joey Hood
  63. John Hines, Mississippi Representative
  64. John Moore (Mississippi)
  65. John Read
  66. Johnny Stringer
  67. Joseph Warren
  68. Kelvin Buck
  69. Ken Morgan
  70. Kevin Horan
  71. Kevin McGee
  72. Kimberly Campbell Buck
  73. Larry Byrd
  74. Lester Carpenter
  75. Linda Coleman, Mississippi Representative
  76. Linda Whittington
  77. Mac Huddleston
  78. Manly Barton
  79. Margaret Rogers
  80. Mark Baker (Mississippi)
  81. Mark Formby
  82. Mary Coleman
  83. Michael Evans
  84. Nick Bain
  85. Nolan Mettetal
  86. Omeria Scott
  87. Pat Nelson
  88. Percy Watson
  89. Philip Gunn
  90. Preston Sullivan
  91. Randall Patterson
  92. Randy Boyd
  93. Randy Rushing
  94. Ray Rogers
  95. Reecy Dickson
  96. Richard Bennett
  97. Rita Martinson
  98. Robert Huddleston
  99. Robert Johnson, III
  100. Rufus Straughter
  101. Sam Mims, V
  102. Sara Thomas
  103. Scott DeLano
  104. Sherra Lane
  105. Sonya Williams-Barnes
  106. Steve Holland
  107. Steve Horne
  108. Steve Massengill
  109. Thomas Reynolds, II
  110. Thomas Weathersby, Sr.
  111. Thomas Woods
  112. Timmy Ladner
  113. Toby Barker
  114. Tom Miles
  115. Tommy Taylor
  116. Trey Lamar
  117. Tyrone Ellis
  118. Wanda Jennings
  119. William Arnold
  120. William Shirley
  121. Willie Bailey
  122. Willie Perkins, Sr.

Primary runoffs

The following four districts required a run-off election on August 23 to select which candidate advanced to the general election. The runoff winner is bolded.[2]

Democratic Party James Nunnally vs. Jody Steverson Approveda
Democratic Party Don Randolph vs. Billy Gray Approveda
Democratic Party Mark DuVall Approveda vs. Jamie Franks
Republican Party Roger Ishee vs. Greg Haney Approveda
Democratic Party Sonya Williams-Barnes Approveda vs. Richard Marsh

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Going into the November 2011 elections, the Republican Party was the majority party in 31 state houses. One chamber (Nebraska) is officially non-partisan and in one chamber (Alaska), several Republicans vote with a caucus other than the Republican caucus. In 19 states, the Democratic Party held the majority party. The Mississippi House of Representatives was one of the 19 chambers with a Democratic Party majority.

In the other 3 states with state house elections in 2011 (Louisiana, New Jersey and Virginia), the Republican Party held the majority in Louisiana and Virginia, while the Democratic Party was the majority party in New Jersey.

The partisan composition of the Mississippi House of Representatives before and after the election:


Mississippi House of Representatives
Party As of November 2011 After the 2011 Election
     Democratic Party 68 59
     Republican Party 54 63
Total 122 122

After the 2011 election, the Republican Party took control of the Mississippi House of Representatives for the first time since reconstruction.[3]

House control

The Democratic Party has controlled the Mississippi House of Representatives since Reconstruction. This fall may present the first opportunity for the GOP to capture the chamber. Democrats have a 13-seat advantage heading into the election. In the 2010 elections Republicans enjoyed sweeping gains across the country and in particular in southern states. According to an August 2011 Wall Street Journal article, Republicans have identified 21 House seats to target on November 8, 2011. Tim Saler, executive director of the state GOP, said the party plans to spend more than $1 million supporting candidates.[4] Meanwhile, Richard Wilbourn, an attorney, is leading a tea party effort called "Move the House" to help candidates in Democratic-held districts where Governor Haley Barbour received at least 50 percent in 2007.[5]

TEA Party seeks control

In early September the Mississippi TEA Party announced they were specifically targeting six incumbent Democrats for defeat as part of their "Move the House" effort to put the chamber in conservative control.[6] The five are as follows:

The TEA Party has also targeted 4 open seats as crucial pickups:

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

2011 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Sixty incumbents (49.2%) face no competition in the November 8 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 35 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 25 Republican incumbent face no November challenger

Primary challenges

Twenty-five incumbents faced competition in the August 22 primary. Incumbent Democrat Walter Robinson, Jr. (District 63) was defeated by challenger Deborah Butler Dixon, incumbent Democrat Wilbert Jones (District 82) was defeated by challenger Charles Young, incumbent Republican Harvey Fillingane (District 101) was defeated by challenger Hank Lott, and incumbent Democrat Roger Ishee (District 118) was defeated by challenger Greg Haney in a run-off election.

The following 21 incumbents (14 Democrats, 7 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eighteen incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 104 (85.3%) ran for re-election. Of the 18 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 3 are Democrats, 6 are Republicans, and one is an independent.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Primary competitiveness

See also: Ballotpedia news report on Mississippi primary competitiveness

Primary contests in the Mississippi House remained fairly constant since the last election. As in 2007, roughly 2/3 of the state's major party candidates will proceed to the general election without a primary challenge. In addition, over 1/4 of possible primaries will not be held, since no candidate is running. Of the 168 party primaries, only 51 feature two or more candidates competing for the nomination. On top of that, 75 party primaries will not be held because no candidate is running.

Comparing Contested Primaries of past MS Senate Elections
Democrats Republicans Total
2007 2011 2007 2011 2007 2011
Open Contested 9 8 11 15 20 23
Open Uncontested 12 21 27 19 39 40
Incumbent Contested 23 18 10 10 33 28
Incumbent Uncontested 51 40 26 37 77 77
No candidates 27 35 48 41 75 76
Total contested 32 26 21 25 53 51
Total uncontested 63 61 53 56 116 117

Qualifications

In order to run for the Mississippi House of Representatives, a candidate must:

  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • Be a qualified elector and resident of the State of Mississippi for four years.
  • Be a resident of the county or district a candidate plans to represent for two years.
  • If running as a Republican or Democrat, pay a $15 filing fee to the party's State Executive Committee the candidate is affiliated with.
  • If running as an independent, submit 50 signatures to the Circuit Clerk or the Secretary of State[7].

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state house campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for the state House in Mississippi in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state House races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[8]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2007 253 $6,201,617
2003 308 $4,346,149
1999 258 $2,477,354


The top 10 donors in 2007 were:[9]

Donor Amount
Mississippi House Democratic Leadership $343,247
Mississippi Republican Party $248,791
Mississippi Association of Realtors $113,200
Mississippi Medical Association $111,200
Reeves, John $106,730
Lawyers Involved for Mississippi Betterment $99,503
AT&T $91,809
Mississippi Bankers Association $90,500
Mississippi Hospital Association $86,250
Improve Mississippi $85,467

List of candidates

The filing deadline for candidates wishing to run for election to the Mississippi House of Representatives was June 1, 2011.

District 1

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas McCarley
Republican Party Lester Carpenter Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Bain Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party A.L. Wood

District 3

Note: Incumbent Democrat William McCoy is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Cadle
Republican Party William Arnold Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Greg Ward is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Note: As no candidate received more than 50% of the vote, Jody Steverson and James Nunnally competed in a primary run-off on August 23 with Steverson winning.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Steverson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Benefield

District 5

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Kelvin Buck Approveda Incumbent Buck was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelvin Buck Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eugene Hamilton Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Harold Taylor

District 7

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wanda Jennings Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Note: Incumbent Republican Larry Baker is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Trey Lamar Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clara Burnett Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Note: Incumbent Democrat Warner McBride is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Hodges
Republican Party Nolan Mettetal Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Gardner Approveda Incumbent Gardner was appointed in 2007.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Gardner Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Note: Incumbent Republican Noal Akins is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hollman Raney
Republican Party Brad Mayo Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jack Gadd is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary run-off election between Billy Gray and Don Randolph necessary, with Gray winning.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Gray
Republican Party Steve Massengill Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Margaret Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:

Note: Spencer withdrew from the race in September.[10]

Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac Huddleston Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Holland Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Coggin

District 17

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Aldridge Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jerry Turner Approveda Incumbent Turner was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Note: As no candidate received more than 50% of the vote, Mark DuVall and Jamie Franks competed in a primary run-off on August 23, which DuVall won.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark DuVall
Republican Party Randy Boyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Puckett
Republican Party Chris Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Donnie Bell Approveda Incumbent Bell was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donnie Bell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Tierce

District 22

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Preston Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Whitten
Republican Party Charles Beckett Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Horan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sidney Bondurant

District 25

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • John Mayo Approveda Incumbent Mayo was first elected in 1999.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mayo
Republican Party W.E. Alday Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Chuck Espy Approveda Incumbent Espy was first elected in 1999.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Espy Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Ferr Smith Approveda Incumbent Smith was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ferr Smith Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R. Dewayne Gill

District 28

Note: Incumbent Democrat S. David Norquist is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dallas
Republican Party Tommy Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Coleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Huddleston Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Thomas Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Perkins, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Troy D. Brown, Sr.

District 33

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Reynolds, II Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerrerico Chambers
Libertarian Party Sean Holmes

District 34

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Whittington Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Note: Incumbent Republican Dannie Reed is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joey Hood Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jan Butler, Jr.

District 36

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Gibbs Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Chism Approveda Incumbent Chism was first elected in 1999.
Independent Independent candidate:

Note: Kelley withdrew prior to the general election.[11]

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Chism Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Ellis Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Note: Incumbent Republican W.T. Mayhall, Jr. is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Logan
Republican Party Pat Nelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Esther Harrison Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reecy Dickson Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Roy VanDevender

District 43

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Russ Nowell Approveda Incumbent Nowell was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Evans Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russ Nowell

District 44

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. Scott Bounds Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bennett Malone Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Mathis

District 46

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Bobby Howell Approveda Incumbent Howell was first elected in 1991.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Howell Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryant Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Note: Incumbent Mary Stevens did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason White Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Bailey Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • John Hines Approveda Incumbent Hines was first elected in 2001.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hines Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rufus Straughter Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Woods Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Moak Approveda Incumbent Moak was first elected in 1985.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Moak Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Alex Monsour Approveda Incumbent Monsour was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alex Monsour Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Flaggs, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sam Smith

District 56

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Philip Gunn Approveda Incumbent Gunn was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Culberson
Republican Party Philip Gunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Blackmon Approveda Incumbent Blackmon was first elected in 1983.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Blackmon Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Martinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Kevin McGee Approveda Incumbent McGee was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin McGee Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ray Rogers Approveda Incumbent Rogers was first elected in 1983.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Butler Dixon Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorsey Carson
Republican Party William Denny, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Coleman Approveda Incumbent Coleman was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Coleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Cecil Brown Approveda Incumbent Brown was first elected in 1999.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cecil Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Earle Banks Approveda Incumbent Banks was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earle Banks Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Credell Calhoun Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Alyce Clarke Approveda Incumbent Clarke was first elected in 1985.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alyce Clarke Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Evans Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrienne Wooten Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Campbell Buck Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Oberhousen Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Ellington

District 74

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Baker Approveda Incumbent Baker was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Tracy Arinder, Jr. Approveda Incumbent Democrat Arinder was seeking re-election as an independent but requested to be removed from the ballot, which was granted on September 13.[12]

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Miles Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brenda Whatley-Kirby

District 76

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Holloway, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Andy Gipson Approveda Incumbent Gipson was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andy Gipson Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Note: Incumbent Republican Billy Nicholson was first elected in 1999.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Rushing Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blaine Eaton, II Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Swindall

District 80

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Omeria Scott Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Horne Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Young Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Houston
Republican Party Elton Gregory Snowden Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Samuel Thompson

District 84

Note: Incumbent Republican Tad Campbell is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Lee
Republican Party William Shirley Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party America Chuck Middleton Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherra Lane Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Purvis

District 87

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Stringer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Kilpatrick

District 88

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Hodge
Republican Party Gary Staples Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Donald Holifield

District 89

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Bobby Shows Approveda Incumbent Shows was first elected in 1991.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerdon Welborn
Republican Party Bobby Shows Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Warren Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Evans Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cindy Bryan

District 92

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Becky Currie Approveda Incumbent Currie was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Sullivan
Republican Party Becky Currie Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Dirk Dedeaux Approveda Incumbent Dedeaux was first elected in 1995.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dirk Dedeaux
Republican Party Timmy Ladner Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jessica Upshaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Cockerham Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Sam Mims, V Approveda Incumbent Mims was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Mims, V Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Myers Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Pigott Approveda Incumbent Pigott was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Pigott Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ken Morgan Approveda Incumbent Morgan was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Griffith
Republican Party Ken Morgan Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hank Lott Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cook
Republican Party Toby Barker Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Percy Watson Approveda Incumbent Watson was first elected in 1979.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Percy Watson Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Larry Byrd Approveda Incumbent Byrd was first elected in 2007.
Reform Party Reform Party candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Byrd Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Randy Walker

District 105

Note: Incumbent Democrat J. Shaun Walley is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Kimble
Republican Party Dennis DeBar Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Latricia Ann Cornelson

District 106

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Herbert Frierson Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Donna Knezevich

District 107

Note: Incumbent Democrat Deryk Parker is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Lee
Republican Party Doug McLeod Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Formby Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Note: Incumbent Republican Frank Hamilton is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Manly Barton Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Broomfield Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon Jones
Republican Party Charles Busby Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • John Read Approveda Incumbent Read was first elected in 1993.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Read Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Henry Zuber, III Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Guice Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall Patterson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Williams

District 116

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Casey Eure Approveda Incumbent Eure was first elected in 2011.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quentin Lyles
Republican Party Casey Eure Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Scott DeLano Approveda Incumbent DeLano was first elected in 2010.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott DeLano Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary run-off between Roger Ishee and Greg Haney necessary. Haney won.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Haney Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Note: Incumbent Democrat Frances Fredericks is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary run-off election necessary. Sonya Williams-Barnes ultimately defeated Richard Marsh to claim the nomination.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sonya Williams-Barnes Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Boggs
Republican Party Richard Bennett Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Peranich
Republican Party Carolyn Crawford Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Note: Incumbent Democrat Joseph Compretta is not seeking re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Baria Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dorothy Wilcox

See also

External links

References