Missouri House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 11:40, 5 July 2011 by JWilliams (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Missouri State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151District 152District 153District 154District 155District 156District 157District 158District 159District 160District 161District 162District 163
Missouri House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Missouri House of Representatives were held in Missouri on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 30, 2010 and the primary election day was on August 3, 2010.

Representatives are limited by term limits to a maximum of four two-year terms.

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Andrew Koenig
  2. Anne Zerr
  3. Barney Fisher
  4. Bart Korman
  5. Ben Harris
  6. Bert Atkins
  7. Bill Lant
  8. Bill Reiboldt
  9. Bill White (Missouri)
  10. Billy Pat Wright
  11. Bob Nance
  12. Brent Lasater
  13. Caleb Jones
  14. Casey Guernsey
  15. Charles Denison
  16. Charlie Davis
  17. Chris Carter (Missouri)
  18. Chris Kelly
  19. Chris Molendorp
  20. Chuck Gatschenberger
  21. Churie Spreng
  22. Clem Smith
  23. Cloria Brown
  24. Cole McNary
  25. Craig Redmon
  26. Darrell Pollock
  27. Dave Hinson
  28. Dave Schatz
  29. David Day
  30. David Sater
  31. Delus Johnson
  32. Denny Hoskins
  33. Diane Franklin
  34. Don Gosen
  35. Don Phillips
  36. Don Ruzicka
  37. Don Wells
  38. Donna Lichtenegger
  39. Doug Funderburk
  40. Dwight Scharnhorst
  41. Ed Schieffer
  42. Eileen McGeoghegan
  43. Ellen Brandom
  44. Eric Burlison
  45. Gail Beatty
  46. Galen Higdon
  47. Gary Cross
  48. Gary Fuhr
  49. Genise Montecillo
  50. Glen Klippenstein
  51. Ira Anders
  52. Jacob Hummel
  53. Jake Zimmerman
  54. Jamilah Nasheed
  55. Jason Barnes
  56. Jason Holsman
  57. Jason Kander
  58. Jason Smith (Missouri representative)
  59. Jay Houghton
  60. Jay Swearingen
  61. Jean Peters-Baker
  62. Jeanette Mott Oxford
  63. Jeanie Lauer
  64. Jeanie Riddle
  65. Jeanne Kirkton
  66. Jeff Grisamore
  67. Jerry Nolte
  68. Jill Schupp
  69. Joe Aull
  70. John Cauthorn
  71. John Diehl, Jr.
  72. John McCaherty
  73. John Rizzo
  74. Joseph Fallert, Jr.
  75. Karla May
  76. Kathie Conway
  77. Keith Frederick
  78. Kent Hampton
  79. Kevin Elmer
  80. Kevin McManus
  81. Kurt Bahr
  82. Leonard Hughes, IV
  83. Lincoln Hough
  84. Linda Black
  85. Lindell Shumake
  86. Lyle Rowland
  87. Lyndall Fraker
  88. Margo McNeil
  89. Mark A. Parkinson
  90. Marsha Haefner
  91. Mary Nichols
  92. Mary Still
  93. Melissa Leach
  94. Michael Brown
  95. Michael Colona
  96. Michele Kratky
  97. Mike Bernskoetter
  98. Mike Cierpiot
  99. Mike Kelley
  100. Mike Lair
  101. Mike Leara
  102. Mike McGhee
  103. Mike Talboy
  104. Mike Thomson
  105. Myron Neth
  106. Nick Marshall
  107. Noel Torpey
  108. Pat Conway
  109. Paul Curtman
  110. Paul Fitzwater
  111. Paul Quinn
  112. Paul Wieland
  113. Penny Hubbard
  114. Randy Asbury
  115. Raymond Weter
  116. Rick Brattin
  117. Rick Stream
  118. Rochelle Walton Gray
  119. Rodney Schad
  120. Ron Casey
  121. Ron Schieber
  122. Rory Ellinger
  123. Ryan Silvey
  124. Sally Faith
  125. Sandy Crawford
  126. Sara Lampe
  127. Scott Dieckhaus
  128. Scott Largent
  129. Scott Sifton
  130. Shalonn Curls
  131. Shane Schoeller
  132. Sharon Pace
  133. Sheila Solon
  134. Shelley Keeney
  135. Stacey Newman
  136. Stanley Cox
  137. Stephen Webber
  138. Steve Cookson
  139. Steve Hodges
  140. Steve Webb
  141. Steven Tilley
  142. Sue Allen
  143. Sue Entlicher
  144. Susan Carlson
  145. Sylvester Taylor, II
  146. T.J. Berry
  147. Terry Swinger
  148. Thomas Long
  149. Timothy Jones
  150. Timothy Meadows
  151. Tishaura Jones
  152. Todd Richardson
  153. Tom Flanigan
  154. Tom Loehner
  155. Tom McDonald
  156. Tom Shively
  157. Tommie Pierson
  158. Tony Dugger
  159. Vicki Schneider
  160. Wanda Brown
  161. Ward Franz
  162. Wayne Wallingford
  163. Zachary Wyatt

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Missouri House of Representatives:

Missouri House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 74 58
     Republican Party 88 105
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 163 163


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Missouri House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Missouri voters approved Amendment 12 in 1992. Amendment 12 created Section 8 of Article III of the Missouri Constitution, limiting members of the state house to 4 2-year terms. As with five other states, this is a lifetime limit. (Section 8 was later amended by Amendment 3 in 2002 so that it does not apply to partial terms.)

There are 52 state representatives terming out in 2010, or 32% of the 163 members of the chamber.

In addition to the 52 Missouri state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, l0 Missouri state senators are also termed-out.

Missouri state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (18):


Republicans (34):


Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state House of Representatives in Missouri in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state House races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 345 $14,236,059
2006 350 $12,137,736
2004 371 $11,462,341
2002 472 $11,103,513

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

40 incumbents (40%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 18 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 22 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 13 incumbents (13%) faced competition in the August 3 primary. Three incumbents -- Democrats Hope Whitehead and James Morris, and Republican Nita Jane Ayres lost to their challengers -- Karla May, Penny Hubbard and Don Phillips respectively. The following ten incumbents (4 Democrats, 6 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

11 incumbent representatives were eligible but not run for re-election, while 100 of the eligible incumbents (90%) ran for re-election. The remaining 52 incumbents termed out in 2010. Of the 11 incumbents who did not running for re-election, 5 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Missouri House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[2]

  • At least 24 years of age
  • Qualified Missouri voter for two years before election
  • Resident of the district which he is chosen to represent for 1 year before election
  • Is not delinquent in the payment of any state income taxes, personal property taxes, real property taxes on the place of residence as stated in the declaration of candidacy
  • is not a past or present corporate officer of any fee office that owes any taxes to the state.
  • Has not been found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony or misdemeanor under the federal laws of the United States of America.
  • Has not been convicted of or found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony under the laws of Missouri.
  • In addition to any other penalties provided by law, no person may file for any office in a subsequent election until he or the treasurer of his existing candidate committee has filed all required campaign disclosure reports for all prior elections.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keri Cottrell: 4,796
Republican Party Craig Redmon: 7,467 Approveda

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result::
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca McClanahan: 4,423
Republican Party Zachary Wyatt: 6,794 Approveda

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Casey Guernsey Approveda

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Thomson 2,967 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Thomson was first elected in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Ritterbusch: 1,934
Republican Party Mike Thomson: 9,442 Approveda

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Wright: 4,672
Republican Party Glen Klippenstein: 7,172 Approveda
Constitution Party Gary Murray: 431

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Thompson: 4,892
Republican Party Lindell Shumake: 6,564 Approveda

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Lair 3,269 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Lair was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Toms: 2,858
Republican Party Mike Lair: 8,389 Approveda

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Shively 3,999 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Shively was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Shively: 7,444 Approveda
Republican Party William Foster: 5,067

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Quinn 3,300 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Quinn was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Quinn Approveda

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Witte: 4,307
Republican Party Jay Houghton: 5,865 Approveda
Constitution Party Josh Allum: 638

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Schieffer: 8,259 Approveda
Republican Party Michael Clynch: 6,527

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Trueba: 4,744
Republican Party Doug Funderburk: 9,800 Approveda

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vickie Boedeker: 7,743
Republican Party Chuck Gatschenberger: 16,214 Approveda

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kyle Meadows: 4,542
Republican Party Kathie Conway: 8,886 Approveda

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Sally Faith 3,370 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Faith was first elected in 2005.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party Candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Woody: 4,404
Republican Party Sally Faith: 7,632 Approveda
Libertarian Party Bill Slantz: 765

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Parkinson 3,515 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Parkinson was first elected in February 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Bixler: 4,414
Republican Party Mark Parkinson: 8,776 Approveda

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenny Biermann: 6,456
Republican Party Vicki Schneider: 8,104 Approveda

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Anne Zerr 3,227 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Zerr was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary McKiddy: 3,337
Republican Party Anne Zerr: 7,165 Approveda

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Simmons: 5,185
Republican Party Kurt Bahr: 10,474 Approveda

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Jeanie Riddle 3,551 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Riddle was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeanie Riddle Approveda

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly Schultz: 5,019
Republican Party John Cauthorn: 7,133 Approveda

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Galaske: 3,380
Republican Party Randy Asbury: 7,813 Approveda

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Webber: 9,373 Approveda
Republican Party Paul Szopa: 4,415

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Kelly 2,642 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Kelly was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Kelly: 9,412 Approveda
Republican Party Laura Nauser: 7,426

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Still 1,332 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Still was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Still Approveda

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Aull 4,048 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Aull was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Aull Approveda

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Pat Conway 2,126 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Conway was first elected in February 2010.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Conway: 4,922 Approveda
Republican Party Jason Gregory: 3,211

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Sheehan: 4,609
Republican Party Delus Johnson: 7,967 Approveda

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Caldwell: 3,908
Republican Party Galen Higdon, Jr: 6,942 Approveda

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lexi Norris: 6,044
Republican Party Nick Marshall: 8,888 Approveda

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Swearingen: 4,669 Approveda
Republican Party Matthew Thompson: 4,437

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Jason Grill 1,541 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Grill was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Grill: 7,267
Republican Party Ron Schieber: 7,441 Approveda

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Jerry Nolte 3,086 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Nolte was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Stoufer: 4,204
Republican Party Jerry Nolte: 7,853 Approveda

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Ellebracht: 5,457
Republican Party Myron Neth: 6,551 Approveda

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Baldwin: 5,997
Republican Party TJ Berry: 13,656 Approveda

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Nance 2,045 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Nance was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Lanning: 3,680
Republican Party Bob Nance: 7,160 Approveda

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Talboy 1,671 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Talboy was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Talboy Approveda

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Ryan Silvey 2,739 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Silvey was first elected in April 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Colozza: 3,979
Republican Party Ryan Silvey: 9,133 Approveda

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Peters-Baker Approveda

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates
See Voter fraud and other irregularities alleged in Missouri House District 40

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rizzo: 2,373 Approveda
Libertarian Party Sean O'Toole: 1,187

District 41

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shalonn Curls Approveda

District 42

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonard Hughes, IV Approveda

District 43

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Beatty Approveda

District 44

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Jason Kander 3,111 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Kander was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Kander: 8,922 Approveda
Republican Party Sally Miller: 3,892

District 45

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Jason Holsman 1,987 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Holsman was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Holsman: 6,595 Approveda
Republican Party Nola Wood: 4,348

District 46

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin McManus: 8,418 Approveda
Republican Party Rodney Williams: 5,044

District 47

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Grisamore 3,704 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Grisamore was first elected in 2007.
  • Annalisa Zapien-Pina 382

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Grisamore Approveda

District 48

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gavin Fletchall: 5,769
Republican Party Gary Cross: 6,882 Approveda
Constitution Party Nathan Eaton: 339

District 49

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Tom McDonald 1,858 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent McDonald was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom McDonald Approveda

District 50

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Brown Approveda

District 51

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ira Anders: 3,683 Approveda
Republican Party Jeff Workman: 2,765
Libertarian Party Kevin Kobe: 281
Constitution Party Michael Cogan: 243

District 52

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robbie Makinen: 5,290
Republican Party Noel Torpey: 8,123 Approveda

District 53

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Egger: 4,214
Republican Party Brent Lasater: 5,291 Approveda

District 54

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bullard: 4,926
Republican Party Jeanie Lauer: 8,738 Approveda

District 55

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clay Rogers: 4,251
Republican Party Sheila Solon: 7,744 Approveda
Libertarian Party Jeffrey Hoorfar: 570

District 56

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Coffman: 5,986
Republican Party Mike Cierpiot: 10,370 Approveda

District 57

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karla May Approveda

District 58

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Penny Hubbard Approveda

District 59

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanette Mott Oxford Approveda

District 60

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jamilah Nasheed Approveda

District 61

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Carter 1,782 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Carter was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Carter Approveda

District 62

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Phillips Approveda

District 63

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tishaura Jones Approveda

District 64

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Carlson: 7,210 Approveda
Republican Party Patricia Verde: 2,005
Constitution Party Mark Opheim: 188

District 65

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele Kratky Approveda

District 66

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Genise Montecillo: 5,687 Approveda
Republican Party Bill Hartzog: 3,816

District 67

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Colona: 6,260 Approveda
Republican Party Curtis Farber: 1,370

District 68

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • David Sater 4,481 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Sater was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Sater Approveda

District 69

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommie Pierson Approveda

District 70

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Sharon Pace 1,983 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Pace was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Pace Approveda

District 71

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clem Smith Approveda

District 72

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rory Ellinger: 9,744 Approveda
Independent Marva Miller (Write-in): 598

District 73

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacey Newman: 7,728 Approveda
Republican Party Daniel O'Sullivan: 4,851

District 74

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Webb: 10,557 Approveda
Republican Party David Blanke: 3,616

District 75

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Bert Atkins 1,624 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Atkins was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bert Atkins: 6,864 Approveda
Republican Party Bryan Koen: 4,108

District 76

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Spreng Approveda

District 77

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen McGeoghegan: 5,107 Approveda
Republican Party Linda Ragsdale: 3,060

District 78

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Margo McNeil 1,369 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent McNeil was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margo McNeil: 5,864 Approveda
Republican Party Glen Lindemann: 4,034

District 79

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nichols: 6,010 Approveda
Republican Party Dan Johnson: 5,192
Constitution Party William Spaits: 433

District 80

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvester Taylor Approveda

District 81

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rochelle Gray Approveda

District 82

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Jill Schupp 2,727 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Schupp was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Schupp Approveda

District 83

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jake Zimmerman: 7,435 Approveda
Republican Party Patrick Brennan: 3,947

District 84

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Gosen Approveda

District 85

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Vicki Englund 1,562 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Englund was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Englund: 5,824
Republican Party Cloria Brown: 6,482 Approveda

District 86

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Cole McNary 4,495 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent McNary was first elected in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cole McNary Approveda

District 87

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Diehl, Jr. Approveda

District 88

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew Koenig Approveda

District 89

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy Jones Approveda

District 90

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Sam Komo 1,371 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Komo was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Komo: 4,727
Republican Party John McCaherty: 4,980 Approveda
Independent Charles Smith: 438

District 91

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Kirkton: 8,103 Approveda
Republican Party Rich Magee: 7,418
Libertarian Party Martin Hague: 260

District 92

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Sue Allen 3,428 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Allen was first elected in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Allen Approveda

District 93

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight Scharnhorst Approveda

District 94

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Rick Stream 4,110 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Stream was first elected in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Lavender: 7,267
Republican Party Rick Stream: 9,326 Approveda

District 95

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Leara 4,109 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Leara was first elected in 2009.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Sgroi: 5,385
Republican Party Mike Leara: 9,870 Approveda
Constitution Party Steve Newton: 427

District 96

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Sifton: 5,655 Approveda
Republican Party Tony Leech: 4,062

District 97

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Polizzi: 4,880
Republican Party Gary Fuhr: 9,072 Approveda
Constitution Party Daniel Fitzhenry: 427

District 98

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Jo Straatmann: 4,603
Republican Party Dave Hinson: 7,050 Approveda

District 99

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bart Korman Approveda

District 100

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Spavale: 5,072
Republican Party Marsha Haefner: 9,593 Approveda
Constitution Party Randy Lewis: 256

District 101

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Meadows 1,806 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Meadows was first elected in February 2004.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Meadows: 5,968 Approveda
Republican Party Charles Huey: 4,626

District 102

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Jeff Roorda 1,628 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Roorda was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Roorda: 4,964
Republican Party Paul Wieland: 5,928 Approveda
Constitution Party Richard Blowers: 883

District 103

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Ron Casey 3,038 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Casey was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Casey: 6,228 Approveda
Republican Party George Engelbach: 5,763

District 104

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Fallert, Jr. Approveda

District 105

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Frame 1,559 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Frame was first elected in February 2006.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Frame: 4,944
Republican Party Paul Curtman: 6,450 Approveda

District 106

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Steven Tilley 3,495 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Tilley was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Tilley Approveda

District 107

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Fischer 1,733 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Fischer was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Fischer: 5,836 Approveda
Republican Party John Fischer: 3,471

District 108

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Jacob Hummel 1,833 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Hummel was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jacob Hummel: 5,398 Approveda
Republican Party Joe Rusch: 2,914

District 109

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Dieckhaus Approveda

District 110

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Harris: 6,089 Approveda
Republican Party Carrie Cabral: 4,750

District 111

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tod Deveydt: 3,353
Republican Party Dave Schatz: 8,554 Approveda

District 112

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Loehner 5,045 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Loehner was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Schaeperkoetter: 4,170
Republican Party Tom Loehner: 9,210 Approveda

District 113

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cy Dashtaki: 4,369
Republican Party Mike Bernskoetter: 7,744 Approveda

District 114

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Libertarian Party Janine Steck: 2,178
Republican Party Jason Barnes: 11,276 Approveda

District 115

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Rodney Schad 5,645 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Schad was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rodney Schad: 9,789 Approveda
Independent Randy Dinwiddie: 2,123

District 116

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Stevenson: 4,151
Republican Party Wanda Brown: 9,271 Approveda
Constitution Party Ray Herron: 561

District 117

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Constitution Party Jacob Luetkemeyer: 2,552
Republican Party Kenny Jones: 8,401 Approveda

District 118

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Kinney: 3,092
Republican Party Stanley Cox: 7,057 Approveda
Constitution Party Curtis Shipman: 492

District 119

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wilson: 3,953
Republican Party Sandy Crawford: 9,006 Approveda
Constitution Party Raymond Kish: 746

District 120

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Scott Largent 3,613 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Largent was first elected in 2009.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zac Maggi: 3,391
Republican Party Scott Largent: 9,382 Approveda
Constitution Party Richard Hoxsey: 393

District 121

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Denny Hoskins 2,838 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Hoskins was first elected in 2009.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Courtney Cole: 3,480
Republican Party Denny Hoskins: 5,292 Approveda
Libertarian Party Bill Wayne: 376

District 122

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Mike McGhee 3,671 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent McGhee was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holmes Osborne: 4,733
Republican Party Mike McGhee: 9,543 Approveda

District 123

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Johnson: 4,091
Republican Party Chris Molendorp: 10,268 Approveda

District 124

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Luke Scavuzzo 2,600 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Scavuzzo was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luke Scavuzzo: 7,335
Republican Party Rick Brattin: 8,100 Approveda
Constitution Party Kent Cogan: 359

District 125

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Barney Fisher 2,742 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Fisher was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barney Fisher Approveda

District 126

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Kelly Approveda

District 127

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Flanigan 4,375 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Flanigan was first elected in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Flanigan Approveda

District 128

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Davis Approveda

District 129

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim West: 2,629
Republican Party Bill White: 6,341 Approveda

District 130

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Reiboldt Approveda

District 131

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Lant Approveda

District 132

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Don Ruzicka 5,857 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Ruzicka was first elected in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Ruzicka Approveda

District 133

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Entlicher Approveda

District 134

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Long Approveda

District 135

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Denison Approveda

District 136

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Eric Burlison 3,646 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Burlison was first elected in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Devon Cheek: 3,372
Republican Party Eric Burlison: 8,381 Approveda

District 137

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Charlie Norr 658 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Norr was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Norr: 2,792
Republican Party Melissa Leach: 3,086 Approveda

District 138

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Sara Lampe 1,251 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Lampe was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Lampe: 4,704 Approveda
Republican Party John Sellers: 4,604
Independent Steven Reed: 526

District 139

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shane Schoeller Approveda

District 140

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Boyts: 3,313
Republican Party Lincoln Hough: 9,030 Approveda
Libertarian Party Teddy Fleck: 433

District 141

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Rubino: 3,595
Republican Party Kevin Elmer: 11,895 Approveda

District 142

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Libertarian Party Bradley Stubbs: 2,201
Republican Party Raymond Weter: 13,603 Approveda

District 143

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lyle Rowland: 9,128 Approveda
Independent Michael Chipman: 3,258

District 144

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Tony Dugger 5,724 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Dugger was first elected in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Dugger Approveda

District 145

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lyndall Fraker Approveda

District 146

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Darrell Pollock Approveda

District 147

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Don Wells 3,765 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Wells was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Wells Approveda

District 148

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • David Day 3,350 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Day was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Day Approveda

District 149

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Long: 3,926
Republican Party Keith Frederick: 7,370 Approveda

District 150

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Jason Smith 3,988 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Smith was first elected in November 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason Smith Approveda

District 151

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ward Franz Approveda

District 152

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shane Van Steenis: 4,869
Republican Party Paul Fitzwater: 6,302 Approveda

District 153

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Meyers: 3,856
Republican Party Steve Cookson: 6,393 Approveda
Constitution Party Rory Calhoun: 647

District 154

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Yarbro: 3,011
Republican Party Todd Richardson: 6,935 Approveda

District 155

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Page: 5,439
Republican Party Diane Franklin: 10,394 Approveda

District 156

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shelley Keeney Approveda

District 157

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Constitution Party Jennifer Friedrich: 2,399
Republican Party Donna Lichtenegger: 10,985 Approveda

District 158

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates

November 2 General election candidates:

Libertarian Party Robert Roland: 2,232
Republican Party Wayne Wallingford: 8,742 Approveda

District 159

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Burlison: 3,741
Republican Party Billy Pat Wright: 8,847 Approveda

District 160

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • Ellen Brandom 2,548 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Brandom was first elected in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ellen Brandom Approveda

District 161

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Hodges 3,889 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Hodges was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Hodges: 4,902 Approveda
Republican Party Ron McCormick: 3,929

District 162

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Swinger 2,764 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Swinger was first elected in November 2003.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Swinger Approveda

District 163

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary result:
  • Thomas Todd 1,978 Green check mark transparent.png Incumbent Todd was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Todd: 3,613
Republican Party Kent Hampton: 4,368 Approveda

See also

External links

References