Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Montana House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 79: format)
(District 27: name change)
Line 559: Line 559:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Llew Jones]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Athena Mosxona]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Cook]] {{Approved}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Cook]] {{Approved}}
  

Revision as of 10:27, 9 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Montana State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
Montana House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Montana's state house representatives were held in Montana on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 15, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.

Incumbents ran for re-election in 60 out of the 100 districts.

See also: State house elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Montana House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 50 33
     Republican Party 50 67
Total 100 100

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats and Republicans hold an equal number of seats in the Montana House of Representatives:

Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 38
     Republican Party 61
     Vacancy 1
Total 100


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Montana House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Montana voters approved C-64 in 1992. C-64 created Section 8 of Article IV of the Montana Constitution, which says that Montana State Representatives cannot serve 8 or more years in any 16-year period.

There are 100 Montana State Representatives.

In addition to the 15 Montana state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, 15 Montana state senators are also termed-out.

Montana state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (6):


Republicans (9):


Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state House of Representatives in Montana in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state House races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 239 $1,793,389
2006 240 $1,796,765
2004 237 $1,271,652
2002 229 $994,198

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

14 incumbents (20.8%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 5 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 9 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

11 incumbents faced competition in the June 8 primary. Two incumbents -- Republican Joel Boniek and Democrat Jim Jenner lost to their challengers -- John Esp and Kathy Swanson respectively. The following 9 incumbents (2 Democrats, 7 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

18 incumbent representatives are eligible and not running for re-election, while 67 of the eligible incumbents (78.8%) ran for re-election. The remaining 15 incumbents term out in 2010. Of the 18 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 11 are Democrats and 7 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Montana House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[2]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gerald Bennett: 1,439 Approveda Incumbent Bennett has served in the Montana House since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Carney
Republican Party Gerald Bennett Approveda

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Linehan
Republican Party Mike Cuffe Approveda

District 3

Note: Incumbent Republican Dee Brown is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zac Perry
Republican Party Jerry O'Neil Approveda
Constitution Party Shawn Bailey
Independent Shawn Guymon

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Mike Jopek (D) filed for reelection but withdrew before the primary.[3]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Hammerquist
Republican Party Derek Skees Approveda

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Keith Regier: 1,712 Approveda Incumbent Regier has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Mahnke
Republican Party Keith Regier Approveda

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • William Beck, Sr.: 1,544 Approveda Incumbent Beck has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Wheeler
Republican Party William Beck, Sr. Approveda
Constitution Party Keith Sibbert

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Reeves
Republican Party Randy Brodehl Approveda

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Schutt
Republican Party Steve Lavin Approveda
Independent Bill Jones

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Scott Reichner: 1,334 Approveda Incumbent Reichner has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal Brown
Republican Party Scott Reichner Approveda

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Blasdel: 1,775 Approveda Incumbent Blasdell has served in the Montana House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carla Augustad
Republican Party Mark Blasdel Approveda

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Janna Taylor: 1,304. Approveda Incumbent Taylor has served in the Montana House since 2004.
  • J. Garth Cox: 299
  • Josh King: 225
Green Party Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janna Taylor Approveda
Green Party Cheryl Wolf

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • John Fleming: 308 Approveda Incumbent Fleming has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Fleming
Republican Party Daniel Salomon Approveda

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Pat Ingraham: 2,724 Approveda Incumbent Ingraham has served in the Montana House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie Burgess
Republican Party Pat Ingraham Approveda

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gordon Hendrick: Approveda Incumbent Hendrick has served in the Montana House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Stang
Republican Party Gordon Hendrick Approveda

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Frosty Calf Boss Ribs: 317 Approveda Incumbent Ribs has served in the Montana House since 2008.
  • James Steele: 272
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frosty Calf Boss Ribs
Republican Party Joe Read Approveda

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Lynn Little Dog
Republican Party Lila Walter Evans Approveda

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Henning
Republican Party Christy Clark Approveda

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jesse O'Hara: 1,108 Approveda Incumbent O'Hara has served in the Montana House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jesse O'Hara Approveda

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Milburn: 796 Approveda Incumbent Milburn has served in the Montana House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Milburn Approveda

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Deborah Kottel is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Zook
Republican Party Steve Fitzpatrick Approveda

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Price Approveda
Republican Party Eric Balky

District 22

Note: Incumbent Democrat Bill Wilson is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trudi Schmidt Approveda
Republican Party Craig Such
Constitution Party Jonathan Martin

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Carlie Boland: 782 Approveda Incumbent Boland has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlie Boland Approveda
Republican Party Jerald Patterson

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Brian Hoven: 283 Approveda Incumbent Hoven has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Lucero
Republican Party Brian Hoven Approveda

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Sue Dickenson is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsay Love
Republican Party Cleve Loney Approveda

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Mehlhoff: 983 Approveda Incumbent Mehlhoff has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Mehlhoff Approveda
Republican Party Lola Galloway

District 27

Note: Incumbent Republican Llew Jones is seeking election to the 14th District Seat in the Montana State Senate.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Athena Mosxona
Republican Party Rob Cook Approveda

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Roy Hollandsworth: 1,884 Approveda Incumbent Hollandsworth has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roy Hollandsworth Approveda
Libertarian Party Dan Huffman

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Edward Butcher (R) filed for reelection but withdrew before the primary.[4]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Myllymaki
Republican Party Ryan Osmundson Approveda

District 30

Note: Incumbent Republican Dave Kasten is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Harris Approveda

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Smith Approveda

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tony Belcourt: 292 Approveda Incumbent Belcourt has served in the Montana House since 2008.
  • David Lindseth: 148
  • J.P. Walker: 97
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Belcourt Approveda

District 33

Note: Incumbent Democrat Bob Bergren is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Trethewey
Republican Party Kris Hansen Approveda

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Wendy Warburton: 457 Approveda Incumbent Warburton has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Seidel
Republican Party Wendy Warburton Approveda

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Wayne Stahl: 1,530 Approveda Incumbent Stahl has served in the Montana House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wayne Stahl Approveda

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Julie French: 752 Approveda Incumbent French has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie French
Republican Party Austin Knudsen Approveda

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Walter McNutt: 1,644 Approveda Incumbent McNutt has served in the Montana House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Walter McNutt Approveda

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Dennis Getz: 741 Approveda Incumbent Getz has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Getz
Republican Party Matthew Rosendale Approveda

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Lee Randall: 1,717 Approveda Incumbent Randall has served in the Montana House since 2008.
  • Jesse Barnhart: 1,012

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cody Drew
Republican Party Lee Randall Approveda

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bill McChesney: 532 Approveda Incumbent McChesney has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill McChesney Approveda
Republican Party Brian Schoof

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. David Roundstone
Republican Party Sterling Small Approveda

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Pease-Lopez Approveda
Republican Party Bill Joseph

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Duane Ankney: 1,392 Approveda Incumbent Ankney has served in the Montana House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Coate
Republican Party Duane Ankney Approveda

District 44

Note: Incumbent Republican William Glaser did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under Montana's term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Reed
Republican Party Jonathan McNiven Approveda

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Berry: 1,827 Approveda Incumbent Berry has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Berry Approveda

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kenneth Peterson: 2,226 Approveda Incumbent Peterson has served in the Montana House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth Peterson Approveda

District 47

Note: Incumbent Republican Dennis Himmelberger is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Ellis
Republican Party James Knox Approveda

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Wanda Grinde: 561 Approveda Incumbent Grinde has served in the Montana House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wanda Grinde
Republican Party Douglas Kary Approveda

District 49

Note: Incumbent Democrat Kendall Van Dyk is seeking election to the 25th District Seat in the Montana State Senate.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Shauna Kerr: 235 Approveda
  • Thomas Baer: 233
  • Kassidy Olson: 161

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary McNally Approveda
Republican Party Shauna Kerr

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tom McGillvray: 1,384 Approveda Incumbent McGillvray has served in the Montana House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Hernandez
Republican Party Tom McGillvray Approveda

District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robyn Driscoll: 429 Approveda Incumbent Driscoll has served in the Montana House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robyn Driscoll Approveda
Republican Party Troy Boucher

District 52

Note: Incumbent Democrat Arlene Becker is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virginia Court Approveda
Republican Party Bruce Reierson

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Elsie Arntzen: 940 Approveda Incumbent Arntzen has served in the Montana House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Veis
Republican Party Elsie Arntzen Approveda

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret MacDonald: 509 Approveda Incumbent MacDonald has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret MacDonald Approveda
Republican Party Dennis Lenz

District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cary Smith: 1,779 Approveda Incumbent Smith has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Crouch
Republican Party Cary Smith Approveda

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Donald Roberts: 2,067 Approveda Incumbent Roberts has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald Roberts Approveda

District 57

Note: Incumbent Republican Penny Morgan is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kennedy Approveda

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Krayton Kerns: 1,172 Approveda Incumbent Kerns has served in the Montana House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise DuPont
Republican Party Krayton Kerns Approveda

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Beck: 784 Approveda Incumbent Beck has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Beck
Republican Party Joanne Blyton Approveda

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Howard: 1,787 Approveda Incumbent Howard has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Howard Approveda

District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Joel Boniek: 1,347. Incumbent Boniek has served in the Montana House since 2008.
  • John Esp: 1,512 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Esp Approveda

District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Ebinger, Jr.
Republican Party Dan Skattum Approveda by 15 votes. Possible recount.
Constitution Party Anthony Miley

District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Pomnichowski
Republican Party Tom Burnett Approveda

District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Franke Wilmer: 372 Approveda Incumbent Wilmer has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Franke Wilmer Approveda
Republican Party Nick Landeros

District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Williams Approveda
Republican Party Nick Mahan

District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Phillips: 326 Approveda Incumbent Phillips has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Phillips Approveda
Republican Party Jedediah Hinkle

District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gordon Vance: 1,241 Approveda Incumbent Vance has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Elder
Republican Party Gordon Vance Approveda

District 68

Note: Incumbent Republican Scott Sales is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Brastrup
Republican Party Kelly Flynn Approveda

District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ted Washburn: 1,096 Approveda Incumbent Washburn has served in the Montana House since 2008.
  • Ronald Scott Murray: 914

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lane Olson
Republican Party Ted Washburn Approveda

District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Michael More: 1,198 Approveda Incumbent More has served in the Montana House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party April Buonamici
Republican Party Michael More Approveda

District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Wagner: 1,152 Approveda Incumbent Wagner has served in the Montana House since 2008.
  • Les Gilman: 1,026
  • Ray Shaw: 504

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Wagner Approveda

District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jeffrey Welborn: 1,838 Approveda Incumbent Welborn has served in the Montana House since 2008.
  • Ron Lake: 352

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Welborn Approveda

District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Pat Noonan: 784 Approveda Incumbent Noonan has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Noonan Approveda
Republican Party Rachel Roberts

District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Brock
Republican Party Max Yates Approveda

District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Edith McClafferty: 821 Approveda Incumbent McClafferty has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edith McClafferty Approveda

District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jon Sesso: 668 Approveda Incumbent Sesso has served in the Montana House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Sesso Approveda

District 77

Note: Incumbent Republican Scott Mendenhall is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Alan Hale: 690 Approveda
  • Kurt Wagoner: 612
  • Gregg Trude: 117

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Hogan
Republican Party Alan Hale Approveda

District 78

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jill Cohenour is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Gibson: 401 Approveda
  • Bowen Greenwood: 266
  • Phoebe Williams: 187

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Cohenour
Republican Party Steve Gibson Approveda

District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Chuck Hunter: 1,285 Approveda Incumbent Hunter has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Hunter Approveda

District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Judge
Republican Party Liz Bangerter Approveda

District 81

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Galen Hollenbaugh: 1,162 Approveda Incumbent Hollenbaugh has served in the Montana House since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Galen Hollenbaugh Approveda
Republican Party James D. Stewart

District 82

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Menahan: 1,066 Approveda Incumbent Menahan has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Menahan Approveda
Republican Party Kristi Allen-Gailushas

District 83

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Harry Klock: 1,884 Approveda Incumbent Klock has served in the Montana House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Klock Approveda

District 84

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Miller: 972 Approveda Incumbent Miller has served in the Montana House since 2008.
  • Joe Dooling: 479
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Miller Approveda
Libertarian Party Ron Vandevender

District 85

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Cynthia Hiner: 654 Approveda Incumbent Hiner has served in the Montana House since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Hiner Approveda

District 86

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Swanson Approveda

District 87

Note: Incumbent Republican Ronald Stoker is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patrick Connell Approveda
Libertarian Party:*Tobias Martin

District 88

Note: Incumbent Republican Robert Lake is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Moran
Republican Party Ron Ehli Approveda
Libertarian Party James Morris Pearson

District 89

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gary MacLaren: 1,475 Approveda Incumbent MacLaren has served in the Montana House since 2004.
  • Richard Stamey: 613
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary MacLaren Approveda
Constitution PartyRoss Vogel

District 90

Note: Incumbent Republican Ray Hawk is ineligible to run because of term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Stanford
Republican Party Edward Greef Approveda
Libertarian Party Arlin Bird

District 91

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Furey: 580 Approveda Incumbent Furey has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Furey Approveda
Republican Party David Moore

District 92

Note: Incumbent Democrat Robin Hamilton did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryce Bennett Approveda
Republican Party Don Harbaugh
Libertarian Party :*Henry Kayl Good

District 93

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Dick Barrett: 754 Approveda Incumbent Barrett has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Barrett Approveda

District 94

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellie Hill Approveda

District 95

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Diane Sands: 889 Approveda Incumbent Sands has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Sands Approveda

District 96

Note: Incumbent Democrat Teresa Henry did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Squires Approveda
Republican Party Mat Stevenson

District 97

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michele Reinhart: 782 Approveda Incumbent Reinhart has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele Reinhart Approveda
Republican Party Ryan Thompson

District 98

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sue Malek: 765 Approveda Incumbent Malek has served in the Montana House since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Malek Approveda
Republican Party Michael Sopuch

District 99

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Betsy Hands: 672 Approveda Incumbent Hands has served in the Montana House since 2007.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian David Barnett
Republican Party Betsy Hands Approveda
Constitution Party Kandi Matthew-Jenkins

District 100

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willis Curdy
Republican Party Champ Edmunds Approveda

See also

External links

References