Montana State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 13:18, 18 November 2010 by Tking (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Montana State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 4District 5District 8District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 17District 20District 23District 25District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 35District 39District 40District 42District 43District 44District 48District 49
Montana State Senate
Elections for the office of Montana State Senator were held in Montana on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 15, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.

Of Montana's 50 total seats, 26 are open this year. The 26 seats are representative of districts 1, 4, 5, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 20, 23, 25, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 35, 39, 40, 42, 43, 44, 48, and 49.

Montana term limits, which state that officials may not seek re-election if they have held office for eight years in a 16-year period, are responsible for opening 15 of the 26 available seats.

Montana’s senators serve 4-year terms.

See also: Montana State Senate and State senate elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Montana State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 22 22
     Republican Party 27 28
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 50 50


The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Alan Olson
  2. Anders Blewett
  3. Art Wittich
  4. Bob Lake
  5. Chas Vincent
  6. Dave Lewis
  7. David Wanzenried
  8. Edward Buttrey
  9. Edward Walker
  10. Frederick "Eric" Moore
  11. Gene Vuckovich
  12. Jason Priest
  13. Jeff Essmann
  14. Jim Peterson (Montana)
  15. Jon Sonju
  16. Kendall Van Dyk
  17. Larry Jent
  18. Llew Jones
  19. Mary Caferro
  20. Mitch Tropila
  21. Ron Arthun
  22. Rowlie Hutton
  23. Shannon Augare
  24. Terry Murphy
  25. Tom Facey
  26. Verdell Jackson

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Montana State Senate has been a term-limited state senate since Montana voters approved C-64 in 1992. C-64 created Section 8 of Article IV of the Montana Constitution, which says that Montana State Senators cannot serve 8 or more years in any 16-year period as a state senator.

Altogether, there are 50 Montana State Senators. In 2010, 15 of them who are current members were ineligible to run for the senate again in November. They are:

Democrats (5):

Republicans (10):

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state Senate in Montana in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state Senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 56 $744,742
2006 62 $687,206
2004 57 $600,450
2002 53 $521,540

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Only two incumbents (22.2%), Democrat Mitch Tropila and Republican Dave Lewis, face no competition in the November 2 general election.

Primary challenges

No incumbents faced competition in the June 8 primary.

Retiring incumbents

One incumbent representative, Democrat Carol Juneau, is eligible and not running for re-election, while 9 of the eligible incumbents (90%) ran for re-election. The remaining 15 incumbents term out in 2010.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Montana State Senate, a candidate must be:[2]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of December 2014
     Democratic Party 21
     Republican Party 29
Total 50


List of candidates

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Aubyn Curtiss (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chas Vincent Approveda

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Gregory Barkus (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Reckin
Republican Party Jon Sonju Approveda

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Verdell Jackson (R) 3,081 Approveda Incumbent Jackson has represented district 5 since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edd Blackler
Republican Party Verdell Jackson Approveda

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Carol Juneau (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shannon Augare Approveda
Republican Party Richard Jennison

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Trudi Schmidt (D) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anders Blewett Approveda
Republican Party Jim Whitaker

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mitch Tropila (D) 1,291 Approveda Incumbent Tropila has represented district 12 since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Tropila Approveda

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Joseph Tropila (D) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Galvin-Halcro
Republican Party Edward Buttrey Approveda

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Jerry Black (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Llew Jones Approveda

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Peterson (R) 3,257 Approveda Incumbent Peterson has represented district 15 since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Teigen
Republican Party Jim Peterson Approveda

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kenneth Hansen (D) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Bergren
Republican Party Rowlie Hutton Approveda

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Keith Bales (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frederick "Eric" Moore Approveda

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kelly Gebhardt (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Olson Approveda

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Roy Brown (R) 2,071 Approveda Incumbent Brown has represented district 25 since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kendall Van Dyk Approveda by 13 votes. Possible recount.
Republican Party Roy Brown

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Essmann (R) 4,001 Approveda Incumbent Essmann has represented district 28 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Doty
Republican Party Jeff Essmann Approveda

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Daniel McGee (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward Walker Approveda

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Robert Story (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Kampfe
Republican Party Jason Priest Approveda

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent John Esp (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julia Page
Republican Party Ron Arthun Approveda

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Jent (D) 899 Approveda Incumbent Jent has represented district 32 since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Jent Approveda
Republican Party Michael Comstock

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Gary Perry (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Elliot
Republican Party Art Wittich Approveda

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Terry Murphy (R) 2,123 Approveda Incumbent Murphy has represented district 39 since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Cohenour
Republican Party Terry Murphy Approveda

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Mike Cooney (D) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Caferro Approveda
Republican Party Patrick Faber

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Lewis (R) 3,141 Approveda Incumbent Lewis has represented district 42 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Lewis Approveda

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: District 43 is currently vacant.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Vuckovich Approveda
Republican Party Jonathan Arnold

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:
Note: Incumbent Rick Laible (R) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Erickson
Republican Party Bob Lake Approveda
Libertarian Party Dan Cox

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Carolyn Squires (D) is not running for re-election due to Montana term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Facey Approveda
Republican Party Patty Lovaas

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Wanzenried (D) 1,568 Approveda Incumbent Wanzenried has represented district 49 since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wanzenried Approveda
Republican Party Kevin Kerr

See also

External links

References