Difference between revisions of "Natural Resources Committee, Iowa House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(update for 2011 session)
(2010)
(3 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
===2011===
+
===2013-2014===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (12)'''
+
*[[Henry Rayhons]] ''Chair''
+
*[[Jeff Smith (Iowa Politician)|Jeff Smith]] ''Vice Chair''
+
*[[Jim Van Engelenhoven]]
+
*[[Richard Arnold]]
+
*[[Bob Hager]]
+
*[[Joel Fry]]
+
*[[Mark S. Lofgren]]
+
*[[Clel Baudler]]
+
*[[Guy Vander Linden]]
+
*[[Steven Lukan]]
+
*[[Dan Rasmussen]]
+
*[[Annette Sweeney]]
+
{{col-break}}
+
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (9)'''
+
*[[Curtis Hanson]] ''Ranking Member''
+
*[[Mark Smith]]
+
*[[Phyllis Thede]]
+
*[[Mary Gaskill]]
+
*[[John Wittneben]]
+
*[[Helen Miller]]
+
*[[Dan Kelley]]
+
*[[Chris Hall]]
+
*[[Jim Lykam]]
+
{{col-end}}
+
  
===2010===
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[John Beard]] ''Vice Chair''
+
|Committee= Natural Resources
*[[Henry Rayhons]] ''Ranking Member''
+
|year= 2013
*[[Wesley Whitead]]
+
|Dem1= Curtis Hanson
*[[Royd Chambers]]
+
|Dem2= Chris Hall
*[[Mike May, Iowa Representative|Mike May]]
+
|Dem3= Daniel Lundby
*[[Dolores Mertz]]
+
|Dem4= Jim Lykam
*[[Dave Deyoe]]
+
|Dem5= Helen Miller
*[[Sharon Steckman]]
+
|Dem6= Scott Ourth
*[[Gene Ficken]]
+
|Dem7= Patti Ruff
*[[Ray Zirkelbach]]
+
|Dem8= Phyllis Thede
*[[Annette Sweeney]]
+
|Dem9= Roger Thomas
*[[Daniel Huseman]]
+
|Rep1= Henry Rayhons
*[[Jason Schultz]]
+
|Repchair1= Chair
*[[Clel Baudler]]
+
|Rep2= Dean Fisher
*[[Eric Palmer]]
+
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
*[[Richard Arnold]]
+
|Rep3= Robert Bacon
*[[Phyllis Thede]]
+
|Rep4= Clel Baudler
*[[Jim Lykam]]
+
|Rep5= Joshua Byrnes
*[[Larry Marek]]
+
|Rep6= Cecil Dolecheck
*[[Curt Hanson]]
+
|Rep7= Jake Highfill
 +
|Rep8= Daniel Huseman
 +
|Rep9= David Maxwell
 +
|Rep10= Sandy Salmon
 +
|Rep11= Tom W. Shaw
 +
|Rep12= Jeff Smith
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Natural Resources
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Curt Hanson
 +
|Dem2= Mark Smith
 +
|Dem3= Phyllis Thede
 +
|Dem4= Mary Gaskill
 +
|Dem5= John Wittneben
 +
|Dem6= Helen Miller
 +
|Dem7= Dan Kelley
 +
|Dem8= Chris Hall
 +
|Dem9= Jim Lykam
 +
|Rep1= Henry Rayhons
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jeff Smith
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Jim Van Engelenhoven
 +
|Rep4= Richard Arnold
 +
|Rep5= Bob Hager
 +
|Rep6= Joel Fry
 +
|Rep7= Mark S. Lofgren
 +
|Rep8= Clel Baudler
 +
|Rep9= Guy Vander Linden
 +
|Rep10= Steven Lukan
 +
|Rep11= Dan Rasmussen
 +
|Rep12= Annette Sweeney
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Natural Resources
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= John Beard
 +
|Dem2= Wesley Whitead
 +
|Dem3= Dolores Mertz
 +
|Dem4= Sharon Steckman
 +
|Dem5= Gene Ficken
 +
|Dem6= Ray Zirkelbach
 +
|Dem7= Eric Palmer
 +
|Dem8= Phyllis Thede
 +
|Dem9= Jim Lykam
 +
|Dem10= Larry Marek
 +
|Dem11= Curt Hanson
 +
|Rep1= Henry Rayhons
 +
|Rep2= Royd Chambers
 +
|Rep3= Mike May
 +
|Rep4= Dave Deyoe
 +
|Rep5= Annette Sweeney
 +
|Rep6= Daniel Huseman
 +
|Rep7= Jason Schultz
 +
|Rep8= Clel Baudler
 +
|Rep9= Richard Arnold
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 13:35, 12 February 2013

Iowa
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Administration and Rules
Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Economic Growth
Education
Environmental Protection
Ethics
Government Oversight
Human Resources
Judiciary
Labor
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Safety
State Government
Transportation
Veterans Affairs
Ways and Means

Senate Committees

The Natural Resources Committee is a standing committee of the Iowa House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Natural Resources Members, 2013
Democratic members (9)Republican members (12)
Curtis HansonHenry Rayhons, Chair
Chris HallDean Fisher, Vice-chair
Daniel LundbyRobert Bacon
Jim LykamClel Baudler
Helen MillerJoshua Byrnes
Scott OurthCecil Dolecheck
Patti RuffJake Highfill
Phyllis ThedeDaniel Huseman
Roger ThomasDavid Maxwell
Sandy Salmon
Tom W. Shaw
Jeff Smith

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links