Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Nebraska State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 22:08, 19 April 2013 by Amurray (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Elections for Nebraska State Senate were held in Nebraska on November 7, 2006. A total of 24 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 1, 2006. The primary election day was May 9, 2006.[1]

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nebraska Senate, a candidate must be:[2]

  • At least 21 years of age
  • A resident of Nebraska, and specifically a resident of the legislative district he or she wishes to serve, for at least one year prior to the general election
  • Must not have ever been convicted of a felony

List of candidates

District 2

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jerry O. Bond: 1,250 Approveda
  • Jeff Cooley: 931
  • Robert Cooper: 232
  • Robert Howard: 192
  • Dave Pankonin: 4,172 Approveda
  • Kurt Poole: 196

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Dave Pankonin: 7,932 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry O. Bond: 3,538

District 4

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Pete Pirsch: 2,194 Approveda
  • Don Dendinger: 1,225
  • Tony Sorrentino: 1,714 Approveda
  • Barb Velinsky: 1,305
  • Kerry T. Winterer: 1,666

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Pete Pirsch: 7,617 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tony Sorrentino: 5,785

District 6

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Lynne Sarafian Anderson: 1,983 Approveda
  • Todd Frazier: 1,083
  • John E. Nelson: 1,734 Approveda
  • Patricia Hannan: 896
  • Lee Myers: 559

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Lynne Sarafian Anderson: 4,328
Independent John E. Nelson: 6,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Tom White: 1,458 Approveda
  • Marc Kraft: 1,870 Approveda
  • Ron Cook: 347
  • Matthew C. Stelly: 164
  • John Comstock: 1,011

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Tom White: 4,820 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Marc Kraft: 4,429

District 10

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Mike Friend Approveda
  • Robert Wimberley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mike Friend: 7,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Wimberley: 2,278

District 12

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jean Stothert Approveda
  • Steve Lathrop Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jean Stothert: 5,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Steve Lathrop: 5,073

District 14

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Tim Gay Approveda
  • Ian M. Hartfield Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Tim Gay: 8,829 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ian M. Hartfield: 2,701

District 16

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Kent Rogert Approveda
  • Jeff Bush Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Kent Rogert: 6,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeff Bush: 2,956

District 18

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Mick Mines Approveda
  • Scott R. Yahnke Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mick Mines: 7,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Yahnke: 6,001

District 20

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Carol Casey Approveda
  • Brad Ashford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Carol Casey: 4,920
Independent Brad Ashford: 6,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Arnie Stuthman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Arnie Stuthman Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • James Ruby: 1,202
  • Greg L. Adams: 4,055 Approveda
  • Curt Friesen: 3,593 Approveda
  • Larry D. TeSelle: 624

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Greg L. Adams: 6,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Curt Friesen: 5,891

District 26

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Sean Zehtab: 613
  • Steve Guittar: 2,972 Approveda
  • Amanda M. McGill: 3,740 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Steve Guittar: 4,569
Independent Amanda M. McGill: 6,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Rick Poore: 1,318
  • Mark Munger: 1,380
  • Bill Avery: 1,998 Approveda
  • Bob Swanson: 2,393 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Bill Avery: 5,599 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bob Swanson: 4,200

District 30

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Tony Ojeda: 3,020 Approveda
  • Shawn T. Boyd: 154
  • Norman Wallman: 2,209 Approveda
  • Edward McClure: 2,021
  • John DeCamp: 1,240
  • Sue Fix: 203
  • Jana Hafer: 1,253

  November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Tony Ojeda: 6,229
Independent Norman Wallman: 8,536 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jeanne M. Combs: 4,226 Approveda
  • Russ Karpisek: 3,649 Approveda
  • George A. Shada, Jr.: 557

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ron Schwab: 4,989
Independent Russ Karpisek: 7,173 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Dennis Jarecke: 2,180
  • Annette M. Dubas: 3,859 Approveda
  • Greg Senkbile: 3,401 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Annette M. Dubas: 7,084 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Greg Senkbile: 6,843

District 36

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Dick Pierce Approveda
  • John Wightman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Dick Pierce: 4,552
Independent John Wightman: 5,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Tom Carlson: 5,060 Approveda
  • Wayne Garrison: 4,859 Approveda
  • Kyle Kopitke: 359

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Tom Carlson: 7,503 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Wayne Garrison: 6,388

District 40

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Cap Dierks: 5,460 Approveda
  • Duane L. Dean: 1,095
  • Tom Noecker: 1,514 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Cap Dierks: 7,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tom Noecker: 3,936

District 42

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Thomas F. Hansen: 4,110 Approveda
  • Ronald Ruff: 2,741
  • Marc Kaschke: 3,025 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Thomas F. Hansen: 7,139 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Marc Kaschke: 5,378

District 44

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Bill Weaver: 804
  • Mark Christensen: 2,490 Approveda
  • Jeff A. Tidyman: 2,239
  • Kathy Wilmot: 1,282
  • Angus Garey: 1,331
  • Frank Shoemaker: 2,251 Approveda
  • Bernard L. Wood: 113

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mark Christensen: 7,796 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Frank Shoemaker: 5,587

District 46

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Carol J. Brown: 1,220 Approveda
  • Danielle Nantkes: 1,216 Approveda
  • LaRae J. Eifert: 937

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Carol Brown: 2,413
Independent Danielle Nantkes: 2,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • George H. Schlothauer: 2,204 Approveda
  • John N. Harms: 3,587 Approveda
  • Edwin Mayo: 925

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent George H. Schlothauer: 4,220
Independent John N. Harms: 5,840 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References