Nebraska State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 19:55, 18 October 2010 by Tking (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Nebraska State Senate elections, 2010

QualificationsCampaign contributions
Competitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40District 42District 44District 46District 48
Nebraska State Senate
Elections for the office of Nebraska State Senator will be held in Nebraska on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 15, 2010, and the primary election day was May 11, 2010.

Half of the Senate is up for election, and of those 24 districts, incumbents are running for re-election in 21 of them. Of the remaining 3 districts, 1 incumbent is ineligible to run because of term limits.

State legislative elections in Nebraska are non-partisan. The two candidates who receive the most votes in the primary election go on to face each other in the general election.[1]

See also: Nebraska State Senate (Unicameral) and State legislative elections, 2010

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Nebraska State Senate has been a term-limited state senate since Nebraska voters approved Initiative 415 (2000). Under the terms of Initiative 415, Nebraska's senators can serve no more than two consecutive 4-year terms in the state senate.

There are 49 Nebraska State Senators. In 2010, only one who is a current member is ineligible to run for the senate again in November:


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Nebraska in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 74 $3,009,798
2006 83 $3,036,539
2004 56 $1,416,405
2002 53 $1,346,267

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nebraska Senate, a candidate must be:[3]

  • At least 21 years of age
  • A resident of Nebraska, and specifically a resident of the legislative district he or she wishes to serve, for at least one year prior to the general election
  • Must not have ever been convicted of a felony

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 2

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Dave Pankonin, Nate Louderback

District 4

May 11 primary result:
  • Pete Pirsch: 2939 Approveda Incumbent Pirsch has represented district 4 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates: Pete Pirsch

District 6

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: John Nelson, Todd Frazier

District 8

May 11 primary result:
Note: Incumbent Tom White is not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates: Burke Harr, John Comstock

District 10

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Robert "Bob" Krist, Tim Lonergan

District 12

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Steve Lathrop, John Lillis

District 14

May 11 primary result:

Note: Incumbent Tim Gay is not seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates: Jim Smith, Teresa Whitehead

District 16

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Kent Rogert, Lydia Brasch

District 18

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Scott Lautenbaugh, Carl Lorenzen

District 20

May 11 primary result:
  • Brad Ashford: 3,143 Approveda Incumbent Ashford has represented district 20 since 1986.

November 2 General election candidates: Brad Ashford

District 22

May 11 primary result:

Note: Incumbent Arnie Stuthman is not eligible seek re-election in 2010 due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates: Paul Schumacher, Mike Moser

District 24

May 11 primary result:
  • Greg Adams: 4,666 Approveda Incumbent Adams has represented district 24 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates: Greg Adams

District 26

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Amanda McGill, Tom Dierks

District 28

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Bill Avery, Nancy Russell

District 30

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Norm Wallman, John Knabe

District 32

May 11 primary result:
  • Russ Karpisek: 4,495 Approveda Incumbent Karpisek has represented district 32 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates: Russ Karpisek

District 34

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Annette Dubas, Brandon Hunnicutt

District 36

May 11 primary result:
  • John Wightman 4,265 Approveda Incumbent Wightman has represented district 36 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates: John Wightman

District 38

May 11 primary result:
  • Tom Carlson 899 Approveda Incumbent Carlson has represented district 38 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates: Tom Carlson

District 40

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Tyson Larsen, Merton Dierks

District 42

May 11 primary result:
  • Thomas Hansen: 4,494 Approveda Incumbent Hansen has represented district 42 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates: Thomas Hansen

District 44

November 2 General election candidates: Mark Christensen, Thomas Baker

District 46

May 11 primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Danielle Nantkes Conrad, Chad Wright

District 48

May 11 primary result:
  • John Harms: 4,537 Approveda Incumbent Harms has represented district 48 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates: John Harms

See also

External links

References