Difference between revisions of "New Hampshire House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Current members)
Line 464: Line 464:
 
| Cheshire 16
 
| Cheshire 16
 
| [[Delmar Burridge]]
 
| [[Delmar Burridge]]
| {{Red dot}}
+
| {{Blue dot}}
 
| Keene
 
| Keene
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 03:40, 22 December 2012

New Hampshire House of Representatives

Seal of New Hampshire.png
General Information
Type:   Lower house
Term limits:   None
2014 session start:   January 2, 2013
Website:   Official House Page
Leadership
House Speaker:  William O'Brien, (R)
Majority Leader:   Vacant
Minority leader:   Terie Norelli, (D)
Structure
Members:  400
   Democratic Party (213)
Republican Party (173)
Independent (2)
Vacant (2)
Length of term:   2 years
Authority:   Part Second, New Hampshire Constitution
Salary:   $200/two-year term
Elections
Last Election:  November 6, 2012 (400 seats)
Next election:  November 4, 2014 (400 seats)
Redistricting:  Legislature has control
The New Hampshire House of Representatives is the lower house for the New Hampshire General Court. The House of Representatives consists of 400 members coming from 103 districts, making it the largest lower house in the nation, and the third largest parliamentary body in the world.[1] Each member represents an average of 3,291 residents, as of the 2010 Census.[2] After the 2000 Census, each member represented approximately 3,089 residents.[3] Each House Member is paid $250 a year, as stipulated by the New Hampshire Constitution. House members also receive mileage reimbursement for officially related travel[4].

In 2012, the House was in session from January 4 through June 27.

Sessions

The Second Part of the New Hampshire Constitution establishes when the New Hampshire General Court, of which the House is a part, is to be in session. Article 3 of the Second Part states that the General Court is to convene annually on the first Wednesday after the first Tuesday in January. Additionally, in even-numbered years, the General Court is to meet on the first Wednesday of December for organizational purposes.

2012

See also: Dates of 2012 state legislative sessions

In 2012, the House was in session from January 4 through June 27.

Major issues

Major issues on the agenda included economic development, job creation, same-sex marriage, and gambling.[5]

2011

In 2011, the House will be in session from January 5 through July 1. [6]

2010

In 2010, the House was in session from January 6 to July 1.[7]

Elections

2012

See also: New Hampshire House of Representatives elections, 2012

Elections for the office of New Hampshire House of Representatives will be held in New Hampshire on November 6, 2012. All 400 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 15, 2012. Additionally, nomination papers must be filed by September 5, 2012.[8]

This chamber was mentioned in a November 2012 Pew Center on the States article that addressed supermajorities at stake in the 2012 election. Supermajority generally means a party controls two-thirds of all seats. While it varies from state to state, being in this position gives a party much greater power. Going into the election, Republicans in the New Hampshire House currently have a supermajority, which Democrats are seeking to cut into.[9]

2010

See also: New Hampshire House of Representatives elections, 2010

Elections for the office of New Hampshire's state house representatives were held in New Hampshire on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 11, 2010. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.


In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $489,484 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [10]

Donor Amount
New Hampshire House Republican Victory PAC $7,660
Total of All General Election Receipts in this Report (Uncoded) $4,997
Difroscia, A R $4,637
Abrami, Patrick $4,463
New Hampshire Society of Eye Physicians & Surgeons $4,350
Jackman, Norma Roth $4,293
Obrien, William L $4,109
Pillsbury, Leland & Mary $4,000
Peckham, Michele $3,731
Nashua Republican City Cmte $3,608

Qualifications

Article 14 of Part 2 of the New Hampshire Constitution states, "Every member of the house of representatives shall be chosen by ballot; and, for two years, at least, next preceding his election shall have been an inhabitant of this state; shall be, at the time of his election, an inhabitant of the town, ward, place, or district he may be chosen to represent and shall cease to represent such town, ward, place, or district immediately on his ceasing to be qualified as aforesaid."

Vacancies

See also: How vacancies are filled in state legislatures
How Vacancies are filled in State Legislatures
NevadaMassachusettsColoradoNew MexicoWyomingArizonaMontanaCaliforniaOregonWashingtonIdahoTexasOklahomaKansasNebraskaSouth DakotaNorth DakotaMinnesotaIowaMissouriArkansasLouisianaMississippiAlabamaGeorgiaFloridaSouth CarolinaIllinoisWisconsinTennesseeNorth CarolinaIndianaOhioKentuckyPennsylvaniaNew JerseyNew YorkVermontVermontNew HampshireMaineWest VirginiaVirginiaMarylandMarylandConnecticutConnecticutDelawareDelawareRhode IslandRhode IslandMassachusettsNew HampshireMichiganMichiganAlaskaVacancy fulfillment map.png

If there is a vacancy in the House, a special election must be held to fill the vacant seat. It's up to the Governor to call for an election and to set an election date as soon as possible. There are no deadlines set by the state constitution on special elections[11] [12].

Redistricting

See also: Redistricting in New Hampshire

Redistricting in New Hampshire is handled by the General Court, with the Governor wielding veto power.

2010 census

New Hampshire received its local Census data on March 22, 2011. The state's population increased 6.5 percent, with Coos County being the only county to face a decrease (-0.2 percent). Growth in the larger cities was mild: Manchester grew by 2.4 percent, Nashua decreased by 0.1 percent, Concord grew by 4.9 percent, Derry decreased by 2.7 percent, and Dover grew by 11.5 percent.[13]

At the time of redistricting, Republicans controlled the General Court, and the Democrats controlled the governorship. On March 23, 2012, Gov. John Lynch (D) signed into law a new Senate plan but vetoed the House map, citing a lack of representation in towns that exceed 3,000, which automatically merit their own representative; the Legislature overrode the veto on March 28, 2012. The Department of Justice -- which has the duty of pre-clearing New Hampshire redistricting maps under the Voting Rights Act -- approved the maps in May 2012. On June 19, 2012, several lawsuits regarding the House map were thrown out by the New Hampshire Supreme Court.

Representatives

Salaries

See also: Comparison of state legislative salaries

As of 2010, members of the New Hampshire House of Representatives are paid $200/two-year term. There is no per diem.[14]

The $200/two-year term that New Hampshire representatives are paid as of 2010 is the same as they were paid during legislative sessions in 2007. Per diem is also the same.[15]

Pension

New Hampshire does not provide pensions for legislators.[16]

When sworn in

See also: When state legislators assume office after a general election

New Hampshire legislators assume office the month after elections (December).

Partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state houses
Party As of October 2014
     Democratic Party 213
     Republican Party 173
     Vacancy 14
Total 400

Leadership

The Speaker of the House is the presiding officer of the body. Duties of the Speaker include preserving order, enforcing and interpreting parliamentary rules, making committee appointments, and referring bills to the appropriate committee for review. The Speaker only votes in the case of a tie.[17]

Current leadership

Position Representative Party
Speaker of the House William O'Brien Ends.png Republican
Deputy Speaker of the House Pamela Tucker Ends.png Republican
House Majority Leader Vacant Ends.png Republican
House Minority Leader Terie Norelli Electiondot.png Democratic

2010 Leadership

Position Representative Party
Speaker of the House Terie Norelli Electiondot.png Democratic
House Majority Leader Mary Wallner Electiondot.png Democratic
House Minority Leader Sherman Packard Ends.png Republican

Current members

See also: Historical representation of New Hampshire House of Representatives

Note: In New Hampshire, a member of the state legislature can be designated as being a member of more than one party. If a candidate runs on one ticket and the opposing party fields no candidate, and if the candidate gets a certain number of write-in votes on the opposing party ticket, then as an elected official, that politician is defined as belonging to both parties.

As of the 2012 elections, there are two members that are listed as members of both parties: Gary Coulombe, and Janet Wall. The New Hampshire House of Representatives keeps an official online list of all members of the chamber. On that list, representatives who have more than one party designation by custom have the party that could be considered their true party listed first. On that list, Coulombe and Wall as Democrats first. The list below follows that practice.

Note: The list of current members is in the process of being updated. For the full 2013-14 roster, see the New Hampshire Secretary of State's website.

District Representative Party Residence
Belknap 01 Ruth Gulick Electiondot.png Democratic New Hampton
Belknap 02 Lisa DiMartino Electiondot.png Democratic Gilford
Belknap 02 Bob Greemore Ends.png Republican Meredith
Belknap 02 Herb Vadney Ends.png Republican Meredith
Belknap 02 Colette Worsman Ends.png Republican Meredith
Belknap 03 Donald Flanders Ends.png Republican Laconia
Belknap 03 David Huot Electiondot.png Democratic Laconia
Belknap 03 Robert Luther Ends.png Republican Laconia
Belknap 03 Franklin Tilton Ends.png Republican Laconia
Belknap 04 Dennis Fields Ends.png Republican Sanbornton
Belknap 04 Ian Raymond Electiondot.png Democratic Sanbornton
Belknap 05 Richard Burchell Ends.png Republican Gilmanton Iron Works
Belknap 05 Stephen Holmes Ends.png Republican Alton Bay
Belknap 06 Charles Fink Ends.png Republican Belmont
Belknap 06 Michael Sylvia Ends.png Republican Belmont
Belknap 07 Guy Comtois Ends.png Republican Center Barnstead
Belknap 08 Jane Cormier Ends.png Republican Alton
Belknap 09 Beth Arsenault Electiondot.png Democratic Laconia
Carroll 01 Gene Chandler Ends.png Republican Bartlett
Carroll 02 Tom Buco Electiondot.png Democratic Conway
Carroll 02 Karen Umberger Ends.png Republican Kearsarge
Carroll 02 Syndi White Electiondot.png Democratic North Conway
Carroll 03 Mark McConkey Ends.png Republican Freedom
Carroll 03 Susan Ticehurst Electiondot.png Democratic Tamworth
Carroll 04 Glenn Cordelli Ends.png Republican Tuftonboro
Carroll 04 Karel Crawford Ends.png Republican Center Harbor
Carroll 05 Tom Lavender Electiondot.png Democratic Brookfield
Carroll 05 Harry Merrow Ends.png Republican Center Ossipee
Carroll 05 Bill Nelson Ends.png Republican Brookfield
Carroll 06 Christopher Ahlgren Ends.png Republican Wolfeboro
Carroll 06 Stephen Schmidt Ends.png Republican Wolfeboro
Carroll 07 Ed Butler Electiondot.png Democratic Harts Location
Carroll 08 Donald Wright Ends.png Republican Moultonborough
Cheshire 01 Paul Berch Electiondot.png Democratic Westmoreland
Cheshire 01 William Butynski Electiondot.png Democratic Hinsdale
Cheshire 01 Tara Sad Electiondot.png Democratic Walpole
Cheshire 01 Lucy Weber Electiondot.png Democratic Walpole
Cheshire 02 John Mann Electiondot.png Democratic Alstead
Cheshire 03 Daniel Eaton Electiondot.png Democratic Stoddard
Cheshire 04 Kris Roberts Electiondot.png Democratic Keene
Cheshire 05 Larry Phillips Electiondot.png Democratic Keene
Cheshire 06 Timothy Robertson Electiondot.png Democratic Keene
Cheshire 07 Gladys Johnsen Electiondot.png Democratic Keene
Cheshire 08 Cynthia Chase Electiondot.png Democratic Keene
Cheshire 09 Richard Ames Electiondot.png Democratic Jaffrey
Cheshire 09 Douglas Ley Electiondot.png Democratic Jaffrey
Cheshire 10 Marge Shepardson Electiondot.png Democratic Marlborough
Cheshire 11 Susan Emerson Ends.png Republican Rindge
Cheshire 11 John Hunt Ends.png Republican Rindge
Cheshire 12 Jane Johnson Ends.png Republican Swanzey
Cheshire 12 Alfred Lerandeau Electiondot.png Democratic North Swanzey
Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Electiondot.png Democratic Winchester
Cheshire 14 Harry Young Electiondot.png Democratic Jaffrey
Cheshire 15 Bruce Tatro Electiondot.png Democratic Swanzey
Cheshire 16 Delmar Burridge Electiondot.png Democratic Keene
Cheshire 16 Charles Weed Electiondot.png Democratic Keene
Coos 01 Larry Enman Electiondot.png Democratic Errol
Coos 01 Laurence Rappaport Ends.png Republican Colebrook
Coos 02 Wayne Moynihan Electiondot.png Democratic Dummer
Coos 03 Gary Coulombe Electiondot.png Democratic Berlin
Coos 03 Robert Theberge Electiondot.png Democratic Berlin
Coos 03 Yvonne Thomas Electiondot.png Democratic Berlin
Coos 04 Herbert Richardson Ends.png Republican Lancaster
Coos 05 Marcia Hammon Electiondot.png Democratic Whitefield
Coos 06 William Hatch Electiondot.png Democratic Gorham
Coos 07 Leon Rideout Ends.png Republican Berlin
Grafton 01 Ralph Doolan Ends.png Republican Littleton
Grafton 01 Linda Massimilla Electiondot.png Democratic Littleton
Grafton 02 Rebecca Brown Electiondot.png Democratic Sugar Hill
Grafton 03 Susan Ford Electiondot.png Democratic Easton
Grafton 04 Rick Ladd Ends.png Republican Haverhill
Grafton 05 Edmond Gionet Ends.png Republican Lincoln
Grafton 06 Lester Bradley Ends.png Republican Thornton
Grafton 07 James Aguiar Electiondot.png Democratic Campton
Grafton 08 Mary Cooney Electiondot.png Democratic Plymouth
Grafton 08 Sid Lovett Electiondot.png Democratic Holderness
Grafton 08 Suzanne Smith Electiondot.png Democratic Hebron
Grafton 09 Skip Reilly Ends.png Republican Hill
Grafton 09 Jeff Shackett Ends.png Republican Bristol
Grafton 10 Wendy Piper Electiondot.png Democratic Enfield
Grafton 11 Charles Townsend Electiondot.png Democratic Canaan
Grafton 12 Bernard Benn Electiondot.png Democratic Hanover
Grafton 12 Patricia Higgins Electiondot.png Democratic Hanover
Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Electiondot.png Democratic Hanover
Grafton 12 Beatriz Pastor Electiondot.png Democratic Lyme
Grafton 13 Susan Almy Electiondot.png Democratic Lebanon
Grafton 13 Laurie Harding Electiondot.png Democratic Lebanon
Grafton 13 George Sykes Electiondot.png Democratic Lebanon
Grafton 13 Andrew White Electiondot.png Democratic Lebanon
Grafton 14 Brad Bailey Ends.png Republican Monroe
Grafton 15 Linda Lauer Electiondot.png Democratic Bath
Grafton 16 Carol Friedrich Electiondot.png Democratic Wentworth
Grafton 17 Catherine Mulholland Electiondot.png Democratic Grafton
Hillsborough 01 Marjorie Porter Electiondot.png Democratic Hillsborough
Hillsborough 01 Gilman Shattuck Electiondot.png Democratic Hillsborough
Hillsborough 02 Evelyn Connor Electiondot.png Democratic Weare
Hillsborough 02 Gary Hopper Ends.png Republican Weare
Hillsborough 02 Neal Kurk Ends.png Republican Weare
Hillsborough 03 Jonathan Manley Electiondot.png Democratic Bennington
Hillsborough 04 Stephen Spratt Electiondot.png Democratic Greenville
Hillsborough 04 Kermit Williams Electiondot.png Democratic Wilton
Hillsborough 05 William O'Brien Ends.png Republican Mont Vernon
Hillsborough 05 David Woodbury Electiondot.png Democratic New Boston
Hillsborough 06 John Burt Ends.png Republican Goffstown
Hillsborough 06 Ruth Gage Electiondot.png Democratic Goffstown
Hillsborough 06 John Hikel Ends.png Republican Goffstown
Hillsborough 06 Richard Meaney Ends.png Republican Goffstown
Hillsborough 06 Calvin Pratt Ends.png Republican Goffstown
Hillsborough 07 John Cebrowski Ends.png Republican Bedford
Hillsborough 07 David Danielson Ends.png Republican Bedford
Hillsborough 07 John Graham Ends.png Republican Bedford
Hillsborough 07 Keith Murphy Ends.png Republican Bedford
Hillsborough 07 Kelleigh Murphy Ends.png Republican Bedford
Hillsborough 07 Moe Villeneuve Ends.png Republican Bedford
Hillsborough 08 Jeffrey Goley Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 08 Peter Ramsey Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 09 Linda DiSilvestro Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 10 Peter Sullivan Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 11 Nick Levasseur Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 11 Robert Walsh Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 12 Tim O'Flaherty Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 12 Ted Rokas Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 13 Larry Gagne Ends.png Republican Manchester
Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Ends.png Republican Manchester
Hillsborough 14 Patrick Garrity Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 14 Carol Williams Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 15 Thomas Katsiantonis Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 15 Steve Vaillancourt Ends.png Republican Manchester
Hillsborough 16 David McCloskey Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 17 George Katsiantonis Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 17 Timothy Smith Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 18 Emily Sandblade Ends.png Republican Manchester
Hillsborough 18 Joel Winters Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 19 Robert Backus Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 19 Dick Marston Ends.png Republican Manchester
Hillsborough 20 Ralph Boehm Ends.png Republican Litchfield
Hillsborough 20 Frank Byron Ends.png Republican Litchfield
Hillsborough 21 Richard Barry Ends.png Republican Merrimack
Hillsborough 21 Brenda Grady Electiondot.png Democratic Merrimack
Hillsborough 21 Dick Hinch Ends.png Republican Merrimack
Hillsborough 21 Jeanine Notter Ends.png Republican Merrimack
Hillsborough 21 Tony Pellegrino Ends.png Republican Merrimack
Hillsborough 21 Lenette Peterson Ends.png Republican Merrimack
Hillsborough 21 Philip Straight Ends.png Republican Merrimack
Hillsborough 21 Kathleen Stroud Ends.png Republican Merrimack
Hillsborough 22 Shannon Chandley Electiondot.png Democratic Amherst
Hillsborough 22 Peter Hansen Ends.png Republican Amherst
Hillsborough 22 Robert Rowe Ends.png Republican Amherst
Hillsborough 23 Ruth Heden Ends.png Republican Milford
Hillsborough 23 Stephen Palmer Ends.png Republican Milford
Hillsborough 23 Shawn Sweeney Ends.png Republican Milford
Hillsborough 23 Robert Willette Ends.png Republican Milford
Hillsborough 24 Jill Hammond Electiondot.png Democratic Peterborough
Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Electiondot.png Democratic Peterborough
Hillsborough 25 James Coffey Ends.png Republican New Ipswich
Hillsborough 25 James Parison Ends.png Republican New Ipswich
Hillsborough 26 Jack Flanagan Ends.png Republican Brookline
Hillsborough 26 Melanie Levesque Electiondot.png Democratic Brookline
Hillsborough 27 James Belanger Ends.png Republican Hollis
Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Ends.png Republican Hollis
Hillsborough 28 Sylvia Gale Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 28 Angeline Kopka Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 28 Janice Schmidt Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 29 Paul Hackel Electiondot.png Democratic Bedford
Hillsborough 29 Michael McCarthy Ends.png Republican Nashua
Hillsborough 30 Mariellen MacKay Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 30 Brian Rhodes Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 31 David Cote Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 31 Mary Gorman Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 32 John Kelley Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 32 Donald LeBrun Ends.png Republican Nashua
Hillsborough 32 David Murotake Ends.png Republican Nashua
Hillsborough 33 Efstathia Booras Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 33 David Campbell Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 33 Kenneth Gidge Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 34 Douglas Carroll Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 34 Michael Garcia Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 34 Timothy Soucy Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 35 Daniel Hansberry Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 35 Roland LaPlante Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 35 Mary Nelson Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 36 Linda Harriott-Gathright Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 36 Martin Jack Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 36 Michael O'Brien Electiondot.png Democratic Nashua
Hillsborough 37 Lars Christiansen Ends.png Republican Hudson
Hillsborough 37 Patrick Culbert Ends.png Republican Pelham
Hillsborough 37 Robert Haefner Ends.png Republican Hudson
Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Ends.png Republican Hudson
Hillsborough 37 Mary Ann Knowles Electiondot.png Democratic Hudson
Hillsborough 37 Richard LeVasseur Ends.png Republican Hudson
Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Ends.png Republican Hudson
Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober Ends.png Republican Hudson
Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Ends.png Republican Hudson
Hillsborough 37 Charlene Takesian Ends.png Republican Pelham
Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Ends.png Republican Hudson
Hillsborough 38 Richard Eaton Electiondot.png Democratic Greenville
Hillsborough 38 Richard McNamara Electiondot.png Democratic Hillsborough
Hillsborough 39 Mark Warden Ends.png Republican Manchester
Hillsborough 40 Gary Daniels Ends.png Republican Milford
Hillsborough 41 Laurie Sanborn Ends.png Republican Bedford
Hillsborough 42 Patrick Long Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 42 Daniel Sullivan Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 43 Jeremy Dobson Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 43 Eric Palangas Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 43 Kathleen Souza Ends.png Republican Manchester
Hillsborough 44 George Lambert Ends.png Republican Litchfield
Hillsborough 44 Andre Martel Ends.png Republican Manchester
Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Hillsborough 45 Ronald Boisvert Electiondot.png Democratic Manchester
Merrimack 01 Mario Ratzki Electiondot.png Democratic East Andover
Merrimack 02 Scott Burns Electiondot.png Democratic Franklin
Merrimack 02 Dennis Reed Ends.png Republican Franklin
Merrimack 03 Joy Tilton Electiondot.png Democratic Northfield
Merrimack 03 Leigh Webb Electiondot.png Democratic Franklin
Merrimack 04 Thomas Schamberg Electiondot.png Democratic Wilmot
Merrimack 05 Karen Ebel Electiondot.png Democratic New London
Merrimack 05 David Kidder Ends.png Republican New London
Merrimack 06 Barbara French Electiondot.png Democratic Henniker
Merrimack 06 Geoffrey Hirsch Electiondot.png Democratic Bradford
Merrimack 07 Clyde Carson Electiondot.png Democratic Warner
Merrimack 08 Caroletta Alicea Electiondot.png Democratic Boscawen
Merrimack 09 Priscilla Lockwood Ends.png Republican Canterbury
Merrimack 09 Howard Moffett Electiondot.png Democratic Canterbury
Merrimack 10 Mel Myler Electiondot.png Democratic Contoocook
Merrimack 10 Gary Richardson Electiondot.png Democratic Hopkinton
Merrimack 10 Mary Jane Wallner Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Electiondot.png Democratic Penacook
Merrimack 12 Paul Henle Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 13 June Frazer Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 14 James MacKay Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 15 Jane Hunt Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 16 Rick Watrous Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 17 Dick Patten Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 18 Candace Bouchard Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 19 Christy Bartlett Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 20 Frank Davis Electiondot.png Democratic Pembroke
Merrimack 20 Sally Kelly Electiondot.png Democratic Chichester
Merrimack 20 Dianne Schuett Electiondot.png Democratic Pembroke
Merrimack 21 Mary Frambach Ends.png Republican Epsom
Merrimack 21 Dan McGuire Ends.png Republican Epsom
Merrimack 22 Alan Turcotte Electiondot.png Democratic Allenstown
Merrimack 23 Christopher Andrews Electiondot.png Democratic Bow
Merrimack 23 J.R. Hoell Ends.png Republican Dunbarton
Merrimack 23 Mary Beth Walz Electiondot.png Democratic Bow
Merrimack 24 David Hess Ends.png Republican Hooksett
Merrimack 24 Frank Kotowski Ends.png Republican Hooksett
Merrimack 24 Todd Smith Ends.png Republican Hooksett
Merrimack 24 Thomas Walsh Ends.png Republican Hooksett
Merrimack 25 David Karrick Electiondot.png Democratic Warner
Merrimack 26 Lorrie Carey Electiondot.png Democratic Boscawen
Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 27 Harold Rice Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 28 Katherine Rogers Electiondot.png Democratic Concord
Merrimack 29 Carol McGuire Ends.png Republican Epsom
Rockingham 01 Bruce Hodgdon Ends.png Republican Northwood
Rockingham 02 Romeo Danais Ends.png Republican Nottingham
Rockingham 02 Joe Duarte Ends.png Republican Candia
Rockingham 02 Kyle Tasker Ends.png Republican Nottingham
Rockingham 03 Franklin Bishop Ends.png Republican Raymond
Rockingham 03 Kathleen Hoelzel Ends.png Republican Raymond
Rockingham 03 Lawrence Kappler Ends.png Republican Raymond
Rockingham 04 Gene Charron Ends.png Republican Chester
Rockingham 04 James Devine Ends.png Republican Sandown
Rockingham 04 Dan Dumaine Ends.png Republican Auburn
Rockingham 04 Joseph Hagan Ends.png Republican Chester
Rockingham 04 Stella Tremblay Ends.png Republican Auburn
Rockingham 05 Alfred Baldasaro Ends.png Republican Londonderry
Rockingham 05 Robert Introne Ends.png Republican Londonderry
Rockingham 05 David Lundgren Ends.png Republican Londonderry
Rockingham 05 Betsy McKinney Ends.png Republican Londonderry
Rockingham 05 Sherman Packard Ends.png Republican Londonderry
Rockingham 05 Daniel Tamburello Ends.png Republican Londonderry
Rockingham 05 Lisa Whittemore Electiondot.png Democratic Londonderry
Rockingham 06 Elizabeth Burtis Electiondot.png Democratic Derry
Rockingham 06 Brian Chirichiello Ends.png Republican Derry
Rockingham 06 Beverly Ferrante Ends.png Republican Derry
Rockingham 06 Robert Fesh Ends.png Republican Derry
Rockingham 06 David Milz Ends.png Republican Derry
Rockingham 06 John O'Connor Ends.png Republican Derry
Rockingham 06 Frank Sapareto Ends.png Republican Derry
Rockingham 06 David Thompson Ends.png Republican Derry
Rockingham 06 Mary Till Electiondot.png Democratic Derry
Rockingham 06 James Webb Ends.png Republican Derry
Rockingham 07 Mary Griffin Ends.png Republican Windham
Rockingham 07 Walter Kolodziej Ends.png Republican Windham
Rockingham 07 Charles McMahon Ends.png Republican Windham
Rockingham 07 Kevin Waterhouse Ends.png Republican Windham
Rockingham 08 Gary Azarian Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 08 Ronald Belanger Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 08 Patrick Bick Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 08 Robert Elliott Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 08 Bianca Garcia Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 08 Marilinda Garcia Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 08 Anne Priestley Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 08 Joe Sweeney Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 08 John Sytek Ends.png Republican Salem
Rockingham 09 Jeffrey Harris Ends.png Republican Epping
Rockingham 09 Barbara Helmstetter Electiondot.png Democratic Epping
Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Ends.png Republican Fremont
Rockingham 11 Curtis Grace Ends.png Republican Brentwood
Rockingham 12 Elisabeth Sanders Ends.png Republican Danville
Rockingham 13 Regina Birdsell Ends.png Republican Hampstead
Rockingham 13 John Sedensky Ends.png Republican Hampstead
Rockingham 13 Kevin St. James Ends.png Republican Kingston
Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Ends.png Republican Kingston
Rockingham 14 Debra DeSimone Ends.png Republican Atkinson
Rockingham 14 William Friel Ends.png Republican Atkinson
Rockingham 14 Jack Hayes Ends.png Republican Atkinson
Rockingham 14 Norman Major Ends.png Republican Plaistow
Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Ends.png Republican Newton
Rockingham 16 Robert Nigrello Ends.png Republican East Kingston
Rockingham 17 Michael Cahill Electiondot.png Democratic Newmarket
Rockingham 17 Marcia Moody Electiondot.png Democratic Newmarket
Rockingham 17 Adam Schroadter Ends.png Republican Fremont
Rockingham 18 Steven Briden Electiondot.png Democratic Exeter
Rockingham 18 Eileen Flockhart Electiondot.png Democratic Exeter
Rockingham 18 Frank Heffron Electiondot.png Democratic Exeter
Rockingham 18 Donna Schlachman Electiondot.png Democratic Exeter
Rockingham 19 Patrick Abrami Ends.png Republican Stratham
Rockingham 19 Timothy Copeland Ends.png Republican Stratham
Rockingham 19 Patrick Abrami Ends.png Republican Stratham
Rockingham 20 Aboul Khan Ends.png Republican Seabrook
Rockingham 20 Amy Perkins Ends.png Republican Seabrook
Rockingham 20 Lawrence Perkins Ends.png Republican Seabrook
Rockingham 21 Robert Cushing Electiondot.png Democratic Hampton
Rockingham 21 Tracy Emerick Ends.png Republican Hampton
Rockingham 21 Chris Muns Electiondot.png Democratic Hampton
Rockingham 21 Frederick Rice Ends.png Republican Hampton
Rockingham 22 Michele Peckham Ends.png Republican North Hampton
Rockingham 23 Pamela Tucker Ends.png Republican Greenland
Rockingham 24 David Borden Electiondot.png Democratic New Castle
Rockingham 24 Thomas Sherman Electiondot.png Democratic Rye
Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Electiondot.png Democratic Portsmouth
Rockingham 26 Terie Norelli Electiondot.png Democratic Portsmouth
Rockingham 27 Rebecca Emerson-Brown Electiondot.png Democratic Portsmouth
Rockingham 28 Gerald Ward Electiondot.png Democratic Portsmouth
Rockingham 29 Brian Wazlaw Electiondot.png Democratic Portsmouth
Rockingham 30 Jacqueline Cali-Pitts Electiondot.png Democratic Portsmouth
Rockingham 31 Joe Scarlotto Electiondot.png Democratic Portsmouth
Rockingham 32 Maureen Mann Electiondot.png Democratic Deerfield
Rockingham 33 Timothy Comerford Ends.png Republican Fremont
Rockingham 34 Jeffrey Oligny Ends.png Republican Plaistow
Rockingham 35 Richard Gordon Ends.png Republican East Kingston
Rockingham 36 Patricia Lovejoy Electiondot.png Democratic Stratham
Rockingham 37 E. Elaine Andrews-Ahearn Electiondot.png Democratic Hampton Falls
Strafford 01 John Mullen Ends.png Republican Middleton
Strafford 01 Robbie Parsons Ends.png Republican Milton
Strafford 02 Rachel Burke Electiondot.png Democratic Farmington
Strafford 02 Joseph Pitre Ends.png Republican Farmington
Strafford 03 David Bickford Ends.png Republican New Durham
Strafford 03 Robert Perry Electiondot.png Democratic Strafford
Strafford 04 Kenneth Grossman Electiondot.png Democratic Barrington
Strafford 04 Dennis Malloy Electiondot.png Democratic Barrington
Strafford 05 Naida Kaen Electiondot.png Democratic Lee
Strafford 06 Philip Ginsburg Electiondot.png Democratic Durham
Strafford 06 Timothy Horrigan Electiondot.png Democratic Durham
Strafford 06 Marjorie Smith Electiondot.png Democratic Durham
Strafford 06 Judith Spang Electiondot.png Democratic Durham
Strafford 06 Janet Wall Electiondot.png Democratic Madbury
Strafford 07 Audrey Stevens Electiondot.png Democratic Rochester
Strafford 08 James Gray Ends.png Republican Rochester
Strafford 09 Steven Beaudoin Ends.png Republican Rochester
Strafford 10 Warren Groen Ends.png Republican Rochester
Strafford 11 Anne Grassie Electiondot.png Democratic Rochester
Strafford 12 Pamela Hubbard Electiondot.png Democratic Rochester
Strafford 13 James Verschueren Electiondot.png Democratic Dover
Strafford 14 William Baber Electiondot.png Democratic Dover
Strafford 15 Janice Gardner Electiondot.png Democratic Dover
Strafford 16 Dorothea Hooper Ends.png Republican Dover
Strafford 17 Peter Bixby Electiondot.png Democratic Dover
Strafford 17 Greg Burdwood Electiondot.png Democratic Dover
Strafford 17 Stephen Ketel Electiondot.png Democratic Dover
Strafford 18 Roger Berube Electiondot.png Democratic Somersworth
Strafford 18 Deanna Rollo Electiondot.png Democratic Rollinsford
Strafford 18 Dale Spainhower Electiondot.png Democratic Somersworth
Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Electiondot.png Democratic Dover
Strafford 20 Marsha Pelletier Electiondot.png Democratic Dover
Strafford 21 Kenneth Ward Electiondot.png Democratic Rollinsford
Strafford 22 Rose Marie Rogers Electiondot.png Democratic Rochester
Strafford 23 David Miller Electiondot.png Democratic Rochester
Strafford 24 Laura Jones Ends.png Republican Rochester
Strafford 25 Roger Menear Electiondot.png Democratic Durham
Sullivan 01 Benjamin Lefebvre Electiondot.png Democratic Grantham
Sullivan 01 Andy Schmidt Electiondot.png Democratic Grantham
Sullivan 02 Suzanne Gottling Electiondot.png Democratic Sunapee
Sullivan 03 Andrew O'Hearne Electiondot.png Democratic Claremont
Sullivan 04 Thomas Donovan Electiondot.png Democratic Claremont
Sullivan 05 Raymond Gagnon Electiondot.png Democratic Claremont
Sullivan 06 Virginia Irwin Electiondot.png Democratic Newport
Sullivan 06 Skip Rollins Ends.png Republican Newport
Sullivan 07 James Grenier Ends.png Republican Goshen
Sullivan 08 Cynthia Sweeney Electiondot.png Democratic Charlestown
Sullivan 09 Linda Tanner Electiondot.png Democratic Georges Mills
Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Electiondot.png Democratic Claremont
Sullivan 11 Steven Smith Ends.png Republican Charlestown

Standing committees

Bills are first referred to committees arranged by subject matter. The committee holds hearings on the bills and makes recommendation for action to the House. For 2011, one committee has been dissolved (Local and Regulated Revenues Committee); and two new committees have been established: Constitutional Review & Statutory Recodification and Petitions for Redress & Grievances.[18][19]

The New Hampshire House has the following 26 standing committees:

Finance - Division I (Standing Sub-committee)
Finance - Division II (Standing Sub-committee)
Finance - Division III(Standing Sub-committee)

External links

References