New Jersey General Assembly elections, 2005

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 15:27, 30 July 2013 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Jersey General Assembly consisted of a primary election on June 7, 2005 and a general election on November 8, 2005. All 80 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

In order to run for the New Jersey General Assembly, a candidate must:

  • Be a citizen of the United States
  • Reside for no less than four years in the district the candidate plans to represent.
  • Be 30 years of age or older.
  • Obtain 100 signatures via petition and submit the signatures to the New Jersey Secretary of State[2].
  • Disclose any criminal convictions[3].

Campaign contributions

During the 2005 election, the total contributions to the Assembly candidates was $23,299,489. The top 10 contributors were: [4]

2005 Donors, New Jersey General Assembly
Donor Amount
Assembly Republican Victory 2005 $721,223
West New York Municipal Democratic Cmte $368,200
Public Fund $260,400
New Jersey Education Association $247,225
New Jersey State Laborers $244,300
New Jersey Association of Realtors $237,200
New Democratic Leadership Pac $235,917
Doherty & Reilly for Assembly $211,900
New Jersey Business & Industry Association $210,620
New Jersey Regional Council of Carpenters $159,950

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Van Drew Approveda
  • Nelson Albano Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • John C. Gibson Approveda
  • George Cecola Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Van Drew: 41,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nelson Albano: 32,500 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John C. Gibson: 25,324
Republican Party George Cecola: 16,338

District 2

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Whelan Approveda
  • Damon Tyner Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Frank Blee Approveda
  • Kirk Conover Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Whelan: 29,906 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Damon Tyner: 26,264
Republican Party Frank Blee: 27,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirk Conover: 22,795
Independent Socialist Party USA Sharon Chiorazzo: 832
Independent Socialist Party USA Willie Norwood: 665

District 3

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Burzichelli Approveda
  • Douglas H. Fisher Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Phillip Rhudy: 4,824 Approveda
  • James Zee III: 4,633 Approveda
  • Ron Brittin: 1,365

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Burzichelli: 35,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Douglas H. Fisher: 35,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip S. Rhudy: 24,140
Republican Party James Zee III: 23,297
Constitution Party John Leone: 1,535

District 4

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • David R. Mayer Approveda
  • Paul D. Moriarty Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Frank Winters Approveda
  • Corey Ahart Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul D. Moriarty: 31,976 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David R. Mayer: 31,948 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Winters: 18,908
Republican Party Corey Ahart: 17,597

District 5

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Roberts Approveda
  • Nilsa Cruz-Perez Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Roberts: 29,893 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nilsa Cruz-Perez: 27,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kevin Ferrizzi: 1,131
Green Party Richard Giovanoni: 3,429
Green Party Mark Heacock: 3,386

District 6

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Greenwald Approveda
  • Pamela Rosen Lampitt Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • JoAnn Gurenlian Approveda
  • Marc Fleischner Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Greenwald: 38,211 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pamela Rosen Lampitt: 34,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party JoAnn Gurenlian: 25,365
Republican Party Marc Fleischner: 23,587

District 7

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Herb Conaway Approveda
  • Jack Conners Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Joe Donnelly Approveda
  • Mike Savala Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Conaway: 36,221 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jack Conners: 35,562 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Donnelly: 19,902
Republican Party Mike Savala: 18,718

District 8

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Donald G. Hartman Approveda
  • Sandy Weinstein Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Francis Bodine Approveda
  • Larry Chatzidakis Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Francis Bodine: 37,300 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Chatzidakis: 35,986 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Donald Hartman: 26,377
Democratic Party Sandy Weinstein: 26,153
Independent We The People John J. White: 751

District 9

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dolores Coulter Approveda
  • James Den Uyl Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Christopher J. Connors Approveda
  • Brian Rumpf Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher Connors: 47,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Rumpf: 44,761 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dolores Coulter: 29,365
Democratic Party James Den Uyl: 27,060

District 10

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence Jones Approveda
  • Joni Jones Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • David Wolfe Approveda
  • Jim Holzapfel Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Wolfe: 40,660 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Holzapfel: 39,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lawrence Jones: 22,398
Democratic Party Joni Jones: 22,312
Independent Socialist Party USA Scott Baier: 584

District 11

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Reilly Approveda
  • Matt Doherty Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Sean Kean Approveda
  • Steve Corodemus Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Doherty: 29,489
Democratic Party Jim Reilly: 29,051
Republican Party Sean Kean: 31,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Corodemus: 31,136 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Morgan Approveda
  • Michael J. Panter Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Jennifer Beck Approveda
  • Declan O'Scanlon, Jr. Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Panter: 30,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert L. Morgan: 30,228
Republican Party Jennifer Beck: 31,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Declan O'Scanlon, Jr.: 30,401
Green Party Ann Napolitano: 2,306
Green Party Judith Stanton: 2,052

District 13

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • William E. Flynn: 2,709 Approveda
  • Michael Dasaro: 2,482 Approveda
  • Leonard Inzerillo: 882
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Samuel D. Thompson: 5,526 Approveda
  • Amy Handlin: 4,667 Approveda
  • Joseph Azzolina: 4,4043

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William E. Flynn: 25,814
Democratic Party Michael Dasaro: 24,824
Republican Party Amy Handlin: 29,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel D. Thompson: 29,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Mike Hall: 2,061
Green Party Greg Orr: 1,899

District 14

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Greenstein Approveda
  • Daniel R. Benson Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Bill Baroni Approveda
  • Michael Paquette Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Greenstein: 35,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Daniel R. Benson: 29,914
Republican Party Bill Baroni: 37,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Paquette: 29,899
Libertarian Party William Hunsicker: 725
Libertarian Party Jason Scheurer: 714

District 15

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bonnie Watson Coleman Approveda
  • Reed Gusciora Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Robert McCready Approveda
  • Tom Mavis Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Watson Coleman: 31,929 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Reed Gusciora: 30,773 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert McCready: 14,932
Republican Party Tom Mavis: 14,280

District 16

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Goldberg Approveda
  • Charles Eader Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Christopher "Kip" Bateman: 9,838 Approveda
  • Pete Biondi: 9,538 Approveda
  • Stan Serafin: 2,755

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Goldberg: 22,569
Democratic Party Charles Eader: 22,336
Republican Party Christopher "Kip" Bateman: 40,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pete Biondi: 39,710 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Egan Approveda
  • Upendra Chivukula Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Catherine Barrier Approveda
  • Charles Edwards Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Egan: 29,601 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Upendra Chivukula: 28,239 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine Barrier: 15,748
Republican Party Salim Nathoo: 13,507

District 18

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Barnes, Jr. Approveda
  • Patrick Diegnan, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Epstein Approveda
  • Dhiraj Thareja Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Barnes, Jr.: 31,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Patrick Diegnan, Jr.: 29,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Epstein: 20,639
Republican Party Frank Coury: 20,530

District 19

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Wisniewski Approveda
  • Joseph Vas Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • David Longenhagen Approveda
  • Reyes Ortega Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wisniewski: 28,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Vas: 26,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Longenhagen: 14,018
Republican Party Reyes Ortega: 13,952

District 20

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Cryan: 5,576 Approveda
  • Neil M. Cohen: 5,347 Approveda
  • Garrett Smith: 2,342
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil M. Cohen Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Cryan Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Merman Approveda
  • Bruce Bergen Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Eric Munoz Approveda
  • Jon Bramnick Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Bergen: 28,595
Democratic Party Steven Merman: 28,319
Republican Party Eric Munoz: 40,839 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Bramnick: 40,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Green: 6,299 Approveda
  • Linda Stender: 6,280 Approveda
  • Charles Booker: 2,360
  • Barbara Todd Kerr: 2,084
  • Bill Campbell: 218
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Malool Approveda
  • Elyse Bochicchio-Medved Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Stender: 30,076 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jerry Green: 28,194 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Malool: 18,365
Republican Party Elyse Bochicchio-Medved: 16,465

District 23

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Janice Kovach Approveda
  • Scott McDonald Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael J. Doherty: 10,641 Approveda
  • Marcia Karrow: 6,592 Approveda
  • Mark Peck: 6,291
  • Frank Fuzo: 5,332
  • John DiMaio: 4,547
  • Susan Wagner-Glaser: 2,171

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Kovach: 27,485
Democratic Party Scott McDonald: 23,387
Republican Party Michael Doherty: 41,753 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marcia Karrow: 38,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Brian S. Murphy Approveda
  • Thomas B. Boyle Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Guy Gregg Approveda
  • Alison Littell McHose Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian S. Murphy: 18,643
Democratic Party Thomas B. Boyle: 18,328
Republican Party Alison Littell McHose: 37,318 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Guy Gregg: 36,615 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Jackson: 4,214 Approveda
  • Janice Schindler: 4,065 Approveda
  • Patrick Fahy: 672
  • Gaston Parraga: 466
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael P. Carroll Approveda
  • Richard Merkt Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Jackson: 25,751
Democratic Party Janice Schindley: 25,709
Republican Party Richard Merkt: 32,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael P. Carroll: 30,636 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Lynch-McCabe Approveda
  • Avery Hart Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Alex DeCroce Approveda
  • Joe Pennacchio Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Lynch-McCabe: 23,795
Democratic Party Avery Hart: 22,881
Republican Party Alex DeCroce: 35,646 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Pennacchio: 34,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Anthony Pio Costa: 833
Libertarian Party Kenneth Kaplan: 660

District 27

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • John McKeon: 6,685 Approveda
  • Mims Hackett, Jr.: 6,522 Approveda
  • Jermaine Rankin: 1,310
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael Rizzo Approveda
  • Charles A. Rosen Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McKeon: 35,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mims Hackett, Jr.: 33,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Rizzo: 17,227
Republican Party Charles A. Rosen: 16,785

District 28

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Tucker Approveda
  • Craig Stanley Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Ana Pizutelli Approveda
  • Barbara Dennis Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Tucker: 27,030 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig Stanley: 26,890 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ana Pizutelli: 6,928
Republican Party Barbara Dennis: 6,820
Independent Socialist Workers Party Michael Ortega: 513

District 29

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • William Payne: 5,552 Approveda
  • Wilfredo Caraballo: 4,832 Approveda
  • Joanne Miller: 519
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Elaine Guarino Approveda
  • Miguel Sanabria Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Payne: 24,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Wilfredo Caraballo: 23,571 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Miguel Sanabria: 2,947

District 30

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Williamson Approveda
  • Marvin Krakower Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Malone III Approveda
  • Ronald Dancer Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Williamson: 20,053
Democratic Party Marvin Krakower: 19,235
Republican Party Joseph Malone II: 36,286 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Dancer: 35,794 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Manzo: 9,566 Approveda
  • Charles Epps, Jr.: 9,250 Approveda
  • Anthony Chiappone: 3,275
  • Bill Ayala: 2,810
  • Christine Petersen: 872
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Rita Howard Approveda
  • Andrew Wirtz Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Manzo: 26,179 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Charles Epps, Jr.: 24,983 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Wirtz: 6,413
Republican Party Rita Howard: 6,356

District 32

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Quigley Approveda
  • Vincent Prieto Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Marano Approveda
  • Edward O'Neill Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Quigley: 25,743 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Vincent Prieto: 25,444 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward O'Neill: 7,161
Republican Party Kenneth Marano: 6,977
Independent Politicians Are Crooks Herbert Shaw: 847

District 33

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Brian P. Stack: 13,895 Approveda
  • Albio Sires: 13,287 Approveda
  • Julio Fernandez: 1,091
  • Vincent T. Lombardi: 1,091
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Richard Valdes Approveda
  • Alejandria Rodriguez Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Stack: 29,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Albio Sires: 28,456 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Valdes: 6,777
Republican Party Alejandria Rodriguez: 6,651
Independent Vote Mango Christopher Mango: 854

District 34

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Oliver: 8,303 Approveda
  • Thomas Giblin: 7,644 Approveda
  • Debbie Ellison: 1,122
  • Vashti Johnson: 974
  • Clenard Childress, Jr.: 857
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Oliver Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Thomas Giblin Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Alfred Steele Approveda
  • Nellie Poi Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Deborah Shortway: 1,994 Approveda
  • Rinaldo D'Argenio: 1,688 Approveda
  • Jennifer Scully: 1,598
  • Chauncey Brown III: 1,363
  • James W. Feeney: 587
  • Meghan Green: 507

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alfred Steele: 23,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nellie Pou: 23,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Shortway: 10,477
Republican Party Rinaldo D'Argenio: 10,397
Libertarian Party Louis Jasikoff: 191

District 36

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Scalera Approveda
  • Gary Schaer Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Louis Aloia: 1,606 Approveda
  • Jose Sandoval: 1,515 Approveda
  • Jon Kearney: 848
  • Rocco Maltese: 746

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Scalera: 26,606 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gary Schaer: 24,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jose Sandoval:: 15,414
Republican Party Louis Aloia: 15,399
Green Party Stewart Kautsch: 793

District 37

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Loretta Weinberg Approveda
  • Gordon M. Johnson Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Frank Cifarelli: 1,854 Approveda
  • Norman Gorlyn: 1,348 Approveda
  • Sheldon Stein: 1,028

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon M. Johnson: 35,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Valerie Vainieri Huttle: 35,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Cifarelli: 14,496
Republican Party Norman Gorlyn: 13,932
Conservative Party Thomas Phelan: 787

District 38

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Robert M. Gordon Approveda
  • Joan Voss Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • John Baldino Approveda
  • Richard L. Miller Approveda

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Gordon: 32,389 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan Voss: 31,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard L. Miller: 21,008
Republican Party John Baldino: 20,915

District 39

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Josephine Higgins Approveda
  • Dennis Testa Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Charlotte Vandervalk: 5,541 Approveda
  • John Rooney: 5,528 Approveda
  • Kenneth Gabbert: 3,035
  • Jeffrey Hering: 2,718

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josephine Higgins: 29,885
Democratic Party Dennis Testa: 29,825
Republican Party Charlotte Vandervalk: 37,910 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rooney: 35,062 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party James Conway: 793

District 40

Democratic Party June 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Bidwell Approveda
  • Ronald Beattie Approveda
Republican Party June 7 GOP primary:
  • Kevin O'Toole: 6,376 Approveda
  • David Russo: 6,051 Approveda
  • John Ginty: 2,438

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Bidwell: 24,117
Democratic Party Ronald Beattie: 22,732
Republican Party Kevin O'Toole: 36,957 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Russo: 36,820 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References