New Jersey State Senate elections, 2003

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 15:33, 30 July 2013 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of New Jersey State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2003 and a general election on November 4, 2003. All 40 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

In order to run for the New Jersey State Senate, a candidate must:

  • Be a citizen of the United States
  • Reside for no less than four years in the district the candidate plans to represent.
  • Be 30 years of age or older.
  • Obtain 100 signatures via petition and submit the signatures to the New Jersey Secretary of State[2].
  • Disclose any criminal convictions[3].

Campaign contributions

During the 2003 election, the total contributions to the Senate candidates was $19,785,597. The top 10 contributors were: [4]

2003 Donors, New Jersey State Senate
Donor Amount
Senate Democratic Majority of New Jersey $872,185
New Jersey Democratic Party $386,000
Hudson County Democratic Organization $331,575
Senate Republican Majority $288,756
Sweeney Burzichelli Fisher $245,500
Camden County Democratic Cmte $191,530
New Jersey State Laborers $190,133
Gloucester County Democratic Executive Cmte $170,500
Medical Society of New Jersey $168,158
New Jersey New Democratic Assembly Leadership $158,333

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Nicholas Asselta Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nicholas Asselta: 31,112 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Steven Fenichel: 5,986
Independent George Cecola: 1,341

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Swift Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • William Gormley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Swift: 15,281
Republican Party William Gormley: 24,680 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Robert "Gabe" Gabrielsky: 1,174

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen M. Sweeney Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Raymond Zane Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen M. Sweeney: 29,051 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip Rhudy: 24,698

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Madden Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • George Geist Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Madden: 20,752 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Geist: 20,689

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne R. Bryant Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Anthony DeMasi Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne R. Bryant: 21,442 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ali Sloan El: 11,589

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Adler Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph A. Adolf Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Adler: 29,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph A. Adolf: 18,534

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Gabriel Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Diane Allen: 3,865 Approveda
  • Carole Moore: 800

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Gabriel: 17,331
Republican Party Diane Allen: 26,341 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Price Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Martha W. Bark Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Price: 13,865
Republican Party Martha W. Bark: 28,047 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Aviva Twersky-Glasner Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Leonard T. Connors, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aviva Twersky-Glasner: 18,995
Republican Party Leonard T. Connors, Jr.: 36,539 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Brush Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Ciesla Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. Blaney: 15,960
Republican Party Andrew Ciesla: 29,752 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Escandon Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Palaia Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Escandon: 11,045
Republican Party Joseph Palaia: 23,643 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Emerson Ellett: 831
Green Party Brian Unger: 4,759

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen Karcher: 3,394 Approveda
  • Richard Pezzullo: 2,750
  • Gordon Gemma: 2,298
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John O. Bennett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Karcher: 24,174 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John O. Bennett: 19,600
Independent Earl Gray: 2,334

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • William E. Flynn Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Kyrillos, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William E. Flynn: 17,828
Republican Party Joe Kyrillos, Jr.: 23,459 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Greg Orr: 1,419
Independent Mac Dara Lyden: 649

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony "Skip" Cimino Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Peter Inverso Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony "Skip" Cimino: 19,613
Republican Party Peter Inverso: 29,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ray Cragle: 1,249

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley K. Turner Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Calvin Iszard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley K. Turner: 24,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Calvin Iszard: 11,638

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Walter Kavanaugh Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Walter Kavanaugh Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Orbach Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Smith: 17,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Orbach: 11,168

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Buono Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Plechner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Buono: 18,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Plechner: 13,175

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Vitale: 8,476 Approveda
  • Richard McCray: 503
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Paul "Daniels" Danielczyk Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Vitale: 22,643 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul "Daniels" Danielczyk: 11,949

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond Lesniak: 3,864 Approveda
  • Stanley Moskal: 1,812
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Nozza Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Lesniak: 12,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Nozza: 7,217
Independent Shawn Gianella: 298

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Francis McIntyre Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Kean, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francis McIntyre: 14,470
Republican Party Thomas Kean, Jr.: 32,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Teresa Migliore-DiMatteo: 1,055

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Suliga: 4,572 Approveda
  • Bill Campbell: 1,233
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Martin Marks Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Scutari: 16,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin Marks: 13,609

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Cook Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Leonard Lance Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Cook: 13,994
Republican Party Leonard Lance: 29,775 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • James D. Morrison Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert Littell: 9,490 Approveda
  • Paul Viall, Jr.: 6,338

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Morrison: 10,810
Republican Party Robert Littell: 23,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Blair Mac Innes Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Anthony Bucco Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blair Mac Innes: 18,060
Republican Party Anthony Bucco: 22,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Grant Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert J. Martin: 7,157 Approveda
  • Jay Webber: 5,267

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Grant: 11,216
Republican Party Robert J. Martin: 21,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Codey Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bobbi Jean Bennett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Codey: 17,220 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bobbi Joan Bennett: 8,958

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Rice Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jean LaMothe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Rice: 10,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jean LaMother: 3,137
Green Party Beresford Jones: 518

District 29

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharpe James: 7,886 Approveda
  • Luis Quintana: 4,682
  • Jaime Gonzalez: 634
  • Jeannette Ramos: 258
  • Pablo Olivera: 194
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Anthony Timmons Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharpe James: 7,919 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Toy-Ling Washington: 1,187
Independent Socialist Workers Party Abigail Tilsner: 470

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Morlino Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert W. Singer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Morlino: 14,713
Republican Party Robert W. Singer: 24,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn Cunningham: 10,710 Approveda
  • L. Harvey Smith: 8,622
  • Vincent Militello: 3,004
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Carmen Mendiola Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Cunningham: 15,838 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carmen Mendiola: 3,214
Green Party Eric Olsen: 1,005

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nicholas Sacco Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Frank MacCormack Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Sacco: 17,269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louiis Lusquinos, Jr.: 4,085
Independent Denis Jaslow: 928
Independent Louis Vernotico: 160

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bernard Kenny, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rafael Fraguela Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernard Kenny, Jr.: 20,809 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rafael Fraguela: 4,904

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nia Gill: 6,551 Approveda
  • LeRoy Jones, Jr.: 5,534
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Frank Fusco Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nia Gill: 19,161 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Fusco: 8,325

District 35

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Girgenti Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Troast Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Girgenti: 16,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Troast: 7,434

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Sarlo Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John V. Kelly Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Sarlo: 18,035 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John V. Kelly: 14,964
Independent Richard DelaRosa: 496
Independent Maximo Moscoso: 348

District 37

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Baer: 5,766 Approveda
  • Ronald White: 1,046
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Barry Honig: 1,347 Approveda
  • Thomas Phelan: 1,102

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron Baer: 22,543 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barry Honig: 13,860

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Coniglio Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rose Marie Heck: 3,151 Approveda
  • Jay Schainholz: 1,874

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Coniglio: 23,077 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Marie Heck: 18,321

District 39

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Muti Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Cardinale Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Muti: 18,605
Republican Party Gerald Cardinale: 30,718 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Rogers Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Henry McNamara: 4,919 Approveda
  • Joseph Tomanelli: 2,281

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Rogers: 13,493
Republican Party Henry McNamara: 24,478 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References