New Mexico House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 07:11, 2 May 2014 by JerrickA (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of the New Mexico House of Representatives were held in New Mexico on November 4, 2008.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 18, 2008, and the primary election day was on June 3, 2008.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to the 125 House candidates was $4,046,541. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, New Mexico House of Representatives
Donor Amount
New Mexico Democratic Legislative Campaign Cmte $355,674
New Mexico Turn Around $148,310
Lago LLC $125,000
New Mexico Trial Lawyers Association $68,000
New Mexico Realtors Association $64,450
Conservatives for a Republican Majority $52,051
Progress Vision & Commitment PAC $44,100
New Mexico Medical Society $40,500
Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 412 $40,250
Conservation Voters New Mexico $38,457

List of Candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Thomas C. Taylor: 2,206 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas C. Taylor: 9,762 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Marie Slaven-Emond: 648 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • James R. J. Strickler: 1,407 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. J. Strickler: 6,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alice Marie Slaven-Emond: 3,467

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Paul C. Bandy: 1,712 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul C. Bandy: 8,335 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Begaye: 1,385 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Begaye: 7,646 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Irvin Harrison: 487
  • John Pena: 970
  • Kevin M. Mitchell: 656
  • Sandra D. Jeff: 1,055 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Michael E. Lunnon: 532 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael E. Lunnon: 2,229
Democratic Party Sandra D. Jeff: 6,490 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Garcia: 1,092
  • Eliseo Lee Alcon: 1,226 Approveda
  • Eldred P. Bowekaty: 564
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • R. Grant Clawson: Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party R. Grant Clawson: 3,371
Democratic Party Eliseo Lee Alcon: 5,494 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew J. Barreras: 1,417 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Timothy J. Lardner: 1,320 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy J. Lardner: 4,960
Democratic Party Andrew J. Barreras: 6,185 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Elias Barela: 1,203 Approveda
  • Salomon Montano: 648
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Avilio D. Chavez: 580 Approveda
  • Paul H. Gabaldon: 675

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul H. Gabaldon: 4,279
Democratic Party Elias Barela: 6,582 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia "Patty" A. Lundstrom: 1,861 Approveda
  • Peter Watchman: 621
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia "Patty" A. Lundstrom: 6,511 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Henry "Kiki" Saavedra: 1,458 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry "Kiki" Saavedra: 6,332 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rick S. Miera: 2,615 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick S. Miera: 9,600 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ernest H. Chavez: 1,852 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Clyde C. Wheeler: 670 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clyde C. Wheeler: 2,529
Democratic Party Ernest H. Chavez: 6,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert A. Schiller: 766

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eleanor Chavez: 1,201 Approveda
  • Daniel P. Silva: 1,035
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eleanor Chavez: 9,992 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Miguel P. Garcia: 1,943 Approveda
  • Jerry James Sanchez: 633
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Clara A. Pena: 451 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clara A. Pena: 1,940
Democratic Party Miguel P. Garcia: 6,713 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill B. O'Neill: 2,068 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Teresa A. Zanetti: 2,173 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Teresa A. Zanetti: 6,929
Democratic Party Bill B. O'Neill: 7,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio "Moe" Maestas: 1,949 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio "Moe" Maestas: 9,474 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Edward C. Sandoval: 2,923 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Ronald G. Toya: 1,396 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald G. Toya: 4,839
Democratic Party Edward C. Sandoval: 9,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Chasey: 2,190Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Chasey: 10,237 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton: 1,873 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl M. Williams Stapleton: 7,764 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Richard J. Berry: 2,733 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard J. Berry: 9,462 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mimi Stewart: 1,395 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Howard Louis De La Cruz-Bancroft: 1,021 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Howard Louis De La Cruz-Bancroft: 2,912
Democratic Party Mimi Stewart: 6,015 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Janice M. Saxton: 1,791 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • James E. Smith: 556
  • Kathy Mccoy: 2,413 Approveda
  • Daniel Allen Salzwedel: 542

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Mccoy: 10,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Janice M. Saxton: 7,233

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Hayden Rodefer: 1,793 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Eric A. Youngberg: 2,126 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric A. Youngberg: 7,713
Democratic Party Benjamin Hayden Rodefer: 8,149 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Janice E. Arnold-Jones: 2,380 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janice E. Arnold-Jones: 8,704 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Danice R. Picraux: 2,419 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danice R. Picraux: 9,572 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Al Park: 1,248 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Rhead A. Story: 677 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rhead A. Story: 1,835
Democratic Party Al Park: 5,502 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Lorenzo A. Larranaga: 3,450 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorenzo A. Larranaga: 11,882 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shay Rose: 1,594 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jimmie C. Hall: 2,556 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie C. Hall: 7,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shay Rose: 6,306

District 29

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Anthony Anderson: 2,598 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Anthony Anderson: 14,871 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Karen E. Giannini: 1,817 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Justine Fox Young: 2,298 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justine Fox Young: 6,483
Democratic Party Karen E. Giannini: 6,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • William R. Rehm: 3,241 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William R. Rehm: 11,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dona G. Irwin: 1,547 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Philip H. Skinner: 975 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Philip H. Skinner: 2,820
Democratic Party Dona G. Irwin: 5,325 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jesus M. Caro Jr.: 511
  • Joni Marie Gutierrez: 1,268 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Marie Gutierrez: 7,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Helen Garcia: 629 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Helen Garcia: 5,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Antonio Lujan: 1,117 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Matthew W. Martin: 483 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio Lujan: 6,937 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew "Andy" Nunez: 1,446 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mike A. Tellez: 931 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike A. Tellez: 4,703
Democratic Party Andrew "Andy" Nunez: 5,432 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Steinborn: 1,738 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • D. Kent Evans: 1,652 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party D. Kent Evans: 6,068
Democratic Party Jeff Steinborn: 9,305 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dianne Hamilton: 1,858 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dianne Hamilton: 7,754 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Charles L. Kelly: 1,366
  • Rodolpho Martinez: 1,827 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodolpho Martinez: 7,254 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nick L. Salazar: 3,397 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick L. Salazar: 8,758 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie A. Rodella: 2,925 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie A. Rodella: 7,812 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales: 3,864 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales: 11,597

District 43

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jeannette O. Wallace: 2,251 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeannette O. Wallace: 9,677 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Cour: 1,373 Approveda
  • Gary Alan Van Valin: 508
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert: 2,527 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert: 11,581 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lisa Cour: 9,812

District 45

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim R. Trujillo: 2,498 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim R. Trujillo: 8,678 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Lujan: 3,370 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Lujan: 11,025 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brian F. Egolf, Jr.: 4,093 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian F. Egolf, Jr.: 14,305 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Luciano "Lucky" Varela: 3,405 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luciano "Lucky" Varela: 11,173 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Don Tripp: 2,061 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Tripp: 9,688 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rhonda S. King: 2,047 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda S. King: 9,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas Matthew Post: 644 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Gloria C. Vaughn: 1,107 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gloria C. Vaughn: 3,819 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Douglas Matthew Post: 3,222

District 52

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Cervantes: 942 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Cervantes: 6,443 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nathan P. Cote: 740 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Stanford Eric Locke: 619 Approveda
  • T. E. Fry: 385

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stanford Eric Locke: 4,072
Democratic Party Nathan P. Cote: 5,864 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • William J. Gray: 982 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William J. Gray: 4,833 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Heaton: 2,417 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Autry Eugene Reese: 1,147 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cathrynn N. Brown: 4,805
Democratic Party John A. Heaton: 5,676 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dub Williams: 2,046 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dub Williams: 7,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Frances Barron: Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dan Foley: 1,832
  • Dennis J. Kintigh: 2,417 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis J. Kintigh: 8,229 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mary Frances Barron: 4,230

District 58

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • George G. Peterson: 546 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Candy Spence Ezzell: 1,057 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Candy Spence Ezzell: 4,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party George G. Peterson: 2,621

District 59

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen E. Wedum: 875 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Nora Espinoza: 2,218 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nora Espinoza: 6,469 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ellen E. Wedum: 3,446

District 60

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jack E. Thomas: 1,033 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Paula Papponi: 1,627 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paula Papponi: 8,362 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jack E. Thomas: 8,084

District 61

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Shirley A. Tyler: 905 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley A. Tyler: 4,713 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Donald E. Bratton: 2,384 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald E. Bratton: 8,402 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jose A. Campos II: 1,398 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Matthew D. Rush: 719 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew D. Rush: 2,807
Democratic Party Jose A. Campos II: 4,001 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mario Trujillo: 809 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Anna M. Crook: 1,772 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anna M. Crook: 5,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mario Trujillo: 3,370

District 65

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • James Roger Madalena: 2,740 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Roger Madalena: 8,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Keith Gardner: 1,909 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Gardner: 7,330 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Van Robertson: 878
  • Craig L. Cosner: 1,248 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dennis J. Roch: 1,465 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis J. Roch: 5,496 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig L. Cosner: 4,463

District 68

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas A. Garcia: 2,823 Approveda
  • Bengie Regensberg: 1,620
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Sylvia L. Olson: 988 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sylvia L. Olson: 3,067
Democratic Party Thomas A. Garcia: 8,226 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • W. Ken Martinez: 2,729 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Ken Martinez: 7,457 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Richard D. Vigil: 1,986 Approveda
  • Travis H. Regensberg: 1,019
  • Naomi R. Montoya: 1,549
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Mel Root: 540 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mel Root: 3,107
Democratic Party Richard D. Vigil: 7,185 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References