Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "New Mexico House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - "3rd district" to "3rd District")
m (Text replace - "5th district" to "5th District")
Line 176: Line 176:
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:* [[Sandra Jeff]]: 1,222 {{approved}} Incumbent Jeff was first elected to the 5th district in 2009.
+
:* [[Sandra Jeff]]: 1,222 {{approved}} Incumbent Jeff was first elected to the 5th District in 2009.
 
:* [[Billy Moore]]: 1,030
 
:* [[Billy Moore]]: 1,030
 
:* [[Irvin Harrison]]: 591
 
:* [[Irvin Harrison]]: 591
Line 297: Line 297:
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:* [[William O'Neill]]: 1,522 {{approved}} Incumbent O'Neill was first elected to the 15th district in 2008.
+
:* [[William O'Neill]]: 1,522 {{approved}} Incumbent O'Neill was first elected to the 15th District in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 415: Line 415:
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:* [[Danice Picraux]]: 1,701 {{approved}} Incumbent Picraux was first elected to the 25th district in 2008.
+
:* [[Danice Picraux]]: 1,701 {{approved}} Incumbent Picraux was first elected to the 25th District in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 527: Line 527:
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:* [[Antonio Lujan]]: 681 {{approved}} Incumbent Lujan was first elected to the 35th district in 2002.
+
:* [[Antonio Lujan]]: 681 {{approved}} Incumbent Lujan was first elected to the 35th District in 2002.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 644: Line 644:
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:* [[Jim Trujillo]]: 2,030 {{approved}} Incumbent Trujillo was first elected to the 45th district in 2003.
+
:* [[Jim Trujillo]]: 2,030 {{approved}} Incumbent Trujillo was first elected to the 45th District in 2003.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 756: Line 756:
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:* [[John Heaton]]: 1,312 {{approved}} Incumbent Heaton was first elected to the 55th district in 1996.
+
:* [[John Heaton]]: 1,312 {{approved}} Incumbent Heaton was first elected to the 55th District in 1996.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 870: Line 870:
 
===District 65===
 
===District 65===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:* [[James Roger Madalena, Jr.]]: 1,813 {{approved}} Incumbent Madalena was first elected to the 65th district in 1985.
+
:* [[James Roger Madalena, Jr.]]: 1,813 {{approved}} Incumbent Madalena was first elected to the 65th District in 1985.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>

Revision as of 16:26, 19 December 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
New Mexico State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70
New Mexico House of Representatives
Elections for the office of New Mexico's state house representatives were held in New Mexico on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 9, 2010. The primary election day was June 1, 2010.

In New Mexico, representatives are elected to two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: New Mexico House of Representatives and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

New Mexico House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 45 37
     Republican Party 25 33
Total 70 70

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Al Park
  2. Alonzo Baldonado
  3. Anna Crook
  4. Antonio Lujan
  5. Antonio Maestas
  6. Ben Lujan, Sr.
  7. Brian Egolf, Jr.
  8. Candy Spence Ezzell
  9. Cathrynn Brown
  10. Conrad James
  11. Danice Picraux
  12. David Chavez
  13. David Doyle
  14. Debbie Rodella
  15. Dennis Kintigh
  16. Dennis Roch
  17. Dianne Hamilton
  18. Don Tripp
  19. Dona Irwin
  20. Donald Bratton
  21. Edward Sandoval
  22. Eleanor Chavez
  23. Eliseo Alcon
  24. Ernest Chavez, Sr.
  25. Gail Chasey
  26. George Dodge
  27. Henry Saavedra
  28. James R.J. Strickler
  29. James Roger Madalena, Jr.
  30. James Smith, New Mexico Politician
  31. James White (New Mexico)
  32. Jane Powdrell-Culbert
  33. Jeannette Wallace
  34. Jim Trujillo
  35. Jimmie Hall (NM 28)
  36. Joni Gutierrez
  37. Joseph Cervantes
  38. Keith Gardner
  39. Lorenzo Larranaga
  40. Luciano Varela
  41. Mary Helen Garcia
  42. Miguel Garcia
  43. Mimi Stewart
  44. Nathaniel Gentry
  45. Nick Salazar
  46. Nora Espinoza
  47. Patricia Lundstrom
  48. Paul Bandy
  49. Ray Begaye
  50. Rhonda Sue King
  51. Richard Vigil
  52. Rick Miera
  53. Ricky Little
  54. Roberto Gonzales
  55. Rodolpho Martinez
  56. Sandra Jeff
  57. Sheryl Williams Stapleton
  58. Shirley Tyler
  59. Terry McMillan
  60. Thomas Anderson, New Mexico Representative
  61. Thomas Garcia
  62. Thomas Taylor
  63. Timothy Lewis
  64. W. Ken Martinez
  65. William Gray
  66. William O'Neill
  67. William Rehm
  68. Yvette Herrell
  69. Zachary Cook

Partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic party held a majority of seats in the New Mexico House of Representatives:


New Mexico House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 45 37
     Republican Party 25 33
Total 70 70


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in New Mexico in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 136 $4,634,349
2008 125 $4,046,541
2006 124 $3,890,212
2004 120 $2,828,020
2002 136 $2,383,571

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 136 House candidates was $4,634,349. The top 10 contributors were: [2]

2010 Donors, New Mexico House of Representatives
Donor Amount
New Mexico Democratic Party $152,602
New Mexico Trial Lawyers Association $119,678
New Mexico Democratic Legislative Campaign Cmte $98,111
Democratic Party New Mexico $88,141
Democratic Legislative Campaign Cmte $79,641
Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 412 $70,500
AFSCME $68,885
Conservation Voters New Mexico $66,371
New Mexico Realtors Association $62,800
New Mexico Republican Party $56,929

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

28 incumbents (42%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 15 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 13 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 14 incumbents (20.9%) faced competition in the June 1 primary. Two incumbents -- Democrat Elias Barela and Republican Gloria Vaughn lost to their challengers -- Julian Luna and Yvette Herrell respectively.[3] The following 12 incumbents (9 Democrats, 3 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 67 incumbents (96%) ran for re-election. Of the 3 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 1 is a Democrat and 2 are Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution states: Senators shall not be less than twenty-five years of age and representatives not less than twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. If any senator or representative permanently removes his residence from or maintains :No Residence in the district from which he was elected, then he shall be deemed to have resigned and his successor shall be selected as provided in Section 4 of this article. No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Taylor: 2,727 Approveda Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the 1st District in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Taylor 8,136 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R.J. Strickler 5,935 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Bandy: 2,247 Approveda Incumbent Bandy was first elected to the 3rd District in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Bandy 6,997 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Ray Begaye: 1,321 Approveda Incumbent Begaye was first elected to the 4th District in 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Begaye 5,383 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Jeff 5,112 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Eliseo Alcon: 1,926 Approveda Incumbent Alcon was first elected to the 6th district in 2009.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eliseo Alcon 4,838 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Barreras 3,938
Republican Party David Chavez 4,788 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julian Luna 3,995
Republican Party Alonzo Baldonado 4,588 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Lundstrom 4,340 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Henry Saavedra: 963 Approveda Incumbent Saavedra was first elected to the 10th district in 1976.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Saavedra 4,084 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Rick Miera: 2,021 Approveda Incumbent Miera was first elected to the 11th district in 1990.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Miera 6,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Ernest Chavez, Sr.: 1,181 Approveda Incumbent Chavez was first elected to the 12th district in 2004.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernest Chavez, Sr. 3,936 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clyde Wheeler 2,316
Independent Robert Schiller 507

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eleanor Chavez 5,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Miguel Garcia 4,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clara Pena 1,742

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • William O'Neill: 1,522 Approveda Incumbent O'Neill was first elected to the 15th District in 2008.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William O'Neill 5,535 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Horwitz 5,372

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Antonio Maestas: 1,561 Approveda Incumbent Maestas was first elected to the 16th district in 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio Maestas 5,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Edward Sandoval: 2,251 Approveda Incumbent Sandoval was first elected to the 17th district in 1982.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Sandoval 7,450 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Gail Chasey: 1,599 Approveda Incumbent Chasey was first elected to the 18th district in 1996.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Chasey 6,564 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 1 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheryl Williams Stapleton 4,551 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Romo 1,607
Libertarian Party Mark Curtis 523

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • James White: 2,542 Approveda Incumbent White was first elected to the 20th district in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James White 7,661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Mimi Stewart: 859 Approveda Incumbent Stewart was first elected to the 21st District in 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mimi Stewart 3,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Antoinette Baca 2,869

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Kathy McCoy did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Smith 9,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Benjamin Rodefer: 1,440 Approveda Incumbent Rodefer was first elected to the 23rd District in 2008.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Rodefer 5,446
Republican Party David Doyle 6,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Janice Arnold-Jones did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Conrad James 6,361 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Danice Picraux: 1,701 Approveda Incumbent Picraux was first elected to the 25th District in 2008.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danice Picraux 5,615 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jennifer Thornburg 3,115

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Al Park: 778 Approveda Incumbent Park was first elected to the 26th district in 2000.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Park 3,021 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Kennedy 1,851

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Lorenzo Larranaga: 3,276 Approveda Incumbent Larranaga was first elected to the 27th district in 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorenzo Larranaga 9,675 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cornelia Lange 3,955
Republican Party Jimmie Hall 6,168Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Anderson: 2,844 Approveda Incumbent Anderson was first elected to the 29th district in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alexander Russell 6,383
Republican Party Thomas Anderson 9,262 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Karen Giannini: 1,222 Approveda Incumbent Giannini was first elected to the 30th district in 2008.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Giannini 4,058
Republican Party Nathaniel Gentry 5,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • William Rehm: 3,037 Approveda Incumbent Rehm was first elected to the 31st District in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Malloy 4,768
Republican Party William Rehm 8,176 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Dona Irwin: 1,313 Approveda Incumbent Irwin was first elected to the 32nd District in 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dona Irwin 3,464 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Walker 2,622

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Joni Gutierrez: 1,013 Approveda Incumbent Gutierrez was first elected to the 33rd District in 2004.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Gutierrez 4,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Virginia Robertson 2,660

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Helen Garcia: 333 Approveda Incumbent Garcia was first elected to the 34th District in 2004.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Helen Garcia 2,860 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Antonio Lujan: 681 Approveda Incumbent Lujan was first elected to the 35th District in 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio Lujan 3,797 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Nunez 4,277 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debra White 3,385

District 37

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jeff Steinborn: 1,193 Approveda Incumbent Steinborn was first elected to the 37th district in 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Steinborn 5,767
Republican Party Terry McMillan 6,110 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dianne Hamilton 6,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodolpho Martinez 4,118 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Pecotte 3,243

District 40

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Nick Salazar: 3,514 Approveda Incumbent Salazar was first elected to the 40th district in 1973.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Salazar 5,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Debbie Rodella: 3,236 Approveda Incumbent Rodella was first elected to the 41st District in 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Rodella 5,175 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Roberto Gonzales: 2,230 Approveda Incumbent Gonzales was first elected to the 42nd District in 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberto Gonzales 7,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Nielsen 2,090

District 43

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jeannette Wallace: 1,822 Approveda Incumbent Wallace was first elected to the 43rd District in 1991.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Richard 5,360
Republican Party Jeannette Wallace 5,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jane Powdrell-Culbert: 2,840 Approveda Incumbent Powdrell-Culbert was first elected to the 44th District in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Davis 5,905
Republican Party Jane Powdrell-Culbert 9,960 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Trujillo: 2,030 Approveda Incumbent Trujillo was first elected to the 45th District in 2003.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Trujillo 5,853 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Lujan, Sr. 7,960 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Brian Egolf, Jr.: 3,211 Approveda Incumbent Egolf was first elected to the 47th district in 2008.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Egolf, Jr. 11,256 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brigette Russell 3,568

District 48

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Luciano Varela: 2,679 Approveda Incumbent Varela was first elected to the 48th district in 1986.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luciano Varela 7,776 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Walsh 2,128

District 49

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Don Tripp: 2,250 Approveda Incumbent Tripp was first elected to the 49th district in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Tripp 8,809 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Rhonda Sue King: 1,925 Approveda Incumbent King was first elected to the 50th district in 1999.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda Sue King 6,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leroy Candelaria 4,027

District 51

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Medina 1,813
Republican Party Yvette Herrell 3,077 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph Cervantes: 646 Approveda Incumbent Cervantes was first elected to the 52nd District in 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Cervantes 4,110 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Nathan Cote: 539 Approveda Incumbent Cote was first elected to the 53rd District in 2007.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Cote 3,340
Republican Party Ricky Little 3,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • William Gray: 913 Approveda Incumbent Gray was first elected to the 54th District in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Gray 3,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • John Heaton: 1,312 Approveda Incumbent Heaton was first elected to the 55th District in 1996.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Heaton 3,673
Republican Party Cathrynn Brown 4,010 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Zachary Cook: 2,007 Approveda Incumbent Cook was first elected to the 56th district in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Zachary Cook 5,620 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Kintigh: 2,994 Approveda Incumbent Kintigh was first elected to the 57th district in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Kintigh 7,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Trujillo 1,641
Republican Party Candy Spence Ezzell 3,036 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Nora Espinoza: 2,021 Approveda Incumbent Espinoza was first elected to the 59th district in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Wedum 2,063
Republican Party Nora Espinoza 5,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jack Thomas: 700 Approveda Incumbent Thomas was first elected to the 60th district in 2008.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Thomas 4,489
Republican Party Timothy Lewis 6,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Shirley Tyler: 937 Approveda Incumbent Tyler was first elected to the 61th district in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley Tyler 3,237 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Donald Bratton: 2,520 Approveda Incumbent Bratton was first elected to the 62th district in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald Bratton 6,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jose Campos, II did not seek re-election in 2010.

Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Dodge Jr. 2,638 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melinda Joy Russ 2,201

District 64

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Anna Crook: 1,954 Approveda Incumbent Crook was first elected to the 64th District in 1994.
  • Wade Lopez: 300

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anna Crook 5,529 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Roger Madalena, Jr. 5,066 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Keith Gardner: 1,837 Approveda Incumbent Gardner was first elected to the 66th district in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Gardner 5,719 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Roch: 1,769 Approveda Incumbent Roch was first elected to the 67th district in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Roch 5,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Thomas Garcia: 3,702 Approveda Incumbent Garcia was first elected to the 68th district in 2007.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Garcia 6,690 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • W. Ken Martinez: 2,130 Approveda Incumbent Martinez was first elected to the 69th district in 1999.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Ken Martinez 5,379 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Vigil 4,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mel Root 2,570

See also

External links

References