Difference between revisions of "New York State Assembly elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - " <ref>[http://w" to "<ref>[http://w")
(spelling)
Line 1,536: Line 1,536:
  
 
:<u>'''September 14 The Little primary:</u>
 
:<u>'''September 14 The Little primary:</u>
:* Mark Little (TLP) Little initially filed to run but later withdrew as a member of the The Little party.
+
:* Mark Little (TLP) Little initially filed to run but later withdrew as a member of the Little Party.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>

Revision as of 14:40, 23 April 2014


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
New York State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150
New York State Assembly
Elections for the office of New York's State Assembly were held in New York on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 22, 2010. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.

In New York, representatives are elected to two-year terms with no limit of consecutive terms.

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:(Includes contested races as they currently lean.)

  1. Addie Russell
  2. Aileen Gunther
  3. Alan Maisel
  4. Alec Brook-Krasny
  5. Alfred Graf
  6. Amy Paulin
  7. Andrew Goodell
  8. Andrew Hevesi
  9. Andrew Raia
  10. Ann Rabbitt
  11. Annette Robinson
  12. Aravella Simotas
  13. Audrey Pheffer
  14. Barbara Clark (New York)
  15. Barbara Lifton
  16. Bill Reilich
  17. Bob Oaks
  18. Brian Curran (New York)
  19. Brian Kavanagh
  20. Brian Kolb
  21. Carl Heastie
  22. Carmen Arroyo
  23. Catherine Nolan
  24. Charles Lavine
  25. Christopher Friend
  26. Claudia Tenney
  27. Clifford Crouch
  28. Crystal Peoples-Stokes
  29. Daniel Burling
  30. Daniel Losquadro
  31. Daniel O'Donnell
  32. Darryl Towns
  33. David Gantt
  34. David McDonough
  35. David Weprin
  36. Dean Murray
  37. Deborah Glick
  38. Dennis Gabryszak
  39. Donald Miller
  40. Donna Lupardo
  41. Dov Hikind
  42. Earlene Hill Hooper
  43. Edward Braunstein
  44. Edward Ra
  45. Ellen Jaffee
  46. Eric Stevenson
  47. Felix Ortiz
  48. Francisco Moya
  49. Fred Thiele
  50. Gary Finch
  51. George Amedore
  52. George Latimer
  53. Grace Meng
  54. Guillermo Linares
  55. Hakeem Jeffries
  56. Harry Bronson
  57. Harvey Weisenberg
  58. Helene Weinstein
  59. Herman Farrell
  60. Inez Barron
  61. J. Gary Pretlow
  62. James Brennan
  63. James Conte
  64. James Hayes
  65. James Tedisco
  66. Jane Corwin
  67. Janet Duprey
  68. Jeffrey Dinowitz
  69. Jeffrion Aubry
  70. Joan Millman
  71. Joel Miller
  72. John Ceretto
  73. John McEneny
  74. Jonathan Bing
  75. Jose Rivera
  76. Joseph Giglio
  77. Joseph Lentol
  78. Joseph Morelle
  79. Joseph Saladino
  80. Karim Camara
  81. Keith Wright
  82. Kenneth Blankenbush
  83. Kenneth Zebrowski
  84. Kevin Cahill
  85. Kevin Smardz
  86. Linda Rosenthal
  87. Lou Tobacco
  88. Marc Butler
  89. Marcos Crespo
  90. Marcus Molinaro
  91. Margaret Markey
  92. Mark Johns
  93. Mark Schroeder
  94. Matthew Titone
  95. Micah Kellner
  96. Michael Benedetto
  97. Michael Cusick
  98. Michael DenDekker
  99. Michael Fitzpatrick (New York)
  100. Michael Miller (New York)
  101. Michael Montesano
  102. Michele Titus
  103. Michelle Schimel
  104. Mike Spano
  105. N. Nick Perry
  106. Nancy Calhoun
  107. Naomi Rivera
  108. Nelson Castro
  109. Nettie Mayersohn
  110. Nicole Malliotakis
  111. Peter Abbate
  112. Peter Lopez
  113. Peter Rivera
  114. Philip Boyle
  115. Philip Palmesano
  116. Philip Ramos
  117. Rhoda Jacobs
  118. Richard Gottfried
  119. RoAnn Destito
  120. Robert Castelli
  121. Robert Reilly
  122. Robert Rodriguez
  123. Robert Sweeney
  124. Robin Schimminger
  125. Ronald Canestrari
  126. Rory Lancman
  127. Sam Hoyt
  128. Sam Roberts
  129. Sandra Galef
  130. Sean Hanna
  131. Sheldon Silver
  132. Stephen Hawley
  133. Steve Katz
  134. Steven Cymbrowitz
  135. Steven Englebright
  136. Steven McLaughlin
  137. Teresa Sayward
  138. Thomas Abinanti
  139. Thomas Kirwan
  140. Thomas McKevitt
  141. Tony Jordan
  142. Vanessa Gibson
  143. Vito Lopez
  144. Vivian Cook
  145. William Barclay
  146. William Boyland
  147. William Colton
  148. William Magee
  149. William Magnarelli
  150. William Scarborough

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the New York State Assembly:

New York State Assembly
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 105 99
     Republican Party 42 50
     Independence Party 2 1
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 150 150


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in New York in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 399 $26,120,274
2010 304 $22,899,004
2008 303 $22,621,875
2006 282 $22,190,222
2004 320 $22,795,363
2002 377 $24,474,447
2000 357 $16,922,067

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 304 Assembly candidates was $22,899,004. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2010 Donors, New York State Assembly
Donor Amount
Democratic Assembly Campaign Cmte of New York $786,493
Democratic Assembly Campaign Cmte $480,838
Monroe County Republican Cmte $345,404
New York State United Teachers $323,799
Rooney, Peter R $269,000
New York State Trial Lawyers $240,325
Katz, Stephen $178,000
1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East $172,800
Barclay for Senate $159,452
Republican Assembly Campaign Cmte of New York $149,726

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

30 incumbents (22.9%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 19 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 11 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 25 incumbents (19%) faced competition in the September 14 primary. Two incumbents -- Democrats Ginny Fields and Francine DelMonte lost to their challengers -- Ken Mangan and John Accardo respectively. The following 23 incumbents (21 Democrats, 2 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

18 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 131 incumbents (87.3%) ran for re-election. Of the 18 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 9 are Democrats and 9 are Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article 3, Section 7 of the New York Constitution states: No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; if elected a senator or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the senate or assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time.

Candidates running under multiple parties

New York is one of eight states that have "electoral fusion" -- which allows more than one political party to support a common candidate. This creates a situation where one candidate will appear multiple times on the same ballot, for the same position. Electoral fusion was once widespread across the United States, but is now commonly practiced only in New York.[3]

Opponents of fusion voting argue that the process results in dealmarking to ensure that patronage is rampant.[4] Proponents maintain that fusion voting allows for minor parties to actually make a difference during the election, allowing voters the opportunity to vote for a minority party platform but still affect the general election result.[5]

For the purposes of maintaining uniform listings of candidates across the country, the candidates below will be labeled according to their primary party with which they registered. Any minority parties that a candidate filed under will also be listed next to that candidate's name.

Primary results

In New York, election results are tallied at the local election board level before being sent to the state board. Thus, primary election results are not immediately available after the election. Certified results will be available near the end of September.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Daniel Losquadro (R C ST) Approveda In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Losquadro was also listed as a candidate of the School Tax Relief party and the Conservative Party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Alessi conceded after the count of absentee ballots put him 906 votes behind.[6]

Democratic Party Marc Alessi 22,943
Republican Party Daniel Losquadro 23,860 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Thiele 23,431 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Blumenthal 16,036

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Dean Murray (RIC) Approveda Incumbent Murray was first elected to this district in February 2010. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the School Tax Relief party and the Conservative Party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Calarco 14,493
Republican Party Dean Murray 16,521 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Englebright 20,446 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah McKee 15,972

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Third party candidates:
  • Ginny Fields (IW) Approveda: Independence Party of AmericaIndependence and Working Families PartyWorking Families Party candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Mangan 10,588
Republican Party Alfred Graf 17,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Independence Party of AmericaWorking Families Party Ginny Fields 7,579

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Ramos 13,684 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mohsen Elsayed 4,570

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Macellaro 11,968
Republican Party Michael Fitzpatrick 29,118 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Sweet 9,714
Republican Party Philip Boyle 23,751 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Dempsey 11,967
Republican Party Andrew Raia 27,156 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Capobianco 13,751
Republican Party James Conte 23,766 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Sweeney 16,798 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brett Robinson 8,413

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Gorman 9,103
Republican Party Joseph Saladino 28,607 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Lavine 21,594 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Germino, Jr. 16,996

District 14

Note: Incumbent Republican Robert Barra did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dermond Thomas 15,206
Republican Party Brian Curran 23,362 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Hart 12,730
Republican Party Michael Montesano 21,606 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Schimel 23,384 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Diamond 16,748

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Devaney 15,060
Republican Party Thomas McKevitt 24,766 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earlene Hill Hooper 20,666 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Derek Partee 4,220

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Brooks 13,289
Republican Party David McDonough 24,948 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Weisenberg 20,029 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joshua Wanderer 17,902

District 21

Note: Incumbent Republican Thomas Alfano did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Working Families Party September 14 Working Families Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Nicolosi 15,097
Republican Party Edward Ra 18,842 Green check mark transparent.png
Working Families Party Mimi Pierre Johnson 1,556

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Grace Meng (DW) Approveda Incumbent Meng was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grace Meng 9,518 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Audrey Pheffer 15,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold Paez 7,550

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Friedrich (D) 1,994 In addition to running in the Democratic primary, Friedrich ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
  • David Weprin (DW) 4,494 Approveda Incumbent Weprin was first elected to this district in February 2010. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative Party Primary

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Weprin 17,817 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Furey 5,567
Conservative Party Robert Friedrich 2,145

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rory Lancman (DW) Approveda Incumbent Lancman was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rory Lancman 11,688 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ann-Margaret Carrozza did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Working Families Party September 14 Working Families primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Braunstein 15,264 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent Tabone 11,043

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nettie Mayersohn 14,044 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Fox (D) 1,961
  • Andrew Hevesi (DW) 2,984 Approveda Incumbent Hevesi was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Hevesi 14,237 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aleksander Powiertzynski 7,578
Independence Party of America Joseph Tiraco 1,017

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Scarborough (DW) Approveda Incumbent Scarborough was first elected to this district in 1995. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Scarborough 20,898 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Markey (D) Approveda Incumbent Markey was first elected to this district in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Markey 9,745 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Nunziato 6,236

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michele Titus (DW) Approveda Incumbent Ttitus was first elected to this district in 2002. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele Titus 15,666 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Vivian Cook (D) Approveda Incumbent Cook was first elected to this district in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian Cook 18,065 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Clark (DW) 3,185 Approveda Incumbent Clark was first elected to this district in 1987. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
  • Clyde Vanel (D) 1,586
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Clark 21,561 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael DenDekker (DW) Approveda Incumbent DenDekker was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael DenDekker 10,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrion Aubry (DW) 2,289 Approveda Incumbent Aubry was first elected to this district in 1992. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
  • Anthony Miranda 1,355 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrion Aubry 10,797 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Gianaris did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • John Ciafone (R) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aravella Simotas 12,933 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Catherine Nolan (DW) Approveda Incumbent Nolan was first elected to this district in 1985. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Nolan 12,170 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Wilson 2,300

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Comaianni (D) 538
  • Michael Miller (DCWI) 1,756 Approveda Incumbent Miller was first elected to this district in 2009. He is running as a member of the Democratic, Conservative, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Miller 9,204 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Caltabiano 4,010

District 39

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Hiram Monserrate (D) 1,356
  • Francisco Moya (DW) 2,711 Approveda In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Moya ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francisco Moya 7,846 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Inez Barron (D) 3,149 Approveda Incumbent Barron was first elected to this district in 2009.
  • Kenneth Evans (D) 1,555
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Inez Barron 16,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Waluyn 1,127

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Helene Weinstein (DW) Approveda Incumbent Weinstein was first elected to this district in 1981. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helene Weinstein 16,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alan Bellone 4,386

District 42

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michele Adolphe 1,555 (D)
  • Rhoda Jacobs (D) 3,236 Approveda Incumbent Jacobs was first elected to this district in 1979.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhoda Jacobs 15,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alan Kesler 1,260

District 43

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Karim Camara (DW) Approveda Incumbent Camara was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karim Camara 17,293 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Menachem Raitport 1,538

District 44

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Brennan (D) Approveda Incumbent Brennan was first elected to this district in 1985.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Brennan 16,423 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alfred Caccamo 4,124

District 45

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Cymbrowitz (DW) Approveda Incumbent Cymbrowitz was first elected to this district in 2001. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Cymbrowitz 9,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Hayon 6,860

District 46

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run in this district.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alec Brook-Krasny 12,051 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Jerry Amalfitano 2,097

District 47

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Colton (DW) Approveda Incumbent Colton was first elected to this district in 1997. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Colton 8,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phyllis Carbo 4,457

District 48

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Dov Hikind (D) Approveda Incumbent Hikind was first elected to this district in 1983.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dov Hikind 9,713 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Doherty 5,214

District 49

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Abbate 7,416 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Cipriano 4,659

District 50

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Lentol (D) 5,138 Approveda Incumbent Lentol was first elected to this district in 1973.
  • Andre Soleil 1,308 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Lentol 15,728 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacqueline Haro 2,100

District 51

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Felix Ortiz (DW) Approveda Incumbent Ortiz was first elected to this district in 1995. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Felix Ortiz 8,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry Lallave 1,655

District 52

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas Biviano (D) 2,450
  • Joan Millman (DW) 6,828 Approveda Incumbent Millman was first elected to this district in 1997. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Millman 31,441 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Jasilli 3,292

District 53

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Vito Lopez (D) Approveda Incumbent Lopez was first elected to this district in 1985.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vito Lopez 12,892 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Byron Orozco 1,481

District 54

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Darryl Towns (DW) Approveda Incumbent Towns was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl Towns 10,820 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Khorshed Chowdhury 616

District 55

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Boyland (DW) Approveda Incumbent Boyland was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Boyland 15,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Marshall 543

District 56

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Annette Robinson (D) Approveda Incumbent Robinson was first elected to this district in 2002.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annette Robinson 17,705 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gamsey Alston 425

District 57

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Hakeem Jeffries (DW) Approveda Incumbent Jeffries was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hakeem Jeffries 25,899 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Francis Voyticky 652

District 58

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • N. Nick Perry (DW) Approveda Incumbent Perry was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party N. Nick Perry 18,545 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Maisel (D) Approveda Incumbent Maisel was first elected to this district in 2006.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Maisel 16,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Robert Maresca 2,656

District 60

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Right to Life Party September 14 Right to Life Party:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janele Hyer-Spencer 11,435
Republican Party Nicole Malliotakis 13,944 Green check mark transparent.png
Right to Life Party Marietta A. Canning 197

District 61

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Titone 19,881 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dave Narby 1,494

District 62

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Albanese 6,179
Republican Party Lou Tobacco 22,856 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Cusick 18,424 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Danny Panzella 1,732

District 64

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sheldon Silver (DW) Approveda Incumbent Silver was first elected to this district in 1977. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Joan Lipp (R) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Silver 16,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Micah Kellner (DW) Approveda Incumbent Kellner was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Michael Zumbluskus Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Micah Kellner 22,741 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Zumbluskus 7,998

District 66

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Glick (DW) Approveda Incumbent Glick was first elected to this district in 1991. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Glick 28,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Buran 4,426

District 67

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Rosenthal (DW) Approveda Incumbent Rosenthal was first elected to this district in 2006. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Rosenthal 32,283 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Note: Incumbent Democrat Adam Clayton Powell did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marion Bell 687 (D)
  • Edward Gibbs 488 (D)
  • Alvin Johnson 552 (D)
  • Robert Rodriguez (D) 2,523 Approveda
  • Felix Rosado 369 (D)
  • John Ruiz 2,061 (W) Although he lost the Democratic primary, Ruiz ran on the Working Familes ticket.
  • Evette Zayas 324 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Third party candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Rodriguez 15,771 Green check mark transparent.png
People 4 Chuck Party Carlton Berkley 465
Working Families Party John Ruiz 1,491

District 69

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel O'Donnell (D) Approveda Incumbent O'Donnell was first elected to this district in 2003.
  • Francisco Spies (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel O'Donnell 27,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Wright (DW) Approveda Incumbent Wright was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Wright 22,001 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dexter Davis 924

District 71

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Herman Farrell 6,102 (D) Approveda Incumbent Farrell was first elected to this district in 1975.
  • Ariel Ferreira 2,092 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herman Farrell 19,627 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Glenda Allen 2,032

District 72

Note: Incumbent Democrat Adriano Espaillat did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Nelson Denis 548 (D)
  • Miguel Estrella 291 (D)
  • Julissa Gomez 1,326 (D)
  • Wyatt Johnson (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Guillermo Linares (DW) 2,689 Approveda In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Linares ran on the Working Familes ticket.
  • Gabriela Rosa 650 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guillermo Linares 14,165 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Russo 1,382

District 73

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Working Families Party September 14 Working Families primary

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Bing 23,031 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Niehaus 11,644
Working Families Party Gregory Lundahl 675

District 74

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Kavanagh (DW) Approveda Incumbent Kavanagh was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
  • Juan Pagan (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Kavanagh 23,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dena Winokur 4,332

District 75

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Gottfried (DW) Approveda Incumbent Gottfried was first elected to this district in 1971. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Gottfried 26,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Chan 5,893

District 76

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Rivera (DW) 2,428 Approveda Incumbent Rivera was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
  • Luis Sepulveda 1,935 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Green Party September 14 Green Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Rivera 13,898 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Stern 1,194
Green Party Walter Nestler 246

District 77

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Vanessa Gibson (DW) Approveda Incumbent Gibson was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vanessa Gibson 12,261 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tanya Carmichael 362
Conservative Party Robert Marrero 148

District 78

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jose Rivera (DW) 2,185 Approveda Incumbent Rivera was first elected to this district in 2001. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
  • Sergio Villaverde 694 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Rivera 9,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Sullivan 990

District 79

Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Benjamin did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Stevenson 13,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Benbow 436
Conservative Party Henry Bonet, Jr. 113

District 80

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Giuffre 1,069 (D)
  • Julio Munoz (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Naomi Rivera (DW) 2,332 Approveda Incumbent Rivera was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Naomi Rivera 11,587 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph DeLuna 3,094
Conservative Party Robert Goodman 617

District 81

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Dinowitz (DW) Approveda Incumbent Dinowitz was first elected to this district in 1994. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Dinowitz 16,660 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph McLaughlin 4,915

District 82

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Benedetto (DW) 4,091 Approveda Incumbent Benedetto was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Benedetto ran on the Working Familes ticket.
  • Rafael Dominguez (D) 717 Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Herbert Moreira-Brown (D) 809
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Benedetto 17,035 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Rendino 6,257

District 83

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Heastie Approveda Incumbent Heastie was first elected to this district in 2001. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Third party candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Heastie 17,318 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Patrick McManus 277
Green Party Trevor Archer 84

District 84

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carmen Arroyo (D) Approveda Incumbent Arroyo was first elected to this district in 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carmen Arroyo 10,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roseline Nieves 1,063

District 85

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marcos Crespo (D) 2,094 Approveda Incumbent Crespo was first elected to this district in 2009.
  • Israel Cruz 755 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcos Crespo 11,213 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leopold Paul 438
Conservative Party Arturo Santiago 305

District 86

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Third party candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nelson Castro 7,613 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rene Santos 324
Conservative Party Lisa Campbell 199
Working Families Party Hector Ramirez 1,698

District 87

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • J. Gary Pretlow (DW) Approveda Incumbent Pretlow has represented this districts since 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Gary Pretlow 16,196 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel Rivers 1,459

District 88

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Paulin 22,548 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rene Atayan 14,482

District 89

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Castelli (R C TX) Approveda Incumbent Castelli was first elected to this district in 2010. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, he ran on the Conservative Party ticket and the Taxpayers Party ticket.

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Roach conceded after recanvassing established Castelli's victory.[8]

Democratic Party Thomas M. Roach, Jr. 21,151
Republican Party Robert Castelli 21,263 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Galef 24,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Gouldman 15,405

District 91

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Latimer 21,759 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Reed 10,283

District 92

Note: Incumbent Democrat Richard Brodsky did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Abinanti 25,301 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Bock 13,716

District 93

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Spano 17,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Ramondelli 12,536

District 94

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Zebrowski 22,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Sparaco 16,750

District 95

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Jaffee 20,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Morr 13,241

District 96

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Roxanne Donnery (DH) Approveda Donnery is running as a member of the Democratic and Had Enough party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: After all the absentee ballots were counted, Calhoun was declared the winner.[9]

Democratic Party Roxanne Donnery 18,935
Republican Party Nancy Calhoun 19,476 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Myrna Kemnitz 18,131
Republican Party Ann Rabbitt 22,046 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Aileen Gunther (DC) Approveda Incumbent Gunther was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to his slot on the Democratic Party ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aileen Gunther 25,299 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Note: Incumbent Republican Greg Ball did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brendan Tully 16,397
Republican Party Steve Katz 20,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Jim Borkowski 5,514

District 100

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Skartados (DW) Approveda Incumbent Skartados was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Skartados
Republican Party Thomas Kirwan

Note: Challenge in Progress: In the latest count, Kirwan was narrowly leading Skartados by 64 votes with 119 ballots remaining.[10]

District 101

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Cahill (DW) Approveda Incumbent Cahill was first elected to this district in 1999. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Cahill 24,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Rooney 19,188

District 102

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alyssa Kogon 15,702
Republican Party Joel Miller 21,010 Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Tooker 13,476
Republican Party Marcus Molinaro 26,919 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McEneny 25,893 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Busch 15,850

District 105

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Angelo Santabarbara (D W CAN) Approveda In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Santabarbara was listed as a candidate of the Working Familes and Change Albany Now party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo Santabarbara 15,089
Republican Party George Amedore 21,438 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republican filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Canestrari 26,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Clifford Crouch (R) Approveda Incumbent Crouch was first elected to this district in 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clifford Crouch 28,630 Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Gordon 24,347
Republican Party Steven McLaughlin 27,324 Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James Whalen (R)
  • Jennifer Whalen (RC) Approveda In addition to her slot on the Republican Party ticket, Whalen was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party.
  • Craig Hayner (R)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Reilly 27,018 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jennifer Whalen 26,457

District 110

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
September 14 The Little primary:
  • Mark Little (TLP) Little initially filed to run but later withdrew as a member of the Little Party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bahram Keramati 17,966
Republican Party James Tedisco 32,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Magee (D) Incumbent Magee was first elected to this district in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Magee 19,920 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Bargabos 13,827
Conservative Party Shawn Skeele 3,414

District 112

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Jordan 32,441 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Teresa Sayward 36,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudolph Johnson Sr. 8,575
Republican Party Janet Duprey 20,725 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party David Kimmel 5,464

District 115

Note: Incumbent Republican David Townsend did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Claudia Tenney 30,981 Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • RoAnn Destito (DW) Approveda Incumbent Destito was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party RoAnn Destito 18,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory Johnson 12,724

District 117

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marc Butler 28,816 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Addie Russell (DW) Incumbent Russel was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Addie Russell 18,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Forsythe 14,809

District 119

Note: Incumbent Democrat Joan Christensen did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Fahey-Suddaby (D)
  • Sam Roberts (DW) Approveda In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Roberts was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
  • Philip LaTessa (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Third Party Candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Roberts 19,589 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Sharon 11,562
Conservative Party Christina Fitch 3,585
Green Party Michael Donnelly 1,229

District 120

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Magnarelli (DW) Approveda Incumbent Magnarelli was first elected to this district in 1999. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Magnarelli 18,915 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Guy 11,096

District 121

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Albert Stirpe (DW) Approveda Incumbent Stirpe was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Stirpe 21,926
Republican Party Donald Miller 22,898 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Stirpe conceded defeat after the unofficial count of absentee ballots gave Miller at 953 vote lead.[11]

District 122

Note: Incumbent Republican Dierdre Scozzafava did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian McGrath 13,356
Republican Party Kenneth Blankenbush 16,197 Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Finch 28,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Barclay 31,301 Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Lifton (DW) Approveda Incumbent Lifton was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Lifton 22,410 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Reynolds 13,444

District 126

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Lupardo (DW) Incumbent Lupardo was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Founding Fathers Party September 14 Our Founding Fathers party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Lupardo 21,116 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arthur Garrison 15,922
Founding Fathers Party Jason Stokes 554

District 127

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peter Lopez 32,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 128

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Oaks (RC) Approveda Incumbent Oaks was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, he ran on the Conservative Party ticket.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Oaks 27,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 129

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Kolb 30,246 Green check mark transparent.png

District 130

Note: Incumbent Republican Joseph Errigo did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David R. Nachbar 18,967
Republican Party Sean Hanna 26,907 Green check mark transparent.png

District 131

Note: Incumbent Democrat Susan John did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Willa Powell (D)
  • Malik Evans (D)
  • Harry Bronson (DW) Approveda In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Bronson ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Bronson 16,318 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Kraus 13,367

District 132

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Morelle 24,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Scuderi 15,772

District 133

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Gantt (D) Approveda Incumbent Gantt was first elected to this district in 1983.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Gantt 14,972 Green check mark transparent.png

District 134

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Zimmerman 11,998
Republican Party Bill Reilich 27,407 Green check mark transparent.png

District 135

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Koon 25,485
Republican Party Mark Johns 26,884 Green check mark transparent.png

District 136

Note: Incumbent Republican James Bacalles did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Common Sense Party September 14 Common Sense party primary:
  • Jason Jordan (CMS) Approveda Jordan is running as a member of the Common Sense party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Philip Palmesano 24,830 Green check mark transparent.png
Common Sense Party Jason Jordan 2,814

District 137

Note: Incumbent Republican Thomas O'Mara did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Hare 10,844
Republican Party Christopher Friend 21,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Paul Marcellus 1,677

District 138

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Working Families Party September 14 Working Families Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Accardo 11,985
Republican Party John Ceretto 16,722 Green check mark transparent.png
Working Families Party Francine DelMonte 7,338

District 139

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Barons 7,426
Republican Party Stephen Hawley 27,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 140

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Schimminger 21,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin Stocker 17,817

District 141

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Crystal Peoples (DW) Approveda Incumbent Peoples was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Familes ticket.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Crystal Peoples 22,611 Green check mark transparent.png

District 142

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane Corwin 37,669 Green check mark transparent.png

District 143

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Gabryszak 26,932 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Mandia 14,107

District 144

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Brian R. Biggie (R) In addition to his slot on the Republican ticket, Biggie is also running on the Taxpayers Party ticket.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Hoyt 16,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian R. Biggie 8,469
Conservative Party Joseph Golombek, Jr. 6,068

District 145

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Schroeder 34,894 Green check mark transparent.png

District 146

Note: Incumbent Republican Jack Quinn did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Rybczynski 17,939
Republican Party Kevin Smardz 23,006 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Daniel M. Kozub 2,463

District 147

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Daniel Burling (RC) Approveda Incument Burling was first elected to this district in 1999. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, he ran on the Conservative Party ticket.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel Burling 28,743 Green check mark transparent.png

District 148

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Vinal 13,886
Republican Party James Hayes 29,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 149

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis C. Lecceadone 8,247
Republican Party Joseph Giglio 23,916 Green check mark transparent.png

District 150

Note: Incumbent Democrat William Parment did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Gay Bargar 15,193
Republican Party Andrew Goodell 19,089 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References